1.Minimum negative lymph node dissection during radical gastrectomy for gastric cancer: a 22-year, single-center retrospective study
Jie CHEN ; Jun LU ; Yingxue LIU ; Keshu HU ; Hongda PAN ; Mingde ZANG ; Ziwen LONG ; Bin KE ; Fenglin LIU
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(9):1034-1043
Objective:To establish the minimum number of negative lymph nodes (nLN) required for patients undergoing gastrectomy.Methods:This was a retrospective cohort study with inclusion criteria as follows: (1) radical gastrectomy; (2) histologically confirmed adenocarcinoma; (3) complete tumor staging information; and (4) known number of lymph nodes harvested. The exclusion criteria were: (1) other concurrent malignant tumors; (2) metastatic or recurrent gastric cancer; (3) initial surgery performed at another hospital; (4) preoperative neoadjuvant therapy; (5) distant metastasis; and (6) incomplete clinical data or follow-up information. Based on the above criteria, a total of 11 167 patients with gastric adenocarcinoma who underwent radical subtotal gastrectomy (RSG) or radical total gastrectomy (RTG) in the Department of Gastric Surgery, Fudan University Shanghai Cancer Center between January 1, 2000, and December 31, 2022, were included in the study. Among them, there were 7 596 cases in the RSG group and 3 571 cases in the RTG group. Restricted cubic spline (RCS) analysis was used to determine the ideal threshold for nLN for RSG and RTG patients. Survival analysis was conducted using Kaplan-Meier (KM) curves and log-rank tests, and propensity score matching (PSM) was utilized to balance parameters between two groups. Furthermore, subgroup analysis was conducted for RSG patients based on tumor location (upper, middle and lower) to determine the minimum number of nLN in each subgroup.Results:For patients who underwent RSG, the mean number of nLN was 21.9, with a median of 21. RCS analysis showed that more than 21 nLN was associated with better survival. Moreover, both pre- and post-PSM analysis confirmed that patients with nLN ≥21 had better survival benefits compared to those with nLN <21 (overall survival [OS]: P<0.001 before PSM, P=0.013 after PSM; disease-free survival [DFS]: P<0.001 before PSM, P=0.013 after PSM). For patients who underwent RTG, the mean number of nLN was 23.5, with a median of 22. Here RCS analysis indicated that more than 22 nLN was associated with better postoperative survival in RTG patients, and both pre- and post-PSM analysis confirmed that patients with nLN ≥22 had better survival benefits compared to those with nLN<22 (OS: P<0.001 both before and after PSM; DFS: P<0.001 both before and after PSM). Subgroup analysis showed that for RSG patients with tumor located in the upper part, having ≥17 nLN (OS: both P<0.001), and for RSG patients with tumor located in the middle and lower part, having ≥22 nLN (OS: both P<0.001), were associated with better prognoses. Conclusions:For patients who receive RSG, the minimal number of nLN is ideally ≥21 (upper ≥17, middle and lower ≥22). Similarly, for patients who receive RTG, the minimum number of nLN ideally is 22.
2.Minimum negative lymph node dissection during radical gastrectomy for gastric cancer: a 22-year, single-center retrospective study
Jie CHEN ; Jun LU ; Yingxue LIU ; Keshu HU ; Hongda PAN ; Mingde ZANG ; Ziwen LONG ; Bin KE ; Fenglin LIU
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(9):1034-1043
Objective:To establish the minimum number of negative lymph nodes (nLN) required for patients undergoing gastrectomy.Methods:This was a retrospective cohort study with inclusion criteria as follows: (1) radical gastrectomy; (2) histologically confirmed adenocarcinoma; (3) complete tumor staging information; and (4) known number of lymph nodes harvested. The exclusion criteria were: (1) other concurrent malignant tumors; (2) metastatic or recurrent gastric cancer; (3) initial surgery performed at another hospital; (4) preoperative neoadjuvant therapy; (5) distant metastasis; and (6) incomplete clinical data or follow-up information. Based on the above criteria, a total of 11 167 patients with gastric adenocarcinoma who underwent radical subtotal gastrectomy (RSG) or radical total gastrectomy (RTG) in the Department of Gastric Surgery, Fudan University Shanghai Cancer Center between January 1, 2000, and December 31, 2022, were included in the study. Among them, there were 7 596 cases in the RSG group and 3 571 cases in the RTG group. Restricted cubic spline (RCS) analysis was used to determine the ideal threshold for nLN for RSG and RTG patients. Survival analysis was conducted using Kaplan-Meier (KM) curves and log-rank tests, and propensity score matching (PSM) was utilized to balance parameters between two groups. Furthermore, subgroup analysis was conducted for RSG patients based on tumor location (upper, middle and lower) to determine the minimum number of nLN in each subgroup.Results:For patients who underwent RSG, the mean number of nLN was 21.9, with a median of 21. RCS analysis showed that more than 21 nLN was associated with better survival. Moreover, both pre- and post-PSM analysis confirmed that patients with nLN ≥21 had better survival benefits compared to those with nLN <21 (overall survival [OS]: P<0.001 before PSM, P=0.013 after PSM; disease-free survival [DFS]: P<0.001 before PSM, P=0.013 after PSM). For patients who underwent RTG, the mean number of nLN was 23.5, with a median of 22. Here RCS analysis indicated that more than 22 nLN was associated with better postoperative survival in RTG patients, and both pre- and post-PSM analysis confirmed that patients with nLN ≥22 had better survival benefits compared to those with nLN<22 (OS: P<0.001 both before and after PSM; DFS: P<0.001 both before and after PSM). Subgroup analysis showed that for RSG patients with tumor located in the upper part, having ≥17 nLN (OS: both P<0.001), and for RSG patients with tumor located in the middle and lower part, having ≥22 nLN (OS: both P<0.001), were associated with better prognoses. Conclusions:For patients who receive RSG, the minimal number of nLN is ideally ≥21 (upper ≥17, middle and lower ≥22). Similarly, for patients who receive RTG, the minimum number of nLN ideally is 22.
3.Clinical, genetic, and pathological analysis in 165 children with disorders of sex development.
Yan-Yan CAO ; Ke-Xin ZANG ; Ying-Ye LIU ; Qiang ZHANG ; Yun ZHOU ; Shuang ZHANG ; Yao-Fang XIA ; Lei LIU ; Xiao-Xiao CHEN ; Shi-Meng ZHAO ; Li-Jun LIU ; Xiao-Wei CUI
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2023;25(11):1124-1130
OBJECTIVES:
To investigate the clinical phenotypes, genetic characteristics, and pathological features of children with disorders of sex development (DSD).
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was conducted on epidemiological, clinical phenotype, chromosomal karyotype, gonadal pathology, and genotype data of 165 hospitalized children with DSD at Children's Hospital of Hebei Province and Tangshan Maternal and Child Health Hospital from August 2008 to December 2022.
RESULTS:
Among the 165 children with DSD, common presenting symptoms were short stature (62/165, 37.6%), clitoromegaly (33/165, 20.0%), cryptorchidism (28/165, 17.0%), hypospadias (24/165, 14.5%), and skin pigmentation abnormalities/exteriorized pigmented labia majora (19/165, 11.5%). Chromosomal karyotype analysis was performed on 127 cases, revealing 36 cases (28.3%) of 46,XX DSD, 34 cases (26.8%) of 46,XY DSD, and 57 cases (44.9%) of sex chromosome abnormalities. Among the sex chromosome abnormal karyotypes, the 45,X karyotype (11/57, 19%) and 45,X/other karyotype mosaicism (36/57, 63%) were more common. Sixteen children underwent histopathological biopsy of gonadal tissues, resulting in retrieval of 25 gonadal tissues. The gonadal tissue biopsies revealed 3 cases of testes, 3 cases of dysplastic testes, 6 cases of ovaries, 11 cases of ovotestes, and 1 case each of streak gonad and agenesis of gonads. Genetic testing identified pathogenic/likely pathogenic variants in 23 cases (23/36, 64%), including 12 cases of 21-hydroxylase deficiency congenital adrenal hyperplasia caused by CYP21A2 pathogenic variants.
CONCLUSIONS
Short stature, clitoromegaly, cryptorchidism, hypospadias, and skin pigmentation abnormalities are common phenotypes in children with DSD. 45,X/other karyotype mosaicism and CYP21A2 compound heterozygous variants are major etiological factors in children with DSD. The most commonly observed gonadal histopathology in children with DSD includes ovotestes, ovaries, and testes/dysgenetic testes.
Male
;
Humans
;
Child
;
Disorders of Sex Development/pathology*
;
Hypospadias/complications*
;
Cryptorchidism/complications*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Adrenal Hyperplasia, Congenital
;
Steroid 21-Hydroxylase
4.Antimyoclonic Effect of Levetiracetam and Clonazepam Combined Treatment on Myoclonic Epilepsy with Ragged-Red Fiber Syndrome with m.8344A>G Mutation.
Li-Jun SU ; Yu-Liang WANG ; Tao HAN ; Shan QIAO ; Ke-Jun ZANG ; Huai-Kuan WU ; Yong-Xin SU ; Ling-Ling LIU ; Xue-Wu LIU
Chinese Medical Journal 2018;131(20):2433-2438
BackgroundTreatment of myoclonic seizures in myoclonic epilepsy with ragged-red fibers (MERRFs) has been empirical and ineffective. Guideline on this disease is not available. Additional trials must be conducted to find more suitable treatments for it. In this study, the antimyoclonic effects of monotherapies, including levetiracetam (LEV), clonazepam (CZP), valproic acid (VPA), and topiramate (TPM) compared to combination therapy group with LEV and CZP on MERRF, were evaluated to find a more advantageous approach on the treatment of myoclonic seizures.
MethodsTreatments of myoclonic seizures with VPA, LEV, CZP, and TPM were reported as monotherapies in 17 MERRF patients from Qilu Hospital between 2003 and 2016, who were diagnosed through clinical data and genetic testing. After 1-4 months of follow-up (mean: 82.9 ± 28.1 days), 12 patients that exhibited poor responses to monotherapy were given a combined treatment consisting of LEV and CZP subsequently. The follow-up period was 4-144 months (mean: 66.3 ± 45.3 months), the effective rates of monotherapy group (17 patients) and combination therapy group (12 patients) were analyzed by Chi-square test.
ResultsThe m.8344 A>G mutation was detected in all patients. There were four patients with partial response (4/17, two in the CZP group and two in the LEV group), ten patients with stable disease (10/17, six in the CZP group, three in the LEV group, and one in the TPM group), and three patients with progressive disease (3/18, two in the VPA group and one in the TPM group). Twelve of the patients with LEV combined with CZP showed a positive effect and good tolerance (12/12), eight of them demonstrated improved cognition and coordination. There was a significant difference between the monotherapy group and combination therapy group in the efficacy of antimyoclonic seizures (χ = 13.7, P < 0.001).
ConclusionsLEV in combination with CZP is an efficient and safe treatment for myoclonic seizures in patients with this disease exhibiting the m.8344A>G mutation.
5.Airway inflammation induced by Poly(I:C) stimulation in the late stage of respiratory syncytial virus infection in mice and its mechanism.
Ke-Ting ZHAO ; Xiao-Ru LONG ; Wei LI ; Jun XIE ; Luo REN ; Yu DENG ; Xiao-Hong XIE ; Na ZANG ; Li-Jia WANG ; En-Mei LIU
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2016;18(5):455-459
OBJECTIVETo investigate the pathogenic mechanisms of airway inflammation and recurrent wheezing induced by recurrent respiratory virus infection after respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) infection.
METHODSSixty-four female BALB/c mice (aged 6-8 weeks) were randomly divided into four groups: control, RSV, Poly(I:C), and RSV+Poly(I:C) (n=16 each). The bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) was collected on the 3rd day after Poly(I:C) administration, and the total cell number and differential counts in BALF were determined. Hematoxylin-eosin staining was used to observe pulmonary pathological changes. The airway responsiveness was detected. ELISA was used to measure the levels of interferon-γ (IFN-γ), interleukin-4 (IL-4), interleukin-13 (IL-13), matrix metallopeptidase-9 (MMP-9), and tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase-1 (TIMP-1) in BALF.
RESULTSCompared with the other three groups, the RSV+Poly(I:C) group had significant increases in the total number of inflammatory infiltrating cells in the airway, airway responsiveness, and MMP-9 level in BALF (P<0.05). The RSV+Poly(I:C) group showed more severe pulmonary tissue injuries compared with the control and RSV groups (P<0.01). Compared with the RSV group, the RSV+Poly(I:C) group showed significant reductions in the levels of IL-4 and TIMP-1 in BALF (P<0.01).
CONCLUSIONSViral re-infection in the late stage of RSV infection may cause an imbalance of MMP-9/TIMP-1 expression and thus contribute to aggravated airway inflammation.
Animals ; Asthma ; etiology ; Bronchoalveolar Lavage Fluid ; chemistry ; Female ; Lung ; pathology ; Matrix Metalloproteinase 9 ; analysis ; Mice ; Mice, Inbred BALB C ; Poly I-C ; pharmacology ; Respiratory Syncytial Virus Infections ; complications ; Tissue Inhibitor of Metalloproteinase-1 ; analysis
6.Association between the serum HBV DNA loads normalized to hepatic parenchyma cell volume and the liver histopathologic inflammation gradings in the immune clearance phase.
Xue-Jun LI ; Shi-Bin XIE ; Xiao-Hong ZANG ; Ying ZANG ; Zhi-Xin ZHAO ; Wei-Min KE ; Zhi-Liang GAO
Chinese Journal of Hepatology 2009;17(10):740-744
OBJECTIVETo investigate the relationship between the serum HBV DNA loads normalized to hepatic parenchyma cell volume and the liver histopathologic inflammation gradings in the immune clearance phase during the natural history of hepatitis B.
METHODSSerum HBV DNA loads were detected by fluorescence polymerase chain reaction and normalized to hepatic parenchyma cell volume. The association between normalized HBV DNA loads and liver inflammation histopathologic grade were analyzed.
RESULTSThe serum HBV DNA loads in patients with liver inflammation histopathologic grading 1, 2, 3 and 4 were 8.20*10(5)+/-9.11*10, 1.36*10(6)+/-5.96*10, 8.12*10(5)+/-8.01*10 and 2.08*10(6)+/-3.69*10 copies/ml, respectively (P more than 0.05). But the serum HBV DNA loads normalized to hepatic parenchyma cell volume in their located fibrosis stage were 9.24*10(8)+/-935, 5.33*10(9)+/-756, 1.06*10(10)+/-1770 and 3.31*10(11)+/-518 copies/ml, respectively (P less than 0.05).
CONCLUSIONThe serum HBV DNA load normalized to hepatic parenchyma cell volume in patients with different fibrosis stages is associated with liver histopathologic inflammation gradings.
Adult ; Automatic Data Processing ; Biopsy, Fine-Needle ; DNA, Viral ; blood ; Female ; Hepatitis B virus ; immunology ; isolation & purification ; Hepatitis B, Chronic ; blood ; immunology ; pathology ; virology ; Humans ; Inflammation ; pathology ; virology ; Liver Cirrhosis ; pathology ; virology ; Male ; Polymerase Chain Reaction ; methods ; Severity of Illness Index ; Viral Load ; Young Adult
7.Mental health assessment among scattered residents after Wenchuan earthquake in Anxian, Sichuan province.
Shi-an LIU ; Hang ZHOU ; Xian-feng ZHOU ; Jun-feng HU ; Ming-ting CHEN ; Wei-jiang HU ; Hou-lin TANG ; Lei YAN ; Jian-wen LI ; Ren-zhong LI ; Yu-bo LI ; Jun-yun WANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Bi-ke ZHANG ; Qing-feng ZHANG ; Jian-yi YAO ; Cheng CHEN ; Wen-qi SHI ; Lian-xu XIA ; Bu-yun CUI ; Wen-ming CUI ; Ning KANG ; Min JIANG ; Li-jun PAN ; Zhao-fang ZANG ; Yong-xiang FAN ; Fu-cheng FAN ; Hong-jie YU
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2009;43(5):380-384
OBJECTIVETo explore the mental health status of residents scattered living in Anxian after Wenchuan earthquake so as to provide scientific basis for further mental health intervention.
METHODSA face to face interview was conducted among the scattered residents with designed questionnaire, which had three parts of the physical and emotional reaction, the relax methods and the social care and supports expected. Two-stage probability proportional to size (PPS) sample method was performed to sample 2184 from 0.44 million scattered residents in Anxian. On the basis of statistical description, mental health of different characteristics groups was compared.
RESULTSThree main symptoms of posttraumatic stress disorders in 2184 residents (11.23+/-3.44) were higher than the 103 fire victims in Hunan in 2003 (10.06+/-3.26), three factor scores of SCL-90 (5.76+/-1.74) were higher than normal in 1998 repair mode (n=23 891) (4.72+/-1.44), and the statistical difference was observed (t=10.77, P<0.05; t=706.04, P<0.05). Comparing the mental health of different groups, some significant differences were found by age, gender and education background.
CONCLUSIONThe earthquake disaster brought prevalent physical and emotional reaction. Elderly people, female, junior students need mental intervention immediately. Therefore, strengthen the mental education and assistance (especially in high risk groups) would be of more significance.
Adolescent ; Adult ; Child ; Child, Preschool ; Disasters ; Earthquakes ; Female ; Humans ; Infant ; Infant, Newborn ; Male ; Mental Health ; Middle Aged ; Sampling Studies ; Stress Disorders, Post-Traumatic ; epidemiology ; psychology ; Surveys and Questionnaires ; Young Adult
8.Public health situation and needs assessment after Wenchuan earthquake in Anxian, Sichuan province.
Xian-feng ZHOU ; Hang ZHOU ; Shi-an LIU ; Jun-feng HU ; Ming-ting CHEN ; Wei-jiang HU ; Hou-lin TANG ; Lei YAN ; Jian-wen LI ; Ren-zhong LI ; Yu-bo LI ; Jun-yun WANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Bi-ke ZHANG ; Qing-feng ZHANG ; Jian-yi YAO ; Cheng CHEN ; Wen-qi SHI ; Lian-xu XIA ; Bu-yun CUI ; Wen-ming CUI ; Ning KANG ; Min JIANG ; Li-jun PAN ; Zhao-fang ZANG ; Yong-xiang FAN ; Fu-cheng FAN ; Hong-jie YU
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2009;43(5):371-375
OBJECTIVETo explore the public health situation and needs in Anxian after Wenchuan earthquake so as to make an effective strategy for disease control and prevention.
METHODS69 concentrated settlements with 100 residents were investigated. Probability proportion to size was adopted for sampling of 2200 residents from 687 scattered households (about 440 000 scattered residents). The content of this survey included drinking water, food hygiene, environment sanitation, planning immunity and medical health service, disease surveillance and so on. SPSS 16.0 was used for data analysis, and statistical interpretation was used to describe the results.
RESULTS90.9% (31/66) resettled residents in Anxian lived in tents, 7.6% (5/66) lived in the movable-plate house, 93.3% (621/666) scattered households lived in tents and 71.9% (446/621) of them lived in tents which were built by residents themselves; the rate of drinking water disinfection in resettlement sites and scattered households were 97.1% (66/68) and 94.6% (650/687); 12.8% scattered residents had mouldy or food; 50% of resettlement sites raised animals; 43.6% (17/39) medical station didn't have bacterin inoculation service; 66.7% (10/15) lacked sufficient disinfection equipment; register rate was 50.0% (33/66) and report rate of symptoms and infectious diseases was 56.1% (37/66).
CONCLUSIONThere was still some risk of enteric and vector-borne diseases in Anxian, therefore, some tailored measures should be very important.
Disasters ; Earthquakes ; Environmental Monitoring ; Health Care Surveys ; Health Services ; Health Services Needs and Demand ; Humans ; Water Supply
9.Relationship between high-sensitivity C-reactive protein level and angiographical characteristics of coronary atherosclerosis.
En-zhi JIA ; Zhi-jian YANG ; Biao YUAN ; Xiao-ling ZANG ; Rong-hu WANG ; Tie-bing ZHU ; Lian-sheng WANG ; Bo CHEN ; Ke-jiang CAO ; Jun HUANG ; Wen-zhu MA
Chinese Medical Journal 2006;119(4):319-323

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail