1.Safety and Efficacy of Radiofrequency Ablation for Superficial Parotid Pleomorphic Adenoma
Chih-Ying LEE ; Wei-Che LIN ; Sheng-Dean LUO ; Pi-Ling CHIANG ; An-Ni LIN ; Cheng-Kang WANG ; Chun-Yuan CHAO
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(5):460-470
Objective:
To retrospectively compare the safety and efficacy of ultrasound-guided radiofrequency ablation (RFA) with parotidectomy for superficial pleomorphic adenoma (PA).
Materials and Methods:
From March 2022 to October 2023, 88 patients diagnosed with superficial parotid PA underwent either RFA (n = 12; mean age, 47.1 years) or parotidectomy (n = 76; mean age, 47.8 years). Patients in the RFA group were matched to those in the surgery group in a 1:1 ratio using propensity scores based on age, sex, tumor volume, diameter, location, and comorbidities. Ultrasound characteristics, cosmetic scores (0–4), numerical rating scale scores (0–10), and complications were assessed before the procedures and at 1-, 3-, and 6-month follow-ups. Outcomes were compared between baseline and follow-up in the RFA group and between the RFA and surgery groups.
Results:
In the RFA group, significant reductions in tumor volume were observed between baseline (median, 2.02 cm 3 ) and the 1-month follow-up (median, 1.21 cm 3 ; P = 0.015), between the 1-month and 3-month follow-ups (median, 0.53 cm 3 ; P= 0.002), and between the 3- and 6-month follow-ups (median, 0.23 cm 3 ; P = 0.003). The volume reduction ratios at 1, 3, and 6 months were 39.7%, 79.9%, and 88.0%, respectively. The cosmetic score was significantly lower at 3- and 6-month followup compared to baseline (median 1 and 1 vs. 4, P = 0.04). The numerical rating scale scores did not differ significantly from baseline throughout follow-up. In the propensity score-matched analysis (12 patients per group), RFA was associated with a shorter median procedure time (61.5 vs. 253.3 minutes; P < 0.001), shorter hospital stay (0 vs. 4 days; P < 0.001), and lower cost (1859.9 vs. 3512.4 USD; P < 0.001) than parotidectomy, with no significant difference in overall complication rates (33.3% [4/12] vs. 41.7% [5/12]; P = 1.000).
Conclusion
RFA may be a safe and effective alternative to surgery for superficial parotid PA, offering a shorter median procedure time, shorter hospital stay, and lower costs.
2.PDGF-C: an Emerging Target in The Treatment of Organ Fibrosis
Chao YANG ; Zi-Yi SONG ; Chang-Xin WANG ; Yuan-Yuan KUANG ; Yi-Jing CHENG ; Ke-Xin REN ; Xue LI ; Yan LIN
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2025;52(5):1059-1069
Fibrosis, the pathological scarring of vital organs, is a severe and often irreversible condition that leads to progressive organ dysfunction. It is particularly pronounced in organs like the liver, kidneys, lungs, and heart. Despite its clinical significance, the full understanding of its etiology and complex pathogenesis remains incomplete, posing substantial challenges to diagnosing, treating, and preventing the progression of fibrosis. Among the various molecular players involved, platelet-derived growth factor-C (PDGF-C) has emerged as a crucial factor in fibrotic diseases, contributing to the pathological transformation of tissues in several key organs. PDGF-C is a member of the PDGFs family of growth factors and is synthesized and secreted by various cell types, including fibroblasts, smooth muscle cells, and endothelial cells. It acts through both autocrine and paracrine mechanisms, exerting its biological effects by binding to and activating the PDGF receptors (PDGFRs), specifically PDGFRα and PDGFRβ. This binding triggers multiple intracellular signaling pathways, such as JAK/STAT, PI3K/AKT and Ras-MAPK pathways. which are integral to the regulation of cell proliferation, survival, migration, and fibrosis. Notably, PDGF-C has been shown to promote the proliferation and migration of fibroblasts, key effector cells in the fibrotic process, thus accelerating the accumulation of extracellular matrix components and the formation of fibrotic tissue. Numerous studies have documented an upregulation of PDGF-C expression in various fibrotic diseases, suggesting its significant role in the initiation and progression of fibrosis. For instance, in liver fibrosis, PDGF-C stimulates hepatic stellate cell activation, contributing to the excessive deposition of collagen and other extracellular matrix proteins. Similarly, in pulmonary fibrosis, PDGF-C enhances the migration of fibroblasts into the damaged areas of lungs, thereby worsening the pathological process. Such findings highlight the pivotal role of PDGF-C in fibrotic diseases and underscore its potential as a therapeutic target for these conditions. Given its central role in the pathogenesis of fibrosis, PDGF-C has become an attractive target for therapeutic intervention. Several studies have focused on developing inhibitors that block the PDGF-C/PDGFR signaling pathway. These inhibitors aim to reduce fibroblast activation, prevent the excessive accumulation of extracellular matrix components, and halt the progression of fibrosis. Preclinical studies have demonstrated the efficacy of such inhibitors in animal models of liver, kidney, and lung fibrosis, with promising results in reducing fibrotic lesions and improving organ function. Furthermore, several clinical inhibitors, such as Olaratumab and Seralutinib, are ongoing to assess the safety and efficacy of these inhibitors in human patients, offering hope for novel therapeutic options in the treatment of fibrotic diseases. In conclusion, PDGF-C plays a critical role in the development and progression of fibrosis in vital organs. Its ability to regulate fibroblast activity and influence key signaling pathways makes it a promising target for therapeutic strategies aiming at combating fibrosis. Ongoing research into the regulation of PDGF-C expression and the development of PDGF-C/PDGFR inhibitors holds the potential to offer new insights and approaches for the diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of fibrotic diseases. Ultimately, these efforts may lead to the development of more effective and targeted therapies that can mitigate the impact of fibrosis and improve patient outcomes.
3.Safety and Efficacy of Radiofrequency Ablation for Superficial Parotid Pleomorphic Adenoma
Chih-Ying LEE ; Wei-Che LIN ; Sheng-Dean LUO ; Pi-Ling CHIANG ; An-Ni LIN ; Cheng-Kang WANG ; Chun-Yuan CHAO
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(5):460-470
Objective:
To retrospectively compare the safety and efficacy of ultrasound-guided radiofrequency ablation (RFA) with parotidectomy for superficial pleomorphic adenoma (PA).
Materials and Methods:
From March 2022 to October 2023, 88 patients diagnosed with superficial parotid PA underwent either RFA (n = 12; mean age, 47.1 years) or parotidectomy (n = 76; mean age, 47.8 years). Patients in the RFA group were matched to those in the surgery group in a 1:1 ratio using propensity scores based on age, sex, tumor volume, diameter, location, and comorbidities. Ultrasound characteristics, cosmetic scores (0–4), numerical rating scale scores (0–10), and complications were assessed before the procedures and at 1-, 3-, and 6-month follow-ups. Outcomes were compared between baseline and follow-up in the RFA group and between the RFA and surgery groups.
Results:
In the RFA group, significant reductions in tumor volume were observed between baseline (median, 2.02 cm 3 ) and the 1-month follow-up (median, 1.21 cm 3 ; P = 0.015), between the 1-month and 3-month follow-ups (median, 0.53 cm 3 ; P= 0.002), and between the 3- and 6-month follow-ups (median, 0.23 cm 3 ; P = 0.003). The volume reduction ratios at 1, 3, and 6 months were 39.7%, 79.9%, and 88.0%, respectively. The cosmetic score was significantly lower at 3- and 6-month followup compared to baseline (median 1 and 1 vs. 4, P = 0.04). The numerical rating scale scores did not differ significantly from baseline throughout follow-up. In the propensity score-matched analysis (12 patients per group), RFA was associated with a shorter median procedure time (61.5 vs. 253.3 minutes; P < 0.001), shorter hospital stay (0 vs. 4 days; P < 0.001), and lower cost (1859.9 vs. 3512.4 USD; P < 0.001) than parotidectomy, with no significant difference in overall complication rates (33.3% [4/12] vs. 41.7% [5/12]; P = 1.000).
Conclusion
RFA may be a safe and effective alternative to surgery for superficial parotid PA, offering a shorter median procedure time, shorter hospital stay, and lower costs.
4.Traumatic cervical tracheal trunk complete rupture combined with cardiac arrest: A case report.
Cheng YANG ; Da-Liang WANG ; Yang-Lin DU ; Qiang-Fei WANG ; Yuan SUO ; Hui-Jie YU
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(5):378-381
Traumatic main bronchus rupture is a relatively rare injury in thoracic trauma, which is extremely critical, with a mortality rate as high as 70% - 80%. The complete rupture and displacement of the traumatic cervical trachea can lead to asphyxia, hypoxia, and cardiac arrest, even death of the patient in a short time. We performed emergency surgery with the support of extracorporeal membrane oxygenation for a case of traumatic cervical tracheal trunk complete rupture and displacement combined with cardiac arrest and achieved a successful rescue. We summarized our experience and found that timely surgical reconstruction of the airway is the key to increasing the traumatic main bronchus rupture survival of patients.
Humans
;
Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation
;
Heart Arrest/etiology*
;
Rupture
;
Trachea/surgery*
5.Delayed covering causes the accumulation of motile sperm, leading to overestimation of sperm concentration and motility with a Makler counting chamber.
Lin YU ; Qing-Yuan CHENG ; Ye-Lin JIA ; Yan ZHENG ; Ting-Ting YANG ; Ying-Bi WU ; Fu-Ping LI
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(1):59-64
According to the World Health Organization (WHO) manual, sperm concentration should be measured using an improved Neubauer hemocytometer, while sperm motility should be measured by manual assessment. However, in China, thousands of laboratories do not use the improved Neubauer hemocytometer or method; instead, the Makler counting chamber is one of the most widely used chambers. To study sources of error that could impact the measurement of the apparent concentration and motility of sperm using the Makler counting chamber and to verify its accuracy for clinical application, 67 semen samples from patients attending the Department of Andrology, West China Second University Hospital, Sichuan University (Chengdu, China) between 13 September 2023 and 27 September 2023, were included. Compared with applying the cover glass immediately, delaying the application of the cover glass for 5 s, 10 s, and 30 s resulted in average increases in the sperm concentration of 30.3%, 74.1%, and 107.5%, respectively (all P < 0.0001) and in the progressive motility (PR) of 17.7%, 30.8%, and 39.6%, respectively (all P < 0.0001). However, when the semen specimens were fixed with formaldehyde, a delay in the application of the cover glass for 5 s, 10 s, and 30 s resulted in an average increase in the sperm concentration of 6.7%, 10.8%, and 14.6%, respectively, compared with immediate application of the cover glass. The accumulation of motile sperm due to delays in the application of the cover glass is a significant source of error with the Makler counting chamber and should be avoided.
Humans
;
Male
;
Sperm Motility/physiology*
;
Sperm Count
;
Semen Analysis/methods*
;
Spermatozoa/physiology*
;
Time Factors
6.Surgical approaches to varicocele: a systematic review and network meta-analysis.
Lin-Jie LU ; Kai XIONG ; Sheng-Lan YUAN ; Bang-Wei CHE ; Jian-Cheng ZHAI ; Chuan-Chuan WU ; Yang ZHANG ; Hong-Yan ZHANG ; Kai-Fa TANG
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(6):728-737
Surgical methods for varicocele remain controversial. This study intends to evaluate the efficacy and safety of different surgical approaches for treating varicocele through a network meta-analysis (NMA). PubMed, Embase, Cochrane, and Web of Science databases were thoroughly searched. In total, 13 randomized controlled trials (RCTs) and 24 cohort studies were included, covering 9 different surgical methods. Pairwise meta-analysis and NMA were performed by means of random-effects models, and interventions were ranked based on the surface under the cumulative ranking curve (SUCRA). According to the SUCRA, microsurgical subinguinal varicocelectomy (MSV; 91.6%), microsurgical retroperitoneal varicocelectomy (MRV; 78.2%), and microsurgical inguinal varicocelectomy (MIV; 76.7%) demonstrated the highest effectiveness in reducing postoperative recurrence rates. In this study, sclerotherapy embolization (SE; 87.2%), MSV (77.9%), and MIV (67.7%) showed the best results in lowering the risk of hydrocele occurrence. MIV (82.9%), MSV (75.9%), and coil embolization (CE; 58.7%) were notably effective in increasing sperm motility. Moreover, CE (76.7%), subinguinal approach varicocelectomy (SV; 69.2%), and SE (55.7%) were the most effective in increasing sperm count. SE (82.5%), transabdominal laparoscopic varicocelectomy (TLV; 76.5%), and MRV (52.7%) were superior in shortening the length of hospital stay. The incidence rates of adverse events for MRV (0), SE (3.3%), and MIV (4.1%) were notably low. Cluster analyses indicated that MSV was the most effective in the treatment of varicocele. Based on the existing evidence, MSV may represent the optimal choice for varicocele surgery. However, selecting clinical surgical strategies requires consideration of various factors, including patient needs, surgeon experience, and the learning curve.
Humans
;
Male
;
Embolization, Therapeutic/methods*
;
Microsurgery/methods*
;
Randomized Controlled Trials as Topic
;
Sclerotherapy/methods*
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Urologic Surgical Procedures, Male/methods*
;
Varicocele/surgery*
7.Effective Salvage Mobilization of Peripheral Blood Stem Cells with High-Dose Etoposide in Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma Patients Who Failed Initial Mobilization with High-Dose Cyclophosphamide.
Yue-Qi WANG ; Shi-Hua ZHAO ; Yi MA ; Xi-Lin CHEN ; Shun-Zong YUAN ; Na-Na CHENG ; Guang-Ning SHI ; Wen-Rong HUANG ; Xiu-Bin XIAO
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(5):1380-1385
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the safety and efficacy of high-dose etoposide (VP-16) combined with recombinant human granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (rhG-CSF) as salvage mobilization for peripheral blood stem cells (PBSC) in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM) patients.
METHODS:
From April 2021 to May 2023, eight NDMM patients who had failed to yield sufficient PBSC during initial mobilization with high-dose cyclophosphamide (CTX) combined with rhG-CSF underwent salvage mobilization with 1.2 g/m2 etoposide combined with rhG-CSF 10 μg/(kg·d). The effects and adverse reactions of initial mobilization and salvage mobilization were analyzed.
RESULTS:
For salvage mobilization and initial mobilization, the numbers of PBSC collections were 16 and 18, respectively. The mean value of total collected CD34+ cells were (11.90±5.75)×106/kg and (1.67±0.75)×106/kg (P =0.0010) in salvage mobilization group and initial mobilization group, respectively. The proportion of patients with a total collection of CD34+ cell count≥2×106/kg were 100% and 37.5% (P =0.0625), and the proportion of patients with a total collection of CD34+ cell count≥5×106/kg were 87.5% and 0% (P =0.0156) in salvage mobilization group and initial mobilization group, respectively. For five patients who underwent high-dose CTX initial mobilization but had a total CD34+ cell count < 2×106/kg, successful collection was achieved through salvage mobilization with high-dose VP-16. Salvage mobilization with high-dose VP-16 was scheduled 2-3 weeks after failure of CTX mobilization. Adverse reactions of high-dose VP-16 mobilization did not increase compared to the initial mobilization with high-dose CTX.
CONCLUSION
As a salvage mobilization regimen, VP-16 1.2 g/m2 combined with rhG-CSF is safe and highly effective in NDMM patients who failed to initial mobilization with high-dose CTX combined with rhG-CSF.
Humans
;
Multiple Myeloma/therapy*
;
Etoposide/therapeutic use*
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Mobilization/methods*
;
Cyclophosphamide/therapeutic use*
;
Granulocyte Colony-Stimulating Factor
;
Salvage Therapy
;
Peripheral Blood Stem Cells
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Female
;
Peripheral Blood Stem Cell Transplantation
8.Prognostic value of quantitative flow ratio measured immediately after percutaneous coronary intervention for chronic total occlusion.
Zheng QIAO ; Zhang-Yu LIN ; Qian-Qian LIU ; Rui ZHANG ; Chang-Dong GUAN ; Sheng YUAN ; Tong-Qiang ZOU ; Xiao-Hui BIAN ; Li-Hua XIE ; Cheng-Gang ZHU ; Hao-Yu WANG ; Guo-Feng GAO ; Ke-Fei DOU
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(4):433-442
BACKGROUND:
The clinical impact of post-percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) quantitative flow ratio (QFR) in patients treated with PCI for chronic total occlusion (CTO) was still undetermined.
METHODS:
All CTO vessels treated with successful anatomical PCI in patients from PANDA III trial were retrospectively measured for post-PCI QFR. The primary outcome was 2-year vessel-oriented composite endpoints (VOCEs, composite of target vessel-related cardiac death, target vessel-related myocardial infarction, and ischemia-driven target vessel revascularization). Receiver operator characteristic curve analysis was conducted to identify optimal cutoff value of post-PCI QFR for predicting the 2-year VOCEs, and all vessels were stratified by this optimal cutoff value. Cox proportional hazards models were employed to calculate the hazard ratio (HR) with 95% CI.
RESULTS:
Among 428 CTO vessels treated with PCI, 353 vessels (82.5%) were analyzable for post-PCI QFR. 31 VOCEs (8.7%) occurred at 2 years. Mean value of post-PCI QFR was 0.92 ± 0.13. Receiver operator characteristic curve analysis shown the optimal cutoff value of post-PCI QFR for predicting 2-year VOCEs was 0.91. The incidence of 2-year VOCEs in the vessel with post-PCI QFR < 0.91 (n = 91) was significantly higher compared with the vessels with post-PCI QFR ≥ 0.91 (n = 262) (22.0% vs. 4.2%, HR = 4.98, 95% CI: 2.32-10.70).
CONCLUSIONS
Higher post-PCI QFR values were associated with improved prognosis in the PCI practice for coronary CTO. Achieving functionally optimal PCI results (post-PCI QFR value ≥ 0.91) tends to get better prognosis for patients with CTO lesions.
9.Expert consensus on management of instrument separation in root canal therapy.
Yi FAN ; Yuan GAO ; Xiangzhu WANG ; Bing FAN ; Zhi CHEN ; Qing YU ; Ming XUE ; Xiaoyan WANG ; Zhengwei HUANG ; Deqin YANG ; Zhengmei LIN ; Yihuai PAN ; Jin ZHAO ; Jinhua YU ; Zhuo CHEN ; Sijing XIE ; He YUAN ; Kehua QUE ; Shuang PAN ; Xiaojing HUANG ; Jun LUO ; Xiuping MENG ; Jin ZHANG ; Yi DU ; Lei ZHANG ; Hong LI ; Wenxia CHEN ; Jiayuan WU ; Xin XU ; Jing ZOU ; Jiyao LI ; Dingming HUANG ; Lei CHENG ; Tiemei WANG ; Benxiang HOU ; Xuedong ZHOU
International Journal of Oral Science 2025;17(1):46-46
Instrument separation is a critical complication during root canal therapy, impacting treatment success and long-term tooth preservation. The etiology of instrument separation is multifactorial, involving the intricate anatomy of the root canal system, instrument-related factors, and instrumentation techniques. Instrument separation can hinder thorough cleaning, shaping, and obturation of the root canal, posing challenges to successful treatment outcomes. Although retrieval of separated instrument is often feasible, it carries risks including perforation, excessive removal of tooth structure and root fractures. Effective management of separated instruments requires a comprehensive understanding of the contributing factors, meticulous preoperative assessment, and precise evaluation of the retrieval difficulty. The application of appropriate retrieval techniques is essential to minimize complications and optimize clinical outcomes. The current manuscript provides a framework for understanding the causes, risk factors, and clinical management principles of instrument separation. By integrating effective strategies, endodontists can enhance decision-making, improve endodontic treatment success and ensure the preservation of natural dentition.
Humans
;
Root Canal Therapy/adverse effects*
;
Consensus
;
Root Canal Preparation/adverse effects*
10.Expert consensus on peri-implant keratinized mucosa augmentation at second-stage surgery.
Shiwen ZHANG ; Rui SHENG ; Zhen FAN ; Fang WANG ; Ping DI ; Junyu SHI ; Duohong ZOU ; Dehua LI ; Yufeng ZHANG ; Zhuofan CHEN ; Guoli YANG ; Wei GENG ; Lin WANG ; Jian ZHANG ; Yuanding HUANG ; Baohong ZHAO ; Chunbo TANG ; Dong WU ; Shulan XU ; Cheng YANG ; Yongbin MOU ; Jiacai HE ; Xingmei YANG ; Zhen TAN ; Xiaoxiao CAI ; Jiang CHEN ; Hongchang LAI ; Zuolin WANG ; Quan YUAN
International Journal of Oral Science 2025;17(1):51-51
Peri-implant keratinized mucosa (PIKM) augmentation refers to surgical procedures aimed at increasing the width of PIKM. Consensus reports emphasize the necessity of maintaining a minimum width of PIKM to ensure long-term peri-implant health. Currently, several surgical techniques have been validated for their effectiveness in increasing PIKM. However, the selection and application of PIKM augmentation methods may present challenges for dental practitioners due to heterogeneity in surgical techniques, variations in clinical scenarios, and anatomical differences. Therefore, clear guidelines and considerations for PIKM augmentation are needed. This expert consensus focuses on the commonly employed surgical techniques for PIKM augmentation and the factors influencing their selection at second-stage surgery. It aims to establish a standardized framework for assessing, planning, and executing PIKM augmentation procedures, with the goal of offering evidence-based guidance to enhance the predictability and success of PIKM augmentation.
Humans
;
Consensus
;
Dental Implants
;
Mouth Mucosa/surgery*
;
Keratins

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail