1.Phase Ⅲ, multicenter, randomized comparative study of LY01005 and Zoladex ? for patients with premenopausal breast cancer
Xiying SHAO ; Qingyuan ZHANG ; Zhaofeng NIU ; Man LI ; Jingfen WANG ; Zhanhong CHEN ; Ruizhen LUO ; Guangdong QIAO ; Jianguo WANG ; Liyuan QIAN ; Ronghua YANG ; Zhendong CHEN ; Jian WANG ; Yumin YAO ; Jianghua OU ; Tao SUN ; Qiao CHENG ; Yongsheng WANG ; Jian HUANG ; Hongying ZHAO ; Wuyun SU ; Zhong OUYANG ; Yu DING ; Lilin CHEN ; Sumei YANG ; Mengsheng CUI ; Aimin ZANG ; Enxiang ZHOU ; Peizhi FAN ; Jing ZHANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yuee TENG ; Hui LI ; Jianyun NIE ; Jin YANG ; Xiaojia WANG ; Zefei JIANG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(4):340-348
Background:To compare the efficacy and safety of monthly administrations of gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH) agonists LY01005 and Zoladex ? in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer. Methods:From October 2020 to November 2021, 188 premenopausal breast cancer patients were enrolled in 34 hospitals and randomized 1:1 to receive either LY01005 or Zoladex ? every 28 days for a total of three injections. All patients concomitantly received oral tamoxifen (TAM). The primary efficacy endpoint was cumulative probability of maintaining menopausal level [oestradiol (E2) ≤30 pg/ml] from day 29 to day 85. The second efficacy endpoint included changes in E2, luteinizing hormone (LH), and follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) compared with the baseline. Pharmacokinetics (PK), pharmacodynamics (PD), and safety were analyzed. The study also evaluated the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic characteristics of LY01005. Results:A total of 188 patients were randomised and 187 patients received either LY01005 or Zoladex ?. Cumulative probabilities of maintaining menopausal level (E2≤30 pg/ml) from day 29 to day 85 were 93.1% for LY01005 and 86.3% for Zoladex ?. The between-group difference was 6.8% (95% CI: -2.3%, 15.9%) and primary efficacy in the LY01005 group was not inferior to that in the Zoladex ? group. Changes in E2, LH, and FSH levels compared with the baseline were equivalent between the two groups (E2: 89.34% to 90.23% vs. 82.11% to 85.02%; LH: 88.89% to 95.52% vs. 89.70% to 97.02%; FSH: 75.36% to 80.85% vs.73.07% to 80.24%, respectively). After three consecutive doses of LY01005, the LH and FSH levels of the subjects showed a transient increase after the first dose, reached a peak on the second day and then started to decrease. The LH and FSH reached a lower level and remained at or below that level until the 85th day. Both treatments were well-tolerated. Conclusion:LY01005 is as effective as Zoladex ? in suppressing E2 to menopausal levels in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer, with a similar safety profile.
2.Vagus nerve stimulation combined with rehabilitation training in improving upper limb motor dysfunction in patients with ischemic stroke: a Meta-analysis
Xiaonan LIU ; Ya GAO ; Liyuan ZHANG ; Huan WANG ; Minjia XIE ; Tao XUE ; Anchao YANG
Chinese Journal of Neuromedicine 2025;24(8):817-825
Objective:To explore the efficacy and safety of vagus nerve stimulation (VNS) combined with rehabilitation training in recovery of upper limb function in patients with ischemic stroke (IS) through Meta-analysis.Methods:Randomized controlled trials on upper limb motor dysfunction in IS patients accepted VNS published in PubMed, Web of Science, Embase, CNKI, Wanfang and VIP databases, and Chinese Biomedical Literature Database were retrieved. The retrieval period was from establishment of the databases to April 2025. Quality of the trials was assessed according to Cochrane handbook for systematic reviews of interventions (version 5.1). Two researchers independently screened the literature, extracted the data and evaluated the risk of bias of the included articles; and then, Meta-analysis was conducted by RevMan 5.4 software.Results:Eleven articles of randomized controlled trails were chosen, including 495 patients. Three articles were rated as A-level in terms of quality, and 8 were rated as B-level. Overall bias risk of the included studies was low. Results of Meta-analysis showed that compared with the control group (rehabilitation training alone), the intervention group (VNS combined with rehabilitation training) had significantly improved upper limb motor function (Fugl-Meyer assessment of upper limb motor function: standardized mean difference [ SMD]=0.77, 95% CI: 0.24-1.30, P<0.001) and activities of daily living (modified Barthel index: SMD=0.86, 95% CI: 0.56-1.16, P<0.001). Meanwhile, compared with those in the control group, incidence of adverse events ( RR=1.12, 95% CI: 0.95-1.33, P=0.170) and incidence of severe adverse events ( RR=1.67, 95% CI: 0.51-5.50, P=0.400) in the intervention group did not significantly increase. Results of subgroup analysis showed that compared with that in the control group, more significantly improved upper limb motor function was noted in patients from the non-invasive VNS intervention sub-group ( SMD=1.09, 95% CI: 0.46-1.72, P<0.001), intervention sub-group with a frequency of 5 times per week ( SMD=1.73, 95% CI: 0.58-2.87, P<0.001), and intervention sub-group with a duration of 4 weeks ( SMD=1.09, 95%CI: 0.72-1.47, P<0.001). Conclusion:VNS combined with rehabilitation training has good safety and efficacy in upper limb motor dysfunction after IS.
3.Open and minimally invasive treatment strategies for horseshoe kidney with hydronephrosis: efficacy analysis of isthmus resection
Zhaowei ZHU ; Yuan LIU ; Liyuan DUAN ; Yupeng LIU ; Jin TAO ; Yafeng FAN ; Yonghao ZHAN ; Yunlong LIU ; Shuanbao YU ; Xuepei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(12):1125-1130
Objective:To investigate the therapeutic outcomes of patients with horseshoe kidney and hydronephrosis under different surgical approaches and with or without isthmus division.Methods:This study is a retrospective case series research. A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 23 patients with horseshoe kidney and hydronephrosis who underwent pyeloplasty at the Department of Urology, the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from January 2016 to December 2023. Among them, there were 11 males and 12 females, with an age of (33±15) years (range:7 to 64 years). Patients underwent preoperative examinations, including ultrasonography of the urinary system, intravenous urography, CT urography, or magnetic resonance urography. Retrograde urography or antegrade ureteropyelography was performed when necessary to clarify the degree of hydronephrosis, the location and length of ureteral stricture. For patients with severe hydronephrosis, a ureteral stricture segment >2 cm, a thick renal isthmus in horseshoe kidney, and markedly variant vasculature, open surgery or robotic surgery is preferred. For those with mild to moderate hydronephrosis, a ureteral stricture segment <2 cm, a thin renal isthmus in horseshoe kidney, and no significant vascular variations, laparoscopic surgery is the first choice. The decision to perform isthmectomy should be made based on a comprehensive intraoperative assessment, including the vascular supply to the isthmus, the degree of surrounding adhesions, and the thickness of the isthmus. Perioperative parameters and complications were recorded and analyzed, and regular follow-up was conducted for all patients.Results:All surgeries were successfully completed. Surgical approaches included open surgery in 4 cases, laparoscopic surgery in 14 cases, and robot-assisted laparoscopic surgery in 5 cases. The operative time for open surgery, laparoscopic surgery and robot-assisted laparoscopic surgery was (125±12) minutes (range: 112 to 141 minutes), (122±50) minutes (range: 60 to 233 minutes), and (130±36) minutes (range: 76 to 174 minutes), respectively. The blood loss ( M(IQR)) was 100 (25) ml (range: 50 to 100 mL) for open surgery, 35 (30) ml (range: 10 to 100 mL) for laparoscopic surgery, and 20 (10) ml (range: 20 to 50 ml) for robot-assisted laparoscopic surgery. Among 15 patients who underwent isthmus division with pyeloplasty (division group), the operation time was (138±42) minutes (range: 73 to 233 minutes), with blood loss of 50 (80) ml (range: 20 to 100 ml). For 8 patients in the non-division group who only underwent pyeloureteroplasty, the operation time was (98±27) minutes (range: 60 to 135 minutes), with blood loss of 20 (50) ml (range: 10 to 100 ml). The follow-up time of patients after surgery was 16.0 (49.0) months (range: 1.7 to 84.2 months), with a surgical success rate of 100%. Among the 8 patients in the non-division group, all demonstrated significant improvement in hydronephrosis severity compared to preoperative conditions. Notably, 6 patients who previously experienced frequent lower back pain showed no recurrence of symptoms after ureteral stent removal. In the division group of 15 patients, both subjective symptoms and hydronephrosis severity were markedly reduced. Conclusion:For patients with horseshoe kidney and hydronephrosis, the choice of surgical approach and isthmus management strategy should be determined based on a comprehensive consideration of the etiology of hydronephrosis, the degree of ureteral stricture, anatomical abnormalities, and vascular variations.
4.Construction and practice of an intelligent management system for preoperative anemia based on multidisciplinary collaboration
Cuihua TAO ; Yingsen HU ; Xin LIAO ; Hongling TANG ; Liyuan JIANG ; Jiangshang SUN ; Man MOU ; Xiaohui LIU ; Yong HE ; Jie YANG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(9):1242-1247
Objective: To improve the efficiency and standardization of preoperative anemia diagnosis and treatment by establishing a systematic intelligent management platform for preoperative anemia. Methods: A multidisciplinary collaborative model was adopted to develop a preoperative anemia management system that integrates intelligent early warning, standardized treatment pathways, and quality control. The system utilizes natural language processing technology to automatically capture laboratory data and establish evidence-based medical decision support functions. A pre-post study design was employed to compare changes in preoperative anemia screening rates, preoperative anemia intervention rates, reasonable use of iron supplements, and perioperative red blood cell transfusion rates before and after system implementation. Results: After system implementation, the standardization of anemia diagnosis and treatment significantly improved: 1) Screening effectiveness: The anemia screening rate increased to 50.00% (an increase of 27.24%); 2) Intervention effectiveness: The anemia treatment rate rose to 56.30% (an increase of 14.02%); 3) Treatment standardization: The reasonable use rate of iron supplements increased to 55.33% (an increase of 21.02%); the red blood cell transfusion rate decreased to 18.29% (a decrease of 4.07%), and the amount of red blood cell transfusions was reduced by 291 units. Conclusion: This system achieves full-process management of preoperative anemia through information technology, significantly enhancing the standardization of diagnosis and treatment as well as intervention effectiveness, providing an effective solution for perioperative anemia management.
5.Characteristics of different metabolites in lower res piratory tract of patients with coal workers pneumoconiosis
Jine DAI ; Xin ZHANG ; Tao ZHOU ; Jiyin ZHANG ; Liyuan XU ; Shaoying LI
Chinese Journal of Industrial Hygiene and Occupational Diseases 2025;43(5):372-378
Objective:To study the characteristics of metabolites in lower resPiratory tract between coal workers' pneumoconiosis patients and dust exposure patients, and compare the differences of metabolites and their main metabolic pathways.Methods:From December 2020 to February 2021, through a prospective cross-sectional study, a total of 26 patients with coal workers' pneumoconiosis (metabolic group of coal workers' pneumoconiosis) were selected from the bronchoalveolar lavage treatment of coal workers' pneumoconiosis and dust exposure in the Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine Department of the 920th Hospital of the Joint Logistics Support Force during the same period. With 19 cases of dust exposure as the control group (dust exposure metabolic group), samples of alveolar lavage fluid were collected from 2 groups. Metabolites of the two groups were quantitatively analyzed by metabonomics technology, and the characteristics of metabolites and their metabolic pathways were compared. The metabolites with potential predictive value were screened by receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC curve) .Results:Through metabolomic analysis of alveolar lavage fluid in the coal workers' pneumoconiosis group and the dust contact group, a total of 28 different metabolites were screened, including trihydroxybutyric acid, alanine, ethanolamine, L-osan, proline (carboxyl), leucine, 2-hydroxyglutaric acid, proline, lactic acid, serine, valine and threonine in the coal workers' pneumoconiosis group. The levels of differential metabolites such as ornithine, isoleucine, threitol, glucose and lysine were higher ( P<0.05). The levels of different metabolites such as sarcoine, pelanoic acid, palmitic acid, heptadecanoic acid, n-butylamine, tetradecanoic acid, isobutylamine, aminoadipic acid, phosphate, uracil and cytosine were higher in the dust exposure group ( P<0.05). Two major metabolic pathways include glycine, serine and threonine metabolism, arginine and proline metabolism, biotin metabolism, and aminoacyl biosynthesis metabolism. Among the 17 metabolites increased in the coal workers' pneumoconiosis group, the AUC of threitol and lactic acid was greater than 0.8, and the specificity and sensitivity of the working characteristic curves of the two metabolites were 80% and 70%, respectively. Conclusion:There were significant differences in the metabolites of lower respiratory tract between patients with coal workers' pneumoconiosis and those exposed to dust, and the differences were related to multiple metabolic pathways. Threitol and lactic acid may have potential predictive value for pneumoconiosis.
6.Characteristics of different metabolites in lower res piratory tract of patients with coal workers pneumoconiosis
Jine DAI ; Xin ZHANG ; Tao ZHOU ; Jiyin ZHANG ; Liyuan XU ; Shaoying LI
Chinese Journal of Industrial Hygiene and Occupational Diseases 2025;43(5):372-378
Objective:To study the characteristics of metabolites in lower resPiratory tract between coal workers' pneumoconiosis patients and dust exposure patients, and compare the differences of metabolites and their main metabolic pathways.Methods:From December 2020 to February 2021, through a prospective cross-sectional study, a total of 26 patients with coal workers' pneumoconiosis (metabolic group of coal workers' pneumoconiosis) were selected from the bronchoalveolar lavage treatment of coal workers' pneumoconiosis and dust exposure in the Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine Department of the 920th Hospital of the Joint Logistics Support Force during the same period. With 19 cases of dust exposure as the control group (dust exposure metabolic group), samples of alveolar lavage fluid were collected from 2 groups. Metabolites of the two groups were quantitatively analyzed by metabonomics technology, and the characteristics of metabolites and their metabolic pathways were compared. The metabolites with potential predictive value were screened by receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC curve) .Results:Through metabolomic analysis of alveolar lavage fluid in the coal workers' pneumoconiosis group and the dust contact group, a total of 28 different metabolites were screened, including trihydroxybutyric acid, alanine, ethanolamine, L-osan, proline (carboxyl), leucine, 2-hydroxyglutaric acid, proline, lactic acid, serine, valine and threonine in the coal workers' pneumoconiosis group. The levels of differential metabolites such as ornithine, isoleucine, threitol, glucose and lysine were higher ( P<0.05). The levels of different metabolites such as sarcoine, pelanoic acid, palmitic acid, heptadecanoic acid, n-butylamine, tetradecanoic acid, isobutylamine, aminoadipic acid, phosphate, uracil and cytosine were higher in the dust exposure group ( P<0.05). Two major metabolic pathways include glycine, serine and threonine metabolism, arginine and proline metabolism, biotin metabolism, and aminoacyl biosynthesis metabolism. Among the 17 metabolites increased in the coal workers' pneumoconiosis group, the AUC of threitol and lactic acid was greater than 0.8, and the specificity and sensitivity of the working characteristic curves of the two metabolites were 80% and 70%, respectively. Conclusion:There were significant differences in the metabolites of lower respiratory tract between patients with coal workers' pneumoconiosis and those exposed to dust, and the differences were related to multiple metabolic pathways. Threitol and lactic acid may have potential predictive value for pneumoconiosis.
7.Research on interview outline design and quality control methods based on grounded theory for physician prescribing behavior
Liyuan TAO ; Li WANG ; Xinli XIANG ; Lu YANG ; Songleng DUAN ; Dechun JIANG
China Pharmacy 2025;36(5):524-528
OBJECTIVE To establish a interview outline design process and quality control evaluation method based on grounded theory,providing ideas for qualitative research interview outline design in medical fields.METHODS A literature review was conducted to understand the current research status;a preliminary interview outline was developed around the research content.The triangulation method,group evaluation,expert review and pre-interview were adopted to execute the interview outline and conduct quality control.The evaluation indicators and target values were formulated(an average score for the overall quality evaluation of all indicators ≥4.5,and an average score for individual indicators ≥ 4.00)to evaluate the effect of the interview outline.Taking the research on the mechanism of physicians'prescribing behavior under the background of Diagnosis Related Groups(DRGs)payment as an example,the methodological contents of above interview outline were applied in practical research.RESULTS The interview outline included basic information and interview questions.The interview questions were divided into three parts:influencing factors survey,promoting and hindering factors of standardizing physician prescription behavior,and communication,with a total of 12 questions.After being reviewed by members of the research group,experts review and pre-interview,a total of 9 people participated in the quality control evaluation of the interview outline.The overall evaluation score was 4.94(>4.50),and the average score of each indicator was greater than 4.00,indicating that the quality of the outline met the requirements for the interview and could be used for the formal interview.CONCLUSIONS The established interview outline design and quality control method based on grounded theory provides ideas for the qualitative research interview outline design in the medical field,and lays the foundation for further using grounded theory to study the influencing factors and mechanisms of physician prescription behavior under the DRG background.
8.Vagus nerve stimulation combined with rehabilitation training in improving upper limb motor dysfunction in patients with ischemic stroke: a Meta-analysis
Xiaonan LIU ; Ya GAO ; Liyuan ZHANG ; Huan WANG ; Minjia XIE ; Tao XUE ; Anchao YANG
Chinese Journal of Neuromedicine 2025;24(8):817-825
Objective:To explore the efficacy and safety of vagus nerve stimulation (VNS) combined with rehabilitation training in recovery of upper limb function in patients with ischemic stroke (IS) through Meta-analysis.Methods:Randomized controlled trials on upper limb motor dysfunction in IS patients accepted VNS published in PubMed, Web of Science, Embase, CNKI, Wanfang and VIP databases, and Chinese Biomedical Literature Database were retrieved. The retrieval period was from establishment of the databases to April 2025. Quality of the trials was assessed according to Cochrane handbook for systematic reviews of interventions (version 5.1). Two researchers independently screened the literature, extracted the data and evaluated the risk of bias of the included articles; and then, Meta-analysis was conducted by RevMan 5.4 software.Results:Eleven articles of randomized controlled trails were chosen, including 495 patients. Three articles were rated as A-level in terms of quality, and 8 were rated as B-level. Overall bias risk of the included studies was low. Results of Meta-analysis showed that compared with the control group (rehabilitation training alone), the intervention group (VNS combined with rehabilitation training) had significantly improved upper limb motor function (Fugl-Meyer assessment of upper limb motor function: standardized mean difference [ SMD]=0.77, 95% CI: 0.24-1.30, P<0.001) and activities of daily living (modified Barthel index: SMD=0.86, 95% CI: 0.56-1.16, P<0.001). Meanwhile, compared with those in the control group, incidence of adverse events ( RR=1.12, 95% CI: 0.95-1.33, P=0.170) and incidence of severe adverse events ( RR=1.67, 95% CI: 0.51-5.50, P=0.400) in the intervention group did not significantly increase. Results of subgroup analysis showed that compared with that in the control group, more significantly improved upper limb motor function was noted in patients from the non-invasive VNS intervention sub-group ( SMD=1.09, 95% CI: 0.46-1.72, P<0.001), intervention sub-group with a frequency of 5 times per week ( SMD=1.73, 95% CI: 0.58-2.87, P<0.001), and intervention sub-group with a duration of 4 weeks ( SMD=1.09, 95%CI: 0.72-1.47, P<0.001). Conclusion:VNS combined with rehabilitation training has good safety and efficacy in upper limb motor dysfunction after IS.
9.Open and minimally invasive treatment strategies for horseshoe kidney with hydronephrosis: efficacy analysis of isthmus resection
Zhaowei ZHU ; Yuan LIU ; Liyuan DUAN ; Yupeng LIU ; Jin TAO ; Yafeng FAN ; Yonghao ZHAN ; Yunlong LIU ; Shuanbao YU ; Xuepei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(12):1125-1130
Objective:To investigate the therapeutic outcomes of patients with horseshoe kidney and hydronephrosis under different surgical approaches and with or without isthmus division.Methods:This study is a retrospective case series research. A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 23 patients with horseshoe kidney and hydronephrosis who underwent pyeloplasty at the Department of Urology, the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from January 2016 to December 2023. Among them, there were 11 males and 12 females, with an age of (33±15) years (range:7 to 64 years). Patients underwent preoperative examinations, including ultrasonography of the urinary system, intravenous urography, CT urography, or magnetic resonance urography. Retrograde urography or antegrade ureteropyelography was performed when necessary to clarify the degree of hydronephrosis, the location and length of ureteral stricture. For patients with severe hydronephrosis, a ureteral stricture segment >2 cm, a thick renal isthmus in horseshoe kidney, and markedly variant vasculature, open surgery or robotic surgery is preferred. For those with mild to moderate hydronephrosis, a ureteral stricture segment <2 cm, a thin renal isthmus in horseshoe kidney, and no significant vascular variations, laparoscopic surgery is the first choice. The decision to perform isthmectomy should be made based on a comprehensive intraoperative assessment, including the vascular supply to the isthmus, the degree of surrounding adhesions, and the thickness of the isthmus. Perioperative parameters and complications were recorded and analyzed, and regular follow-up was conducted for all patients.Results:All surgeries were successfully completed. Surgical approaches included open surgery in 4 cases, laparoscopic surgery in 14 cases, and robot-assisted laparoscopic surgery in 5 cases. The operative time for open surgery, laparoscopic surgery and robot-assisted laparoscopic surgery was (125±12) minutes (range: 112 to 141 minutes), (122±50) minutes (range: 60 to 233 minutes), and (130±36) minutes (range: 76 to 174 minutes), respectively. The blood loss ( M(IQR)) was 100 (25) ml (range: 50 to 100 mL) for open surgery, 35 (30) ml (range: 10 to 100 mL) for laparoscopic surgery, and 20 (10) ml (range: 20 to 50 ml) for robot-assisted laparoscopic surgery. Among 15 patients who underwent isthmus division with pyeloplasty (division group), the operation time was (138±42) minutes (range: 73 to 233 minutes), with blood loss of 50 (80) ml (range: 20 to 100 ml). For 8 patients in the non-division group who only underwent pyeloureteroplasty, the operation time was (98±27) minutes (range: 60 to 135 minutes), with blood loss of 20 (50) ml (range: 10 to 100 ml). The follow-up time of patients after surgery was 16.0 (49.0) months (range: 1.7 to 84.2 months), with a surgical success rate of 100%. Among the 8 patients in the non-division group, all demonstrated significant improvement in hydronephrosis severity compared to preoperative conditions. Notably, 6 patients who previously experienced frequent lower back pain showed no recurrence of symptoms after ureteral stent removal. In the division group of 15 patients, both subjective symptoms and hydronephrosis severity were markedly reduced. Conclusion:For patients with horseshoe kidney and hydronephrosis, the choice of surgical approach and isthmus management strategy should be determined based on a comprehensive consideration of the etiology of hydronephrosis, the degree of ureteral stricture, anatomical abnormalities, and vascular variations.
10.Phase Ⅲ, multicenter, randomized comparative study of LY01005 and Zoladex ? for patients with premenopausal breast cancer
Xiying SHAO ; Qingyuan ZHANG ; Zhaofeng NIU ; Man LI ; Jingfen WANG ; Zhanhong CHEN ; Ruizhen LUO ; Guangdong QIAO ; Jianguo WANG ; Liyuan QIAN ; Ronghua YANG ; Zhendong CHEN ; Jian WANG ; Yumin YAO ; Jianghua OU ; Tao SUN ; Qiao CHENG ; Yongsheng WANG ; Jian HUANG ; Hongying ZHAO ; Wuyun SU ; Zhong OUYANG ; Yu DING ; Lilin CHEN ; Sumei YANG ; Mengsheng CUI ; Aimin ZANG ; Enxiang ZHOU ; Peizhi FAN ; Jing ZHANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yuee TENG ; Hui LI ; Jianyun NIE ; Jin YANG ; Xiaojia WANG ; Zefei JIANG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(4):340-348
Background:To compare the efficacy and safety of monthly administrations of gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH) agonists LY01005 and Zoladex ? in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer. Methods:From October 2020 to November 2021, 188 premenopausal breast cancer patients were enrolled in 34 hospitals and randomized 1:1 to receive either LY01005 or Zoladex ? every 28 days for a total of three injections. All patients concomitantly received oral tamoxifen (TAM). The primary efficacy endpoint was cumulative probability of maintaining menopausal level [oestradiol (E2) ≤30 pg/ml] from day 29 to day 85. The second efficacy endpoint included changes in E2, luteinizing hormone (LH), and follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) compared with the baseline. Pharmacokinetics (PK), pharmacodynamics (PD), and safety were analyzed. The study also evaluated the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic characteristics of LY01005. Results:A total of 188 patients were randomised and 187 patients received either LY01005 or Zoladex ?. Cumulative probabilities of maintaining menopausal level (E2≤30 pg/ml) from day 29 to day 85 were 93.1% for LY01005 and 86.3% for Zoladex ?. The between-group difference was 6.8% (95% CI: -2.3%, 15.9%) and primary efficacy in the LY01005 group was not inferior to that in the Zoladex ? group. Changes in E2, LH, and FSH levels compared with the baseline were equivalent between the two groups (E2: 89.34% to 90.23% vs. 82.11% to 85.02%; LH: 88.89% to 95.52% vs. 89.70% to 97.02%; FSH: 75.36% to 80.85% vs.73.07% to 80.24%, respectively). After three consecutive doses of LY01005, the LH and FSH levels of the subjects showed a transient increase after the first dose, reached a peak on the second day and then started to decrease. The LH and FSH reached a lower level and remained at or below that level until the 85th day. Both treatments were well-tolerated. Conclusion:LY01005 is as effective as Zoladex ? in suppressing E2 to menopausal levels in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer, with a similar safety profile.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail