1.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
2.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
3.Integrated multiomics reveal mechanism of Aidi Injection in attenuating doxorubicin-induced cardiotoxicity.
Yan-Li WANG ; Yu-Jie TU ; Jian-Hua ZHU ; Lin ZHENG ; Yong HUANG ; Jia SUN ; Yong-Jun LI ; Jie PAN ; Chun-Hua LIU ; Yuan LU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(8):2245-2259
The combination of Aidi Injection(ADI) and doxorubicin(DOX) is a common strategy in the treatment of cancer, which can achieve synergistic anti-tumor effects while attenuating the cardiotoxicity caused by DOX. This study aims to investigate the mechanism of ADI in attenuating DOX-induced cardiotoxicity by multi-omics. DOX was used to induce cardiotoxicity in mice, and the cardioprotective effects of ADI were evaluated based on biochemical indicators and pathological changes. Based on the results, transcriptomics, proteomics, and metabolomics were employed to analyze the changes of endogenous substances in different physiological states. Furthermore, data from multiple omics were integrated to screen key regulatory pathways by which ADI attenuated DOX-induced cardiotoxicity, and important target proteins were selected for measurement by ELISA kits and immunohistochemical analysis. The results showed that ADI significantly reduced the levels of cardiac troponin T(cTnT) and N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide(NT-proBNP) and effectively ameliorated myocardial fibrosis and intracellular vacuolization, indicating that ADI showed therapeutic effect on DOX-induced cardiotoxicity. The transcriptomics analysis screened out a total of 400 differentially expressed genes(DEGs), which were mainly enriched in inflammatory response, oxidative stress, and myocardial fibrosis. After proteomics analysis, 70 differentially expressed proteins were selected, which were mainly enriched in the inflammatory response, cardiac function, and energy metabolism. A total of 51 differentially expressed metabolites were screened by the metabolomics analysis, and they were mainly enriched in multiple signaling pathways, including the inflammatory response, lipid metabolism, and energy metabolism. The integrated data of multiple omics showed that linoleic acid metabolism, arachidonic acid metabolism, and glycerophosphate metabolism pathways played an important role in DOX-induced cardiotoxicity, and ADI may exert therapeutic effects by modulating these pathways. Target validation experiments suggested that ADI significantly regulated abnormal protein levels of cyclooxygenase-1(COX-1), cyclooxygenase-2(COX-2), prostaglandin H2(PGH2), and prostaglandin D2(PGD2) in the model group. In conclusion, ADI may attenuate DOX-induced cardiotoxicity by regulating linoleic acid metabolism, arachidonic acid metabolism, and glycerophosphate metabolism, thus alleviating inflammation of the body.
Doxorubicin/toxicity*
;
Animals
;
Mice
;
Cardiotoxicity/genetics*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/administration & dosage*
;
Male
;
Proteomics
;
Metabolomics
;
Injections
;
Humans
;
Multiomics
4.Effects and mechanisms of Yuxuebi Tablets combined with ibuprofen in treating chronic musculoskeletal pain through "integrated regulation of inflammation and pain-related oxylipins".
Ao-Qing HUANG ; Wen-Li WANG ; Guo-Xin ZHANG ; Ying LIU ; Na LIN ; Chun-Yan ZHU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(13):3763-3777
This study adopted a three-dimensional "effect-dose-mechanism" evaluation system to screen the optimal regimen of Yuxuebi Tablets(YXB) combined with ibuprofen(IBU) for chronic musculoskeletal pain(CMP) intervention and elucidate its pharmacological mechanism, so as to provide a scientific basis for the clinical application of the regimen. The experiments were conducted using 8-week-old ICR mice, which were randomly divided into sham operation(sham) group, model(CFA) group, IBU group, YXB group, stasis paralysis tablets combined with ibuprofen low-dose group(IBU-L-YXB), stasis paralysis combined with ibuprofen high-dose group(IBU-H-YXB), stasis paralysis tablets combined with ibuprofen high-dose with ibuprofen discontinuation on the 10th day of administration(IBU-10-YXB), and stasis paralysis tablets combined with ibuprofen high-dose with ibuprofen halving on the 10th day of administration(IBU-1/2-YXB) group. An animal model was established using the CFA plantar injection method. On D0(the second day post-modeling), the success of model establishment was assessed, followed by continuous drug administration for 18 consecutive days from D1 to D18. During this period, mechanical pain threshold was measured by the Von Frey test; thermal hyperalgesia was detected by the hot plate test, and depression-like behavior was observed by the tail suspension test. After treatment, peripheral blood was collected from all groups for complete blood biochemical analysis, and the injected feet of the sham, CFA, IBU, YXB, IBU-YXB, and IBU-10-YXB groups were subjected to oxylipin metabolomics analysis. Immunofluorescence double staining was further performed to detect the co-expression of key oxylipin metabolic enzymes(COX2, LTA4H, and 5/12/15-LOX) and macrophage marker CD68 in the sham, CFA, IBU, and YXB-L/M/H groups. Subsequently, confirmatory analysis of positive indicators was conducted in the sham, CFA, IBU, YXB, IBU-YXB, and IBU-10-YXB groups. On D6(acute phase), mechanical pain sensitivity data showed that compared with the CFA group, only the three combination groups(IBU-YXB, IBU-10-YXB, and IBU-1/2-YXB) exhibited significantly increased paw withdrawal thresholds. On D17(chronic phase), only the IBU-10-YXB group showed a mechanical pain threshold significantly higher than all other monotherapy and combination groups. On D17, thermal pain data showed that compared with the CFA group, all groups except IBU-1/2-YXB had significantly prolonged paw withdrawal latency. On D18, tail suspension data showed that compared with the CFA group, the YXB, IBU-YXB, and IBU-10-YXB groups had significantly reduced immobility time. In summary, IBU-10-YXB stably improved the core symptoms of acute and chronic inflammatory pain. Complete blood count data showed that compared with the sham group, the CFA group had significantly increased mean platelet volume(MPV), while compared with the CFA group, the IBU-YXB and IBU-10-YXB groups had significantly reduced MPV. Moreover, the platelet distribution width(PDW) of the IBU-10-YXB group was further reduced compared with the CFA group. These data suggest that the IBU-10-YXB combination regimen has superior effects on inflammation and blood circulation improvement compared with other treatment groups. At the mechanistic level, each treatment group differentially regulated pro-inflammatory and pro-resolving oxylipin(SPM). Specifically, compared with the CFA group, the IBU and IBU-YXB groups significantly inhibited the synthesis of the prostaglandin family downstream of COX2, reducing pro-inflammatory oxylipins PGD2 and 6-keto-PGF1α but inhibiting PGE1 and PGE2, which played positive roles in peripheral circulation, vasodilation, and inflammation resolution. Compared with the CFA group, the YXB group tended to inhibit the pro-inflammatory oxylipin LTB4 downstream of LTA4H and increase SPMs such as LXA4. The IBU-10-YXB group bidirectionally regulated pro-inflammatory oxylipins and SPMs. Compared with IBU, IBU-10-YXB significantly inhibited the pro-inflammatory mediator 5-HETE. Meanwhile, IBU-10-YXB broadly upregulated SPMs, as evidenced by significant upregulation of LXA4 compared with the CFA group, significant upregulation of LXA5 compared with the IBU and IBU-YXB groups, significant upregulation of RvD1 compared with the CFA group and all other treatment groups, and significant upregulation of RvD5 compared with the sham group. Immunofluorescence double staining results were as follows: compared with the CFA group, the IBU group specifically inhibited the oxylipin metabolic enzyme COX2. In the YXB group, COX2, LTA4H, and 5/12-LOX were significantly inhibited. Within the optimal analgesic dose range, YXB's inhibitory effects on COX2 and LTA4H were dose-dependent, while its inhibitory effects on 5/12-LOX were inversely dose-dependent. The two combination groups(IBU-YXB and IBU-10-YXB) inhibited COX2 and LTA4H without significantly affecting 5-LOX, while IBU-10-YXB further significantly inhibited 12-LOX. These results suggest that the IBU-10-YXB combination regimen effectively maintains stable inhibition of COX2, LTA4H, and 12-LOX while enhancing 5-LOX expression. This combinatorial strategy effectively suppresses pro-inflammatory oxylipins and promotes SPM biosynthesis, overcoming IBU's analgesic ceiling effect and its blockade of pain resolution pathways while compensating for YXB's inability to effectively intervene in acute pain and inflammation. Therefore, it achieves more stable anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and antidepressant effects.
Animals
;
Ibuprofen/administration & dosage*
;
Mice
;
Mice, Inbred ICR
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/administration & dosage*
;
Male
;
Musculoskeletal Pain/immunology*
;
Tablets
;
Humans
;
Chronic Pain/metabolism*
;
Drug Therapy, Combination
;
Disease Models, Animal
5.Comparison of the efficacy of remimazolam and propofol in the induction and maintenance of general anesthesia in elderly patients undergoing thoracoscopic lobectomy
Chun LIU ; Juan HU ; Yu HUANG ; Jinqiu YANG ; Junjie LI ; Ping YANG ; Pengfei PAN
China Pharmacy 2025;36(16):2040-2045
OBJECTIVE To compare the clinical efficacy and safety of remimazolam and propofol in general anesthesia induction and maintenance for elderly patients undergoing thoracoscopic lobectomy. METHODS A total of 86 elderly lung cancer patients who underwent thoracoscopic lobectomy at Chongqing University Three Gorges Hospital from February to July 2024 were selected and divided into the propofol group and the remimazolam group according to the randomized numerical table method, with 43 cases in each group. During anesthesia induction, patients in the propofol group and the remimazolam group were intravenously administered 2 mg/kg of Propofol medium- and long-chain fat emulsion injection or 0.25 mg/kg of Remimazolam tosilate for injection, respectively; during anesthesia maintenance, the two groups received intravenous infusion of 6-10 mg/(kg·h) of Propofol medium- and long- chain fat emulsion injection or 1-3 mg/(kg·h) of Remimazolam tosilate for injection, respectively. The anesthesia effects, anesthesia-related indicators, intraoperative opioid and muscle relaxant dosages, Ramsay sedation score, numerical rating scale (NRS) score, and hemodynamic parameters were compared between the two groups, and the occurrence of adverse drug reactions was recorded. RESULTS A total of 41 patients in the propofol group and 43 patients in the remimazolam group completed the trial. The proportion of patients with grade Ⅰ anesthesia effect in the remimazolam group was significantly higher than that in the propofol group, while the proportion of patients with grade Ⅱ anesthesia effect was significantly lower than that in the propofol group (P<0.05). In this group, the disappearance time of eyelash reflex, the time taken for the bispectral index to drop to 60, and the Ramsay sedation scores (2 and 6 hours after operation) were all significantly prolonged or increased, while the recovery time, NRS scores (2 and 6 hours after operation), and the incidence of intraoperative hypotension were all significantly shortened or reduced; moreover, the improvements of the above sedation/NRS scores exhibited a time-dependent pattern within 2 to 24 hours after operation (P<0.05). Compared with before anesthesia induction (T0), the heart rate [except at 2 min after medication (T1), 60 min after anesthesia (T4), and at the end of surgery (T5) in the remimazolam group] and mean arterial pressure [except at T1 in the remimazolam group] of patients in both groups significantly decreased at T1, 5 min after medication (T2), at the start of surgery (T3), T4, and T5 (P<0.05). Meanwhile, regional cerebral oxygen saturation significantly increased in both groups. Furthermore, the heart rate and mean arterial pressure of patients in the remimazolam group were significantly higher than those in the propofol group at T1, T2 and T4 (P<0.05). No statistically significant differences were observed between the two groups in terms of postanesthesia care unit stay time, dosage of opioids and muscle relaxants, regional cerebral oxygen saturation, or peripheral oxygen saturation at various time points (P>0.05). CONCLUSIONS Compared to propofol, remimazolam demonstrates superior anesthesia effects when used for the induction and maintenance of general anesthesia in elderly patients undergoing thoracoscopic lobectomy. It not only provides more stable intraoperative hemodynamics and shortens the postoperative recovery time but also effectively reduces the incidence of intraoperative hypotension.
6.Prediction of testicular histology in azoospermia patients through deep learning-enabled two-dimensional grayscale ultrasound.
Jia-Ying HU ; Zhen-Zhe LIN ; Li DING ; Zhi-Xing ZHANG ; Wan-Ling HUANG ; Sha-Sha HUANG ; Bin LI ; Xiao-Yan XIE ; Ming-De LU ; Chun-Hua DENG ; Hao-Tian LIN ; Yong GAO ; Zhu WANG
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(2):254-260
Testicular histology based on testicular biopsy is an important factor for determining appropriate testicular sperm extraction surgery and predicting sperm retrieval outcomes in patients with azoospermia. Therefore, we developed a deep learning (DL) model to establish the associations between testicular grayscale ultrasound images and testicular histology. We retrospectively included two-dimensional testicular grayscale ultrasound from patients with azoospermia (353 men with 4357 images between July 2017 and December 2021 in The First Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, China) to develop a DL model. We obtained testicular histology during conventional testicular sperm extraction. Our DL model was trained based on ultrasound images or fusion data (ultrasound images fused with the corresponding testicular volume) to distinguish spermatozoa presence in pathology (SPP) and spermatozoa absence in pathology (SAP) and to classify maturation arrest (MA) and Sertoli cell-only syndrome (SCOS) in patients with SAP. Areas under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUCs), accuracy, sensitivity, and specificity were used to analyze model performance. DL based on images achieved an AUC of 0.922 (95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.908-0.935), a sensitivity of 80.9%, a specificity of 84.6%, and an accuracy of 83.5% in predicting SPP (including normal spermatogenesis and hypospermatogenesis) and SAP (including MA and SCOS). In the identification of SCOS and MA, DL on fusion data yielded better diagnostic performance with an AUC of 0.979 (95% CI: 0.969-0.989), a sensitivity of 89.7%, a specificity of 97.1%, and an accuracy of 92.1%. Our study provides a noninvasive method to predict testicular histology for patients with azoospermia, which would avoid unnecessary testicular biopsy.
Humans
;
Male
;
Azoospermia/diagnostic imaging*
;
Deep Learning
;
Testis/pathology*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Adult
;
Ultrasonography/methods*
;
Sperm Retrieval
;
Sertoli Cell-Only Syndrome/diagnostic imaging*
7.Air pollution exposure associated with decline rates in skeletal muscle mass and grip strength and increase rate in body fat in elderly: a 5-year follow-up study.
Chi-Hsien CHEN ; Li-Ying HUANG ; Kang-Yun LEE ; Chih-Da WU ; Shih-Chun PAN ; Yue Leon GUO
Environmental Health and Preventive Medicine 2025;30():56-56
BACKGROUND:
The effect of air pollution on annual change rates in grip strength and body composition in the elderly is unknown.
OBJECTIVES:
This study evaluated the effects of long-term exposure to ambient air pollution on change rates of grip strength and body composition in the elderly.
METHODS:
In the period 2016-2020, grip strength and body composition were assessed and measured 1-2 times per year in 395 elderly participants living in the Taipei basin. Exposure to ambient fine particulate matters (PM2.5), nitric dioxide (NO2), and ozone (O3) from 2015 to 2019 was estimated using a hybrid Kriging/Land-use regression model. In addition, long-term exposure to carbon monoxide (CO) was estimated using an ordinary Kriging approach. Associations between air pollution exposures and annual changes in health outcomes were analyzed using linear mixed-effects models.
RESULTS:
An inter-quartile range (4.1 µg/m3) increase in long-term exposure to PM2.5 was associated with a faster decline rate in grip strength (-0.16 kg per year) and skeletal muscle mass (-0.14 kg per year), but an increase in body fat mass (0.21 kg per year). The effect of PM2.5 remained robust after adjustment for NO2, O3 and CO exposure. In subgroup analysis, the PM2.5-related decline rate in grip strength was greater in participants with older age (>70 years) or higher protein intake, whereas in skeletal muscle mass, the decline rate was more pronounced in participants having a lower frequency of moderate or strenuous exercise. The PM2.5-related increase rate in body fat mass was higher in participants having a lower frequency of strenuous exercise or soybean intake.
CONCLUSIONS
Among the elderly, long-term exposure to ambient PM2.5 is associated with a faster decline in grip strength and skeletal muscle mass, and an increase in body fat mass. Susceptibility to PM2.5 may be influenced by age, physical activity, and dietary protein intake; however, these modifying effects vary across different health outcomes, and further research is needed to clarify their mechanisms and consistency.
Humans
;
Hand Strength
;
Aged
;
Male
;
Female
;
Environmental Exposure/adverse effects*
;
Follow-Up Studies
;
Taiwan
;
Air Pollution/adverse effects*
;
Particulate Matter/adverse effects*
;
Muscle, Skeletal/drug effects*
;
Air Pollutants/adverse effects*
;
Ozone/adverse effects*
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Adipose Tissue/drug effects*
;
Body Composition/drug effects*
;
Nitrogen Dioxide/adverse effects*
8.Glucocorticoid Discontinuation in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis under Background of Chinese Medicine: Challenges and Potentials Coexist.
Chuan-Hui YAO ; Chi ZHANG ; Meng-Ge SONG ; Cong-Min XIA ; Tian CHANG ; Xie-Li MA ; Wei-Xiang LIU ; Zi-Xia LIU ; Jia-Meng LIU ; Xiao-Po TANG ; Ying LIU ; Jian LIU ; Jiang-Yun PENG ; Dong-Yi HE ; Qing-Chun HUANG ; Ming-Li GAO ; Jian-Ping YU ; Wei LIU ; Jian-Yong ZHANG ; Yue-Lan ZHU ; Xiu-Juan HOU ; Hai-Dong WANG ; Yong-Fei FANG ; Yue WANG ; Yin SU ; Xin-Ping TIAN ; Ai-Ping LYU ; Xun GONG ; Quan JIANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(7):581-589
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the dynamic changes of glucocorticoid (GC) dose and the feasibility of GC discontinuation in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients under the background of Chinese medicine (CM).
METHODS:
This multicenter retrospective cohort study included 1,196 RA patients enrolled in the China Rheumatoid Arthritis Registry of Patients with Chinese Medicine (CERTAIN) from September 1, 2019 to December 4, 2023, who initiated GC therapy. Participants were divided into the Western medicine (WM) and integrative medicine (IM, combination of CM and WM) groups based on medication regimen. Follow-up was performed at least every 3 months to assess dynamic changes in GC dose. Changes in GC dose were analyzed by generalized estimator equation, the probability of GC discontinuation was assessed using Kaplan-Meier curve, and predictors of GC discontinuation were analyzed by Cox regression. Patients with <12 months of follow-up were excluded for the sensitivity analysis.
RESULTS:
Among 1,196 patients (85.4% female; median age 56.4 years), 880 (73.6%) received IM. Over a median 12-month follow-up, 34.3% (410 cases) discontinued GC, with significantly higher rates in the IM group (40.8% vs. 16.1% in WM; P<0.05). GC dose declined progressively, with IM patients demonstrating faster reductions (median 3.75 mg vs. 5.00 mg in WM at 12 months; P<0.05). Multivariate Cox analysis identified age <60 years [P<0.001, hazard ratios (HR)=2.142, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.523-3.012], IM therapy (P=0.001, HR=2.175, 95% CI: 1.369-3.456), baseline GC dose ⩽7.5 mg (P=0.003, HR=1.637, 95% CI: 1.177-2.275), and absence of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs use (P=0.001, HR=2.546, 95% CI: 1.432-4.527) as significant predictors of GC discontinuation. Sensitivity analysis (545 cases) confirmed these findings.
CONCLUSIONS
RA patients receiving CM face difficulties in following guideline-recommended GC discontinuation protocols. IM can promote GC discontinuation and is a promising strategy to reduce GC dependency in RA management. (Trial registration: ClinicalTrials.gov, No. NCT05219214).
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
;
Glucocorticoids/therapeutic use*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Retrospective Studies
9.NIR-II-activated whole-cell vaccine with ultra-efficient semiconducting diradical oligomers for breast carcinoma growth and metastasis inhibition.
Yijian GAO ; Yachao ZHANG ; Yujie MA ; Xiliang LI ; Yu WANG ; Huan CHEN ; Yingpeng WAN ; Zhongming HUANG ; Weimin LIU ; Pengfei WANG ; Lidai WANG ; Chun-Sing LEE ; Shengliang LI
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(2):1159-1170
High-performance phototheranostics with combined photothermal therapy and photoacoustic imaging have been considered promising approaches for efficient cancer diagnosis and treatment. However, developing phototheranostic materials with efficient photothermal conversion efficiency (PCE), especially over the second near-infrared window (NIR-II, 1000-1700 nm), remains challenging. Herein, we report an ultraefficient NIR-II-activated nanomedicine with phototheranostic and vaccination capability for highly efficient in vivo tumor elimination and metastasis inhibition. The NIR-II nanomedicine of a semiconducting biradical oligomer with a motor-flexible design was demonstrated with a record-breaking PCE of 87% upon NIR-II excitation. This nanomedicine inherently features extraordinary photothermal stability, good biocompatibility, and excellent photoacoustic performance, contributing to high-contrast photoacoustic imaging in living mice and high-performance photothermal elimination of tumors. Moreover, a whole-cell vaccine based on a NIR-II nanomedicine with NIR-II-activated performance was further designed to remotely activate the antitumor immunologic memory and effectively inhibit tumor occurrence and metastasis in vivo, with good biosafety. Thus, this work paves a new avenue for designing NIR-II active semiconducting biradical materials as a promising theranostics platform and further promotes the development of NIR-II nanomedicine for personalized cancer treatment.
10.Underlying target of bullatine A in treating rheumatoid arthritis based on LiP-SMap drug target proteomics
Hao-hong ZHANG ; Nan-ting ZOU ; Chun-fei ZHANG ; Qing-yan MO ; Ming-qian JU ; Xiao-hong LI ; Shuai LIU ; Mao-kui HUANG ; Hong-yun WANG ; Chun-ping WAN
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(6):1072-1078
Aim To identify the underlying target of bullatine A(BA)against rheumatoid arthritis(RA)u-sing limited proteolysis-small molecule mapping(LiP-SMap)drug target proteomics and to provide a scientif-ic basis for clinical application of Aconiti brachypodi Radix in the treatment of RA.Methods LiP-SMap drug target proteomics was employed to perform bioin-formatics analysis for comparing and validating the dif-ferential protein expression after BA intervention.A collagen-induced arthritis(CIA)model was estab-lished in DBA/1 mice using bovine type Ⅱ collagen.The mice were then divided into the CIA model group,methotrexate-positive control group(MTX group),and BA groups(10 mg·kg-1 and 20 mg·kg-1)based on their clinical scores.After drug intervention,the thera-peutic efficacy against RA was assessed by joint index scores and foot thickness measurements.Histopatholog-ical changes in the arthritic joints of CIA mice were e-valuated using hematoxylin and eosin(HE)staining.Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA)was employed to detect inflammatory cytokines interleukin-17(IL-17)and total IgG and IgG3 anti-collagen-spe-cific antibodies levels from the serum of CIA mice.Flow cytometry was used to detect the expression levels of intracellular Th17 cells(IL-17+CD4+T cells)and Th1 cells(IFN-γ+CD4+T cells).Fluorescent quanti-tative PCR was performed to detect the expression of genes related to differential proteins.Results The proteomic analysis identified Serpinb1a as a protein with strong binding affinity to BA,and KEGG enrich-ment analysis indicated IL-17 signaling pathway was a crucial pathway of BA in against RA.BA treatment significantly reduced clinical scores and foot thickness,improved local arthritis symptoms in CIA mice,and al-leviated inflammatory cell infiltration into arthritic joints(P<0.05).Differential protein validation re-sults showed that BA had strong affinity with Serpinb1a(-5.92 kJ·mol-1)and downregulated the expres-sion of Serpinb1a mRNA.Furthermore,the administra-tion of BA markedly reduced serum IL-17 A levels from CIA mice,inhibited the expression of intracellular IL-17 A and IFN-γ cytokines in splenic CD4+T cells(P<0.05),and significantly downregulated the transcrip-tional expression of IL-17F(P<0.05).Conclusion BA exhibits therapeutic effects on collagen-induced arthritis,and its mechanism of action may involve the regulation of Serpinb1a and the IL-17 signaling path-way.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail