1.Modified Morrow procedure for the treatment of hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy: A single-center retrospective study in 318 patients
Jie LI ; Fan WENG ; Nan CHEN ; Yongxin SUN ; Changfa GUO ; Chunsheng WANG ; Yi LIN ; Wenjun DING
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2026;33(03):431-437
Objective To summarize the clinical efficacy of modified Morrow surgery in the treatment of hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy. Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of patients with hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy treated with modified Morrow surgery at Zhongshan Hospital Affiliated to Fudan University from 2020 to 2023. Results A total of 318 patients were enrolled, including 156 males and 162 females, with an average age of (55.6±13.1) years. Preoperative echocardiography showed a mean interventricular septal thickness of (18.1±3.8) mm, peak left ventricular outflow tract pressure difference of (86.4±24.9) mm Hg. The surgery time was (162.3±51.0) min, extracorporeal circulation time was (80.9±31.0) min, and aortic occlusion time was (44.8±20.8) min. After the surgery, transesophageal echocardiography showed that the interventricular septal thickness was (11.0±1.8) mm and left ventricular outflow tract peak pressure difference was (9.4±5.1) mm Hg. The incidence rate of postoperative complete left bundle branch block was 45.3%, Ⅲ° atrioventricular block was 3.8%, and postoperative newly developed atrial fibrillation was 3.1%. The postoperative hospital stay was (6.6±4.9) days, and one perioperative death occurred, with a mortality rate of 0.3%. The follow-up time was (10.3±9.4) months, during which the transthoracic echocardiography revealed a ventricular septal thickness of (12.9±2.9) mm and a peak left ventricular outflow tract pressure difference of (13.9±10.0) mm Hg. Conclusion The modified Morrow procedure for the treatment of hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy is safe and effective, with good results in the short and medium term.
2.Network analysis of basic psychological needs and psychological behavioral problems among junior and senior high school students in Taizhou City
LIN Nan, LI Li, FU Chaowei, LIN Haijiang, YANG Yuting, LIU Yixuan, WANG Tingting, WANG Jingyi
Chinese Journal of School Health 2026;47(3):388-393
Objective:
To explore the network structure of middle school students basic psychological needs and psychological behavioral problems, and identify the core nodes within the network, as well as examine demographic subgroup differences, so as to provide support for targeted mental health interventions for adolescents.
Methods:
In September and October of 2023, a total of 2 000 junior and senior high school students were selected with multistage cluster random sampling from 8 schools in Jiaojiang District and Tiantai County, Taizhou City. An online self administered questionnaire was used to assess emotional and behavioral problems, perceived autonomy, self awareness, loneliness, and social support. The instruments included the Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire (SDQ), Perceived Choice and Awareness of Self Scale (PCASS), Mental Health Literacy Questionnaire (MHLQ), University of California,Los Angeles Loneliness Scale (UCLA-LS), and the Multidimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support (MSPSS). A network analysis approach was employed to construct a network representing adolescents basic psychological needs and psychological behavioral problems, focusing on centrality measures and demographic subgroup differences.
Results:
A total of 418 students (20.9%) reported abnormal emotional and behavioral problems. Perceived autonomy and competence were negatively correlated with emotional problems (weights: 0.12, 0.14) and hyperactivity (weights: 0.10, 0.16). Social support showed negative correlation with peer relationship issues, hyperactivity, and conduct problems (weights: 0.16, 0.13, 0.10). Loneliness was positively correlated with emotional symptoms and peer relationship problems (weights: 0.28, 0.18). In the overall network, perceived relationships (social support and loneliness), emotional symptoms, and hyperactivity emerged as central nodes. Significant differences in network structure were observed between gender subgroups ( P =0.02). Girls internalizing issues were more influenced by loneliness and perceived autonomy frustration, while social support exhibited higher centrality in boys.
Conclusions
Perceived relationships, emotional problems, and hyperactivity are key nodes in the network of adolescents basic psychological needs and psychological behavioral problems. Loneliness demonstrates a prominent influence within the network, and the overall network exhibits gender differences.
3.Reliability evaluation of a digital multimedia system for measuring near-distance horizontal heterophoria
Feiyan JIN ; Nan WU ; Yanxian WANG ; Xiaofeng LIN
International Eye Science 2026;26(5):913-917
AIM: To evaluate the reliability of a digital multimedia system for measuring near-distance horizontal heterophoria.METHODS: This cross-sectional diagnostic study enrolled patients with refractive errors who visited Shantou Aier Eye Hospital from May 2023 to August 2025, presenting with symptoms of visual fatigue, undergoing myopia management, or receiving routine ophthalmic examinations, and who completed heterophoria testing during this period. All patients wearing full refractive correction underwent near-distance(0.4 m)horizontal heterophoria measurement in a random order using the digital multimedia system, the Von Graefe method, and the Maddox rod method. Two consecutive measurements were performed for each method. The intraclass correlation coefficient(ICC)was used to analyze the measurement repeatability of each method, and Bland-Altman analysis and Spearman correlation analysis were employed to evaluate the consistency between the digital multimedia system and the two traditional methods.RESULTS: A total of 60 patients(120 eyes)were included, comprising 27 males and 33 females, with a mean age of 21.03±7.24 y. Repeatability analysis showed that the ICC for the digital multimedia system was 0.960(95%CI: 0.934-0.976), for the Von Graefe method was 0.979(95%CI: 0.964-0.987), and for the Maddox rod method was 0.956(95%CI: 0.926-0.973), all indicating excellent repeatability. Bland-Altman analysis revealed a mean difference of 0.367△ [95% limits of agreement(LoA): -2.97△ to 3.70△] between the Von Graefe method and the digital system, and a mean difference of 0.067△(95% LoA: -3.05△ to 3.19△)between the Maddox rod method and the digital system. Both differences were within the clinically acceptable range(difference <4△). Spearman correlation analysis showed positive correlations between the digital system and the Von Graefe method(rs=0.867)and between the digital system and the Maddox rod method(rs=0.777, all P<0.001).CONCLUSION: The digital multimedia system demonstrates high repeatability and good consistency with the traditional Von Graefe and Maddox rod methods for measuring near-distance horizontal heterophoria. It shows promise as a new and effective tool for clinical near-distance horizontal heterophoria measurement.
4.Influence of atrial septal defect on mitral valve growth after repair of coarctation of the aorta or an interrupted aortic arch in infants
Yi-Chia WANG ; Heng-Wen CHOU ; Chi-Hsiang HUANG ; Hsing-Hao HUANG ; Yih-Sharng CHEN ; En-Ting WU ; Shyh-Jye CHEN ; Ming-Tai LIN ; Shuenn-Nan CHIU ; Shu-Chien HUANG
Clinical and Experimental Pediatrics 2026;69(4):322-329
Background:
Patients with coarctation of the aorta (CoA) and an interrupted aortic arch (IAA) may present with small mitral valves (MVs) and a reduced left ventricular (LV) volume. Biventricular repair (BVR) in these patients is dependent on adequate size of the left cardiac structures.Purpose: This study evaluated the impact of the hemodynamic characteristics of atrial septal defects (ASDs) on MV growth following surgical repair.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the data of patients diagnosed with CoA or IAA between 2007 and 2024. The z score for MV size measured 6 months postoperatively (Z2) was compared with the preoperative MV size (Z1). The factors associated with MV growth were also studied.
Results:
A total of 161 patients with CoA or IAA were included. Transthoracic echocardiography was used to assess the MV and LV dimensions preoperatively and 6 months postoperatively. Of the cohort, 155 (96.3%) underwent initial BVR and 6 underwent single-ventricle palliation. MV z scores significantly increased following BVR (mean change: +0.45±1.35; P<0.001) but decreased after single-ventricle repair (-0.56±0.49, P=0.04). Multivariate analysis identified the initial MV z score and ASD pressure gradient as independent predictors of MV growth (R2=0.39).
Conclusion
Annular growth of the MV was not observed in patients who underwent single-ventricle palliation. In contrast, among patients who achieved BVR, those with a small preoperative MV annulus and low ASD pressure gradient demonstrated subsequent catch-up MV growth, suggesting that adequate left-sided preload is essential for MV development.
5.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
6.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
7.Evaluation system for standardized surgery in elderly patients with lung cancer
Xingqi MI ; Nan CHEN ; Jiandong MEI ; Hecheng LI ; Shuguang ZHANG ; Huanwen CHEN ; Peng JIAO ; Jun WANG ; Chunfang ZHANG ; Guangjian ZHANG ; Xin LI ; Qiang PU ; Peng LIN ; Lunxu LIU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2026;33(06):866-873
To address the growing challenge of an increasing number of elderly lung cancer patients amidst China's aging population and to fill the gap in quality control standards for surgical treatment in this special population, this study aimed to develop a standardized surgical evaluation system for elderly lung cancer patients tailored to China's national conditions. The system was established through a literature review, integrated the pathophysiological characteristics of elderly patients, and was constructed following review, feedback, and revision by experts from multiple thoracic surgery centers. Employing a 100-point scoring system, it comprises three primary domains: physical infrastructure and geriatric adaptability foundational conditions (10 points); management level and perioperative care models (20 points); and technical proficiency and clinical outcomes (70 points). The system places a strong emphasis on geriatric adaptability, proposing specific, quantifiable indicators for age-friendly facility modifications, control of elderly-specific complications, multidisciplinary collaboration, and standardized perioperative management. It provides a convenient and measurable assessment tool for quality control in the surgical treatment of elderly lung cancer in China, which is expected to promote the standardization and homogenization of diagnosis and treatment.
8.Fluorescence Suppression Method of Raman Spectroscopy and Its Application in Skin and Cosmetics Analysis
Yun-Xia CHEN ; Jia-Rong WANG ; Jian-Yu ZHU ; Shi-Wen LIN ; Ya-Nan LIU ; Xiao-Yue MA ; Guang-Cheng XI ; Juan LIU
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(7):1914-1926
Owing to its inherent advantages—such as being non-destructive, rapid, highly molecule-specific, and minimally interfered with by moisture—Raman spectroscopy has been widely adopted in the fields of skin barrier function assessment, monitoring the transdermal penetration of active cosmetic ingredients, and the identification and quality control of cosmetic products. Despite these strengths, the practical application of this technique faces a significant bottleneck: the strong fluorescence background generated by endogenous skin components and exogenous cosmetic additives. Endogenous skin substances, such as structural proteins (e.g., collagen and elastin), metabolic coenzymes (e.g., nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide), and pigments (e.g., melanin), together with exogenous cosmetic constituents like organic colorants, chemical sunscreens, and fragrances, often possess strong absorption and emission characteristics. When excited by lasers, these components produce a fluorescence background that can be 106 to 108 times stronger than the Raman scattering signals, effectively masking the inherently weak vibrational fingerprint information. In recent years, driven by the rapid development of optoelectronic hardware and artificial intelligence algorithms, fluorescence suppression strategies have evolved from isolated, single-method approaches into comprehensive, multi-level synergistic systems. These systems are categorized into three distinct tiers: sample preparation, signal acquisition, and data processing. At the sample preparation level, techniques such as photobleaching and surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS) are employed to eliminate or bypass the generation of fluorescence at the source. At the signal acquisition level, instrumental improvements—including the use of long-wavelength near-infrared excitation (typically 785 nm or 1 064 nm), confocal spatial filtering, and shifted excitation Raman difference spectroscopy (SERDS)— are utilized to physically isolate Raman signals from the fluorescence background. Furthermore, at the data processing level, numerical baseline correction methods such as polynomial fitting, penalized least squares (e.g., airPLS, arPLS), wavelet transform, and derivative algorithms are increasingly integrated into the analytical pipeline to extract Raman spectral features from mixed signals without increasing hardware costs or acquisition time. This review provides a systematic categorization and critical evaluation of these fluorescence suppression methods, detailing their underlying principles, technical advantages, and inherent limitations in diverse experimental setups. By focusing on critical application scenarios—including skin barrier assessment, percutaneous absorption monitoring, the routine quality control of cosmetics, and the emerging field of portable on-site detection—this paper explores the current state of technique selection and optimization. Finally, the article discusses future development trends, emphasizing the necessity of constructing adaptive, tiered suppression strategies, developing intelligent and automated data processing algorithms, and promoting the integration of portable, multi-modal diagnostic devices. The objective of this review is to provide a comprehensive technical reference to facilitate the transition of Raman spectroscopy from a specialized laboratory tool into a routine, robust analytical platform for advancements in skin science and cosmetic research.
9.Analysis of tick monitoring and Bandavirus dabieense carrying status in Tai'an City from 2021 to 2023
Ya-nan WEI ; Tong XU ; Su MI ; Rong-qiang ZHANG ; Fu-rong LIU ; Hao-lin XIN ; Yi-yue FU ; De-zhen MA
Acta Parasitologica et Medica Entomologica Sinica 2026;33(3):198-203
Objective To understand the distribution, species composition, seasonal fluctuations, and presence of Dabie bandavirus in ticks in Tai'an City, providing a basis for assessing tick-borne disease risks and formulating prevention strategies. Methods Free-living ticks were monitored using the flagging method, whereas parasitic ticks were monitored through host surface examination. Reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR) was used to detect the presence of Bandavirus dabieense in tick specimens. Results The density of free-living ticks in Tai'an City showed a continuous decreasing trend over the 3 years from 2021 to 2023, with an average tick density of 0.43 ticks/(flag·100 m). The dominant habitats were scenic areas and forests, and the seasonal fluctuations exhibited a bimodal pattern, peaking in March and August. The only free-living tick species captured was Haemaphysalis longicornis. Over the 3 years, the average tick index for parasitic ticks was 1.85, with sheep as the primary host. Seasonal fluctuations also followed a bimodal pattern, peaking in March and August. The primary parasitic tick species captured were H. longicornis and Rhipicephalus sanguineus. No Dabie bandavirus was detected in the tick specimens. Conclusions Tick density in Tai'an City remains relatively high, necessitating continued efforts to enhance tick surveillance and implement targeted prevention measures in rural environments to further reduce the health risks posed by tick-borne diseases.
10.Application of Carbon Nanoparticle-Manganese Dioxide Injection in Gastrointestinal Staining-Based Marking and Localization in Rats and Pigs
Wanlin CHEN ; Qingrui DONG ; Mengtao LI ; Nan LIN ; Hu ZHAO ; Zaizhong ZHANG ; Lingjun ZENG ; Pei LI ; Jin YANG ; Yu WANG ; Aiwen HUANG
Laboratory Animal and Comparative Medicine 2026;46(5):727-739
ObjectiveTo develop a carbon nanoparticle-manganese dioxide (CN-MnO2) injection integrating visually identifiable staining and magnetic resonance (MR) T1/T2 dual-modal imaging, and to systematically evaluate its physicochemical properties, critical quality attributes, biocompatibility, and efficacy for gastrointestinal marking and localization. MethodsCN-MnO2 was prepared using a mild liquid-phase in situ redox deposition strategy and characterized by transmission electron microscopy (TEM), dynamic light scattering (DLS), zeta potential analysis, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), and X-ray diffraction (XRD). The pH of CN-MnO2 was directly measured using a pH meter. The osmolality pressure of CN-MnO2 was determined by the freezing point depression method. The bacterial endotoxin was detected using the gel-clot Limulus amebocyte lysate test, which did not rely on absorbance readings. The appearance of the CN-MnO2 injection solution stored at 4 ℃ under light shielding and sealed for 0, 5, and 10 days was observed, and its hydrated particle size, polydispersity index, zeta potential, and pH were also measured. With gadopentetate dimeglumine (Gd-DTPA) as the positive control, different concentration gradients were established, and T1 and T2 relaxation times were measured to construct concentration-dependent plots of the longitudinal and transverse relaxation rates (R1 and R2) and calculate the corresponding relaxivities (r1 and r2), compare relaxivity performance, and determine the working concentration for subsequent in vivo experiments. Cytocompatibility was assessed using the methyl thiazolyl tetrazolium (MTT) assay and live/dead staining. Sixteen male 6-week-old SD rats were randomly assigned to an experimental group and a control group (n=8 per group) and subcutaneously injected with CN-MnO2 injection at a total Mn concentration of 0.80 mmol/L or an equal volume of normal saline, respectively. Short-term in vivo safety was evaluated by regular body weight monitoring, hematoxylin-eosin (HE) staining of major organs, hematological and serum biochemical analyses, inflammatory cytokine detection, and inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES) analysis. Eight male 5–6-month-old Bama minipigs were randomly assigned to a CN-MnO2 group (n=6) and a carbon nanoparticle suspension injection (CNSI) group (n=2). CN-MnO2 injection or CNSI was injected subserosally into the stomach, small intestine, and colon. Within 5 min after each injection, the maximum staining diameter at each injection site was measured and recorded. MR T1WI/T2WI scans were performed on days 3 and 7 after injection to evaluate MR visualization at the injection sites. At the end of observation, the injection sites and major organs were collected for histopathological evaluation by hematoxylin-eosin staining. ResultsCN-MnO2 appeared as a black suspension, with no obvious aggregation or sedimentation after standing at room temperature (20-25 ℃) for 15 days. Its average hydrodynamic diameter was approximately (228.7±15.3) nm, the polydispersity index was 0.184±0.021, and the zeta potential was (-24.6±2.8) mV. XPS showed that CN-MnO2 was mainly composed of C, O, and Mn, with oxygen accounting for approximately 68.82%. The Mn 2p spectrum exhibited two characteristic peaks at 642.4 and 653.1 eV. XRD indicated that low-crystallinity δ-MnO2 was dispersed within the carbon matrix. The pH was 6.82±0.06, the osmolality was (298.4±6.7) mOsm/kg, and the bacterial endotoxin level was below the detection limit. In vitro MR imaging showed a clear concentration-dependent response, with r1 and r2 values of 9.6 L·mmol-1·s-1 and 17.2 L·mmol-1·s-1, respectively, indicating favorable T1/T2 contrast performance superior to that of Gd-DTPA. At 0.80 mmol/L, CN-MnO2 showed no obvious cytotoxicity in vitro. Short-term safety evaluation in SD rats revealed no obvious inflammatory response, impairment of liver or renal function, or abnormal manganese accumulation in major organs. In Bama minipigs, the mean staining diameters of the CN-MnO2 group in the stomach, small intestine, and colon were (0.65±0.12) cm, (0.61±0.11) cm, and (0.58±0.10) cm, respectively, with no significant difference among the three injection sites (P>0.05). The overall mean staining diameter was smaller in the CN-MnO2 group than in the CNSI group (P<0.05). MR examinations showed that the injection sites were identifiable on both day 3 and day 7, with stronger signals observed on day 3. At the end of observation, no obvious pathological abnormalities were observed at the injection sites or in major organs. ConclusionA CN-MnO2 injection with uniform particle size and stable physicochemical properties can be successfully prepared. This formulation integrates visible gastrointestinal staining with MR T1/T2 dual-modal imaging, providing a new strategy for preoperative gastrointestinal marking and localization as well as precise intraoperative resection.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail