1.Analysis of four seroepidemiological surveys on hepatitis B in healthy population of Tongchuan city
Lilin LIANG ; Gaixia HU ; Xinli LIU ; Zhichao DONG ; Yi LIU ; Jun WANG ; Wenhua ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(9):788-794
Objective:To analyze the infection status of HBV among the healthy population in Tongchuan city in 2023, and compare it against the data from 2006, 2014, and 2020, thereby elucidating epidemiological trends and providing reference for optimizing hepatitis B prevention and control strategies in Tongchuan city.Methods:By using the method of multi-stage stratified random sampling, healthy people aged 1-59 from eight villages/communities in the four districts and counties of Tongchuan city were selected for on-site investigation and blood sample collection. ELISA was used to detect the five hepatitis B markers of the survey respondents, including HBsAg and HBsAb, and the seroprevalence rates of the populations with different characteristics were analyzed. Statistical analysis was performed using Chi-square test.Results:In 2023, a total of 1 926 healthy people were surveyed. After standardization, the positive rates of HBsAg, HBsAb, and HBV, and the rate of all five hepatitis B markers being negative were 0.56%, 54.57%, 26.77%, and 33.05%, respectively. Children aged 1-4 had the lowest positive rates of HBsAg, HBcAb, HBeAb, and HBV, as well as the lowest rate of all five hepatitis B markers being negative, while they had the highest positive rate of HBsAb. In the population aged 1-29, the positive rates of HBsAg and HBV, and the rate of all five hepatitis B markers being negative showed an upward trend with increasing age, while the positive rate of HBsAb showed a downward trend. In particular, the positive rate of HBsAb dropped sharply in the 5-14 age group. In 2023, the positive rate of HBV in the population aged 1-29 was 10.93% (111/1 016), and the rate of all five hepatitis B markers being negative was 38.39% (390/1 016), both lower than the results of the previous three surveys. The positive rate of HBsAb was 56.69% (576/1 016) in people aged 1-29 in 2023, which was higher than the results of the previous three surveys.Conclusions:Although certain achievements have been made in the prevention and control of hepatitis B in Tongchuan city in 2023, with more than one-third of the population showing all negative results in the five hepatitis B tests, the positive rate of HBsAb in the 5-14 age group has dropped sharply. Further actions required for hepatitis B prevention and control in Tongchuan city include optimizing the childhood immunization schedule for national immunization program vaccines, implementing booster programs for adolescents, and developing tailored immunization strategies for adults.
2.Analysis of four seroepidemiological surveys on hepatitis B in healthy population of Tongchuan city
Lilin LIANG ; Gaixia HU ; Xinli LIU ; Zhichao DONG ; Yi LIU ; Jun WANG ; Wenhua ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(9):788-794
Objective:To analyze the infection status of HBV among the healthy population in Tongchuan city in 2023, and compare it against the data from 2006, 2014, and 2020, thereby elucidating epidemiological trends and providing reference for optimizing hepatitis B prevention and control strategies in Tongchuan city.Methods:By using the method of multi-stage stratified random sampling, healthy people aged 1-59 from eight villages/communities in the four districts and counties of Tongchuan city were selected for on-site investigation and blood sample collection. ELISA was used to detect the five hepatitis B markers of the survey respondents, including HBsAg and HBsAb, and the seroprevalence rates of the populations with different characteristics were analyzed. Statistical analysis was performed using Chi-square test.Results:In 2023, a total of 1 926 healthy people were surveyed. After standardization, the positive rates of HBsAg, HBsAb, and HBV, and the rate of all five hepatitis B markers being negative were 0.56%, 54.57%, 26.77%, and 33.05%, respectively. Children aged 1-4 had the lowest positive rates of HBsAg, HBcAb, HBeAb, and HBV, as well as the lowest rate of all five hepatitis B markers being negative, while they had the highest positive rate of HBsAb. In the population aged 1-29, the positive rates of HBsAg and HBV, and the rate of all five hepatitis B markers being negative showed an upward trend with increasing age, while the positive rate of HBsAb showed a downward trend. In particular, the positive rate of HBsAb dropped sharply in the 5-14 age group. In 2023, the positive rate of HBV in the population aged 1-29 was 10.93% (111/1 016), and the rate of all five hepatitis B markers being negative was 38.39% (390/1 016), both lower than the results of the previous three surveys. The positive rate of HBsAb was 56.69% (576/1 016) in people aged 1-29 in 2023, which was higher than the results of the previous three surveys.Conclusions:Although certain achievements have been made in the prevention and control of hepatitis B in Tongchuan city in 2023, with more than one-third of the population showing all negative results in the five hepatitis B tests, the positive rate of HBsAb in the 5-14 age group has dropped sharply. Further actions required for hepatitis B prevention and control in Tongchuan city include optimizing the childhood immunization schedule for national immunization program vaccines, implementing booster programs for adolescents, and developing tailored immunization strategies for adults.
3.Assessment of 3 enzyme linked immunosorbent assays and 1 pseudotype lentivirus-based neutralization test in detecting serum antibody in convalescent plasma from COVID-19
Lilin WANG ; Xuqun WU ; Linfeng WU ; Li NING ; Liang LU ; Jinhong LIU ; Ran LI ; Tong LI ; Limin CHEN ; Min XU ; Jinfeng ZENG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2022;35(1):5-9
【Objective】 To assess three severe acute respiratorysyndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) enzyme linked immunosorbent assays (ELISA) and one pseudotype lentivirus-based neutralization test (ppNAT) in detecting the convalescent plasma antibody levles from COVID-19. 【Methods】 30 COVID-19 convalescent plasma samples were screened for antibodies against SARS-CoV-2 using three kinds of SARS-CoV-2 ELISA reagents and one ppNAT test in Shenzhen. The controls consisted of plasma samples from 32 healthy blood donors in February 2019. The diagnostic efficacy analysis of various SARS-CoV-2 ELISA reagents was performed using real-time fluorescent Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR). We also analyzed correlation between different immunological reagents and the age, gender, hospitalization, and severity of illness. 【Results】 The positive yielding rate of ppNAT and three kinds of IgG ELISA was higher than that of IgM ELISA. The positive yielding rates of three kinds of IgG ELISA were 100%(30/30), 93.33%(28/30), and 96.67%(29/30) respectively, while the yielding rates in control group were all 0. The positive yielding rate of three IgM ELISAs were 93.33%(28/30), 70%(21/30)and 46.67% (14/30). All the cases from negative control group were negative for IgG and IgM. Pearson correlation coefficient was calculated; there was a strong correlation between ELISA reagent 2 IgG and ELISA reagent 3 IgG (r=0.765, P<0.01). The correlation between ppNAT, ELISA reagent 3 IgG and the age of recovered patients was 0.422 and 0.385, respectively (P<0.05), while no significant correlation was found between the duration of hospitalization, severity of illness, gender and antibody signal/cutoff (S/CO) (P>0.05). 【Conclusion】 In the convalescent plasma with nucleic acid confirmed covid-19, the yielding rates of different IgM antibodies varied greatly. Antibody levels were influenced by age to some extent.
4.Clinical study of intensity modulated radiation therapy for whole-brain radiotherapy with simultaneous integrated boost for brain metastases
Haisheng ZHU ; Haolin YAN ; Lilin QUE ; Mei CAN ; Leifeng LIANG ; Lin HE
Journal of International Oncology 2018;45(6):331-336
Objective To evaluate the efficacy and safety of intensity modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) for whole-brain radiotherapy with simultaneous integrated boost for brain metastases.Methods From January 2015 to January 2017,120 patients with brain metastases undergoing hospital radiotherapy at the First People's Hospital and the Second People's Hospital of Yulin City of Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region were randomly divided into three dimensional conformal radiation therapy (3DCRT) group (n =60) and IMRT group (n =60) by envelope method.The curative effects of the two groups and the changes of patient's mental states before and after radiotherapy were compared.Results The median survival times of patients in 3DCRT group was 11.5 months,and the 6 months and 1 year survival times rates were 83.3% and 35.0% respectively.The median survival times of patients in IMRT group was 12.9 months,and the 6 months and 1 year survival rates were 86.7% and 38.3% respectively.There was no significant difference in prognosis between the two groups (x2 =0.143,P =0.705).There were 8 cases with complete remission,38 cases with partial remission,11 cases with stable disease,3 cases with progressive disease in 3DCRT group,and there were 9,40,9,2 cases in IMRT group respectively.There was no statistically significant difference in short-term efficacy between the two groups (Z =-0.641,P =0.520).Univariate analysis results showed that recursive partitioning analysis (RPA) classification (x2=53.484,P <0.001),extracranial lesions control (x2=13.392,P < 0.001),whether the midline offset (x2 =4.427,P =0.035) were prognostic factors.Multivariate analysis results showed that RPA classification (HR =2.631,95 % CI:1.884-3.673,P < 0.001),extracranial lesions control (HR =1.697,95% CI:1.034-2.786,P =0.037),whether the midline offset (HR =1.787,95% CI:1.118-2.856,P =0.015) were the independent prognostic factors for the overall survival.According to the results of activities of mini-mental state examination,the scores of 3DCRT group before and after radiotherapy were 27.12 ± 2.42 and 26.08 ± 2.42 respectively,with a significant difference (t =2.723,P =0.009);and the scores of IMRT group before and after radiotherapy were 26.57 ± 3.09 and 27.20 ± 2.46 respectively,with no significant difference (t =-1.610,P =0.1 13).Conclusion IMRT for whole-brain radiotherapy with simultaneous integrated boost is an effective treatment for multiple brain metastases,which can relieve symptoms,prolong survival time and improve quality of life.
5.Prognostic significance of increased ring sideroblast in myelodysplastic syndrome
Sujun GE ; Mianyang LI ; Huiyuan KANG ; Lilin GU ; Yuling PAN ; Gaixia LIU ; Wencan JIANG ; Shuang LIANG ; Chengbin WANG
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2017;40(2):126-132
Objective This study is aimed to investigate the prognostic significance of ring sideroblast ( RS) in MDS( Myelodysplastic Sydrome ) and evaluate the correlation of RS and other prognostic index.Methods A total of 198 patients with MDS between March 2009 and December 2015 in Chinese PLA′s Gerneral hospital were chosen for this study .Based on the ratio of RS in nucleated red blood cell , patients were first separated into myelodysplastic syndrome without ring sideroblast (MDS RS-) group, RS≥15%, and myelodysplastic syndrome with ring sideroblast ( MDS RS +) group, RS <15%. Then, according to the proportion of blasts in bone marrow nucleated cells above 5%or below, patients were further divided into myelodysplastic syndrome with low blasts without ring sideroblast ( MDS-LB RS-) group, myelodysplastic syndrome with low blasts and ring sideroblast ( MDS-LB RS+) group, refractory anemia with excess blast without ring sideroblast ( RAEB RS-) group and refractory anemia with excess blast and ring sideroblast ( RAEB RS+) groupe.All patients had completed the morphological , genetics , molecular biology examination at dignosis, and followed up by phone.The results of the overall survival (OS) analysis have been presented in a Kaplan-Meier curve and cox regression model .Last, according to the percentage of RS in nucleated red blood cell , patients were separated into RS <5%groupe, 5%-15%group, 15%-40%group, RS≥40%group, and analyse their survival prognosis by statistical methods .Results Comparing to MDS RS-group, the morbidity age, WBC and PLT count were significantly higher [61 ±1.91 vs 52 ±1.37, t=-3.555, P<0.01, 3.82(0.47-323)vs 2.6(0.6-59.7), z=-4.014, P<0.01;139.5(7-608) vs 60(3-724), z =-3.988, P<0.01], bone marrow eythroid hyperplasia and gigantocyte were more obvious in MDS RS+group[χ2 =11.032, P<0.01, χ2 =5.165, P<0.05]; the percentage of GATA1 gene and abnormal rate of poor prognosis gene ( MLL, NRAS, WT1 ) , either mutation or high gene expression , were higher in MDS-LB RS+group than that in MDS-LB RS-( P<0.05 ); Contrasting with RAEB RS-group, the karyotype is worse in RAEB RS +group[χ2 =4.966, P<0.05];Comparing to 15%-40%group, the OS were poorer in RS≥40%;MDS RS+patients were more prone to adverse prognosis than MDS RS-patients.Conclusion Compared to MDS RS-group, MDS RS +patients had worse prognosis;RS maybe correlate to morbidity age , eythroid dysplasia and gene abnormality in affecting the survival prognosis of MDS.
6.Analysis on the results of domestic HCC RNA genotype diagnostic kit
Jingfeng ZENG ; Liang LU ; Yuanzhang SUN ; Jieping LONG ; Xinghui GU ; Xiaoxuan XU ; Tong LI ; Dongmei NIE ; Lilin WANG
International Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2017;38(2):157-159,162
Objective To evaluated the HCV genotyping results which obtained by genotype diagnostic kit in Shenzhen area. Methods 158 samples which ELISA test of anti-HCV were positive were collected from voluntary blood donors from 2014 to 2015,and were tested by PCR fluorescence probe method for viral load.The samples which viral load were greater than 1.0 ×103 IU/mL were then tested by HCV RNA genotype diagnostic kit.To analysis the proportion of different genotypes and the correla-tion between genotypes with vrial load.Results 54 HCV RNA reactive sample were quantity by PCR fluorescence probe method from 158 anti-HCV positive samples.The genotyping data for 45 cases which vrial load greater than 1.0×103 IU/mL were obtained by HCV RNA genotype diagnostic kit.The frequencies HCV genotype 1b,2,3 and 6 were 57.78%(26/45),6.67%(3/45),8.89%(4/45)and 26.67%(12/45),respectively.One-way ANOVA analysis showed that significant difference in viral loads was found be-tween different HCV genotype 1b and 2(F =2.861,P <0.05),and there was a significant difference in viral loads and anti-HCV S/CO by sex(P <0.05).Fisher′s exact test showed the significance difference between age and genotypes(P <0.05 ).Conclusion HCV 1b and 6 were the most predominant genotypes due to the higher viral load than the other subtypes among volunteer blood do-nors in Shenzhen,while the proportion of HCV 2,3 declined.
7.Clinicopathologic analysis of 83 cases with large cell lung carcinoma
Rui LIANG ; Baocun SUN ; Tianxing CHEN ; Lianyu ZHANG ; Qingna YAN ; Zhiqiang WANG ; Lilin LUO ; Ming TANG ; Kewei JIN
Chinese Journal of Clinical Oncology 2013;(15):926-929
Objective:This study aimed to analyze and summarize the clinicopathologic characteristics and treatment protocols of large cell lung carcinoma (LCLC). Methods:Clinicopathologic data of 83 cases with LCLC confirmed by pathology in 2012 were retrospectively reviewed. Results:Exactly 83 cases of LCLC accounted for 5.4%of lung cancer in 2012. Sixty-three cases were male and twenty were female. The average age was 60.4 years old. The average maximum diameter of the tumor was 4.6 cm. The common manifestations in imageology were peripheral type. Only four cases were correctly diagnosed by sputum exfoliocytology, biopsy of bronchofibroscope, and paracentesis before surgery. Sixty-three cases (76%) underwent surgical resection, and pulmonary lobectomy was mainly selected. Postoperative pathology diagnosis indicated that 39 cases were classic large cell carcinoma, 31 were large cell neu-roendocrine carcinoma, 2 were combined large cell neuroendocrine carcinoma, 8 were basaloid carcinoma, 2 were clear cell carcinoma, and 1 was lymphoepithelioma-like carcinoma. Each subtype of LCLC had respective characteristics of pathomorphology and immuno-histochemistry. Lymph node metastasis occurred in 62 cases (75%). Conclusion:The incidence rate of LCLC, which is a highly aggres-sive malignancy, is low. The clinical manifestation and imageology characteristics of LCLC do not have specificity, and its final diagno-sis depends on pathology diagnosis. Operation is the main treatment method. Improving the diagnosis rate of LCLC and further subdi-viding the pathological subtypes are important for a normalized comprehensive treatment of LCLC.
8.Nutrition of Pupils with Cerebral Palsy
Lilin LIU ; Chuyang LI ; Qi LIANG ; Huamin TONG ; Jiewen SHEN ; Yunjie ZHANG ; Yonghui FAN
Chinese Journal of Rehabilitation Theory and Practice 2013;19(3):285-287
Objective To investigate the nutritional status of the pupils with cerebral palsy and the factors related with nutrition. Methods The height and weight of 139 cerebral palsy pupil (6~18 years old) were measured. The rate of stunting, wasting, overweight and obesity were calculated, and compared with the norm, and among the subjects with different cerebral palsy type, grade of Gross Motor Function Classification System (GMFCS), famiy background (urban or rural), age, etc. Results The rate of stunting and wasting was more than the norm, and the obesity was less. The rate of stunting negatively correlated with the grade of GMFCS. The rate of wasting negatively correlated with the age. Conclusion It is important to focus on the physical development delay and malnutrition of children with cerebral palsy.
9.Change and significance of growth differentiation factor 9 and bone morphogenetic protein expression during oocyte maturation in polycystic ovary syndrome patients with ovarian stimulation
Lina WEI ; Cong FANG ; Rui HUANG ; Lilin LI ; Minfang ZHANG ; Xiaoyan LIANG
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2012;(11):818-822
Objective To investigate the expression pattern and significance of two importantoocyte-secreted factors:growth differentiation factor 9(GDF9)and bone morphogenetic protein 15(BMP15)during oocyte maturation in women with polycystic ovary syndrome(PCOS)and infertile women due to husband factors.Methods Total of 25 oocytes[9 at germinal vesicle GV stage,9 at M Ⅰ stage and 7 at M Ⅱ stage]were obtained from 12 patients with PCOS and 82 oocytes(29 at GV stage,26 at M Ⅰ stage and 27 at M Ⅱ stage)were from 56 controls.The nested quantitative real time(RT)PCR was uscd to detect the abundance of GDF9 and BMP15 mRNA in each oocyte.Results(1)The expression level of GDF9 mRNA at the GV stage,M Ⅰ stage and M Ⅱ stage in PCOS group were 44.8(4.2-529.0),27.6(9.8-172.7)and 49.0(0.2-65.9)respectively,the expression in were 149.9(55.4-387.9),29.9(2.5-205.8)and 657.8(149.4-1376.2)in control group,respectively.The expression of GDF9 mRNA at M Ⅱ stage was significantly lower in PCOS group than in controls(P < 0.01),however,the differences didn't reach statistical significant at GV or M Ⅰ stage between the two groups(P > 0.05).The expression of GDF9 mRNA displayed some changes at different maturation stage in controls(P < 0.05,P < 0.01),however,the expression didn't demonstrate any dynamic changes in PCOS group(P > 0.05).(2)The expression level BMP15 mRNA at the GV stage,M Ⅰ stage and M Ⅱ stage in PCOS group were 0.1(0.1-22.0),3.2(0.6-55.0)and 6.4(3.2-8.5),respectively,the expression were 41.6(6.5-96.1),4.0(2.0-10.4)and 49.7(2.3-139.5)in control group,respectively.The expression of BMP15 mRNA at GV stage was significantly lower in PCOS group than in controls(P < 0.01),however,the differences were not significant at M Ⅰ or M Ⅱ stage between the two groups(P >0.05).The expression of BMP15 mRNA also displayed some changes at different maturation stage in controls(P < 0.05),however,the level didn't demonstrate any dynamic changes in PCOS group(P > 0.05).Conclusion It was suggested that the low expression of oocyte secreted factors in mature oocytes from PCOS patients might be associated with impaired oocyte quality and developmental competence in PCOS.
10.Association of polymorphisms in transcription factor 7-like 2(TCF7L2) gene with type 2 diabetes in Chinese Han population
Zhihong WANG ; Suhua ZHANG ; Zengchan WANG ; Lilin GONG ; Rong LI ; Wei REN ; Ruizhi ZHENG ; Maorong WANG ; Wenlu ZHANG ; Qingfeng CHENG ; Song LIANG ; Xiaoli WAN ; Lanying ZHANG ; Jun HE
Chinese Journal of Endocrinology and Metabolism 2009;25(2):139-143
Objective To study the association of transcription factor 7-like 2(TCF7L2)polymorphisms with tvpe 2 diabetes mellitus in Chinese Han population. Methods Two polymorphisms (rs7903146 and rs12255372)of TCF7L2 gene were genotyped in 446 patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus(T2DM group)and 303 normal subiects (NC group) by PCR-restriction fragment length polymorphism(PCR-RFLP).Waist circumference.body mass index,plasma glucose,serum insulin,lipid profiles,high-sensitivity C-reactive protein and non-esterified fatty acid were measured.Homeostasis model assessment of insulin resistance(HOMA-IR)and β-cell function(HOMA-β)were calculated.Results (1) In T2DM group,T allele frequency and CT,TY geno tvpe frequeneies of rs7903146 were significantly higher than those in NC group(0.093,0.150,0.018 vs 0.043, 0.079,0.003,respectively,a11 P


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail