1.miR-374c-5p reduces hydrogen peroxide induced apoptosis of human umbilical vein endothelial cells
Zonghu JIA ; Qun JIN ; Shufang HAN ; Yuhong HU ; Changzhen REN ; Yunping LI ; Wenyan LIU
Basic & Clinical Medicine 2025;45(11):1457-1462
Objective To explore the protective effect of miR-374c-5p on hydrogen peroxide(H2O2)-induced apoptosis of human umbilical vein endothelial cells(HUVECs).Methods HUVECs were cultured in vitro and the harvested cells were divided into four groups:control group,H2O2 group,H2O2+miR-374c-5p mimics trans-fection group,and H2O2+miR-374c-5p inhibitor transfection group.Cell activity was assessed by CCK-8 prolifer-ation rate assay,apoptosis was detected by TUNEL staining microscopy.Expression of miR-374c-5p and Fas mRNA by RT-qPCR,and Fas protein in HUVECs by was detected by Western blot.Results Proliferation of HUVECs was significantly inhibited(P<0.001);H2O2 was significantly increased as compared with the H2O2 in-tervention group(P<0.001);Proliferation in H2O2+miR-374c-5p inhibitor transfection group was significantly increased as compared to H2O2 intervention group(P<0.001).Conclusions miR-374c-5p protectes the HUVECs against apoptosis induced by H2O2.
2.Clinical characteristics and risk factors of delayed viral clearance in 562 Chikungunya fever patients in Shunde region, Guangdong Province, 2025
Zuning REN ; Guotao LYU ; Qun LIN ; Zhifeng HONG ; Shuichun WAN ; Feng KANG ; Yanling OUYANG ; Chunhua TU ; Guo RAO ; Hua LIANG ; Yawei LIU ; Yan ZHU ; Jie PENG ; Jie SHEN ; Hong LI
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2025;43(8):449-456
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics of the Chikungunya fever outbreak in Shunde District, Foshan City, Guangdong Province in July 2025 and the risk factors associated with delayed viral RNA clearance.Methods:A total of 562 patients with Chikungunya fever admitted to three designated hospitals in Shunde District from July 10 to 30, 2025 were enrolled. Demographic data, clinical manifestations, and laboratory findings were collected. Patients were categorized into four age groups including minors (<18 years), young adults (18 to 39 years), middle-aged adults (40 to 64 years) and elderly adults (≥65 years). The differences of clinical characteristics among these age groups were analyzed. Intergroup comparisons were performed using chi-square test, one-way analysis of variance, or Kruskal-Wallis H test. Pairwise comparisons between groups were conducted using the Bonferroni or Games-Howell or Dunn method. Binary logistic regression was employed to analyze risk factors associated with delayed viral RNA clearance (>7 days). Results:The mean age of the 562 enrolled Chikungunya fever patients was (44.8±21.3) years. Fever, arthralgia and rash were the three core symptoms, with incidence rates of 87.5% (492/562), 88.4%(497/562) and 69.6%(391/562), respectively. At discharge, only 54.1%(304/562) of patients achieved complete symptom resolution, while 26.5%(149/562) still had arthralgia and 36.1%(203/562) had residual rash. Significant differences were observed among age groups in the incidence of fever ( χ2=9.43, P=0.024), peak body temperature ( F=6.54, P<0.001), incidence of arthralgia ( χ2=26.89, P<0.001), duration of arthralgia ( F=12.68, P=0.001), incidence of rash ( χ2=68.99, P<0.001), rate of residual rash at discharge ( χ2=32.37, P<0.001), lymphocyte count ( F=12.94, P<0.001), platelet count ( F=14.95, P<0.001), and C-reactive protein levels (CRP) ( H=94.18, P<0.001). Further pairwise comparisons revealed that compared to the middle-aged and elderly groups, the minor group had a higher incidence of fever and a lower incidence of arthralgia, and the duration of arthralgia was shorter than the elderly group (all P<0.008 3). Compared with the other three groups, the elderly group had lower incidence and residual rate of rash, and lower platelet counts (all P<0.008 3), and higher levels of CRP (all P<0.05). The elderly group had lower lymphocyte counts compared to the minor and young adult groups (both P<0.05). Significant differences were found among age groups in the time to viral RNA clearance ( F=5.77, P=0.003) and length of hospital stay ( F=11.64, P<0.001), with the elderly group having significantly longer duration for both compared to the other three groups (all P<0.05). Multivariate analysis showed that advanced age (odds ratio ( OR)=1.049, 95% confidence interval ( CI) 1.015 to 1.083), longer duration of fever ( OR=1.529, 95% CI 1.086 to 2.155) and longer duration of arthralgia ( OR=1.927, 95% CI 1.318 to 2.817) were independent risk factors for delayed viral RNA clearance (all P<0.05). Conclusions:Patients with Chikungunya fever in Shunde District primarily present with fever, arthralgia and rash. The incidence and characteristics of these three core symptoms show age-related variations. Elderly patients and those with longer durations of fever or arthralgia are more likely to experience delayed viral clearance.
3.Cross-sectional survey of healthcare-associated infection in 5 736 medical institutions across China in 2024
Cui ZENG ; Wuqiang GAO ; Fu QIAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Xu FANG ; Linping LI ; Xiuwen CHEN ; Jiansen CHEN ; Dan LI ; Yuan ZHOU ; Lingli YU ; Qinglan MENG ; Xia MOU ; Lijuan XIONG ; Weiguang LI ; Ding LIU ; Jiaqing XIAO ; Limei OU ; Baozhen LI ; Jun YIN ; Haojun ZHANG ; Qiang FU ; Qun LU ; Biao WU ; Ya-wei XING ; Shumei SUN ; Shuncai WANG ; Longmin DU ; Jingping ZHANG ; Wen-ying HE ; Gui CHENG ; Nan REN ; Xun HUANG ; Anhua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(11):1572-1583
Objective To understand the current situation of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in China,pro-vide data support and decision-making basis for formulating scientific and effective strategies for HAI prevention and control.Methods A nationwide cross-sectional survey on HAI was conducted among various types and levels of medical institutions in China according to a unified protocol of bedside surveys and case investigations.Results In 2024,a total of 5 736 medical institutions and 2 751 765 patients were surveyed.Among them,34 889 HAI cases were identified,with a prevalence rate of 1.27%.The number of HAI episodes was 38 032,and case prevalence rate was 1.38%.The prevalence rate of HAI in medical institutions in different regions of China ranged from 0.66%to 2.35%.Among medical institutions of different scales,those with a bed capacity of ≥900 had the high-est incidence of HAI,reaching 1.65%.The most common infection site was the lower respiratory tract(44.66%),followed by the urinary tract(12.94%),surgical site(9.32%),upper respiratory tract(7.02%),and bloodstream infection(5.78%).The top 3 departments with the highest HAI rates were the general intensive care unit(10.02%),department of neurosurgery(5.51%),and department(group)of hematology(5.34%).A total of 23 238 strains of HAI pathogens were detected,with 10 714 strains(46.10%)from lower respiratory tract speci-mens.The top 5 detected strains were Klebsiella pneumoniae(14.76%),Pseudomonas aeruginosa(13.33%),Escherichia coli(12.79%),Acinetobacter baumannii(9.23%),and Staphylococcus aureus(7.88%).231 944 pa-tients underwent class Ⅰ incision surgery were monitored,with 1 647 cases experienced surgical site infection,and the prevalence rate of surgical site infection was 0.71%.The number of patients who should undergo pathogen de-tection(patients receiving therapeutic and therapeutic combined prophylactic antimicrobial agents)was 715 179,while the actual number was 480 492,with a pathogen detection rate of 67.18%.425 225 patients received patho-genic detection before treatment,with a detection rate of 59.46%.Conclusion The overall HAI prevalence in Chi-na is lower,showing disparities among medical institutions of different regions and scales.Therefore,precise imple-mentation of measures is necessary for HAI prevention and control,with a focus on high-risk institutions and high-risk departments,key areas,and critical procedures.All levels of medical institutions should continuously reduce the incidence of HAI by strengthening monitoring,standardizing the use of antimicrobial agents,and reinforcing basic HAI prevention and control measures.
4.Cross-sectional survey of healthcare-associated infection in 5 736 medical institutions across China in 2024
Cui ZENG ; Wuqiang GAO ; Fu QIAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Xu FANG ; Linping LI ; Xiuwen CHEN ; Jiansen CHEN ; Dan LI ; Yuan ZHOU ; Lingli YU ; Qinglan MENG ; Xia MOU ; Lijuan XIONG ; Weiguang LI ; Ding LIU ; Jiaqing XIAO ; Limei OU ; Baozhen LI ; Jun YIN ; Haojun ZHANG ; Qiang FU ; Qun LU ; Biao WU ; Ya-wei XING ; Shumei SUN ; Shuncai WANG ; Longmin DU ; Jingping ZHANG ; Wen-ying HE ; Gui CHENG ; Nan REN ; Xun HUANG ; Anhua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(11):1572-1583
Objective To understand the current situation of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in China,pro-vide data support and decision-making basis for formulating scientific and effective strategies for HAI prevention and control.Methods A nationwide cross-sectional survey on HAI was conducted among various types and levels of medical institutions in China according to a unified protocol of bedside surveys and case investigations.Results In 2024,a total of 5 736 medical institutions and 2 751 765 patients were surveyed.Among them,34 889 HAI cases were identified,with a prevalence rate of 1.27%.The number of HAI episodes was 38 032,and case prevalence rate was 1.38%.The prevalence rate of HAI in medical institutions in different regions of China ranged from 0.66%to 2.35%.Among medical institutions of different scales,those with a bed capacity of ≥900 had the high-est incidence of HAI,reaching 1.65%.The most common infection site was the lower respiratory tract(44.66%),followed by the urinary tract(12.94%),surgical site(9.32%),upper respiratory tract(7.02%),and bloodstream infection(5.78%).The top 3 departments with the highest HAI rates were the general intensive care unit(10.02%),department of neurosurgery(5.51%),and department(group)of hematology(5.34%).A total of 23 238 strains of HAI pathogens were detected,with 10 714 strains(46.10%)from lower respiratory tract speci-mens.The top 5 detected strains were Klebsiella pneumoniae(14.76%),Pseudomonas aeruginosa(13.33%),Escherichia coli(12.79%),Acinetobacter baumannii(9.23%),and Staphylococcus aureus(7.88%).231 944 pa-tients underwent class Ⅰ incision surgery were monitored,with 1 647 cases experienced surgical site infection,and the prevalence rate of surgical site infection was 0.71%.The number of patients who should undergo pathogen de-tection(patients receiving therapeutic and therapeutic combined prophylactic antimicrobial agents)was 715 179,while the actual number was 480 492,with a pathogen detection rate of 67.18%.425 225 patients received patho-genic detection before treatment,with a detection rate of 59.46%.Conclusion The overall HAI prevalence in Chi-na is lower,showing disparities among medical institutions of different regions and scales.Therefore,precise imple-mentation of measures is necessary for HAI prevention and control,with a focus on high-risk institutions and high-risk departments,key areas,and critical procedures.All levels of medical institutions should continuously reduce the incidence of HAI by strengthening monitoring,standardizing the use of antimicrobial agents,and reinforcing basic HAI prevention and control measures.
5.Clinical characteristics and risk factors of delayed viral clearance in 562 Chikungunya fever patients in Shunde region, Guangdong Province, 2025
Zuning REN ; Guotao LYU ; Qun LIN ; Zhifeng HONG ; Shuichun WAN ; Feng KANG ; Yanling OUYANG ; Chunhua TU ; Guo RAO ; Hua LIANG ; Yawei LIU ; Yan ZHU ; Jie PENG ; Jie SHEN ; Hong LI
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2025;43(8):449-456
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics of the Chikungunya fever outbreak in Shunde District, Foshan City, Guangdong Province in July 2025 and the risk factors associated with delayed viral RNA clearance.Methods:A total of 562 patients with Chikungunya fever admitted to three designated hospitals in Shunde District from July 10 to 30, 2025 were enrolled. Demographic data, clinical manifestations, and laboratory findings were collected. Patients were categorized into four age groups including minors (<18 years), young adults (18 to 39 years), middle-aged adults (40 to 64 years) and elderly adults (≥65 years). The differences of clinical characteristics among these age groups were analyzed. Intergroup comparisons were performed using chi-square test, one-way analysis of variance, or Kruskal-Wallis H test. Pairwise comparisons between groups were conducted using the Bonferroni or Games-Howell or Dunn method. Binary logistic regression was employed to analyze risk factors associated with delayed viral RNA clearance (>7 days). Results:The mean age of the 562 enrolled Chikungunya fever patients was (44.8±21.3) years. Fever, arthralgia and rash were the three core symptoms, with incidence rates of 87.5% (492/562), 88.4%(497/562) and 69.6%(391/562), respectively. At discharge, only 54.1%(304/562) of patients achieved complete symptom resolution, while 26.5%(149/562) still had arthralgia and 36.1%(203/562) had residual rash. Significant differences were observed among age groups in the incidence of fever ( χ2=9.43, P=0.024), peak body temperature ( F=6.54, P<0.001), incidence of arthralgia ( χ2=26.89, P<0.001), duration of arthralgia ( F=12.68, P=0.001), incidence of rash ( χ2=68.99, P<0.001), rate of residual rash at discharge ( χ2=32.37, P<0.001), lymphocyte count ( F=12.94, P<0.001), platelet count ( F=14.95, P<0.001), and C-reactive protein levels (CRP) ( H=94.18, P<0.001). Further pairwise comparisons revealed that compared to the middle-aged and elderly groups, the minor group had a higher incidence of fever and a lower incidence of arthralgia, and the duration of arthralgia was shorter than the elderly group (all P<0.008 3). Compared with the other three groups, the elderly group had lower incidence and residual rate of rash, and lower platelet counts (all P<0.008 3), and higher levels of CRP (all P<0.05). The elderly group had lower lymphocyte counts compared to the minor and young adult groups (both P<0.05). Significant differences were found among age groups in the time to viral RNA clearance ( F=5.77, P=0.003) and length of hospital stay ( F=11.64, P<0.001), with the elderly group having significantly longer duration for both compared to the other three groups (all P<0.05). Multivariate analysis showed that advanced age (odds ratio ( OR)=1.049, 95% confidence interval ( CI) 1.015 to 1.083), longer duration of fever ( OR=1.529, 95% CI 1.086 to 2.155) and longer duration of arthralgia ( OR=1.927, 95% CI 1.318 to 2.817) were independent risk factors for delayed viral RNA clearance (all P<0.05). Conclusions:Patients with Chikungunya fever in Shunde District primarily present with fever, arthralgia and rash. The incidence and characteristics of these three core symptoms show age-related variations. Elderly patients and those with longer durations of fever or arthralgia are more likely to experience delayed viral clearance.
6.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
7.Chinese expert consensus on blood support mode and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma patients (version 2024)
Yao LU ; Yang LI ; Leiying ZHANG ; Hao TANG ; Huidan JING ; Yaoli WANG ; Xiangzhi JIA ; Li BA ; Maohong BIAN ; Dan CAI ; Hui CAI ; Xiaohong CAI ; Zhanshan ZHA ; Bingyu CHEN ; Daqing CHEN ; Feng CHEN ; Guoan CHEN ; Haiming CHEN ; Jing CHEN ; Min CHEN ; Qing CHEN ; Shu CHEN ; Xi CHEN ; Jinfeng CHENG ; Xiaoling CHU ; Hongwang CUI ; Xin CUI ; Zhen DA ; Ying DAI ; Surong DENG ; Weiqun DONG ; Weimin FAN ; Ke FENG ; Danhui FU ; Yongshui FU ; Qi FU ; Xuemei FU ; Jia GAN ; Xinyu GAN ; Wei GAO ; Huaizheng GONG ; Rong GUI ; Geng GUO ; Ning HAN ; Yiwen HAO ; Wubing HE ; Qiang HONG ; Ruiqin HOU ; Wei HOU ; Jie HU ; Peiyang HU ; Xi HU ; Xiaoyu HU ; Guangbin HUANG ; Jie HUANG ; Xiangyan HUANG ; Yuanshuai HUANG ; Shouyong HUN ; Xuebing JIANG ; Ping JIN ; Dong LAI ; Aiping LE ; Hongmei LI ; Bijuan LI ; Cuiying LI ; Daihong LI ; Haihong LI ; He LI ; Hui LI ; Jianping LI ; Ning LI ; Xiying LI ; Xiangmin LI ; Xiaofei LI ; Xiaojuan LI ; Zhiqiang LI ; Zhongjun LI ; Zunyan LI ; Huaqin LIANG ; Xiaohua LIANG ; Dongfa LIAO ; Qun LIAO ; Yan LIAO ; Jiajin LIN ; Chunxia LIU ; Fenghua LIU ; Peixian LIU ; Tiemei LIU ; Xiaoxin LIU ; Zhiwei LIU ; Zhongdi LIU ; Hua LU ; Jianfeng LUAN ; Jianjun LUO ; Qun LUO ; Dingfeng LYU ; Qi LYU ; Xianping LYU ; Aijun MA ; Liqiang MA ; Shuxuan MA ; Xainjun MA ; Xiaogang MA ; Xiaoli MA ; Guoqing MAO ; Shijie MU ; Shaolin NIE ; Shujuan OUYANG ; Xilin OUYANG ; Chunqiu PAN ; Jian PAN ; Xiaohua PAN ; Lei PENG ; Tao PENG ; Baohua QIAN ; Shu QIAO ; Li QIN ; Ying REN ; Zhaoqi REN ; Ruiming RONG ; Changshan SU ; Mingwei SUN ; Wenwu SUN ; Zhenwei SUN ; Haiping TANG ; Xiaofeng TANG ; Changjiu TANG ; Cuihua TAO ; Zhibin TIAN ; Juan WANG ; Baoyan WANG ; Chunyan WANG ; Gefei WANG ; Haiyan WANG ; Hongjie WANG ; Peng WANG ; Pengli WANG ; Qiushi WANG ; Xiaoning WANG ; Xinhua WANG ; Xuefeng WANG ; Yong WANG ; Yongjun WANG ; Yuanjie WANG ; Zhihua WANG ; Shaojun WEI ; Yaming WEI ; Jianbo WEN ; Jun WEN ; Jiang WU ; Jufeng WU ; Aijun XIA ; Fei XIA ; Rong XIA ; Jue XIE ; Yanchao XING ; Yan XIONG ; Feng XU ; Yongzhu XU ; Yongan XU ; Yonghe YAN ; Beizhan YAN ; Jiang YANG ; Jiangcun YANG ; Jun YANG ; Xinwen YANG ; Yongyi YANG ; Chunyan YAO ; Mingliang YE ; Changlin YIN ; Ming YIN ; Wen YIN ; Lianling YU ; Shuhong YU ; Zebo YU ; Yigang YU ; Anyong YU ; Hong YUAN ; Yi YUAN ; Chan ZHANG ; Jinjun ZHANG ; Jun ZHANG ; Kai ZHANG ; Leibing ZHANG ; Quan ZHANG ; Rongjiang ZHANG ; Sanming ZHANG ; Shengji ZHANG ; Shuo ZHANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Weidong ZHANG ; Xi ZHANG ; Xingwen ZHANG ; Guixi ZHANG ; Xiaojun ZHANG ; Guoqing ZHAO ; Jianpeng ZHAO ; Shuming ZHAO ; Beibei ZHENG ; Shangen ZHENG ; Huayou ZHOU ; Jicheng ZHOU ; Lihong ZHOU ; Mou ZHOU ; Xiaoyu ZHOU ; Xuelian ZHOU ; Yuan ZHOU ; Zheng ZHOU ; Zuhuang ZHOU ; Haiyan ZHU ; Peiyuan ZHU ; Changju ZHU ; Lili ZHU ; Zhengguo WANG ; Jianxin JIANG ; Deqing WANG ; Jiongcai LAN ; Quanli WANG ; Yang YU ; Lianyang ZHANG ; Aiqing WEN
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2024;40(10):865-881
Patients with severe trauma require an extremely timely treatment and transfusion plays an irreplaceable role in the emergency treatment of such patients. An increasing number of evidence-based medicinal evidences and clinical practices suggest that patients with severe traumatic bleeding benefit from early transfusion of low-titer group O whole blood or hemostatic resuscitation with red blood cells, plasma and platelet of a balanced ratio. However, the current domestic mode of blood supply cannot fully meet the requirements of timely and effective blood transfusion for emergency treatment of patients with severe trauma in clinical practice. In order to solve the key problems in blood supply and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma, Branch of Clinical Transfusion Medicine of Chinese Medical Association, Group for Trauma Emergency Care and Multiple Injuries of Trauma Branch of Chinese Medical Association, Young Scholar Group of Disaster Medicine Branch of Chinese Medical Association organized domestic experts of blood transfusion medicine and trauma treatment to jointly formulate Chinese expert consensus on blood support mode and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma patients ( version 2024). Based on the evidence-based medical evidence and Delphi method of expert consultation and voting, 10 recommendations were put forward from two aspects of blood support mode and transfusion strategies, aiming to provide a reference for transfusion resuscitation in the emergency treatment of severe trauma and further improve the success rate of treatment of patients with severe trauma.
8.Correlation between the progression of diabetic retinopathy and cytokines in aqueous humor
Fangfang REN ; Fei CHEN ; Qun FU ; Xiangdong ZHANG ; Gaiping WU ; Shaoqing YANG ; Yinghui SONG ; Yang LI ; Jingjing LAI ; Han YU
Recent Advances in Ophthalmology 2024;44(6):464-469
Objective To investigate the relationship between the therapeutic effect of anti-vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF)and cytokines in aqueous humor in patients with diabetic retinopathy(DR).Methods From July 2023 to December 2023,50 DR patients(56 eyes)who were treated with anti-VEGF drugs in the Department of Ophthal-mology,the Third Affiliated Hospital of Xinxiang Medical University were included in this study.The patients were divided into the diabetic macular edema(DME)group(30 patients,36 eyes)and the proliferative DR(PDR)group(20 patients,20 eyes).Patients in the DME group received an intravitreal injection of aflibercept once a month for three consecutive times,with aqueous humor extracted before each injection.Patients in the PDR group received an intravitreal injection of aflibercept one week before vitrectomy,with aqueous humor extracted before injection and during vitrectomy,respective-ly.The concentrations of vascular endothelial growth factor A(VEGF-A),placental growth factor(PLGF),interleukin(IL)-1β,IL-23,IL-17A,and tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α)in the aqueous humor were detected using the Luminex as-say.Before injection therapy,all patients underwent best corrected visual acuity(BCVA)and central macular thickness(CMT)examinations,and their correlations with cytokine concentrations in DR patients before injection therapy were ana-lyzed.Results Compared to before injection therapy,the concentrations of VEGF-A,PLGF,and IL-23 in the aqueous humor of patients in the DME group decreased significantly after treatment(all P<0.05);additionally,the CMT de-creased,and the BCVA increased(both P<0.05).After injection therapy,the concentrations of VEGF,PLGF,IL-1β,IL-23,IL-17A,and TNF-α in the aqueous humor of patients in the PDR group significantly decreased compared to before injec-tion therapy(all P<0.05).Before injection therapy,the levels of VEGF-A,PLGF,and IL-23 in the aqueous humor of pa-tients in the DME group were higher than those in the PDR group,and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05).The correlation analysis results showed that before injection therapy,VEGF was negatively correlated with BCVA(r=-0.767,P=0.004)and was positively correlated with CMT(r=0.662,P=0.019)and IL-23(r=0.765,P=0.004)in the DME group.There was no correlation between the cytokines in the aqueous humor of patients in the PDR group be-fore injection therapy(all P>0.05).Conclusion Changes in the concentration of VEGF-A,PLGF,and IL-23 are closely related to the occurrence and development of DR.Anti-VEGF treatment can improve BCVA and decrease CMT in DME pa-tients.The expression level of IL-23 in aqueous humor can serve as a predictive factor for the anti-VEGF efficacy in DR pa-tients,providing new targets for early diagnosis and treatment of DR.
9.Post-operative healthcare-associated infection influencing factors and me-diating effect of diagnosis-intervention packet payment differentials in colorectal cancer patients
Yu RONG ; Qian-Qian HUANG ; Jia-Yi OU ; Shu-Liang YU ; Ye-Ying SONG ; Wei-Qun LU ; Li-Ming REN ; Yao FU ; Jian-Hui LU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(11):1421-1429
Objective To explore the potential influencing factors of post-operative healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in colorectal cancer patients,as well as the mediating effect relationship between the influencing factors and the diagnosis-intervention packet(DIP)payment differentials.Methods Medical data of patients who underwent colorectal cancer surgery in a tertiary first-class cancer hospital in Guangzhou were retrospectively analyzed.According to HAI status,patients were divided into infection group and non-infection group.Baseline demographic information and differences in DIP payment differentials between two groups of patients were compared by rank sum test or chi-square test.The influence of each potential factor on the occurrence of HAI was analyzed by logistic re-gression.Mediating analysis was preformed by bootstrap method,and mediating effect of HAI and total hospitaliza-tion days on DIP payment differentials was evaluated.Results A total of 350 patients were included in analysis,50 were in the infection group and 300 in the non-infection group.The incidence of HAI was 14.29%.Logistic regres-sion analysis result showed that risk of HAI in patients with central venous catheterization ≥10.00 days was 13.558 times higher than that<10.00 days(P<0.001);risk of HAI in patients with urinary catheterization ≥3.00 days was 2.388 times higher than that<3.00 days(P=0.022).There were all statistically significant differences in DIP payment differentials among patients with different ages,prognostic nutritional index(PNI),HAI status,total length of hospitalization stay,duration of surgery,central venous catheterization days,and catheterization days(all P<0.05).The mediating analysis results showed that the occurrence of HAI resulted a change in DIP payment di-fferentials by affecting the total number of hospitalization days.The mediating effect value of total hospitalization days was 0.038,accounting for 35.68%of the total effect.Conclusion Medical institutions should pay attention to HAI resulting from prolonged central venous and urinary catheterization in patients underwent surgery for colorectal cancer,reducing the total length of hospital stay,thus reducing the overruns associated with the increased DIP pay-ment differentials.
10.Surveillance of bacterial resistance in tertiary hospitals across China:results of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program in 2022
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):277-286
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in tertiary hospitals in major regions of China in 2022.Methods Clinical isolates from 58 hospitals in China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2022 Clinical &Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints.Results A total of 318 013 clinical isolates were collected from January 1,2022 to December 31,2022,of which 29.5%were gram-positive and 70.5%were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species(excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi)was 28.3%,76.7%and 77.9%,respectively.Overall,94.0%of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 90.8%of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis showed significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 94.2%in the isolates from children and 95.7%in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 13.1%in most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,21.7%-23.1%of which were resistant to carbapenems.Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.1%to 13.3%.The prevalence of meropenem-resistant strains decreased from 23.5%in 2019 to 18.0%in 2022 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and decreased from 79.0%in 2019 to 72.5%in 2022 in Acinetobacter baumannii.Conclusions The resistance of clinical isolates to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still increasing in tertiary hospitals.However,the prevalence of important carbapenem-resistant organisms such as carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a downward trend in recent years.This finding suggests that the strategy of combining antimicrobial resistance surveillance with multidisciplinary concerted action works well in curbing the spread of resistant bacteria.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail