1.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
2.Chaihu Guizhi Ganjiangtang and Its Single Active Ingredient in Treatment of Dyspepsia Caused by Chronic Cholecystitis: A Review
Wenwen YANG ; Yubei LU ; Lin CHEN ; Jing ZHANG ; Ying GAO ; Yajuan ZHANG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Jianfei YANG ; Xiaoli SHI ; Huanhuan LIN
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(4):289-298
Chaihu Guizhi Ganjiangtang was first recorded in the Treatise on Cold Damage (Shang Han Lun). This prescription is composed of Bupleuri Radix, Scutellariae Radix, Cinnamomi Ramulus, Zingiberis Rhizoma, Trichosanthis Radix, Ostreae Concha, and Glycyrrhizae Radix et Rhizoma. It has the effects of soothing Lesser Yang, warming the spleen, and stimulating the generation of body fluid. It is mainly used to treat digestive tract diseases such as chronic cholecystitis (CC), irritable bowel syndrome, and non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. Dyspepsia caused by CC presents a variety of gastrointestinal symptoms such as abdominal pain, poor appetite, postprandial fullness, aversion to greasy food, soft stool, and bitter mouth, being a type of biliary dyspepsia. In modern medicine, dyspepsia caused by CC is mainly managed by medical treatment and surgical treatment. Internal medicine mainly focuses on reducing inflammation, promoting the function of gallbladder, resolving stones, alleviating spasms, and relieving the pain for CC, demonstrating definite short-term efficacy but suffering from single effects, high recurrence rate, and poor compliance. Although surgical treatment can cure cholecystitis, it is accompanied by the increased incidence of adverse events such as abdominal pain, diarrhea, and dyspepsia. Modern clinical studies have confirmed that Chaihu Guizhi Ganjiangtang can significantly alleviate the symptoms such as abdominal pain and dyspepsia of CC patients. Pharmacological studies have found that Chaihu Guizhi Ganjiangtang mainly contains active ingredients such as Bupleuri Radix saponins, baicalin, cinnamaldehyde, gingerol, Trichosanthis Radix polysaccharide, Ostreae Concha polysaccharide, and Glycyrrhizae Radix et Rhizoma total flavonoids. Chaihu Guizhi Ganjiangtang can ameliorate the symptoms of dyspepsia caused by CC by inhibiting inflammatory responses, improving gallbladder contraction and gastrointestinal motility, regulating the bile acid-intestinal flora axis and the brain-gut axis, and modulating blood lipids through multiple targets. By reviewing the previous literature, this article summarizes the research progress in the treatment of dyspepsia caused by CC with Chaihu Guizhi Ganjiangtang and its main active ingredients as well as the pathogenesis of this disease and puts forward the shortcomings and improvement strategies for the current research. The review aims to provide a reference for the further research on Chaihu Guizhi Ganjiangtang in the treatment of dyspepsia caused by CC.
3.Mechanisms of Dihuang Yinzi in Treating Advanced Parkinson's Disease Based on Gut Microbiota-SCFAs-inflammation Axis
Renzhi MA ; Yasi LIN ; Tingyue JIANG ; Hongmei ZHU ; Jiayuan LI ; Yu WANG ; Ge ZHANG ; Wenxin FAN ; Jinli SHI
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(7):11-21
ObjectiveTo observe the effects of Dihuang Yinzi (DY) on motor dysfunction in rats with advanced Parkinson's disease (PD) and to investigate the mechanisms by which DY improves advanced PD symptoms through the "gut microbiota-short-chain fatty acids (SCFAs)-inflammation-neuroprotection pathway". MethodsAn advanced PD rat model was induced by rotenone. Rats were divided into a normal group, model group, positive drug group (levodopa, 50 mg·kg-1), and DY low-, medium-, and high-dose groups (5.2, 10.4, 20.8 g·kg-1). After 7 days of administration, motor function was evaluated using the open-field, pole-climbing, and inclined plate tests. Hematoxylin-eosin (HE) staining was used to observe pathological changes in the substantia nigra and colon, and immunohistochemistry was performed to detect α-Synuclein (α-Syn) and tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) expression in the substantia nigra. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) was used to measure levels of dopamine (DA), 5-hydroxytryptamine (5-HT), 3,4-dihydroxyphenylacetic acid (DOPAC), Levodopa, homovanillic acid (HVA), tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), interleukin-6 (IL-6), and interleukin-1β (IL-1β). Western blot analysis was used to detect the expression of zonula occludens-1 (ZO-1) and occludin. Gut microbiota diversity was analyzed by 16S rRNA sequencing, and gas chromatography (GC) was used to determine the content of SCFAs in colonic contents. ResultsCompared with the normal group, the model group showed significantly decreased movement speed and distance in the open-field test, prolonged pole-climbing time, and reduced retention angle on the inclined plate (P<0.01), accompanied by increased α-Syn expression (P<0.01) and decreased TH expression (P<0.01) in the brain. Compared with the model group, all DY dose groups improved motor dysfunction in advanced PD rats to varying degrees (P<0.05, P<0.01) and alleviated pathological damage in the brain and colon. High-dose DY significantly reduced α-Syn aggregation in the substantia nigra (P<0.01) and increased TH expression (P<0.01). ELISA and Western blot results showed that, compared with the normal group, the model group exhibited decreased levels of DA, 5-HT, DOPAC, Levodopa, and HVA in the striatum (P<0.01), increased levels of TNF-α, IL-6, and IL-1β in the colon and striatum (P<0.01), and significantly reduced expression of ZO-1 (P<0.05) and occludin in the colon (P<0.01). Compared with the model group, all DY dose groups increased the levels of DA, 5-HT, DOPAC, Levodopa, and HVA in the striatum to varying degrees (P<0.05, P<0.01). In the high-dose DY group, the levels of TNF-α, IL-6, and IL-1β in the colon and striatum were reduced (P<0.01), while the expression of ZO-1 (P<0.05) and occludin in the intestine was increased. The 16S rRNA sequencing results indicated that the relative abundances of Actinobacteriota, Enterobacteriaceae, and Erysipelotrichaceae were increased in the model group, whereas the relative abundances of Bacteroidota, class Clostridia, Lachnospiraceae, and Akkermansia muciniphila were decreased. These changes were effectively reversed after high-dose DY intervention. GC analysis showed that the content of SCFAs in the colonic contents of rats in the model group was decreased (P<0.05, P<0.01), while after high-dose DY intervention, the levels of acetate, propionate, isobutyrate, and butyrate were significantly increased (P<0.05, P<0.01). ConclusionDY may exert therapeutic effects in advanced PD by regulating the gut microbiota-SCFAs-inflammation pathway.
4.Efficacy and safety of anlotinib combined with ICI as first-line treatment for advanced lung squamous cell carcinoma: a single-center retrospective cohort study of 37 patients
LIN Yong1△ ; XIAO Chunmei2△ ; XIE Qiang2 ; CHEN Qun2 ; SHI Qin2 ; LUO Yang2 ; HU Ying2 ; LIN Heng2
Chinese Journal of Cancer Biotherapy 2026;33(2):155-162
[摘 要] 目的:探讨安罗替尼联合免疫检查点抑制剂(ICI)作为一线方案治疗晚期肺鳞状细胞癌(LUSC)的有效性及安全性。方法:采用单中心回顾性队列设计,连续纳入2018年10月至2023年12月福建省福州肺科医院收治的37例初治晚期LUSC患者。所有患者接受安罗替尼(剂量为8、10或12 mg/d,用药2周/停药1周)联合ICI治疗。主要终点为无进展生存期(PFS),次要终点包括客观缓解率(ORR)、疾病控制率(DCR)及治疗相关不良事件(TRAE)。结果:全组患者中位随访15.2个月,ORR达54.1%(20/37),DCR为97.3%(36/37),中位PFS为11.8个月(95%CI:8.3~NA),12个月PFS率为48.6%。探索性亚组分析显示:安罗替尼12 mg剂量组的中位PFS(未达到 vs 7.5个月,HR = 0.09,95%CI:0.01~0.67,P < 0.01)及ORR(100% vs 42.9%,P < 0.01)均显著优于8/10 mg组。分期分层显示ⅢB/ⅢC期患者ORR显著优于Ⅳ期(84.6% vs 41.7%,P = 0.02)。安全性方面,62.2%(23/37)的患者发生TRAE,以1~2级高血压[29.7%(11/37)]、手足综合征[21.6%(8/37)]为主,3例(8.1%)因3级TRAE终止治疗。结论:安罗替尼联合ICI作为晚期LUSC一线治疗方案具有良好的疗效前景和可管理的安全性。其中,12 mg剂量组在探索性分析中显示出更优疗效的潜在信号,早期分期患者ORR更高。该结果值得开展大规模前瞻性研究进行进一步验证。
5.Impact of visceral fat area on significant liver fibrosis in patients with nonalcoholic fatty liver disease and establishment of a predictive model
Jingkai YUAN ; Fengming ZHAO ; Huangqi LIN ; Meijie SHI ; Huanming XIAO ; Yubao XIE ; Xiaoling CHI
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2026;42(2):312-318
ObjectiveTo investigate whether visceral fat area (VFA) is an independent risk factor for significant liver fibrosis in patients with nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) based on clinical data, and to establish an effective diagnostic model. MethodsA total of 222 NAFLD patients who attended Department of Hepatology, Guangdong Provincial Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine, from January 2021 to April 2025 were enrolled, and according to liver stiffness measurement (≥8 kPa or not), they were divided into significant fibrosis group and non-significant fibrosis group. Propensity score matching (PSM) was performed at a ratio of 1∶1 to balance the baseline data between the two groups. The independent-samples t test or the Mann-Whitney U test was used for comparison of continuous data between two groups; the chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical data between groups. A Spearman correlation analysis was used to determine the correlation of VFA and other indicators with significant liver fibrosis; univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were used to identify whether VFA was an independent risk factor for significant liver fibrosis in NAFLD patients, and the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was plotted to assess the predictive performance of related indicators. ResultsA total of 45 patients with significant liver fibrosis and 177 patients without significant liver fibrosis were enrolled, and after PSM, 90 patients (45 pairs) were finally included in analysis. Compared with the non-significant fibrosis group, the significant fibrosis group had significantly higher levels of body mass index (BMI), fasting blood glucose (FBG), glycated hemoglobin (HbA1c), uric acid (UA), alanine aminotransferase (ALT), aspartate aminotransferase (AST), gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (GGT), controlled attenuation parameter (CAP), and VFA, as well as a significantly higher proportion of patients with visceral fat obesity or three or more metabolic risk factors (all P<0.05). VFA, BMI, AST, and HbA1c were strongly correlated with significant liver fibrosis (all r>0.5, all P <0.05), and ALT, GGT, UA, FBG, and CAP were significantly positively correlated with significant liver fibrosis (r=0.3 — 0.5, all P<0.05). VFA (odds ratio [OR]=1.040, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.018 — 1.062, P<0.05), FBG (OR=2.372, 95%CI: 1.199 — 4.691, P<0.05), and AST (OR=1.032, 95%CI: 1.003 — 1.058, P<0.05) were independent risk factors for significant liver fibrosis in NAFLD patients. The new diagnostic model based on VFA, FBG, and AST (with an area under the ROC curve [AUC] of 0.907) had a significantly better performance than aspartate aminotransferase-to-platelet ratio index (AUC=0.834), fibrosis-4 (AUC=0.660), triglyceride-glucose index (AUC=0.656), and NAFLD fibrosis score (AUC=0.768) in predicting significant liver fibrosis in NAFLD patients (all P<0.05). ConclusionVFA is an independent risk factor for significant liver fibrosis in NAFLD patients, and the noninvasive diagnostic model based on VFA, FBG, and AST can effectively predict the onset of significant liver fibrosis in NAFLD patients.
6.Prevalence of Clonorchis sinensis human infections in Congjiang County of Guizhou Province in 2023
Danya SHE ; Shan CAI ; Songping LI ; Guangchu LIN ; Zhangjing SHI ; Chunyan WU ; Lan HE ; Lidan LU
Chinese Journal of Schistosomiasis Control 2026;38(1):92-95
Objective To investigate the prevalence of Clonorchis sinensis human infections in Congjiang County, Guizhou Province in 2023, so as to provide insights into formulation of the clonorchiasis control strategy. Methods Congjiang County was divided into eastern, western, southern, northern and central areas according to the geographical locations, and one township was randomly sampled from each area. Then, each administrative village was randomly sampled from each township, and 200 permanent residents over 3 years of age were randomly sampled from each village. Participants’ stool samples were collected for detection of C. sinensis eggs with the Kato-Katz technique (two slides for each stool sample), and the prevalence and intensity of C. sinensis infections were calculated. In addition, the risk factors of clonorchiasis were identified among participants using a questionnaire survey. Results A total of 1 001 residents were included, and the prevalence of C. sinensis infections was 16.28% (163/1 001), with mild infections as the predominant category of infection intensity [73.01% (119/163)]. The prevalence rates of C. sinensis human infections were 30.50% (61/200), 1.50% (3/200), 30.35% (61/201), 12.50% (25/200), and 6.50% (13/200) at five survey sites, respectively (χ2 = 107.03, P < 0.05), and there was a significant difference in the prevalence of C. sinensis infections between men [22.44% (112/499)] and women [10.16% (51/502)] (χ2 = 27.71, P < 0.05). The prevalence of C. sinensis infections was relatively high among participants at ages of 60 to 70 years [26.14% (23/88)], public servants [46.15% (6/13)], and Han ethnic participants [33.33% (5/15)]. The prevalence of C. sinensis infections was higher among participants with a habit of consuming raw or un-dercooked freshwater fish and shrimp [22.06% (90/408)] than among those without the habit [12.31% (73/593)] (χ2 = 16.85, P < 0.05), and there was no significant difference in the prevalence of C. sinensis infections between participants with [13.99% (41/293)] and without separation of raw and cooked chopping boards [17.23% (122/708)] (χ2 = 1.59, P > 0.05). In addition, the prevalence of C. sinensis infections was 8.70% (2/23) and 16.46% (161/978) among participants with and without fever complicated by discomfort in the right upper abdomen during the past half year (χ2 = 0.99, P > 0.05). Conclusions The prevalence of C. sinensis human infections was high in Congjiang County, Guizhou Province in 2023, and infections predominantly occurred among young and middle-aged men. Intensified health education among high-risk residents and alteration of dietary habits of consuming raw or undercooked freshwater fish or shrimp are recommended to reduce the prevalence of C. sinensis human infections.
7.A meta-analysis of risk factors for residual back pain after vertebral augmentation for osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures
Peng YANG ; Chenghan XU ; Yingjie ZHOU ; Xubin CHAI ; Hanjie ZHUO ; Lin LI ; Jinyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2026;30(3):731-739
OBJECTIVE:Patients with osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures still have residual back pain after vertebral augmentation.The current research is characterized by limited sample size,complex confounding factors,and inconsistent research results.To gain a deeper understanding of this phenomenon,the aim of this study was to identify and evaluate the risk factors for residual back pain after surgery through a systematic review and meta-analysis.METHODS:A comprehensive search was conducted in CNKI,VIP,WanFang,CBMdisc,PubMed,The Cochrane Library,Embase,and Web of Science for case-control studies on residual back pain after vertebral body augmentation for osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures from database inception to July 2024.The search terms were a combination of subject terms and free terms.The basic information,patient characteristics,surgical-related indicators,and risk factors for surgical back pain of the included studies were extracted.After evaluating the bias risk of all included studies,a meta-analysis was conducted using Stata 14.0 software on the relevant indicators.RESULTS:(1)21 case-control studies with a total of 8 043 patients were included.Among them,965 patients developed back pain.The quality score of all 21 studies was ≥7.(2)The meta-analysis results showed that age(WMD=0.98,95%CI:0.40-1.56,P=0.010),bone mineral density(WMD=-0.28,95%CI:-0.34 to-0.21,P=0.000),the number of vertebral fractures(OR=3.50,95%CI:2.65-4.62,P=0.000),thoracolumbar fracture index(OR=3.65,95%CI:2.61-5.11,P=0.000),cement volume(OR=6.89,95%CI:2.62-18.17,P=0.000),and cement distribution(OR=2.38,95%CI:1.93-2.93,P=0.000)were risk factors for the development of back pain after vertebral body augmentation in patients with osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures.CONCLUSION:Current evidence indicates that age,bone mineral density,the number of vertebral fractures,thoracolumbar fracture index,bone cement injection volume,and the distribution of bone cement are risk factors for low back pain.Specifically,bone mineral density,the number of vertebral fractures,thoracolumbar fracture index,and non-uniform distribution of bone cement are identified as independent risk factors for low back pain.Patients exhibiting these high-risk factors require vigilant monitoring and prompt intervention to mitigate the occurrence of clinical low back pain,thereby enhancing patient outcomes and quality of life.
8.A meta-analysis of risk factors for residual back pain after vertebral augmentation for osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures
Peng YANG ; Chenghan XU ; Yingjie ZHOU ; Xubin CHAI ; Hanjie ZHUO ; Lin LI ; Jinyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2026;30(3):731-739
OBJECTIVE:Patients with osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures still have residual back pain after vertebral augmentation.The current research is characterized by limited sample size,complex confounding factors,and inconsistent research results.To gain a deeper understanding of this phenomenon,the aim of this study was to identify and evaluate the risk factors for residual back pain after surgery through a systematic review and meta-analysis.METHODS:A comprehensive search was conducted in CNKI,VIP,WanFang,CBMdisc,PubMed,The Cochrane Library,Embase,and Web of Science for case-control studies on residual back pain after vertebral body augmentation for osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures from database inception to July 2024.The search terms were a combination of subject terms and free terms.The basic information,patient characteristics,surgical-related indicators,and risk factors for surgical back pain of the included studies were extracted.After evaluating the bias risk of all included studies,a meta-analysis was conducted using Stata 14.0 software on the relevant indicators.RESULTS:(1)21 case-control studies with a total of 8 043 patients were included.Among them,965 patients developed back pain.The quality score of all 21 studies was ≥7.(2)The meta-analysis results showed that age(WMD=0.98,95%CI:0.40-1.56,P=0.010),bone mineral density(WMD=-0.28,95%CI:-0.34 to-0.21,P=0.000),the number of vertebral fractures(OR=3.50,95%CI:2.65-4.62,P=0.000),thoracolumbar fracture index(OR=3.65,95%CI:2.61-5.11,P=0.000),cement volume(OR=6.89,95%CI:2.62-18.17,P=0.000),and cement distribution(OR=2.38,95%CI:1.93-2.93,P=0.000)were risk factors for the development of back pain after vertebral body augmentation in patients with osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures.CONCLUSION:Current evidence indicates that age,bone mineral density,the number of vertebral fractures,thoracolumbar fracture index,bone cement injection volume,and the distribution of bone cement are risk factors for low back pain.Specifically,bone mineral density,the number of vertebral fractures,thoracolumbar fracture index,and non-uniform distribution of bone cement are identified as independent risk factors for low back pain.Patients exhibiting these high-risk factors require vigilant monitoring and prompt intervention to mitigate the occurrence of clinical low back pain,thereby enhancing patient outcomes and quality of life.
9.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
10.The multi-center mid-term clinical outcomes of combined complete preservation of chordal structure mitral valve replacement with total anatomic complete arterial myocardial revascularization for coronary patients with moderate-to-severe or severe ischemic mitral regurgitation
Ke GUO ; Xujun CHEN ; Baoshi ZHENG ; Chao SHI ; Keli HUANG ; Yong CAO ; Chengquan LIAO ; Jingwei CHEN ; Yu LIN ; Chengxin LIU ; Quansheng CAO ; Lin SHEN ; Zhendong WANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(1):58-67
Objective:To evaluate the clinical outcomes of combined complete preservation of chordal structure mitral valve replacement (C-MVR) with total anatomical arterial myocardial revascularization (TACR) in coronary patients with moderate-to-severe or severe ischemic mitral regurgitation (IMR).Methods:This is a retrospective multi-center case series study. Data were retrospectively collected from 127 patients with coronary artery disease with moderate to severe or severe IMR who received TACR with C-MVR from July 2015 to April 2024 in 13 hospitals in China. There were 90 males and 37 females, aged (56.5±10.7) years (range: 33 to 74 years). Perioperative data and follow-up data including left ventricular ejection fraction, left ventricular end-diastolic diameter, and patency rate of arterial grafts of patients were collected. Comparisons were made using paired sample t-test or χ2 test. Results:In this cohort of 127 patients, 67 underwent concurrent tricuspid valve repair. During surgery, 113 grafts of the left internal mammary artery (LIMA), 127 grafts of the left radial artery, 80 grafts of the right radial artery, and 110 grafts of the right internal mammary artery (RIMA) were harvested. The number of the distal anastomosis was 4.2±0.4 (range: 3 to 5). The aortic cross-clamp time and cardiopulmonary bypass time were (97.5±23.4) minutes (range: 90 to 161 minutes) and (145.4±19.2) minutes (range: 101 to 210 minutes), respectively. There was one operative death. Intraoperative placement of an intra-aortic balloon pump was performed in 21 patients to improve the left ventricular ejection. No sternal ischemic occurred. All patients completed follow-up, with a mean follow-up period of (64.3±7.5) months (range: 4 to 110 months). No major cerebrovascular events occurred during the follow-up period, and all patients survived. Left ventricular ejection fraction improved postoperatively (55.0%±5.3% vs. 41.0%±15.3%, t=17.23, P<0.01). The proportion of patients with New York Heart Association functional class ≤2 increased postoperatively (23.6% (30/127) vs. 87.3% (110/126), χ2=103.77, P<0.01). The proportion of patients with Canadian Cardiovascular Society Angina Classification ≤3 decreased postoperatively (4.8% (6/126) vs. 78.7% (100/127), χ2=142.19, P<0.01). The left ventricular end-diastolic diameter decreased postoperatively ((5.70±4.50) cm vs. (6.10±0.23) cm, t=12.15, P<0.01). Coronary multi-detector computed tomography angiography (MDCTA) follow-up was conducted for (60.5±11.7) months (range: 6 to 109 months) postoperatively. MDCTA confirmed the patency rates of the grafts: 96.4% (108/112) for the LIMA grafts, 88.9% (112/126) for the left radial artery grafts, 93.7% (74/79) for the right radial artery grafts, and 90.9% (100/110) for the free RIMA grafts. No significant differences in graft patency rates were observed between the arterial grafts ( χ2=5.24, P=0.155). Conclusion:The results of this multi-centre study demonstrate satisfactory mid-term results of C-MVR with TACR for the treatment of coronary artery disease with moderate to severe or severe IMR.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail