1.Multiple biomarkers risk score for accurately predicting the long-term prognosis of patients with acute coronary syndrome.
Zhi-Yong ZHANG ; Xin-Yu WANG ; Cong-Cong HOU ; Hong-Bin LIU ; Lyu LYU ; Mu-Lei CHEN ; Xiao-Rong XU ; Feng JIANG ; Long LI ; Wei-Ming LI ; Kui-Bao LI ; Juan WANG
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(7):656-667
BACKGROUND:
Biomarkers-based prediction of long-term risk of acute coronary syndrome (ACS) is scarce. We aim to develop a risk score integrating clinical routine information (C) and plasma biomarkers (B) for predicting long-term risk of ACS patients.
METHODS:
We included 2729 ACS patients from the OCEA (Observation of cardiovascular events in ACS patients). The earlier admitted 1910 patients were enrolled as development cohort; and the subsequently admitted 819 subjects were treated as validation cohort. We investigated 10-year risk of cardiovascular (CV) death, myocardial infarction (MI) and all cause death in these patients. Potential variables contributing to risk of clinical events were assessed using Cox regression models and a score was derived using main part of these variables.
RESULTS:
During 16,110 person-years of follow-up, there were 238 CV death/MI in the development cohort. The 7 most important predictors including in the final model were NT-proBNP, D-dimer, GDF-15, peripheral artery disease (PAD), Fibrinogen, ST-segment elevated MI (STEMI), left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF), termed as CB-ACS score. C-index of the score for predication of cardiovascular events was 0.79 (95% CI: 0.76-0.82) in development cohort and 0.77 (95% CI: 0.76-0.78) in the validation cohort (5832 person-years of follow-up), which outperformed GRACE 2.0 and ABC-ACS risk score. The CB-ACS score was also well calibrated in development and validation cohort (Greenwood-Nam-D'Agostino: P = 0.70 and P = 0.07, respectively).
CONCLUSIONS
CB-ACS risk score provides a useful tool for long-term prediction of CV events in patients with ACS. This model outperforms GRACE 2.0 and ABC-ACS ischemic risk score.
2.Efficacy and safety analysis of combined telitacicept in 25 patients with systemic lupus erythematosus based on standard therapy
Kui MU ; Hui GUO ; Haiquan WEN ; Hai LONG ; Yu LIU ; Shuaihantian LUO ; Xin HUANG ; Xingyu ZHOU ; Rong XIAO ; Yaping LI
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(4):322-327
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of telitacicept in the treatment of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) .Methods:The clinical data of 25 SLE patients who received standard therapy combined with telitacicept at the Department of Dermatology, Xiangya Second Hospital, Central South University, from 2021 to 2024 were retrospectively collected. Baseline demographic and clinical characteristics were analyzed. Changes in skin lesions, joint pain symptoms, complete blood count, and biochemical parameters at 4, 12, and 24 weeks of treatment were compared with baseline (week 0). The Wilcoxon signed-rank test was used to compare complement C3 and C4 levels before and after treatment, and univariate logistic regression analysis was performed to explore factors influencing the efficacy of telitacicept.Results:Among the 25 SLE patients, 3 were male (12.0%) and 22 were female (88.0%). Based on the SLE Disease Activity Index (SLEDAI) -2000 scores, 8 patients were mild, 13 were moderate, and 4 were severe. Of the 11 SLE patients with rashes before treatment, 6 achieved complete remission at 12 weeks. Among the 7 patients with joint pain before treatment, 4 experienced symptom resolution at 24 weeks. The proportion of patients with leukopenia at baseline and at 4, 12, and 24 weeks was 10/25 (40.0%), 0/24 (0), 1/22 (4.5%), and 2/19 (10.5%), respectively. The proportion of patients with thrombocytopenia was 6/25 (24.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively, and the proportion of patients with anemia was 7/25 (28.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively. At baseline, 11 out of 25 patients (44.0%) had proteinuria. At 12 weeks, the urinary protein quantification level (0.4 [0, 0.6] g/L) was significantly lower than at baseline (0.9 [0.8, 1.2] g/L). The SLE responder index-4 (SRI4) response rates at 4, 12, and 24 weeks were 14/18, 15/17, and 12/14, respectively. Complement C3 and C4 levels were significantly higher at 4, 12, and 24 weeks compared to baseline (all P < 0.001). Univariate logistic regression analysis showed that age, disease duration, glucocorticoid dosage, baseline complement C4 levels, antinuclear antibody titer, and SLEDAI-2K score did not significantly affect the efficacy of telitacicept (SRI4 response rate at 12 weeks) (all P > 0.05). No serious adverse reactions related to telitacicept were observed in patients. Conclusions:Telitacicept improved skin lesions, complement C3 and C4 levels, and anti-double-stranded DNA antibody levels in SLE patients. No association was found between the efficacy of telitacicept and baseline SLEDAI-2K scores, antinuclear antibody titers, or complement C4 levels, suggesting that telitacicept is an effective and safe treatment for SLE patients.
3.Efficacy and safety analysis of combined telitacicept in 25 patients with systemic lupus erythematosus based on standard therapy
Kui MU ; Hui GUO ; Haiquan WEN ; Hai LONG ; Yu LIU ; Shuaihantian LUO ; Xin HUANG ; Xingyu ZHOU ; Rong XIAO ; Yaping LI
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(4):322-327
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of telitacicept in the treatment of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) .Methods:The clinical data of 25 SLE patients who received standard therapy combined with telitacicept at the Department of Dermatology, Xiangya Second Hospital, Central South University, from 2021 to 2024 were retrospectively collected. Baseline demographic and clinical characteristics were analyzed. Changes in skin lesions, joint pain symptoms, complete blood count, and biochemical parameters at 4, 12, and 24 weeks of treatment were compared with baseline (week 0). The Wilcoxon signed-rank test was used to compare complement C3 and C4 levels before and after treatment, and univariate logistic regression analysis was performed to explore factors influencing the efficacy of telitacicept.Results:Among the 25 SLE patients, 3 were male (12.0%) and 22 were female (88.0%). Based on the SLE Disease Activity Index (SLEDAI) -2000 scores, 8 patients were mild, 13 were moderate, and 4 were severe. Of the 11 SLE patients with rashes before treatment, 6 achieved complete remission at 12 weeks. Among the 7 patients with joint pain before treatment, 4 experienced symptom resolution at 24 weeks. The proportion of patients with leukopenia at baseline and at 4, 12, and 24 weeks was 10/25 (40.0%), 0/24 (0), 1/22 (4.5%), and 2/19 (10.5%), respectively. The proportion of patients with thrombocytopenia was 6/25 (24.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively, and the proportion of patients with anemia was 7/25 (28.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively. At baseline, 11 out of 25 patients (44.0%) had proteinuria. At 12 weeks, the urinary protein quantification level (0.4 [0, 0.6] g/L) was significantly lower than at baseline (0.9 [0.8, 1.2] g/L). The SLE responder index-4 (SRI4) response rates at 4, 12, and 24 weeks were 14/18, 15/17, and 12/14, respectively. Complement C3 and C4 levels were significantly higher at 4, 12, and 24 weeks compared to baseline (all P < 0.001). Univariate logistic regression analysis showed that age, disease duration, glucocorticoid dosage, baseline complement C4 levels, antinuclear antibody titer, and SLEDAI-2K score did not significantly affect the efficacy of telitacicept (SRI4 response rate at 12 weeks) (all P > 0.05). No serious adverse reactions related to telitacicept were observed in patients. Conclusions:Telitacicept improved skin lesions, complement C3 and C4 levels, and anti-double-stranded DNA antibody levels in SLE patients. No association was found between the efficacy of telitacicept and baseline SLEDAI-2K scores, antinuclear antibody titers, or complement C4 levels, suggesting that telitacicept is an effective and safe treatment for SLE patients.
4.Clinical characteristics and bacterial antimicrobial susceptibility of 42 pa-tients infected with Ralstonia pickettii
Zhen-Kui ZHU ; Ye-Hua LIU ; Ce WANG ; Hong-Zhi YU ; Chun-Lei ZHOU ; Hong MU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(11):1379-1383
Objective To study the clinical characteristics and bacterial antimicrobial susceptibility testing results of patients with clinically isolated Ralstonia pickettii(R.pickettii),and provide basis for the rational use of antimi-crobial agents.Methods Inpatients with R.pickettii infection who were treated at the Tianjin First Central Hospi-tal from January 2014 to December 2023 were analyzed retrospectively.Clinical characteristics and antimicrobial sus-ceptibility testing results were analyzed.Results A total of 80 strains of Ralstonia spp.were isolated over 10-year period,including 42(52.5%)non-repetitive strains of R.pickettii.Among 42 R.pickettii strains,64.3%were isolated from male patients.The strains isolated from sputum,catheter,blood,throat swabs,and drainage fluid specimens accounted for 38.1%,28.6%,19.0%,4.8%,and 2.4%,respectively.The clinical distribution of R.pickettii was highest in the intensive care unit(ICU),with a proportion of 52.4%.The number of infected patients first increased and then decreased with the years,followed by a slight fluctuation.There was no statistically signifi-cant difference in the number of infected patients in each department over the years(P>0.05).R.pickettii had higher susceptibility rates to doxycycline,levofloxacin,ciprofloxacin,and minocycline,susceptibility rates were 78.3%-90.9%,but was completely resistant to compound sulfamethoxazole and cefazolin(100%),it also had higher resistance rates to aztreonam,colistin,cefotetan,tobramycin,amikacin,ceftazidime,and gentamicin(80.0%-97.4%).There was no statistically significant difference in the resistance rates to 21 antimicrobial agents among different years(all P>0.05).Conclusion R.pickettii is mainly from ICU,and the majority of the infected population are adult males.Most strains are isolated from sputum and catheter.R.pickettii presents multidrug re-sistance.Attention should be paid to the changes in the resistance rates of antimicrobial agents,strengthen the dy-namic monitoring of bacterial resistance and guide the rational selection of antimicrobial agents in clinic,implement early and effective treatment to improve the prognosis of the patients.
5.Comparison of Direct and Extraction Immunoassay Methods With Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry Measurement of Urinary Free Cortisol for the Diagnosis of Cushing’s Syndrome
Danni MU ; Jiadan FANG ; Songlin YU ; Yichen MA ; Jin CHENG ; Yingying HU ; Ailing SONG ; Fang ZHAO ; Qi ZHANG ; Zhihong QI ; Kui ZHANG ; Liangyu XIA ; Ling QIU ; Huijuan ZHU ; Xinqi CHENG
Annals of Laboratory Medicine 2024;44(1):29-37
Background:
Twenty-four-hour urinary free cortisol (UFC) measurement is the initial diagnostic test for Cushing’s syndrome (CS). We compared UFC determination by both direct and extraction immunoassays using Abbott Architect, Siemens Atellica Solution, and Beckman DxI800 with liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). In addition, we evaluated the value of 24-hr UFC measured by six methods for diagnosing CS.
Methods:
Residual 24-hr urine samples of 94 CS and 246 non-CS patients were collected.A laboratory-developed LC-MS/MS method was used as reference. UFC was measured by direct assays (D) using Abbott, Siemens, and Beckman platforms and by extraction assays (E) using Siemens and Beckman platforms. Method was compared using Passing–Bablok regression and Bland–Altman plot analyses. Cut-off values for the six assays and corresponding sensitivities and specificities were calculated by ROC analysis.
Results:
Abbott-D, Beckman-E, Siemens-E, and Siemens-D showed strong correlations with LC-MS/MS (Spearman coefficient r = 0.965, 0.922, 0.922, and 0.897, respectively), while Beckman-D showed weaker correlation (r = 0.755). All immunoassays showed proportionally positive bias. The areas under the curve were 0.975 for Abbott-D, 0.972 for LCMS/MS, 0.966 for Siemens-E, 0.948 for Siemens-D, 0.955 for Beckman-E, and 0.877 for Beckman-D. The cut-off values varied significantly (154.8–1,321.5 nmol/24 hrs). Assay sensitivity and specificity ranged from 76.1% to 93.2% and from 93.0% to 97.1%, respectively.
Conclusions
Commercially available immunoassays for measuring UFC show different levels of analytical consistency compared to LC-MS/MS. Abbott-D, Siemens-E, and Beckman-E have high diagnostic accuracy for CS.
6.Mid- and long-term efficacy of off-pump coronary artery bypass grafting in elderly patients with coronary artery disease complicated with moderate ischemic mitral regurgitation
Wei FU ; Kui ZHANG ; Yang ZHAO ; Junsheng MU ; Ran DONG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2023;30(07):982-988
Objective To analyze the efficacy of off-pump coronary artery bypass grafting (OPCABG) in elderly patients with coronary artery disease complicated with moderate ischemic mitral regurgitation. Methods The clinical data of patients aged≥70 years with coronary artery disease complicated with moderate mitral regurgitation, and undergoing OPCABG from January 2009 to January 2020 in Beijing Anzhen Hospital were retrospectively analyzed. The echocardiographic indicators of the patients were compared preoperatively, postoperatively before discharge and during the follow-up. Results Finally 239 patients were enrolled. There were 136 males and 103 females, aged 74.1±3.2 years. Before postoperative discharge, 49 (20.5%) patients had no mitral regurgitation, 144 (60.3%) mild regurgitation, 46 (19.2%) moderate regurgitation, and 0 severe regurgitation. The area of mitral regurgitation was significantly improved (2.5±1.8 cm2 vs. 5.6±1.0 cm2, P<0.001). There were 10 (4.2%) patients of hospital death, 23 (9.6%) of low cardiac output, 3 (1.3%) of myocardial infarction, and 8 (3.3%) of nervous system injury after operation. As a result, 208 (90.8%) patients were followed up and the mean follow-up time was 3.4 years (range 1-9 years). The cumulative survival rates at postoperative 2, 4, 6, and 8 years were 95.8%, 88.0%, 78.4%, and 73.1%, respectively. Postoperative follow-up showed significant improvements compared with those before surgery in the area of mitral regurgitation, left ventricular ejection fraction, left ventricular end-diastolic and left ventricular end-systolic diameters (all P<0.05). Duirng the follow-up, the major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events were all cause death in 22 (10.6%) patients, including cardiac death in 17 (8.2%) patients, myocardial infarction in 7 (3.4%) patients, heart failure in 24 (11.5%) patients, cerebrovascular events in 11 (5.3%) patients, re-hospitalization due to heart disease in 23 (11.1%) patients, and none of the patients with myocardial infarction were revascularized. Conclusion The mid- and long-term outcomes of OPCABG in the treatment for elderly patients with coronary artery disease complicated with moderate ischemic mitral regurgitation is good.
7.Analysis of transmission dynamics and effectiveness of control of local epidemics caused by the Omicron BA.2 and BA.5.2 COVID-19 strains in Fujian Province
Wen-Jing YE ; Sheng-Gen WU ; Mei-Rong ZHAN ; Zheng-Qiang HUANG ; Shao-Jian CAI ; Wu CHEN ; Jian-Ming OU ; Jie-Feng HUANG ; Tian-Mu CHEN ; Yan-Qin DENG ; Kui-Cheng ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2023;39(11):1065-1071
This study evaluated the scientific nature and effectiveness of iterative optimization of prevention and control measures for local outbreaks caused by the BA.2 and BA.5.2 COVID-19 strains in Fujian Province in 2022,to provide a scientif-ic basis for responding to future new or recurrent respiratory infectious diseases.According to the theory of infectious disease dynamics,relevant information regarding the local epidemic situation caused by the BA.2 sub-type Omicron virus strain in March 2022 and BA.5.2 sub-type Omicron virus strain in October 2022 in Fujian Province was collected.The susceptible exposed infectious removed(SEIAR)model of COVID-19 infection with a latent period and asymptomatic infected persons was used to analyze the transmission dynam-ics of two local epidemic situations,and evaluate the preven-tion and control effects.The incubation period of the BA.2 epidemic was 3 days(1~9 days),the intergenerational inter-val was 3 days(1~5 days),and the initial Rt was 3.0(95%CI:2.7~3.3).The incubation period of the BA.5.2 epidemic was 2 days(1~6 days),the intergenerational interval was 1 day(0~2 days),and the initial R,was 1.9(95%CI:1.7~2.1).The fittingresults for the BA.2 and BA.5.2 epidemics were good,and no statistical difference was observed between the predic-ted and actual numbers of cases(x2BA.2=31.53,x2BA.5.2=27.88,P>0.05).If an emergency response had not been initiated,the BA.2 epidemic would have continued to spread andpeak on April 7th,with an estimated 638 035 cases.The BA.5.2 epidemic would have rapidly spread,reaching a peak on November 14th,with an estimated 685 940 cases.If one incubation period were detected early,the scale of the BA.2 epidemic would have decreased by 25.73%;if two incubation periods were detected early,the scale would have decreased by 79.56%,and if one incubation period had been delayed,the scale would have expanded by 13.72%.If one incubation period had been detected early in the BA.5.2 epidemic,the scale would have decreased by 35.04%;if two incubation periods had been detected early,the scale would have decreased by 92.47%;and if one incubation period had been delayed,the scale would have increased by 19.75%.The guiding ideology,and the prevention and control measures for handling two local epidemics were optimized and iterated.Our study indicated that implementing the"four early"measures ef-fectively decreased the scale of the epidemic,and earlier detection was associated with more significant control effects.This study provides valuable information for the prevention and control of new or recurrent respiratory infectious diseases.
8.Comparison of off-pump coronary artery bypass grafting alone or combined with mitral valve plasty for coronary heart disease with moderate ischemic mitral insufficiency
Wei FU ; Kui ZHANG ; Miao WANG ; Wenxi JIANG ; Junsheng MU ; Ran DONG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2022;60(8):767-773
Objective:To compare the efficacy of off-pump coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) or CABG plus mitral valve plasty (MVP) in patients with coronary heart disease complicated with moderate ischemic mitral insufficiency.Methods:The clinical data of 1 050 patients with coronary heart disease complicated with moderate ischemic mitral insufficiency who underwent surgical procedures from January 2009 to December 2020 were analyzed retrospectively. There were 733 males and 317 females, aging (63.3±9.0) years (range: 31 to 83 years). Patients were divided into CABG+MVP group and CABG group according to surgical methods, and the two groups of patients were matched for 1∶4 by the propensity score matching method. There were 107 patients in the CABG+MVP group and 406 patients in the CABG group after matching. The t test, Mann-Whitney U test, χ 2 test, Fisher′s exact probability method and repeated measures anova were used to compare the surgical outcomes and overall survival in the two groups. Results:There were no significant differences in perioperative death and postoperative complications between the two groups (all P>0.05). Compared with CABG group, CABG+MVP group had longer operation time ((5.6±1.2) hours vs. (4.2±1.0) hours, t=11.528, P<0.01), ICU stay( M(IQR))(43.0(47.3) hours vs. 25.0(33.6) hours, Z=2.483, P=0.013), and postoperative hospital stay (8(4) days vs. 7(5) days, Z=2.143, P=0.032). The amount of erythrocyte and platelet used in CABG+MVP group was significantly increased (2.0(6.5) U vs. 0(2.0) U, Z=7.084, P<0.01; 0(0.5) U vs. 0(0) U, Z=5.210, P<0.01). A total of 463 cases (93.9%) were followed up. Median follow-up was 32(31) months (range: 3 to 105 months). There was no significant difference in overall survival and no major adverse cardic and cerebrovascular events survival between CABG group and CABG+MVP group ( P=0.196, P=0.305). Echocardiography showed that there was no significant difference in ejection fraction left ventricular end-diastolic diameter between the two groups ( F=0.322, P=0.571; F=0.681, P=0.410). However, CABG+MVP improved mitral regurgitation better than CABG ( F=160.222, P<0.01). Conclusions:For patients with coronary heart disease with moderate ischemic mitral insufficiency, the rates of all-cause mortality and major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events are similar between the two surgeries. Although CABG+MVP improves mitral regurgitation better than CABG, it increases the duration of surgery, ICU stay, postoperative hospital stay, and blood transfusion requirement.
9.Risk factors of early death and long-term outcomes in myocardial infarction complicated with ventricular septal rupture
Wei FU ; Ran DONG ; Jubing ZHENG ; Kui ZHANG ; Junsheng MU
Chinese Journal of Geriatrics 2022;41(5):517-522
Objective:To analysis the risk factors of early death and long-term outcomes of myocardial infarction complicated with ventricular septal rupture.Methods:A total of 135 patients with myocardial infarction complicated with ventricular septal rupture in Beijing Anzhen Hospital from January 2008 to December 2020 were retrospectively analyzed.According to the survival or death within 30 days after ventricular septal rupture, the patients were divided into the early survival group(n=71)and the early death group(n=64). The clinical characteristics of the two groups were observed, and the risk factors for early death group were analyzed.The long-term outcomes of the surgery group(n=69)and the non-surgery group(n=66)was analyzed.Results:The early mortality rate of patients with myocardial infarction complicated with ventricular septal rupture was 47.4%(64/135). Univariate analysis showed that age, sex, white blood cell count, platelet count, C-reactive protein level, left ventricular end-diastolic diameter, abnormal liver function, pulmonary infection, no surgery repair and Killip grade ≥3 were associated with early death as compared with the early survival group(all P<0.05). Multivariate regression analysis showed that no surgery repair( OR=16.103, 95% CI: 4.400-58.930, P<0.001)and Killip≥3 grade( OR=9.014, 95% CI: 2.506-32.428, P=0.001)and abnormal liver function( OR=5.171, 95% CI: 1.388-19.264, P=0.014)were independent risk factors for early death in patients with myocardial infarction complicated with ventricular septal rupture.During follow-up of 1.0 to 11.8(median 3.2)years, the 2-year and 10-year cumulative survival rates were significantly higher in the surgery group than in the non-surgery group(76.7% vs.16.7%, P<0.001; 73.1% vs.16.7%, P<0.001). Conclusions:No surgical repair, Killip grade ≥3 and abnormal liver function are independent risk factors for early death in patients with myocardial infarction complicated with ventricular septal rupture.The long-term outcomes of surgical treatment for myocardial infarction complicated with ventricular septal rupture is good.
10.Comparison of off-pump coronary artery bypass grafting alone or combined with mitral valve plasty for coronary heart disease with moderate ischemic mitral insufficiency
Wei FU ; Kui ZHANG ; Miao WANG ; Wenxi JIANG ; Junsheng MU ; Ran DONG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2022;60(8):767-773
Objective:To compare the efficacy of off-pump coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) or CABG plus mitral valve plasty (MVP) in patients with coronary heart disease complicated with moderate ischemic mitral insufficiency.Methods:The clinical data of 1 050 patients with coronary heart disease complicated with moderate ischemic mitral insufficiency who underwent surgical procedures from January 2009 to December 2020 were analyzed retrospectively. There were 733 males and 317 females, aging (63.3±9.0) years (range: 31 to 83 years). Patients were divided into CABG+MVP group and CABG group according to surgical methods, and the two groups of patients were matched for 1∶4 by the propensity score matching method. There were 107 patients in the CABG+MVP group and 406 patients in the CABG group after matching. The t test, Mann-Whitney U test, χ 2 test, Fisher′s exact probability method and repeated measures anova were used to compare the surgical outcomes and overall survival in the two groups. Results:There were no significant differences in perioperative death and postoperative complications between the two groups (all P>0.05). Compared with CABG group, CABG+MVP group had longer operation time ((5.6±1.2) hours vs. (4.2±1.0) hours, t=11.528, P<0.01), ICU stay( M(IQR))(43.0(47.3) hours vs. 25.0(33.6) hours, Z=2.483, P=0.013), and postoperative hospital stay (8(4) days vs. 7(5) days, Z=2.143, P=0.032). The amount of erythrocyte and platelet used in CABG+MVP group was significantly increased (2.0(6.5) U vs. 0(2.0) U, Z=7.084, P<0.01; 0(0.5) U vs. 0(0) U, Z=5.210, P<0.01). A total of 463 cases (93.9%) were followed up. Median follow-up was 32(31) months (range: 3 to 105 months). There was no significant difference in overall survival and no major adverse cardic and cerebrovascular events survival between CABG group and CABG+MVP group ( P=0.196, P=0.305). Echocardiography showed that there was no significant difference in ejection fraction left ventricular end-diastolic diameter between the two groups ( F=0.322, P=0.571; F=0.681, P=0.410). However, CABG+MVP improved mitral regurgitation better than CABG ( F=160.222, P<0.01). Conclusions:For patients with coronary heart disease with moderate ischemic mitral insufficiency, the rates of all-cause mortality and major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events are similar between the two surgeries. Although CABG+MVP improves mitral regurgitation better than CABG, it increases the duration of surgery, ICU stay, postoperative hospital stay, and blood transfusion requirement.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail