1.Increasing Very Low-Dose Edoxaban Prescription: Effectiveness and Safety Data of Korean AF Patients
JungMin CHOI ; So-Young YANG ; So-Ryoung LEE ; Min Soo CHO ; Kyung-Yeon LEE ; Hyo-Jeong AHN ; Soonil KWON ; Myung-Jin CHA ; Jun KIM ; Gi-Byoung NAM ; Kee-Joon CHOI ; Eue-Keun CHOI ; Seil OH ; Gregory Y. H. LIP
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):215-227
Background and Objectives:
Evidence remains limited on the real-world prescription of very low-dose oral anticoagulation among frail patients with atrial fibrillation (AF). We described the practice patterns, effectiveness, and safety of very low-dose edoxaban (15 mg once daily).
Methods:
Patients with AF prescribed edoxaban 15 mg once daily in 2 tertiary hospitals between 2016 and September 2022 were included. Baseline clinical characteristics and clinical outcomes of interest were thromboembolic and bleeding events.
Results:
A total of 674 patients were included (mean age 78.3±9.1, 49.7% aged ≥80 years, 49.3% women, median follow-up 1.0±1.2 years). Mean CHA 2 DS 2 -VASc score was 3.9±1.6, and the modified HAS-BLED score was 2.0±1.1. Between 2016 and 2022, the number of very lowdose edoxaban prescriptions increased. The main reasons for the prescription of very lowdose were low body weight (55.5% below 60 kg), anaemia (62.8%), chronic kidney disease (40.2%), active cancer (15.3%), concomitant anti-platelet use (26.7%), and prior major bleeding (19.7%). During a median follow-up duration of 8 (interquartile range 3–16) months, overall thromboembolic and bleeding events occurred in 16 (2.3%) and 88 (13.1%) patients, respectively. Compared to the expected event rates on the established risk scoring systems, patients receiving very low-dose edoxaban demonstrated a 61% reduction in ischemic stroke, a 68% reduction of ischemic stroke/transient ischemic attack/systemic embolism, whereas a 49% increase in major bleeding.
Conclusions
The prescription of very low-dose edoxaban was increased over time, attributable to various clinical factors. The use of very low-dose edoxaban reduced the expected risk of thromboembolic events.
2.Increasing Very Low-Dose Edoxaban Prescription: Effectiveness and Safety Data of Korean AF Patients
JungMin CHOI ; So-Young YANG ; So-Ryoung LEE ; Min Soo CHO ; Kyung-Yeon LEE ; Hyo-Jeong AHN ; Soonil KWON ; Myung-Jin CHA ; Jun KIM ; Gi-Byoung NAM ; Kee-Joon CHOI ; Eue-Keun CHOI ; Seil OH ; Gregory Y. H. LIP
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):215-227
Background and Objectives:
Evidence remains limited on the real-world prescription of very low-dose oral anticoagulation among frail patients with atrial fibrillation (AF). We described the practice patterns, effectiveness, and safety of very low-dose edoxaban (15 mg once daily).
Methods:
Patients with AF prescribed edoxaban 15 mg once daily in 2 tertiary hospitals between 2016 and September 2022 were included. Baseline clinical characteristics and clinical outcomes of interest were thromboembolic and bleeding events.
Results:
A total of 674 patients were included (mean age 78.3±9.1, 49.7% aged ≥80 years, 49.3% women, median follow-up 1.0±1.2 years). Mean CHA 2 DS 2 -VASc score was 3.9±1.6, and the modified HAS-BLED score was 2.0±1.1. Between 2016 and 2022, the number of very lowdose edoxaban prescriptions increased. The main reasons for the prescription of very lowdose were low body weight (55.5% below 60 kg), anaemia (62.8%), chronic kidney disease (40.2%), active cancer (15.3%), concomitant anti-platelet use (26.7%), and prior major bleeding (19.7%). During a median follow-up duration of 8 (interquartile range 3–16) months, overall thromboembolic and bleeding events occurred in 16 (2.3%) and 88 (13.1%) patients, respectively. Compared to the expected event rates on the established risk scoring systems, patients receiving very low-dose edoxaban demonstrated a 61% reduction in ischemic stroke, a 68% reduction of ischemic stroke/transient ischemic attack/systemic embolism, whereas a 49% increase in major bleeding.
Conclusions
The prescription of very low-dose edoxaban was increased over time, attributable to various clinical factors. The use of very low-dose edoxaban reduced the expected risk of thromboembolic events.
3.Scalp Bacterial Profile and Antibiotics Susceptibility Pattern in Patients With Primary Cicatricial Alopecia
Geon-Jong LEE ; So-Yeon KIM ; Thi Quynh TRANG TRAN ; Jaehyeon LEE ; Kyung-Hwa NAM ; Seok-Kweon YUN ; Jin PARK
Annals of Dermatology 2025;37(4):241-249
Background:
Primary cicatricial alopecia (PCA) is a group of disorders causing irreversible hair loss because of hair follicle destruction. Although bacterial colonization is suspected to contribute to PCA pathogenesis, its role remains unclear.
Objective:
To investigate bacterial colonization patterns and antibiotic susceptibility profiles in patients with PCA compared to those with non-inflammatory scalp conditions.
Methods:
This retrospective study analyzed bacterial cultures from scalp swabs of 161 subjects (68 patients with PCA and 93 controls) at a tertiary hospital between June 2011 and December 2023. Bacterial species and antibiotic resistance rates were evaluated using subgroup analyses of neutrophilic PCA (NCA).
Results:
PCA cultures showed a higher prevalence of Staphylococcus aureus (24.3%) and S. lugdunensis (8.1%) than controls, where S. capitis (54.5%) was predominant. Gram-negative bacteria were more frequent in the PCA group (13.5%) than in the control group (9.9%), with Klebsiella spp.(10.9%) being the most prevalent. Resistance rates were significantly higher in PCA for benzylpenicillin, fusidic acid, erythromycin, clindamycin, oxacillin, and telithromycin (p<0.05). Methicillin-resistant S. aureus was identified in 15% of S. aureus isolates from NCA cases. Gram-negative bacteria in PCA also exhibited increased resistance to ampicillin and ampicillin/sulbactam.
Conclusion
PCA exhibits distinct bacterial colonization and elevated antibiotic resistance, particularly in the neutrophilic subtypes. Bacterial culture and susceptibility testing are essential for targeted therapies in clinical practice. Further multicenter microbiome analyses with mechanistic studies are needed to elucidate bacterial contributions to PCA pathogenesis.
4.Increasing Very Low-Dose Edoxaban Prescription: Effectiveness and Safety Data of Korean AF Patients
JungMin CHOI ; So-Young YANG ; So-Ryoung LEE ; Min Soo CHO ; Kyung-Yeon LEE ; Hyo-Jeong AHN ; Soonil KWON ; Myung-Jin CHA ; Jun KIM ; Gi-Byoung NAM ; Kee-Joon CHOI ; Eue-Keun CHOI ; Seil OH ; Gregory Y. H. LIP
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):215-227
Background and Objectives:
Evidence remains limited on the real-world prescription of very low-dose oral anticoagulation among frail patients with atrial fibrillation (AF). We described the practice patterns, effectiveness, and safety of very low-dose edoxaban (15 mg once daily).
Methods:
Patients with AF prescribed edoxaban 15 mg once daily in 2 tertiary hospitals between 2016 and September 2022 were included. Baseline clinical characteristics and clinical outcomes of interest were thromboembolic and bleeding events.
Results:
A total of 674 patients were included (mean age 78.3±9.1, 49.7% aged ≥80 years, 49.3% women, median follow-up 1.0±1.2 years). Mean CHA 2 DS 2 -VASc score was 3.9±1.6, and the modified HAS-BLED score was 2.0±1.1. Between 2016 and 2022, the number of very lowdose edoxaban prescriptions increased. The main reasons for the prescription of very lowdose were low body weight (55.5% below 60 kg), anaemia (62.8%), chronic kidney disease (40.2%), active cancer (15.3%), concomitant anti-platelet use (26.7%), and prior major bleeding (19.7%). During a median follow-up duration of 8 (interquartile range 3–16) months, overall thromboembolic and bleeding events occurred in 16 (2.3%) and 88 (13.1%) patients, respectively. Compared to the expected event rates on the established risk scoring systems, patients receiving very low-dose edoxaban demonstrated a 61% reduction in ischemic stroke, a 68% reduction of ischemic stroke/transient ischemic attack/systemic embolism, whereas a 49% increase in major bleeding.
Conclusions
The prescription of very low-dose edoxaban was increased over time, attributable to various clinical factors. The use of very low-dose edoxaban reduced the expected risk of thromboembolic events.
5.Increasing Very Low-Dose Edoxaban Prescription: Effectiveness and Safety Data of Korean AF Patients
JungMin CHOI ; So-Young YANG ; So-Ryoung LEE ; Min Soo CHO ; Kyung-Yeon LEE ; Hyo-Jeong AHN ; Soonil KWON ; Myung-Jin CHA ; Jun KIM ; Gi-Byoung NAM ; Kee-Joon CHOI ; Eue-Keun CHOI ; Seil OH ; Gregory Y. H. LIP
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):215-227
Background and Objectives:
Evidence remains limited on the real-world prescription of very low-dose oral anticoagulation among frail patients with atrial fibrillation (AF). We described the practice patterns, effectiveness, and safety of very low-dose edoxaban (15 mg once daily).
Methods:
Patients with AF prescribed edoxaban 15 mg once daily in 2 tertiary hospitals between 2016 and September 2022 were included. Baseline clinical characteristics and clinical outcomes of interest were thromboembolic and bleeding events.
Results:
A total of 674 patients were included (mean age 78.3±9.1, 49.7% aged ≥80 years, 49.3% women, median follow-up 1.0±1.2 years). Mean CHA 2 DS 2 -VASc score was 3.9±1.6, and the modified HAS-BLED score was 2.0±1.1. Between 2016 and 2022, the number of very lowdose edoxaban prescriptions increased. The main reasons for the prescription of very lowdose were low body weight (55.5% below 60 kg), anaemia (62.8%), chronic kidney disease (40.2%), active cancer (15.3%), concomitant anti-platelet use (26.7%), and prior major bleeding (19.7%). During a median follow-up duration of 8 (interquartile range 3–16) months, overall thromboembolic and bleeding events occurred in 16 (2.3%) and 88 (13.1%) patients, respectively. Compared to the expected event rates on the established risk scoring systems, patients receiving very low-dose edoxaban demonstrated a 61% reduction in ischemic stroke, a 68% reduction of ischemic stroke/transient ischemic attack/systemic embolism, whereas a 49% increase in major bleeding.
Conclusions
The prescription of very low-dose edoxaban was increased over time, attributable to various clinical factors. The use of very low-dose edoxaban reduced the expected risk of thromboembolic events.
6.Oncological outcomes in patients with residual triple-negative breast cancer after preoperative chemotherapy
Hyunki PARK ; Haeyoung KIM ; Won PARK ; Won Kyung CHO ; Nalee KIM ; Tae Gyu KIM ; Young-Hyuck IM ; Jin Seok AHN ; Yeon Hee PARK ; Ji-Yeon KIM ; Seok Jin NAM ; Seok Won KIM ; Jeong Eon LEE ; Jonghan YU ; Byung Joo CHAE ; Sei Kyung LEE ; Jai-Min RYU
Radiation Oncology Journal 2024;42(3):210-217
Purpose:
This study aimed to evaluate the clinical outcomes and prognostic implications of regional nodal irradiation (RNI) after neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) in patients with residual triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC).
Materials and Methods:
We analyzed 152 patients with residual TNBC who underwent breast-conserving surgery after NAC between December 2008 and December 2017. Most patients (n = 133; 87.5%) received taxane-based chemotherapy. Adjuvant radiotherapy (RT) was administered at a total dose of 45–65 Gy in 15–30 fractions to the whole breast, with some patients also receiving RT to regional nodes. Survival was calculated using the Kaplan–Meier method, and prognostic factors influencing survival were analyzed using the Cox proportional-hazards model.
Results:
During a median follow-up of 66 months (range, 9 to 179 months), the 5-year disease-free survival (DFS) rate was 68.0%. The 5-year locoregional recurrence-free survival, distant metastasis-free survival, and overall survival rates were 83.6%, 72.6%, and 78.7%, respectively. In the univariate analysis, the cN stage, ypT stage, ypN stage, axillary operation type, and RT field were associated with DFS. Multivariate analysis revealed that higher ypT stage (hazard ratio [HR] = 2.0; 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.00–3.82; p = 0.049) and ypN stage (HR = 4.7; 95% CI 1.57–14.24; p = 0.006) were associated with inferior DFS. Among clinically node-positive patients, those who received RT to the breast only had a 5-year DFS of 73.7%, whereas those who received RNI achieved a DFS of 59.6% (p = 0.164). There were no differences between the DFS and RNI.
Conclusion
In patients with residual TNBC, higher ypT and ypN stages were associated with poorer outcomes after NAC. RNI did not appear to improve DFS. More intensive treatments incorporating systemic therapy and RT should be considered for these patients.
7.Oncological outcomes in patients with residual triple-negative breast cancer after preoperative chemotherapy
Hyunki PARK ; Haeyoung KIM ; Won PARK ; Won Kyung CHO ; Nalee KIM ; Tae Gyu KIM ; Young-Hyuck IM ; Jin Seok AHN ; Yeon Hee PARK ; Ji-Yeon KIM ; Seok Jin NAM ; Seok Won KIM ; Jeong Eon LEE ; Jonghan YU ; Byung Joo CHAE ; Sei Kyung LEE ; Jai-Min RYU
Radiation Oncology Journal 2024;42(3):210-217
Purpose:
This study aimed to evaluate the clinical outcomes and prognostic implications of regional nodal irradiation (RNI) after neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) in patients with residual triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC).
Materials and Methods:
We analyzed 152 patients with residual TNBC who underwent breast-conserving surgery after NAC between December 2008 and December 2017. Most patients (n = 133; 87.5%) received taxane-based chemotherapy. Adjuvant radiotherapy (RT) was administered at a total dose of 45–65 Gy in 15–30 fractions to the whole breast, with some patients also receiving RT to regional nodes. Survival was calculated using the Kaplan–Meier method, and prognostic factors influencing survival were analyzed using the Cox proportional-hazards model.
Results:
During a median follow-up of 66 months (range, 9 to 179 months), the 5-year disease-free survival (DFS) rate was 68.0%. The 5-year locoregional recurrence-free survival, distant metastasis-free survival, and overall survival rates were 83.6%, 72.6%, and 78.7%, respectively. In the univariate analysis, the cN stage, ypT stage, ypN stage, axillary operation type, and RT field were associated with DFS. Multivariate analysis revealed that higher ypT stage (hazard ratio [HR] = 2.0; 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.00–3.82; p = 0.049) and ypN stage (HR = 4.7; 95% CI 1.57–14.24; p = 0.006) were associated with inferior DFS. Among clinically node-positive patients, those who received RT to the breast only had a 5-year DFS of 73.7%, whereas those who received RNI achieved a DFS of 59.6% (p = 0.164). There were no differences between the DFS and RNI.
Conclusion
In patients with residual TNBC, higher ypT and ypN stages were associated with poorer outcomes after NAC. RNI did not appear to improve DFS. More intensive treatments incorporating systemic therapy and RT should be considered for these patients.
8.Oncological outcomes in patients with residual triple-negative breast cancer after preoperative chemotherapy
Hyunki PARK ; Haeyoung KIM ; Won PARK ; Won Kyung CHO ; Nalee KIM ; Tae Gyu KIM ; Young-Hyuck IM ; Jin Seok AHN ; Yeon Hee PARK ; Ji-Yeon KIM ; Seok Jin NAM ; Seok Won KIM ; Jeong Eon LEE ; Jonghan YU ; Byung Joo CHAE ; Sei Kyung LEE ; Jai-Min RYU
Radiation Oncology Journal 2024;42(3):210-217
Purpose:
This study aimed to evaluate the clinical outcomes and prognostic implications of regional nodal irradiation (RNI) after neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) in patients with residual triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC).
Materials and Methods:
We analyzed 152 patients with residual TNBC who underwent breast-conserving surgery after NAC between December 2008 and December 2017. Most patients (n = 133; 87.5%) received taxane-based chemotherapy. Adjuvant radiotherapy (RT) was administered at a total dose of 45–65 Gy in 15–30 fractions to the whole breast, with some patients also receiving RT to regional nodes. Survival was calculated using the Kaplan–Meier method, and prognostic factors influencing survival were analyzed using the Cox proportional-hazards model.
Results:
During a median follow-up of 66 months (range, 9 to 179 months), the 5-year disease-free survival (DFS) rate was 68.0%. The 5-year locoregional recurrence-free survival, distant metastasis-free survival, and overall survival rates were 83.6%, 72.6%, and 78.7%, respectively. In the univariate analysis, the cN stage, ypT stage, ypN stage, axillary operation type, and RT field were associated with DFS. Multivariate analysis revealed that higher ypT stage (hazard ratio [HR] = 2.0; 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.00–3.82; p = 0.049) and ypN stage (HR = 4.7; 95% CI 1.57–14.24; p = 0.006) were associated with inferior DFS. Among clinically node-positive patients, those who received RT to the breast only had a 5-year DFS of 73.7%, whereas those who received RNI achieved a DFS of 59.6% (p = 0.164). There were no differences between the DFS and RNI.
Conclusion
In patients with residual TNBC, higher ypT and ypN stages were associated with poorer outcomes after NAC. RNI did not appear to improve DFS. More intensive treatments incorporating systemic therapy and RT should be considered for these patients.
9.The impact of severe depression on the survival of older patients with end-stage kidney disease
You Hyun JEON ; Jeong-Hoon LIM ; Yena JEON ; Yu-Kyung CHUNG ; Yon Su KIM ; Shin-Wook KANG ; Chul Woo YANG ; Nam-Ho KIM ; Hee-Yeon JUNG ; Ji-Young CHOI ; Sun-Hee PARK ; Chan-Duck KIM ; Yong-Lim KIM ; Jang-Hee CHO
Kidney Research and Clinical Practice 2024;43(6):818-828
Incidence of depression increases in patients with end-stage kidney disease (ESKD). We evaluated the association between depression and mortality among older patients with ESKD, which has not been studied previously. Methods: This nationwide prospective cohort study included 487 patients with ESKD aged >65 years, who were categorized into minimal, mild-to-moderate, and severe depression groups based on their Beck Depression Inventory-II (BDI-II) scores. Predisposing factors for high BDI-II scores and the association between the scores and survival were analyzed. Results: The severe depression group showed a higher modified Charlson comorbidity index value and lower serum albumin, phosphate, and uric acid levels than the other depression groups. The Kaplan-Meier curve revealed a significantly lower survival in the severe depression group than in the minimal and mild-to-moderate depression groups (p = 0.011). Multivariate Cox regression analysis confirmed that severe depression was an independent risk factor for mortality in the study cohort (hazard ratio, 1.39; 95% confidence interval, 1.01–1.91; p = 0.041). Additionally, BDI-II scores were associated with modified Charlson comorbidity index (p = 0.009) and serum albumin level (p = 0.004) in multivariate linear regression. Among the three depressive symptoms, higher somatic symptom scores were associated with increased mortality. Conclusion: Severe depression among older patients with ESKD increases mortality compared with minimal or mild-to-moderate depression, and patients with concomitant somatic symptoms require careful management of their comorbidities and nutritional status.
10.Pulmonary Artery Periadventitial Hematoma in a Patient with Aortic Intramural Hematoma:A Case Report
Hoon KWON ; Yeon Joo JEONG ; Geewon LEE ; Minhee HWANG ; Jin You KIM ; Nam Kyung LEE ; Ji Won LEE
Journal of the Korean Society of Radiology 2024;85(3):649-653
A pulmonary artery periadventitial hematoma is a rare complication of a Stanford type A intramural hematoma. As the proximal ascending aorta and pulmonary artery share a common adventitial layer, extravasated blood from the intramural hematoma in the ascending thoracic aorta may extend to beneath the adventitia of the pulmonary artery. The authors describe a case involving a 66-year-old male with acute chest pain who presented with a pulmonary artery periadventitial hematoma associated with a Stanford type A intramural hematoma.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail