1.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
2.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
3.Optimization of extraction process for Shenxiong Huanglian Jiedu Granules based on AHP-CRITIC hybrid weighting method, grey correlation analysis, and BP-ANN.
Zi-An LI ; De-Wen LIU ; Xin-Jian LI ; Bing-Yu WU ; Qun LAN ; Meng-Jia GUO ; Jia-Hui SUN ; Nan-Yang LIU ; Hui PEI ; Hao LI ; Hong YI ; Jin-Yu WANG ; Liang-Mian CHEN
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(10):2674-2683
By employing the analytic hierarchy process(AHP), the CRITIC method(a weight determination method based on indicator correlations), and the AHP-CRITIC hybrid weighting method, the weight coefficients of evaluation indicators were determined, followed by a comprehensive score comparison. The grey correlation analysis was then performed to analyze the results calculated using the hybrid weighting method. Subsequently, a backpropagation-artificial neural network(BP-ANN) model was constructed to predict the extraction process parameters and optimize the extraction process for Shenxiong Huanglian Jiedu Granules(SHJG). In the extraction process, an L_9(3~4) orthogonal experiment was designed to optimize three factors at three levels, including extraction frequency, water addition amount, and extraction time. The evaluation indicators included geniposide, berberine, ginsenoside Rg_1 + Re, ginsenoside Rb_1, ferulic acid, and extract yield. Finally, the optimal extraction results obtained by the orthogonal experiment, grey correlation analysis, and BP-ANN method were compared, and validation experiments were conducted. The results showed that the optimal extraction process involved two rounds of aqueous extraction, each lasting one hour; the first extraction used ten times the amount of added water, while the second extraction used eight times the amount. In the validation experiments, the average content of each indicator component was higher than the average content obtained in the orthogonal experiment, with a higher comprehensive score. The optimized extraction process parameters were reliable and stable, making them suitable for subsequent preparation process research.
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/analysis*
;
Neural Networks, Computer
4.Research on prediction of fracture reduction fixator therapy based on multimodal multi-label method.
Hai-Yu LIU ; De-Long WANG ; Xing-Ping ZHANG ; Hong-de LI ; Yan SUN ; Xiao-Ping ZHANG
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(11):1164-1169
OBJECTIVE:
To construct a prediction model for fracture reduction fixator therapy using the multi-modal multi-label classification (MMC) method.
METHODS:
Medical record data of 818 orthopedic patients from 2019 to 2023 were collected. Medical image features were extracted using the VGG19 network, text features of TCM four diagnostic methods (Inspection, Auscultation & Olfaction, Inquiry, Palpation) were extracted via the MiniLM model, and clinical case features were extracted through a fully connected neural network. After fusing the multi-modal information, multi-label therapy prediction was achieved using a linear layer.
RESULTS:
Experimental results on the clinical multi-modal dataset showed that the MMC method performed excellently in terms of subset accuracy(SA), accuracy(Acc), precision, and F1-score, reaching 0.661, 0.856, 0.897, and 0.899 respectively. When the image modality and text modality were removed, the model performance decreased by an average of 8.1% and 2.4% respectively, while the hamming loss(HL) increased by 21.1% and 5.6% respectively.
CONCLUSION
The fracture reduction fixator therapy prediction model constructed in this study can effectively fuse multi-modal data, accurately predict personalized treatment plans for patients, and significantly improve the accuracy and reliability of treatment decisions. It provides a new solution for the digitalization and intellectualization of Traditional Chinese Medicine(TCM) in fracture treatment and has important clinical application prospects.
Humans
;
Female
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Fracture Fixation/methods*
;
Adult
;
Fractures, Bone/surgery*
;
Neural Networks, Computer
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Aged
5.Prediction of testicular histology in azoospermia patients through deep learning-enabled two-dimensional grayscale ultrasound.
Jia-Ying HU ; Zhen-Zhe LIN ; Li DING ; Zhi-Xing ZHANG ; Wan-Ling HUANG ; Sha-Sha HUANG ; Bin LI ; Xiao-Yan XIE ; Ming-De LU ; Chun-Hua DENG ; Hao-Tian LIN ; Yong GAO ; Zhu WANG
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(2):254-260
Testicular histology based on testicular biopsy is an important factor for determining appropriate testicular sperm extraction surgery and predicting sperm retrieval outcomes in patients with azoospermia. Therefore, we developed a deep learning (DL) model to establish the associations between testicular grayscale ultrasound images and testicular histology. We retrospectively included two-dimensional testicular grayscale ultrasound from patients with azoospermia (353 men with 4357 images between July 2017 and December 2021 in The First Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, China) to develop a DL model. We obtained testicular histology during conventional testicular sperm extraction. Our DL model was trained based on ultrasound images or fusion data (ultrasound images fused with the corresponding testicular volume) to distinguish spermatozoa presence in pathology (SPP) and spermatozoa absence in pathology (SAP) and to classify maturation arrest (MA) and Sertoli cell-only syndrome (SCOS) in patients with SAP. Areas under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUCs), accuracy, sensitivity, and specificity were used to analyze model performance. DL based on images achieved an AUC of 0.922 (95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.908-0.935), a sensitivity of 80.9%, a specificity of 84.6%, and an accuracy of 83.5% in predicting SPP (including normal spermatogenesis and hypospermatogenesis) and SAP (including MA and SCOS). In the identification of SCOS and MA, DL on fusion data yielded better diagnostic performance with an AUC of 0.979 (95% CI: 0.969-0.989), a sensitivity of 89.7%, a specificity of 97.1%, and an accuracy of 92.1%. Our study provides a noninvasive method to predict testicular histology for patients with azoospermia, which would avoid unnecessary testicular biopsy.
Humans
;
Male
;
Azoospermia/diagnostic imaging*
;
Deep Learning
;
Testis/pathology*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Adult
;
Ultrasonography/methods*
;
Sperm Retrieval
;
Sertoli Cell-Only Syndrome/diagnostic imaging*
6.Clinical features and immunotherapy for children with loss-of-function/gain-of-function mutations in the STAT gene: an analysis of 10 cases.
Hong-Wei LI ; Yan-Hong WANG ; Shang-Zhi WU ; Bi-Yun ZHANG ; Shi-Hui XU ; Jia-Xing XU ; Zhan-Hang HUANG ; Cheng-Yu LU ; De-Hui CHEN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2025;27(8):951-958
OBJECTIVES:
To investigate the clinical features of children with STAT gene mutations, and to explore corresponding immunotherapy strategies.
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was performed for the clinical data of 10 children with STAT gene mutations who were admitted to the Department of Pediatrics of the First Affiliated Hospital of Guangzhou Medical University, from October 2015 to October 2024. Exploratory immunotherapy was implemented in some refractory cases, and the changes in symptoms, imaging manifestations, and cytokine levels were assessed after treatment.
RESULTS:
For the 10 children, the main clinical manifestations were recurrent rash since birth (7/10), cough (8/10), wheezing (5/10), expectoration (4/10), and purulent nasal discharge (4/10). Genotyping results showed that there was one child with heterozygous loss-of-function (LOF) mutation in the STAT1 gene, four children with heterozygous LOF mutation in the STAT3 gene, and five children with heterozygous gain-of-function (GOF) mutation in the STAT3 gene. Two children with LOF mutation in the STAT3 gene showed decreased interleukin-6 levels and improved clinical symptoms and imaging findings after omalizumab treatment. Three children with GOF mutation in the STAT3 gene achieved effective disease control after treatment with methylprednisolone (0.5 mg/kg per day). Two children with GOF mutation in the STAT3 gene received treatment with JAK inhibitor and then showed some improvement in symptoms.
CONCLUSIONS
STAT gene mutation screening should be considered for children with recurrent rash and purulent respiratory tract infections. Targeted immunotherapy may improve prognosis in patients with no response to conventional treatment.
Humans
;
Male
;
Immunotherapy
;
Female
;
Child, Preschool
;
Child
;
Gain of Function Mutation
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Infant
;
Loss of Function Mutation
;
STAT Transcription Factors/genetics*
7.Protective Effects of Low-Dose Irradiated Autologous Peripheral Blood Reinfusion on Radiation -Induced Leukopenia in Rats: An Experimental Study.
Gao-Feng HE ; Shuang GE ; Li-Ping SUN ; De-Qing WANG ; Yang YU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(2):511-519
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the effects of low-dose irradiated autologous peripheral blood reinfusion (LDIAPBR) on a rat model of radiation-induced leukopenia.
METHODS:
The rats were randomly divided into four groups. In the LDIAPBR group, LDIAPBR was performed 1 day before modeling (10% of the total circulating blood volume was withdrawn, irradiated with 100 mGy ex vivo, and completely reinfused). Meanwhile, the normal group and model group only underwent blood withdrawal and reinfusion of the same proportion without blood irradiation. Except for the normal group, all groups were subjected to 1 Gy X-ray whole-body irradiation to establish a radiation-induced leukopenia rat model. The positive drug group received subcutaneous injection of rhG-CSF after modeling. It was monitored that the general condition of the rats, peripheral blood cell counts, immune organ indices, bone marrow nucleated cell counts and viability, and the pathological analysis of bone marrow sections was conducted.
RESULTS:
The LDIAPBR group exhibited significant improvements in overall condition compared to the model group. Notably, compared with the model group, peripheral blood leukocyte and lymphocyte counts were markedly higher in the LDIAPBR group. Furthermore, there was a significant increase in both the number and viability of nucleated cells in the bone marrow. Pathological examination of bone marrow sections revealed increased nucleated cell density and reduced cavity area in the LDIAPBR group.
CONCLUSION
LDIAPBR can effectively improve hematological parameters and bone marrow hematopoietic function in a rat model of radiation-induced leukopenia, providing a new approach for the prevention and treatment of radiation-related injuries.
Animals
;
Leukopenia/prevention & control*
;
Rats
;
Blood Transfusion, Autologous
;
Whole-Body Irradiation
;
Radiation Injuries, Experimental/therapy*
8.Effect of Previous Differential Treatments on the Efficacy after Switching to Flumatinib in Patients with Chronic Myeloid Leukemia.
Xiao-Han WANG ; Jing-Ya SUN ; Ling-Ling YIN ; Ting-Ting QIU ; De-Peng LI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(5):1248-1253
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the effect of different previous treatments on the efficacy of flumatinib in patients with chronic myeloid leukemia (CML).
METHODS:
The clinical data of 69 patients with CML treated with flumatinib in the Affiliated Hospital of Xuzhou Medical University from 2019 to 2024 were retrospectively analyzed. The patients were divided into a first-line flumatinib group and a first-line non-flumatinib group according to whether flumatinib was used as first-line treatment. The molecular response (MR) at 3, 6 and 12 months of treatment was compared between the two groups to evaluate the early efficacy. The first-line non-flumatinib group was further divided into imatinib group, nilotinib group, and dasatinib group according to the previous first-line drugs used. The efficacy data of these three groups at 3, 6 and 12 months after switching to flumatinib were collected, and the MR was evaluated to compare efficacy differences.
RESULTS:
The rate of early molecular response (EMR) in the first-line flumatinib group was significantly higher than that in the first-line non-flumatinib group (P < 0.05). At 6 months and 12 months of treatment, the proportion of patients achieving MR 4.5 in the first-line flumatinib group was significantly higher than that in the first-line non-flumatinib group (P < 0.05). Compared with the imatinib and nilotinib groups, the previous dasatinib group showed a significantly higher proportion of patients achieving MR 5.0 at 3, 6, and 12 months after switching to flumatinib (P < 0.05).
CONCLUSION
Compared with the previous treatment with other tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs), initial use of flumatinib at diagnosis enable patients to achieve deeper molecular remission more rapidly. Compared with previous use of imatinib or nilotinib, previous use of dasatinib is associated with deeper molecular remission after switching to flumatinib.
Humans
;
Leukemia, Myelogenous, Chronic, BCR-ABL Positive/drug therapy*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Imatinib Mesylate/therapeutic use*
;
Dasatinib/therapeutic use*
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Pyrimidines/therapeutic use*
;
Female
;
Male
;
Protein Kinase Inhibitors/therapeutic use*
;
Middle Aged
;
Antineoplastic Agents/therapeutic use*
9.Efficacy and Prognostic Evaluation of Hypomethylating Therapy in Patients with Myelodysplastic/Myeloproliferative Neoplasms.
Jing-Ya SUN ; Xiao-Han WANG ; Yue-Kun QI ; Ting-Ting QIU ; De-Peng LI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(5):1392-1397
OBJECTIVE:
To study the efficacy and prognosis of patients with myelodysplastic/myeloproliferative neoplasms (MDS/MPN) treated with hypomethylating agents (HMA), and to analyze the factors that may affect their efficacy and prognosis, in order to provide a clinical basis for the choice of treatment options for patients with MDS/MPN.
METHODS:
35 patients with newly diagnosed MDS/MPN who received hypomethylating therapy from January 2018 to April 2024 in the Department of Hematology of Affiliated Hospital of Xuzhou Medical University were included. The patients were divided into decitabine group (15 cases) and azacitidine group (20 cases) according to the treatment regimen. The efficacy, median overall survival (OS), and median progression-free survival (PFS) of the patients after HMA treatment were evaluated. The differences in efficacy and survival between the two groups were compared, and factors affecting efficacy and prognosis of MDS/MPN patients were analyzed.
RESULTS:
The overall response rate (ORR) of the 35 MDS/MPN patients treated with HMA was 51.4%. The ORR was 73.3% in decitabine group and 35.0% in azacitidine group, with a statistically significant difference (P =0.041). Survival analysis showed that the median OS was 12 months and the median PFS was 10 months in the entire cohort of the patients. There was no difference in median OS between decitabine group and azacitidine group. The median PFS in decitabine group was 12 months, higher than that in azacitidine group (7 months), but the difference was not statistically significant (P =0.505). Multivariate analysis showed that the treatment regimen and platelet count were independent influencing factors for the efficacy of HAM treatment; The course and therapeutic efficacy of HMA treatment were independent influencing factors for OS in MDS/MPN patients. The main adverse reactions of HMA treatment were myelosuppression and pulmonary infection. Gastrointestinal reactions were more likely to occur in the azacitidine group than in the decitabine group, and the difference was statistically significant (P =0.027).
CONCLUSION
HMA treatment is effective and well-tolerated in some MDS/MPN patients. Decitabine shows superior efficacy compared with azacitidine and is less likely to cause gastrointestinal reactions. Patients who received ≥4 courses of HMAs and responded to hypomethylating therapy had longer OS.
Humans
;
Prognosis
;
Decitabine/therapeutic use*
;
Azacitidine/therapeutic use*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Myelodysplastic Syndromes/drug therapy*
;
Middle Aged
;
Myelodysplastic-Myeloproliferative Diseases/drug therapy*
;
Antimetabolites, Antineoplastic/therapeutic use*
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Aged
;
Myeloproliferative Disorders/drug therapy*
;
Adult
;
DNA Methylation
10.Exploring urban versus rural disparities in atrial fibrillation: prevalence and management trends among elderly Chinese in a screening study.
Wei ZHANG ; Yi CHEN ; Lei-Xiao HU ; Jia-Hui XIA ; Xiao-Fei YE ; Wen-Yuan-Yue WANG ; Xin-Yu WANG ; Quan-Yong XIANG ; Qin TAN ; Xiao-Long WANG ; Xiao-Min YANG ; De-Chao ZHAO ; Xin CHEN ; Yan LI ; Ji-Guang WANG ; FOR THE IMPRESSION INVESTIGATORS AND COORDINATORS
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(2):246-254
BACKGROUND:
Atrial fibrillation (AF) is a common cardiac arrhythmia in the elderly. This study aimed to evaluate urban-rural disparities in its prevalence and management in elderly Chinese.
METHODS:
Consecutive participants aged ≥ 65 years attending outpatient clinics were enrolled for AF screening using handheld single-lead electrocardiogram (ECG) from April 2017 to December 2022. Each ECG rhythm strip was reviewed from the research team. AF or uninterpretable single-lead ECGs were referred for 12-lead ECG. Primary study outcome comparison was between rural and urban areas for the prevalence of AF. The Student's t-test was used to compare mean values of clinical characteristics between rural and urban participants, while the Pearson's chi-square test was used to compare between-group proportions. Multivariate stepwise logistic regression analysis was performed to estimate the association between AF and various patient characteristics.
RESULTS:
The 29,166 study participants included 13,253 men (45.4%) and had a mean age of 72.2 years. The 7073 rural participants differed significantly (P ≤ 0.02) from the 22,093 urban participants in several major characteristics, such as older age, greater body mass index, and so on. The overall prevalence of AF was 4.6% (n = 1347). AF was more prevalent in 7073 rural participants than 22,093 urban participants (5.6% vs. 4.3%, P < 0.01), before and after adjustment for age, body mass index, blood pressure, pulse rate, cigarette smoking, alcohol consumption and prior medical history. Multivariate logistic regression analysis identified overweight/obesity (OR = 1.35, 95% CI: 1.17-1.54) in urban areas and cigarette smoking (OR = 1.62, 95% CI: 1.20-2.17) and alcohol consumption (OR = 1.42, 95% CI: 1.04-1.93) in rural areas as specific risk factors for prevalent AF. In patients with known AF in urban areas (n = 781) and rural areas (n = 338), 60.6% and 45.9%, respectively, received AF treatment (P < 0.01), and only 22.4% and 17.2%, respectively, received anticoagulation therapy (P = 0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
In China, there are urban-rural disparities in AF in the elderly, with a higher prevalence and worse management in rural areas than urban areas. Our study findings provide insight for health policymakers to consider urban-rural disparity in the prevention and treatment of AF.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail