1.Clinical effect of entecavir on treatment of chronic hepatitis B and changes of immunological indexes
Huiqin ZHAI ; Hui WANG ; Hong YIN ; Yun HUANG ; Li ZHANG ; Hongping JIA ; Yu WU
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(22):3388-3393
OBJECTIVE To explore the levels of helper T lymphocytes(Th)in patients with hepatitis B virus(HBV)infection who were treated with entecavir and observe the impact on viral clearance.METHODS A total of 149 patients with HBV infection who were treated with entecavir in Yan'an Hospital of Kunming City from Jan.2020 to Jan.2024 were enrolled in the study,82 of whom were chronic hepatitis B(CHB),and 67 were chro-nic hepatitis B virus carriers.The enrolled patients were divided into the clearance group with 64 cases and the no clearance group with 85 cases according to the levels of serum hepatitis B surface antigen(HBsAg)at Week 72 of the treatment.The clinical data were compared between the two groups,and the changes of Th1 and Th2 levels during the treatment were analyzed.Multivariate linear regression analysis was performed for the association be-tween virological change during the treatment and immune level.The risk factors for failed clearance of viruses were analyzed by logistic regression model.RESULTS There were significant differences in the age,the levels of alanine aminotransferase(ALT)and HBV DNA between the baseline and Week 24,the levels of aspartate trans-aminase(AST)at the baseline and Week 12,the HBsAg level at Week 24,and the baseline levels of Th1,Th1/Th2 between the CHBc treatment group and the CHB treatment group(P<0.05).There were linear correlations between the HBV DNA,HBsAg,hepatitis E antigen(HBeAg)and the Th1,Th2 and Th1/Th2,respectively(P<0.05).Totally 64 patients were accumulatively eradicated with HBsAg on Week 72,with the eradication rate 42.95%.After the confounding factors were adjusted,multivariate analysis showed that the high levels of Th1,Th2 and Th1/Th2 were the risk factors for the failed clearance of viruses(P<0.05).CONCLUSIONS Among the patients with HBV infection,there is difference in the immune level between the CHB patients and the CHB virus carriers.The levels of Th1,Th2 and Th1/Th2 are strongly correlated with the HBV DNA,HBsAg,HBeAg and efficiency of viral clearance during the treatment with entecavir.
2.Isolation and characterization of an epidemic ON1 genotype of respiratory syncytial virus subtype A in Beijing
Xuchang SHAN ; Jiao REN ; Wei ZHANG ; Zhongxian ZHANG ; Lingfang ZHANG ; Jia LI ; Qiaohong CHU ; Jingdong SONG ; Zhihai CHEN ; Yao DENG ; Desheng ZHAI ; Wenjie TAN
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(1):10-16
Objective:To obtain a prevalent respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) clinical isolate in Beijing and analyze the genotype and biological characteristics of the strain.Methods:A nasopharyngeal secretion specimen was collected from a child with RSV infection in Beijing in 2023 and used for viral isolation. Viral nucleic acid was amplified using qRT-PCR. The isolated virus was identified by transmission electron microscopy, indirect immunofluorescence assay, and plaque formation assay. A phylogenetic analysis was conducted based on the whole-genome sequencing results. Virus titers were determined, and replication characteristics were analyzed. The efficacy of the isolated strain for in vitro screening of antiviral drugs was validated. Results:A clinical RSV isolate, named hRSV/C-Tan/BJ 202301, was successfully isolated, which could form syncytia in Hep-2 cells. Spherical, filamentous, and irregular virus particles were observed by electron microscopy. Immunofluorescence detection showed green fluorescence in Hep-2 cells, and plaque assay showed round plaques, which were similar to the Long strain in morphology. Genomic sequence analysis showed that it belonged to ON1 genotype. It exhibited similar cell growth kinetics characteristics with the Long strain and could be used for antiviral drug screening in vitro. Conclusions:In this study, one RSV strain is successfully isolated and identified. The biological characteristics and the phylogenetic relationship of this strain reflect the characteristics of the circulating strains in Beijing, which provides experimental material for RSV vaccine development and antiviral drug screening in China.
3.The role of histone deacetylase 3 in diabetes and its complications, and the research progress on histone deacetylase 3 inhibitors
Jia-yu ZHAI ; Cun-yu FENG ; Xue-feng GAO ; Li-ran LEI ; Lei LEI ; Yi HUAN
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2025;60(1):1-11
Histone deacetylase 3 (HDAC3) is an epigenetic modification enzyme that plays a crucial role in the development and progression of diabetes and its complications. Studies have reported that increased HDAC3 activity is associated with pancreatic
4.Label-free Fluorescence Probe Based on Primer Exchange Reaction for High Sensitivity Detection of Apurinic/Apyrimidinic Endonuclease 1
Yun-Hua WANG ; Le-Ru WANG ; Li-Gai YANG ; Jia-Zheng CHEN ; Yu-Run DU ; Jia-Hui HOU ; Xiang ZHAI ; Xu-Hua ZHAO ; Bao-Feng YU
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2025;53(3):464-471
Apurinic/apyrimidinic endonuclease 1(APE 1)is a multifunctional protein that plays important roles in DNA repair and regulation of gene expression.Because APE 1 is overexpressed in various cancers,it can serve as a cancer biomarker for aiding clinical diagnosis,guiding therapy,and monitoring prognosis.On this basis,a label-free fluorescent probe was designed based on the primer exchange reaction(PER)strategy for highly sensitive detection of APE 1 activity.In the absence of APE 1,the structure of catalytic hairpin(HP)was stable and could not form G-quadruplex.Therefore,the background fluorescence of this sensing system was very low due to the dissociation of thioflavin T(ThT).In the presence of APE 1,the apurinic/apyrimidinic(AP)site of HP was cleaved by APE 1 and a short nucleic acid fragment that acted as a primer to initiate PER was generated.After PER reaction,a large number of G-quadruplex were produced,which could specifically bind with ThT and resulted in significant increase of fluorescence signal.The combination of low background design of HP and PER amplification made this biosensor had high sensitivity with a detection limit(3σ)of 0.0008 U/mL.Furthermore,the primer sequence was directly generated by the cleavage of APE 1 without additional addition,which not only increased the specificity of the reaction,but also simplified the experiment procedure.Moreover,the use of label-free fluorescence signal reduced the cost of the experiment,and realized rapid detection of APE 1.Finally,this sensor was used to detect APE 1 in human serum samples with spiked recoveries of 91%-104%,proving great potential in study of biological enzyme.
5.Cervical spine range of motion measurements in flight trainees
Jia ZHAI ; Kehua LI ; Feng LIU ; Wei ZHU ; Yongjie YAO
Space Medicine & Medical Engineering 2025;36(5):435-438
Objective To measure the range of cervical spine mobility in flight trainees and analyze its correlation with flight task performance.Methods A total of 55 participants were enrolled(30 in the experimental group,25 in the control group).An independently developed AI-based digital cervical spine function assessment system was used to measure rotational ranges in yaw,pitch,and roll directions,with comparative analysis performed against contralateral rotation.A subjective scoring scale was designed,and flight instructors of the experimental group were invited to provide performance ratings to explore the relationship between cervical mobility and flight task performance.Results Significant differences were observed between the experimental and control groups in left rotation(P<0.01),right rotation(P<0.05),and flexion(P<0.05).Within the experimental group,significant differences were found between left and right rotation(P<0.01)and between flexion and extension(P<0.01).Correlation analysis between flight performance scores and cervical mobility revealed a significant association between situational awareness and yaw range(r=-0.415,P<0.05).Conclusion The experimental group exhibited significant differences in certain cervical mobility parameters compared to the control group,suggesting that occupational characteristics may influence cervical mobility.The correlation between yaw range and situational awareness implies a potential link between head-neck yaw capability and vestibular-visual system functions,though further validation is required.
6.A real-world study of 15,644 patients undergoing D2 radical gastrectomy over 11 years at Shanxi provincial cancer hospital
Baoping JIAO ; Kai TAO ; Gang ZHAI ; Zefeng GAO ; Feng LI ; Kaiqing GUO ; Yutao ZHANG ; Nan QIAO ; Yi JIA ; Zongliang GUO ; Erli WANG ; Zhe BAI ; Xiangnan ZHAO ; Haoruo ZHANG ; Yuye GAO ; Jinfeng MA
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(11):1302-1313
Objective:To summarize the clinicopathological features, evolving trends in treatment and surgical approaches, and survival outcomes of patients who underwent D2 radical gastrectomy for gastric cancer in Shanxi Provincial Cancer Hospital over the past 11 years with the goal of providing a reference for the clinical practice of gastric cancer in this region.Methods:A retrospective observational study was conducted to analyze the clinicopathological data of patients who underwent D2 radical gastrectomy for pathologically confirmed gastric malignancy at the Department of Gastrointestinal Surgery, Shanxi Provincial Cancer Hospital from January, 2013 to December, 2023. Exclusion criteria consisted of: (1) residual gastric cancer or recurrent gastric cancer after surgery; (2) emergency gastric cancer resection due to bleeding, perforation, obstruction, or other causes; (3) comorbidity with other primary malignant tumors; (4) severe preoperative cardiopulmonary insufficiency or hepatic and renal insufficiency who cannot tolerate radical surgery; and (5) inconsistent main diagnosis information across the medical record system, pathological system, and gastric cancer-specific database. Patients were divided into three groups based on treatment methods: the surgery-only group, the perioperative chemotherapy group, and the adjuvant chemotherapy group. Endpoints included: (1) baseline patient characteristics; (2) trends in tumor location and pathological features; (3) evolution of treatment modalities; and (4) survival outcomes.Results:A total of 15,644 patients were included in the analysis, with 12,591 males and 3,053 females, the male-to-female gender ration was approximately 4∶1; the mean age was (61.2±9.5) years. The tumor sites were mainly concentrated in the esophagogastric junction (EGJ) (57.4%), followed by the antrum (25.9%). The incidence of EGJ cancer initially rose and then declined. However, gastric antrum tumors remained stable, and gastric body tumors showed a slow upward trend after 2020, accounting for 16.7%. In terms of pathological types, poorly differentiated carcinoma was the most prevalent, accounting for 55.9%, followed by moderately differentiated carcinoma (24.2%), mucinous adenocarcinoma (or signet ring cell carcinoma,14.1%), neuroendocrine carcinoma (4.8%), and well-differentiated carcinoma (0.9%). The proportion of poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma showed a significant upward trend overall as well, peaking at 65.6% in 2022 and decreasing to 57.5% in 2023. Mucinous adenocarcinoma (or signet ring cell carcinoma) exhibited fluctuations with a first increase followed by a decrease: it peaked at 17.3% in 2018, dropped sharply to 8.4% in 2022, and rose back to 13.8% in 2023. The proportions of well-differentiated adenocarcinoma, moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma, and neuroendocrine tumors remained stable year by year. In terms of pathological staging, the overall proportions of gastric cancer at Stage 0, Stage I, Stage II, Stage III, and Stage IVa were 0.5%, 17.3%, 25.1%, 54.9%, and 2.3%, respectively. For Stage III, its proportion was 74.6% in 2013, which decreased to 46.4% by 2023. Stages I and II gastric cancer showed an upward trend, with their proportions rising from 10.2% and 12.1% in 2013 to nearly 21.0% and 29.6% in 2023, respectively. Between 2013 and 2023, the proportion of patients who received surgery alone continued to decrease, with this proportion dropping to 34.7% in 2023. In contrast, the number of patients who received adjuvant chemotherapy increased year by year, reaching 54.2% in 2023. Since 2017, the application of perioperative chemotherapy has gradually increased, rising to 11.1% in 2023. Immunotherapy showed an almost synchronous growth trend with perioperative chemotherapy. However, targeted therapy exhibited a downward trend after a period of growth. There were 10,704 cases of open surgery (68.4%), 4,744 cases of laparoscopic surgery (30.3%), and 193 cases of transthoracic surgery (1.2%). Pathological margin positivity was observed in 443 cases (2.8%), and the volume of gastric cancer surgeries gradually increased, peaked in 2021 before subsequently decreasing gradually. However, the volume of laparoscopic surgeries did not decrease; instead, it showed an upward trend. The main resection method for EGJ tumors was total gastrectomy, accounting for 78.5% of the total, followed by proximal gastrectomy, which accounted for 21.5%. After total gastrectomy, esophagojejunal Roux-en-Y anastomosis was the primary anastomotic method, and for proximal gastrectomy, the main anastomotic method was esophagogastric anastomosis, which accounted for 68.0% of the total. For distal gastrectomy, Billroth II anastomosis was the most common anastomotic technique, accounting for 92.7% of these procedures. The overall incidence of postoperative complications was 14.5% (2,264/15,644), among which the incidence of severe complications (grades III-IV) was 4.5% (706/15,644). The entire cohort was followed up with for (47.1±36.8) months, and the 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year overall survival rates were 86.4%, 65.9%, and 58.1%, respectively. For patients with stage 0, I, II, III, and IV gastric adenocarcinoma, the 1-year overall survival rates were 95.7%, 98.0%, 89.4%, 81.0%, and 49.1%, respectively; the 3-year overall survival rates were 92.1%, 94.6%, 81.9%, 51.4%, and 14.7%, respectively; and the 5-year overall survival rates were 89.4%, 91.7%, 75.1%, 41.5%, and 10.0%, respectively. For patients with stage I, II, III, and IV gastric neuroendocrine carcinoma, the 1-year overall survival rates were 96.7%, 91.1%, 73.8%, and 52.6%, respectively; the 3-year overall survival rates were 87.2%, 69.6%, 46.1%, and 32.1%, respectively; and the 5-year overall survival rates were 87.2%, 62.2%, 36.7%, and 32.1%, respectively.Conclusions:Gastric cancer in Shanxi Province is characterized by a male predominance, a high prevalence of tumors at the esophagogastric junction, a large proportion of poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma, and presentation at advanced stages (predominantly Stage III). The detection rate of early gastric cancer has been increasing year by year, the volume of laparoscopic surgeries has been on the rise annually, and the treatment model has shifted from single surgery to comprehensive treatment.
7.A real-world study of 15,644 patients undergoing D2 radical gastrectomy over 11 years at Shanxi provincial cancer hospital
Baoping JIAO ; Kai TAO ; Gang ZHAI ; Zefeng GAO ; Feng LI ; Kaiqing GUO ; Yutao ZHANG ; Nan QIAO ; Yi JIA ; Zongliang GUO ; Erli WANG ; Zhe BAI ; Xiangnan ZHAO ; Haoruo ZHANG ; Yuye GAO ; Jinfeng MA
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(11):1302-1313
Objective:To summarize the clinicopathological features, evolving trends in treatment and surgical approaches, and survival outcomes of patients who underwent D2 radical gastrectomy for gastric cancer in Shanxi Provincial Cancer Hospital over the past 11 years with the goal of providing a reference for the clinical practice of gastric cancer in this region.Methods:A retrospective observational study was conducted to analyze the clinicopathological data of patients who underwent D2 radical gastrectomy for pathologically confirmed gastric malignancy at the Department of Gastrointestinal Surgery, Shanxi Provincial Cancer Hospital from January, 2013 to December, 2023. Exclusion criteria consisted of: (1) residual gastric cancer or recurrent gastric cancer after surgery; (2) emergency gastric cancer resection due to bleeding, perforation, obstruction, or other causes; (3) comorbidity with other primary malignant tumors; (4) severe preoperative cardiopulmonary insufficiency or hepatic and renal insufficiency who cannot tolerate radical surgery; and (5) inconsistent main diagnosis information across the medical record system, pathological system, and gastric cancer-specific database. Patients were divided into three groups based on treatment methods: the surgery-only group, the perioperative chemotherapy group, and the adjuvant chemotherapy group. Endpoints included: (1) baseline patient characteristics; (2) trends in tumor location and pathological features; (3) evolution of treatment modalities; and (4) survival outcomes.Results:A total of 15,644 patients were included in the analysis, with 12,591 males and 3,053 females, the male-to-female gender ration was approximately 4∶1; the mean age was (61.2±9.5) years. The tumor sites were mainly concentrated in the esophagogastric junction (EGJ) (57.4%), followed by the antrum (25.9%). The incidence of EGJ cancer initially rose and then declined. However, gastric antrum tumors remained stable, and gastric body tumors showed a slow upward trend after 2020, accounting for 16.7%. In terms of pathological types, poorly differentiated carcinoma was the most prevalent, accounting for 55.9%, followed by moderately differentiated carcinoma (24.2%), mucinous adenocarcinoma (or signet ring cell carcinoma,14.1%), neuroendocrine carcinoma (4.8%), and well-differentiated carcinoma (0.9%). The proportion of poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma showed a significant upward trend overall as well, peaking at 65.6% in 2022 and decreasing to 57.5% in 2023. Mucinous adenocarcinoma (or signet ring cell carcinoma) exhibited fluctuations with a first increase followed by a decrease: it peaked at 17.3% in 2018, dropped sharply to 8.4% in 2022, and rose back to 13.8% in 2023. The proportions of well-differentiated adenocarcinoma, moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma, and neuroendocrine tumors remained stable year by year. In terms of pathological staging, the overall proportions of gastric cancer at Stage 0, Stage I, Stage II, Stage III, and Stage IVa were 0.5%, 17.3%, 25.1%, 54.9%, and 2.3%, respectively. For Stage III, its proportion was 74.6% in 2013, which decreased to 46.4% by 2023. Stages I and II gastric cancer showed an upward trend, with their proportions rising from 10.2% and 12.1% in 2013 to nearly 21.0% and 29.6% in 2023, respectively. Between 2013 and 2023, the proportion of patients who received surgery alone continued to decrease, with this proportion dropping to 34.7% in 2023. In contrast, the number of patients who received adjuvant chemotherapy increased year by year, reaching 54.2% in 2023. Since 2017, the application of perioperative chemotherapy has gradually increased, rising to 11.1% in 2023. Immunotherapy showed an almost synchronous growth trend with perioperative chemotherapy. However, targeted therapy exhibited a downward trend after a period of growth. There were 10,704 cases of open surgery (68.4%), 4,744 cases of laparoscopic surgery (30.3%), and 193 cases of transthoracic surgery (1.2%). Pathological margin positivity was observed in 443 cases (2.8%), and the volume of gastric cancer surgeries gradually increased, peaked in 2021 before subsequently decreasing gradually. However, the volume of laparoscopic surgeries did not decrease; instead, it showed an upward trend. The main resection method for EGJ tumors was total gastrectomy, accounting for 78.5% of the total, followed by proximal gastrectomy, which accounted for 21.5%. After total gastrectomy, esophagojejunal Roux-en-Y anastomosis was the primary anastomotic method, and for proximal gastrectomy, the main anastomotic method was esophagogastric anastomosis, which accounted for 68.0% of the total. For distal gastrectomy, Billroth II anastomosis was the most common anastomotic technique, accounting for 92.7% of these procedures. The overall incidence of postoperative complications was 14.5% (2,264/15,644), among which the incidence of severe complications (grades III-IV) was 4.5% (706/15,644). The entire cohort was followed up with for (47.1±36.8) months, and the 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year overall survival rates were 86.4%, 65.9%, and 58.1%, respectively. For patients with stage 0, I, II, III, and IV gastric adenocarcinoma, the 1-year overall survival rates were 95.7%, 98.0%, 89.4%, 81.0%, and 49.1%, respectively; the 3-year overall survival rates were 92.1%, 94.6%, 81.9%, 51.4%, and 14.7%, respectively; and the 5-year overall survival rates were 89.4%, 91.7%, 75.1%, 41.5%, and 10.0%, respectively. For patients with stage I, II, III, and IV gastric neuroendocrine carcinoma, the 1-year overall survival rates were 96.7%, 91.1%, 73.8%, and 52.6%, respectively; the 3-year overall survival rates were 87.2%, 69.6%, 46.1%, and 32.1%, respectively; and the 5-year overall survival rates were 87.2%, 62.2%, 36.7%, and 32.1%, respectively.Conclusions:Gastric cancer in Shanxi Province is characterized by a male predominance, a high prevalence of tumors at the esophagogastric junction, a large proportion of poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma, and presentation at advanced stages (predominantly Stage III). The detection rate of early gastric cancer has been increasing year by year, the volume of laparoscopic surgeries has been on the rise annually, and the treatment model has shifted from single surgery to comprehensive treatment.
8.Clinical effect of entecavir on treatment of chronic hepatitis B and changes of immunological indexes
Huiqin ZHAI ; Hui WANG ; Hong YIN ; Yun HUANG ; Li ZHANG ; Hongping JIA ; Yu WU
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(22):3388-3393
OBJECTIVE To explore the levels of helper T lymphocytes(Th)in patients with hepatitis B virus(HBV)infection who were treated with entecavir and observe the impact on viral clearance.METHODS A total of 149 patients with HBV infection who were treated with entecavir in Yan'an Hospital of Kunming City from Jan.2020 to Jan.2024 were enrolled in the study,82 of whom were chronic hepatitis B(CHB),and 67 were chro-nic hepatitis B virus carriers.The enrolled patients were divided into the clearance group with 64 cases and the no clearance group with 85 cases according to the levels of serum hepatitis B surface antigen(HBsAg)at Week 72 of the treatment.The clinical data were compared between the two groups,and the changes of Th1 and Th2 levels during the treatment were analyzed.Multivariate linear regression analysis was performed for the association be-tween virological change during the treatment and immune level.The risk factors for failed clearance of viruses were analyzed by logistic regression model.RESULTS There were significant differences in the age,the levels of alanine aminotransferase(ALT)and HBV DNA between the baseline and Week 24,the levels of aspartate trans-aminase(AST)at the baseline and Week 12,the HBsAg level at Week 24,and the baseline levels of Th1,Th1/Th2 between the CHBc treatment group and the CHB treatment group(P<0.05).There were linear correlations between the HBV DNA,HBsAg,hepatitis E antigen(HBeAg)and the Th1,Th2 and Th1/Th2,respectively(P<0.05).Totally 64 patients were accumulatively eradicated with HBsAg on Week 72,with the eradication rate 42.95%.After the confounding factors were adjusted,multivariate analysis showed that the high levels of Th1,Th2 and Th1/Th2 were the risk factors for the failed clearance of viruses(P<0.05).CONCLUSIONS Among the patients with HBV infection,there is difference in the immune level between the CHB patients and the CHB virus carriers.The levels of Th1,Th2 and Th1/Th2 are strongly correlated with the HBV DNA,HBsAg,HBeAg and efficiency of viral clearance during the treatment with entecavir.
9.Isolation and characterization of an epidemic ON1 genotype of respiratory syncytial virus subtype A in Beijing
Xuchang SHAN ; Jiao REN ; Wei ZHANG ; Zhongxian ZHANG ; Lingfang ZHANG ; Jia LI ; Qiaohong CHU ; Jingdong SONG ; Zhihai CHEN ; Yao DENG ; Desheng ZHAI ; Wenjie TAN
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(1):10-16
Objective:To obtain a prevalent respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) clinical isolate in Beijing and analyze the genotype and biological characteristics of the strain.Methods:A nasopharyngeal secretion specimen was collected from a child with RSV infection in Beijing in 2023 and used for viral isolation. Viral nucleic acid was amplified using qRT-PCR. The isolated virus was identified by transmission electron microscopy, indirect immunofluorescence assay, and plaque formation assay. A phylogenetic analysis was conducted based on the whole-genome sequencing results. Virus titers were determined, and replication characteristics were analyzed. The efficacy of the isolated strain for in vitro screening of antiviral drugs was validated. Results:A clinical RSV isolate, named hRSV/C-Tan/BJ 202301, was successfully isolated, which could form syncytia in Hep-2 cells. Spherical, filamentous, and irregular virus particles were observed by electron microscopy. Immunofluorescence detection showed green fluorescence in Hep-2 cells, and plaque assay showed round plaques, which were similar to the Long strain in morphology. Genomic sequence analysis showed that it belonged to ON1 genotype. It exhibited similar cell growth kinetics characteristics with the Long strain and could be used for antiviral drug screening in vitro. Conclusions:In this study, one RSV strain is successfully isolated and identified. The biological characteristics and the phylogenetic relationship of this strain reflect the characteristics of the circulating strains in Beijing, which provides experimental material for RSV vaccine development and antiviral drug screening in China.
10.Dynamic Treatment Strategy of Chinese Medicine for Metastatic Colorectal Cancer Based on Machine Learning Algorithm.
Yu-Ying XU ; Qiu-Yan LI ; Dan-Hui YI ; Yue CHEN ; Jia-Wei ZHAI ; Tong ZHANG ; Ling-Yun SUN ; Yu-Fei YANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2024;30(11):993-1000
OBJECTIVE:
To establish the dynamic treatment strategy of Chinese medicine (CM) for metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) by machine learning algorithm, in order to provide a reference for the selection of CM treatment strategies for mCRC.
METHODS:
From the outpatient cases of mCRC in the Department of Oncology at Xiyuan Hospital, China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences, 197 cases that met the inclusion criteria were screened. According to different CM intervention strategies, the patients were divided into 3 groups: CM treatment alone, equal emphasis on Chinese and Western medicine treatment (CM combined with local treatment of tumors, oral chemotherapy, or targeted drugs), and CM assisted Western medicine treatment (CM combined with intravenous regimen of Western medicine). The survival time of patients undergoing CM intervention was taken as the final evaluation index. Factors affecting the choice of CM intervention scheme were screened as decision variables. The dynamic CM intervention and treatment strategy for mCRC was explored based on the cost-sensitive classification learning algorithm for survival (CSCLSurv). Patients' survival was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method, and the survival time of patients who received the model-recommended treatment plan were compared with those who received actual treatment plan.
RESULTS:
Using the survival time of patients undergoing CM intervention as the evaluation index, a dynamic CM intervention therapy strategy for mCRC was established based on CSCLSurv. Different CM intervention strategies for mCRC can be selected according to dynamic decision variables, such as gender, age, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group score, tumor site, metastatic site, genotyping, and the stage of Western medicine treatment at the patient's first visit. The median survival time of patients who received the model-recommended treatment plan was 35 months, while those who receive the actual treatment plan was 26.0 months (P=0.06).
CONCLUSIONS
The dynamic treatment strategy of CM, based on CSCLSurv for mCRC, plays a certain role in providing clinical hints in CM. It can be further improved in future prospective studies with larger sample sizes.
Humans
;
Colorectal Neoplasms/therapy*
;
Machine Learning
;
Female
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Neoplasm Metastasis
;
Algorithms
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional/methods*
;
Aged
;
Adult
;
Kaplan-Meier Estimate

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail