1.Factors Associated with Postoperative Recurrence in Stage I to IIIA Non–Small Cell Lung Cancer with Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor Mutation: Analysis of Korean National Population Data
Kyu Yean KIM ; Ho Cheol KIM ; Tae Jung KIM ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Mi Hyung MOON ; Kyongmin Sarah BECK ; Yang Gun SUH ; Chang Hoon SONG ; Jin Seok AHN ; Jeong Eun LEE ; Jae Hyun JEON ; Chi Young JUNG ; Jeong Su CHO ; Yoo Duk CHOI ; Seung Sik HWANG ; Chang Min CHOI ; Seung Hun JANG ; Jeong Uk LIM ;
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(1):83-94
Purpose:
Recent development in perioperative treatment of resectable non–small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) have changed the landscape of early lung cancer management. The ADAURA trial has demonstrated the efficacy of adjuvant osimertinib treatment in resectable NSCLC patients; however, studies are required to show which subgroup of patients are at a high risk of relapse and require adjuvant epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitor treatment. This study evaluated risk factors for postoperative relapse among patients who underwent complete resection.
Materials and Methods:
Data were obtained from the Korean Association for Lung Cancer Registry (KALC-R), a database created using a retrospective sampling survey by the Korean Central Cancer Registry (KCCR) and the Lung Cancer Registration Committee.
Results:
A total of 3,176 patients who underwent curative resection was evaluated. The mean observation time was approximately 35.4 months. Among stage I to IIIA NSCLC patients, the EGFR-mutant subgroup included 867 patients, and 75.2%, 11.2%, and 11.8% were classified as stage I, stage II, and stage III, respectively. Within the EGFR-mutant subgroup, 44 (5.1%) and 121 (14.0%) patients showed early and late recurrence, respectively. Multivariate analysis on association with postoperative relapse among the EGFR-mutant subgroup showed that age, pathologic N and TNM stages, pleural invasion status, and surgery type were independent significant factors.
Conclusion
Among the population that underwent complete resection for early NSCLC with EGFR mutation, patients with advanced stage, pleural invasion, or limited resection are more likely to show postoperative relapse.
2.Factors Associated with Postoperative Recurrence in Stage I to IIIA Non–Small Cell Lung Cancer with Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor Mutation: Analysis of Korean National Population Data
Kyu Yean KIM ; Ho Cheol KIM ; Tae Jung KIM ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Mi Hyung MOON ; Kyongmin Sarah BECK ; Yang Gun SUH ; Chang Hoon SONG ; Jin Seok AHN ; Jeong Eun LEE ; Jae Hyun JEON ; Chi Young JUNG ; Jeong Su CHO ; Yoo Duk CHOI ; Seung Sik HWANG ; Chang Min CHOI ; Seung Hun JANG ; Jeong Uk LIM ;
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(1):83-94
Purpose:
Recent development in perioperative treatment of resectable non–small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) have changed the landscape of early lung cancer management. The ADAURA trial has demonstrated the efficacy of adjuvant osimertinib treatment in resectable NSCLC patients; however, studies are required to show which subgroup of patients are at a high risk of relapse and require adjuvant epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitor treatment. This study evaluated risk factors for postoperative relapse among patients who underwent complete resection.
Materials and Methods:
Data were obtained from the Korean Association for Lung Cancer Registry (KALC-R), a database created using a retrospective sampling survey by the Korean Central Cancer Registry (KCCR) and the Lung Cancer Registration Committee.
Results:
A total of 3,176 patients who underwent curative resection was evaluated. The mean observation time was approximately 35.4 months. Among stage I to IIIA NSCLC patients, the EGFR-mutant subgroup included 867 patients, and 75.2%, 11.2%, and 11.8% were classified as stage I, stage II, and stage III, respectively. Within the EGFR-mutant subgroup, 44 (5.1%) and 121 (14.0%) patients showed early and late recurrence, respectively. Multivariate analysis on association with postoperative relapse among the EGFR-mutant subgroup showed that age, pathologic N and TNM stages, pleural invasion status, and surgery type were independent significant factors.
Conclusion
Among the population that underwent complete resection for early NSCLC with EGFR mutation, patients with advanced stage, pleural invasion, or limited resection are more likely to show postoperative relapse.
3.Factors Associated with Postoperative Recurrence in Stage I to IIIA Non–Small Cell Lung Cancer with Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor Mutation: Analysis of Korean National Population Data
Kyu Yean KIM ; Ho Cheol KIM ; Tae Jung KIM ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Mi Hyung MOON ; Kyongmin Sarah BECK ; Yang Gun SUH ; Chang Hoon SONG ; Jin Seok AHN ; Jeong Eun LEE ; Jae Hyun JEON ; Chi Young JUNG ; Jeong Su CHO ; Yoo Duk CHOI ; Seung Sik HWANG ; Chang Min CHOI ; Seung Hun JANG ; Jeong Uk LIM ;
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(1):83-94
Purpose:
Recent development in perioperative treatment of resectable non–small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) have changed the landscape of early lung cancer management. The ADAURA trial has demonstrated the efficacy of adjuvant osimertinib treatment in resectable NSCLC patients; however, studies are required to show which subgroup of patients are at a high risk of relapse and require adjuvant epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitor treatment. This study evaluated risk factors for postoperative relapse among patients who underwent complete resection.
Materials and Methods:
Data were obtained from the Korean Association for Lung Cancer Registry (KALC-R), a database created using a retrospective sampling survey by the Korean Central Cancer Registry (KCCR) and the Lung Cancer Registration Committee.
Results:
A total of 3,176 patients who underwent curative resection was evaluated. The mean observation time was approximately 35.4 months. Among stage I to IIIA NSCLC patients, the EGFR-mutant subgroup included 867 patients, and 75.2%, 11.2%, and 11.8% were classified as stage I, stage II, and stage III, respectively. Within the EGFR-mutant subgroup, 44 (5.1%) and 121 (14.0%) patients showed early and late recurrence, respectively. Multivariate analysis on association with postoperative relapse among the EGFR-mutant subgroup showed that age, pathologic N and TNM stages, pleural invasion status, and surgery type were independent significant factors.
Conclusion
Among the population that underwent complete resection for early NSCLC with EGFR mutation, patients with advanced stage, pleural invasion, or limited resection are more likely to show postoperative relapse.
4.Device Closure or Antithrombotic Therapy After Cryptogenic Stroke in Elderly Patients With a High-Risk Patent Foramen Ovale
Pil Hyung LEE ; Jung-Sun KIM ; Jae-Kwan SONG ; Sun U. KWON ; Bum Joon KIM ; Ji Sung LEE ; Byung Joo SUN ; Jong Shin WOO ; Soe Hee ANN ; Jung-Won SUH ; Jun Yup KIM ; Kyusup LEE ; Sang Yeub LEE ; Ran HEO ; Soo JEONG ; Jeong Yoon JANG ; Jang-Whan BAE ; Young Dae KIM ; Sung Hyuk HEO ; Jong S. KIM
Journal of Stroke 2024;26(2):242-251
Background:
and Purpose In young patients (aged 18–60 years) with patent foramen ovale (PFO)- associated stroke, percutaneous closure has been found to be useful for preventing recurrent ischemic stroke or transient ischemic attack (TIA). However, it remains unknown whether PFO closure is also beneficial in older patients.
Methods:
Patients aged ≥60 years who had a cryptogenic stroke and PFO from ten hospitals in South Korea were included. The effect of PFO closure plus medical therapy over medical therapy alone was assessed by a propensity-score matching method in the overall cohort and in those with a high-risk PFO, characterized by the presence of an atrial septal aneurysm or a large shunt.
Results:
Out of the 437 patients (mean age, 68.1), 303 (69%) had a high-risk PFO and 161 (37%) patients underwent PFO closure. Over a median follow-up of 3.9 years, recurrent ischemic stroke or TIA developed in 64 (14.6%) patients. In the propensity score-matched cohort of the overall patients (130 pairs), PFO closure was associated with a significantly lower risk of a composite of ischemic stroke or TIA (hazard ratio [HR]: 0.45; 95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.24–0.84; P=0.012), but not for ischemic stroke. In a subgroup analysis of confined to the high-risk PFO patients (116 pairs), PFO closure was associated with significantly lower risks of both the composite of ischemic stroke or TIA (HR: 0.40; 95% CI: 0.21–0.77; P=0.006) and ischemic stroke (HR: 0.47; 95% CI: 0.23–0.95; P=0.035).
Conclusion
Elderly patients with cryptogenic stroke and PFO have a high recurrence rate of ischemic stroke or TIA, which may be significantly reduced by device closure.
5.Mitral Annular Tissue Velocity Predicts Survival in Patients With Primary Mitral Regurgitation
You-Jung CHOI ; Chan Soon PARK ; Tae-Min RHEE ; Hyun-Jung LEE ; Hong-Mi CHOI ; In-Chang HWANG ; Jun-Bean PARK ; Yeonyee E. YOON ; Jin Oh NA ; Hyung-Kwan KIM ; Yong-Jin KIM ; Goo-Yeong CHO ; Dae-Won SOHN ; Seung-Pyo LEE
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(6):311-322
Background and Objectives:
Early diastolic mitral annular tissue (e’) velocity is a commonly used marker of left ventricular (LV) diastolic function. This study aimed to investigate the prognostic implications of e’ velocity in patients with mitral regurgitation (MR).
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study included 1,536 consecutive patients aged <65 years with moderate or severe chronic primary MR diagnosed between 2009 and 2018. The primary and secondary outcomes were all-cause and cardiovascular mortality, respectively.According to the current guidelines, the cut-off value of e’ velocity was defined as 7 cm/s.
Results:
A total of 404 individuals were enrolled (median age, 51.0 years; 64.1% male; 47.8% severe MR). During a median 6.0-year follow-up, there were 40 all-cause mortality and 16 cardiovascular deaths. Multivariate analysis revealed a significant association between e’ velocity and all-cause death (adjusted hazard ratio [aHR], 0.770; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.634–0.935; p=0.008) and cardiovascular death (aHR, 0.690; 95% CI, 0.477–0.998;p=0.049). Abnormal e’ velocity (≤7 cm/s) independently predicted all-cause death (aHR, 2.467; 95% CI, 1.170–5.200; p=0.018) and cardiovascular death (aHR, 5.021; 95% CI, 1.189–21.211; p=0.028), regardless of symptoms, LV dimension and ejection fraction. Subgroup analysis according to sex, MR severity, mitral valve replacement/repair, and symptoms, showed no significant interactions. Including e’ velocity in the 10-year risk score improved reclassification for mortality (net reclassification improvement [NRI], 0.154; 95% CI, 0.308– 0.910; p<0.001) and cardiovascular death (NRI, 1.018; 95% CI, 0.680–1.356; p<0.001).
Conclusions
In patients aged <65 years with primary MR, e’ velocity served as an independent predictor of all-cause and cardiovascular deaths.
6.Extraction of Common Bile Duct Stones Refractory to Mechanical Lithotripsy Using Extracorporeal Shock Wave Lithotripsy
Kwang Hyun CHUNG ; Jeong Man CHO ; Il Hwan OH ; Soo Hyung KIM ; Byoung Kwan SON
Korean Journal of Pancreas and Biliary Tract 2024;29(2):52-56
The standard treatment for choledocholithiasis is to remove the stones by performing endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP). With various techniques such as basket extraction, balloon catheter extraction, mechanical lithotripsy, followed by endoscopic papillary sphincterotomy or endoscopic papillary balloon dilatation, the success rate of stone extraction is known to be over 90%. However, stone extraction can fail in cases with large common bile duct stones or biliary stricture. We report a case of impacted choledocholithiasis after conventional ERCP and mechanical lithotripsy treated with extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy.
7.Noninferiority Outcomes of Besifovir Compared to Tenofovir Alafenamide in Treatment-Naïve Patients with Chronic Hepatitis B
Tae Hyung KIM ; Ji Hoon KIM ; Hyung Joon YIM ; Yeon Seok SEO ; Sun Young YIM ; Young-Sun LEE ; Young Kul JUNG ; Jong Eun YEON ; Soon Ho UM ; Kwan Soo BYUN
Gut and Liver 2024;18(2):305-315
Background/Aims:
Besifovir dipivoxil maleate (BSV) and tenofovir alafenamide fumarate (TAF) have been recently approved in Korea as the initial antiviral agents for chronic hepatitis B (CHB).However, the real-world outcome data for these drugs remain limited. Therefore, we conducted a noninferiority analysis using real-world data to compare the clinical outcomes of the two nucleotide analogs in treatment-naïve patients with CHB.
Methods:
We retrospectively investigated a cohort of patients with CHB who received BSV or TAF as first-line antiviral agents. The endpoints were virological response (VR) and liver-related clinical outcomes.
Results:
A total of 537 patients, consisting of 202 and 335 patients administered BSV and TAF, respectively, were followed up for 42 months. No significant difference was observed between the VRs of the patients from the two groups. The rates of biochemical response, virologic breakthrough, and incidence rates of hepatocellular carcinoma did not differ between the groups. However, the hepatitis B e antigen seroclearance rate was higher and the renal function declined less in the BSV group. Multivariable analysis indicated older age, alcohol abuse, cirrhosis and ascites, and lower serum HBV DNA level to be independently associated with increased hepatocellular carcinoma risk. The 1:1 propensity score-matched analysis with 400 patients showed VR rates of 85.0% and 88.7% in the BSV and TAF group patients, respectively, at 2 years. The absolute value of the 95% confidence interval for the difference (–0.04 to 0.12) satisfied the a priori limit of a noninferiority of 0.15.
Conclusions
BSV is noninferior to TAF in terms of VR, and their clinical outcomes are comparable to CHB.
9.Assessment of right ventricular systolic function using speckle tracking strain imaging in patients with severe tricuspid regurgitation: a validation study with cardiac magnetic resonance
Inki MOON ; Soongu KWAK ; MinKwan KIM ; Seung‑Pyo LEE ; Hyung‑Kwan KIM ; Yong‑Jin KIM ; Jun‑Bean PARK
Journal of Cardiovascular Imaging 2024;32(1):22-
Background:
Right ventricular (RV) systolic dysfunction is an established prognostic factor in patients with severe tri‑ cuspid regurgitation (TR). However, accurate assessment of RV systolic function using conventional echocardiography remains challenging. We investigated the accuracy of strain measurement using speckle tracking echocardiography (STE) for evaluating RV systolic function in patients with severe TR.
Methods:
We included consecutive patients with severe TR who underwent echocardiography and cardiac magnetic resonance imaging (CMR) within 30 days between 2011 and 2023. Two-dimensional STE was used to measure RV free wall longitudinal strain (RVFWLS) and global longitudinal strain (RVGLS). These values were compared with the RV ejection fraction (RVEF) from CMR. RV systolic dysfunction was defined as a CMR-derived RVEF < 35%.
Results:
A total of 87 patients with severe TR were identified during the study period. Among echocardiographic RV strain measurements, RVFWLS was the best correlate of CMR-derived RVEF (r = –0.37, P < 0.001), followed by RVGLS (r = –0.27, P = 0.012). Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis revealed that RVFWLS provided better dis‑ crimination of RV systolic dysfunction, yielding an area under the ROC curve (AUC) of 0.770 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.696–0.800) than RV fractional area change (AUC, 0.615; 95% CI, 0.500–0.859).
Conclusions
In patients with severe TR, STE-derived RVFWLS showed the best correlation with RVEF on CMR and dis‑ played superior discrimination of RV systolic dysfunction compared with the RV fractional area change. This study suggests the potential usefulness of STE in assessing RV systolic function in this population.
10.JAK2 Loss Arising From Tumor-SpreadThrough-Air-Spaces (STAS) Promotes Tumor Progression by Suppressing CD8+ T Cells in Lung Adenocarcinoma:A Machine Learning Approach
Soohwan CHOI ; Hyung Suk KIM ; Kyueng-Whan MIN ; Yung-Kyun NOH ; Jeong-Yeon LEE ; Ji-Yong MOON ; Un Suk JUNG ; Mi Jung KWON ; Dong-Hoon KIM ; Byoung Kwan SON ; Jung Soo PYO ; Sun Kyun RO
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2024;39(2):e16-
Background:
Tumor spread through air spaces (STAS) is a recently discovered risk factor for lung adenocarcinoma (LUAD). The aim of this study was to investigate specific genetic alterations and anticancer immune responses related to STAS. By using a machine learning algorithm and drug screening in lung cancer cell lines, we analyzed the effect of Janus kinase 2 (JAK2) on the survival of patients with LUAD and possible drug candidates.
Methods:
This study included 566 patients with LUAD corresponding to clinicopathological and genetic data. For analyses of LUAD, we applied gene set enrichment analysis (GSEA), in silico cytometry, pathway network analysis, in vitro drug screening, and gradient boosting machine (GBM) analysis.
Results:
The patients with STAS had a shorter survival time than those without STAS (P < 0.001). We detected gene set-related downregulation of JAK2 associated with STAS using GSEA. Low JAK2 expression was related to poor prognosis and a low CD8+ T-cell fraction. In GBM, JAK2 showed improved survival prediction performance when it was added to other parameters (T stage, N stage, lymphovascular invasion, pleural invasion, tumor size). In drug screening, mirin, CCT007093, dihydroretenone, and ABT737 suppressed the growth of lung cancer cell lines with low JAK2 expression.
Conclusion
In LUAD, low JAK2 expression linked to the presence of STAS might serve as an unfavorable prognostic factor. A relationship between JAK2 and CD8+ T cells suggests that STAS is indirectly related to the anticancer immune response. These results may contribute to the design of future experimental research and drug development programs for LUAD with STAS.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail