1.Reviews in core competencies of zoonotic diseases professionals under the One Health concept
Ne QIANG ; Tian-yun LI ; Li-jun JIA ; Le-fei HAN ; Xiao-nong ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(5):463-471
In the context of globalization,zoonosis prevention and control requires an integrated approach across human,animal,and environmental systems,including interdisciplinary and cross sectional collaboration,which impose heightened requirements for the core competencies among relevant professionals.By a systematic analysis of literature and policy documents,this study explored progress in the application of the One Health concept to the global prevention and control of zoonoses,with a focus on dissecting practi-cal achievements and empirical insights regarding policies promoting the development of core competencies among professionals in this field.By summarizing the existing core competency frameworks and their construction methods,this article also disscussed the guiding roles of existing frameworks,such as the"competencies for one health field epidemiology framework"and the"Ecohealth and One Health network competency framework"on the cultivation of professional talent.This work aimed at providing theoretical support for establishing a One Health-oriented competency framework in China,promoting multidisciplinary collaboration,offering scientific foundations for policy-making and talent cultivation,and contributing to achieving the strategic objectives of"Healthy China 2030"and the Sustainable Development Goals.
2.Efficacy and prediction model of rituximab in the treatment of idiopathic membranous nephropathy
Jingyun LE ; Huayan ZHU ; Luying LU ; Liangliang CHEN ; Xin LEI ; Lan LAN ; Yaomin WANG ; Pingping REN ; Jianghua CHEN ; Xiaoyi WANG ; Fei HAN
Chinese Journal of Nephrology 2025;41(6):427-433
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of rituximab (RTX) in the treatment of idiopathic membranous nephropathy (IMN), explore the influencing factors of the therapeutic effect and construct a nomogram model for predicting the therapeutic effect.Methods:A single retrospective study was conducted in IMN patients in the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhejiang University School of Medicine from January 2017 to December 2022. All patients received monotherapy with RTX and were followed up for at least 12 months. RTX regimen adopted a B-cell guided regimen to achieve 0 cells/μl of peripheral blood CD19+ B cells through multiple administrations, followed by monitoring every 2?3 months and adding doses as needed to maintain this state. The complete response rate, partial response rate, and composite response rate at 6 months, 12 months and the end of follow up were analyzed. Logistic stepwise regression and R language were applied to construct a nomogram model for efficacy prediction. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve, calibration curve and Hosmer-Lemeshow test were used to internally validate the nomogram model.Results:A total of 147 IMN patients were included in the study, with age of 56 (47, 65) years, 99 (67.4%) males. There were 69 (46.9%) newly treated patients, 78 (53.1%) retreatment patients. The follow-up time was 14.4 (12.0, 15.0) months. The total RTX dose was 1 800 (1 200, 2 400) mg. The composite response rates at 6 months, 12 months and the end of the follow-up were 36.7% (54/147), 59.9% (88/147) and 63.3% (93/147), respectively. The complete remission rates at 6 months, 12 months and the end of the follow-up were 6.1% (9/147), 13.6% (20/147) and 19.7% (29/147), respectively. Logistic stepwise regression analysis showed that age ≥ 65 years ( OR=0.335, 95% CI 0.135?0.833), retreatment ( OR=0.333, 95% CI 0.144?0.771), high cholesterol ( OR=0.716, 95% CI 0.577?0.888), high serum creatinine ( OR=0.978, 95% CI 0.963?0.993) and B-cell reconstruction within 6 months ( OR=0.273, 95% CI 0.115?0.645) were independent correlated factors affecting composite remission. Based on these factors, a nomogram model for predicting the therapeutic effect of RTX in IMN patients was constructed. The ROC curve indicated that the accuracy of this model in predicting composite remission was good ( AUC=0.814, 95% CI 0.744-0.883). The calibration curve showed that the predicted composite response rate had a good fit with the actual response rate (Hosmer-Lemeshow test χ2=11.917, P=0.155). Conclusions:RTX has good efficacy and safety as a monotherapy for IMN patients. The constructed nomogram prediction model has high discrimination and accuracy to predict the efficacy of RTX treatment for IMN.
3.Reviews in core competencies of zoonotic diseases professionals under the One Health concept
Ne QIANG ; Tian-yun LI ; Li-jun JIA ; Le-fei HAN ; Xiao-nong ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(5):463-471
In the context of globalization,zoonosis prevention and control requires an integrated approach across human,animal,and environmental systems,including interdisciplinary and cross sectional collaboration,which impose heightened requirements for the core competencies among relevant professionals.By a systematic analysis of literature and policy documents,this study explored progress in the application of the One Health concept to the global prevention and control of zoonoses,with a focus on dissecting practi-cal achievements and empirical insights regarding policies promoting the development of core competencies among professionals in this field.By summarizing the existing core competency frameworks and their construction methods,this article also disscussed the guiding roles of existing frameworks,such as the"competencies for one health field epidemiology framework"and the"Ecohealth and One Health network competency framework"on the cultivation of professional talent.This work aimed at providing theoretical support for establishing a One Health-oriented competency framework in China,promoting multidisciplinary collaboration,offering scientific foundations for policy-making and talent cultivation,and contributing to achieving the strategic objectives of"Healthy China 2030"and the Sustainable Development Goals.
4.Efficacy and prediction model of rituximab in the treatment of idiopathic membranous nephropathy
Jingyun LE ; Huayan ZHU ; Luying LU ; Liangliang CHEN ; Xin LEI ; Lan LAN ; Yaomin WANG ; Pingping REN ; Jianghua CHEN ; Xiaoyi WANG ; Fei HAN
Chinese Journal of Nephrology 2025;41(6):427-433
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of rituximab (RTX) in the treatment of idiopathic membranous nephropathy (IMN), explore the influencing factors of the therapeutic effect and construct a nomogram model for predicting the therapeutic effect.Methods:A single retrospective study was conducted in IMN patients in the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhejiang University School of Medicine from January 2017 to December 2022. All patients received monotherapy with RTX and were followed up for at least 12 months. RTX regimen adopted a B-cell guided regimen to achieve 0 cells/μl of peripheral blood CD19+ B cells through multiple administrations, followed by monitoring every 2?3 months and adding doses as needed to maintain this state. The complete response rate, partial response rate, and composite response rate at 6 months, 12 months and the end of follow up were analyzed. Logistic stepwise regression and R language were applied to construct a nomogram model for efficacy prediction. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve, calibration curve and Hosmer-Lemeshow test were used to internally validate the nomogram model.Results:A total of 147 IMN patients were included in the study, with age of 56 (47, 65) years, 99 (67.4%) males. There were 69 (46.9%) newly treated patients, 78 (53.1%) retreatment patients. The follow-up time was 14.4 (12.0, 15.0) months. The total RTX dose was 1 800 (1 200, 2 400) mg. The composite response rates at 6 months, 12 months and the end of the follow-up were 36.7% (54/147), 59.9% (88/147) and 63.3% (93/147), respectively. The complete remission rates at 6 months, 12 months and the end of the follow-up were 6.1% (9/147), 13.6% (20/147) and 19.7% (29/147), respectively. Logistic stepwise regression analysis showed that age ≥ 65 years ( OR=0.335, 95% CI 0.135?0.833), retreatment ( OR=0.333, 95% CI 0.144?0.771), high cholesterol ( OR=0.716, 95% CI 0.577?0.888), high serum creatinine ( OR=0.978, 95% CI 0.963?0.993) and B-cell reconstruction within 6 months ( OR=0.273, 95% CI 0.115?0.645) were independent correlated factors affecting composite remission. Based on these factors, a nomogram model for predicting the therapeutic effect of RTX in IMN patients was constructed. The ROC curve indicated that the accuracy of this model in predicting composite remission was good ( AUC=0.814, 95% CI 0.744-0.883). The calibration curve showed that the predicted composite response rate had a good fit with the actual response rate (Hosmer-Lemeshow test χ2=11.917, P=0.155). Conclusions:RTX has good efficacy and safety as a monotherapy for IMN patients. The constructed nomogram prediction model has high discrimination and accuracy to predict the efficacy of RTX treatment for IMN.
5.Chinese expert consensus on blood support mode and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma patients (version 2024)
Yao LU ; Yang LI ; Leiying ZHANG ; Hao TANG ; Huidan JING ; Yaoli WANG ; Xiangzhi JIA ; Li BA ; Maohong BIAN ; Dan CAI ; Hui CAI ; Xiaohong CAI ; Zhanshan ZHA ; Bingyu CHEN ; Daqing CHEN ; Feng CHEN ; Guoan CHEN ; Haiming CHEN ; Jing CHEN ; Min CHEN ; Qing CHEN ; Shu CHEN ; Xi CHEN ; Jinfeng CHENG ; Xiaoling CHU ; Hongwang CUI ; Xin CUI ; Zhen DA ; Ying DAI ; Surong DENG ; Weiqun DONG ; Weimin FAN ; Ke FENG ; Danhui FU ; Yongshui FU ; Qi FU ; Xuemei FU ; Jia GAN ; Xinyu GAN ; Wei GAO ; Huaizheng GONG ; Rong GUI ; Geng GUO ; Ning HAN ; Yiwen HAO ; Wubing HE ; Qiang HONG ; Ruiqin HOU ; Wei HOU ; Jie HU ; Peiyang HU ; Xi HU ; Xiaoyu HU ; Guangbin HUANG ; Jie HUANG ; Xiangyan HUANG ; Yuanshuai HUANG ; Shouyong HUN ; Xuebing JIANG ; Ping JIN ; Dong LAI ; Aiping LE ; Hongmei LI ; Bijuan LI ; Cuiying LI ; Daihong LI ; Haihong LI ; He LI ; Hui LI ; Jianping LI ; Ning LI ; Xiying LI ; Xiangmin LI ; Xiaofei LI ; Xiaojuan LI ; Zhiqiang LI ; Zhongjun LI ; Zunyan LI ; Huaqin LIANG ; Xiaohua LIANG ; Dongfa LIAO ; Qun LIAO ; Yan LIAO ; Jiajin LIN ; Chunxia LIU ; Fenghua LIU ; Peixian LIU ; Tiemei LIU ; Xiaoxin LIU ; Zhiwei LIU ; Zhongdi LIU ; Hua LU ; Jianfeng LUAN ; Jianjun LUO ; Qun LUO ; Dingfeng LYU ; Qi LYU ; Xianping LYU ; Aijun MA ; Liqiang MA ; Shuxuan MA ; Xainjun MA ; Xiaogang MA ; Xiaoli MA ; Guoqing MAO ; Shijie MU ; Shaolin NIE ; Shujuan OUYANG ; Xilin OUYANG ; Chunqiu PAN ; Jian PAN ; Xiaohua PAN ; Lei PENG ; Tao PENG ; Baohua QIAN ; Shu QIAO ; Li QIN ; Ying REN ; Zhaoqi REN ; Ruiming RONG ; Changshan SU ; Mingwei SUN ; Wenwu SUN ; Zhenwei SUN ; Haiping TANG ; Xiaofeng TANG ; Changjiu TANG ; Cuihua TAO ; Zhibin TIAN ; Juan WANG ; Baoyan WANG ; Chunyan WANG ; Gefei WANG ; Haiyan WANG ; Hongjie WANG ; Peng WANG ; Pengli WANG ; Qiushi WANG ; Xiaoning WANG ; Xinhua WANG ; Xuefeng WANG ; Yong WANG ; Yongjun WANG ; Yuanjie WANG ; Zhihua WANG ; Shaojun WEI ; Yaming WEI ; Jianbo WEN ; Jun WEN ; Jiang WU ; Jufeng WU ; Aijun XIA ; Fei XIA ; Rong XIA ; Jue XIE ; Yanchao XING ; Yan XIONG ; Feng XU ; Yongzhu XU ; Yongan XU ; Yonghe YAN ; Beizhan YAN ; Jiang YANG ; Jiangcun YANG ; Jun YANG ; Xinwen YANG ; Yongyi YANG ; Chunyan YAO ; Mingliang YE ; Changlin YIN ; Ming YIN ; Wen YIN ; Lianling YU ; Shuhong YU ; Zebo YU ; Yigang YU ; Anyong YU ; Hong YUAN ; Yi YUAN ; Chan ZHANG ; Jinjun ZHANG ; Jun ZHANG ; Kai ZHANG ; Leibing ZHANG ; Quan ZHANG ; Rongjiang ZHANG ; Sanming ZHANG ; Shengji ZHANG ; Shuo ZHANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Weidong ZHANG ; Xi ZHANG ; Xingwen ZHANG ; Guixi ZHANG ; Xiaojun ZHANG ; Guoqing ZHAO ; Jianpeng ZHAO ; Shuming ZHAO ; Beibei ZHENG ; Shangen ZHENG ; Huayou ZHOU ; Jicheng ZHOU ; Lihong ZHOU ; Mou ZHOU ; Xiaoyu ZHOU ; Xuelian ZHOU ; Yuan ZHOU ; Zheng ZHOU ; Zuhuang ZHOU ; Haiyan ZHU ; Peiyuan ZHU ; Changju ZHU ; Lili ZHU ; Zhengguo WANG ; Jianxin JIANG ; Deqing WANG ; Jiongcai LAN ; Quanli WANG ; Yang YU ; Lianyang ZHANG ; Aiqing WEN
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2024;40(10):865-881
Patients with severe trauma require an extremely timely treatment and transfusion plays an irreplaceable role in the emergency treatment of such patients. An increasing number of evidence-based medicinal evidences and clinical practices suggest that patients with severe traumatic bleeding benefit from early transfusion of low-titer group O whole blood or hemostatic resuscitation with red blood cells, plasma and platelet of a balanced ratio. However, the current domestic mode of blood supply cannot fully meet the requirements of timely and effective blood transfusion for emergency treatment of patients with severe trauma in clinical practice. In order to solve the key problems in blood supply and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma, Branch of Clinical Transfusion Medicine of Chinese Medical Association, Group for Trauma Emergency Care and Multiple Injuries of Trauma Branch of Chinese Medical Association, Young Scholar Group of Disaster Medicine Branch of Chinese Medical Association organized domestic experts of blood transfusion medicine and trauma treatment to jointly formulate Chinese expert consensus on blood support mode and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma patients ( version 2024). Based on the evidence-based medical evidence and Delphi method of expert consultation and voting, 10 recommendations were put forward from two aspects of blood support mode and transfusion strategies, aiming to provide a reference for transfusion resuscitation in the emergency treatment of severe trauma and further improve the success rate of treatment of patients with severe trauma.
7.Relationship between treatment and prognosis in patients with late-onset severe pneumonia after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation.
Le Qing CAO ; Jing Rui ZHOU ; Yu Hong CHEN ; Huan CHEN ; Wei HAN ; Yao CHEN ; Yuan Yuan ZHANG ; Chen Hua YAN ; Yi Fei CHENG ; Xiao Dong MO ; Hai Xia FU ; Ting Ting HAN ; Meng LV ; Jun KONG ; Yu Qian SUN ; Yu WANG ; Lan Ping XU ; Xiao Hui ZHANG ; Xiao Jun HUANG
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2022;54(5):1013-1020
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the relationship between drug treatment and outcomes in patients with late-onset severe pneumonia (LOSP) after allogeneic stem cell transplantation (allo-SCT).
METHODS:
We retrospectively analyzed the effects of the initiation time of treatment drugs, especially antiviral drugs and glucocorticoids on the clinical outcomes in 82 patients between January 2016 and August 2021 who developed LOSP after allo-SCT in Peking University People's Hospital. Univariate analysis was performed by Mann-Whitney U test and χ2 test, and multivariate analysis was performed by Logistic regression. When multiple groups (n>2) were involved in the χ2 test, Bonferroni correction was used for the level of significance test.
RESULTS:
Of all 82 patients in this study, the median onset time of LOSP was 220 d (93-813 d) after transplantation, and the 60-day survival rate was 58.5% (48/82). The median improvement time of the survival patients was 18 d (7-44 d), while the median death time of the died patients was 22 d (2-53 d). Multivariate analysis showed that the initiation time of antiviral drugs from the onset of LOSP (< 10 d vs. ≥10 d, P=0.012), and the initiation time of glucocorticoids from antiviral drugs (< 10 d vs. ≥10 d, P=0.027) were the factors affecting the final outcome of the patients with LOSP at the end of 60 d. According to the above results, LOSP patients were divided into four subgroups: group A (antiviral drugs < 10 d, glucocorticoids ≥10 d), group B (antiviral drugs < 10 d, glucocorticoids < 10 d), group C (antiviral drugs ≥10 d, glucocorticoids ≥10 d) and group D (antiviral drugs ≥10 d, glucocorticoids < 10 d), the 60-day survival rates were 91.7%, 56.8%, 50.0% and 21.4%, respectively.
CONCLUSION
Our study demonstrated that in patients who developed LOSP after allo-SCT, the initiation time of antiviral drugs and glucocorticoids were associated with the prognosis of LOSP, and the survival rate was highest in patients who received antiviral drugs early and glucocorticoids later. It suggested that for patients with LOSP of unknown etiology should be highly suspicious of the possibility of a secondary hyperimmune response to viral infection.
Antiviral Agents/therapeutic use*
;
Glucocorticoids/therapeutic use*
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation/methods*
;
Humans
;
Pneumonia/etiology*
;
Prognosis
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Transplantation, Homologous/adverse effects*
8.Study on metabolic dynamics,metabolic enzyme phenotype and species difference of hepatic and intestinal microsome of psoralidin.
Zi-Fei QIN ; Bei-Bei ZHANG ; Han XING ; Pei-le WANG ; Jing YANG ; Xiao-Jian ZHANG ; Zhi-Hong YAO ; Xin-Sheng YAO
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2021;46(13):3410-3421
This study aims to investigate metabolic activities of psoralidin in human liver microsomes( HLM) and intestinal microsomes( HIM),and to identify cytochrome P450 enzymes( CYPs) and UDP-glucuronosyl transferases( UGTs) involved in psoralidin metabolism as well as species differences in the in vitro metabolism of psoralen. First,after incubation serial of psoralidin solutions with nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate( NADPH) or uridine 5'-diphosphate-glucuronic acid( UDPGA)-supplemented HLM or HIM,two oxidic products( M1 and M2) and two conjugated glucuronides( G1 and G2) were produced in HLM-mediated incubation system,while only M1 and G1 were detected in HIM-supplemented system. The CLintfor M1 in HLM and HIM were 104. 3,and57. 6 μL·min~(-1)·mg~(-1),respectively,while those for G1 were 543. 3,and 75. 9 μL·min~(-1)·mg~(-1),respectively. Furthermore,reaction phenotyping was performed to identify the main contributors to psoralidin metabolism after incubation of psoralidin with NADPH-supplemented twelve CYP isozymes( or UDPGA-supplemented twelve UGT enzymes),respectively. The results showed that CYP1 A1( 39. 5 μL·min~(-1)·mg~(-1)),CYP2 C8( 88. 0 μL·min~(-1)·mg~(-1)),CYP2 C19( 166. 7 μL·min~(-1)·mg~(-1)),and CYP2 D6( 9. 1 μL·min~(-1)·mg~(-1)) were identified as the main CYP isoforms for M1,whereas CYP2 C19( 42. 0 μL·min~(-1)·mg~(-1)) participated more in producing M2. In addition,UGT1 A1( 1 184. 4 μL·min~(-1)·mg~(-1)),UGT1 A7( 922. 8 μL·min~(-1)·mg~(-1)),UGT1 A8( 133. 0 μL·min~(-1)·mg~(-1)),UGT1 A9( 348. 6 μL·min~(-1)·mg~(-1)) and UGT2 B7( 118. 7 μL·min~(-1)·mg~(-1)) played important roles in the generation of G1,while UGT1 A9( 111. 3 μL·min~(-1)·mg~(-1)) was regarded as the key UGT isozyme for G2. Moreover,different concentrations of psoralidin were incubated with monkey liver microsomes( MkLM),rat liver microsomes( RLM),mice liver microsomes( MLM),dog liver microsomes( DLM) and mini-pig liver microsomes( MpLM),respectively. The obtained CLintwere used to evaluate the species differences.Phase Ⅰ metabolism and glucuronidation of psoralidinby liver microsomes showed significant species differences. In general,psoralidin underwent efficient hepatic and intestinal metabolisms. CYP1 A1,CYP2 C8,CYP2 C19,CYP2 D6 and UGT1 A1,UGT1 A7,UGT1 A8,UGT1 A9,UGT2 B7 were identified as the main contributors responsible for phase Ⅰ metabolism and glucuronidation,respectively. Rat and mini-pig were considered as the appropriate model animals to investigate phase Ⅰ metabolism and glucuronidation,respectively.
Animals
;
Benzofurans
;
Coumarins
;
Dogs
;
Glucuronides
;
Glucuronosyltransferase/metabolism*
;
Kinetics
;
Mice
;
Microsomes, Liver/metabolism*
;
Phenotype
;
Rats
;
Species Specificity
;
Swine
;
Swine, Miniature/metabolism*
9.A risk score system for stratifying the risk of relapse in B cell acute lymphocytic leukemia patients after allogenic stem cell transplantation.
Le-Qing CAO ; Yang ZHOU ; Yan-Rong LIU ; Lan-Ping XU ; Xiao-Hui ZHANG ; Yu WANG ; Huan CHEN ; Yu-Hong CHEN ; Feng-Rong WANG ; Wei HAN ; Yu-Qian SUN ; Chen-Hua YAN ; Fei-Fei TANG ; Xiao-Dong MO ; Kai-Yan LIU ; Qiao-Zhen FAN ; Ying-Jun CHANG ; Xiao-Jun HUANG
Chinese Medical Journal 2021;134(10):1199-1208
BACKGROUND:
For patients with B cell acute lymphocytic leukemia (B-ALL) who underwent allogeneic stem cell transplantation (allo-SCT), many variables have been demonstrated to be associated with leukemia relapse. In this study, we attempted to establish a risk score system to predict transplant outcomes more precisely in patients with B-ALL after allo-SCT.
METHODS:
A total of 477 patients with B-ALL who underwent allo-SCT at Peking University People's Hospital from December 2010 to December 2015 were enrolled in this retrospective study. We aimed to evaluate the factors associated with transplant outcomes after allo-SCT, and establish a risk score to identify patients with different probabilities of relapse. The univariate and multivariate analyses were performed with the Cox proportional hazards model with time-dependent variables.
RESULTS:
All patients achieved neutrophil engraftment, and 95.4% of patients achieved platelet engraftment. The 5-year cumulative incidence of relapse (CIR), overall survival (OS), leukemia-free survival (LFS), and non-relapse mortality were 20.7%, 70.4%, 65.6%, and 13.9%, respectively. Multivariate analysis showed that patients with positive post-transplantation minimal residual disease (MRD), transplanted beyond the first complete remission (≥CR2), and without chronic graft-versus-host disease (cGVHD) had higher CIR (P < 0.001, P = 0.004, and P < 0.001, respectively) and worse LFS (P < 0.001, P = 0.017, and P < 0.001, respectively), and OS (P < 0.001, P = 0.009, and P < 0.001, respectively) than patients without MRD after transplantation, transplanted in CR1, and with cGVHD. A risk score for predicting relapse was formulated with the three above variables. The 5-year relapse rates were 6.3%, 16.6%, 55.9%, and 81.8% for patients with scores of 0, 1, 2, and 3 (P < 0.001), respectively, while the 5-year LFS and OS values decreased with increasing risk score.
CONCLUSION
This new risk score system might stratify patients with different risks of relapse, which could guide treatment.
B-Lymphocytes
;
Graft vs Host Disease
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
;
Humans
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute
;
Precursor Cell Lymphoblastic Leukemia-Lymphoma
;
Recurrence
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Risk Factors
;
Stem Cell Transplantation
10.A prospective multicenter parallel-controlled trial of TIVOLI biodegradable-polymer-based sirolimus-eluting stent compared to ENDEAVOR zotarolimus-eluting stent for the treatment of coronary artery disease: 8-month angiographic and 2-year clinical follow-up results.
Bo XU ; Ke-fei DOU ; Ya-ling HAN ; Shu-zheng LÜ ; Yue-jin YANG ; Yong HUO ; Le-feng WANG ; Yun-dai CHEN ; Hai-chang WANG ; Wei-min LI ; Ji-yan CHEN ; Lei WANG ; Yong WANG ; Jun-bo GE ; Wei LI ; Run-lin GAO
Chinese Medical Journal 2011;124(6):811-816
BACKGROUNDAvailable drug-eluting stents (DES) have achieved great success in reducing restenosis rates. Recently, investigators have demonstrated that the durable polymer carrier plays a significant role in DES-related hypersensitive reaction and delays vessel healing. TIVOLI stent is a novel sirolimus-eluting coronary stent with biodegradable coating containing sirolimus and polylactic-co-glycolic acid (PLGA) polymer. The present study sought to evaluate the effectiveness and safety of the TIVOLI biodegradable-polymer-based sirolimus-eluting stent in treating patients with coronary artery disease.
METHODSA prospective, multicenter clinical trial comparing TIVOLI biodegradable coated sirolimus-eluting stent with ENDEAVOR zotarolimus-eluting stent was conducted in 324 patients (TIVOLI group: 168 patients; ENDEAVOR group: 156 patients) at 12 centers in China to demonstrate the non-inferiority of in-stent late loss with TIVOLI stent compared to ENDEAVOR stent in subjects with a maximum of two de novo native coronary artery lesions (lesion length ≤ 40 mm, reference vessel diameter 2.25-4.00 mm). The primary end point was angiographic in-stent late loss at 8-month. The secondary end points were clinical outcomes at 2 years, including major adverse cardiac events (cardiac death, myocardial infarction, or target-lesion revascularization) and stent thrombosis.
RESULTSAngiographic late lumen loss at 8 months in the TIVOLI group was superior to the ENDEAVOR group (in-stent (0.25 ± 0.33) mm vs. (0.57 ± 0.55) mm, diff (95%CI) -0.23 (-0.32, -0.14), P < 0.0001; in-segment (0.25 ± 0.33) mm vs. (0.42 ± 0.55) mm, diff (95%CI) -0.13 (-0.23, -0.02), P = 0.0083). The rate of in-stent binary restenosis at 8 months was reduced from 8.6% in the ENDEAVOR group to 2.9% in the TIVOLI group (P = 0.0229). Compared to ENDEAVOR stent, TIVOLI stent resulted in a significant reduction in target-lesion revascularization (4.2% vs. 9.6%, P = 0.0495) at 2 years. The two-year major adverse cardiac events (MACE) rate was lower for the TIVOLI group, but not significantly different (6.6% vs. 10.9%, P = 0.1630).
CONCLUSIONSTIVOLI was superior to ENDEAVOR stent with respect to late lumen loss at 8 months, and it yielded both lower rates of angiographic binary restenosis at 8 months and target lesion revascularization (TLR) at 2 years. The MACE rate at 2 years was comparable in both groups.
Aged ; Angioplasty, Balloon, Coronary ; methods ; Coronary Angiography ; Coronary Artery Disease ; drug therapy ; therapy ; Drug-Eluting Stents ; Female ; Humans ; Immunosuppressive Agents ; therapeutic use ; Male ; Middle Aged ; Polymers ; chemistry ; Sirolimus ; analogs & derivatives ; therapeutic use ; Treatment Outcome

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail