1.Safety and Efficacy of Radiofrequency Ablation for Superficial Parotid Pleomorphic Adenoma
Chih-Ying LEE ; Wei-Che LIN ; Sheng-Dean LUO ; Pi-Ling CHIANG ; An-Ni LIN ; Cheng-Kang WANG ; Chun-Yuan CHAO
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(5):460-470
Objective:
To retrospectively compare the safety and efficacy of ultrasound-guided radiofrequency ablation (RFA) with parotidectomy for superficial pleomorphic adenoma (PA).
Materials and Methods:
From March 2022 to October 2023, 88 patients diagnosed with superficial parotid PA underwent either RFA (n = 12; mean age, 47.1 years) or parotidectomy (n = 76; mean age, 47.8 years). Patients in the RFA group were matched to those in the surgery group in a 1:1 ratio using propensity scores based on age, sex, tumor volume, diameter, location, and comorbidities. Ultrasound characteristics, cosmetic scores (0–4), numerical rating scale scores (0–10), and complications were assessed before the procedures and at 1-, 3-, and 6-month follow-ups. Outcomes were compared between baseline and follow-up in the RFA group and between the RFA and surgery groups.
Results:
In the RFA group, significant reductions in tumor volume were observed between baseline (median, 2.02 cm 3 ) and the 1-month follow-up (median, 1.21 cm 3 ; P = 0.015), between the 1-month and 3-month follow-ups (median, 0.53 cm 3 ; P= 0.002), and between the 3- and 6-month follow-ups (median, 0.23 cm 3 ; P = 0.003). The volume reduction ratios at 1, 3, and 6 months were 39.7%, 79.9%, and 88.0%, respectively. The cosmetic score was significantly lower at 3- and 6-month followup compared to baseline (median 1 and 1 vs. 4, P = 0.04). The numerical rating scale scores did not differ significantly from baseline throughout follow-up. In the propensity score-matched analysis (12 patients per group), RFA was associated with a shorter median procedure time (61.5 vs. 253.3 minutes; P < 0.001), shorter hospital stay (0 vs. 4 days; P < 0.001), and lower cost (1859.9 vs. 3512.4 USD; P < 0.001) than parotidectomy, with no significant difference in overall complication rates (33.3% [4/12] vs. 41.7% [5/12]; P = 1.000).
Conclusion
RFA may be a safe and effective alternative to surgery for superficial parotid PA, offering a shorter median procedure time, shorter hospital stay, and lower costs.
2.Safety and Efficacy of Radiofrequency Ablation for Superficial Parotid Pleomorphic Adenoma
Chih-Ying LEE ; Wei-Che LIN ; Sheng-Dean LUO ; Pi-Ling CHIANG ; An-Ni LIN ; Cheng-Kang WANG ; Chun-Yuan CHAO
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(5):460-470
Objective:
To retrospectively compare the safety and efficacy of ultrasound-guided radiofrequency ablation (RFA) with parotidectomy for superficial pleomorphic adenoma (PA).
Materials and Methods:
From March 2022 to October 2023, 88 patients diagnosed with superficial parotid PA underwent either RFA (n = 12; mean age, 47.1 years) or parotidectomy (n = 76; mean age, 47.8 years). Patients in the RFA group were matched to those in the surgery group in a 1:1 ratio using propensity scores based on age, sex, tumor volume, diameter, location, and comorbidities. Ultrasound characteristics, cosmetic scores (0–4), numerical rating scale scores (0–10), and complications were assessed before the procedures and at 1-, 3-, and 6-month follow-ups. Outcomes were compared between baseline and follow-up in the RFA group and between the RFA and surgery groups.
Results:
In the RFA group, significant reductions in tumor volume were observed between baseline (median, 2.02 cm 3 ) and the 1-month follow-up (median, 1.21 cm 3 ; P = 0.015), between the 1-month and 3-month follow-ups (median, 0.53 cm 3 ; P= 0.002), and between the 3- and 6-month follow-ups (median, 0.23 cm 3 ; P = 0.003). The volume reduction ratios at 1, 3, and 6 months were 39.7%, 79.9%, and 88.0%, respectively. The cosmetic score was significantly lower at 3- and 6-month followup compared to baseline (median 1 and 1 vs. 4, P = 0.04). The numerical rating scale scores did not differ significantly from baseline throughout follow-up. In the propensity score-matched analysis (12 patients per group), RFA was associated with a shorter median procedure time (61.5 vs. 253.3 minutes; P < 0.001), shorter hospital stay (0 vs. 4 days; P < 0.001), and lower cost (1859.9 vs. 3512.4 USD; P < 0.001) than parotidectomy, with no significant difference in overall complication rates (33.3% [4/12] vs. 41.7% [5/12]; P = 1.000).
Conclusion
RFA may be a safe and effective alternative to surgery for superficial parotid PA, offering a shorter median procedure time, shorter hospital stay, and lower costs.
3.Strategies for management of trauma orthopedic implant and effect on control of infections in operating rooms
Lin LIU ; Ying XU ; Lianen ZHANG ; Dandan NI ; Yun WANG ; Jing XIE ; Lanmei HE
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(20):3168-3172
OBJECTIVE To explore the impact of trauma orthopedic implant management on the operating room in-fection control rate and the medical device vendor follow-up rate.METHODS Trauma orthopedic implant manage-ment was implemented at Shaoxing People's Hospital from Mar.2023 to Mar.2024,involving 2 047 trauma or-thopedic surgeries(study group).For comparison,a control group consisting of 2 067 trauma orthopedic surger-ies from Mar.2022 to Feb.2023 under routine management was selected.The impact of trauma orthopedic im-plant management on operating room efficiency,infection control rate and medical device vendor follow-up rate in both groups were analyzed.RESULTS The study group showed satisfaction rates of 78.65%and 91.35%for cir-culating cooperation familiarity and handwashing cooperation familiarity,respectively,both higher than those in the control group(P<0.001).The study group also demonstrated higher rates of standardized use of orthopedic trauma implants(96.43%),accurate item-code correspondence(98.19%)and timely availability(98.19%)than those in the control group,with a lower medical device vendor follow-up rate of 3.57%(P<0.001).The study group's monthly overtime hours,costs,time costs,average cost per re-disinfection and re-cleaning service and monthly re-disinfection re-cleaning frequency were 13.85 hours,235.86 yuan/day,25 233.51 yuan,0.35 yuan/time and 183.81 times/month,respectively,all lower than those in the control group(P<0.001).The study group had higher rates of consumable access compliance(99.22%),accurate charging(98.58%)and timely delivery(97.90%)than the control group(P<0.001).The study group also achieved a 100.00%implant regulatory recovery rate,higher than the control group(P<0.001).Furthermore,the surgical site infection rate in the study group was 1.91%,lower than that in the control group(P<0.001).CONCLUSIONS This study establishes a trauma orthopedic implant management system integrating supply chain management,an identification system and IoT technology.This model effectively addresses core issues such as the difficulty in regulating multiple vendors,blind spots in virtual warehousing and disorder in item-code tracing under the traditional vendor self-management model.It significantly improves operating room efficiency,reduces the surgical site infection rate,and achieves a notable decrease in the medical device vendor follow-up rate.
4.Changing resistance profiles of Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Hui FAN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Jia WANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Wenqi SONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Jiangwei KE ; Shuping ZHOU ; Hua ZHANG ; Fangfang HU ; Mei KANG ; Chao HE ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jiao FENG ; Ping GONG ; Miao SONG ; Lianhua WEI ; Xin WANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Yuxing NI ; Jingrong SUN ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yi LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Hongqin GU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Jihong LI ; Bixia YU ; Cunshan KOU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Likang ZHU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):30-38
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinically isolated Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021,and provide evidence for rational use of antimicrobial agents.Methods Data of H.influenzae and M.catarrhalis strains isolated from 2015 to 2021 in CHINET program were collected for analysis,and antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed by disc diffusion method or automated systems according to the uniform protocol of CHINET.The results were interpreted according to the CLSI breakpoints in 2022.Beta-lactamases was detected by using nitrocefin disk.Results From 2015 to 2021,a total of 43 642 strains of Haemophilus species were isolated,accounting for 2.91%of the total clinical isolates and 4.07%of Gram-negative bacteria in CHINET program.Among the 40 437 strains of H.influenzae,66.89%were isolated from children and 33.11%were isolated from adults.More than 90%of the H.influenzae strains were isolated from respiratory tract specimens.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 53.79%in H.influenzae strains.The H.influenzae strains isolated from children showed higher resistance rate than the strains isolated from adults.Overall,779 strains of H.influenzae did not produce β-lactamase but were resistant to ampicillin(BLNAR).Beta-lactamase-producing strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to these antimicrobial agents than the β-lactamase-nonproducing strains.Of the 16 191 M.catarrhalis strains,80.06%were isolated from children and 19.94%isolated from adults.M.catarrhalis strains were mostly susceptible to both amoxicillin-clavulanic acid and cefuroxime,evidenced by resistance rate lower than 2.0%.Conclusions The emergence of antibiotic-resistant H.influenzae due to β-lactamase production poses a challenge for clinical anti-infective treatment.Therefore,it is very important to implement antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae and guide rational antibiotic use.All local clinical microbiology laboratories should actively improve antibiotic susceptibility testing and strengthen antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae.
5.Changing distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates in children:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Qing MENG ; Lintao ZHOU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Aimin WANG ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Shifu WANG ; Fangfang HU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Zhaoxia ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Jiao FENG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Jihong LI ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Shunhong XUE ; Hongqin GU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Bixia YU ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Xuefei HU ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chunlei YUE ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):48-58
Objective To understand the changing composition and antibiotic resistance of bacterial species in the clinical isolates from outpatient and emergency department(hereinafter referred to as outpatients)and inpatient children over time in various hospitals,and to provide laboratory evidence for rational antibiotic use.Methods The data on clinically isolated pathogenic bacteria and antimicrobial susceptibility of isolates from outpatients and inpatient children in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021 were collected and analyzed.Results A total of 278 471 isolates were isolated from pediatric patients in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.About 17.1%of the strains were isolated from outpatients,primarily group A β-hemolytic Streptococcus,Escherichia coli,and Staphylococcus aureus.Most of the strains(82.9%)were isolated from inpatients,mainly SS.aureus,E.coli,and H.influenzae.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus(MRSA)in outpatients(24.5%)was lower than that in inpatient children(31.5%).The MRSA isolates from outpatients showed lower resistance rates to the antibiotics tested than the strains isolated from inpatient children.The prevalence of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecalis or E.faecium and penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae was low in either outpatients or inpatient children.S.pneumoniae,β-hemolytic Streptococcus and S.viridans showed high resistance rates to erythromycin.The prevalence of erythromycin-resistant group A β-hemolytic Streptococcus was higher in outpatients than that in inpatient children.The prevalence of β-lactamase-producing H.influenzae showed an overall upward trend in children,but lower in outpatients(45.1%)than in inpatient children(59.4%).The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKpn),carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPae)and carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAba)was 14%,11.7%,47.8%in outpatients,but 24.2%,20.6%,and 52.8%in inpatient children,respectively.The prevalence of multidrug-resistant E.coli,K.pneumoniae,Proteus mirabilis,P.aeruginosa and A.baumannii strains was lower in outpatients than in inpatient children.The prevalence of fluoroquinolone-resistant E.coli,ESBLs-producing K.pneumoniae,ESBLs-producing P.mirabilis,carbapenem-resistant E.coli(CREco),CRKpn,and CRPae was lower in children in outpatients than in inpatient children,but the prevalence of CRAba in 2021 was higher than in inpatient children.Conclusions The distribution of clinical isolates from children is different between outpatients and inpatients.The prevalence of MRSA,ESBL,and CRO was higher in inpatient children than in outpatients.Antibiotics should be used rationally in clinical practice based on etiological diagnosis and antimicrobial susceptibility test results.Ongoing antimicrobial resistance surveillance and prevention and control of hospital infections are crucial to curbing bacterial resistance.
6.Surveillance of antimicrobial resistance in clinical isolates of Escherichia coli:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Shanmei WANG ; Bing MA ; Yi LI ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Zhaoxia ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Aimin WANG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):39-47
Objective To investigate the changing antibiotic resistance profiles of E.coli isolated from patients in the 52 hospitals participating in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility was tested for clinical isolates of E.coli according to the unified protocol of CHINET program.WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 20.0 software were used for data analysis.Results Atotal of 289 760 nonduplicate clinical strains ofE.coli were isolated from 2015 to 2021,mainly from urine samples(44.7±3.2)%.The proportion of E.coli strains isolated from urine samples was higher in females than in males(59.0%vs 29.5%).The proportion of E.coli strains isolated from respiratory tract and cerebrospinal fluid samples was significantly higher in children than in adults(16.7%vs 7.8%,0.8%vs 0.1%,both P<0.05).The isolates from internal medicine department accounted for the largest proportion(28.9±2.8)%with an increasing trend over years.Overall,the prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli and carbapenem resistant E.coli(CREco)was 55.9%and 1.8%,respectively during the 7-year period.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli was the highest in tertiary hospitals each year from 2015 to 2021 compared to secondary hospitals.The prevalence of CREco was higher in children's hospitals compared to secondary and tertiary hospitals each year from 2015 to 2021.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli in tertiary hospitals and children's hospitals and the prevalence of CREco in children's hospitals showed a decreasing trend over the 7-year period.The prevalence of CREco in secondary and tertiary hospitals increased slowly.Antibiotic resistance rates changed slowly from 2015 to 2021.Carbapenem drugs(imipenem,meropenem)were the most active drugs amongβ-lactams against E.coli(resistance rate≤2.1%).The resistance rates of E.coli to β-lactam/β-lactam inhibitor combinations(piperacillin-tazobactam,cefoperazone-sulbactam),aminoglycosides(amikacin),nitrofurantoin and fosfomycin(for urinary isolates only)were all less than 10%.The resistance rate of E.coli strains to antibiotics varied with the level of hospitals and the departments where the strains were isolated,especially for cefazolin and ciprofloxacin,to which the resistance rate of E.coli strains from children in non-ICU departments was significantly lower than that of the strains isolated from other departments(P<0.05).The E.coli isolates from ICU showed higher resistance rate to most antimicrobial agents tested(excluding tigecycline)than the strains isolated from other departments.The E.coli strains isolated from tertiary hospitals showed higher resistance rates to the antimicrobial agents tested(excluding tigecycline,polymyxin B,cefepime and carbapenems)than the strains from secondary hospitals and children's hospitals.Conclusions E.coli is an important pathogen causing clinical infection.More than half of the clinical isolates produced ESBL.The prevalence of CREco is increasing in secondary and tertiary hospitals over the 7-year period even though the overall prevalence is still low.This is an issue of concern.
7.Prediction and verification of potential mechanism of"ginseng-astragalus-pueraria"horn medicine in protecting pancreatic islet morphology
Ying-qun NI ; Ju-yi LI ; Yi-xuan LIN ; Lei YE ; Zhe ZHANG ; Zhao-hui FANG
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(3):574-582
Aim To predict and verify the potential mechanism of the compatibility of"ginseng-astragalus-pueraria"in protecting islet morphology and improving insulin resistance by using network pharmacology.Methods The active ingredients and targets of the horn medicine were obtained from three platforms:TC-MSP,TCMIP,and BATMAN.The targets of type 2 dia-betes mellitus(T2DM)were obtained from three plat-forms:TTD,OMIM,and disgeNET.The PPI network was constructed by using the STRING database and Cy-toscape 3.9.1;GO and KEGG analysis were per-formed;POCASA 1.1 was used to predict protein binding sites,and AutoDock Vina1.1.2 was used for docking and experimental verification.Results"Gin-seng-astragalus-pueraria"screened out 2 021 targets,of which 152 were closely related to T2DM,and 10 key genes and the AGE-RAGE signaling pathway were i-dentified.Molecular docking showed that quercetin had good binding to RAGE,INS,and PI3K.Experi-ments showed that the horn drug increased insulin binding rate and secretion index and reduced serum in-sulin level and insulin resistance index.These data benefited from"ginseng-astragalus-pueraria"reducing the expression of AGE-RAGE,activating PI3K-Akt,in-hibiting NF-κB,and reducing the expression of IL-6,IL-1β and TNF-α.Conclusion The study suggests that"ginseng-astragalus-pueraria"regulates the AGE-RAGE/PI3K-Akt/NF-κB signaling pathway,repairs damaged islet morphology,and improves insulin resist-ance.
8.Safety and Efficacy of Radiofrequency Ablation for Superficial Parotid Pleomorphic Adenoma
Chih-Ying LEE ; Wei-Che LIN ; Sheng-Dean LUO ; Pi-Ling CHIANG ; An-Ni LIN ; Cheng-Kang WANG ; Chun-Yuan CHAO
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(5):460-470
Objective:
To retrospectively compare the safety and efficacy of ultrasound-guided radiofrequency ablation (RFA) with parotidectomy for superficial pleomorphic adenoma (PA).
Materials and Methods:
From March 2022 to October 2023, 88 patients diagnosed with superficial parotid PA underwent either RFA (n = 12; mean age, 47.1 years) or parotidectomy (n = 76; mean age, 47.8 years). Patients in the RFA group were matched to those in the surgery group in a 1:1 ratio using propensity scores based on age, sex, tumor volume, diameter, location, and comorbidities. Ultrasound characteristics, cosmetic scores (0–4), numerical rating scale scores (0–10), and complications were assessed before the procedures and at 1-, 3-, and 6-month follow-ups. Outcomes were compared between baseline and follow-up in the RFA group and between the RFA and surgery groups.
Results:
In the RFA group, significant reductions in tumor volume were observed between baseline (median, 2.02 cm 3 ) and the 1-month follow-up (median, 1.21 cm 3 ; P = 0.015), between the 1-month and 3-month follow-ups (median, 0.53 cm 3 ; P= 0.002), and between the 3- and 6-month follow-ups (median, 0.23 cm 3 ; P = 0.003). The volume reduction ratios at 1, 3, and 6 months were 39.7%, 79.9%, and 88.0%, respectively. The cosmetic score was significantly lower at 3- and 6-month followup compared to baseline (median 1 and 1 vs. 4, P = 0.04). The numerical rating scale scores did not differ significantly from baseline throughout follow-up. In the propensity score-matched analysis (12 patients per group), RFA was associated with a shorter median procedure time (61.5 vs. 253.3 minutes; P < 0.001), shorter hospital stay (0 vs. 4 days; P < 0.001), and lower cost (1859.9 vs. 3512.4 USD; P < 0.001) than parotidectomy, with no significant difference in overall complication rates (33.3% [4/12] vs. 41.7% [5/12]; P = 1.000).
Conclusion
RFA may be a safe and effective alternative to surgery for superficial parotid PA, offering a shorter median procedure time, shorter hospital stay, and lower costs.
9.Safety and Efficacy of Radiofrequency Ablation for Superficial Parotid Pleomorphic Adenoma
Chih-Ying LEE ; Wei-Che LIN ; Sheng-Dean LUO ; Pi-Ling CHIANG ; An-Ni LIN ; Cheng-Kang WANG ; Chun-Yuan CHAO
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(5):460-470
Objective:
To retrospectively compare the safety and efficacy of ultrasound-guided radiofrequency ablation (RFA) with parotidectomy for superficial pleomorphic adenoma (PA).
Materials and Methods:
From March 2022 to October 2023, 88 patients diagnosed with superficial parotid PA underwent either RFA (n = 12; mean age, 47.1 years) or parotidectomy (n = 76; mean age, 47.8 years). Patients in the RFA group were matched to those in the surgery group in a 1:1 ratio using propensity scores based on age, sex, tumor volume, diameter, location, and comorbidities. Ultrasound characteristics, cosmetic scores (0–4), numerical rating scale scores (0–10), and complications were assessed before the procedures and at 1-, 3-, and 6-month follow-ups. Outcomes were compared between baseline and follow-up in the RFA group and between the RFA and surgery groups.
Results:
In the RFA group, significant reductions in tumor volume were observed between baseline (median, 2.02 cm 3 ) and the 1-month follow-up (median, 1.21 cm 3 ; P = 0.015), between the 1-month and 3-month follow-ups (median, 0.53 cm 3 ; P= 0.002), and between the 3- and 6-month follow-ups (median, 0.23 cm 3 ; P = 0.003). The volume reduction ratios at 1, 3, and 6 months were 39.7%, 79.9%, and 88.0%, respectively. The cosmetic score was significantly lower at 3- and 6-month followup compared to baseline (median 1 and 1 vs. 4, P = 0.04). The numerical rating scale scores did not differ significantly from baseline throughout follow-up. In the propensity score-matched analysis (12 patients per group), RFA was associated with a shorter median procedure time (61.5 vs. 253.3 minutes; P < 0.001), shorter hospital stay (0 vs. 4 days; P < 0.001), and lower cost (1859.9 vs. 3512.4 USD; P < 0.001) than parotidectomy, with no significant difference in overall complication rates (33.3% [4/12] vs. 41.7% [5/12]; P = 1.000).
Conclusion
RFA may be a safe and effective alternative to surgery for superficial parotid PA, offering a shorter median procedure time, shorter hospital stay, and lower costs.
10.Safety and Efficacy of Radiofrequency Ablation for Superficial Parotid Pleomorphic Adenoma
Chih-Ying LEE ; Wei-Che LIN ; Sheng-Dean LUO ; Pi-Ling CHIANG ; An-Ni LIN ; Cheng-Kang WANG ; Chun-Yuan CHAO
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(5):460-470
Objective:
To retrospectively compare the safety and efficacy of ultrasound-guided radiofrequency ablation (RFA) with parotidectomy for superficial pleomorphic adenoma (PA).
Materials and Methods:
From March 2022 to October 2023, 88 patients diagnosed with superficial parotid PA underwent either RFA (n = 12; mean age, 47.1 years) or parotidectomy (n = 76; mean age, 47.8 years). Patients in the RFA group were matched to those in the surgery group in a 1:1 ratio using propensity scores based on age, sex, tumor volume, diameter, location, and comorbidities. Ultrasound characteristics, cosmetic scores (0–4), numerical rating scale scores (0–10), and complications were assessed before the procedures and at 1-, 3-, and 6-month follow-ups. Outcomes were compared between baseline and follow-up in the RFA group and between the RFA and surgery groups.
Results:
In the RFA group, significant reductions in tumor volume were observed between baseline (median, 2.02 cm 3 ) and the 1-month follow-up (median, 1.21 cm 3 ; P = 0.015), between the 1-month and 3-month follow-ups (median, 0.53 cm 3 ; P= 0.002), and between the 3- and 6-month follow-ups (median, 0.23 cm 3 ; P = 0.003). The volume reduction ratios at 1, 3, and 6 months were 39.7%, 79.9%, and 88.0%, respectively. The cosmetic score was significantly lower at 3- and 6-month followup compared to baseline (median 1 and 1 vs. 4, P = 0.04). The numerical rating scale scores did not differ significantly from baseline throughout follow-up. In the propensity score-matched analysis (12 patients per group), RFA was associated with a shorter median procedure time (61.5 vs. 253.3 minutes; P < 0.001), shorter hospital stay (0 vs. 4 days; P < 0.001), and lower cost (1859.9 vs. 3512.4 USD; P < 0.001) than parotidectomy, with no significant difference in overall complication rates (33.3% [4/12] vs. 41.7% [5/12]; P = 1.000).
Conclusion
RFA may be a safe and effective alternative to surgery for superficial parotid PA, offering a shorter median procedure time, shorter hospital stay, and lower costs.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail