1.Preparation and immunogenicity evaluation of rotavirus VP8-mRNA vaccine
Qingmei LENG ; Xianqiong TANG ; Rong CHEN ; Xiaoqing HU ; Xiaopeng SONG ; Yan LI ; Jinmei LI ; Lida YAO ; Xiaochen LIN ; Jinyuan WU ; Maosheng SUN ; Hongjun LI ; Yan ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(9):727-732
Objective:To construct a VP8-mRNA vaccine using human rotavirus spike protein VP8 domain as the immunogen and analyze its immunogenicity in mice.Methods:The VP8-mRNA sequence was designed, optimized, and synthesized. The VP8 gene of rotavirus G1P[8] type was used to construct the plasmid pUC57-VP8-Kan-SapⅠ, which was then sequenced. The plasmid confirmed by sequencing was subjected to large-scale amplification and extraction, followed by linearization, in vitro transcription, and capping. The purified capped products were encapsulated with lipid nanoparticles using a microfluidic control apparatus. The encapsulated VP8-mRNA vaccine was administered intramuscularly to mice at 10, 15, and 20 μg. Serum samples were collected for antibody detection by ELISA. Cellular immune responses were detected by flow cytometry and ELISPOT. Statistical analysis was performed using one-way or two-way analysis of variance and Tukey-Kramer test. Results:The encapsulated VP8-mRNA vaccine was rounded and spherical, with a particle size of about 100 nm, a polymer dispersion index of 0.088, and an encapsulation rate of 92.3%. Two doses of VP8-mRNA vaccine immunization could induce a good immune response in mice. The level of IgG antibody induced after immunization in the 15 μg group was comparable to that of the 20 μg group, and there was no statistical difference ( P>0.05), but the antibody levels in the two groups were significantly higher than that in the 10 μg group ( P<0.000 1). VP8-mRNA vaccine could induce neutralizing antibodies against rotavirus G1 and G9 types. The highest level of neutralizing antibodies against rotavirus type G1 was observed in the 15 μg group, which was significantly higher than that in the 10 μg group ( P<0.05). All immunization groups exhibited good neutralizing ability against rotavirus G9 type. The results of ELISPOT showed that lymphocytes from mice in each vaccine group were able to secrete IFN-γ when stimulated with VP8 peptide. Flow cytometry showed that the proportions of CD8 + T cell subsets in the vaccine groups were higher than that in the control group. Conclusion:The VP8-mRNA vaccine has good immunogenicity in mice and can induce good humoral and T-cell immune responses.
2.Preparation and immunogenicity evaluation of rotavirus VP8-mRNA vaccine
Qingmei LENG ; Xianqiong TANG ; Rong CHEN ; Xiaoqing HU ; Xiaopeng SONG ; Yan LI ; Jinmei LI ; Lida YAO ; Xiaochen LIN ; Jinyuan WU ; Maosheng SUN ; Hongjun LI ; Yan ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(9):727-732
Objective:To construct a VP8-mRNA vaccine using human rotavirus spike protein VP8 domain as the immunogen and analyze its immunogenicity in mice.Methods:The VP8-mRNA sequence was designed, optimized, and synthesized. The VP8 gene of rotavirus G1P[8] type was used to construct the plasmid pUC57-VP8-Kan-SapⅠ, which was then sequenced. The plasmid confirmed by sequencing was subjected to large-scale amplification and extraction, followed by linearization, in vitro transcription, and capping. The purified capped products were encapsulated with lipid nanoparticles using a microfluidic control apparatus. The encapsulated VP8-mRNA vaccine was administered intramuscularly to mice at 10, 15, and 20 μg. Serum samples were collected for antibody detection by ELISA. Cellular immune responses were detected by flow cytometry and ELISPOT. Statistical analysis was performed using one-way or two-way analysis of variance and Tukey-Kramer test. Results:The encapsulated VP8-mRNA vaccine was rounded and spherical, with a particle size of about 100 nm, a polymer dispersion index of 0.088, and an encapsulation rate of 92.3%. Two doses of VP8-mRNA vaccine immunization could induce a good immune response in mice. The level of IgG antibody induced after immunization in the 15 μg group was comparable to that of the 20 μg group, and there was no statistical difference ( P>0.05), but the antibody levels in the two groups were significantly higher than that in the 10 μg group ( P<0.000 1). VP8-mRNA vaccine could induce neutralizing antibodies against rotavirus G1 and G9 types. The highest level of neutralizing antibodies against rotavirus type G1 was observed in the 15 μg group, which was significantly higher than that in the 10 μg group ( P<0.05). All immunization groups exhibited good neutralizing ability against rotavirus G9 type. The results of ELISPOT showed that lymphocytes from mice in each vaccine group were able to secrete IFN-γ when stimulated with VP8 peptide. Flow cytometry showed that the proportions of CD8 + T cell subsets in the vaccine groups were higher than that in the control group. Conclusion:The VP8-mRNA vaccine has good immunogenicity in mice and can induce good humoral and T-cell immune responses.
3.Analysis of the distribution characteristics of allergen sIgE detection in patients with respiratory and skin mucosal diseases in a hospital in Shanghai City from 2022 to 2023
Binbin XUAN ; Meiyu TAN ; Hanxiao SUN ; Jiajie CHEN ; Lida ZHOU ; Huanhuan ZHANG ; Jiameng YAO ; Yajie WANG ; Jinpiao LIN ; Huiming SHENG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2024;58(12):1902-1911
Analyzing the distribution characteristics of allergen sIgE in the serum of patients with respiratory and skin mucosal diseases in Shanghai City, and to provide epidemiological characteristics and diagnostic basis for the prevention and treatment of allergic respiratory and dermo-mucous diseases in Shanghai City. Adopting cross-sectional research, a total of 3 822 patients who received treatment in Tongren Hospital, Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine from July 2022 to July 2023 due to respiratory diseases or skin and dermo-mucous symptoms were included. Among them, there were 1 456 males and 2 366 females, with an age range of 1-97 years old. The median age (interquartile range) was 33 (27, 44) years old. The sIgE was detected by using immunoblotting. Statistical analysis was conducted using SPSS 22.0 software, and the comparison of count data (rates) between groups was conducted using χ 2 test. The results showed that a total of 3 377 (88.4%) cases among 3 822 patients were at least one allergen sIgE positive, and 72.9% (2 788/3 822) of them were multiple allergies sIgE positive. The top five allergen sIgE positive rates were Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus (37.9%, 1 447/3 822), Dermatophagoides farinae (32.1%, 1 225/3 822), milk (31.7%, 1 211/3 822), fungi (28.3%, 1 080/3 822), and Blomia tropicdis (23.8%, 909/3 822), with only milk was a kind of food allergen. The highest positive rates within the respiratory system disease group or dermo-mucous disease group were also these five allergens, without any difference in disease categories. The positive rates of cat dandruff, Humulusscandens, and juniper/birch in the respiratory system disease group were significantly higher than those in the skin and mucous membrane disease group, while the positive rates of shrimp/crab were relatively low (11.3% vs 14.9%, χ 2=9.616, P=0.002). Whether in the respiratory system disease group or the dermo-mucous disease group, the positive rates of Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus in male patients were significantly higher than those of females(42.6% vs 35.7%,41.0% vs 34.4%), with statistical significance ( χ 2=12.515, P<0.001; χ 2=5.143, P=0.023), And the three allergens, Dermatophagoides farinae, cat dander, and egg white allergens are also characterized by this feature.In addition, the positive rates of milk(33.8% vs 30.1%, χ 2=3.911, P=0.048), shrimp/crab(13.2% vs 10.0%, χ 2=6.423, P=0.014) in the respiratory system disease group were higher in males than in females, while in the dermo-mucous disease group, dog dander(20.5% vs 14.6%, χ 2=6.726, P=0.010) and peanuts/soybeans(10.5% vs 6.9%, χ 2=4.698, P=0.030) showed this phenomenon. In both the respiratory system disease group and the dermo-mucous disease group, there were 6 types of inhaled allergens (Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus, Dermatophagoides farinae, Blomia tropicdis, cat dandruff, dog dander, fungi) and 4 types of food allergens (egg yolks, egg white allergens, milk, shrimp/crab). However, the positivity rate of Aspergillus fumigatus (7.2% vs 9.3% vs 10.5% vs 15.7%, χ 2=10.996, P=0.012)in the respiratory disease group and cockroaches(4.2% vs 11.3% vs 9.6% vs 16.4%, χ 2=10.237, P=0.017) in the skin and mucosal disease group was the lowest in the underage group. There are seasonal differences in the positivity rates of allergens, with most allergens having significantly higher positivity rates in summer and autumn. In conclusion, the most common allergens sIgE positive in patients with respiratory and dermo-mucous diseases in Shanghai City are Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus, Dermatophagoides farinae, milk, fungi, and Blomia tropicdis. The trend of allergen sIgE prevalence in the two major categories of diseases is basically consistent. Allergen sIgE distribution varies among patient populations of different gender, age or season, and clinical prevention and treatment can be based on the results of serum allergen testing.
4.Analysis of the distribution characteristics of allergen sIgE detection in patients with respiratory and skin mucosal diseases in a hospital in Shanghai City from 2022 to 2023
Binbin XUAN ; Meiyu TAN ; Hanxiao SUN ; Jiajie CHEN ; Lida ZHOU ; Huanhuan ZHANG ; Jiameng YAO ; Yajie WANG ; Jinpiao LIN ; Huiming SHENG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2024;58(12):1902-1911
Analyzing the distribution characteristics of allergen sIgE in the serum of patients with respiratory and skin mucosal diseases in Shanghai City, and to provide epidemiological characteristics and diagnostic basis for the prevention and treatment of allergic respiratory and dermo-mucous diseases in Shanghai City. Adopting cross-sectional research, a total of 3 822 patients who received treatment in Tongren Hospital, Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine from July 2022 to July 2023 due to respiratory diseases or skin and dermo-mucous symptoms were included. Among them, there were 1 456 males and 2 366 females, with an age range of 1-97 years old. The median age (interquartile range) was 33 (27, 44) years old. The sIgE was detected by using immunoblotting. Statistical analysis was conducted using SPSS 22.0 software, and the comparison of count data (rates) between groups was conducted using χ 2 test. The results showed that a total of 3 377 (88.4%) cases among 3 822 patients were at least one allergen sIgE positive, and 72.9% (2 788/3 822) of them were multiple allergies sIgE positive. The top five allergen sIgE positive rates were Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus (37.9%, 1 447/3 822), Dermatophagoides farinae (32.1%, 1 225/3 822), milk (31.7%, 1 211/3 822), fungi (28.3%, 1 080/3 822), and Blomia tropicdis (23.8%, 909/3 822), with only milk was a kind of food allergen. The highest positive rates within the respiratory system disease group or dermo-mucous disease group were also these five allergens, without any difference in disease categories. The positive rates of cat dandruff, Humulusscandens, and juniper/birch in the respiratory system disease group were significantly higher than those in the skin and mucous membrane disease group, while the positive rates of shrimp/crab were relatively low (11.3% vs 14.9%, χ 2=9.616, P=0.002). Whether in the respiratory system disease group or the dermo-mucous disease group, the positive rates of Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus in male patients were significantly higher than those of females(42.6% vs 35.7%,41.0% vs 34.4%), with statistical significance ( χ 2=12.515, P<0.001; χ 2=5.143, P=0.023), And the three allergens, Dermatophagoides farinae, cat dander, and egg white allergens are also characterized by this feature.In addition, the positive rates of milk(33.8% vs 30.1%, χ 2=3.911, P=0.048), shrimp/crab(13.2% vs 10.0%, χ 2=6.423, P=0.014) in the respiratory system disease group were higher in males than in females, while in the dermo-mucous disease group, dog dander(20.5% vs 14.6%, χ 2=6.726, P=0.010) and peanuts/soybeans(10.5% vs 6.9%, χ 2=4.698, P=0.030) showed this phenomenon. In both the respiratory system disease group and the dermo-mucous disease group, there were 6 types of inhaled allergens (Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus, Dermatophagoides farinae, Blomia tropicdis, cat dandruff, dog dander, fungi) and 4 types of food allergens (egg yolks, egg white allergens, milk, shrimp/crab). However, the positivity rate of Aspergillus fumigatus (7.2% vs 9.3% vs 10.5% vs 15.7%, χ 2=10.996, P=0.012)in the respiratory disease group and cockroaches(4.2% vs 11.3% vs 9.6% vs 16.4%, χ 2=10.237, P=0.017) in the skin and mucosal disease group was the lowest in the underage group. There are seasonal differences in the positivity rates of allergens, with most allergens having significantly higher positivity rates in summer and autumn. In conclusion, the most common allergens sIgE positive in patients with respiratory and dermo-mucous diseases in Shanghai City are Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus, Dermatophagoides farinae, milk, fungi, and Blomia tropicdis. The trend of allergen sIgE prevalence in the two major categories of diseases is basically consistent. Allergen sIgE distribution varies among patient populations of different gender, age or season, and clinical prevention and treatment can be based on the results of serum allergen testing.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail