1.Randomized Multicenter Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Fexuprazan According to the Timing of Dosing in Patients With Erosive Esophagitis
Sang Pyo LEE ; In-Kyung SUNG ; Oh Young LEE ; Myung-Gyu CHOI ; Kyu Chan HUH ; Jae-Young JANG ; Hoon Jai CHUN ; Joong-Goo KWON ; Gwang Ha KIM ; Nayoung KIM ; Poong-Lyul RHEE ; Sang Gyun KIM ; Hwoon-Yong JUNG ; Joon Seong LEE ; Yong Chan LEE ; Hye-Kyung JUNG ; Jae Gyu KIM ; Sung Kook KIM ; Chong-il SOHN
Journal of Neurogastroenterology and Motility 2025;31(1):86-94
Background/Aims:
Fexuprazan, a novel potassium-competitive acid blocker, was developed for treating acid-related disorders. Pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic properties of fexuprazan, unlike those of proton pump inhibitors, are independent of food effect. This study aims to evaluate differences in efficacy and safety of fexuprazan in patients with erosive esophagitis (EE) according to the timing of dosing.
Methods:
In this multicenter, open-label noninferiority study, patients who had typical reflux symptoms with endoscopically confirmed EE were randomized 1:1 to receive fexuprazan 40 mg daily 30 minutes before or after meal. Treatment was completed after 2 weeks or 4 weeks when healing was endoscopically confirmed. The primary endpoint was the proportion of patients with healed EE confirmed by endoscopy up to week 4. Safety endpoints included treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs).
Results:
In the prior-to-meal group (n = 89) and after-meal group (n = 86), 4-week EE healing rates were 98.77% and 100.00% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.01% to 0.04%) and 2-week EE healing rates were 95.77% and 97.14% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.05% to 0.07%), respectively. TEAEs were 9.78% and 8.70% in the prior-to-meal group and the after-meal group, respectively.
Conclusions
Non-inferiority analysis revealed that taking fexuprazan after meal was non-inferior to taking fexuprazan before meals in patients with EE. The frequency of adverse events was similar between the 2 study groups. The drug is safe and effective for healing EE regardless of the timing of dosing.
2.Second-Line Fluoropyrimidine-Based Chemotherapy in Advanced Biliary Tract Cancer: A Meta-analysis Based on Individual Patient-Level Data of Randomized Trials
Jaewon HYUNG ; Minsu KANG ; Ilhwan KIM ; Kyu-pyo KIM ; Baek-Yeol RYOO ; Jaekyung CHEON ; Hyewon RYU ; Ji Sung LEE ; Ji-Won KIM ; In Sil CHOI ; Jin Hyun PARK ; Ghassan K. ABOU-ALFA ; Jin Won KIM ; Changhoon YOO
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(2):519-527
Purpose:
While fluoropyrimidine-based chemotherapy regimens are recommended second-line treatment for patients with advanced biliary tract cancer (BTC), there have been no studies comparing different regimens head-to-head.
Materials and Methods:
We performed individual patient-level meta-analysis based on data from the intention-to-treat population of the phase 2b NIFTY trial (liposomal irinotecan [nal-IRI] plus fluorouracil and leucovorin [5-FU/LV] vs. 5-FU/LV; NCT03542508) and the phase 2 FIReFOX trial (modified oxaliplatin plus 5-FU/LV [mFOLFOX] vs. modified irinotecan plus 5-FU/LV [mFOLFIRI]; NCT03464968). Pairwise log-rank tests and multivariable analysis using Cox proportional hazards modeling with shared frailty to account for the trial's effect were used to compare overall survival (OS) between regimens.
Results:
A total of 277 patients were included. The nal-IRI plus 5-FU/LV group (n=88) showed significantly better OS compared to the mFOLFOX group (n=49, pairwise log-rank, p=0.02), and mFOLFIRI group (n=50, p=0.03). Multivariable analysis showed consistent trends in OS with adjusted hazard ratios of 1.39 (mFOLFOX vs. nal-IRI plus 5-FU/LV: 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.93 to 2.07; p=0.11) and 1.36 (mFOLFIRI vs. nal-IRI plus 5-FU/LV: 95% CI, 0.92 to 2.03; p=0.13), respectively. Compared to the 5-FU/LV group, the mFOLFOX group and the mFOLFIRI group did not show differences in terms of OS (pairwise log-rank p=0.83 and p=0.58, respectively). The nal-IRI plus 5-FU/LV group experienced more frequent diarrhea, while the mFOLFOX group experienced peripheral neuropathy.
Conclusion
Nal-IRI plus 5-FU/LV showed favorable survival outcomes compared to mFOLFOX, mFOLFIRI, or 5-FU/LV. The safety profiles of these regimens should be considered along with efficacy.
3.Second-Line Fluoropyrimidine-Based Chemotherapy in Advanced Biliary Tract Cancer: A Meta-analysis Based on Individual Patient-Level Data of Randomized Trials
Jaewon HYUNG ; Minsu KANG ; Ilhwan KIM ; Kyu-pyo KIM ; Baek-Yeol RYOO ; Jaekyung CHEON ; Hyewon RYU ; Ji Sung LEE ; Ji-Won KIM ; In Sil CHOI ; Jin Hyun PARK ; Ghassan K. ABOU-ALFA ; Jin Won KIM ; Changhoon YOO
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(2):519-527
Purpose:
While fluoropyrimidine-based chemotherapy regimens are recommended second-line treatment for patients with advanced biliary tract cancer (BTC), there have been no studies comparing different regimens head-to-head.
Materials and Methods:
We performed individual patient-level meta-analysis based on data from the intention-to-treat population of the phase 2b NIFTY trial (liposomal irinotecan [nal-IRI] plus fluorouracil and leucovorin [5-FU/LV] vs. 5-FU/LV; NCT03542508) and the phase 2 FIReFOX trial (modified oxaliplatin plus 5-FU/LV [mFOLFOX] vs. modified irinotecan plus 5-FU/LV [mFOLFIRI]; NCT03464968). Pairwise log-rank tests and multivariable analysis using Cox proportional hazards modeling with shared frailty to account for the trial's effect were used to compare overall survival (OS) between regimens.
Results:
A total of 277 patients were included. The nal-IRI plus 5-FU/LV group (n=88) showed significantly better OS compared to the mFOLFOX group (n=49, pairwise log-rank, p=0.02), and mFOLFIRI group (n=50, p=0.03). Multivariable analysis showed consistent trends in OS with adjusted hazard ratios of 1.39 (mFOLFOX vs. nal-IRI plus 5-FU/LV: 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.93 to 2.07; p=0.11) and 1.36 (mFOLFIRI vs. nal-IRI plus 5-FU/LV: 95% CI, 0.92 to 2.03; p=0.13), respectively. Compared to the 5-FU/LV group, the mFOLFOX group and the mFOLFIRI group did not show differences in terms of OS (pairwise log-rank p=0.83 and p=0.58, respectively). The nal-IRI plus 5-FU/LV group experienced more frequent diarrhea, while the mFOLFOX group experienced peripheral neuropathy.
Conclusion
Nal-IRI plus 5-FU/LV showed favorable survival outcomes compared to mFOLFOX, mFOLFIRI, or 5-FU/LV. The safety profiles of these regimens should be considered along with efficacy.
4.Randomized Multicenter Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Fexuprazan According to the Timing of Dosing in Patients With Erosive Esophagitis
Sang Pyo LEE ; In-Kyung SUNG ; Oh Young LEE ; Myung-Gyu CHOI ; Kyu Chan HUH ; Jae-Young JANG ; Hoon Jai CHUN ; Joong-Goo KWON ; Gwang Ha KIM ; Nayoung KIM ; Poong-Lyul RHEE ; Sang Gyun KIM ; Hwoon-Yong JUNG ; Joon Seong LEE ; Yong Chan LEE ; Hye-Kyung JUNG ; Jae Gyu KIM ; Sung Kook KIM ; Chong-il SOHN
Journal of Neurogastroenterology and Motility 2025;31(1):86-94
Background/Aims:
Fexuprazan, a novel potassium-competitive acid blocker, was developed for treating acid-related disorders. Pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic properties of fexuprazan, unlike those of proton pump inhibitors, are independent of food effect. This study aims to evaluate differences in efficacy and safety of fexuprazan in patients with erosive esophagitis (EE) according to the timing of dosing.
Methods:
In this multicenter, open-label noninferiority study, patients who had typical reflux symptoms with endoscopically confirmed EE were randomized 1:1 to receive fexuprazan 40 mg daily 30 minutes before or after meal. Treatment was completed after 2 weeks or 4 weeks when healing was endoscopically confirmed. The primary endpoint was the proportion of patients with healed EE confirmed by endoscopy up to week 4. Safety endpoints included treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs).
Results:
In the prior-to-meal group (n = 89) and after-meal group (n = 86), 4-week EE healing rates were 98.77% and 100.00% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.01% to 0.04%) and 2-week EE healing rates were 95.77% and 97.14% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.05% to 0.07%), respectively. TEAEs were 9.78% and 8.70% in the prior-to-meal group and the after-meal group, respectively.
Conclusions
Non-inferiority analysis revealed that taking fexuprazan after meal was non-inferior to taking fexuprazan before meals in patients with EE. The frequency of adverse events was similar between the 2 study groups. The drug is safe and effective for healing EE regardless of the timing of dosing.
5.Second-Line Fluoropyrimidine-Based Chemotherapy in Advanced Biliary Tract Cancer: A Meta-analysis Based on Individual Patient-Level Data of Randomized Trials
Jaewon HYUNG ; Minsu KANG ; Ilhwan KIM ; Kyu-pyo KIM ; Baek-Yeol RYOO ; Jaekyung CHEON ; Hyewon RYU ; Ji Sung LEE ; Ji-Won KIM ; In Sil CHOI ; Jin Hyun PARK ; Ghassan K. ABOU-ALFA ; Jin Won KIM ; Changhoon YOO
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(2):519-527
Purpose:
While fluoropyrimidine-based chemotherapy regimens are recommended second-line treatment for patients with advanced biliary tract cancer (BTC), there have been no studies comparing different regimens head-to-head.
Materials and Methods:
We performed individual patient-level meta-analysis based on data from the intention-to-treat population of the phase 2b NIFTY trial (liposomal irinotecan [nal-IRI] plus fluorouracil and leucovorin [5-FU/LV] vs. 5-FU/LV; NCT03542508) and the phase 2 FIReFOX trial (modified oxaliplatin plus 5-FU/LV [mFOLFOX] vs. modified irinotecan plus 5-FU/LV [mFOLFIRI]; NCT03464968). Pairwise log-rank tests and multivariable analysis using Cox proportional hazards modeling with shared frailty to account for the trial's effect were used to compare overall survival (OS) between regimens.
Results:
A total of 277 patients were included. The nal-IRI plus 5-FU/LV group (n=88) showed significantly better OS compared to the mFOLFOX group (n=49, pairwise log-rank, p=0.02), and mFOLFIRI group (n=50, p=0.03). Multivariable analysis showed consistent trends in OS with adjusted hazard ratios of 1.39 (mFOLFOX vs. nal-IRI plus 5-FU/LV: 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.93 to 2.07; p=0.11) and 1.36 (mFOLFIRI vs. nal-IRI plus 5-FU/LV: 95% CI, 0.92 to 2.03; p=0.13), respectively. Compared to the 5-FU/LV group, the mFOLFOX group and the mFOLFIRI group did not show differences in terms of OS (pairwise log-rank p=0.83 and p=0.58, respectively). The nal-IRI plus 5-FU/LV group experienced more frequent diarrhea, while the mFOLFOX group experienced peripheral neuropathy.
Conclusion
Nal-IRI plus 5-FU/LV showed favorable survival outcomes compared to mFOLFOX, mFOLFIRI, or 5-FU/LV. The safety profiles of these regimens should be considered along with efficacy.
6.Randomized Multicenter Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Fexuprazan According to the Timing of Dosing in Patients With Erosive Esophagitis
Sang Pyo LEE ; In-Kyung SUNG ; Oh Young LEE ; Myung-Gyu CHOI ; Kyu Chan HUH ; Jae-Young JANG ; Hoon Jai CHUN ; Joong-Goo KWON ; Gwang Ha KIM ; Nayoung KIM ; Poong-Lyul RHEE ; Sang Gyun KIM ; Hwoon-Yong JUNG ; Joon Seong LEE ; Yong Chan LEE ; Hye-Kyung JUNG ; Jae Gyu KIM ; Sung Kook KIM ; Chong-il SOHN
Journal of Neurogastroenterology and Motility 2025;31(1):86-94
Background/Aims:
Fexuprazan, a novel potassium-competitive acid blocker, was developed for treating acid-related disorders. Pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic properties of fexuprazan, unlike those of proton pump inhibitors, are independent of food effect. This study aims to evaluate differences in efficacy and safety of fexuprazan in patients with erosive esophagitis (EE) according to the timing of dosing.
Methods:
In this multicenter, open-label noninferiority study, patients who had typical reflux symptoms with endoscopically confirmed EE were randomized 1:1 to receive fexuprazan 40 mg daily 30 minutes before or after meal. Treatment was completed after 2 weeks or 4 weeks when healing was endoscopically confirmed. The primary endpoint was the proportion of patients with healed EE confirmed by endoscopy up to week 4. Safety endpoints included treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs).
Results:
In the prior-to-meal group (n = 89) and after-meal group (n = 86), 4-week EE healing rates were 98.77% and 100.00% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.01% to 0.04%) and 2-week EE healing rates were 95.77% and 97.14% (difference, 0.01%; 95% CI, –0.05% to 0.07%), respectively. TEAEs were 9.78% and 8.70% in the prior-to-meal group and the after-meal group, respectively.
Conclusions
Non-inferiority analysis revealed that taking fexuprazan after meal was non-inferior to taking fexuprazan before meals in patients with EE. The frequency of adverse events was similar between the 2 study groups. The drug is safe and effective for healing EE regardless of the timing of dosing.
7.Clinical Outcomes of Surgery after Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy in Locally Advanced Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma
Yoo Na LEE ; Min Kyu SUNG ; Dae Wook HWANG ; Yejong PARK ; Bong Jun KWAK ; Woohyung LEE ; Ki Byung SONG ; Jae Hoon LEE ; Changhoon YOO ; Kyu-Pyo KIM ; Heung-Moon CHANG ; Baek-Yeol RYOO ; Song Cheol KIM
Cancer Research and Treatment 2024;56(4):1240-1251
Purpose:
Clinical outcomes of surgery after neoadjuvant chemotherapy have not been investigated for locally advanced pancreatic cancer (LAPC), despite well-established outcomes in borderline resectable pancreatic cancer (BRPC). This study aimed to investigate the clinical outcomes of patients with LAPC who underwent curative resection following neoadjuvant chemotherapy.
Materials and Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the records of patients diagnosed with pancreatic adenocarcinoma between January 2017 and December 2020.
Results:
Among 1,358 patients, 260 underwent surgery following neoadjuvant chemotherapy. Among 356 LAPC patients, 98 (27.5%) and 147 (35.1%) of 418 BRPC patients underwent surgery after neoadjuvant chemotherapy. Compared to resectable pancreatic cancer (resectable PC) with upfront surgery, both LAPC and BRPC exhibited higher rates of venous resection (28.6% vs. 49.0% vs. 4.0%), arterial resection (30.6% vs. 6.8% vs. 0.5%) and greater estimated blood loss (260.5 vs. 213.1 vs. 70.4 mL). However, hospital stay, readmission rates, and postoperative pancreatic fistula rates (grade B or C) did not differ significantly between LAPC, BRPC, and resectable PC. Overall and relapse-free survival did not differ significantly between LAPC and BRPC patients. The median overall survival was 37.3 months for LAPC and 37.0 months for BRPC. The median relapse-free survival was 22.7 months for LAPC and 26.0 months for BRPC.
Conclusion
Overall survival time and postoperative complications in LAPC patients who underwent curative resection following neoadjuvant chemotherapy showed similar results to those of BRPC patients. Further research is needed to identify specific sub-populations of LAPC patients who benefit most from conversion surgery and to minimize postoperative complications.
8.Exploring the Expression and Function of T Cell Surface Markers Identified through Cellular Indexing of Transcriptomes and Epitopes by Sequencing
Joon Yeon HWANG ; Youngtaek KIM ; Kwangmin NA ; Dong Kwon KIM ; Seul LEE ; Seong-san KANG ; Sujeong BAEK ; Seung Min YANG ; Mi Hyun KIM ; Heekyung HAN ; Seong Su JEONG ; Chai Young LEE ; Yu Jin HAN ; Jie-Ohn SOHN ; Sang-Kyu YE ; Kyoung-Ho PYO
Yonsei Medical Journal 2024;65(9):544-555
Purpose:
By utilizing both protein and mRNA expression patterns, we can identify more detailed and diverse immune cells, providing insights into understanding the complex immune landscape in cancer ecosystems.
Materials and Methods:
This study was performed by obtaining publicly available Cellular Indexing of Transcriptomes and Epitopes by Sequencing (CITE-seq) data of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) from the Gene Expression Omnibus database. A total of 94674 total cells were analyzed, of which 32412 were T cells. There were 228 protein features and 16262 mRNA features in the data.The Seurat package was used for quality control and preprocessing, principal component analysis was performed, and Uniform Manifold Approximation and Projection was used to visualize the clusters. Protein and mRNA levels in the CITE-seq were analyzed.
Results:
We observed that a subset of T cells in the clusters generated at the protein level divided better. By identifying mRNA markers that were highly correlated with the CD4 and CD8 proteins and cross-validating CD26 and CD99 markers using flow cytometry, we found that CD4 + and CD8+ T cells were better discriminated in PBMCs. Weighted Nearest Neighbor clustering results identified a previously unobserved T cell subset.
Conclusion
In this study, we used CITE-seq data to confirm that protein expression patterns could be used to identify cells more precisely. These findings will improve our understanding of the heterogeneity of immune cells in the future and provide valuable insights into the complexity of the immune response in health and disease.
9.Subjective Visual Floaters after Intravitreal Injection and Effect of the Inverse Tapping Technique
Junho MUN ; Yong-Kyu KIM ; Sung Pyo PARK ; Kyoung Lae KIM
Journal of the Korean Ophthalmological Society 2024;65(2):125-131
Purpose:
To analyze the incidence of vitreous floaters after intravitreal antivascular endothelial growth factor injection and the effectiveness of the inverse tapping technique, which involves tapping the syringe with the needle downwards to prevent the entry of air bubbles during injection.
Methods:
The study enrolled patients undergoing their first intravitreal injection for exudative age-related macular degeneration or diabetic macular edema. The patients were divided into two groups: those who received an injection after inverse tapping (IT group) and controls who received the injection without tapping. Patients who consented to the study were randomly assigned to the IT group and the control group through block randomization. One week after injection, a questionnaire was used to assess the presence of vitreous floaters; those who reported them were examined via optical coherence tomography and wide fundus photography.
Results:
Of the 39 patients in the IT group, two (5.1%) reported floaters 1 week after injection. By contrast, eight (20.5%) of the 39 controls reported them, with a significant difference (p = 0.042). Patients with floaters were significantly younger. Posterior vitreous detachment, as evaluated by pre-injection optical coherence tomography, was observed in 10.0% of those with floaters and 76.5% of those without them.
Conclusions
The occurrence of vitreous floaters after intravitreal injection is related to age and the presence of posterior vitreous detachment. The use of the inverse tapping technique may help reduce these after intravitreal injection.
10.The relationship between obstructive sleep apnea, dyspnea, and health-related quality of life in lung cancer survivors: a cross-sectional study in the Republic of Korea
Hyeong-pyo KIM ; Duck-won OH ; Dong-kyu KIM
Osong Public Health and Research Perspectives 2024;15(6):533-541
Objectives:
The purpose of this study was to explore the relationships among obstructive sleep apnea (OSA), dyspnea, and health-related quality of life (HRQOL), as well as the factorsinfluencing HRQOL.
Methods:
A total of 129 lung cancer survivors (mean age, 53.4 years; 77 men and 52 women; mean time since diagnosis, 1.6 years; and cancer stage [1/2/3/4/relapse], 43/31/19/34/2, respectively) completed a questionnaire that included demographic and clinical information, as well as questions about the severity of sleep apnea, dyspnea, and HRQOL. The severity of OSA, dyspnea, and HRQOL were assessed using the Berlin questionnaire, the Dyspnea-10 item (FACIT-Dyspnea), and the European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer QLQ-C30, respectively.
Results:
The severity of OSA and dyspnea exhibited negative correlations with HRQOL (p < 0.05).Multiple regression analysis revealed that several factors significantly impacted the HRQOLof lung cancer survivors. These included the extent of dyspnea (β = –0.369, p < 0.01), weight loss (β = 0.192, p < 0.01), OSA score (β = −0.215, p < 0.01), stage 2 cancer (β = −0.181, p < 0.01), and poor perceived health status (β = −0.179, p < 0.05).
Conclusion
These findings suggest that breathing difficulties, including OSA and dyspnea, contribute to decreased HRQOL. This study offers valuable insights for researchers and clinicians, aiding in the development of effective strategies to manage these issues in daily life.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail