1.Efficacy and safety of a facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Tian-yu WU ; Wen-hao ZHANG ; Peng-sheng CHEN ; Chen LI ; Tian WU ; Zhan LÜ ; Tong WANG ; Kun LIU ; Zhi-wen TAO ; Xiao-xuan GONG ; Liang YUAN ; Yong LI ; Bo CHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Zeng-guang CHEN ; Nai-quan YANG ; Yuan-yuan SANG ; Xiao-yan WANG ; Bai-hong LI ; Li ZHU ; Guo-yu WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Chuan LU ; Jun JIANG ; Rui-na HAO ; Chun-jian LI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(8):431-438
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI)with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase(r-SAK)in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)who are expected to undergo PCI within 120 minutes.Methods From October 2021 to August 2022,a total of 200 STEMI patients in eight centers were included and randomly assigned in a 1﹕1 ratio to either r-SAK group or control group.Patients received loading doses of aspirin and ticagrelor and intravenous heparin and were randomized to receive an intravenous bolus of either 5 mg r-SAK or normal saline prior to PCI.The outcomes were set as ST-segment resolution(STR)at 60-90 minutes after PCI,the proportion and transition of pathological Q waves on the 5th day after PCI,and the proportion of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)peaking within 12 hours of onset.The safety outcome was major bleeding events defined as Bleeding Academic Research Consortium(BARC)≥type 3 bleeding during hospitalization.Results Compared with the control group,the r-SAK group had a higher proportion of STR≥70%within 60-90 minutes after PCI(58.3%vs.40.3%,P=0.009);a lower proportion of pathological Q waves(59.1%vs.74.1%,P=0.040);a lower rate of Q wave progression(14.8%vs.43.2%,P<0.001);a higher rate of Q wave disappearance(12.5%vs.3.7%,P=0.027);and a higher proportion of hs-cTnT peaking within 12 hours of symptom onset[31/40(77.5%)vs.17/33(51.5%),P=0.027].Regarding the safety outcome,no significant difference in BARC≥type 3 bleeding was found between the two groups during hospitalization(P>0.05).Conclusions For STEMI patients who were expected to undergo primary PCI within 120 minutes of symptom onset,the facilitated PCI with half-dose r-SAK significantly increased the proportion of STR≥70%at 60-90 minutes after PCI,reduced the formation of pathological Q waves,and shortened the time to peak hs-cTnT,without increasing the risk of bleeding,which should be an alternative reperfusion strategy worthy of further study.
2.Efficacy and safety of a facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Tian-yu WU ; Wen-hao ZHANG ; Peng-sheng CHEN ; Chen LI ; Tian WU ; Zhan LÜ ; Tong WANG ; Kun LIU ; Zhi-wen TAO ; Xiao-xuan GONG ; Liang YUAN ; Yong LI ; Bo CHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Zeng-guang CHEN ; Nai-quan YANG ; Yuan-yuan SANG ; Xiao-yan WANG ; Bai-hong LI ; Li ZHU ; Guo-yu WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Chuan LU ; Jun JIANG ; Rui-na HAO ; Chun-jian LI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(8):431-438
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI)with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase(r-SAK)in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)who are expected to undergo PCI within 120 minutes.Methods From October 2021 to August 2022,a total of 200 STEMI patients in eight centers were included and randomly assigned in a 1﹕1 ratio to either r-SAK group or control group.Patients received loading doses of aspirin and ticagrelor and intravenous heparin and were randomized to receive an intravenous bolus of either 5 mg r-SAK or normal saline prior to PCI.The outcomes were set as ST-segment resolution(STR)at 60-90 minutes after PCI,the proportion and transition of pathological Q waves on the 5th day after PCI,and the proportion of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)peaking within 12 hours of onset.The safety outcome was major bleeding events defined as Bleeding Academic Research Consortium(BARC)≥type 3 bleeding during hospitalization.Results Compared with the control group,the r-SAK group had a higher proportion of STR≥70%within 60-90 minutes after PCI(58.3%vs.40.3%,P=0.009);a lower proportion of pathological Q waves(59.1%vs.74.1%,P=0.040);a lower rate of Q wave progression(14.8%vs.43.2%,P<0.001);a higher rate of Q wave disappearance(12.5%vs.3.7%,P=0.027);and a higher proportion of hs-cTnT peaking within 12 hours of symptom onset[31/40(77.5%)vs.17/33(51.5%),P=0.027].Regarding the safety outcome,no significant difference in BARC≥type 3 bleeding was found between the two groups during hospitalization(P>0.05).Conclusions For STEMI patients who were expected to undergo primary PCI within 120 minutes of symptom onset,the facilitated PCI with half-dose r-SAK significantly increased the proportion of STR≥70%at 60-90 minutes after PCI,reduced the formation of pathological Q waves,and shortened the time to peak hs-cTnT,without increasing the risk of bleeding,which should be an alternative reperfusion strategy worthy of further study.
3.Efficacy and safety of intravascular lithotripsy in interventional treatment of calcified lesions in patients with acute and chronic coronary syndromes
Hai-quan LI ; Gai-gai MA ; Xiao-jun LIU ; Dan SU ; Ya-rui LÜ ; Xin-hong WANG ; Zhen-hua HAN ; Jie DENG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2024;32(12):676-682
Objective To evaluate the efficacy and safety of intravascular lithotripsy(IVL)in the treatment of coronary artery calcification in patients with acute coronary syndrome(ACS)and chronic coronary syndrome(CCS).Methods In a retrospective study,patients with coronary artery calcified lesions who underwent IVL treatment at the Department of Cardiology,Second Affiliated Hospital of Xi'an Jiaotong University between February 2023 and June 2024 were enrolled.Among them,22 patients in ACS group and 25 patients in CCS group.The differences in baseline data,complication,clinical success rate and major cardiovascular adverse events(MACE)in patients followed one month after the procedure were compared between the two groups.Results In the ACS group,21 stent implantations were successful(95.5%success rate),while in the CCS group,25 cases were successful(100.0%success rate),showing no statistically significant difference between the two groups(P=0.468).There was one case of intraoperative IVL balloon rupture in the ACS group(1/22;4.5%),while in the CCS group,three cases were observed(3/25;12.0%).Additionally,one case in the ACS group(1/22;4.5%)with slow blood flow after IVL calcification modification.No instances of IVL-related vessel dissection or target vessel rupture occurred between the two groups,and there was no statistically significant difference in intraoperative complications(all P>0.05).There was no significant difference in the MACE(9.1%vs.4.0%,P=0.593)between the two groups for follow up of one month.Conclusions The technique of IVL is a safe and effective treatment option for patients with ACS or CCS who have coronary artery calcification lesions.
4.Efficacy and safety of intravascular lithotripsy in interventional treatment of calcified lesions in patients with acute and chronic coronary syndromes
Hai-quan LI ; Gai-gai MA ; Xiao-jun LIU ; Dan SU ; Ya-rui LÜ ; Xin-hong WANG ; Zhen-hua HAN ; Jie DENG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2024;32(12):676-682
Objective To evaluate the efficacy and safety of intravascular lithotripsy(IVL)in the treatment of coronary artery calcification in patients with acute coronary syndrome(ACS)and chronic coronary syndrome(CCS).Methods In a retrospective study,patients with coronary artery calcified lesions who underwent IVL treatment at the Department of Cardiology,Second Affiliated Hospital of Xi'an Jiaotong University between February 2023 and June 2024 were enrolled.Among them,22 patients in ACS group and 25 patients in CCS group.The differences in baseline data,complication,clinical success rate and major cardiovascular adverse events(MACE)in patients followed one month after the procedure were compared between the two groups.Results In the ACS group,21 stent implantations were successful(95.5%success rate),while in the CCS group,25 cases were successful(100.0%success rate),showing no statistically significant difference between the two groups(P=0.468).There was one case of intraoperative IVL balloon rupture in the ACS group(1/22;4.5%),while in the CCS group,three cases were observed(3/25;12.0%).Additionally,one case in the ACS group(1/22;4.5%)with slow blood flow after IVL calcification modification.No instances of IVL-related vessel dissection or target vessel rupture occurred between the two groups,and there was no statistically significant difference in intraoperative complications(all P>0.05).There was no significant difference in the MACE(9.1%vs.4.0%,P=0.593)between the two groups for follow up of one month.Conclusions The technique of IVL is a safe and effective treatment option for patients with ACS or CCS who have coronary artery calcification lesions.
5.The advance of ω-transaminase in chiral amine biosynthesis in China from the perspective of patents.
Zhongxia LI ; Yan LIU ; Quan LUO ; Xuefeng LÜ
Chinese Journal of Biotechnology 2023;39(8):3169-3187
ω-transaminases are able to catalyze the reversible transfer of amino groups between diverse amino compounds (such as amino acids, alkyl amines, aromatic amines) and carbonyl compounds (such as aldehydes, ketones, ketoacids). ω-transaminases exhibit great application prospects in the field of chiral amine biosynthesis because of their desirable properties, such as wide range of substrates, high stereoselectivity, and mild catalytic conditions. It is therefore important for China to develop efficient, specific, and environment-friendly chiral amine production technologies with independent intellectual property rights, which is of great significance for the development of pharmaceutical, pesticide, and material industries. This review systematically summarizes the Chinese patents regarding ω-transaminase filed by Chinese institutions in the recent decade. The development of ω-transaminase resource, enzymatic property improvement by protein engineering, application in chiral amine synthesis, and development of production technologies are elaborated. This review will shed light on further basic and application studies of ω-transaminase.
Transaminases/genetics*
;
Amino Acids
;
China
;
Aldehydes
;
Amines
6.Application and mechanism of nanomedicine in antifungal infection therapy
Shui-sheng CHEN ; Ke-qian ZHOU ; Xiao-dong LI ; Quan-zhen LÜ ; Yuan YU
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2021;56(7):1893-1901
The threat of fungal diseases is increasingly rigorous. The clinically invasive fungal infections remain a main cause of morbidity and mortality in certain high-risk groups, especially in critical patients or immunocompromised patients. In drug therapy, the problems of off-target toxicity and antifungal drug resistance are still challenging. With the wide application of biomaterials and nanotechnology, more nanomedicine studies have been carried out on antifungal drugs, such as the amphotericin B liposome which greatly reduced the renal toxicity of drugs has been successfully marketed. For the unique physical and chemical properties, the nano-drug delivery system possessed great potential in improving the bioavailability, reducing the side effects of drugs, increasing the stability of drugs, and achieving cells or tissue-specificity through the modification. This review summarized the applications and limitations of antifungal drugs. Some nanomedicines were summarized in discussion oriented around the antifungal therapy, including liposomes, niosomes, lipid nanoparticles, polymer nanoparticles, microemulsion, dendrimers, inorganic nanocarriers. Nanotechnology and nano-drug delivery system provide promising strategies for the research and development of new formulations that can improve antifungal activity and possibly overcome antifungal drug resistance.
7.Epidemiological characteristics of imported malaria in Zhengzhou City from 2016 to 2020
Li-hua GAO ; Jia-jia SHI ; Yue-quan ZHANG ; Ming-jie LÜ ; Xue-lei ZHAO ; Ying LIU ; Xiao WANG ; Zhong-liang YUAN
Chinese Journal of Schistosomiasis Control 2021;33(6):606-614
Objective To analyze the epidemiological characteristics of reported imported malaria cases in Zhengzhou City from 2016 to 2020, so as to provide insights into the management of imported malaria in the city. Methods All data pertaining to cases with definitive diagnosis of malaria in Zhengzhou City from 2016 to 2020 were captured from the National Notifiable Disease Report System and the Information Management System for Parasitic Disease Control in China, including individual demographic data, and malaria onset, initial diagnosis and definitive diagnosis data. All data were descriptively analyzed. The duration from malaria onset to initial diagnosis, from initial diagnosis to definitive diagnosis and from onset to definitive diagnosis was compared among cases. In addition, the diagnoses of imported malaria cases in which definitive diagnosis was made were compared with the reexaminations by Zhengzhou Municipal Malaria Diagnosis Reference Laboratory. Results A total of 302 cases with definitive diagnosis of malaria were reported in Zhengzhou City from 2016 to 2020, and all were imported cases, with Plasmodium falciparum malaria as the predominant type (230 cases, 76.2%). There were 293 malaria cases imported from Africa (293 cases, 97.0%), which mainly included Nigeria (48 cases, 15.9%), Angola (40 cases, 13.2%), and the Democratic Republic of the Congo (29 cases, 9.6%). There was no obvious seasonality found in the date of malaria onset and time of reporting malaria. The ratio of male to female malaria cases was 49.3:1, and there were 103 cases (34.1%) with the current residency address in Zhengzhou City, 193 cases (63.9%) with the current residency address in other cities of Henan Province and 6 cases (2.0%) in other provinces of China. There were 271 cases (89.7%) seeking initial diagnosis in medical institutions, and the diagnostic accuracy of malaria was 56.6% (171/302) at initial diagnosis institutions. A total of 122 cases (40.4%) sought medical care on the day of malaria onset, and 252 cases (86.4%) within 3 days; however, only 22 cases (7.3%) were definitively diagnosed on the day of onset, and 162 cases (53.6%) diagnosed within 3 days. There were no significant differences between malaria cases seeking initial diagnosis at medical institutions and disease control and prevention institutions in terms of the duration from malaria onset to initial diagnosis (Z = −1.663, P > 0.05), from initial diagnosis to definitive diagnosis (Z = −0.413, P > 0.05) or from malaria onset to definitive diagnosis (Z = −0.838, P > 0.05). The median duration (interquartile range) from initial diagnosis to definitive diagnosis of malaria was 3.00 (2.00), 3.00 (6.00), 2.00 (4.00) d and 1.00 (1.00) d among cases seeking medical care at township-level and lower, county-, city- and province-level medical institutions, and the median duration from initial diagnosis to definitive diagnosis of malaria was significantly longer among cases seeking medical care at township-level and lower medical institutions than at city (Z = −3.286, P < 0.008 33) and province-level medical institutions (Z = −9.119, P < 0.008 33), while the median duration from initial diagnosis to definitive diagnosis [1.00 (3.00) d vs. 2.00 (4.00) d; Z = −4.099, P < 0.016] and from malaria onset to definitive diagnosis [3.00 (4.00) d vs. 4.00 (5.00) d; Z = −2.868, P < 0.016] among malaria cases with the current residency address in Zhengzhou City was both shorter than in other cities of Henan Province. The diagnostic accuracy was 89.1% (269/302) among malaria cases in which definitive diagnosis was made, and the accuracy of malaria reexaminations was 94.0% (284/302) in Zhengzhou Municipal Malaria Diagnosis Reference Laboratory. Conclusions P. falciparum malaria was predominant among reported imported malaria cases in Zhengzhou City from 2016 to 2020, and these imported malaria cases were predominantly diagnosed at medical institutions; however, the diagnostic capability of malaria is poor in township-level and lower medical institutions. Strengthening the collaboration between medical institutions and disease control and prevention institutions and improving the diagnostic capability building at medical institutions are recommended to consolidate malaria elimination achivements.
8.Anterior decompression and fusion with n-HA/PA66 cage for the treatment of lower cervical fracture and dislocation.
Xi YANG ; Yue-Ming SONG ; Li-Min LIU ; Chao-Liang LÜ ; Qing-Quan KONG ; Chong-Qi TU
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2014;27(2):92-96
OBJECTIVETo explore the clinical effects of anterior decompression and fusion with a nano-hydroxyapatite/ polyamide 66 (n-HA/PA66) cage in treating lower cervical fracture and dislocation.
METHODSFrom January 2008 to December 2010, the clinical data of 42 patients with lower cervical fracture and dislocation were retrospectively analyzed. There were 29 males and 13 females aged from 20 to 65 years old. The mean age was 46.8 years. Five cases got injuried in C3, 14 cases in C4, 12 cases in C5, 7 cases in C6 and 4 cases in C7. According to Frankel grade, 4 cases were classified in grade A, 11 cases in grade B, 13 cases in grade C, 9 cases in grade D and 5 cases in grade F. Twenty-eight cases were treated with anterior corpectomy and fusion and 14 cases with anterior discectomy and fusion. Frankel grade was used to do neurologic assessment and visual analogue scale (VAS) was used to evaluate the improvement of clinical symptoms. Segmental height and sagittal lordosis were measured by radiographs and cage location. Cage appearance and fusion status were assessed by 3D-CT images.
RESULTSAll patients were followed up for 3 to 5.2 years with an average of 4.1 years. Frankel grade had obviously improved than preoperative (Z = -4.845, P < 0.001). There were 2, 3, 11, 8, 11 cases classified in grade A, grade B, grade C, grade D and grade E respectively. At the third day after operation and latest follow-up,VAS was (2.6 +/- 1.8),(1.3 +/- 1.0) scores respectively. Both had improved than preoperative (P < 0.05). Up to the latest follow-up, there was only one patient (2.4%) with slight cage translocation (less than 2 mm), however, no cage prolapsed, or collapse, or breakage were found. Both segmental height and lordosis improved significantly after surgery (P < 0.001). And there was not significant difference in both parameters between each postoperative time points (P > 0.05). The mean distance of cage subsidence was 1.5 mm and the rate of cage subsidence (> 3 mm) was 4.8%.
CONCLUSIONThe n-HA/PA66 cage can not only restore and maintain the fusion segmental height and radian, but also promote the osseous fusion and profit the radiographic assessment after operation. Thus, it was an ideal material for prop graft.
Adult ; Aged ; Cervical Vertebrae ; injuries ; surgery ; Decompression, Surgical ; methods ; Female ; Humans ; Joint Dislocations ; surgery ; Male ; Middle Aged ; Retrospective Studies ; Spinal Fractures ; surgery ; Spinal Fusion ; methods
9.Impact of diabetes on the prognosis of hip fracture: a cohort study in the Chinese population.
Hong WANG ; Yan-wei LÜ ; Ling LAN ; Quan ZHANG ; Hai-ling CHEN ; Guo-ying ZHANG ; Li-li DENG ; Ju-fen LI
Chinese Medical Journal 2013;126(5):813-818
BACKGROUNDDiabetes has been associated with increased risk of fracture and impaired fracture healing. The aim of this study was to examine the influence of diabetes on perioperative complications, length of stay and ambulatory ability recovery in individuals with hip fracture, and to determine whether changes could be made to improve treatment outcome.
METHODSThe study included 707 hip fracture patients treated at Beijing Jishuitan Hospital between July 2009 and December 2010. The medical history and perioperative complications were compared between non-diabetic and diabetic groups. Length of stay, days awaiting surgery, and days of hospitalization after surgery were also analyzed. Ambulatory ability was compared at 1-year follow-up using the Chi-square test and Fisher's exact test. An independent Student's t-test was used to compare normally distributed continuous data.
RESULTSPatients with diabetes were more likely than non-diabetic patients to develop cardiac perioperative complications (8.9% vs. 3.0%, P = 0.021), urinary tract infections (12.0% vs. 2.8%, P < 0.001), and gastrointestinal symptoms (15.0% vs. 6.8%, P = 0.003). No difference in perioperative complications was observed between the groups. Days awaiting surgery and length of hospital stay were both longer in the diabetic group ((8.0 ± 5.1) vs. (6.2 ± 3.7) days and (16.5 ± 3.8) vs. (13.3 ± 3.8) days, P < 0.001, respectively). Before the occurrence of fracture, patients with diabetes were less likely to be ambulatory outdoors (71.9% vs. 85.9%, P < 0.001) and had more restricted walking ability. After at least 1-year follow-up, similar proportions of patients in the non-diabetic and diabetic groups (16.1% and 15.9%, respectively), who were able to ambulate outdoors before the fracture, became housebound till the final follow-up.
CONCLUSIONSDiabetics are at increased risk of specific complications and have a longer time to surgery and longer in-hospital stay, but generally have similar recovery to non-diabetics thereafter.
Aged ; Aged, 80 and over ; Chi-Square Distribution ; Diabetes Mellitus ; physiopathology ; Female ; Hip Fractures ; physiopathology ; Humans ; Male ; Middle Aged ; Perioperative Period ; Treatment Outcome

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail