1.A multicenter retrospective study of secondary transport on extracorporeal membrane oxygenation in critically ill children
Zhe ZHAO ; Ye CHENG ; Xiaohong WU ; Yingyue LIU ; Mai LI ; Xiaoyu HE ; Wenzhe CHENG ; Feng WANG ; Yuxiong GUO ; Mingxia ZHANG ; Guodong HUANG ; Guoping LU ; Yuhan CHEN ; Kenan FANG ; Xiaoyang HONG
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(3):243-248
Objective:To evaluate the safety and efficacy of secondary transport on extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) for critically ill children.Methods:This was a retrospective cohort study. Data from 222 pediatric patients who underwent ECMO transport from May 2019 to May 2024 at 5 ECMO centers and Chinese Database of Pediatric Extracorporeal Life Support Organization were collected. The cases were divided into primary and secondary transport groups by nature of transport. The clinical data, including demographics, ECMO indications, transport distance, pre-transport lab results, prognosis and complications were analyzed. Two independent samples t-test, Wilcoxon test, and χ2 test or Fisher′s exact probability method were used to compare the differences between 2 groups and evaluate the safety and efficacy of secondary transport. Results:Among the 222 children transported with ECMO, there were 135 males and 87 females, with an age of 3.0 (0.2, 7.0) years. There were 202 cases in the primary transport group and 20 cases in the secondary transport group. All secondary transport patients had failed attempts at weaning ECMO before transfer. The patients in the secondary transport group were older, had higher rates of surgical cannulation, circulatory support, and pre-ECMO lactate levels compared to the primary transport group (7.0 (2.8, 10.0) vs. 3.0 (0.2, 6.0) years old, 55.0% (11/20) vs. 3.6% (7/202), 80.0% (16/20) vs. 41.6% (84/202), (10±4) vs. (7±6) mmol/L, Z=3.41, χ 2=66.31, 10.99, t=2.24, all P<0.05). In the secondary transport group, the vasoactive-inotropic scores of patients on circulatory support and the oxygenation index for patients requiring respiratory support were higher than those in the primary transport group (83±33 vs. 82±68, 51.0±1.8 vs. 37.4±10.2, t=2.36, 2.63, respectively; both P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences between the 2 groups in sex, transport distance, pre-ECMO creatinine, arterial blood gas BE values, and ECMO duration (all P>0.05). No life-threatening complications occurred during the transport in either group. Two patients in the secondary transport group underwent heart transplantation, and 1 patient underwent radiofrequency ablation. The overall survival rate between the 2 groups showed no statistically significant difference (45.0% (9/20) vs. 55.4% (112/202), χ2=1.15, P>0.05). Conclusions:Secondary ECMO transport for critically ill children don't increase mortality or life-threatening complications during transport. ECMO patients who cannot receive effective treatment locally can benefit from secondary transport to an advanced ECMO center provides further treatment opportunities.
2.A multicenter retrospective study of secondary transport on extracorporeal membrane oxygenation in critically ill children
Zhe ZHAO ; Ye CHENG ; Xiaohong WU ; Yingyue LIU ; Mai LI ; Xiaoyu HE ; Wenzhe CHENG ; Feng WANG ; Yuxiong GUO ; Mingxia ZHANG ; Guodong HUANG ; Guoping LU ; Yuhan CHEN ; Kenan FANG ; Xiaoyang HONG
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(3):243-248
Objective:To evaluate the safety and efficacy of secondary transport on extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) for critically ill children.Methods:This was a retrospective cohort study. Data from 222 pediatric patients who underwent ECMO transport from May 2019 to May 2024 at 5 ECMO centers and Chinese Database of Pediatric Extracorporeal Life Support Organization were collected. The cases were divided into primary and secondary transport groups by nature of transport. The clinical data, including demographics, ECMO indications, transport distance, pre-transport lab results, prognosis and complications were analyzed. Two independent samples t-test, Wilcoxon test, and χ2 test or Fisher′s exact probability method were used to compare the differences between 2 groups and evaluate the safety and efficacy of secondary transport. Results:Among the 222 children transported with ECMO, there were 135 males and 87 females, with an age of 3.0 (0.2, 7.0) years. There were 202 cases in the primary transport group and 20 cases in the secondary transport group. All secondary transport patients had failed attempts at weaning ECMO before transfer. The patients in the secondary transport group were older, had higher rates of surgical cannulation, circulatory support, and pre-ECMO lactate levels compared to the primary transport group (7.0 (2.8, 10.0) vs. 3.0 (0.2, 6.0) years old, 55.0% (11/20) vs. 3.6% (7/202), 80.0% (16/20) vs. 41.6% (84/202), (10±4) vs. (7±6) mmol/L, Z=3.41, χ 2=66.31, 10.99, t=2.24, all P<0.05). In the secondary transport group, the vasoactive-inotropic scores of patients on circulatory support and the oxygenation index for patients requiring respiratory support were higher than those in the primary transport group (83±33 vs. 82±68, 51.0±1.8 vs. 37.4±10.2, t=2.36, 2.63, respectively; both P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences between the 2 groups in sex, transport distance, pre-ECMO creatinine, arterial blood gas BE values, and ECMO duration (all P>0.05). No life-threatening complications occurred during the transport in either group. Two patients in the secondary transport group underwent heart transplantation, and 1 patient underwent radiofrequency ablation. The overall survival rate between the 2 groups showed no statistically significant difference (45.0% (9/20) vs. 55.4% (112/202), χ2=1.15, P>0.05). Conclusions:Secondary ECMO transport for critically ill children don't increase mortality or life-threatening complications during transport. ECMO patients who cannot receive effective treatment locally can benefit from secondary transport to an advanced ECMO center provides further treatment opportunities.
3.Three-Dimensional Finite Element Analysis of Implant-Supported Overdenture with Lingual Metal-Reinforced Bar
Xinyue ZHANG ; Yong WANG ; Qian CHEN ; Tuanfeng ZHOU ; Kenan MA ; Zixuan WANG ; Yijiao ZHAO
Journal of Medical Biomechanics 2024;39(3):532-538
Objective To investigate the biomechanical effects of lingual metal-reinforced denture bases on edentulous implant-supported prostheses by three-dimensional finite element analysis,and provide references for the treatment of edentulous jaws.Methods Two implant-supported Locator-type overdenture models with lingual metal-reinforced and non-reinforced denture bases were constructed.A 150 N vertical load on the fovea of the posterior teeth,a 150 N oblique load on the fovea of the posterior teeth,and a 150 N vertical load on the anterior teeth were applied to simulate the centric occlusion,left and right lateral chewing,and anterior teeth cutting,and stresses on the tissues of two models were analyzed.Results When the posterior and anterior teeth were loaded vertically,the stress distribution on each organization was similar between the two denture base designs.The maximum stress difference was between 0 and 0.16 MPa.Under unilateral masticatory chewing,the range of stress concentration on denture base,implant and mucoperiosteum,and the maximum stress of the implant and peri-implant bone without metal reinforcement were significantly greater than those with metal reinforcement,and the maximum stress difference was between 0.59 MPa and 2.99 MPa.Conclusions Lingual metal-reinforced denture base can play a role in stress dispersion,or reduce the risk of bone resorption and denture base fracture to a certain extent.
4.The effect of patient's body shape and image acquisition mode on the radiation dose and image quality in percutaneous coronary angiography
Hai QIAN ; Yuqin ZHANG ; Yan XU ; Dexing HU ; Zemin CEN ; Kenan LOU
Journal of Interventional Radiology 2024;33(6):599-603
Objective To investigate the effect of patient's body shape and image acquisition mode on the radiation dose and image quality in percutaneous coronary angiography.Methods A total of 40 patients,who received selective percutaneous coronary angiography at the Ningbo Medical Center Lihuili Hospital of China between January 2022 and June 2023,were selected for this study.The patients were randomly divided into conventional group(including 11 males and 9 females,using coronary angiography mode to make image acquisition)and low-dose group(including 14 males and 6 females,using electrophysiological mode to make image acquisition).The patient's basic information,body size data,and the various radiation dose data were collected.The image quality rating scale for assessing the image quality was formulated.The independent sample t-test and Mann-Whitney U test were used for the comparison between the two groups.Pearson correlation analysis method was used to make correlation analysis.Results The larger the patient's chest circumference was,the higher the radiation dose would be,there was a positive linear relationship between the patient's chest circumference and the radiation dose.All the radiation dose parameters in the low-dose group were significantly lower than those in the conventional group(P<0.01),and its reduction percentage was 48.51%-60.74%.No statistically significant difference in image quality score existed between the two groups(P>0.0l),and in both groups the image quality was rated as good or better,meeting the requirements of intervention procedures.Conclusion In percutaneous coronary angiography the radiation dose is influenced by multiple factors including patient's body shape,image acquisition mode,exposure time,etc.Optimizing the image acquisition mode can remarkably reduce the radiation dose while maintaining the image quality and protecting the health of patients and operators.(J Intervent Radiol,2024,33:599-603)
5.Digital design combined with endoscopic minimally invasive extraction of impacted mandibular third molars with roots in contact with the mandibular canal
Yue WANG ; Kenan CHEN ; Junqi JIANG ; Junlin WANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Xiangliang XU
Chinese Journal of Stomatology 2024;59(12):1221-1227
Objective:To study the clinical efficacy of digital design combined with three-dimensional (3D) printing model minimally invasive extraction of complex impacted mandibular third molars.Methods:Eight patients who visited the Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Peking University School and Hospital of Stomatology from April 2023 to March 2024 were included, including 3 males and 5 females, aged from 27 to 57 years old. The impacted mandibular third molars of all patients were closely related to the mandibular canal, and part of the dental tissue entered the mandibular canal. Preoperative digital design was used to simulate the intraoperative tooth segmentation and bone removal operation of the power system and the segmented tooth dislocation path, and analyze the tooth extraction resistance. The mandibular teeth, mandibular canal and mandibular model were three-dimensionally printed using light-curing resin inkjet. During the operation, an endoscope was used combined with the 3D printed model to minimally invasively extract the impacted mandibular third molar. Quantitative sensory testing of the patient′s lower lip skin on the operated side was performed before surgery, 2 days after surgery, and 7 days after surgery. Clinical data such as operation time were collected. A paired sample t test was performed on the 2 and 7 days postoperative data and the preoperative data to compare the data differences.Results:All 8 patients successfully completed preoperative design, model printing and minimally invasive surgery. The number of teeth segmented in the preoperative design was (4.4±1.3), and the number of teeth segmented in the actual operation was (4.0±1.1). The operation time was (33.3±13.0) min. None of the patients had postoperative numbness of the lower lip or other postoperative complication. It was observed endoscopically that the inferior alveolar neurovascular bundle was exposed in the extraction socket during the operation. The patient′s pressure pain threshold 2 days after surgery (0.601±1.170) was significantly lower than before surgery (1.251±1.109) ( t=2.83, P=0.025). Conclusions:For complicated impacted mandibular third molars, digital design combined with 3D printing model can be used to perform minimally invasive extraction with the assistance of an endoscope.
6.Common Postzygotic Mutational Signatures in Healthy Adult Tissues Related to Embryonic Hypoxia
Hong YAQIANG ; Zhang DAKE ; Zhou XIANGTIAN ; Chen AILI ; Abliz AMIR ; Bai JIAN ; Wang LIANG ; Hu QINGTAO ; Gong KENAN ; Guan XIAONAN ; Liu MENGFEI ; Zheng XINCHANG ; Lai SHUJUAN ; Qu HONGZHU ; Zhao FUXIN ; Hao SHUANG ; Wu ZHEN ; Cai HONG ; Hu SHAOYAN ; Ma YUE ; Zhang JUNTING ; Ke YANG ; Wang QIAN-FEI ; Chen WEI ; Zeng CHANGQING
Genomics, Proteomics & Bioinformatics 2022;20(1):177-191
Postzygotic mutations are acquired in normal tissues throughout an individual's lifetime and hold clues for identifying mutagenic factors.Here,we investigated postzygotic mutation spectra of healthy individuals using optimized ultra-deep exome sequencing of the time-series samples from the same volunteer as well as the samples from different individuals.In blood,sperm,and muscle cells,we resolved three common types of mutational signatures.Signatures A and B represent clock-like mutational processes,and the polymorphisms of epigenetic regulation genes influence the pro-portion of signature B in mutation profiles.Notably,signature C,characterized by C>T transitions at GpCpN sites,tends to be a feature of diverse normal tissues.Mutations of this type are likely to occur early during embryonic development,supported by their relatively high allelic frequencies,presence in multiple tissues,and decrease in occurrence with age.Almost none of the public datasets for tumors feature this signature,except for 19.6%of samples of clear cell renal cell carcinoma with increased activation of the hypoxia-inducible factor 1(HIF-1)signaling pathway.Moreover,the accumulation of signature C in the mutation profile was accelerated in a human embryonic stem cell line with drug-induced activation of HIF-1α.Thus,embryonic hypoxia may explain this novel signature across multiple normal tissues.Our study suggests that hypoxic condition in an early stage of embryonic development is a crucial factor inducing C>T transitions at GpCpN sites;and indi-viduals'genetic background may also influence their postzygotic mutation profiles.
7.The evaluation of nosocomial infections in pediatric extracorporeal membrane oxygenation support
Dongliang CHENG ; Kenan FANG ; Yan XING ; Zhe ZHAO ; Yingyue LIU ; Xuan ZHANG ; Xiaoyang HONG ; Changsong SHI
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2021;36(18):1394-1397
Objective:To analyze clinical factors related to nosocomial infection in children with extracorporeal membrane oxygenation(ECMO)support.Methods:General data, infection data and relevant factors in children with ECMO support in Bayi Children′s Hospital, the 7 th Medical Center of People′s Liberation Army General Hospital and Henan Provincial People′s Hospital from September 2012 to February 2020 were reviewed.Relevant factors of nosocomial infection in them were analyzed. Results:Among 163 cases, 36(22.1%) children supported with ECMO had infections during the period of ECMO, and 72 pathogenic microorganisms were detected, including 67 bacteria (33 Acinetobacter baumannii, 21 Klebsiella pneumoniae, and 6 Pseudomonas aeruginosa) and 5 fungi.Pathogens from the respiratory system, blood system, urinary tract and abdominal cavity were detected in 45 cases(62.5%), 25 cases (34.7%), 1 case (1.4%), and 1 case (1.4%), respectively.Drug sensitivity analysis of the Acinetobacter baumannii showed that it was the extensively resistant strain.Compared with uninfected children supported with ECMO, ECMO support time[(10.0±6.7) d], hospitalization[(34.0±25.3) d], hospitalization cost[(234 368±113 234) yuan], preoperative oxygenation index(52.8±23.0) and lactate value[(9.6±5.9) mmol/L]were significantly higher in nosocomial infection ones[(4.6±3.2) d, (24.3±19.8) d, (161 416±65 847) yuan, 35.6±10.4, (5.6±5.4) mmol/L] supported with ECMO (all P<0.05). There was no significant difference in the mortality between 2 groups ( P>0.05). In addition, lactate level (9.8 mmol/L) and oxygenation index (36.0±12.7) were significantly higher in died children(2.7 mmol/L, 22.1±10.4) with nosocomial infection during the period of ECMO support than those of survivors (all P<0.05). Multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that ECMO support time( OR=7.054, 95% CI: 2.206-25.525) and preoperative lactate value( OR=2.250, 95% CI: 1.378-4.611) were independent risk factors of nosocomial infection. Conclusions:Correcting underlying diseases of ECMO supporting and shortening the duration of ECMO can reduce the incidence and mortality of nosocomial infection in children who are supported with ECMO.
8.Clinicopathologic features and prognosis of membranous nephropathy after renal allografting
Xuefeng NI ; Xiao HUANG ; Jinsong CHENG ; Mingchao ZHANG ; Feng XU ; Dongrui CHENG ; Xue LI ; Kenan XIE ; Jiqiu WEN
Chinese Journal of Organ Transplantation 2020;41(2):79-83
Objective:To explore the clinicopathologic features and renal prognosis of patients with post-transplant membranous nephropathy (MN).Methods:Patients with allograft biopsy-proven MN were reviewed retrospectively and divided into unknown etiology group (A, n=12) and recurrent membranous nephropathy (rMN) group (B, n=7). Their clinicopathological data and renal prognosis were assessed and compared.Results:No differences existed in the proportion of living-related donor or post-transplant allograft function. Group B had recurrence at 16.4 months after transplantation and it was significantly shorter than group A. Allograft impairment manifested as proteinuria, nephrotic syndrome and/or renal insufficiency in both groups. The positive rate of serum anti-PLA2R antibody and renal PLA2R staining was significantly higher in group B than that in group A. Similarly, the intensity of IgG4 subtype staining was also stronger in group B than that in group A. The 5-year cumulative renal survival rates from end-stage renal disease (ESRD) were 77.8% and 66.7% in groups A and B respectively. No significant inter-group difference existed in renal prognosis.Conclusions:Anti-PLA2R antibody plays an important role in the recurrence of rMN after renal allografting. PLA2R staining is useful for detecting primary disease and its sensitivity is higher than that of serum anti-PLA2R antibody. Rituximab is an effective treatment for post-transplant MN. Follow-up studies with a larger sample size are required for further verification.
9.Risk factors for positive surgical margin after laparoscopic radical prostatectomy
Zheng ZHANG ; Kenan ZHANG ; Baoan HONG ; Jiufeng ZHANG ; Bowen ZHOU ; Kan GONG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Oncology 2019;46(6):299-302
Objective: To identify risk factors for positive surgical margin after laparoscopic radical prostatectomy. Method: The study retrospectively analyzed the records of 177 patients with prostate cancer who eventually underwent laparoscopic radical prostatecto-my from January 2016 to December 2017 in Peking University First Hospital. Age, prostate volume, prostate-specific antigen (PSA) be-fore needle biopsy, number of positive cores, positive percentage of needle biopsy and biopsy, and postoperative Gleason scoreand pathological stage were analyzed. Results: The overall positive surgical margin rate was 32.2% (57/177). Age, prostate volume, PSA be-fore needle biopsy, positive percentage of biopsy, and postoperative Gleason score were not significantly different (P>0.05). The study demonstrated significant differences between the number of positive cores, positive percentage of needle biopsy, and pathological stage (P<0.05). Multiple logistic regression revealed that the pathological stage was an independent factor affecting the positive surgi-cal margin rate (odds ratio, 1.616; 95% confidence interval, 1.062-2.459). Conclusions: The number of positive cores, positive percent-age of needle biopsy, and pathological stage significantly correlated with a positive surgical margin. The postoperative pathological T stage is an independent factor affecting positive surgical margins.
10. Screening different HPV genotypes infection and type-specific in cervical exfoliated cells of women in Yili area of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, China
Zhenzhen PAN ; Yuning SONG ; Qin ZHANG ; Jiaojiao YU ; Kenan ZHANG ; Na LIANG ; Na ZHANG ; Xin MA ; Junling ZHU ; Xiangyi ZHE ; Hadaiti XIA ; Weinan ZHENG ; Hongtao LI ; Dongdong CAO ; Zemin PAN
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2018;52(9):946-950
Objective:
To investigate the infection status and genotype distribution of cervical human papillomavirus (HPV) in women of different ethnic groups and different ages in Yili, Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region (Xinjiang).
Methods:
By using the convenient sampling method, 54 760 women from November 2015 to May 2017 seeking for service in gynecological clinics in a general hospital in Yili, Xinjiang, were selected as the research subjects, and 3 445 samples of cervical mucous exfoliative cells were collected, and the social information of their ethnic and age was collected at the same time. The inclusion criteria were those with sexual life, cervical integrity, and ethnic groups for Han or Uygur or Kazak. PCR-reverse dot blot hybridization was used to detect HPV genotyping in exfoliated cells, and chi-square test was used to compare the difference of HPV positive rate among different ethnic groups. Then, according to ethnicity and age, the differences in positive rates of different ages and ethnic groups were compared in each layer.
Results:
The positive rate of HPV was 25.6% (882 cases), of which the Han, Uygur and Kazakh were 27.9% (564 cases), 22.9% (196 cases) and 21.6% (122 cases), and the difference was statistically significant (χ2=13.80,

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail