1.Influence of plasma infusion during orthotopic liver transplantation on the incidence of postoperative acute kidney injury
Xun LIU ; Liang BI ; Ren LANG ; Anshi WU
Organ Transplantation 2026;17(2):235-242
Objective To investigate the influence of plasma infusion during orthotopic liver transplantation on the incidence of acute kidney injury (AKI) in recipients. Methods Cinical data of 473 liver transplant recipients who underwent orthotopic liver transplantation at Beijing Chaoyang Hospital Affiliated to Capital Medical University from January 2016 to December 2020 were retrospectively collected. The study included 354 recipients who received plasma infusion during the operation (plasma group) and 119 recipients who did not receive plasma infusion during the operation (control group). Preoperative conditions, donor conditions, intraoperative conditions, main outcome indicators and secondary outcome indicators of the two groups were analyzed and compared. Receiver operating characteristic curve was drawn to calculate the maximum cut-off value of intraoperative plasma infusion volume that affected the occurrence of AKI within 7 days after surgery. Logistic regression analysis was performed to analyze the correlation between intraoperative plasma infusion volume and the incidence of AKI within 7 days after surgery. Results Before propensity score matching, the incidence of AKI within 7 days after surgery and the incidence of grade Ⅲ AKI in the plasma group were higher than those in the control group (both P<0.05). After propensity score matching, 62 recipients were included in each group. There was no statistically significant difference in the incidence of AKI within 7 days after surgery between the plasma group and the control group, but the incidence of grade Ⅲ AKI within 7 days after surgery in the plasma group was higher than that in the control group (P=0.041). Logistic regression analysis showed that intraoperative plasma infusion volume >900 mL was a potential risk factor for AKI within 7 days after surgery (odds ratio=1.936, 95% confidence interval 1.193-3.142, P=0.007). There were no statistically significant differences in the incidence of 365-day postoperative fatality, reperfusion syndrome, and postoperative 30-day complications between the two groups before and after propensity score matching. In addition, the postoperative albumin, fibrinogen levels, and international normalized ratio in the plasma group were better than those in the control group before and after matching (all P<0.05). Conclusions Large amount of intraoperative plasma infusion is associated with an increased risk of grade Ⅲ AKI after orthotopic liver transplantation. Intraoperative plasma infusion volume >900 mL may increase the risk of AKI within 7 days after surgery.
2.Expert consensus on the diagnosis and treatment of cemental tear.
Ye LIANG ; Hongrui LIU ; Chengjia XIE ; Yang YU ; Jinlong SHAO ; Chunxu LV ; Wenyan KANG ; Fuhua YAN ; Yaping PAN ; Faming CHEN ; Yan XU ; Zuomin WANG ; Yao SUN ; Ang LI ; Lili CHEN ; Qingxian LUAN ; Chuanjiang ZHAO ; Zhengguo CAO ; Yi LIU ; Jiang SUN ; Zhongchen SONG ; Lei ZHAO ; Li LIN ; Peihui DING ; Weilian SUN ; Jun WANG ; Jiang LIN ; Guangxun ZHU ; Qi ZHANG ; Lijun LUO ; Jiayin DENG ; Yihuai PAN ; Jin ZHAO ; Aimei SONG ; Hongmei GUO ; Jin ZHANG ; Pingping CUI ; Song GE ; Rui ZHANG ; Xiuyun REN ; Shengbin HUANG ; Xi WEI ; Lihong QIU ; Jing DENG ; Keqing PAN ; Dandan MA ; Hongyu ZHAO ; Dong CHEN ; Liangjun ZHONG ; Gang DING ; Wu CHEN ; Quanchen XU ; Xiaoyu SUN ; Lingqian DU ; Ling LI ; Yijia WANG ; Xiaoyuan LI ; Qiang CHEN ; Hui WANG ; Zheng ZHANG ; Mengmeng LIU ; Chengfei ZHANG ; Xuedong ZHOU ; Shaohua GE
International Journal of Oral Science 2025;17(1):61-61
Cemental tear is a rare and indetectable condition unless obvious clinical signs present with the involvement of surrounding periodontal and periapical tissues. Due to its clinical manifestations similar to common dental issues, such as vertical root fracture, primary endodontic diseases, and periodontal diseases, as well as the low awareness of cemental tear for clinicians, misdiagnosis often occurs. The critical principle for cemental tear treatment is to remove torn fragments, and overlooking fragments leads to futile therapy, which could deteriorate the conditions of the affected teeth. Therefore, accurate diagnosis and subsequent appropriate interventions are vital for managing cemental tear. Novel diagnostic tools, including cone-beam computed tomography (CBCT), microscopes, and enamel matrix derivatives, have improved early detection and management, enhancing tooth retention. The implementation of standardized diagnostic criteria and treatment protocols, combined with improved clinical awareness among dental professionals, serves to mitigate risks of diagnostic errors and suboptimal therapeutic interventions. This expert consensus reviewed the epidemiology, pathogenesis, potential predisposing factors, clinical manifestations, diagnosis, differential diagnosis, treatment, and prognosis of cemental tear, aiming to provide a clinical guideline and facilitate clinicians to have a better understanding of cemental tear.
Humans
;
Dental Cementum/injuries*
;
Consensus
;
Diagnosis, Differential
;
Cone-Beam Computed Tomography
;
Tooth Fractures/therapy*
3.Antibody-mediated rejection after lung transplantation: a single-center experience in the diagnosis and treatment
Li ZHAO ; Lijuan GUO ; Bin XING ; Chaoyang LIANG ; Wenhui CHEN
Chinese Journal of Organ Transplantation 2025;46(4):280-291
Objective:To summarize and analyze the clinical characteristics of patients with antibody mediated rejection (AMR) after lung transplantation at China-Japan Friendship Hospital, thereby providing references for clinical management.Methods:A retrospective study was conducted by collecting clinical data of 34 lung transplant recipients (LTRs) diagnosed with AMR between March 2017 and September 2023. The diagnosis of AMR was based on the 2019 International Society for Heart and Lung Transplantation (ISHLT) consensus. Baseline characteristics, primary diseases, pre-diagnostic events, diagnosis, treatment regimens, and outcomes were summarized and analyzed. According to outcomes at the final follow-up (March 31, 2024), patients were divided into survival group (22 cases) and death group (12 cases), and the differences in clinical characteristics and treatments were compared.Results:The incidence of AMR among 551 LTRs was 6.2% (34/551). Among the 34 AMR recipients, 79.4% (27/34) were male, and the median age was 64.0 (54.5, 67.3) years. The primary underlying disease was interstitial lung disease (79.4%). Based on diagnostic classification, 73.5%(25/34) were clinical AMR and 26.5% (9/34) were subclinical AMR. Regarding diagnostic levels, 11.8%(4/34) were proven AMR, 50.0% (17/34) probable AMR, and 38.2%(13/34) possible AMR. Pre-transplant sensitization was detected in 2 patients (5.9%). Post-transplant HLA antibody testing revealed 79.4%(27/34) positive for HLA class Ⅱ antibodies (most commonly DQ7) and 85.3%(29/34) had newly developed HLA antibodies, of which 82.4%(28/34) were de novo donor-specific antibodies (DSA). The most common clinical manifestations were exertional dyspnea(67.6%) and decreased pulse oxygen saturation(47.1%). Chest imaging mainly showed new consolidations or patchy opacities (55.9%), followed by ground-glass opacities (32.4%) and pleural effusion (20.6%). Regarding treatment, 94.1% (32/34) received intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG), 88.2%(30/34) underwent plasma exchange, and 41.2%(14/34) received intravenous glucocorticoid (IVGC). The most common regimens were "plasma exchange+IVIG" and "IVGC+plasma exchange+IVIG+rituximab", each used in 23.5%(8/34) of cases. The complete HLA antibody clearance rate after treatment was 38.2%. The mortality rates at 3 months, 1 year, and final follow-up after AMR diagnosis were 8.8%, 23.5%, and 35.3%, respectively, with a median survival time of 243.0(96.3, 572.3) days. The survival group had a significantly higher rate of tacrolimus-based triple immunosuppressive therapy (glucocorticoid+tacrolimus+mycophenolate moftil) compared to the death group [86.4% (19/22) vs 50.0% (6/12), P=0.040], while rituximab usage was higher in the death group [75.0% (9/12) vs 13.6% (3/22), P=0.008]. Conclusions:Although AMR after lung transplantation is relatively rare, its diagnosis is challenging, antibody clearance rate after treatment is low, and clinical outcomes are poor, requiring heightened clinical vigilance.
4.Explore the feasibility of subsegmentectomy in clinical application
Fei QI ; Hongxiang FENG ; Yu HAN ; Fei XIAO ; Yuhui SHI ; Chaoyang LIANG ; Deruo LIU ; Fanjia KONG ; Zhenrong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;41(1):10-15
Objective:Analyze the imaging and clinical data of cases undergoing thoracoscopic subsegmental resection for non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC) with a diameter≤2 cm, and explore the clinical outcomes of subsegmental resection.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 58 patients who underwent thoracoscopic subsegmentectomy in China-Japan Friendship Hospital from January 2020 to July 2024. Three-dimensional reconstruction technology was used for surgical planning before the operation, and thoracoscopic subsegmentectomy was performed, including single lung subsegmentectomy(Group 1), multiple lung subsegmentectomy(Group 2), and combined segmentectomy and subsegmentectomy(Group 3).Results:All patients successfully completed the surgery, with 23 cases of single lung subsegmentectomy, 6 cases of multiple lung subsegmentectomy, and 29 cases of combined segmentectomy and subsegmentectomy. The median intraoperative blood loss was 30.0(20.0, 30.0)ml, the average operation time was(2.03±0.68) h, the average pathological size of the nodules was(10.53±4.45) mm, and the average postoperative tube retention was(2.55±0.92) days. There were 6 cases of postoperative complications, including pulmonary air leakage in 2 cases, cerebral embolism in 1 case, pulmonary embolism in 1 case, pulmonary infection in 1 case, and atrial fibrillation in 1 case. All patients had negative surgical margins in the postoperative pathology. Group 1 had less average intraoperative blood loss than Group 2, with statistically significant differences( P=0.027). Surgical procedures for the upper lobe of the lung mainly involve the resection of combined segments and subsegments, while those for the lower lobe primarily consist of single segmentectomy. Conclusion:Subsegmentectomy is an effective surgical approach when the nodule is small and a clear margin can be ensured, allowing for better preservation of remaining lung tissue. Bleeding during multiple subsegmentectomies is greater than that in single subsegmentectomy and combined segmentectomy with subsegmentectomy, which may be related to the more complex vascular variations in multiple subsegmentectomies.
5.Explore the feasibility of subsegmentectomy in clinical application
Fei QI ; Hongxiang FENG ; Yu HAN ; Fei XIAO ; Yuhui SHI ; Chaoyang LIANG ; Deruo LIU ; Fanjia KONG ; Zhenrong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;41(1):10-15
Objective:Analyze the imaging and clinical data of cases undergoing thoracoscopic subsegmental resection for non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC) with a diameter≤2 cm, and explore the clinical outcomes of subsegmental resection.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 58 patients who underwent thoracoscopic subsegmentectomy in China-Japan Friendship Hospital from January 2020 to July 2024. Three-dimensional reconstruction technology was used for surgical planning before the operation, and thoracoscopic subsegmentectomy was performed, including single lung subsegmentectomy(Group 1), multiple lung subsegmentectomy(Group 2), and combined segmentectomy and subsegmentectomy(Group 3).Results:All patients successfully completed the surgery, with 23 cases of single lung subsegmentectomy, 6 cases of multiple lung subsegmentectomy, and 29 cases of combined segmentectomy and subsegmentectomy. The median intraoperative blood loss was 30.0(20.0, 30.0)ml, the average operation time was(2.03±0.68) h, the average pathological size of the nodules was(10.53±4.45) mm, and the average postoperative tube retention was(2.55±0.92) days. There were 6 cases of postoperative complications, including pulmonary air leakage in 2 cases, cerebral embolism in 1 case, pulmonary embolism in 1 case, pulmonary infection in 1 case, and atrial fibrillation in 1 case. All patients had negative surgical margins in the postoperative pathology. Group 1 had less average intraoperative blood loss than Group 2, with statistically significant differences( P=0.027). Surgical procedures for the upper lobe of the lung mainly involve the resection of combined segments and subsegments, while those for the lower lobe primarily consist of single segmentectomy. Conclusion:Subsegmentectomy is an effective surgical approach when the nodule is small and a clear margin can be ensured, allowing for better preservation of remaining lung tissue. Bleeding during multiple subsegmentectomies is greater than that in single subsegmentectomy and combined segmentectomy with subsegmentectomy, which may be related to the more complex vascular variations in multiple subsegmentectomies.
6.Antibody-mediated rejection after lung transplantation: a single-center experience in the diagnosis and treatment
Li ZHAO ; Lijuan GUO ; Bin XING ; Chaoyang LIANG ; Wenhui CHEN
Chinese Journal of Organ Transplantation 2025;46(4):280-291
Objective:To summarize and analyze the clinical characteristics of patients with antibody mediated rejection (AMR) after lung transplantation at China-Japan Friendship Hospital, thereby providing references for clinical management.Methods:A retrospective study was conducted by collecting clinical data of 34 lung transplant recipients (LTRs) diagnosed with AMR between March 2017 and September 2023. The diagnosis of AMR was based on the 2019 International Society for Heart and Lung Transplantation (ISHLT) consensus. Baseline characteristics, primary diseases, pre-diagnostic events, diagnosis, treatment regimens, and outcomes were summarized and analyzed. According to outcomes at the final follow-up (March 31, 2024), patients were divided into survival group (22 cases) and death group (12 cases), and the differences in clinical characteristics and treatments were compared.Results:The incidence of AMR among 551 LTRs was 6.2% (34/551). Among the 34 AMR recipients, 79.4% (27/34) were male, and the median age was 64.0 (54.5, 67.3) years. The primary underlying disease was interstitial lung disease (79.4%). Based on diagnostic classification, 73.5%(25/34) were clinical AMR and 26.5% (9/34) were subclinical AMR. Regarding diagnostic levels, 11.8%(4/34) were proven AMR, 50.0% (17/34) probable AMR, and 38.2%(13/34) possible AMR. Pre-transplant sensitization was detected in 2 patients (5.9%). Post-transplant HLA antibody testing revealed 79.4%(27/34) positive for HLA class Ⅱ antibodies (most commonly DQ7) and 85.3%(29/34) had newly developed HLA antibodies, of which 82.4%(28/34) were de novo donor-specific antibodies (DSA). The most common clinical manifestations were exertional dyspnea(67.6%) and decreased pulse oxygen saturation(47.1%). Chest imaging mainly showed new consolidations or patchy opacities (55.9%), followed by ground-glass opacities (32.4%) and pleural effusion (20.6%). Regarding treatment, 94.1% (32/34) received intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG), 88.2%(30/34) underwent plasma exchange, and 41.2%(14/34) received intravenous glucocorticoid (IVGC). The most common regimens were "plasma exchange+IVIG" and "IVGC+plasma exchange+IVIG+rituximab", each used in 23.5%(8/34) of cases. The complete HLA antibody clearance rate after treatment was 38.2%. The mortality rates at 3 months, 1 year, and final follow-up after AMR diagnosis were 8.8%, 23.5%, and 35.3%, respectively, with a median survival time of 243.0(96.3, 572.3) days. The survival group had a significantly higher rate of tacrolimus-based triple immunosuppressive therapy (glucocorticoid+tacrolimus+mycophenolate moftil) compared to the death group [86.4% (19/22) vs 50.0% (6/12), P=0.040], while rituximab usage was higher in the death group [75.0% (9/12) vs 13.6% (3/22), P=0.008]. Conclusions:Although AMR after lung transplantation is relatively rare, its diagnosis is challenging, antibody clearance rate after treatment is low, and clinical outcomes are poor, requiring heightened clinical vigilance.
7.Biomechanical Analysis of Hybrid Artificial Discs or Zero-Profile Devices for Treating 1-Level Adjacent Segment Degeneration in ACDF Revision Surgery
Weishi LIANG ; Yihan YANG ; Bo HAN ; Duan SUN ; Peng YIN ; Yong HAI
Neurospine 2024;21(2):606-619
Objective:
Cervical hybrid surgery optimizes the use of cervical disc arthroplasty (CDA) and zero-profile (ZOP) devices in anterior cervical discectomy and fusion (ACDF) but lacks uniform combination and biomechanical standards, especially in revision surgery (RS). This study aimed to investigate the biomechanical characteristics of adjacent segments of the different hybrid RS constructs in ACDF RS.
Methods:
An intact 3-dimensional finite element model generated a normal cervical spine (C2–T1). This model was modified to the primary C5–6 ACDF model. Three RS models were created to treat C4–5 adjacent segment degeneration through implanting cages plus plates (Cage-Cage), ZOP devices (ZOP-Cage), or Bryan discs (CDA-Cage). A 1.0-Nm moment was applied to the primary C5–6 ACDF model to generate total C2–T1 range of motions (ROMs). Subsequently, a displacement load was applied to all RS models to match the total C2–T1 ROMs of the primary ACDF model.
Results:
The ZOP-Cage model showed lower biomechanical responses including ROM, intradiscal pressure, maximum von Mises stress in discs, and facet joint force in adjacent segments compared to the Cage-Cage model. The CDA-Cage model exhibited the lowest biomechanical responses and ROM ratio at adjacent segments among all RS models, closely approached or lower than those in the primary ACDF model in most motion directions. Additionally, the maximum von Mises stress on the C3–4 and C6–7 discs increased in the Cage-Cage and ZOP-Cage models but decreased in the CDA-Cage model when compared to the primary ACDF model.
Conclusion
The CDA-Cage construct had the lowest biomechanical responses with minimal kinematic change of adjacent segments. ZOP-Cage is the next best choice, especially if CDA is not suitable. This study provides a biomechanical reference for clinical hybrid RS decision-making to reduce the risk of ASD recurrence.
8.Biomechanical Analysis of Hybrid Artificial Discs or Zero-Profile Devices for Treating 1-Level Adjacent Segment Degeneration in ACDF Revision Surgery
Weishi LIANG ; Yihan YANG ; Bo HAN ; Duan SUN ; Peng YIN ; Yong HAI
Neurospine 2024;21(2):606-619
Objective:
Cervical hybrid surgery optimizes the use of cervical disc arthroplasty (CDA) and zero-profile (ZOP) devices in anterior cervical discectomy and fusion (ACDF) but lacks uniform combination and biomechanical standards, especially in revision surgery (RS). This study aimed to investigate the biomechanical characteristics of adjacent segments of the different hybrid RS constructs in ACDF RS.
Methods:
An intact 3-dimensional finite element model generated a normal cervical spine (C2–T1). This model was modified to the primary C5–6 ACDF model. Three RS models were created to treat C4–5 adjacent segment degeneration through implanting cages plus plates (Cage-Cage), ZOP devices (ZOP-Cage), or Bryan discs (CDA-Cage). A 1.0-Nm moment was applied to the primary C5–6 ACDF model to generate total C2–T1 range of motions (ROMs). Subsequently, a displacement load was applied to all RS models to match the total C2–T1 ROMs of the primary ACDF model.
Results:
The ZOP-Cage model showed lower biomechanical responses including ROM, intradiscal pressure, maximum von Mises stress in discs, and facet joint force in adjacent segments compared to the Cage-Cage model. The CDA-Cage model exhibited the lowest biomechanical responses and ROM ratio at adjacent segments among all RS models, closely approached or lower than those in the primary ACDF model in most motion directions. Additionally, the maximum von Mises stress on the C3–4 and C6–7 discs increased in the Cage-Cage and ZOP-Cage models but decreased in the CDA-Cage model when compared to the primary ACDF model.
Conclusion
The CDA-Cage construct had the lowest biomechanical responses with minimal kinematic change of adjacent segments. ZOP-Cage is the next best choice, especially if CDA is not suitable. This study provides a biomechanical reference for clinical hybrid RS decision-making to reduce the risk of ASD recurrence.
9.Comparison of small-sized tube drainage and traditional drainage after uniportal thoracoscopic lung wedge-resection
Zhoujunyi TIAN ; Fei XIAO ; Hongxiang FENG ; Zhenrong ZHANG ; Huanshun WEN ; Jin ZHANG ; Chaoyang LIANG
Chinese Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2024;40(6):369-373
Objective:To assess the merits and demerits of placing small-sized tube as drainage compared with traditional drainage in patients after uniportal thoracoscopic lung wedge-resection.Methods:Patients who received uniportal video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery (U-VATS) lung wedge-resection were identified in our database. Patients placed small-sized tube drainage were compared with those placed traditional 28 Fr chest tube in terms of characteristics, perioperative outcomes. Propensity score matching was performed to balance the baseline of the patients.Results:Of the 178 enrolled patients, 121 were assigned to conventional tube group and 57 were assigned to small-sized tube group. After matching, 36 pairs of patients from the two groups were selected for statistical comparison. Compared with the traditional drainage group, the operation duration of the small-sized tube group was shorter[0.83(0.75, 1.04)h vs.1.08(0.96, 1.41)h, P=0.003], intraoperative blood loss was less [5(5, 10) ml vs. 10(7.5, 10) ml, P=0.001), postoperative total drainage volume was less[67.5(30, 190)ml vs.175(120, 365)ml, P<0.001], and postoperative pain score was lower[0.3(0.3, 0.7) vs.0.7(0.3, 2.2), P<0.05]. No significant difference was observed in the incidence of small amount of pneumothorax or small amount of pleural effusion before extubation between the two groups. The incidence of postoperative complications was relatively low and there was no significant difference between the two groups. Conclusion:Compared to conventional chest tube, small-sized tube for postoperative drainage after U-VATS lung wedge-resection, may be a feasible and promising approach to reduce postoperative pain and promote recovery.
10.Explore the influence of different factors on the relevant information of basal lung resection under thoracoscopic surgery
Fei QI ; Hongxiang FENG ; Yu HAN ; Fei XIAO ; Yuhui SHI ; Chaoyang LIANG ; Deruo LIU ; Zhenrong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2024;40(7):392-398
Objective:To explore the influence of pulmonary nodule size, nodule location, fissure, surgical approach, surgical entrance, postoperative pathology, surgical method and other factors on the relevant information of basal segmentectomy under thoracoscopy.Methods:Retrospectively analyze 103 patients who underwent thoracoscopic basal segmentectomy of the lung from January 2023 to February 2024. According to the classification of nodule size, nodule position, development of pulmonary fissure, surgical approach, number of surgical entrance, postoperative pathology, surgical method, tc., the influence of single factor Logistic regression analysis was used to explore the influence of various factors on the relevant information of pulmonary basal segmentectomy under thoracoscopy. Results:When the dependent variable was the surgery duration, single factor analysis showed that CT location( P=0.024), nodule composition( P=0.029), surgical entry( P=0.002), surgical method( P<0.001), and surgical approach( P=0.052) significantly influenced the surgery duration. Variables with P<0.1 in the single factor analysis were included in the multivariate analysis, which showed that surgical entry and surgical method significantly influenced surgery duration( P<0.05). When the dependent variable was the total hospitalization cost, single factor analysis showed that CT location, surgical approach, and surgical method significantly influenced the total hospitalization cost( P<0.1). Multiple factor analysis showed that the surgical method affected the total hospitalization cost, with significantly higher costs when S9 or S10 lung segments were resected( P=0.050). When the dependent variable was postoperative drainage duration, single factor analysis showed that the condition of the lung fissures significantly influenced postoperative drainage duration( P=0.028). Multiple factor regression analysis showed that incomplete lung fissure development significantly increased the possibility of postoperative air leaks( P=0.034). Conclusion:The surgical access may significantly affect the operation time, which is the use of uniport thoracoscopy is shorter than the multi-port operation time, the surgical method does not contain S9/S10 is shorter than that of S9/S10, and the total cost of hospitalization is lower. The completeness of the fissure will significantly decrease the possibility of postoperative pulmonary leakage.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail