1.Effects and mechanisms of the HIF-1α agonist Roxadustat in mouse pulmonary ischemia-reperfusion injury
Yan LIU ; Zhenghaolan ZOU ; Kaiyang HE ; Tianrui CHEN ; Xiangchao DING ; Huiqing LIN
Chinese Journal of Organ Transplantation 2025;46(11):779-788
Objective:To investigate the effects and underlying mechanisms of the hypoxia-inducible factor-1α (HIF-1α) agonist Roxadustat in alleviating pulmonary ischemia-reperfusion injury (IRI) in mice.Method:This study consisted of both in vivo and in vitro experiments. Thirty-six male C57/BL6 mice (6~8 weeks old) were used. In the animal experiments, 20 mice underwent left pulmonary artery ligation to establish the IRI model and were divided into reperfusion groups of 0, 1, 2, or 4 hours (IR-0/1/2/4 h, n=4 each), with a sham group ( n=4) as control. Temporal and spatial changes in pulmonary HIF-1α expression were analyzed. Another 16 mice were randomized into four groups: sham ( n=4), I/R+vehicle (DMSO, n=4), and I/R+Roxadustat treatment at 25 mg/kg or 50 mg/kg (I/R+ROX-LD, I/R+ROX-HD, n=4 each). Roxadustat or DMSO was administered intraperitoneally once daily for 5 days before surgery. Lung injury, inflammation, and endothelial apoptosis were subsequently assessed. In the cell experiments, human umbilical vein endothelial cell (HUVEC) was subjected to hypoxia-reoxygenation (H/R) to determine the time course of HIF-1α expression. Cells pretreated with Roxadustat (25 μmol) were then exposed to H/R, and HIF-1α expression and apoptosis were analyzed. To verify the role of HIF-1α, siRNA knockdown of HIF-1α mRNA was performed before Roxadustat pretreatment and H/R exposure. Result:In vivo, pulmonary HIF-1α mRNA expression increased progressively after reperfusion, while protein expression peaked early and subsequently declined ( P<0.05). Immunofluorescence staining revealed HIF-1α predominantly localized to pulmonary endothelial cells following I/R. Compared with the I/R+DMSO group, Roxadustat (both doses) upregulated HIF-1α expression in lung tissue. In vitro, HIF-1α mRNA expression increased continuously after H/R, while protein levels first rose and then decreased ( P<0.05). Roxadustat pretreatment upregulated Bcl-2 and downregulated Bax and cleaved caspase-3 compared with the H/R group ( P<0.05). HIF-1α knockdown reversed these effects, resulting in decreased Bcl-2 and increased Bax and cleaved caspase-3 expression relative to the Roxadustat-treated group. Conclusion:The HIF-1α agonist Roxadustat inhibits vascular endothelial apoptosis, alleviates endothelial injury, reduces inflammatory cell infiltration in lung tissue, and lowers inflammatory responses in mice with pulmonary ischemia-reperfusion injury.
2.Development, reliability, and validity of a treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with multiple myeloma
Chunyan SUN ; Zhen CAI ; Bing CHEN ; Lijuan CHEN ; Wenming CHEN ; Kaiyang DING ; Juan DU ; Rong FU ; Chengcheng FU ; Da GAO ; Guangxun GAO ; Yanjuan HE ; Jian HOU ; Ming JIANG ; Fei LI ; Jian LI ; Juan LI ; Zhenyu LI ; Aijun LIAO ; Jing LIU ; Jun LUO ; Jianmin LUO ; Yanping MA ; Jianqing MI ; Ting NIU ; Hongling PENG ; Yongping SONG ; Luqun WANG ; Rong ZHAN ; Xi ZHANG ; Yu HU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(8):713-721
Objective:To develop a treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with multiple myeloma (MM) and to test its reliability and validity.Methods:The initial scale was constructed through a literature search, Delphi expert correspondence, and cognitive testing. This study conducted a preliminary survey of 379 patients with MM and a formal survey of 865 patients from the hematology departments of 155 hospitals nationwide from February 2024 to March 2024. The final scale was obtained after conducting item analysis and reliability and validity tests on the initial scale.Results:The constructed scale contains 36 items covering six domains: physiological, psychological, social, treatment side effects, general health, and others. In the preliminary survey, the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of each item ranged from 0.597 to 0.939, and the test-retest reliability was 0.747 ( P<0.001). Exploratory factor analysis extracted eight common factors with a cumulative variance contribution of 60.058%. In the formal survey, the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of each item ranged from 0.484 to 0.930, and the test-retest reliability was 0.835 ( P<0.001). Confirmatory factor analysis revealed a comparative fit index of 0.750, a root-mean-square error of approximation of 0.090, and a root-mean-square residual of 0.067. Conclusion:The treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with MM designed in this study exhibited good reliability and validity, reflecting the impact of treatment on the quality of life of patients. This scale can provide a reference to clinicians for assessing the disease status of patients.
3.Development, reliability, and validity of a treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with multiple myeloma
Chunyan SUN ; Zhen CAI ; Bing CHEN ; Lijuan CHEN ; Wenming CHEN ; Kaiyang DING ; Juan DU ; Rong FU ; Chengcheng FU ; Da GAO ; Guangxun GAO ; Yanjuan HE ; Jian HOU ; Ming JIANG ; Fei LI ; Jian LI ; Juan LI ; Zhenyu LI ; Aijun LIAO ; Jing LIU ; Jun LUO ; Jianmin LUO ; Yanping MA ; Jianqing MI ; Ting NIU ; Hongling PENG ; Yongping SONG ; Luqun WANG ; Rong ZHAN ; Xi ZHANG ; Yu HU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(8):713-721
Objective:To develop a treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with multiple myeloma (MM) and to test its reliability and validity.Methods:The initial scale was constructed through a literature search, Delphi expert correspondence, and cognitive testing. This study conducted a preliminary survey of 379 patients with MM and a formal survey of 865 patients from the hematology departments of 155 hospitals nationwide from February 2024 to March 2024. The final scale was obtained after conducting item analysis and reliability and validity tests on the initial scale.Results:The constructed scale contains 36 items covering six domains: physiological, psychological, social, treatment side effects, general health, and others. In the preliminary survey, the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of each item ranged from 0.597 to 0.939, and the test-retest reliability was 0.747 ( P<0.001). Exploratory factor analysis extracted eight common factors with a cumulative variance contribution of 60.058%. In the formal survey, the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of each item ranged from 0.484 to 0.930, and the test-retest reliability was 0.835 ( P<0.001). Confirmatory factor analysis revealed a comparative fit index of 0.750, a root-mean-square error of approximation of 0.090, and a root-mean-square residual of 0.067. Conclusion:The treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with MM designed in this study exhibited good reliability and validity, reflecting the impact of treatment on the quality of life of patients. This scale can provide a reference to clinicians for assessing the disease status of patients.
4.Effects and mechanisms of the HIF-1α agonist Roxadustat in mouse pulmonary ischemia-reperfusion injury
Yan LIU ; Zhenghaolan ZOU ; Kaiyang HE ; Tianrui CHEN ; Xiangchao DING ; Huiqing LIN
Chinese Journal of Organ Transplantation 2025;46(11):779-788
Objective:To investigate the effects and underlying mechanisms of the hypoxia-inducible factor-1α (HIF-1α) agonist Roxadustat in alleviating pulmonary ischemia-reperfusion injury (IRI) in mice.Method:This study consisted of both in vivo and in vitro experiments. Thirty-six male C57/BL6 mice (6~8 weeks old) were used. In the animal experiments, 20 mice underwent left pulmonary artery ligation to establish the IRI model and were divided into reperfusion groups of 0, 1, 2, or 4 hours (IR-0/1/2/4 h, n=4 each), with a sham group ( n=4) as control. Temporal and spatial changes in pulmonary HIF-1α expression were analyzed. Another 16 mice were randomized into four groups: sham ( n=4), I/R+vehicle (DMSO, n=4), and I/R+Roxadustat treatment at 25 mg/kg or 50 mg/kg (I/R+ROX-LD, I/R+ROX-HD, n=4 each). Roxadustat or DMSO was administered intraperitoneally once daily for 5 days before surgery. Lung injury, inflammation, and endothelial apoptosis were subsequently assessed. In the cell experiments, human umbilical vein endothelial cell (HUVEC) was subjected to hypoxia-reoxygenation (H/R) to determine the time course of HIF-1α expression. Cells pretreated with Roxadustat (25 μmol) were then exposed to H/R, and HIF-1α expression and apoptosis were analyzed. To verify the role of HIF-1α, siRNA knockdown of HIF-1α mRNA was performed before Roxadustat pretreatment and H/R exposure. Result:In vivo, pulmonary HIF-1α mRNA expression increased progressively after reperfusion, while protein expression peaked early and subsequently declined ( P<0.05). Immunofluorescence staining revealed HIF-1α predominantly localized to pulmonary endothelial cells following I/R. Compared with the I/R+DMSO group, Roxadustat (both doses) upregulated HIF-1α expression in lung tissue. In vitro, HIF-1α mRNA expression increased continuously after H/R, while protein levels first rose and then decreased ( P<0.05). Roxadustat pretreatment upregulated Bcl-2 and downregulated Bax and cleaved caspase-3 compared with the H/R group ( P<0.05). HIF-1α knockdown reversed these effects, resulting in decreased Bcl-2 and increased Bax and cleaved caspase-3 expression relative to the Roxadustat-treated group. Conclusion:The HIF-1α agonist Roxadustat inhibits vascular endothelial apoptosis, alleviates endothelial injury, reduces inflammatory cell infiltration in lung tissue, and lowers inflammatory responses in mice with pulmonary ischemia-reperfusion injury.
5.A trinity strategy for the treatment of multiple orthopedic trauma and assessment of its clinical application
Xiao CHEN ; Guangchao WANG ; Hao ZHANG ; Kaiyang LYV ; Qirong ZHOU ; Yunfei NIU ; Yan HU ; Yuanwei ZHANG ; Zuhao LI ; Hao SHEN ; Jin CUI ; Sicheng WANG ; Zhengrong GU ; Zhen GENG ; Dongliang WANG ; Zhehao FAN ; Shihao SHENG ; Chongru HE ; Jun FEI ; Yunfeng CHEN ; Haodong LIN ; Guohui LIU ; Zhiyong HOU ; Jiacan SU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2024;40(10):888-896
Objective:To explore the clinical value of a trinity strategy for the treatment of multiple orthopedic trauma.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 1 267 patients with multiple orthopedic trauma admitted to Xinhua Hospital Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine and the First Affiliated Hospital of Navy Medical University from June 2013 to May 2023, including 862 males and 405 females, aged 18-93 years [(55.2±19.8)years]. Associated injuries included hemorrhagic shock in 632 patients, traumatic wet lung in 274, cranial injuries in 135, abdominal and pelvic bleeding in 116, pneumothorax in 89, urinary injury in 13, and vesical rupture in 8. All the patients were treated with the trinity strategy and the treatment process was divided into the phases of first aid, remodeling, and rehabilitation. The first aid phase focused on stabilizing symptoms and saving lives; the remodeling phase centered on restoring the anatomical structure and alignment; the rehabilitation phase aimed for functional recovery through the integration of both Western and traditional Chinese medicine. The all-cause mortality within 30 days after surgery and fracture healing time were calculated; the excellent and good rates of Constant-Murley shoulder score, Mayo elbow score, Gartland-Werley wrist score, Harris hip score, Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS) knee score and the American Orthopedic Foot & Ankle Society (AOFAS) ankle-hindfoot score at the last follow-up and the overall excellent and good rate of all joint function scores were measured. The short form health survey (SF-36) scores were collected preoperatively and at 6 months postoperatively, including 8 aspects such as physical functioning, physical role, bodily pain, general health, vitality, social functioning, emotional role, and mental health. The incidence of postoperative complications was recorded.Results:All the patients were followed up for 6-18 months [(10.2±4.2)months]. The mortality rate during the acute phase (within 30 days after surgery) was 2.37% with 12 deaths due to hemorrhagic shock, 10 due to traumatic brain injury, 6 due to multiple organ dysfunction syndrome (MODS), and 2 due to pulmonary infection. The average fracture healing time averaged 3.8-18 months [(11.5±4.2)months], with 89.49% of the patients having bone union within 12 months after surgery, 8.93% having bone union within 18 months after surgery, and 1.58% undergoing reoperation. For the patients with internal fixation failure and nonunion, the average healing time was extended to (10.2±2.2)months and (13.7±3.3)months respectively. At the last follow-up, the excellent and good rates of Constant-Murley shoulder score, Mayo elbow score, Gartland-Werley wrist score, Harris hip score, HSS knee score, and AOFAS ankle-hindfoot score were 83.93%, 90.24%, 94.12%, 85.57%, 88.46%, and 92.31% respectively, with an overall excellent and good rate of 89.11%. At 6 months after surgery, the SF-36 scores of all the patients in the eight dimensions,including the physical functioning, physical role, bodily pain, general health, vitality, social functioning, emotional role, and mental health were (74.4±8.6)points, (44.7±14.4)points, (77.4±10.9)points, (68.4±18.2)points, (72.5±16.0)points, (76.8±8.7)points, (49.9±17.6)points, and (72.8±17.9)points, significantly improved compared with those before operation [(63.4±12.7)points, (30.9±17.4)points, (56.4±18.0)points, (55.4±24.7)points, (53.5±21.0)points, (55.8±24.3)points, (36.9±24.0)points, (58.8±21.6)points] ( P<0.01). Complications of different degrees occurred in 214 patients (16.89%), including lung infections in 118 patients (9.31%), lower extremity deep vein thrombosis in 50(3.95%), pressure injuries in 26(2.05%), internal fixation failure in 12(0.95%), and nonunion in 8(0.63%). Conclusions:The trinity strategy provides whole-process management, personalized treatment, and overall rehabilitation for multiple orthopedic trauma. It can decrease mortality, shorten fracture healing time, improve joint function and quality of life, and reduce the incidence of complications.
6.Role and mechanism of Vγ4 T cell depletion in epidermal tissue repair after ultraviolet damage to mouse skin
Yashu LI ; Weifeng HE ; Kaiyang LYU
Chinese Journal of Burns 2024;40(5):415-424
Objective:To explore the role and mechanism of Vγ4 T cell depletion in epidermal tissue repair after ultraviolet damage to mouse skin.Methods:The study was an experimental study. Fifty-four female C57BL/6J wild-type mice aged 6 to 8 weeks were divided into Vγ4 T cell depletion group and control group (27 mice in each group) according to the random number table, and the Armenian hamster anti-mouse Vγ4 T cell receptor (TCR) monoclonal antibody of 200 μg and an equal amount of homologous control IgG antibody were intraperitoneally injected, respectively. At one week after injection (the same time point to harvest mice below), dermal cells and lymph node cells were respectively extracted from the back skin tissue, armpit and inguinal lymph nodes of 3 mice in each group (mice in following study were all taken from these 2 groups), and the proportions of Vγ4 T cells in dermal cells and lymph node cells were detected by flow cytometry. Five mice from each group were harvested for observation of skin on the back and skin tissue structure was observed and the epidermal tissue thickness was measured after hematoxylin-eosin (HE) staining. Five mice from each group were harvested for detection of proportion of dendritic epidermal T cells (DETCs) in epidermal cells by flow cytometry after extracted. Three mice were taken from each group and recruited in Vγ4 T cell depletion+5 times ultraviolet irradiation (UVR) group and control+5 times UVR group, respectively, then UVR was administered once per day for 5 times, and the condition of skin on the back was observed immediately after daily irradiation. Five mice were taken from each group and divided into Vγ4 T cell depletion+1 UVR group and control+1 UVR group, respectively. Immediately after one UVR treatment, the epidermal tissue thickness was measured after HE staining. Three mice from each group were selected and recruited in Vγ4 T cell depletion alone group and control alone group, then 3 mice from each group rwere recruited in Vγ4 T cell depletion+1 time UVR group and control+1 time UVR group, respectively, and were treated as before. The mRNA expressions of insulin-like growth factor-Ⅰ (IGF-Ⅰ), keratinocyte growth factor (KGF), Vγ5 TCR, interleukin-15 (IL-15), IL-1β, IL-23, natural killer group 2 member D (NKG2D), histocompatibility antigen 60 (H60), mouse UL16-binding protein-like transcript 1 (Mult1), and retinoic acid early inducible protein 1 (Rae1) in the epidermal tissue were detected by real-time fluorescent quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction.Results:At one week after injection, the proportions of Vγ4 T cells in dermal cells and lymph node cells of mice in Vγ4 T cell depletion group were significantly lower than those in control group (with t values of 27.99 and 13.12, respectively, P<0.05); there were no statistically significant differences in the skin general condition and tissue structure of mice between Vγ4 T cell depletion group and control group; the epidermal tissue thickness of mice between Vγ4 T cell depletion group and control group was similar ( P>0.05); the proportion of DETCs in epidermal cells of mice in Vγ4 T cell depletion group was (3.9±0.8)%, which was significantly higher than (1.6±0.5)% in control group ( t=4.84, P<0.05). Compared with that in control+5 times UVR group, the skin scale increased after one UVR treatment, scaly scab appeared after 2 times of irradiation, and scaly scab increased significantly after 3 to 5 times of irradiation in Vγ4 T cell depletion+5 times UVR group. Immediately after UVR treatment, the epidermal tissue thickness of mice in Vγ4 T cell depletion+1 time UVR group was significantly increased compared with that in control+1 time UVR group ( t=11.50, P<0.05). Compared with those in control alone group, the mRNA expression of Vγ5 TCR in the epidermal tissue of mice in Vγ4 T cell depletion alone group was up-regulated ( t=41.16, P<0.05), while the mRNA expression of IL-23 was down-regulated ( t=6.52, P<0.05); compared with those in control alone group, the mRNA expressions of Vγ5 TCR and KGF in the epidermal tissue of mice in control+1 time UVR group were significantly up-regulated (with t values of 15.22 and 13.22, respectively, P<0.05), while the mRNA expressions of IGF-Ⅰ and IL-23 were significantly down-regulated (with t values of 3.71 and 4.95, respectively, P<0.05); compared with those in Vγ4 T cell depletion alone group, the mRNA expressions of IGF-Ⅰ and KGF in the epidermal tissue of mice in Vγ4 T cell depletion+1 time UVR group were significantly up-regulated (with t values of 11.40 and 18.88, respectively, P<0.05), while the mRNA expression of IL-1β was significantly down-regulated ( t=4.42, P<0.05); compared with those in control+1 time UVR group, the mRNA expressions of Vγ5 TCR, IGF-Ⅰ, and KGF in the epidermal tissue of mice in Vγ4 T cell depletion+1 time UVR group were significantly up-regulated (with t values of 4.52, 15.24, and 9.43, respectively, P<0.05); the mRNA expression of IL-15 in the epidermal tissue of mice in these 4 groups was generally similar ( P>0.05). Compared with those in control alone group, the mRNA expressions of NKG2D and Rae1 in the epidermal tissue of mice in Vγ4 T cell depletion alone group were significantly up-regulated (with t values of 3.67 and 47.40, respectively, P<0.05), the mRNA expressions of NKG2D, Mult1, and Rae1 in the epidermal tissue of mice in control+1 time UVR group were significantly up-regulated (with t values of 5.30, 6.50, and 9.16, respectively, P<0.05); compared with those in Vγ4 T cell depletion alone group, the mRNA expressions of NKG2D, H60, Mult1, and Rae1 in the epidermal tissue of mice in Vγ4 T cell depletion+1 time UVR group were significantly down-regulated (with t values of 4.57, 4.13, 4.67, and 27.36, respectively, P<0.05); compared with those in control group+1 time UVR group, the mRNA expressions of NKG2D, H60, Mult1, and Rae1 in the epidermal tissue of mice in Vγ4 T cell depletion+1 time UVR group were significantly down-regulated (with t values of 5.77, 8.18, 12.90, and 8.08, respectively, P<0.05). Conclusions:The clearance of Vγ4 T cells is conducive to the proliferation and down-regulation of cytotoxicity of DETCs, and may promote the repair of mouse epidermal damage after UVR.
7.Efficacy and safety of mitoxantrone hydrochloride liposome injection in treatment of peripheral T-cell lymphomas: a multicenter, non-interventional, ambispective cohort, real-world study (MOMENT)
Huiqiang HUANG ; Zhiming LI ; Lihong LIU ; Liang HUANG ; Jie JIN ; Hongyan TONG ; Hui ZHOU ; Zengjun LI ; Zhenqian HUANG ; Wenbin QIAN ; Kaiyang DING ; Quande LIN ; Ming HOU ; Yunhong HUANG ; Jingbo WANG ; Pengcheng HE ; Xiuhua SUN ; Xiaobo WANG ; Zunmin ZHU ; Yao LIU ; Jinhai REN ; Huijing WU ; Liling ZHANG ; Hao ZHANG ; Liangquan GENG ; Jian GE ; Ou BAI ; Liping SU ; Guangxun GAO ; Xin LI ; Yanli YANG ; Yijian CHEN ; Aichun LIU ; Xin WANG ; Yi WANG ; Liqun ZOU ; Xiaobing HUANG ; Dongping HUANG ; Shujuan WEN ; Donglu ZHAO ; Jun MA
Journal of Leukemia & Lymphoma 2023;32(8):457-464
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of mitoxantrone hydrochloride liposome injection in the treatment of peripheral T-cell lymphoma (PTCL) in a real-world setting.Methods:This was a real-world ambispective cohort study (MOMENT study) (Chinese clinical trial registry number: ChiCTR2200062067). Clinical data were collected from 198 patients who received mitoxantrone hydrochloride liposome injection as monotherapy or combination therapy at 37 hospitals from January 2022 to January 2023, including 166 patients in the retrospective cohort and 32 patients in the prospective cohort; 10 patients in the treatment-na?ve group and 188 patients in the relapsed/refractory group. Clinical characteristics, efficacy and adverse events were summarized, and the overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) were analyzed.Results:All 198 patients were treated with mitoxantrone hydrochloride liposome injection for a median of 3 cycles (range 1-7 cycles); 28 cases were treated with mitoxantrone hydrochloride liposome injection as monotherapy, and 170 cases were treated with the combination regimen. Among 188 relapsed/refractory patients, 45 cases (23.9%) were in complete remission (CR), 82 cases (43.6%) were in partial remission (PR), and 28 cases (14.9%) were in disease stabilization (SD), and 33 cases (17.6%) were in disease progression (PD), with an objective remission rate (ORR) of 67.6% (127/188). Among 10 treatment-na?ve patients, 4 cases (40.0%) were in CR, 5 cases (50.0%) were in PR, and 1 case (10.0%) was in PD, with an ORR of 90.0% (9/10). The median follow-up time was 2.9 months (95% CI 2.4-3.7 months), and the median PFS and OS of patients in relapsed/refractory and treatment-na?ve groups were not reached. In relapsed/refractory patients, the difference in ORR between patients with different number of treatment lines of mitoxantrone hydrochloride liposome injection [ORR of the second-line, the third-line and ≥the forth-line treatment was 74.4% (67/90), 73.9% (34/46) and 50.0% (26/52)] was statistically significant ( P = 0.008). Of the 198 PTCL patients, 182 cases (91.9%) experienced at least 1 time of treatment-related adverse events, and the incidence rate of ≥grade 3 adverse events was 66.7% (132/198), which was mainly characterized by hematologic adverse events. The ≥ grade 3 hematologic adverse events mainly included decreased lymphocyte count, decreased neutrophil count, decreased white blood cell count, and anemia; non-hematologic adverse events were mostly grade 1-2, mainly including pigmentation disorders and upper respiratory tract infection. Conclusions:The use of mitoxantrone hydrochloride liposome injection-containing regimen in the treatment of PTCL has definite efficacy and is well tolerated, and it is a new therapeutic option for PTCL patients.
8.Clinical features and outcomes of newly diagnosed follicular lymphoma concurrent with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma component
Zhijuan LIN ; Jie ZHA ; Shuhua YI ; Zhifeng LI ; Lingyan PING ; Xiaohua HE ; Haifeng YU ; Zhong ZHENG ; Wei XU ; Feili CHEN ; Ying XIE ; Biyun CHEN ; Huilai ZHANG ; Li WANG ; Kaiyang DING ; Wenyu LI ; Haiyan YANG ; Weili ZHAO ; Lugui QIU ; Zhiming LI ; Yuqin SONG ; Bing XU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2022;43(6):456-462
Objective:To explore the clinical features and survival of newly diagnosed follicular lymphoma (FL) patients with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) component.Methods:1845 newly diagnosed FL patients aged ≥ 18 years with grades 1-3a in 11 medical centers in China from 2000 to 2020 were included, and patients with DLBCL component were screened. The clinical data and survival data of the patients were retrospectively analyzed, and the prognostic factors were screened by univariate and multivariate analysis.Results:146 patients (7.9% ) with newly diagnosed FL had DLBCL component. The median age was 56 (25-83) years, 79 males (54.1% ) . The pathology of 127 patients showed the proportion of DLBCL component. Patients were divided into two groups according to whether the proportion of DLBCL component was ≥ 50% . The study found that patients with DLBCL component ≥ 50% had higher grade 3 ratio (94.3% vs 91.9% , P=0.010) , Ki-67 index ≥ 70% ratio (58.5% vs 32.9% , P=0.013) and PET-CT SUVmax ≥ 13 ratio (72.4% vs 46.3% , P=0.030) than patients with DLBCL component<50% . All patients received CHOP or CHOP like ± rituximab chemotherapy. The overall response rate (ORR) was 88.2% , and the complete response (CR) rate was 76.4% . In the groups with different proportions of DLBCL component, there was no significant difference in the remission rate after induction treatment and the incidence of disease progression within 2 years after initiation of treatment (POD24) ( P<0.05) . The overall estimated 5-year progression free survival (PFS) rate was 58.9% , and the 5-year overall survival (OS) rate was 90.4% . The 5-year OS rate of POD24 patients was lower than that of non POD24 patients (70.3% vs 98.5% , P<0.001) . Compared with non maintenance treatment of rituximab, maintenance treatment of rituximab could not benefit the 5-year PFS rate (57.7% vs 58.8% , P=0.543) , and the 5-year OS rate had a benefit trend, but the difference was not statistically significant (100% vs 87.8% , P=0.082) . Multivariate analysis showed that failure to reach CR after induction treatment was an independent risk factor for PFS ( P=0.006) , while LDH higher than normal was an independent risk factor for OS ( P=0.031) . Conclusion:FL patients with DLBCL component ≥50% have more invasive clinical and pathological features. CHOP/CHOP like ± rituximab regimen can improve the clinical efficacy of patients. Rituximab maintenance therapy can not benefit the PFS and OS of patients. Failure to reach CR after induction therapy was the independent unfavorable factor for PFS.
9.Analysis of the disease spectrum of a certain large surface ship during a long oceangoing mission
Cheng ZHANG ; Mi LI ; Tianchen WANG ; Kang′an WANG ; Yi HE ; Kaiyang FAN ; Haobo SUN ; Pan CHEN
Chinese journal of nautical medicine and hyperbaric medicine 2020;27(1):29-31,49
Objective:To study the features and regularity of the diseases occurred among the officers and sailors of a certain large surface ship during a long oceangoing mission, and to provide some targeted preventive measures for improving the medical support in long oceangoing mission in future.Methods:A retrospective survey was conducted on the medical records of outpatient, emergence, and onboard medical inspection by classifying all the cases into different medical disciplines, to analyze the features of disease distribution and regularity among the crew members during a long oceangoing mission.Results:There were 673 case/times were included into this analysis from the 81-day-long 549-people-participation oceangoing mission. The top 3 disorders involved in the respiratory system, the motor system (trauma), and the digestive system, accounting for 70.58% of the total cases. Among them, the upper respiratory tract infection, hand injury, and oral ulcer accounted for 21.86%, 5.65%, and 5.28% of the disease spectrum respectively. The incidence of diseases requiring surgery and further medical care was relatively higher (24.59%), especially trauma and infectious diseases as the prevalent disorders, concentrating on the motor system and digestive system.Conclusion:The disease spectrum during the long oceangoing was related with the onboard living environment, individual body constitution, individual history of long oceangoing deployment, and gender difference. With regard to disease control, the efforts should be devoted to health education and disinfection of onboard environment, especially preventing infectious diseases. Personal health records and pre-warning of disease outbreak system should also be established if necessary. Meanwhile, the manning of medical team and the preparation of medical supplies should conform to the features and distribution regularity of diseases spectrum during a long oceangoing mission.
10.Analysis of the disease spectrum of a certain large surface ship during a long oceangoing mission
Cheng ZHANG ; Mi LI ; Tianchen WANG ; Kang′an WANG ; Yi HE ; Kaiyang FAN ; Haobo SUN ; Pan CHEN
Chinese journal of nautical medicine and hyperbaric medicine 2020;27(1):29-31,49
Objective:To study the features and regularity of the diseases occurred among the officers and sailors of a certain large surface ship during a long oceangoing mission, and to provide some targeted preventive measures for improving the medical support in long oceangoing mission in future.Methods:A retrospective survey was conducted on the medical records of outpatient, emergence, and onboard medical inspection by classifying all the cases into different medical disciplines, to analyze the features of disease distribution and regularity among the crew members during a long oceangoing mission.Results:There were 673 case/times were included into this analysis from the 81-day-long 549-people-participation oceangoing mission. The top 3 disorders involved in the respiratory system, the motor system (trauma), and the digestive system, accounting for 70.58% of the total cases. Among them, the upper respiratory tract infection, hand injury, and oral ulcer accounted for 21.86%, 5.65%, and 5.28% of the disease spectrum respectively. The incidence of diseases requiring surgery and further medical care was relatively higher (24.59%), especially trauma and infectious diseases as the prevalent disorders, concentrating on the motor system and digestive system.Conclusion:The disease spectrum during the long oceangoing was related with the onboard living environment, individual body constitution, individual history of long oceangoing deployment, and gender difference. With regard to disease control, the efforts should be devoted to health education and disinfection of onboard environment, especially preventing infectious diseases. Personal health records and pre-warning of disease outbreak system should also be established if necessary. Meanwhile, the manning of medical team and the preparation of medical supplies should conform to the features and distribution regularity of diseases spectrum during a long oceangoing mission.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail