1.Transcriptomic expression profile characteristics of nasal polyps with uncontrolled disease after endoscopic sinus surgery
Kanghua WANG ; Lei XU ; Yunping FAN ; Jianbo SHI ; Yueqi SUN
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(8):928-936
Objective:To investigate the transcriptomic signature of refractory nasal polyps (NP) after endoscopic sinus surgery.Methods:Tissue samples were collected from 36 patients with NP who underwent endoscopic sinus surgery at the Seventh Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University and the First Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University from January 2020 to December 2021. Raw sequencing data of normal nasal mucosa samples were downloaded from publicly available GEO database (Accession Number: GSE136825). Differential expression genes (DEGs) and Gene Ontology (GO) enrichment analysis were conducted to analyze the differences between refractory NP and normal controls, as well as among refractory, controlled, and partially controlled NP. Hierarchical clustering method was employed to analyze the inflammatory endotypes of NP. Weighted Gene Co-expression Network Analysis (WGCNA) and STRING database were used in combination with Cytoscape software to identify the characteristic transcriptional expression profiles of refractory NP. R software (version 4.3.1) was used for statistical analysis.Results:Refractory NP patients had significantly higher asthma comorbidity rates than controlled/partially controlled groups ( P<0.05). The numbers and percentages of peripheral blood and tissue eosinophilic granulocytes were significantly higher in the refractory subgroup than in the other two subgroups ( P<0.05). Compared to normal mucosa, controlled and partially controlled NP groups, 27 genes were consistently upregulated in refractory NP. Hierarchical cluster analysis showed that the refractory NP exhibited a mixed endotype dominated by type 2 inflammation with co-existing type 1 features. Differential genes were enriched in extracellular matrix organization, leukocyte activation, cytokine receptor activation, cystatin-mediated protease inhibition, granule exocytosis, and olfactory nerve development regulation. Further WGCNA analysis and protein-protein interaction network identified 33 hub genes represented by ITGAM, NCF1, NCF2, CD1C, PTAFR, CLEC10A, SIRPA, TREM2, ALOX5AP, PTGDR2 (officially PTGDR), F13A1, DUOX2, NOS2, CTSG, and SALL1.Conclusion:This study reveals the distinctive transcriptional signature of refractory NP through transcriptomic methods, providing novel research avenues and therapeutic targets for the treatment of refractory NP after surgery.
2.Analysis of current situation and influencing factors of hypertension in maintenance hemodialysis for patients with diabetic kidney disease
Yunyun CHEN ; Chen QIAN ; Lei WANG ; Kanghua YANG
Chinese Journal of Postgraduates of Medicine 2025;48(9):837-842
Objective:To understand the current situation of hypertension in maintenance hemodialysis (MHD) for patients with diabetic kidney disease (DKD), and analyze the influencing factors of hypertension.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the data of 398 DKD patients who underwent MHD in Nanjing Gaochun People's Hospital and Nanjing Gaochun Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine from September 2022 to October 2024. The patients were assigned into hypertension group and control group based on presence or absence of hypertension. General information, dialysis parameters, and pre-dialysis laboratory indicators were collected and compared between two groups. Logistic regression model was performed to screen the influencing factors of hypertension in hemodialysis patients.Results:Among 398 DKD patients undergoing dialysis, 59 cases developed hypertension, with an incidence rate of 14.82%. The proportion of dialysis time<5 years, pre-dialysis systolic blood pressure (SBP), proportion of dialysate Ca 2+ concentration of 1.75 mmol/L, erythropoietin (EPO) usage, pre-dialysis Hcy and pre-dialysis blood phosphorus in hypertension group were higher than those in control group: 72.88% (43/59) vs. 54.28% (184/339), (129.57 ± 8.23) mmHg (1 mmHg = 0.133 kPa) vs. (133.79 ± 9.85) mmHg, 66.10% (39/59) vs. 43.36% (147/339), (4 062.71 ± 597.24) U/week vs. (2 748.36 ± 551.85) U/week, (20.09 ± 3.47) μmol/L vs. (16.81 ± 2.85) μmol/L, (2.45 ± 0.49) mmol/L vs. (2.27 ± 0.41) mmol/L ( P<0.05). Logistic regression analysis revealed that dialysis time<5 years ( OR = 2.479, 95% CI 1.281 to 4.799), dialysate Ca 2+ concentration of 1.75 mmol/L ( OR = 3.112, 95% CI 1.749 to 5.537), high EPO usage ( OR = 3.078, 95% CI 1.716 to 5.520), high pre-dialysis Hcy ( OR = 2.809, 95% CI 1.497 to 5.270), and high pre-dialysis blood phosphorus ( OR = 2.651, 95% CI 1.424 to 4.935) were risk factors for hypertension during dialysis in DKD patients ( P<0.05). Conclusions:DKD patients have a higher risk of developing hypertension during dialysis, especially those with dialysis time<5 years, dialysate Ca 2+ concentration of 1.75 mmol/L, high EPO usage, high pre-dialysis Hcy and blood phosphorus. Therefore, corresponding preventive measures should be implemented based on above factors in clinical practice to reduce the risk of hypertension.
3.Analysis of current situation and influencing factors of hypertension in maintenance hemodialysis for patients with diabetic kidney disease
Yunyun CHEN ; Chen QIAN ; Lei WANG ; Kanghua YANG
Chinese Journal of Postgraduates of Medicine 2025;48(9):837-842
Objective:To understand the current situation of hypertension in maintenance hemodialysis (MHD) for patients with diabetic kidney disease (DKD), and analyze the influencing factors of hypertension.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the data of 398 DKD patients who underwent MHD in Nanjing Gaochun People's Hospital and Nanjing Gaochun Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine from September 2022 to October 2024. The patients were assigned into hypertension group and control group based on presence or absence of hypertension. General information, dialysis parameters, and pre-dialysis laboratory indicators were collected and compared between two groups. Logistic regression model was performed to screen the influencing factors of hypertension in hemodialysis patients.Results:Among 398 DKD patients undergoing dialysis, 59 cases developed hypertension, with an incidence rate of 14.82%. The proportion of dialysis time<5 years, pre-dialysis systolic blood pressure (SBP), proportion of dialysate Ca 2+ concentration of 1.75 mmol/L, erythropoietin (EPO) usage, pre-dialysis Hcy and pre-dialysis blood phosphorus in hypertension group were higher than those in control group: 72.88% (43/59) vs. 54.28% (184/339), (129.57 ± 8.23) mmHg (1 mmHg = 0.133 kPa) vs. (133.79 ± 9.85) mmHg, 66.10% (39/59) vs. 43.36% (147/339), (4 062.71 ± 597.24) U/week vs. (2 748.36 ± 551.85) U/week, (20.09 ± 3.47) μmol/L vs. (16.81 ± 2.85) μmol/L, (2.45 ± 0.49) mmol/L vs. (2.27 ± 0.41) mmol/L ( P<0.05). Logistic regression analysis revealed that dialysis time<5 years ( OR = 2.479, 95% CI 1.281 to 4.799), dialysate Ca 2+ concentration of 1.75 mmol/L ( OR = 3.112, 95% CI 1.749 to 5.537), high EPO usage ( OR = 3.078, 95% CI 1.716 to 5.520), high pre-dialysis Hcy ( OR = 2.809, 95% CI 1.497 to 5.270), and high pre-dialysis blood phosphorus ( OR = 2.651, 95% CI 1.424 to 4.935) were risk factors for hypertension during dialysis in DKD patients ( P<0.05). Conclusions:DKD patients have a higher risk of developing hypertension during dialysis, especially those with dialysis time<5 years, dialysate Ca 2+ concentration of 1.75 mmol/L, high EPO usage, high pre-dialysis Hcy and blood phosphorus. Therefore, corresponding preventive measures should be implemented based on above factors in clinical practice to reduce the risk of hypertension.
4.Transcriptomic expression profile characteristics of nasal polyps with uncontrolled disease after endoscopic sinus surgery
Kanghua WANG ; Lei XU ; Yunping FAN ; Jianbo SHI ; Yueqi SUN
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(8):928-936
Objective:To investigate the transcriptomic signature of refractory nasal polyps (NP) after endoscopic sinus surgery.Methods:Tissue samples were collected from 36 patients with NP who underwent endoscopic sinus surgery at the Seventh Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University and the First Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University from January 2020 to December 2021. Raw sequencing data of normal nasal mucosa samples were downloaded from publicly available GEO database (Accession Number: GSE136825). Differential expression genes (DEGs) and Gene Ontology (GO) enrichment analysis were conducted to analyze the differences between refractory NP and normal controls, as well as among refractory, controlled, and partially controlled NP. Hierarchical clustering method was employed to analyze the inflammatory endotypes of NP. Weighted Gene Co-expression Network Analysis (WGCNA) and STRING database were used in combination with Cytoscape software to identify the characteristic transcriptional expression profiles of refractory NP. R software (version 4.3.1) was used for statistical analysis.Results:Refractory NP patients had significantly higher asthma comorbidity rates than controlled/partially controlled groups ( P<0.05). The numbers and percentages of peripheral blood and tissue eosinophilic granulocytes were significantly higher in the refractory subgroup than in the other two subgroups ( P<0.05). Compared to normal mucosa, controlled and partially controlled NP groups, 27 genes were consistently upregulated in refractory NP. Hierarchical cluster analysis showed that the refractory NP exhibited a mixed endotype dominated by type 2 inflammation with co-existing type 1 features. Differential genes were enriched in extracellular matrix organization, leukocyte activation, cytokine receptor activation, cystatin-mediated protease inhibition, granule exocytosis, and olfactory nerve development regulation. Further WGCNA analysis and protein-protein interaction network identified 33 hub genes represented by ITGAM, NCF1, NCF2, CD1C, PTAFR, CLEC10A, SIRPA, TREM2, ALOX5AP, PTGDR2 (officially PTGDR), F13A1, DUOX2, NOS2, CTSG, and SALL1.Conclusion:This study reveals the distinctive transcriptional signature of refractory NP through transcriptomic methods, providing novel research avenues and therapeutic targets for the treatment of refractory NP after surgery.
5.The value of CT radiomics in predicting treatment outcomes in patients with nasal polyps
Kanghua WANG ; Yueming CUI ; Jianbo SHI ; Yueqi SUN
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2024;59(6):582-589
Objective:To evaluate the predictive efficacy of sinus CT radiomics for treatment outcomes in nasal polyp patients undergoing endoscopic sinus surgery.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted at the First Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University, including 194 patients with nasal polyps treated between January 2015 and December 2019. The cohort comprised 132 males and 62 females, aged 16 to 75 years. Patients were divided into a training set ( n=135) and an internal validation set ( n=59). An external validation set ( n=34), consisting of 22 males and 12 females aged 16 to 59 years, was included from January 2020 to December 2021. Disease control was evaluated using the criteria from the European Position Paper on Rhinosinusitis and Nasal Polyps 2020 (EPOS 2020). Radiomic features were extracted from sinus CT images and analyzed using the least absolute shrinkage and selection operator (LASSO) regression. Models combining radiomic and clinical features were developed to predict treatment efficacy. Results:The radiomics and combined models, based on four selected features, outperformed the clinical feature model in the training set, with AUC values of 0.901 and 0.915, versus 0.874, respectively. In the internal validation set, AUCs were 0.839, 0.832, and 0.716. Despite reduced AUCs in the external set, the radiomics model maintained good generalizability (0.748, 0.764, 0.620). Decision curve analysis showed significant clinical benefits in both radiomics and combined models.Conclusion:The CT-based radiomics model demonstrates significant predictive power in identifying refractory nasal polyps, suggesting its potential for clinical application in treatment outcome prediction.
6.Comparative study on the medication law in prescriptions of Ye Tianshi and Wu Jutong for spleen and stomach diseases based on data mining
Xing LIU ; Qi WANG ; Mingyue MA ; Lingru LI ; Kanghua MO ; Zheng YANG
International Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2023;45(10):1319-1323
Objective:To analyze the medication characteristics and prescription law of Ye Tianshi and Wu Jutong in the treatment of spleen and stomach diseases based on data mining method; To provide reference for clinical treatment of spleen and stomach diseases.Methods:Records related to spleen and stomach diseases in the Lin Zheng Zhi Nan Yi An and Wu Ju Tong Yi An were collected. SPSS Statistics 26.0, SPSS Modeler 18.0 and other software were used to conduct statistical analysis on the frequency, properties and efficacy of Chinese materia medica. The association analysis and clustering analysis were carried out on high-frequency drugs. Results:A total of 423 medical records, 231 kinds of Chinese materia medica (2 752 times) were included in the Lin Zheng Zhi Nan Yi An. A total of 83 medical records, 115 kinds of Chinese materia medica (753 times) were included in Wu Ju Tong Yi An. The Chinese materia medica used by Ye Tianshi and Wu Jutong to treat spleen and stomach diseases was mainly warm, mild and cold, with pungent, sweet and bitter as the main tastes; they mainly belonged to the spleen, lung and stomach meridians, and their main functions included clearing heat, diverting water and dampness, regulating qi, resolving phlegm, relieving cough, and tonifying deficiency. 6 second-order association rule combinations and 5 effective clusters were obtained for Ye Tianshi's treatment of spleen and stomach diseases, and 15 second-order association rule combinations and 6 effective clusters for Wu Jutong's treatment. Conclusions:Ye Tianshi and Wu Jutong's medication attributes in the treatment of spleen and stomach diseases are basically similar. They often use the method of bitter catharsis to regulate the qi movement of spleen and stomach, and the products of sweet and mild infiltration are used to eliminate dampness and heat. Compared with Ye Tianshi, Wu Jutong used few tonic, heat-clearing, phlegm-resolving, cough-relieving and asthma-relieving drugs, and more diuretics and qi-regulating drugs.
7. Clinical effects of expanded super-thin perforator flaps in the shoulder, neck, and chest in reconstruction of extensive burn scars in the face
Sifen YANG ; Chunmei WANG ; Longcan LIU ; Kaiyuan XU ; Shupeng XIAO ; Jin MEI ; Lun YAN
Chinese Journal of Burns 2019;35(9):661-667
Objective:
To explore the clinical effects and key techniques of expanded super-thin perforator flaps in the shoulder, neck, and chest in reconstruction of extensive burn scars in the face.
Methods:
From January 2008 to November 2018, 22 patients with extensive burn scars in the face were admitted to the Department of Plastic Surgery of Dongguan Kanghua Hospital and the Department of Plastic Surgery of Dermatology Hospital of Southern Medical University, with 3 males and 19 females, aged from 4 to 48 years. There were 16 cases of type Ⅱ and 6 cases of type Ⅲ in facial scars. Before the first stage of expansion surgery, Doppler blood flow survey meter or multi-slice CT was used to locate the perforator vessels. One to four expanders with rated capacity ranged from 100 to 600 mL were placed in the patients. We gave 20% to 30% of the rated capacity of expander intro-operation and common injection with 10% to 15% of the rated capacity of expander per week post-operation until the volume reached 1.5 to 2.5 times of the rated capacity of expander during the past 3 to 4 months. At the second stage of surgery, the perforators were located again before surgery with the same method. The size of defects after the excision of facial scars ranged from 6 cm×4 cm to 18 cm×16 cm. With perforators used as nutrient vessels, narrow pedicle flaps or random flaps ranging from 6 cm×6 cm to 22 cm×18 cm were elevated as rotating or advancing to reconstruct the defects. The donor sites were sutured directly. Some of the flaps needed stage Ⅲ operation for cutting the pedicle. The survival of flaps, post-operation complications, and follow-up were assessed.
Results:
All flaps of 22 patients survived. All the donor sites were closed simultaneously. One patient underwent an additional surgery for 5 cm×4 cm necrosis on distal part of flap caused by subcutaneous hematoma. Two patients with epidermis blister on the flaps were healed by themselves after dressing change. Due to rapid expansion, blood capillary proliferation appeared on the central part of the flap in 3 cases, after slowing down the expansion speed properly, which had no impact on flap transfer. No ischemia or venous congestion phenomenon were observed in the other flaps. During follow-up of 5 to 48 months, the flaps of patients showed no significant bloated appearance, with good complexion and texture, and even could reproduce facial fine-grained expressions naturally.
Conclusions
For the reconstruction of extensive burn scars in the face, expanded super-thin perforator flaps can not only acquire large and thin flaps with high matching degree surface skin defect, but also reproduce facial fine-grained expressions. It is a simple and safe method which conforms to the facial aesthetic standard.
8. Therapeutic effect of rosuvastatin combined with memantine hydrochloride on vascular dementia
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2019;26(17):2105-2109
Objective:
To investigate the efficacy and safety of rosuvastatin combined with memantine hydrochloride in the treatment of vascular dementia.
Methods:
Sixty-six patients with vascular dementia admitted to the Hospital of Zhejiang Provincial Armed Police Force and Haining Kanghua Hospital from January 2016 to January 2018 were enrolled.According to the digital table, the patients were divided into the observation group and the control group, with 33 cases in each group.Both two groups were given routine treatment.The control group was treated with rosuvastatin, and the observation group was given rosuvastatin combined with memantine hydrochloride.Both two groups were treated for 12 weeks.The ADL score and MoCA score, oxidative stress index, inflammatory factor, cerebral kinetic index changes, clinical efficacy and adverse reactions after treatment were compared between the two groups.
Results:
The therapeutic effect of the observation group was 87.88%(29/33), which was significantly higher than 63.64%(21/33) of the control group (χ2=5.280,
9. Effect of Shuxuening combined with edaravone on neurological function, serum VEGF and serum sVCAM-1 in patients with cerebral infarction
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2019;26(19):2351-2355
Objective:
To investigate the effects of Shuxuening injection combined with edaravone on neurological function, serum vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and soluble vascular cell adhesion molecule-1 (sVCAM-1) in patients with cerebral infarction.
Methods:
A total of 112 patients with cerebral infarction admitted to Zhejiang Provincial Armed Police Hospital from August 2016 to August 2018 were enrolled in the study.They were divided into observation group and control group according to the digital table, with 56 patients in each group.The two groups were given routine symptomatic treatment.On the basis of this, the control group was given edaravone treatment, and the observation group was given Shuxuening injection combined with edaravone.The changes of NIHSS, GCS score, serum NSE, NGF, NTF, VEGF and sVCAM-1 levels before and after treatment were compared between the two groups, and the clinical efficacy was compared.
Results:
After treatment, the effective rate of the observation group was 92.86%(52/56), which was higher than that of the control group 73.21%(41/56), the difference was statistically significant (χ2=7.669,
10.Surgical site infection following abdominal surgery in China: a multicenter cross-sectional study.
Zhiwei WANG ; Jun CHEN ; Jianan REN ; Peige WANG ; Zhigang JIE ; Weidong JIN ; Jiankun HU ; Yong LI ; Jianwen ZHANG ; Shuhua LI ; Jiancheng TU ; Haiyang ZHANG ; Hongbin LIU ; Liang SHANG ; Jie ZHAO ; Suming LUO ; Hongliang YAO ; Baoqing JIA ; Lin CHEN ; Zeqiang REN ; Guangyi LI ; Hao ZHANG ; Zhiming WU ; Daorong WANG ; Yongshun GAO ; Weihua FU ; Hua YANG ; Wenbiao XIE ; Erlei ZHANG ; Yong PENG ; Shichen WANG ; Jie CHEN ; Junqiang ZHANG ; Tao ZHENG ; Gefei WANG
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2018;21(12):1366-1373
OBJECTIVE:
To determine the incidence of surgical site infection (SSI) after abdominal surgery and to further evaluate the related risk factors of SSI in China.
METHODS:
The multicenter cross-sectional study collected clinical data of all adult patients who underwent abdominal surgery from May 1, 2018 to May 31, 2018 in 30 domestic hospitals, including basic information, perioperative parameters, and incisional microbial culture results. The primary outcome was the incidence of SSI within postoperative 30 days. SSI was classified into superficial incision infection, deep incision infection, and organ/gap infection according to the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) criteria. The secondary outcome variables were ICU stay, postoperative hospital stay, total hospital stay, 30-day mortality and treatment costs. Multivariate logistic regression was used to analyze the risk factors of SSI.
RESULTS:
A total of 1666 patients were enrolled in the study, including 263 cases of East War Zone Hospital of PLA, 140 cases of Affiliated Hospital of Qingdao University, 108 cases of The First Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University, 87 cases of Central War Zone Hospital of PLA, 77 cases of West China Hospital, 74 cases of Guangdong General Hospital, 71 cases of Chenzhou First People's Hospital, 71 cases of Zigong First People's Hospital, 64 cases of Zhangjiagang First People's Hospital, 56 cases of Nanyang City Central Hospital, 56 cases of Lanzhou General Hospital of Lanzhou Military Command, 56 cases of Shandong Provincial Hospital, 52 cases of Shangqiu First People's Hospital, 52 cases of People's Hospital of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, 48 cases of The Second Xiangya Hospital of Central South University, 48 cases of Chinese PLA General Hospital, 44 cases of Affiliated Hospital of Xuzhou Medical University, 38 cases of Hunan Province People's Hospital, 36 cases of Dongguan Kanghua Hospital, 30 cases of Shaoxing Central Hospital, 30 cases of Northern Jiangsu People's Hospital, 29 vases of The First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University, 27 cases of General Hospital of Tianjin Medical University, 22 cases of Zigong Fourth People's Hospital, 21 cases of The Second Hospital of University of South China, 18 cases of Tongji Hospital, 15 cases of Nanchong Central Hospital, 12 cases of The 901th Hospital of PLA, 11 cases of Hunan Cancer Hospital, 10 cases of Lanzhou University Second Hospital. There were 1019 males and 647 females with mean age of (56.5±15.3) years old. SSI occurred in 80 patients (4.8%) after operation, including 39 cases of superficial incision infection, 16 cases of deep incision infection, and 25 cases of organ/interstitial infection. Escherichia coli was the main pathogen of SSI, and the positive rate was 32.5% (26/80). Compared with patients without SSI, those with SSI had significantly higher ICU occupancy rate [38.8%(31/80) vs. 13.9%(220/1586), P<0.001], postoperative hospital stay (median 17 days vs. 7 days, P<0.001) and total hospital stay (median 22 days vs. 13 days, P<0.001), and significantly higher cost of treatment (median 75 000 yuan vs. 44 000 yuan, P<0.001). Multivariate analysis showed that male rise(OR=2.110, 95%CI:1.175-3.791, P=0.012), preoperative blood glucose level rise(OR=1.100, 95%CI: 1.012-1.197, P=0.026), operative time (OR=1.006, 95%CI:1.003-1.009, P<0.001) and surgical incision grade (clean-contaminated incision:OR=10.207, 95%CI:1.369-76.120, P=0.023; contaminated incision: OR=10.617, 95%CI:1.298-86.865, P=0.028; infection incision: OR=20.173, 95%CI:1.768-230.121, P=0.016) were risk factors for SSI; and laparoscopic surgery (OR=0.348, 95%CI:0.192-0.631, P=0.001) and mechanical bowel preparation(OR=0.441,95%CI:0.221-0.879, P=0.020) were protective factors for SSI.
CONCLUSIONS
The incidence of postoperative SSI in patients with abdominal surgery in China is 4.8%. SSI can significantly increase the medical burden of patients. Preoperative control of blood glucose and mechanical bowel preparation are important measures to prevent SSI.
Abdomen
;
surgery
;
Adult
;
Aged
;
China
;
Cross-Sectional Studies
;
Female
;
General Surgery
;
statistics & numerical data
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Operative Time
;
Postoperative Complications
;
prevention & control
;
Preoperative Period
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Risk Factors
;
Surgical Wound Infection
;
prevention & control

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail