1.Lymphadenectomy in clinically early epithelial ovarian cancer and survival analysis (LILAC): a Gynecologic Oncology Research Investigators Collaboration (GORILLA-3002) retrospective study
Eun Jung YANG ; A Jin LEE ; Woo Yeon HWANG ; Suk-Joon CHANG ; Hee Seung KIM ; Nam Kyeong KIM ; Yeorae KIM ; Tae Wook KONG ; Eun Ji LEE ; Soo Jin PARK ; Joo-Hyuk SON ; Dong Hoon SUH ; Dong Hee SON ; Seung-Hyuk SHIM
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2024;35(4):e75-
Objective:
This study aimed to evaluate the therapeutic role of lymphadenectomy in patients surgically treated for clinically early-stage epithelial ovarian cancer (EOC).
Methods:
This retrospective, multicenter study included patients with clinically earlystage EOC based on preoperative abdominal-pelvic computed tomography or magnetic resonance imaging findings between 2007 and 2021. Oncologic outcomes and perioperative complications were compared between the lymphadenectomy and non-lymphadenectomy groups. Independent prognostic factors were determined using Cox regression analysis.Disease-free survival (DFS) was the primary outcome. Overall survival (OS) and perioperative outcomes were the secondary outcomes.
Results:
In total, 586 patients (lymphadenectomy group, n=453 [77.3%]; nonlymphadenectomy groups, n=133 [22.7%]) were eligible. After surgical staging, upstaging was identified based on the presence of lymph node metastasis in 14 (3.1%) of 453 patients.No significant difference was found in the 5-year DFS (88.9% vs. 83.4%, p=0.203) and 5-year OS (97.2% vs. 97.7%, p=0.895) between the two groups. Using multivariable analysis, lymphadenectomy was not significantly associated with DFS or OS. However, using subgroup analysis, the lymphadenectomy group with serous histology had higher 5-year DFS rates than did the non-lymphadenectomy group (86.5% vs. 74.4%, p=0.048; adjusted hazard ratio=0.281; 95% confidence interval=0.107–0.735; p=0.010). The lymphadenectomy group had longer operating time (p<0.001), higher estimated blood loss (p<0.001), and higher perioperative complication rate (p=0.004) than did the non-lymphadenectomy group.
Conclusion
In patients with clinically early-stage EOC with serous histology, lymphadenectomy was associated with survival benefits. Considering its potential harm,
2.Major clinical research advances in gynecologic cancer in 2023:a tumultuous year for endometrial cancer
Seung-Hyuk SHIM ; Jung-Yun LEE ; Yoo-Young LEE ; Jeong-Yeol PARK ; Yong Jae LEE ; Se Ik KIM ; Gwan Hee HAN ; Eun Jung YANG ; Joseph J NOH ; Ga Won YIM ; Joo-Hyuk SON ; Nam Kyeong KIM ; Tae-Hyun KIM ; Tae-Wook KONG ; Youn Jin CHOI ; Angela CHO ; Hyunji LIM ; Eun Bi JANG ; Hyun Woong CHO ; Dong Hoon SUH
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2024;35(2):e66-
In the 2023 series, we summarized the major clinical research advances in gynecologic oncology based on communications at the conference of Asian Society of Gynecologic Oncology Review Course. The review consisted of 1) Endometrial cancer: immune checkpoint inhibitor, antibody drug conjugates (ADCs), selective inhibitor of nuclear export, CDK4/6 inhibitors WEE1 inhibitor, poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP) inhibitors. 2) Cervical cancer: surgery in low-risk early-stage cervical cancer, therapy for locally advanced stage and advanced, metastatic, or recurrent setting; and 3) Ovarian cancer: immunotherapy, triplet therapies using immune checkpoint inhibitors along with antiangiogenic agents and PARP inhibitors, and ADCs. In 2023, the field of endometrial cancer treatment witnessed a landmark year, marked by several practice-changing outcomes with immune checkpoint inhibitors and the reliable efficacy of PARP inhibitors and ADCs.
3.Lymphadenectomy in clinically early epithelial ovarian cancer and survival analysis (LILAC): a Gynecologic Oncology Research Investigators Collaboration (GORILLA-3002) retrospective study
Eun Jung YANG ; A Jin LEE ; Woo Yeon HWANG ; Suk-Joon CHANG ; Hee Seung KIM ; Nam Kyeong KIM ; Yeorae KIM ; Tae Wook KONG ; Eun Ji LEE ; Soo Jin PARK ; Joo-Hyuk SON ; Dong Hoon SUH ; Dong Hee SON ; Seung-Hyuk SHIM
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2024;35(4):e75-
Objective:
This study aimed to evaluate the therapeutic role of lymphadenectomy in patients surgically treated for clinically early-stage epithelial ovarian cancer (EOC).
Methods:
This retrospective, multicenter study included patients with clinically earlystage EOC based on preoperative abdominal-pelvic computed tomography or magnetic resonance imaging findings between 2007 and 2021. Oncologic outcomes and perioperative complications were compared between the lymphadenectomy and non-lymphadenectomy groups. Independent prognostic factors were determined using Cox regression analysis.Disease-free survival (DFS) was the primary outcome. Overall survival (OS) and perioperative outcomes were the secondary outcomes.
Results:
In total, 586 patients (lymphadenectomy group, n=453 [77.3%]; nonlymphadenectomy groups, n=133 [22.7%]) were eligible. After surgical staging, upstaging was identified based on the presence of lymph node metastasis in 14 (3.1%) of 453 patients.No significant difference was found in the 5-year DFS (88.9% vs. 83.4%, p=0.203) and 5-year OS (97.2% vs. 97.7%, p=0.895) between the two groups. Using multivariable analysis, lymphadenectomy was not significantly associated with DFS or OS. However, using subgroup analysis, the lymphadenectomy group with serous histology had higher 5-year DFS rates than did the non-lymphadenectomy group (86.5% vs. 74.4%, p=0.048; adjusted hazard ratio=0.281; 95% confidence interval=0.107–0.735; p=0.010). The lymphadenectomy group had longer operating time (p<0.001), higher estimated blood loss (p<0.001), and higher perioperative complication rate (p=0.004) than did the non-lymphadenectomy group.
Conclusion
In patients with clinically early-stage EOC with serous histology, lymphadenectomy was associated with survival benefits. Considering its potential harm,
4.Major clinical research advances in gynecologic cancer in 2023:a tumultuous year for endometrial cancer
Seung-Hyuk SHIM ; Jung-Yun LEE ; Yoo-Young LEE ; Jeong-Yeol PARK ; Yong Jae LEE ; Se Ik KIM ; Gwan Hee HAN ; Eun Jung YANG ; Joseph J NOH ; Ga Won YIM ; Joo-Hyuk SON ; Nam Kyeong KIM ; Tae-Hyun KIM ; Tae-Wook KONG ; Youn Jin CHOI ; Angela CHO ; Hyunji LIM ; Eun Bi JANG ; Hyun Woong CHO ; Dong Hoon SUH
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2024;35(2):e66-
In the 2023 series, we summarized the major clinical research advances in gynecologic oncology based on communications at the conference of Asian Society of Gynecologic Oncology Review Course. The review consisted of 1) Endometrial cancer: immune checkpoint inhibitor, antibody drug conjugates (ADCs), selective inhibitor of nuclear export, CDK4/6 inhibitors WEE1 inhibitor, poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP) inhibitors. 2) Cervical cancer: surgery in low-risk early-stage cervical cancer, therapy for locally advanced stage and advanced, metastatic, or recurrent setting; and 3) Ovarian cancer: immunotherapy, triplet therapies using immune checkpoint inhibitors along with antiangiogenic agents and PARP inhibitors, and ADCs. In 2023, the field of endometrial cancer treatment witnessed a landmark year, marked by several practice-changing outcomes with immune checkpoint inhibitors and the reliable efficacy of PARP inhibitors and ADCs.
5.Heart Failure Statistics 2024 Update: A Report From the Korean Society of Heart Failure
Chan Joo LEE ; Hokyou LEE ; Minjae YOON ; Kyeong-Hyeon CHUN ; Min Gyu KONG ; Mi-Hyang JUNG ; In-Cheol KIM ; Jae Yeong CHO ; Jeehoon KANG ; Jin Joo PARK ; Hyeon Chang KIM ; Dong-Ju CHOI ; Jungkuk LEE ; Seok-Min KANG
International Journal of Heart Failure 2024;6(2):56-69
Background and Objectives:
The number of people with heart failure (HF) is increasing worldwide, and the social burden is increasing as HF has high mortality and morbidity. We aimed to provide updated trends on the epidemiology of HF in Korea to shape future social measures against HF.
Methods:
We used the National Health Information Database of the National Health Insurance Service to determine the prevalence, incidence, hospitalization rate, mortality rate, comorbidities, in-hospital mortality, and healthcare cost of patients with HF from 2002 to 2020 in Korea.
Results:
The prevalence of HF in the total Korean population rose from 0.77% in 2002 to 2.58% (1,326,886 people) in 2020. Although the age-standardized incidence of HF decreased over the past 18 years, the age-standardized prevalence increased. In 2020, the hospitalization rate for any cause in patients with HF was 1,166 per 100,000 persons, with a steady increase from 2002. In 2002, the HF mortality was 3.0 per 100,000 persons, which rose to 15.6 per 100,000 persons in 2020. While hospitalization rates and in-hospital mortality for patients with HF increased, the mortality rate for patients with HF did not (5.8% in 2020), and the one-year survival rate from the first diagnosis of HF improved. The total healthcare costs for patients with HF were approximately $2.4 billion in 2020, a 16-fold increase over the $0.15 billion in 2002.
Conclusions
The study’s results underscore the growing socioeconomic burden of HF in Korea, driven by an aging population and increasing HF prevalence.
6.Thrombocytopenia after Aortic Valve Replacement Using Sutureless Valves
Mil Hoo KIM ; Soojin LEE ; Juhyun LEE ; Seohee JOO ; You Kyeong PARK ; Kang Min KIM ; Joon Chul JUNG ; Hyoung Woo CHANG ; Jae Hang LEE ; Dong Jung KIM ; Jun Sung KIM ; Kay-Hyun PARK ; Cheong LIM
Journal of Chest Surgery 2024;57(4):371-379
Background:
Sutureless valves are widely used in aortic valve replacement surgery, with Perceval valves and Intuity valves being particularly prominent. However, concerns have been raised about postoperative thrombocytopenia with Perceval valves (Corcym, UK). We conducted a comparative analysis with the Intuity valve (Edwards Lifesciences, USA), and assessed how thrombocytopenia affected patient and transfusion outcomes.
Methods:
Among 595 patients who underwent aortic valve replacement from June 2016 to March 2023, sutureless valves were used in 53 (Perceval: n=23; Intuity: n=30). Platelet counts were monitored during hospitalization and outpatient visits. Daily platelet count changes were compared between groups, and the results from patients who underwent procedures using Carpentier Edwards Perimount Magna valves were used as a reference group.
Results:
Compared to the Intuity group, the Perceval group showed a significantly higher amount of platelet transfusion (5.48±1.64 packs vs. 0.60±0.44 packs, p=0.008). During the postoperative period, severe thrombocytopenia (<50,000/μL) was significantly more prevalent in the Perceval group (56.5%, n=13) than in the Intuity group (6.7%, n=2). After initial postoperative depletion, daily platelet counts increased, with significant differences observed in the extent of improvement between the Perceval and Intuity groups (p<0.001).However, there was no significant difference in early mortality or the incidence of neurological complications between the 2 groups.
Conclusion
The severity of postoperative thrombocytopenia differed significantly between the Perceval and Intuity valves. The Perceval group showed a significantly higher prevalence of severe thrombocytopenia and higher platelet transfusion volumes. However, thrombocytopenia gradually recovered during the postoperative period in both groups, and the early outcomes were similar in both groups.
7.Real-World Eligibility and Cost-Effectiveness Analysis of Empagliflozin for Heart Failure in Korea
Eui-Soon KIM ; Sun-Kyeong PARK ; Jong-Chan YOUN ; Hye Sun LEE ; Hae-Young LEE ; Hyun-Jai CHO ; Jin-Oh CHOI ; Eun-Seok JEON ; Sang Eun LEE ; Min-Seok KIM ; Jae-Joong KIM ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Myeong-Chan CHO ; Shung Chull CHAE ; Seok-Min KANG ; Jin Joo PARK ; Dong-Ju CHOI ; Byung-Su YOO ; Jae Yeong CHO ; Kye Hun KIM ; Byung-Hee OH ; Barry GREENBERG ; Sang Hong BAEK
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2024;39(1):e8-
Background:
The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and European Medicines Agency (EMA) approved empagliflozin for reducing cardiovascular mortality and heart failure (HF) hospitalization in patients with both HF with reduced ejection fraction (HFrEF) and HF with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF). However, limited data are available on the generalizability of empagliflozin to clinical practice. Therefore, we evaluated real-world eligibility and potential cost-effectiveness based on a nationwide prospective HF registry.
Methods:
A total of 3,108 HFrEF and 2,070 HFpEF patients from the Korean Acute Heart Failure (KorAHF) registry were analyzed. Eligibility was estimated by inclusion and exclusion criteria of EMPagliflozin outcomE tRial in Patients With chrOnic heaRt Failure With Reduced Ejection Fraction (EMPEROR-Reduced) and EMPagliflozin outcomE tRial in Patients With chrOnic heaRt Failure With Preserved Ejection Fraction (EMPEROR-Preserved) trials and by FDA & EMA label criteria. The cost-utility analysis was done using a Markov model to project the lifetime medical cost and quality-adjusted life year (QALY).
Results:
Among the KorAHF patients, 91.4% met FDA & EMA label criteria, while 44.7% met the clinical trial criteria. The incremental cost-effectiveness ratio of empagliflozin was calculated at US$6,764 per QALY in the overall population, which is far below a threshold of US$18,182 per QALY. The cost-effectiveness benefit was more evident in patients with HFrEF (US$5,012 per QALY) than HFpEF (US$8,971 per QALY).
Conclusion
There is a large discrepancy in real-world eligibility for empagliflozin between FDA & EMA labels and clinical trial criteria. Empagliflozin is cost-effective in HF patients regardless of ejection fraction in South Korea health care setting. The efficacy and safety of empagliflozin in real-world HF patients should be further investigated for a broader range of clinical applications.
8.Clinical Outcomes of Surgical Synechiolysis in Patients with Posterior Synechiae after Vitrectomy
Kyeong Joo LEE ; Jungmin LEE ; Sung Jin LEE
Journal of the Korean Ophthalmological Society 2024;65(8):508-514
Purpose:
Posterior synechiae can occur as a complication following vitrectomy. This study analyzes the changes in patients before and after surgical synechiolysis.
Methods:
A retrospective chart review was conducted of 34 patients who underwent surgical synechiolysis after cataract surgery and vitrectomy from January 2020 to February 2023 at a single institution, along with a control group of 30 patients. Surgery was indicated for patients experiencing dysphotopsia due to posterior synechiae, specifically those with iridocapsular adhesions exceeding one quadrant. Visual acuity and spherical equivalent were measured before and after surgery. The degree of dysphotopsia was assessed using the Leiden Visual Sensitivity Scale (L-VISS) which includes questions on sensitivity to light and patterns and a comparative analysis with the control group was conducted.
Results:
An increase in best-corrected visual acuity was observed in 5 of 34 eyes (14.7%) which was not statistically significantly different from the control (p = 0.550). Hyphema occurred in 24 eyes (70.6%), and iridodialysis in 1 eye (2.9%), during surgery. No cases of persistent intraocular pressure elevation or recurrence of synechiae were reported after surgery. No significant difference in spherical equivalent (p = 0.376) was observed pre- versus post-surgery, but there was a statistically significant improvement in the L-VISS score at 6 months after surgery (11.88 ± 3.06) compared to before surgery (14.88 ± 3.44, p < 0.001).
Conclusions
Surgical synechiolysis is associated with a low risk of complications after surgery. Although no significant improvement in visual acuity was noted, the surgery effectively improved dysphotopsia in patients.
10.Comparison Study on the Blood Acetaldehyde Concentration According to ALDH2 Genotype, Age, Gender
Byung-Uk JOO ; Ji-Woon JEONG ; Se Ra CHOI ; Jung Seok LEE ; Sung Young HUH ; Hyeon-Kyeong KIM ; Sung-Gon KIM
Journal of the Korean Society of Biological Psychiatry 2024;31(1):1-6
Objectives:
Alcohol is metabolized to acetaldehyde by alcohol dehydrogenase enzyme in the liver and then acetaldehyde is metabolized to acetone by aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH) in the liver. There are two main ALDH enzymes which metabolize the acetaldehyde produced during ethanol oxidation. In particular, in the presence of the ALDH2 1*2 allele, the activity of the ALDH 2 enzyme is lowered. As a result, acetaldehyde metabolism is slowed down and acetaldehyde accumulates in the body compared to the ALDH2 1*1 allele. There are many studies that have investigated the blood acetaldehyde concentration according to the ALDH2 genotype, but there are few studies to compare this with age. So we investigated the blood acetaldehyde concentration according to ALDH2 genotype, age and gender.
Methods:
According to the ALDH2 genotype, we divided the group by gender and age. We divided the age group in to three groups which ranged from 20 to 34 years old, from 35 to 49 years old, and lastly from 50 to 64 years old. And then we collected blood samples after 15 min, 30 min, 1 hr, 2 hr, 3 hr, 4 hr, 5 hr and 15 hr of after drinking to measure the blood acetaldehyde concentration.
Results:
In ALDH2 1*2 allele group, there are significant differences of the blood acetaldehyde concentration between the age groups. In ALDH2 1*2 allele and male group, there are significant differences of the blood acetaldehyde concentration between the age groups.
Conclusions
There are significant differences of the blood acetaldehyde concentration between the age groups according to ALDH2 genotype. Also, there are significant differences of the blood acetaldehyde concentration between the age groups with male gender and ALDH2 1*2 allele. Studies about other factors that may influence the blood acetaldehyde concentration are needed.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail