1.Study on the role definition of full-time pharmacists in the management of early-phase clinical trials of antineoplastic drugs
Juan ZHAO ; Li GONG ; Jie SHEN ; Huiyao YANG ; Bin LIAO
China Pharmacy 2026;37(3):294-298
OBJECTIVE To clarify the roles and functions of full-time pharmacists in the management of early-phase clinical trials of antineoplastic drugs, and to provide theoretical and practical support for their transformation from traditional drug managers to multi-dimensional roles in clinical research. METHODS Combined with relevant regulations such as the Good Clinical Practice (GCP) (2020 Edition), and based on the clinical practice experience of the Phase Ⅰ Clinical Ward in our hospital, this study systematically sorted out full-time pharmacists’ roles and functions in early-phase clinical trials of antineoplastic drugs, and explored the core challenges and optimization pathways for role transformation and capacity-building of domestic full-time clinical trial pharmacists. RESULTS & CONCLUSIONS Full-time pharmacists assumed multiple roles in early-phase clinical trials of antineoplastic drugs, including providing pharmaceutical support for protocol design, implementing whole-process standardized management of clinical trial drugs, ensuring medication safety for clinical trial subjects/participants, conducting quality control throughout the clinical trial process, and serving as a bridge for interdisciplinary collaboration and communication. Currently, there are challenges in this field in China, such as unclear roles, an imperfect capacity building system, and insufficient regulatory support. This paper proposes that by establishing a standardized role framework, clarifying the core responsibilities and authorities of full-time pharmacists, and leveraging cutting-edge technologies to provide comprehensive support for their roles, so as to fully harness their pharmaceutical expertise and contribute to the standardization and efficiency of the antineoplastic new drug development process.
2.Efficacy and Safety of Radiotherapy Combined with Liposomal Irinotecan, Camrelizumab, and Anti-angiogenic Therapy in Advanced Bone and Soft Tissue Sarcoma: A Retrospective Subgroup Analysis of CAP Study
Wanru WANG ; Yuchen GE ; Xiaolu WANG ; Juan LIU ; Yue CAO ; Baorui LIU ; Jie SHEN ; Rutian LI
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2026;53(7):542-548
Objective To evaluate the efficacy and safety of a combination therapy regimen comprising stereotactic body radiation therapy (SBRT) combined with liposomal irinotecan, camrelizumab, and anti-angiogenic therapy (CAP) in patients with advanced bone and soft tissue sarcomas. Methods This study is a prospective subgroup analysis of the multicenter, open-label, single-arm phase Ⅱ CAP trial (NCT04569916), which enrolled 60 patients with advanced solid tumors who had progressed after standard therapy between November 2020 and February 2023, including 11 patients with advanced bone and soft tissue sarcomas. All patients received sequential liposomal irinotecan within 48 hours after stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT), followed by maintenance therapy with camrelizumab and an anti-angiogenic agent until disease progression or intolerable toxicity. The primary efficacy endpoint was objective response rate (ORR). Secondary endpoints included disease control rate (DCR), progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and safety. Results In the bone and soft tissue sarcoma subgroup (n=11), three patients achieved partial response (PR), five had stable disease (SD), and three experienced disease progression (PD). ORR was 27.3%, and DCR was 72.7%. mPFS was 5.8 months (95%CI: 2.2-10.3), and mOS not reached. Regarding safety, adverse reactions primarily included bone marrow suppression, fatigue, and gastrointestinal reactions, indicating overall manageable toxicity. Conclusion As a subgroup analysis of the CAP study, this research suggests that radiotherapy combined with liposomal irinotecan, camrelizumab, and anti-angiogenic therapy demonstrates certain efficacy in advanced bone and soft tissue sarcomas that have failed multiple lines of treatment, with overall manageable adverse reactions. Future studies should expand the sample size.
3.Intratesticular Testosterone and Its Precursors among Azoospermic Men: A Pilot Study
I-Shen HUANG ; Li-Hua LI ; Wei-Jen CHEN ; Chi-Chang JUAN ; William J. HUANG
The World Journal of Men's Health 2025;43(1):142-153
Purpose:
The study aimed to comprehensively analyze testosterone and precursor concentrations in the testicular interstitial fluid (TIF) of men with azoospermia, exploring their significance in the testicular microenvironment and their correlation with testicular sperm retrieval outcomes.
Materials and Methods:
We analyzed 37 TIF samples, including 5 from men with obstructive azoospermia (OA) and 32 from men with non-obstructive azoospermia (NOA). Liquid chromatography with tandem mass spectrometry quantified testosterone and precursor levels. Comparative assessments of the outcomes of testicular sperm retrieval were performed between the OA and NOA groups as well as among men with NOA.
Results:
Men with NOA who had not undergone hormone treatment exhibited significantly higher intratesticular concentrations of testosterone (median 1,528.1 vs. 207.5 ng/mL), androstenedione (median 10.6 vs. 1.9 ng/mL), and 17-OH progesterone (median 13.0 vs. 1.8 ng/mL) than men diagnosed with OA. Notably, in the subgroup of patients with NOA subjected to medical treatment, men with successful sperm retrieval had significantly reduced levels of androstenedione (median androstenedione 5.7 vs. 18.5 ng/mL, p=0.004). Upon a more detailed analysis of these men who underwent hormone manipulation treatment, the testosterone/androstenedione ratio (indicative of HSD17B3 enzyme activity) was markedly increased in men with successful sperm retrieval (median: 365.8 vs. 165.0, p=0.008) compared with individuals with NOA who had unsuccessful sperm recovery. Furthermore, within the subset of men with NOA who did not undergo medical treatment before microdissection testicular sperm extraction but achieved successful sperm retrieval, the ratio of 17-OH progesterone/progesterone (indicative of CYP17A1 activity) was substantially higher.
Conclusions
The study suggests distinct testosterone biosynthesis pathways in men with compromised spermatogenesis and those with normal spermatogenesis. Among NOA men with successful retrieval after hormone optimization therapy, there was decreased androstenedione and increased HSD17B3 enzyme activity. These findings have diagnostic and therapeutic implications for the future.
4.Key Points for Quality Management in Phase Ⅰ Clinical Trials of Anti-Tumor Drugs
Li GONG ; Bin LIAO ; Jie SHEN ; Juan ZHAO ; Yi GONG ; Xiaoxiao LU ; Huiyao YANG ; Sha LI ; Yongsheng LI
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2025;52(5):347-354
Phase Ⅰ clinical trials play a crucial role in the research and development of new drugs, serving as the initial studies to assess their safety, tolerability, effectiveness, and pharmacokinetic properties in humans. These trials involve uncertainties regarding safety and efficacy. Comprehensive management of all aspects of phase Ⅰ clinical trials for anti-tumor drugs is crucial to protect the rights and safety of participants. This article provides an in-depth analysis of the key points and precautions necessary for effective quality control throughout the process. The analysis is informed by guidelines such as the “Good Clinical Practice for Drugs” “Key Points and Judgment Principles for Drug Registration Verification” “Key Points and Judgment Principles for Supervision and Inspection of Drug Clinical Trial Institutions” and the standard operating procedures for quality control of the center. Topics discussed include informed consent, inclusion criteria, experimental drugs, biological samples, adverse events, and serious adverse events. The goal is to standardize quality control in phase Ⅰ clinical trials of anti-tumor drugs, ensure the authenticity and reliability of clinical trial data, and protect the rights and safety of participants.
5.Changing resistance profiles of Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Hui FAN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Jia WANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Wenqi SONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Jiangwei KE ; Shuping ZHOU ; Hua ZHANG ; Fangfang HU ; Mei KANG ; Chao HE ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jiao FENG ; Ping GONG ; Miao SONG ; Lianhua WEI ; Xin WANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Yuxing NI ; Jingrong SUN ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yi LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Hongqin GU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Jihong LI ; Bixia YU ; Cunshan KOU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Likang ZHU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):30-38
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinically isolated Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021,and provide evidence for rational use of antimicrobial agents.Methods Data of H.influenzae and M.catarrhalis strains isolated from 2015 to 2021 in CHINET program were collected for analysis,and antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed by disc diffusion method or automated systems according to the uniform protocol of CHINET.The results were interpreted according to the CLSI breakpoints in 2022.Beta-lactamases was detected by using nitrocefin disk.Results From 2015 to 2021,a total of 43 642 strains of Haemophilus species were isolated,accounting for 2.91%of the total clinical isolates and 4.07%of Gram-negative bacteria in CHINET program.Among the 40 437 strains of H.influenzae,66.89%were isolated from children and 33.11%were isolated from adults.More than 90%of the H.influenzae strains were isolated from respiratory tract specimens.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 53.79%in H.influenzae strains.The H.influenzae strains isolated from children showed higher resistance rate than the strains isolated from adults.Overall,779 strains of H.influenzae did not produce β-lactamase but were resistant to ampicillin(BLNAR).Beta-lactamase-producing strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to these antimicrobial agents than the β-lactamase-nonproducing strains.Of the 16 191 M.catarrhalis strains,80.06%were isolated from children and 19.94%isolated from adults.M.catarrhalis strains were mostly susceptible to both amoxicillin-clavulanic acid and cefuroxime,evidenced by resistance rate lower than 2.0%.Conclusions The emergence of antibiotic-resistant H.influenzae due to β-lactamase production poses a challenge for clinical anti-infective treatment.Therefore,it is very important to implement antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae and guide rational antibiotic use.All local clinical microbiology laboratories should actively improve antibiotic susceptibility testing and strengthen antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae.
6.Changing distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates in children:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Qing MENG ; Lintao ZHOU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Aimin WANG ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Shifu WANG ; Fangfang HU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Zhaoxia ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Jiao FENG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Jihong LI ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Shunhong XUE ; Hongqin GU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Bixia YU ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Xuefei HU ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chunlei YUE ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):48-58
Objective To understand the changing composition and antibiotic resistance of bacterial species in the clinical isolates from outpatient and emergency department(hereinafter referred to as outpatients)and inpatient children over time in various hospitals,and to provide laboratory evidence for rational antibiotic use.Methods The data on clinically isolated pathogenic bacteria and antimicrobial susceptibility of isolates from outpatients and inpatient children in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021 were collected and analyzed.Results A total of 278 471 isolates were isolated from pediatric patients in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.About 17.1%of the strains were isolated from outpatients,primarily group A β-hemolytic Streptococcus,Escherichia coli,and Staphylococcus aureus.Most of the strains(82.9%)were isolated from inpatients,mainly SS.aureus,E.coli,and H.influenzae.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus(MRSA)in outpatients(24.5%)was lower than that in inpatient children(31.5%).The MRSA isolates from outpatients showed lower resistance rates to the antibiotics tested than the strains isolated from inpatient children.The prevalence of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecalis or E.faecium and penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae was low in either outpatients or inpatient children.S.pneumoniae,β-hemolytic Streptococcus and S.viridans showed high resistance rates to erythromycin.The prevalence of erythromycin-resistant group A β-hemolytic Streptococcus was higher in outpatients than that in inpatient children.The prevalence of β-lactamase-producing H.influenzae showed an overall upward trend in children,but lower in outpatients(45.1%)than in inpatient children(59.4%).The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKpn),carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPae)and carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAba)was 14%,11.7%,47.8%in outpatients,but 24.2%,20.6%,and 52.8%in inpatient children,respectively.The prevalence of multidrug-resistant E.coli,K.pneumoniae,Proteus mirabilis,P.aeruginosa and A.baumannii strains was lower in outpatients than in inpatient children.The prevalence of fluoroquinolone-resistant E.coli,ESBLs-producing K.pneumoniae,ESBLs-producing P.mirabilis,carbapenem-resistant E.coli(CREco),CRKpn,and CRPae was lower in children in outpatients than in inpatient children,but the prevalence of CRAba in 2021 was higher than in inpatient children.Conclusions The distribution of clinical isolates from children is different between outpatients and inpatients.The prevalence of MRSA,ESBL,and CRO was higher in inpatient children than in outpatients.Antibiotics should be used rationally in clinical practice based on etiological diagnosis and antimicrobial susceptibility test results.Ongoing antimicrobial resistance surveillance and prevention and control of hospital infections are crucial to curbing bacterial resistance.
7.Surveillance of antimicrobial resistance in clinical isolates of Escherichia coli:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Shanmei WANG ; Bing MA ; Yi LI ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Zhaoxia ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Aimin WANG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):39-47
Objective To investigate the changing antibiotic resistance profiles of E.coli isolated from patients in the 52 hospitals participating in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility was tested for clinical isolates of E.coli according to the unified protocol of CHINET program.WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 20.0 software were used for data analysis.Results Atotal of 289 760 nonduplicate clinical strains ofE.coli were isolated from 2015 to 2021,mainly from urine samples(44.7±3.2)%.The proportion of E.coli strains isolated from urine samples was higher in females than in males(59.0%vs 29.5%).The proportion of E.coli strains isolated from respiratory tract and cerebrospinal fluid samples was significantly higher in children than in adults(16.7%vs 7.8%,0.8%vs 0.1%,both P<0.05).The isolates from internal medicine department accounted for the largest proportion(28.9±2.8)%with an increasing trend over years.Overall,the prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli and carbapenem resistant E.coli(CREco)was 55.9%and 1.8%,respectively during the 7-year period.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli was the highest in tertiary hospitals each year from 2015 to 2021 compared to secondary hospitals.The prevalence of CREco was higher in children's hospitals compared to secondary and tertiary hospitals each year from 2015 to 2021.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli in tertiary hospitals and children's hospitals and the prevalence of CREco in children's hospitals showed a decreasing trend over the 7-year period.The prevalence of CREco in secondary and tertiary hospitals increased slowly.Antibiotic resistance rates changed slowly from 2015 to 2021.Carbapenem drugs(imipenem,meropenem)were the most active drugs amongβ-lactams against E.coli(resistance rate≤2.1%).The resistance rates of E.coli to β-lactam/β-lactam inhibitor combinations(piperacillin-tazobactam,cefoperazone-sulbactam),aminoglycosides(amikacin),nitrofurantoin and fosfomycin(for urinary isolates only)were all less than 10%.The resistance rate of E.coli strains to antibiotics varied with the level of hospitals and the departments where the strains were isolated,especially for cefazolin and ciprofloxacin,to which the resistance rate of E.coli strains from children in non-ICU departments was significantly lower than that of the strains isolated from other departments(P<0.05).The E.coli isolates from ICU showed higher resistance rate to most antimicrobial agents tested(excluding tigecycline)than the strains isolated from other departments.The E.coli strains isolated from tertiary hospitals showed higher resistance rates to the antimicrobial agents tested(excluding tigecycline,polymyxin B,cefepime and carbapenems)than the strains from secondary hospitals and children's hospitals.Conclusions E.coli is an important pathogen causing clinical infection.More than half of the clinical isolates produced ESBL.The prevalence of CREco is increasing in secondary and tertiary hospitals over the 7-year period even though the overall prevalence is still low.This is an issue of concern.
8.Current status and advances in the diagnosis and treatment of inflammatory breast cancer
Wenjing ZENG ; Juan HUANG ; Shouman WANG ; Yangyi LI ; Weizhi XIA ; Yulong ZHANG ; Jun WU ; Taohong SHEN ; Fangli ZHOU ; Ayong CAO
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;34(5):1044-1055
Inflammatory breast cancer(IBC)is a rare but highly aggressive subtype of breast cancer characterized by rapid clinical progression and poor prognosis.Although it accounts for only 2%-4%of all breast cancer cases,it is responsible for 8%-10%of breast cancer-related mortality.The etiology of IBC is multifactorial,involving genetic,hormonal,environmental,and socioeconomic factors.Pathologically,IBC is marked by the presence of dermal lymphatic tumor emboli,and molecular subtypes are predominantly HER2-positive and triple-negative,indicating high tumor invasiveness.Diagnosis relies on characteristic clinical manifestations and histopathological confirmation,while imaging techniques such as MRI and PET/CT play important roles in evaluating disease extent and metastasis.Given that IBC is often diagnosed at a locally advanced or metastatic stage,there is currently no specific treatment protocol.Instead,management generally follows the treatment paradigm of non-IBC,emphasizing systemic therapy within a multidisciplinary framework.HER2-positive IBC benefits from chemotherapy combined with dual-targeted anti-HER2 therapy;triple-negative IBC may respond to immune checkpoint inhibitors;and CDK4/6 inhibitors show potential efficacy in hormone receptor-positive subtypes.Despite advancements,the prognosis remains poor,with a high risk of early recurrence and distant metastasis.Prognostic factors include lymph node involvement,molecular subtype,and response to neoadjuvant therapy.As research into the tumor microenvironment and molecular mechanisms deepens,targeted and individualized therapies hold promise for improving outcomes.This review summarizes the epidemiology,pathology,diagnostic criteria,treatment strategies,and prognostic factors of IBC,aiming to inform clinical practice and future research.
9.Intratesticular Testosterone and Its Precursors among Azoospermic Men: A Pilot Study
I-Shen HUANG ; Li-Hua LI ; Wei-Jen CHEN ; Chi-Chang JUAN ; William J. HUANG
The World Journal of Men's Health 2025;43(1):142-153
Purpose:
The study aimed to comprehensively analyze testosterone and precursor concentrations in the testicular interstitial fluid (TIF) of men with azoospermia, exploring their significance in the testicular microenvironment and their correlation with testicular sperm retrieval outcomes.
Materials and Methods:
We analyzed 37 TIF samples, including 5 from men with obstructive azoospermia (OA) and 32 from men with non-obstructive azoospermia (NOA). Liquid chromatography with tandem mass spectrometry quantified testosterone and precursor levels. Comparative assessments of the outcomes of testicular sperm retrieval were performed between the OA and NOA groups as well as among men with NOA.
Results:
Men with NOA who had not undergone hormone treatment exhibited significantly higher intratesticular concentrations of testosterone (median 1,528.1 vs. 207.5 ng/mL), androstenedione (median 10.6 vs. 1.9 ng/mL), and 17-OH progesterone (median 13.0 vs. 1.8 ng/mL) than men diagnosed with OA. Notably, in the subgroup of patients with NOA subjected to medical treatment, men with successful sperm retrieval had significantly reduced levels of androstenedione (median androstenedione 5.7 vs. 18.5 ng/mL, p=0.004). Upon a more detailed analysis of these men who underwent hormone manipulation treatment, the testosterone/androstenedione ratio (indicative of HSD17B3 enzyme activity) was markedly increased in men with successful sperm retrieval (median: 365.8 vs. 165.0, p=0.008) compared with individuals with NOA who had unsuccessful sperm recovery. Furthermore, within the subset of men with NOA who did not undergo medical treatment before microdissection testicular sperm extraction but achieved successful sperm retrieval, the ratio of 17-OH progesterone/progesterone (indicative of CYP17A1 activity) was substantially higher.
Conclusions
The study suggests distinct testosterone biosynthesis pathways in men with compromised spermatogenesis and those with normal spermatogenesis. Among NOA men with successful retrieval after hormone optimization therapy, there was decreased androstenedione and increased HSD17B3 enzyme activity. These findings have diagnostic and therapeutic implications for the future.
10.Intratesticular Testosterone and Its Precursors among Azoospermic Men: A Pilot Study
I-Shen HUANG ; Li-Hua LI ; Wei-Jen CHEN ; Chi-Chang JUAN ; William J. HUANG
The World Journal of Men's Health 2025;43(1):142-153
Purpose:
The study aimed to comprehensively analyze testosterone and precursor concentrations in the testicular interstitial fluid (TIF) of men with azoospermia, exploring their significance in the testicular microenvironment and their correlation with testicular sperm retrieval outcomes.
Materials and Methods:
We analyzed 37 TIF samples, including 5 from men with obstructive azoospermia (OA) and 32 from men with non-obstructive azoospermia (NOA). Liquid chromatography with tandem mass spectrometry quantified testosterone and precursor levels. Comparative assessments of the outcomes of testicular sperm retrieval were performed between the OA and NOA groups as well as among men with NOA.
Results:
Men with NOA who had not undergone hormone treatment exhibited significantly higher intratesticular concentrations of testosterone (median 1,528.1 vs. 207.5 ng/mL), androstenedione (median 10.6 vs. 1.9 ng/mL), and 17-OH progesterone (median 13.0 vs. 1.8 ng/mL) than men diagnosed with OA. Notably, in the subgroup of patients with NOA subjected to medical treatment, men with successful sperm retrieval had significantly reduced levels of androstenedione (median androstenedione 5.7 vs. 18.5 ng/mL, p=0.004). Upon a more detailed analysis of these men who underwent hormone manipulation treatment, the testosterone/androstenedione ratio (indicative of HSD17B3 enzyme activity) was markedly increased in men with successful sperm retrieval (median: 365.8 vs. 165.0, p=0.008) compared with individuals with NOA who had unsuccessful sperm recovery. Furthermore, within the subset of men with NOA who did not undergo medical treatment before microdissection testicular sperm extraction but achieved successful sperm retrieval, the ratio of 17-OH progesterone/progesterone (indicative of CYP17A1 activity) was substantially higher.
Conclusions
The study suggests distinct testosterone biosynthesis pathways in men with compromised spermatogenesis and those with normal spermatogenesis. Among NOA men with successful retrieval after hormone optimization therapy, there was decreased androstenedione and increased HSD17B3 enzyme activity. These findings have diagnostic and therapeutic implications for the future.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail