1.Progress in investigating astrocyte heterogeneity after spinal cord injury based on single-cell sequencing technology.
Lei DU ; Yan-Jun ZHANG ; Tie-Feng GUO ; Lin-Zhao LUO ; Ping-Yi MA ; Jia-Ming LI ; Sheng TAN
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(5):544-548
In recent years, the study of single-cell transcriptome sequencing technology in the heterogeneity of astrocytes (astrocytes) after spinal cord injury (SCI) has provided new perspectives on post-traumatic nerve regeneration and repair. To provide a review on the research progress of single-cell sequencing technology in astrocytes after spinal cord injury (SCI), and to more comprehensively and deeply elaborate the application of single-cell sequencing technology in the field of astrocytes after SCI. Single-cell sequencing technology can analyse the transcriptomes of individual cells in a high-throughput manner, thus revealing fine differences in cell types and states. By using single-cell sequencing technology, the heterogeneity of astrocytes after SCI and their association with nerve regeneration and repair were revealed. In conclusion, the application of single-cell sequencing technology provides an important tool to reveal the heterogeneity of astrocytes after SCI, to further explore the mechanisms of astrocytes in SCI, and to develop intervention strategies targeting their regulatory mechanisms in order to improve the therapeutic efficacy of SCI. The discovery of changes in astrocyte transcriptome dynamics has improved researchers' understanding of spinal cord injury lesion progression and provided new insights into the treatment of spinal cord injury at different time points. To date, all of these findings need to be validated by more basic research and sufficient clinical trials. In the future, single-cell sequencing technology, through interdisciplinary collaboration with bioinformatics, computer science, tissue engineering, and clinical medicine, is expected to open a new window for the treatment of spinal cord injury.
Spinal Cord Injuries/metabolism*
;
Astrocytes/cytology*
;
Single-Cell Analysis/methods*
;
Humans
;
Animals
;
Transcriptome
;
Nerve Regeneration
2.Ferrum@albumin assembled nanoclusters inhibit NF-κB signaling pathway for NIR enhanced acute lung injury immunotherapy.
Xiaoxuan GUAN ; Binbin ZOU ; Weiqian JIN ; Yan LIU ; Yongfeng LAN ; Jing QIAN ; Juan LUO ; Yanjun LEI ; Xuzhi LIANG ; Shiyu ZHANG ; Yuting XIAO ; Yan LONG ; Chen QIAN ; Chaoyu HUANG ; Weili TIAN ; Jiahao HUANG ; Yongrong LAI ; Ming GAO ; Lin LIAO
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(11):5891-5907
Acute lung injury (ALI) has been a kind of acute and severe disease that is mainly characterized by systemic uncontrolled inflammatory response to the production of huge amounts of reactive oxygen species (ROS) in the lung tissue. Given the critical role of ROS in ALI, a Fe3O4 loaded bovine serum albumin (BSA) nanocluster (BF) was developed to act as a nanomedicine for the treatment of ALI. Combining with NIR irradiation, it exhibited excellent ROS scavenging capacity. Significantly, it also displayed the excellent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory functions for lipopolysaccharides (LPS) induced macrophages (RAW264.7), and Sprague Dawley rats via lowering intracellular ROS levels, reducing inflammatory factors expression levels, inducing macrophage M2 polarization, inhibiting NF-κB signaling pathway, increasing CD4+/CD8+ T cell ratios, as well as upregulating HSP70 and CD31 expression levels to reprogram redox homeostasis, reduce systemic inflammation, activate immunoregulation, and accelerate lung tissue repair, finally achieving the synergistic enhancement of ALI immunotherapy. It finally provides an effective therapeutic strategy of BF + NIR for the management of inflammation related diseases.
3.Expert consensus on management of instrument separation in root canal therapy.
Yi FAN ; Yuan GAO ; Xiangzhu WANG ; Bing FAN ; Zhi CHEN ; Qing YU ; Ming XUE ; Xiaoyan WANG ; Zhengwei HUANG ; Deqin YANG ; Zhengmei LIN ; Yihuai PAN ; Jin ZHAO ; Jinhua YU ; Zhuo CHEN ; Sijing XIE ; He YUAN ; Kehua QUE ; Shuang PAN ; Xiaojing HUANG ; Jun LUO ; Xiuping MENG ; Jin ZHANG ; Yi DU ; Lei ZHANG ; Hong LI ; Wenxia CHEN ; Jiayuan WU ; Xin XU ; Jing ZOU ; Jiyao LI ; Dingming HUANG ; Lei CHENG ; Tiemei WANG ; Benxiang HOU ; Xuedong ZHOU
International Journal of Oral Science 2025;17(1):46-46
Instrument separation is a critical complication during root canal therapy, impacting treatment success and long-term tooth preservation. The etiology of instrument separation is multifactorial, involving the intricate anatomy of the root canal system, instrument-related factors, and instrumentation techniques. Instrument separation can hinder thorough cleaning, shaping, and obturation of the root canal, posing challenges to successful treatment outcomes. Although retrieval of separated instrument is often feasible, it carries risks including perforation, excessive removal of tooth structure and root fractures. Effective management of separated instruments requires a comprehensive understanding of the contributing factors, meticulous preoperative assessment, and precise evaluation of the retrieval difficulty. The application of appropriate retrieval techniques is essential to minimize complications and optimize clinical outcomes. The current manuscript provides a framework for understanding the causes, risk factors, and clinical management principles of instrument separation. By integrating effective strategies, endodontists can enhance decision-making, improve endodontic treatment success and ensure the preservation of natural dentition.
Humans
;
Root Canal Therapy/adverse effects*
;
Consensus
;
Root Canal Preparation/adverse effects*
4.Guideline for diagnosis and treatment of infection after internal fixation of closed lower limb fractures in adults (version 2025)
Bobin MI ; Faqi CAO ; Weixian HU ; Wu ZHOU ; Chenchen YAN ; Hui LI ; Yun SUN ; Yuan XIONG ; Jinmi ZHAO ; Qikai HUA ; Xinbao WU ; Xieyuan JIANG ; Dianying ZHANG ; Zhongguo FU ; Dankai WU ; Guangyao LIU ; Guodong LIU ; Tengbo YU ; Jinhai TAN ; Xi CHEN ; Fengfei LIN ; Zhangyuan LIN ; Dongfa LIAO ; Aiguo WANG ; Shiwu DONG ; Gaoxing LUO ; Zhao XIE ; Dong SUN ; Dehao FU ; Yunfeng CHEN ; Changqing ZHANG ; Kun LIU ; Deye SONG ; Yongjun RUI ; Fei WU ; Ximing LIU ; Junwen WANG ; Meng ZHAO ; Biao CHE ; Bing HU ; Chengjian HE ; Guanglin WANG ; Xiao CHEN ; Guandong DAI ; Shiyuan FANG ; Wenchao SONG ; Ming CHEN ; Guanghua GUO ; Yongqing XU ; Lei YANG ; Wenqian ZHANG ; Kun ZHANG ; Xin TANG ; Hua CHEN ; Weiguo XU ; Shuquan GUO ; Yong LIU ; Xiaodong GUO ; Zhewei YE ; Liming XIONG ; Tian XIA ; Hongbin WU ; Qisheng ZHOU ; Mengfei LIU ; Yiqiang HU ; Yanjiu HAN ; Hang XUE ; Kangkang ZHA ; Wei CHEN ; Zhiyong HOU ; Bin YU ; Jiacan SU ; Peifu TANG ; Baoguo JIANG ; Guohui LIU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(5):421-432
Postoperative infection of internal fixation of closed fractures the lower limbs in adults represents a devastating complication, characterized by diagnostic challenges, prolonged treatment duration and high disability rates. Current management of these infections faces multiple challenges, such as difficulties in early accurate diagnosis, and various controversies about the treatment plan, leading to poor overall diagnosis and treatment results. To address these issues, based on evidence-based medicine and principles with emphasis on scientific rigor, clinical applicability and innovation, the Trauma Branch of the Chinese Medical Association, Orthopedic Branch of the Chinese Medical Doctor Association, Orthopedics Branch of the Chinese Medical Association, and Trauma Orthopedics and Polytrauma Group of the Resuscitation and Emergency Committee of the Chinese Medical Doctor Association have collaboratively organized a panel of relevant experts to develop the Guideline for diagnosis and treatment of infection after internal fixation of closed lower limb fractures in adults ( version 2025). The guideline proposed 10 recommendations, aiming to provide a foundation for standardized diagnosis and treatment of postoperative infection in adults with closed lower limb fractures.
5.Value of spectral CT quantitative parameters in predicting microvascular invasion of hepatocellular carcinoma
Pingsheng HU ; Jia LUO ; Ming YANG ; Hua XIAO ; Lei XUE ; Jun LIU ; Qiang LU ; Long CHEN ; Xibin XIA
Journal of Chinese Physician 2025;27(9):1325-1329
Objective:To evaluate the value of spectral CT quantitative parameters in predicting microvascular invasion (MVI) of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC).Methods:A total of 100 HCC patients who underwent surgical resection and were pathologically diagnosed in the Affiliated Cancer Hospital of Xiangya Medical College of Central South University from January 2020 to January 2023 were retrospectively enrolled. According to pathological grading, the patients were divided into the microvascular invasion group (invasion group, n=60) and the non-vascular invasion group (non-invasion group, n=40). Serological indicators and spectral CT quantitative parameters were compared between the two groups. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was used to analyze the value of spectral CT quantitative parameters in predicting MVI of HCC. Results:The serum alpha-fetoprotein (AFP) level in the invasion group was higher than that in the non-invasion group, with a statistically significant difference ( P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences in serum carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) and carbohydrate antigen 199 (CA-199) levels between the two groups (all P>0.05). In the invasion group, arterial phase iodine concentration, arterial phase normalized iodine concentration, venous phase iodine uptake reduction rate, arterial phase effective atomic number, and energy spectrum curve slope were all higher than those in the non-invasion group, with statistically significant differences (all P<0.05); there were no statistically significant differences in venous phase iodine concentration, venous phase normalized iodine concentration, and venous phase effective atomic number between the two groups (all P>0.05). The rates of peritumoral enhancement in the arterial phase and irregular tumor margin in the invasion group were higher than those in the non-invasion group, with statistically significant differences (all P<0.05); there was no statistically significant difference in tumor capsule between the two groups ( P>0.05). ROC curve analysis showed that the areas under the curve (AUC) of arterial phase iodine concentration, arterial phase normalized iodine concentration, venous phase iodine uptake reduction rate, arterial phase effective atomic number, and energy spectrum curve slope for predicting MVI in HCC were 0.812, 0.885, 0.726, 0.823, and 0.788, respectively. Conclusions:Spectral CT quantitative parameters are helpful to improve the preoperative diagnostic efficiency of MVI in HCC and can effectively predict MVI in HCC. Especially, arterial phase normalized iodine concentration has high application value in judging whether there is MVI in HCC.
6.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
7.Effect of ligation methods of inferior mesenteric artery on preserving left colic artery in lapa-roscopic radical resection of rectal cancer: a prospective randomized controlled study
Yang LUO ; Minhao YU ; Guangyao YE ; Feng GUO ; Yifei MU ; Ming ZHONG ; Zizhen ZHANG ; Lei GU
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(6):746-753
Objective:To investigate the effect of ligation methods of inferior mesenteric artery (IMA) on preserving left colic artery (LCA) in laparoscopic radical resection of rectal cancer.Methods:The prospective randomized controlled study was conducted. The clinical data of 864 patients who underwent laparoscopic radical resection of rectal cancer at Renji Hospital of Shanghai Jiaotong University School of Medicine from January 2020 to December 2024 were selected. Patients were randomly divided into the low ligation group and high ligation group using a random number table. Patients of the low ligation group underwent laparoscopic radical resection of rectal cancer with preserving LCA by low ligation of IMA and apical lymph node dissection, and patients of the high ligation group underwent laparoscopic radical resection of rectal cancer with traditional high ligation of IMA. Observation indicators: (1) grouping of the enrolled patients; (2) intraoperative conditions; (3) postoperative pathological examination; (4) postoperative recovery. Comparison of measurement data with normal distribution between groups was conducted using the independent sample t test. Comparison of count data between groups was conducted using the chi-square test or Fisher exact probability. Comparison of ordinal data between groups was conducted using the non-parametric test. Results:(1) Grouping of the enrolled patients. A total of 864 patients with rectal cancer who underwent laparoscopic radical resection of rectal cancer were screened for eligibility, including 410 males and 454 females, aged (63±11)years. All 864 patients were randomly divided into the low ligation group and high ligation group, with 432 patients in each group. There was no significant difference in gender, age, body mass index, carcinoembryonic antigen, distance from tumor to anal margin, diabetes, hypertension, neoadjuvant radiochemotherapy, IMA subtypes and IMA length between the two groups ( P>0.05), ensuring comparability. (2) Intraoperative conditions. All patients of the two groups successfully completed surgery, with no errors in blood vessel ligation during operation or conversion to open surgery. There was a significant difference in time of IMA dissection between the low ligation group and high ligation group [(31±11)minutes vs. (28±9)minutes, t=4.39, P<0.05], and there was no significant difference in total operation time, volume of intra-operative blood loss or prophylactic stoma rate between the two groups ( P>0.05). (3) Postopera-tive pathological examination. There was a significant difference in the number of lymph node dissected between the low ligation group and high ligation group (1.8±1.4 vs. 1.5±1.4, t=2.51, P<0.05), and there was no significant difference in tumor diameter, the total number of lymph node dissected, total lymph node positive status, No.253 lymph node positive status, TNM staging between the two groups ( P>0.05). (4) Postoperative recovery. The time to postoperative first flatus and the number of anastomotic leakage of patients in the low ligation group were (74±22)hours and 16 cases, versus (78±20)hours and 31 cases in the high ligation group, respectively, showing significant differences in the above indicators between the two groups ( t=2.52, χ2=5.06, P<0.05). There was no significant difference in the time to postoperative initial liquid food intake, duration of post-operative hospital stay, duration of abdominal drainage tube indwelling, duration of anal tube indwelling, postoperative wound infection, pulmonary infection, intestinal obstruction, or urinary dysfunction between the two groups ( P>0.05). None of patients in the two groups had readmission or death during the postoperative 30 days. Conclusion:Low ligation of IMA in laparoscopic radical resection of rectal cancer can guide precise LCA preservation, which is beneficial for accelerating the recovery of intestinal function and reducing the incidence of anastomotic leakage.
8.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
9.Effect of ligation methods of inferior mesenteric artery on preserving left colic artery in lapa-roscopic radical resection of rectal cancer: a prospective randomized controlled study
Yang LUO ; Minhao YU ; Guangyao YE ; Feng GUO ; Yifei MU ; Ming ZHONG ; Zizhen ZHANG ; Lei GU
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(6):746-753
Objective:To investigate the effect of ligation methods of inferior mesenteric artery (IMA) on preserving left colic artery (LCA) in laparoscopic radical resection of rectal cancer.Methods:The prospective randomized controlled study was conducted. The clinical data of 864 patients who underwent laparoscopic radical resection of rectal cancer at Renji Hospital of Shanghai Jiaotong University School of Medicine from January 2020 to December 2024 were selected. Patients were randomly divided into the low ligation group and high ligation group using a random number table. Patients of the low ligation group underwent laparoscopic radical resection of rectal cancer with preserving LCA by low ligation of IMA and apical lymph node dissection, and patients of the high ligation group underwent laparoscopic radical resection of rectal cancer with traditional high ligation of IMA. Observation indicators: (1) grouping of the enrolled patients; (2) intraoperative conditions; (3) postoperative pathological examination; (4) postoperative recovery. Comparison of measurement data with normal distribution between groups was conducted using the independent sample t test. Comparison of count data between groups was conducted using the chi-square test or Fisher exact probability. Comparison of ordinal data between groups was conducted using the non-parametric test. Results:(1) Grouping of the enrolled patients. A total of 864 patients with rectal cancer who underwent laparoscopic radical resection of rectal cancer were screened for eligibility, including 410 males and 454 females, aged (63±11)years. All 864 patients were randomly divided into the low ligation group and high ligation group, with 432 patients in each group. There was no significant difference in gender, age, body mass index, carcinoembryonic antigen, distance from tumor to anal margin, diabetes, hypertension, neoadjuvant radiochemotherapy, IMA subtypes and IMA length between the two groups ( P>0.05), ensuring comparability. (2) Intraoperative conditions. All patients of the two groups successfully completed surgery, with no errors in blood vessel ligation during operation or conversion to open surgery. There was a significant difference in time of IMA dissection between the low ligation group and high ligation group [(31±11)minutes vs. (28±9)minutes, t=4.39, P<0.05], and there was no significant difference in total operation time, volume of intra-operative blood loss or prophylactic stoma rate between the two groups ( P>0.05). (3) Postopera-tive pathological examination. There was a significant difference in the number of lymph node dissected between the low ligation group and high ligation group (1.8±1.4 vs. 1.5±1.4, t=2.51, P<0.05), and there was no significant difference in tumor diameter, the total number of lymph node dissected, total lymph node positive status, No.253 lymph node positive status, TNM staging between the two groups ( P>0.05). (4) Postoperative recovery. The time to postoperative first flatus and the number of anastomotic leakage of patients in the low ligation group were (74±22)hours and 16 cases, versus (78±20)hours and 31 cases in the high ligation group, respectively, showing significant differences in the above indicators between the two groups ( t=2.52, χ2=5.06, P<0.05). There was no significant difference in the time to postoperative initial liquid food intake, duration of post-operative hospital stay, duration of abdominal drainage tube indwelling, duration of anal tube indwelling, postoperative wound infection, pulmonary infection, intestinal obstruction, or urinary dysfunction between the two groups ( P>0.05). None of patients in the two groups had readmission or death during the postoperative 30 days. Conclusion:Low ligation of IMA in laparoscopic radical resection of rectal cancer can guide precise LCA preservation, which is beneficial for accelerating the recovery of intestinal function and reducing the incidence of anastomotic leakage.
10.Guideline for diagnosis and treatment of infection after internal fixation of closed lower limb fractures in adults (version 2025)
Bobin MI ; Faqi CAO ; Weixian HU ; Wu ZHOU ; Chenchen YAN ; Hui LI ; Yun SUN ; Yuan XIONG ; Jinmi ZHAO ; Qikai HUA ; Xinbao WU ; Xieyuan JIANG ; Dianying ZHANG ; Zhongguo FU ; Dankai WU ; Guangyao LIU ; Guodong LIU ; Tengbo YU ; Jinhai TAN ; Xi CHEN ; Fengfei LIN ; Zhangyuan LIN ; Dongfa LIAO ; Aiguo WANG ; Shiwu DONG ; Gaoxing LUO ; Zhao XIE ; Dong SUN ; Dehao FU ; Yunfeng CHEN ; Changqing ZHANG ; Kun LIU ; Deye SONG ; Yongjun RUI ; Fei WU ; Ximing LIU ; Junwen WANG ; Meng ZHAO ; Biao CHE ; Bing HU ; Chengjian HE ; Guanglin WANG ; Xiao CHEN ; Guandong DAI ; Shiyuan FANG ; Wenchao SONG ; Ming CHEN ; Guanghua GUO ; Yongqing XU ; Lei YANG ; Wenqian ZHANG ; Kun ZHANG ; Xin TANG ; Hua CHEN ; Weiguo XU ; Shuquan GUO ; Yong LIU ; Xiaodong GUO ; Zhewei YE ; Liming XIONG ; Tian XIA ; Hongbin WU ; Qisheng ZHOU ; Mengfei LIU ; Yiqiang HU ; Yanjiu HAN ; Hang XUE ; Kangkang ZHA ; Wei CHEN ; Zhiyong HOU ; Bin YU ; Jiacan SU ; Peifu TANG ; Baoguo JIANG ; Guohui LIU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(5):421-432
Postoperative infection of internal fixation of closed fractures the lower limbs in adults represents a devastating complication, characterized by diagnostic challenges, prolonged treatment duration and high disability rates. Current management of these infections faces multiple challenges, such as difficulties in early accurate diagnosis, and various controversies about the treatment plan, leading to poor overall diagnosis and treatment results. To address these issues, based on evidence-based medicine and principles with emphasis on scientific rigor, clinical applicability and innovation, the Trauma Branch of the Chinese Medical Association, Orthopedic Branch of the Chinese Medical Doctor Association, Orthopedics Branch of the Chinese Medical Association, and Trauma Orthopedics and Polytrauma Group of the Resuscitation and Emergency Committee of the Chinese Medical Doctor Association have collaboratively organized a panel of relevant experts to develop the Guideline for diagnosis and treatment of infection after internal fixation of closed lower limb fractures in adults ( version 2025). The guideline proposed 10 recommendations, aiming to provide a foundation for standardized diagnosis and treatment of postoperative infection in adults with closed lower limb fractures.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail