1.Fatty Acid Binding Protein 4 Promotes Microglia-induced Inflammatory Response After Traumatic Brain Injury
Xiaoya ZHANG ; Kunpeng WANG ; Shuang LI
Acta Medicinae Universitatis Scientiae et Technologiae Huazhong 2025;54(2):180-189
Objective To investigate the mechanism by which fatty acid-binding protein 4(Fabp4)regulates neuroinflamma-tion after traumatic brain injury(TBI).Methods Adult wild-type C57 male mice were randomly divided into sham group and TBI group,with 6 mice in each group.Fabp4 knockout(Fabp4-/-)male mice were randomly divided into sham group and TBI group,with 6 mice in each group.Western blot was used to detect the expression levels of Fabp4,IL-1β,TNF-α,NLRP3,Caspase-1,and ASC proteins in brain tissue from each group.Brain water content was assessed using the wet-to-dry weight method,and neuronal damage was evaluated by Nissl staining.Immunofluorescence double staining was performed to detect the expression of microglial M1 polarization markers(CD86 and iNOS),M2 polarization marker(CD206),and astrocytic polarization marker(C3).Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA)was used to measure the levels of pro-inflammatory factors IL-1βand TNF-α in the culture supernatant of BV2 cells.MitoSOX red fluorescence staining was used to assess mitochondrial ROS levels in BV2 cells,and ELISA was employed to determine the levels of malondialdehyde(MDA)and 8-hydroxy-2'-deox-yguanosine(8-OHdG)in brain tissue after TBI.Immunofluorescence was performed to detect NLRP3 protein expression in BV2 cells.Results In wild-type mice,the expression of Fabp4 protein in the injured brain region was significantly increased at 12 hours post-TBI compared to the sham group(P<0.01)and peaked at 3 days post-injury(P<0.01).Compared to the wild-type TBI group,protein expression levels of IL-1β and TNF-α were reduced(P<0.01),and brain water content was decreased(P<0.05)in Fabp4-/-mice from TBI group.Nissl staining revealed that the volume of brain damage following TBI was reduced af-ter Fabp4 deletion(P<0.05).Immunofluorescence experiments showed that M1 polarization of microglia was inhibited after Fabp4 deletion(P<0.01),and M2 polarization was promoted(P<0.01).Fabp4 deletion had no significant effect on astrocytic polarization.BV2 cell experiments demonstrated that the levels of IL-1β and TNF-α in the culture supernatant were increased(P<0.01)after Fabp4 overexpression,and mitochondrial ROS production was elevated(P<0.01).After LPS stimulation,Fabp4 protein expression in BV2 cells was increased(P<0.01),the levels of IL-1β and TNF-α(P<0.05)as well as mitochondrial ROS(P<0.01)were reduced after BMS309403 intervention.In the mouse model,the levels of MDA and 8-OHdG in the brain tissue of Fabp4-/-TBI mice were significantly lower than those of wild-type TBI mice(P<0.01).The levels of NLRP3,ASC,and Caspase-1 proteins in BV2 cells were increased after Fabp4 overexpression(P<0.01),while ROS scavenger treatment reversed this effect(P<0.01,P<0.05,P<0.01).In the mouse model,the levels of NLRP3,ASC,and Caspase-1 proteins in Fabp4-/-TBI mice were significantly lower than those in wild-type TBI mice(P<0.01,P<0.05,P<0.01).Conclusion Fabp4 pro-motes microglia-induced neuroinflammation after TBI by regulating mitochondrial ROS production and NLRP3 inflammasome formation.These findings suggest that Fabp4 may serve as a potential therapeutic target for TBI.
2.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
3.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
4.The clinical application value of mitoxantrone hydrochloride injection and carbon nanoparticles suspen-sion injection in endoscopic radical thyroidectomy for thyroid cancer
Jinlian WANG ; Shengchang LIANG ; Yibin GUO ; Qi ZHANG ; Kunpeng QU ; Xiaopeng HAN
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(12):1885-1891
Objective To explore the significance of mitoxantrone hydrochloride injection and carbon nanoparticles suspension injection in endoscopic radical thyroid cancer surgery.Methods A retrospective analysis was carried out on patients who underwent endoscopic radical surgery for unilateral thyroid cancer at the Depart-ment of General Surgery,Gansu Provincial Central Hospital,from December 2022 to February 2024.The patients were classified into two groups according to the intraoperative tracer employed:the mitoxantrone group and the nanocarbon group.After a 6-month postoperative follow-up,the baseline data of the two patient groups were compared.The intraoperative visualization of lymph nodes and parathyroid glands in both groups was observed.Additionally,the hospitalization costs and the incidence of postoperative complications were compared between the two groups.Results In this study,110 cases were included in the Mitoxantrone group and 126 cases in the nanocarbon group.The staining time of the central lymph nodes was significantly shorter in the nanocarbon group compared to the mitoxantrone group(P<0.05).The blue staining rate of MHI reached 97.5%,while the black staining rate of CNSI was 98.3%.The difference between them was not statistically significant(P>0.05).Regarding the number of central lymph nodes dissected,it was 9.34±0.22 in the Mitoxantrone group and 9.88±0.24 in the nanocarbon group,with no statistically significant difference(P>0.05).Similarly,the parathyroid misdissection rates were 1.8%and 0.8%in the two groups respectively,and no significant statistical difference was observed(P>0.05).Postoperative blood calcium and PTH levels measured at 1 day,1 month,and 6 months did not show any statistically significant differences between the two groups(P>0.05).The incidence of transient hypoparathy-roidism and hypocalcemia was comparable in both groups(P>0.05),and no patients developed permanent hypo-parathyroidism or permanent hoarseness.None of the patients in one Mitoxantrone group experienced postoperative hemorrhage,coeliac leakage,or skin staining.In contrast,in the nanocarbon group,there was one case of postop-erative hemorrhage and one case of coeliac leakage,and two case of skin staining.Conclusions In laparoscopic unilateral thyroid cancer radical surgery,when it comes to lymph node tracing and parathyroid gland protection,no significant disparities were detected between MHI and CNSI.Nevertheless,CNSI exhibits a shorter staining time for central lymph nodes.In contrast,MHI is more manageable,features a faster metabolic rate,and has been demonstrated to be more cost-effective.
5.Effects of Qizhi Zhoufei Granules on Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress in Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease Rats
Yi ZHANG ; Jinwei WU ; Qianyu JIANG ; Jintian LI ; Kunpeng ZHAO ; Xiaogang WU
Chinese Journal of Information on Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;32(1):106-112
Objective To investigate the effects of Qizhi Zhoufei Granules on endoplasmic reticulum stress in rats with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease(COPD);To explore its mechanism.Methods COPD rat model was induced by lipopolysaccharide tracheal instillation and smoking.Totally 60 Wistar rats were divided into control group,model group,Bufei Huoxue Capsules group and Qizhi Zhoufei Granules low-,medium-and high-dosage groups using random number table method,with 10 rats in each group.Drug gavage intervention was carried out for the treatment group since the 29th day of modeling,and normal saline was given to the control group and model group for 28 d.Lung function tests were performed,HE staining was used to detect morphology of lung tissue,TUNEL staining was used to detect the degree of apoptosis in lung tissue,RT-qPCR and Western blot were used to detect the endoplasmic reticulum stress and apoptosis related molecular mRNA and protein expression in lung tissue.Results Compared with the control group,the lung function indexes of peak inspiratory flow(PIF),peak expiratory flow(PEF)and minute volume(MV)significantly decreased,and frequency of breathing(F)significantly increased in the model group(P<0.05);the structural damage of the lung tissue was obvious,the lung injury score and apoptosis rate significantly increased(P<0.05),the expressions of glucose regulated protein 78(GRP78),protein kinase R-like ER kinase(PERK),C/EBP-homologous protein(CHOP),Caspase-3 and Caspase-9 mRNA were increased(P<0.05),the protein expressions of GRP78,p-PERK,activating transcription factor 4(ATF4),CHOP,Caspase-3 and Caspase-9 were significantly increased(P<0.05).Compared with the model group,PIF,PEF and MV significantly increased in Qizhi Zhoufei Granules medium-and high-dosage groups and Bufei Huoxue Capsules group,and F significantly decreased(P<0.05);the damage in lung tissue was improved,and the lung injury score and cell apoptosis rate significantly decreased(P<0.05),the mRNA expressions of GRP78,PERK,CHOP,Caspase-3 and Caspase-9 in lung tissue decreased(P<0.05),and the protein expressions of GRP78,p-PERK,ATF4,CHOP,Caspase-3 and Caspase-9 decreased(P<0.05).Conclusion Qizhi Zhoufei Granules can prevent cell apoptosis and excessive damage by inhibiting the expression of endoplasmic reticulum stress related factors in COPD rats,thereby promoting unfolded protein response and improving endoplasmic reticulum folding ability,constraining endoplasmic reticulum stress state,and assisting in its regulation.
6.Clinical efficacy of single channel split body endoscopic minimally invasive surgery for single segment thoracic ossification of the ligamentum flavum
Xiangyu LIN ; Wanlong XU ; Le LI ; Wencan ZHANG ; Chen LIU ; Kunpeng LI ; Bingtao HU ; Chongyi WANG ; Yunze FENG ; Kaibin WANG ; Haipeng SI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(17):1111-1118
Objective:To explore the efficacy and safety of one-hole split endoscope (OSE) minimally invasive surgery for the treatment of single-segment thoracic ossification of the ligamentum flavum (TOLF).Methods:This retrospective non-randomized controlled study included 41 patients with single-segment TOLF who underwent surgery at Qilu Hospital of Shandong University between July 2019 and July 2023. Patients were divided into two groups: the OSE group (19 cases) treated with one-hole split endoscope minimally invasive surgery and the open group (22 cases) treated with traditional laminectomy and pedicle screw fixation. There were no significant differences between the two groups on gender, age, disease duration, affected segment, presence or absence of dural ossification, and residual cross-sectional vertebral canal area on CT ( P>0.05). Additionally, perioperative surgical time, estimated blood loss (EBL), incision length, hospital stay duration, hospitalization costs and follow-up duration were compared. The Japanese Orthopaedic Association (JOA) score and Oswestry Disability Index (ODI) were compared preoperatively and at the last follow-up. Complications were also recorded. Results:All patients successfully completed the surgery with no significant differences at the last follow-up ( P>0.05). Compared with the open group, the OSE group had a significantly shorter operative time (133.1±16.8 vs. 160.5±22.6 min), lower EBL (91.2±15.0 vs. 192.5±43.8 ml), shorter incision length (2.6±0.5 vs. 7.9±1.9 cm), reduced hospital stay (3.9±0.8 vs. 5.6±0.8 days), and lower hospitalization costs (34,874.9±4,568.6 vs. 53,162.3±9,815.6 yuan) (all P<0.05). AAt the final follow-up, JOA scores (8.5±0.8 vs. 8.6±1.2) and ODI values (16.7%±2.1% vs. 17.7%±4.4%) showed no significant differences between the OSE and open groups ( P>0.05). During the perioperative period and follow-up, complications occurred in 2 patients in the OSE group (1 cerebrospinal fluid leak, 1 poor wound healing) and in 8 patients in the open group (5 cerebrospinal fluid leaks, 1 neurological deterioration, 2 poor wound healing). Conclusion:OSE minimally invasive surgery is an effective treatment for single-segment thoracic ossification of the ligamentum flavum. Compared with open surgery, it provides advantages such as minimal invasiveness and fewer complications.
7.Clinical efficacy of single channel split body endoscopic minimally invasive surgery for single segment thoracic ossification of the ligamentum flavum
Xiangyu LIN ; Wanlong XU ; Le LI ; Wencan ZHANG ; Chen LIU ; Kunpeng LI ; Bingtao HU ; Chongyi WANG ; Yunze FENG ; Kaibin WANG ; Haipeng SI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(17):1111-1118
Objective:To explore the efficacy and safety of one-hole split endoscope (OSE) minimally invasive surgery for the treatment of single-segment thoracic ossification of the ligamentum flavum (TOLF).Methods:This retrospective non-randomized controlled study included 41 patients with single-segment TOLF who underwent surgery at Qilu Hospital of Shandong University between July 2019 and July 2023. Patients were divided into two groups: the OSE group (19 cases) treated with one-hole split endoscope minimally invasive surgery and the open group (22 cases) treated with traditional laminectomy and pedicle screw fixation. There were no significant differences between the two groups on gender, age, disease duration, affected segment, presence or absence of dural ossification, and residual cross-sectional vertebral canal area on CT ( P>0.05). Additionally, perioperative surgical time, estimated blood loss (EBL), incision length, hospital stay duration, hospitalization costs and follow-up duration were compared. The Japanese Orthopaedic Association (JOA) score and Oswestry Disability Index (ODI) were compared preoperatively and at the last follow-up. Complications were also recorded. Results:All patients successfully completed the surgery with no significant differences at the last follow-up ( P>0.05). Compared with the open group, the OSE group had a significantly shorter operative time (133.1±16.8 vs. 160.5±22.6 min), lower EBL (91.2±15.0 vs. 192.5±43.8 ml), shorter incision length (2.6±0.5 vs. 7.9±1.9 cm), reduced hospital stay (3.9±0.8 vs. 5.6±0.8 days), and lower hospitalization costs (34,874.9±4,568.6 vs. 53,162.3±9,815.6 yuan) (all P<0.05). AAt the final follow-up, JOA scores (8.5±0.8 vs. 8.6±1.2) and ODI values (16.7%±2.1% vs. 17.7%±4.4%) showed no significant differences between the OSE and open groups ( P>0.05). During the perioperative period and follow-up, complications occurred in 2 patients in the OSE group (1 cerebrospinal fluid leak, 1 poor wound healing) and in 8 patients in the open group (5 cerebrospinal fluid leaks, 1 neurological deterioration, 2 poor wound healing). Conclusion:OSE minimally invasive surgery is an effective treatment for single-segment thoracic ossification of the ligamentum flavum. Compared with open surgery, it provides advantages such as minimal invasiveness and fewer complications.
8.Value of albumin-to-alkaline phosphatase ratio with modified Glasgow prognostic score in assessing response and prognosis of non-muscle invasive bladder cancer patients undergoing intravesical BCG therapy
Kunpeng XIE ; Tianyu ZHANG ; Donglai LIU ; Yongjie MIAO ; Renfu CHEN
Journal of Modern Urology 2025;30(10):881-888
Objective To explore the value of the albumin-to-alkaline phosphatase ratio(AAPR)with modified Glasgow prognostic score(mGPS)in assessing the response to and prognosis of intravesical Bacillus Calmette-Guérin(BCG)therapy in patients with non-muscle invasive bladder cancer(NMIBC).Methods A total of 153 high-risk NMIBC patients treated with intravesical BCG in our hospital during Jan.2018 and Oct.2021 were enrolled.Patients were divided into response and non-response groups based on the treatment efficacy,and into good and poor prognosis groups based on the clinical outcomes.AAPR and mGPS were calculated.The relationship between AAPR,mGPS and BCG treatment non-response was analyzed with multivariate logistic regression.Clinical data and scores were compared between prognosis groups.The associations between AAPR,mGPS,and poor prognosis after BCG treatment were assessed with a Cox proportional hazards model.Patients were stratified into high-and low-A APR groups,and into mGPS 0,1,and 2 groups.Kaplan-Meier survival curves were plotted for progression-free survival(PFS)across different AAPR and mGPS strata.The diagnostic performance of AAPR combined with mGPS in predicting treatment non-response and poor prognosis was evaluated using receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves.Results Among the 153 patients,the response rate to BCG treatment was 71.90%(110/153),the 3-year poor prognosis rate was 45.75%(70/153),and the 3-year PFS rate was 54.25%(83/153).Increased AAPR was identified as an independent protective factor for both treatment response and good prognosis,while higher mGPS was an independent risk factor(P<0.05).The 3-year PFS rate was significantly higher in the high-AAPR group than in the low-A APR group(P<0.001).Among the mGPS groups,the 3-year PFS rate was lowest in the mGPS 2 group,followed by mGPS 1 and mGPS 0 groups(P<0.001).The area under the ROC curve(AUC)for AAPR with mGPS in predicting BCG treatment non-response and poor prognosis was 0.864 and 0.901,respectively,significantly higher than using AAPR(0.774,0.781)or mGPS alone(0.798,0.809)(P<0.05).Conclusion Lower AAPR and higher mGPS are associated with non-response and poor prognosis in NMIBC patients undergoing intravesical BCG therapy.The combination of AAPR and mGPS has high predictive value.
9.Efficacy of laparoscopic hiatal hernia repair combined with different fundoplication techniques
Kunpeng QU ; Qi ZHANG ; Xiaozhou CHENG ; Yongjiang YU ; Peihu YAN
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(9):1167-1173
Objective:To investigate the clinical efficacy of laparoscopic hiatal hernia repair (LHHR) combined with Nissen, Toupet, or Dor fundoplication.Methods:The retrospective cohort study was conducted. The clinical data of 102 hiatal hernia patients who were admitted to 4 hospitals including Gansu Provincial Central Hospital from January 2019 to December 2023 were collected. There were 46 males and 56 females, aged (54±4)years. Among the 102 patients, 37 cases who underwent LHHR combined with Nissen fundoplication were assigned to the Nissen group, 34 cases who underwent LHHR combined with Toupet fundoplication were assigned to the Toupet group, and 31 cases who underwent LHHR combined with Dor fundoplication were assigned to the Dor group. Observation indicators: (1) surgical conditions and postoperative recovery; (2) dysphagia before and after surgery; (3) gastroesophageal reflux disease questionnaire (GERD-Q) scores before and after surgery. One-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) was used for comparison of measurement data with normal distribution among groups. In ANOVA, if there were statistically significant differences among groups, the least significant difference (LSD) method was further used for pairwise compari-son. Repeated-measures ANOVA was applied for comparison of repeated measure-ment data. Comparison of count data among multiple groups was conducetd using the chi-square test or Fisher exact probability, and the Dunn-Bonferroni correction was used for further pairwise comparison. Comparison of ranked data between groups was conducted using the Kruskal-Wallis H test. Results:(1) Surgical conditions and postoperative recovery. There was no significant difference in operation time, volume of intraoperative blood loss, time to postoperative first flatus, length of hospital stay, or the incidence of postoperative in-hospital dysphagia, abdominal distension, abdominal pain, diarrhea among the three groups ( P>0.05). At 12 months after surgery, there was no hernia recurrence in the Nissen group, 1 case of recurrence in the Toupet group, and 1 case of recurrence in the Dor group, showing no significant difference among the three groups ( P>0.05). (2) Dysphagia before and after surgery. Before surgery, there was no significant difference in the incidence of dysphagia among the three groups ( P>0.05). At 1 month after surgery, the number of patients with dysphagia in the Nissen group, Toupet group, and Dor group was 20, 18, and 7, respectively, showing a significant difference among the three groups ( χ2=8.39, P<0.05). There was no significant difference between the Nissen group and Toupet group ( P>0.05). There was a significant difference between the Nissen group and Dor group, between the Toupet group and Dor group ( χ2=6.98, 6.32, P<0.05). However, at 6 and 12 months after surgery, there was no significant difference in the incidence of dysphagia among the three groups ( P>0.05). (3) GERD-Q scores before and after surgery. The GERD-Q scores before surgery, at 1 month and 6 months after surgery were 10.8±1.9, 8.5±2.1, 7.1±1.9 of the Nissen group, 11.0±1.6, 8.6±1.9, and 7.1±1.7 of the Toupet group, 10.7±1.6, 8.7±1.9, 7.2±1.8 of the Dor group, respectively. For the GERD-Q scores of the three groups before and after surgery, there was a significant difference in the time effect ( F=104.17, P<0.05), while no significant difference was found in the inter-group effect and interaction effect ( F=0.13, 0.16, P>0.05). Intra-group comparison of GERD-Q scores in the three groups before surgery, at 1 month and 6 months after surgery showed significant differences respectively ( F=38.37, 40.29, 27.20, P<0.05). Conclusions:LHHR combined with Nissen, Toupet, or Dor fundoplication is safe and effective in the treatment of hiatal hernia , which can achieve good anti-reflux effects. The Dor fundoplication is associated with a lower short-term incidence of postoperative dysphagia.
10.Value of albumin-to-alkaline phosphatase ratio with modified Glasgow prognostic score in assessing response and prognosis of non-muscle invasive bladder cancer patients undergoing intravesical BCG therapy
Kunpeng XIE ; Tianyu ZHANG ; Donglai LIU ; Yongjie MIAO ; Renfu CHEN
Journal of Modern Urology 2025;30(10):881-888
Objective To explore the value of the albumin-to-alkaline phosphatase ratio(AAPR)with modified Glasgow prognostic score(mGPS)in assessing the response to and prognosis of intravesical Bacillus Calmette-Guérin(BCG)therapy in patients with non-muscle invasive bladder cancer(NMIBC).Methods A total of 153 high-risk NMIBC patients treated with intravesical BCG in our hospital during Jan.2018 and Oct.2021 were enrolled.Patients were divided into response and non-response groups based on the treatment efficacy,and into good and poor prognosis groups based on the clinical outcomes.AAPR and mGPS were calculated.The relationship between AAPR,mGPS and BCG treatment non-response was analyzed with multivariate logistic regression.Clinical data and scores were compared between prognosis groups.The associations between AAPR,mGPS,and poor prognosis after BCG treatment were assessed with a Cox proportional hazards model.Patients were stratified into high-and low-A APR groups,and into mGPS 0,1,and 2 groups.Kaplan-Meier survival curves were plotted for progression-free survival(PFS)across different AAPR and mGPS strata.The diagnostic performance of AAPR combined with mGPS in predicting treatment non-response and poor prognosis was evaluated using receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves.Results Among the 153 patients,the response rate to BCG treatment was 71.90%(110/153),the 3-year poor prognosis rate was 45.75%(70/153),and the 3-year PFS rate was 54.25%(83/153).Increased AAPR was identified as an independent protective factor for both treatment response and good prognosis,while higher mGPS was an independent risk factor(P<0.05).The 3-year PFS rate was significantly higher in the high-AAPR group than in the low-A APR group(P<0.001).Among the mGPS groups,the 3-year PFS rate was lowest in the mGPS 2 group,followed by mGPS 1 and mGPS 0 groups(P<0.001).The area under the ROC curve(AUC)for AAPR with mGPS in predicting BCG treatment non-response and poor prognosis was 0.864 and 0.901,respectively,significantly higher than using AAPR(0.774,0.781)or mGPS alone(0.798,0.809)(P<0.05).Conclusion Lower AAPR and higher mGPS are associated with non-response and poor prognosis in NMIBC patients undergoing intravesical BCG therapy.The combination of AAPR and mGPS has high predictive value.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail