1.Impact of strengthened link quality of intervention measures on incidence of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae infection in ICU patients
Wenzhi HUANG ; Fu QIAO ; Jingwen LI ; Linzhi CHENG ; Yuhua DENG ; Zhiyong ZONG ; Wei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(17):2561-2565
OBJECTIVE To observe the effects of measures dominated by intensifying link quality on prevention and control of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)among general ICU patients.METHODS The conventional intervention measures were taken from Jan.2016 to Oct.2020,which was assigned as the pre-inter-vention period;the intervention measures dominated by enhancement of link quality were taken for the general ICU patients(the study group)from Nov.2020 to Oct.2021,which was set as the intervention period,the inter-vention measures were taken for the neurosurgery ICU patients and the surgery ICU patients(the control group).A two-group interrupted time series of a quasi-experimental study was analyzed,and whether or not the intervention measures could reduce the incidence of CRKP hospital-associated infection among the general ICU patients was evaluated.RESULTS A total of 23 713 case-times of patients from three ICU wards were enrolled in the study.The incidence of CRKP hospital-associated infection among the general ICU patients was 4.49 cases per thousand patient-days during intervention period,3.71 cases per thousand patient-days during pre-intervention pe-riod,and there was no significant difference(u=-1.412,P=0.079);it was lower than 7.06 cases per thousand patient-days during nearly one year before the intervention period(from Nov.2019 to Oct.2020),and there was significant difference(u=3.128,P=0.002).The result of analysis of the interrupted time series showed that there was significant difference in the slope change between the study group and the control group after the inter-vention(P=0.035),indicating that the intervention measures could reduce the incidence of CRKP hospital-associ-ated infection in the study group,and there was significant difference in the changing trend between the study group and the control group.CONCLUSIONS The prevention and control measures for CRKP dominated by the link quality management can effectively reduce the incidence of CRKP hospital-associated infection among the gen-eral ICU patients.The prevention and control strategies may provide reference for prevention and control of CRKP in ICUs of other medical institutions.
2.The role of radiotherapy in combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy as first-line treatment for oligometastatic non-small cell lung cancer
Yaowen ZHANG ; Jingyuan WEN ; Chenyu WANG ; Xinyu CHENG ; Heming ZHANG ; Linzhi JIN ; Runchuan REN ; Xiaohan ZHAO ; Wenbin SHEN
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(2):91-100
Objective:To evaluate the therapeutic value of radiotherapy in combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy as first-line treatment for patients with oligometastatic non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on data from 195 NSCLC patients who lacked epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) or anaplastic lymphoma kinase (ALK) mutations and were treated at the Anyang Tumor Hospital and the Fourth Hospital of Hebei Medical University from January 2019 to December 2021. These patients consisted of 166 male and 29 female cases, aged from 28 to 85 years, with an average age of (61.4 ± 9.3) years. These patients were divided into two groups, with each group receiving the radiotherapy and combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy (the radiotherapy and combination group, n = 60) and combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy only (the combination group, n = 135). Then, propensity score matching (PSM) was performed to analyze the differences in prognosis between both groups before and after PSM, as well as the short-term efficacy and adverse reactions after PSM. Results:For the 195 NSCLC patients, the median follow-up time was 31.8 months, with median overall survival (OS) and median progression-free survival (PFS) recorded at 23.8 months and 9.2 months, respectively. The radiotherapy and combination group exhibited enhanced 1-, 2-, and 3-year survival rates of 78.5%, 55.9%, and 45.1%, respectively, significantly higher than the combination group (48.3%, 35.6%, and 26.6%, respectively, χ2 = 14.65, P < 0.001). Similarly, the radiotherapy and combination group displayed 1-, 2-, and 3-year PFS rates of 51.9%, 29.5%, and 22.7%, respectively, exceeding those of the combination group (30.0%, 24.5%, and 16.9%, respectively, χ2=6.09, P=0.014). After PSM, the radiotherapy and combination group manifested an objective response rate (ORR) of 60.0% (33/55) and a disease control rate (DCR) of 89.1% (49/55), which were 16.4% (9/55) and 56.4% (31/55), respectively for the combination group. These results suggested that the radiotherapy and combination group demonstrated significantly higher ORR and DCR ( χ2 = 22.18, 14.85, P<0.001). After PSM, the radiotherapy and combination group yielded 1-, 2-, and 3-year survival rates of 70.9%, 52.3%, and 41.9%, respectively, significantly than the combination group (43.6%, 29.8%, and 27.1%, respectively, χ2=8.95, P=0.003). The radiotherapy and combination group exhibited 1-, 2-, and 3-year PFS rates of 47.3%, 27.3%, and 18.7%, respectively, significantly higher than the combination group (23.6%, 17.6%, and 15.4%, respectively, χ2 = 6.71, P = 0.010). Multivariate Cox regression analysis revealed that independent factors affecting OS included clinical stage, treatment regimen, number of immunotherapy cycles, and treatment efficacy ( HR = 1.88, 2.11, 0.23, 1.79, P < 0.05). Similarly, independent factors affecting PFS consisted of treatment regimen, number of immunotherapy cycles, and treatment efficacy ( HR = 1.62, 0.37, 3.42, P <0.05). There were no statistical differences in the incidence of grade ≥ 2 bone marrow suppression (18.2% vs. 12.7%) and grade ≥ 2 pneumonia (21.8% vs. 14.5%) between both groups ( P>0.05). Conclusions:Introducing radiotherapy into combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy as first-line treatment for oligometastatic NSCLC can optimize both local and systemic disease control and significantly improve patient prognosis without increasing treatment-related adverse reactions.
3.The role of radiotherapy in combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy as first-line treatment for oligometastatic non-small cell lung cancer
Yaowen ZHANG ; Jingyuan WEN ; Chenyu WANG ; Xinyu CHENG ; Heming ZHANG ; Linzhi JIN ; Runchuan REN ; Xiaohan ZHAO ; Wenbin SHEN
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(2):91-100
Objective:To evaluate the therapeutic value of radiotherapy in combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy as first-line treatment for patients with oligometastatic non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on data from 195 NSCLC patients who lacked epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) or anaplastic lymphoma kinase (ALK) mutations and were treated at the Anyang Tumor Hospital and the Fourth Hospital of Hebei Medical University from January 2019 to December 2021. These patients consisted of 166 male and 29 female cases, aged from 28 to 85 years, with an average age of (61.4 ± 9.3) years. These patients were divided into two groups, with each group receiving the radiotherapy and combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy (the radiotherapy and combination group, n = 60) and combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy only (the combination group, n = 135). Then, propensity score matching (PSM) was performed to analyze the differences in prognosis between both groups before and after PSM, as well as the short-term efficacy and adverse reactions after PSM. Results:For the 195 NSCLC patients, the median follow-up time was 31.8 months, with median overall survival (OS) and median progression-free survival (PFS) recorded at 23.8 months and 9.2 months, respectively. The radiotherapy and combination group exhibited enhanced 1-, 2-, and 3-year survival rates of 78.5%, 55.9%, and 45.1%, respectively, significantly higher than the combination group (48.3%, 35.6%, and 26.6%, respectively, χ2 = 14.65, P < 0.001). Similarly, the radiotherapy and combination group displayed 1-, 2-, and 3-year PFS rates of 51.9%, 29.5%, and 22.7%, respectively, exceeding those of the combination group (30.0%, 24.5%, and 16.9%, respectively, χ2=6.09, P=0.014). After PSM, the radiotherapy and combination group manifested an objective response rate (ORR) of 60.0% (33/55) and a disease control rate (DCR) of 89.1% (49/55), which were 16.4% (9/55) and 56.4% (31/55), respectively for the combination group. These results suggested that the radiotherapy and combination group demonstrated significantly higher ORR and DCR ( χ2 = 22.18, 14.85, P<0.001). After PSM, the radiotherapy and combination group yielded 1-, 2-, and 3-year survival rates of 70.9%, 52.3%, and 41.9%, respectively, significantly than the combination group (43.6%, 29.8%, and 27.1%, respectively, χ2=8.95, P=0.003). The radiotherapy and combination group exhibited 1-, 2-, and 3-year PFS rates of 47.3%, 27.3%, and 18.7%, respectively, significantly higher than the combination group (23.6%, 17.6%, and 15.4%, respectively, χ2 = 6.71, P = 0.010). Multivariate Cox regression analysis revealed that independent factors affecting OS included clinical stage, treatment regimen, number of immunotherapy cycles, and treatment efficacy ( HR = 1.88, 2.11, 0.23, 1.79, P < 0.05). Similarly, independent factors affecting PFS consisted of treatment regimen, number of immunotherapy cycles, and treatment efficacy ( HR = 1.62, 0.37, 3.42, P <0.05). There were no statistical differences in the incidence of grade ≥ 2 bone marrow suppression (18.2% vs. 12.7%) and grade ≥ 2 pneumonia (21.8% vs. 14.5%) between both groups ( P>0.05). Conclusions:Introducing radiotherapy into combined immunotherapy and chemotherapy as first-line treatment for oligometastatic NSCLC can optimize both local and systemic disease control and significantly improve patient prognosis without increasing treatment-related adverse reactions.
4.Impact of strengthened link quality of intervention measures on incidence of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae infection in ICU patients
Wenzhi HUANG ; Fu QIAO ; Jingwen LI ; Linzhi CHENG ; Yuhua DENG ; Zhiyong ZONG ; Wei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(17):2561-2565
OBJECTIVE To observe the effects of measures dominated by intensifying link quality on prevention and control of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)among general ICU patients.METHODS The conventional intervention measures were taken from Jan.2016 to Oct.2020,which was assigned as the pre-inter-vention period;the intervention measures dominated by enhancement of link quality were taken for the general ICU patients(the study group)from Nov.2020 to Oct.2021,which was set as the intervention period,the inter-vention measures were taken for the neurosurgery ICU patients and the surgery ICU patients(the control group).A two-group interrupted time series of a quasi-experimental study was analyzed,and whether or not the intervention measures could reduce the incidence of CRKP hospital-associated infection among the general ICU patients was evaluated.RESULTS A total of 23 713 case-times of patients from three ICU wards were enrolled in the study.The incidence of CRKP hospital-associated infection among the general ICU patients was 4.49 cases per thousand patient-days during intervention period,3.71 cases per thousand patient-days during pre-intervention pe-riod,and there was no significant difference(u=-1.412,P=0.079);it was lower than 7.06 cases per thousand patient-days during nearly one year before the intervention period(from Nov.2019 to Oct.2020),and there was significant difference(u=3.128,P=0.002).The result of analysis of the interrupted time series showed that there was significant difference in the slope change between the study group and the control group after the inter-vention(P=0.035),indicating that the intervention measures could reduce the incidence of CRKP hospital-associ-ated infection in the study group,and there was significant difference in the changing trend between the study group and the control group.CONCLUSIONS The prevention and control measures for CRKP dominated by the link quality management can effectively reduce the incidence of CRKP hospital-associated infection among the gen-eral ICU patients.The prevention and control strategies may provide reference for prevention and control of CRKP in ICUs of other medical institutions.
5.Efficacy of different types of neoadjuvant therapy for esophageal cancer
Yaowen ZHANG ; Chenyu WANG ; Xinyu CHENG ; Ying GUO ; Runchuan REN ; Linzhi JIN ; Shaohua WANG
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2024;44(6):489-496
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of different types of neoadjuvant therapy for esophageal cancer.Methods:The clinical data of 542 patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) who received neoadjuvant therapy in Anyang Tumor Hospital of Science and Technology from January 2015 to May 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. These patients, consisting of 198 females and 344 males, with 289 cases aging ≤ 65 and 253 cases aging >65, were divided into a neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy (NCRT) group (137 cases), a neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NCT) group (241 cases), and a neoadjuvant immunotherapy plus chemotherapy (NICT) group (164 cases). In this study, primary endpoints included major pathological response (MPR) and pathologic complete response (pCR) rates, and secondary endpoints comprised overall survival (OS), progression-free survival (PFS), and safety. Survival analysis was performed using the Kaplan-Meier method, and inter-group comparisons were made using the Log-rank test. Furthermore, prognostic factors were analyzed based on the Cox proportional hazards regression model.Results:The NCRT, NCT, and NICT groups exhibited MPR and pCR rates of 66.4% (91/137) and 35.3% (85/241), 63.4% (104/164) and 35.8% (49/137), and 6.6% (16/241) and 31.1% (51/164), respectively ( χ2=1.67, P < 0.001). These groups displayed 1-, 2-, and 3-year OS rates of 89.8%, 85.9%, and 91.9%; 82.3%, 71.4%, and 81.5%; and 72.3%, 61.4%, and 77.8%, respectively, with significant differences ( χ2=9.20, P < 0.01). Furthermore, they exhibited 1-, 2-, and 3-year PFS rates of 81.5%, 75.9%, and 80.1%; 67.9%, 61.0%, and 65.5%; and 66.6%, 53.5%, and 65.3%, respectively, with significant differences ( χ2=4.62, P < 0.05). Multivariate analysis showed that therapeutic modality, T stage, and N stage were independent prognostic factors for OS ( P < 0.05). Additionally, there was no difference in adverse reactions and postoperative complications among the three groups. Conclusions:Compared to NCT, NICT and NCRT feature higher pCR and MPR rates, along with more survival benefits. Therefore, neoadjuvant immunotherapy has the potential to serve as a preoperative therapeutic modality for esophageal cancer, yet large-scale randomized controlled trials are still required for confirmation.
6.Efficacy and safety of immunotherapy with or without radiotherapy in the treatment of recurrent or metastatic esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Yaowen ZHANG ; Yunsong LIU ; Zhouguang HUI ; Xinyu CHENG ; Ying GUO ; Runchuan REN ; Linzhi JIN ; Heming ZHANG ; Chenyu WANG
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2024;33(9):810-817
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of immunotherapy with or without radiotherapy in the treatment of recurrent or metastatic esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (R/M ESCC).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the data of 75 patients with R/M ESCC treated with sintilimab at Anyang Tumor Hospital from January 2020 to October 2021. The patients were divided into the radiotherapy (RT) group ( n=37) and non-radiotherapy (NRT) group ( n=38) based on whether they received radiotherapy. The objective response rate (ORR), disease control rate (DCR), progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and adverse effects were compared between two groups. Count data were expressed as composition ratios and analyzed using Chi-square test or Fisher's exact test. Survival analysis was performed using Kaplan-Meier method and log-rank test. Results:There was no statistically significant difference in ORR and DCR between the RT and NRT groups (70% vs. 61%, P=0.375; 95% vs. 89%, P=0.414). However, the complete response (CR) rate in the RT group was higher compared to that in the NRT group (19% vs. 3%, P=0.022). The median follow-up duration was 25.4 months. There was no statistically significant difference in the median PFS and OS between the RT and NRT groups (13.8 months vs. 9.9 months, P=0.221; 20.2 months vs. 18.9 months, P=0.214). Subgroup analysis demonstrated that among patients with recurrence or metastasis confined to local and / or ≤3 distant lymph nodes, there was no statistically significant difference in the median PFS between the RT and NRT groups (15.1 months vs. 8.4 months, P=0.115), but the median OS in the RT group was better than that in the NRT group (not reached vs. 12.3 months, P=0.036). Compared to the NRT group, besides an increase in grade 1-2 pneumonitis (41% vs. 18%, P=0.035), no significant increase in treatment-related toxicity was observed in the RT group. Conclusion:Immunotherapy combined with radiotherapy is safe in patients with R/M ESCC, and shows survival benefit in patients with recurrence or metastasis confined to local and / or ≤3 distant lymph nodes.
7.Identification of key genes in response to radiotherapy and chemotherapy in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma based on multiple datasets
Yaowen ZHANG ; Yunsong LIU ; Zhouguang HUI ; Shasha CAO ; Chenyu WANG ; Xinyu CHENG ; Linzhi JIN ; Runchuan REN
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2024;33(10):950-957
Objective:To explore the biomarkers of radiochemotherapy sensitivity and potential mechanisms in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC), and validate the screened biomarkers at human tissue, animal and cellular levels.Methods:Based on bioinformatics system, clinical and transcriptome data of ESCC were obtained from The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) and GEO databases. HUB genes related to chemoradiotherapy sensitivity were identified by weighted correlation network analysis (WGCNA) and cytoscape software and survival differences were analyzed. CellMiner database was used to predict and screen drugs with strong correlation with HUB genes. The expression levels of HUB genes in clinical tissues was detected by real-time reverse transcription PCR (qRT-PCR). Then, oe-AKR1C1 mouse model, cisplatin-resistant cells and radiation-resistant cells were constructed, and the effects of HUB genes on tumor size and mass, and cell proliferation ability were analyzed.Results:A total of 5 HUB genes were identified, among which NAD(P)H quinone dehydrogenase 1 (NQO1), AKR1C1 and NADH: ubiquinone oxidoreductase core subunit S2 (NDUFS2) were significantly correlated with ESCC survival (all P<0.05). Dacarbazine, alectinib and obatoclax were the anti-tumor drugs predicted to have a strong correlation with HUB genes in this study. Human tissue test results showed that the expression levels of NQO1, AKR1C1 and NDUFS2 were up-regulated in patients with chemoradiotherapy resistance, and AKR1C1 and NDUFS2 had statistical significance (both P<0.05). The results of mouse tumor bearing experiment showed that the tumor volume and mass of oe-AKR1C1 mice after radiotherapy and chemotherapy were significantly higher than those in the control group (both P<0.05). The cell experiment results showed that the expression levels of AKR1C1 and NDUFS2 in radiation-resistant cells and cisplatin-resistant cells were significantly higher than those in control cells ( P<0.05), while there was no statistically significant difference in the relative expression level of NQO1. Conclusion:NQO1, AKR1C1 and NDUFS2 are HUB genes significantly related to the survival of ESCC, which can be used as important therapeutic tumor targets for ESCC.
8.Modification effects of temperature on outpatient visits caused by ozone in Linzhi
Hejia SONG ; Yan' ; e CAO ; Yuzhu HUANG ; Yonghong LI ; Yibin CHENG ; Zhen NI ; Zhuoma PINGCUO ; Xiaoyuan YAO
Journal of Public Health and Preventive Medicine 2022;33(1):17-21
Objective To investigate the modification effect of atmospheric temperature on outpatient visits caused by O3 in Linzhi City. Methods The daily outpatient data, the daily O3 concentration and daily meteorological data (including daily average temperature, average relative humidity, etc.) in Linzhi City from 2018 to 2019 were collected. The distributed lag non-liner-model (DLNM) was used to quantitatively evaluate the impact of O3 in different temperature layers on the risk of outpatient visits. Results At low temperature layers, the cumulative relative risk (CRR) of total outpatient visits and non-injury outpatient visits increased by 53.8%(4.2% -126.9%) and 59.1%(5.8% -139.2%)for every 10 μg/m3 increase of O3 concentration, respectively. The subgroup analysis showed that for every 10 μg/m3 increase of O3 concentration at low temperature, the CRR of patients with circulatory diseases, men, women, and people being <14 years old and 14-65 years old increased by 152.1% (15.1% - 451.9%), 58.3% (2.1%-145.5%), 49.2% (3.0% -116.1%), 39.6% (2.5% - 90.3%), and 61% (0.8%-157.1%), respectively. Conclusion The average temperature may have a modifying effect on the outpatient visits caused by O3 in Linzhi City. In general, the cumulative risk increases as the temperature decreases.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail