1.Phase Ⅲ, multicenter, randomized comparative study of LY01005 and Zoladex ? for patients with premenopausal breast cancer
Xiying SHAO ; Qingyuan ZHANG ; Zhaofeng NIU ; Man LI ; Jingfen WANG ; Zhanhong CHEN ; Ruizhen LUO ; Guangdong QIAO ; Jianguo WANG ; Liyuan QIAN ; Ronghua YANG ; Zhendong CHEN ; Jian WANG ; Yumin YAO ; Jianghua OU ; Tao SUN ; Qiao CHENG ; Yongsheng WANG ; Jian HUANG ; Hongying ZHAO ; Wuyun SU ; Zhong OUYANG ; Yu DING ; Lilin CHEN ; Sumei YANG ; Mengsheng CUI ; Aimin ZANG ; Enxiang ZHOU ; Peizhi FAN ; Jing ZHANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yuee TENG ; Hui LI ; Jianyun NIE ; Jin YANG ; Xiaojia WANG ; Zefei JIANG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(4):340-348
Background:To compare the efficacy and safety of monthly administrations of gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH) agonists LY01005 and Zoladex ? in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer. Methods:From October 2020 to November 2021, 188 premenopausal breast cancer patients were enrolled in 34 hospitals and randomized 1:1 to receive either LY01005 or Zoladex ? every 28 days for a total of three injections. All patients concomitantly received oral tamoxifen (TAM). The primary efficacy endpoint was cumulative probability of maintaining menopausal level [oestradiol (E2) ≤30 pg/ml] from day 29 to day 85. The second efficacy endpoint included changes in E2, luteinizing hormone (LH), and follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) compared with the baseline. Pharmacokinetics (PK), pharmacodynamics (PD), and safety were analyzed. The study also evaluated the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic characteristics of LY01005. Results:A total of 188 patients were randomised and 187 patients received either LY01005 or Zoladex ?. Cumulative probabilities of maintaining menopausal level (E2≤30 pg/ml) from day 29 to day 85 were 93.1% for LY01005 and 86.3% for Zoladex ?. The between-group difference was 6.8% (95% CI: -2.3%, 15.9%) and primary efficacy in the LY01005 group was not inferior to that in the Zoladex ? group. Changes in E2, LH, and FSH levels compared with the baseline were equivalent between the two groups (E2: 89.34% to 90.23% vs. 82.11% to 85.02%; LH: 88.89% to 95.52% vs. 89.70% to 97.02%; FSH: 75.36% to 80.85% vs.73.07% to 80.24%, respectively). After three consecutive doses of LY01005, the LH and FSH levels of the subjects showed a transient increase after the first dose, reached a peak on the second day and then started to decrease. The LH and FSH reached a lower level and remained at or below that level until the 85th day. Both treatments were well-tolerated. Conclusion:LY01005 is as effective as Zoladex ? in suppressing E2 to menopausal levels in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer, with a similar safety profile.
2.Antisense oligonucleotide as novel therapies for neurogenetic disorders
Chinese Journal of Medical Genetics 2025;42(1):102-113
Antisense oligonucleotide (ASO) was discovered several decades ago and initially used only as a research tool in the laboratory. In recent years, several ASO therapeutics have been developed for neurological disorders. Some of these therapeutics, including eteplirsen, golodirsen, viltolarsen, nusinersen and inotersen, have been approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and begun to draw the public′s attention as an effective therapeutic approach. These novel therapeutics have shown great performance, while many similar therapeutics are under investigation and in clinical trials. This n-of-1 precision medicine may start a new chapter in the paradigm of therapeutics. Clinicians, clinical geneticists, and genetic counselors may know about this novel therapy, but very few may understand the background in details. During genetic counseling, they have the responsibility to convey the effectiveness, side effects and cost of such therapies to patients and their families. As these target therapies will require precise genetic diagnosis before treatment, healthcare professionals and genetic counselors play a vital role in relating the patients to the corresponding ASO drugs. This review has elaborated the mechanism of ASO therapies, including basic rationales, modifications, side effects and delivery routes. It also systemically summarized the FDA-approved ASO therapeutics and their applications for various neurological disorders, and discussed the limitations and challenges the real-world market may face and issues genetic counselor should take into consideration in the near future.
3.Comparison of the efficacy of continuous VA chemotherapy and I/HDAC consolidation in postremission therapy for acute myeloid leukemia fit for standard chemotherapy
Li SUN ; Pengpeng ZHANG ; Simei REN ; Nan ZHOU ; Liyuan LI ; Zhenzhen WANG ; Weiguang CUI ; Fan YANG ; Jianmin LUO ; Lin YANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(4):343-348
Objective:To compare the efficacy and safety of continuous venetoclax combined azacitidine (VA) chemotherapy and intermedium/high-dose cytarabine (I/HDAC) consolidation in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) fit for standard chemotherapy (transform from UNFIT) .Methods:Clinical data of patients who were fit for standard chemotherapy were collected among those with AML who underwent VA induction in the Department of Hematology, the Second Hospital of Hebei Medical University. The overall survival (OS), relapse-free survival (RFS), event-free survival (EFS), and incidence of adverse events were analyzed retrospectively.Results:This study enrolled 69 patients, consisting of 46 cases in the VA group and 23 cases in the I/HDAC group. We revealed the following. ① The median OS, RFS, EFS were 26.18, 24.69, 20.34 months in the VA group, and 34.14, 30.99, 28.42 months in the I/HDAC group, respectively, with no statistically significant difference (all P>0.05). Median OS of patients who underwent I/HDAC consolidation with European Leukemia Net (ELN) favorable-risk, positive measurable residual disease (MRD), wild type FLT3, or IDH1/2 mutation was significantly longer than those who received VA ( P<0.05). ②Adverse events rate of grade 3 - 4 neutropenia, grade 3 - 4 thrombocytopenia, and bacteremia were significantly lower in the VA group than in the I/HDAC group ( P<0.05) . Conclusions:I/HDAC consolidation was more likely to help get survival benefits for patients with ELN favorable-risk, positive MRD, wild type FLT3, or IDH1/2 mutation. Continuous VA chemotherapy exhibited superior safety than I/HDAC consolidation.
4.Open and minimally invasive treatment strategies for horseshoe kidney with hydronephrosis: efficacy analysis of isthmus resection
Zhaowei ZHU ; Yuan LIU ; Liyuan DUAN ; Yupeng LIU ; Jin TAO ; Yafeng FAN ; Yonghao ZHAN ; Yunlong LIU ; Shuanbao YU ; Xuepei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(12):1125-1130
Objective:To investigate the therapeutic outcomes of patients with horseshoe kidney and hydronephrosis under different surgical approaches and with or without isthmus division.Methods:This study is a retrospective case series research. A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 23 patients with horseshoe kidney and hydronephrosis who underwent pyeloplasty at the Department of Urology, the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from January 2016 to December 2023. Among them, there were 11 males and 12 females, with an age of (33±15) years (range:7 to 64 years). Patients underwent preoperative examinations, including ultrasonography of the urinary system, intravenous urography, CT urography, or magnetic resonance urography. Retrograde urography or antegrade ureteropyelography was performed when necessary to clarify the degree of hydronephrosis, the location and length of ureteral stricture. For patients with severe hydronephrosis, a ureteral stricture segment >2 cm, a thick renal isthmus in horseshoe kidney, and markedly variant vasculature, open surgery or robotic surgery is preferred. For those with mild to moderate hydronephrosis, a ureteral stricture segment <2 cm, a thin renal isthmus in horseshoe kidney, and no significant vascular variations, laparoscopic surgery is the first choice. The decision to perform isthmectomy should be made based on a comprehensive intraoperative assessment, including the vascular supply to the isthmus, the degree of surrounding adhesions, and the thickness of the isthmus. Perioperative parameters and complications were recorded and analyzed, and regular follow-up was conducted for all patients.Results:All surgeries were successfully completed. Surgical approaches included open surgery in 4 cases, laparoscopic surgery in 14 cases, and robot-assisted laparoscopic surgery in 5 cases. The operative time for open surgery, laparoscopic surgery and robot-assisted laparoscopic surgery was (125±12) minutes (range: 112 to 141 minutes), (122±50) minutes (range: 60 to 233 minutes), and (130±36) minutes (range: 76 to 174 minutes), respectively. The blood loss ( M(IQR)) was 100 (25) ml (range: 50 to 100 mL) for open surgery, 35 (30) ml (range: 10 to 100 mL) for laparoscopic surgery, and 20 (10) ml (range: 20 to 50 ml) for robot-assisted laparoscopic surgery. Among 15 patients who underwent isthmus division with pyeloplasty (division group), the operation time was (138±42) minutes (range: 73 to 233 minutes), with blood loss of 50 (80) ml (range: 20 to 100 ml). For 8 patients in the non-division group who only underwent pyeloureteroplasty, the operation time was (98±27) minutes (range: 60 to 135 minutes), with blood loss of 20 (50) ml (range: 10 to 100 ml). The follow-up time of patients after surgery was 16.0 (49.0) months (range: 1.7 to 84.2 months), with a surgical success rate of 100%. Among the 8 patients in the non-division group, all demonstrated significant improvement in hydronephrosis severity compared to preoperative conditions. Notably, 6 patients who previously experienced frequent lower back pain showed no recurrence of symptoms after ureteral stent removal. In the division group of 15 patients, both subjective symptoms and hydronephrosis severity were markedly reduced. Conclusion:For patients with horseshoe kidney and hydronephrosis, the choice of surgical approach and isthmus management strategy should be determined based on a comprehensive consideration of the etiology of hydronephrosis, the degree of ureteral stricture, anatomical abnormalities, and vascular variations.
5.Adolescent anxiety and non-suicidal self-injury behavior: the mediating role of depression and the moderating role of social support
Juexi LI ; Liyuan LI ; Yuxuan GUO ; Xiaoqiang XIAO ; Peiqi TANG ; Ting PU ; Haixi ZUO ; Ting YANG ; Xiaoxia FAN ; Bo ZHOU
Sichuan Mental Health 2025;38(4):357-363
BackgroundNon-suicidal self-injury (NSSI) behavior among adolescents has become a global public health concern. Anxiety and depression are considered key factors influencing NSSI behavior, while social support may play a protective role in alleviating emotional and behavioral issues. However, existing research has primarily focused on the direct impact of individual factors on NSSI behavior, with insufficient exploration of the combined effects of anxiety, depression and social support. ObjectiveTo investigate the direct effect of anxiety on NSSI, the mediating role of depression and the moderating role of social support in relationship between anxiety and NSSI behavior, thus to provide references for the prevention and intervention of NSSI behavior among adolescents. MethodsIn February 2022, a total of 40 820 students in grades 7 to 12 across 10 middle schools in a district of Chengdu were selected as participants, and they were assessed using Generalized Anxiety Disorder Scale-7 item (GAD-7), Patient's Health Questionnaire Depression Scale-9 item (PHQ-9), Social Support Scale for Urban Students (SSSUS) and Adolescent Self-Harm Scale (ASHS). Pearson correlation analysis was conducted to examine the correlations between scale scores among adolescents with NSSI behaviors. Mediation and moderation analyses were performed using Process 3.5 in SPSS, and the significance was tested with bootstrapping. The interaction was visualized by using simple slope analysis. ResultsAmong 34 534 (84.60%) valid respondents, 542 adolescents (1.57%) reported engaging in NSSI behavior. Significant differences in gender, GAD-7 scores, PHQ-9 scores, and SSSUS scores were observed between NSSI behavior group and non-NSSI group (χ²/t=62.889, 71.120, 94.365, -41.464, P<0.01).Adolesents with NSSI showed positive correlations between GAD-7 scores and both ASHS and PHQ-9 scores (r=0.158, 0.166, P<0.01). PHQ-9 scores were positively correlated with ASHS scores (r=0.364, P<0.01), but negatively correlated with SSSUS scores (r=-0.290, P<0.01). SSSUS scores were negatively correlated with ASHS scores (r=-0.247, P<0.01). Depression partially mediated the relationship between anxiety and NSSI behavior, with an effect size of 0.544 (95% CI: 0.162~0.944), accounting for 35.79% of the total effect. Social support moderated the relationship between depression and NSSI bahavior, with an effect value of -0.082 (95% CI: -0.135~-0.029). ConclusionAnxiety not only directly influences NSSI bahavior among adolescents, also indirectly exacerbates it through depression, while social support mitigates the impact of depression on NSSI behavior. [Funded by Youth Project of National Natural Science Foundation of China (number, 82401812); Project of Health Commission of Sichuan Province (number, 24LCYJPT18)]
6.Expression of ELANE mRNA in different MTB infected populations
FAN Liyuan ; LI Kun ; SUN Weiguo
China Tropical Medicine 2025;25(2):156-
Objective To investigate the expression of neutrophil elastase (ELANE) mRNA in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) under different infection states of Mycobacterium tuberculosis (MTB), and analyze the feasibility of ELANE as a diagnostic marker for MTB infection. Methods PBMCs were isolated from peripheral blood of active tuberculosis patients (ATB), latent infection of Mycobacterium tuberculosis (LTBI) and healthy control (HC) Luanzhou People's Hospital, Hebei Province, February-November 2023 and cell RNA was extracted. After reversing into cDNA, the difference of ELANE mRNA level in PBMCs in each group was detected by fluorescence quantitative PCR. The whole cell lysate of Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv was used to stimulate PBMCs in each group, and total RNA was extracted. Fluorescence quantitative PCR was also used to detect the expression differences of ELANE gene before and after cell stimulation in each group; these expression differences were analyzed for identifying the feasibility of ATB. Results The expression of ELANE gene in peripheral blood mononuclear cells of ATB patients was significantly higher than that of LTBI and healthy individuals (t=4.550, P<0.001; t=4.540, P<0.001). ROC analysis showed that the area under the curve for ELANE differential diagnosis of ATB and LTBI, ATB and HC were 0.802 and 0.805, respectively. H37Rv whole cell lysate can upregulate the expression of ELANE gene in PBMCs of ATB patients, with a significant difference before and after stimulation (t=4.717, P<0.001). However, there was no significant difference in ELANE gene expression in PBMCs of LTBI and HC populations before and after H37Rv bacterial lysate stimulation. Conclusion Compared with LTBI and healthy individuals, the expression level of ELANE mRNA in peripheral blood mononuclear cells of ATB was significantly upregulated; After stimulation with MTB whole cell lysate antigen, the expression level of ELANE in PBMCs of ATB population significantly increased. ELANE can serve as a diagnostic biomarker for active pulmonary tuberculosis to differentiate ATB from LTBI and healthy individuals.
7.Antisense oligonucleotide as novel therapies for neurogenetic disorders.
Chinese Journal of Medical Genetics 2025;42(1):102-113
Antisense oligonucleotide (ASO) was discovered several decades ago and initially used only as a research tool in the laboratory. In recent years, several ASO therapeutics have been developed for neurological disorders. Some of these therapeutics, including eteplirsen, golodirsen, viltolarsen, nusinersen and inotersen, have been approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and begun to draw the public's attention as an effective therapeutic approach. These novel therapeutics have shown great performance, while many similar therapeutics are under investigation and in clinical trials. This n-of-1 precision medicine may start a new chapter in the paradigm of therapeutics. Clinicians, clinical geneticists, and genetic counselors may know about this novel therapy, but very few may understand the background in details. During genetic counseling, they have the responsibility to convey the effectiveness, side effects and cost of such therapies to patients and their families. As these target therapies will require precise genetic diagnosis before treatment, healthcare professionals and genetic counselors play a vital role in relating the patients to the corresponding ASO drugs. This review has elaborated the mechanism of ASO therapies, including basic rationales, modifications, side effects and delivery routes. It also systemically summarized the FDA-approved ASO therapeutics and their applications for various neurological disorders, and discussed the limitations and challenges the real-world market may face and issues genetic counselor should take into consideration in the near future.
Humans
;
Oligonucleotides, Antisense/therapeutic use*
;
Nervous System Diseases/drug therapy*
;
Genetic Therapy/methods*
8.Survey on current status of"Perioperative Infection Control"initiative monitoring indicators in 138 medical institutions in Guizhou Province
Yao YAO ; Yan XU ; Xia MU ; Tingxiu YANG ; Lan TANG ; Liyuan CHEN ; Guiqin DU ; Jing LI ; Zhaofeng JING ; Liming WANG ; Qin WU ; Qingyang ZHAO ; Yufei ZHANG ; Min HE ; Ximin FAN
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(20):3068-3073
OBJECTIVE To investigate the current status of monitoring indicators related to the"Perioperative In-fection Control"in medical institutions above the secondary level in Guizhou Province,and to delve into the imple-mentation of key measures for infection prevention and control during the perioperative period for patients under-going surgical operations.METHODS Based on the"Implementation Plan for the'Perioperative Infection Control'Initiative in Guizhou Province",a"Case Investigation Form on Key Measures for Infection Prevention and Control During the Perioperative Period for Patients Undergoing Surgical Operation"was developed.A total of 138 medi-cal institutions participated in the case investigation,and a total of 2 128 cases were investigated.RESULTS The overall monitoring indicators for the"Perioperative Infection Control"initiative in the 138 medical institutions a-bove the secondary level in Guizhou Province were at a relatively low level.The skin cleansing compliance rate was 80.32%,the hair removal compliance rate was 16.43%,the prophylactic antibacterial drug administration rate within 0.5-1 hour before surgery was 55.94%and the antibacterial drug discontinuation rate within 24 hours after prophylactic medication for type Ⅰ incision surgeries was 56.48%.The hair removal compliance rate was higher in tertiary medical institutions(19.21%)than in secondary medical institutions(14.34%)(P=0.039).The distri-bution of the four monitoring indicators varied in clinical departments and surgery types,with statistically signifi-cant differences(P<0.05).The preferred method for surgical site skin cleansing in medical institutions across the province was local wiping,primarily with clean water(57.21%).The primary method for hair removal was razors(68.82%),and hair removal on the day of surgery was most common(61.75%).CONCLUSIONS Conduc-ting a survey on the current status of"Perioperative Infection Control"initiative monitoring indicators in medi-cal institutions in Guizhou Province helps to understand the implementation of key measures for perioperative in-fection prevention and control and set intervention targets,thus providing references for establishing a dynam-ic monitoring indicator change mechanism.
9.A retrospective matching study of partial nephrectomy and radical nephrectomy for pathological T3a stage renal cell carcinoma
Zezhen ZHOU ; Liyuan GE ; Fan ZHANG ; Shaohui DENG ; Ye YAN ; Hongxian ZHANG ; Guoliang WANG ; Lei LIU ; Yi HUANG ; Shudong ZHANG
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):704-710
Objective:To evaluate the long-term oncological outcomes of partial nephrectomy(PN)in patients with renal cell carcinoma(RCC)who were clinically staged as clinical T1(cT1)preoperatively but upstaged to pathological T3a(pT3a)after surgery.Methods:A total of 427 RCC patients postopera-tively diagnosed as pT3aN0M0 at Peking University Third Hospital from February 2013 to December 2022 were retrospectively reviewed.Among them,33 cT1 patients upstaged to pT3a RCC received PN(PN group),while 394 non-upstaged pT3a RCC patients underwent radical nephrectomy(RN,RN group).Propensity score matching was performed at a 1∶1 ratio based on baseline characteristics.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to assess overall survival(OS),cancer-specific survival(CSS),and disease-free survival(DFS),with Log-rank tests and Cox regression models for multivariate analysis.Results:Before matching,the PN group(n=33)had significantly higher rates of perirenal fat invasion(PFI,45.5%vs.15.2%)and segmental renal vein involvement(42.4%vs.20.8%),but lower rates of renal sinus invasion(RSI,21.2%vs.73.6%)and renal vein tumor thrombus(0%vs.15.2%)compared with the RN group(n=394,all P<0.05).After matching,baseline characteristics were comparable between the PN group(n=33)and RN group(n=33).No significant differences were observed in operative time,blood loss,mean hospital stay,complication rate,positive margin rate,or conversion to open surgery between the two groups(P>0.05).However,the PN group showed significantly higher estimated glomerular filtration rate(eGFR)postoperatively[76.9(55.4,87.3)mL/(min·1.73 m2)vs.61.7(56.8,73.5)mL/(min·1.73 m2),P<0.05],indicating better renal function preserva-tion.No significant differences were found in OS,CSS,or DFS between the groups(P>0.05).Multi-variate ana-lysis identified renal vein invasion(RVI),higher Fuhrman grades(Ⅲ-Ⅳ),and sarcoma-toid differentiation as independent risk factors for DFS and CSS in the pT3a RCC patients(P<0.05).Conclusion:For cT1 RCC patients upstaged to pT3a,PN preserves renal function more effectively while achieving com-parable oncological outcomes to RN.RVI,higher Fuhrmann grade,and sarcomatoid differentiation are independent risk factors for pT3N0M0 RCC patients.
10.A retrospective matching study of partial nephrectomy and radical nephrectomy for pathological T3a stage renal cell carcinoma
Zezhen ZHOU ; Liyuan GE ; Fan ZHANG ; Shaohui DENG ; Ye YAN ; Hongxian ZHANG ; Guoliang WANG ; Lei LIU ; Yi HUANG ; Shudong ZHANG
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):704-710
Objective:To evaluate the long-term oncological outcomes of partial nephrectomy(PN)in patients with renal cell carcinoma(RCC)who were clinically staged as clinical T1(cT1)preoperatively but upstaged to pathological T3a(pT3a)after surgery.Methods:A total of 427 RCC patients postopera-tively diagnosed as pT3aN0M0 at Peking University Third Hospital from February 2013 to December 2022 were retrospectively reviewed.Among them,33 cT1 patients upstaged to pT3a RCC received PN(PN group),while 394 non-upstaged pT3a RCC patients underwent radical nephrectomy(RN,RN group).Propensity score matching was performed at a 1∶1 ratio based on baseline characteristics.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to assess overall survival(OS),cancer-specific survival(CSS),and disease-free survival(DFS),with Log-rank tests and Cox regression models for multivariate analysis.Results:Before matching,the PN group(n=33)had significantly higher rates of perirenal fat invasion(PFI,45.5%vs.15.2%)and segmental renal vein involvement(42.4%vs.20.8%),but lower rates of renal sinus invasion(RSI,21.2%vs.73.6%)and renal vein tumor thrombus(0%vs.15.2%)compared with the RN group(n=394,all P<0.05).After matching,baseline characteristics were comparable between the PN group(n=33)and RN group(n=33).No significant differences were observed in operative time,blood loss,mean hospital stay,complication rate,positive margin rate,or conversion to open surgery between the two groups(P>0.05).However,the PN group showed significantly higher estimated glomerular filtration rate(eGFR)postoperatively[76.9(55.4,87.3)mL/(min·1.73 m2)vs.61.7(56.8,73.5)mL/(min·1.73 m2),P<0.05],indicating better renal function preserva-tion.No significant differences were found in OS,CSS,or DFS between the groups(P>0.05).Multi-variate ana-lysis identified renal vein invasion(RVI),higher Fuhrman grades(Ⅲ-Ⅳ),and sarcoma-toid differentiation as independent risk factors for DFS and CSS in the pT3a RCC patients(P<0.05).Conclusion:For cT1 RCC patients upstaged to pT3a,PN preserves renal function more effectively while achieving com-parable oncological outcomes to RN.RVI,higher Fuhrmann grade,and sarcomatoid differentiation are independent risk factors for pT3N0M0 RCC patients.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail