1.Compact Fundus Imaging System Using Shack-Hartmann Wavefront Sensing for High-speed Auto-focus
Zhe-Kai LIN ; Long CHEN ; Geng-Yong ZHENG ; Jin-Tian HUANG ; Jia-Xin DONG ; Shang-Pan YANG ; Wen-Zheng DING ; Ding-An HAN ; Xue-Hua WANG ; Ya-Guang ZENG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(4):1076-1086
ObjectiveThe widespread adoption of portable fundus cameras for primary care and community screening is hindered by limitations in current autofocus(AF) technologies. Image-based methods relying on sharpness evaluation require iterative searches, resulting in slow convergence, while projection-based techniques are susceptible to optical artifacts and calibration errors. To address these challenges, this study introduces a novel AF system based on direct wavefront sensing, designed to deliver simultaneous high speed, high precision, and operational robustness within the compact form factor essential for portable ophthalmic devices. MethodsOur approach fundamentally reimagines the AF process by directly measuring the ocular wavefront aberration. We developed a custom portable fundus camera integrating a miniaturized Shack-Hartmann wavefront sensor (SHWS) into the optical path. An 850 nm laser diode projects a point source onto the retina via oblique illumination to minimize corneal reflections. Light scattered from this spot carries the eye’s refractive error through the imaging optics and is directed to the SHWS, positioned at a plane optically conjugate to the primary color CMOS imaging sensor. A microlens array within the SHWS samples the incident wavefront, generating a pattern of focal spots on a CCD. Real-time centroid analysis of these spots provides a map of local wavefront slopes. These measurements are processed through a singular value decomposition (SVD) algorithm to fit a Zernike polynomial basis set, enabling real-time reconstruction of the wavefront phase. The defocus component (S) is extracted from the second-order Zernike coefficients, providing a direct, quantitative measure of the refractive error in diopters. This value serves as a precise error signal in a closed-loop control system, which commands a voice-coil actuated focusing lens to its null position in a single, deterministic step, eliminating the need for iterative search algorithms. ResultsComprehensive evaluation demonstrated the system’s high performance. Testing on a calibrated model eye (OEMI-7) established a highly linear relationship between the computed defocus S and the focusing lens position across a ±20 Diopter (D) compensation range, achievable within a 5 mm mechanical travel. The system achieved a focusing precision of 0.08 D, corresponding to an 18-fold improvement over a conventional projection spot-size method tested under identical conditions. The total focus acquisition time, encompassing wavefront measurement, computation, and lens actuation, averaged under 0.5 s. Clinical validation with 25 human volunteers (50 eyes, refractive range -15 D to +10 D) confirmed practical efficacy. The wavefront-sensing AF succeeded in 92% of attempts with a mean time of 0.5 s, substantially outperforming a projection-based benchmark which achieved only a 32% success rate with an average time of 4.25 s. The system provided instantaneous directional guidance and maintained stability during minor ocular movements. Objective assessment of image quality, via amplitude contrast of retinal vasculature, showed consistent and significant enhancement following AF correction across the entire tested diopter range. ConclusionThis work successfully implements and validates a direct wavefront-sensing autofocus paradigm for portable fundus cameras. By directly quantifying and compensating for the optical defocus aberration, this method bypasses the fundamental limitations of image-processing and projection-based techniques, enabling rapid, precise, and deterministic diopter compensation. The developed system delivers an exceptional combination of a wide operational range (±20 D), high accuracy (0.08 D), fast convergence (0.5 s), and a compact physical footprint. This technology provides a practical and high-performance focusing solution capable of enhancing the reliability, throughput, and diagnostic utility of portable retinal imaging in large-scale screening applications. Future efforts will be directed towards system cost optimization and performance adaptation for diverse ocular conditions.
2.Clinical application of minimally invasive mitral valvuloplasty in patients with infective endocarditis complicated with mitral valve insufficiency
Yubin ZHONG ; Yunqing SHI ; Quanlin YANG ; Songyi QIAN ; Limin XIA ; Kai SONG ; Sun PAN
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2026;33(05):778-783
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy of minimally invasive mitral valvuloplasty (MVP) in the treatment of infective endocarditis (IE) with mitral regurgitation (MR). Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of patients who underwent MVP for IE with MR at the Department of Cardiovascular Surgery in Zhongshan Hospital, Fudan University from 2016 to 2020. Patients were divided into two groups based on the surgical incision: those with a right mini-thoracotomy were classified as a minimally invasive surgery (MIS) group, and those with a median sternotomy (MS) were classified as an MS group. All patients had isolated mitral valve involvement. Perioperative data were analyzed, and mid- to long-term outcomes were compared between the two groups. Results A total of 86 patients were included, with 40 in the MIS group [22 males and 18 females, with a mean age of (39.78±15.36) years ranging from 14 to 75 years] and 46 in the MS group [27 males and 19 females, with a mean age of (49.94±16.13) years ranging from 14 to 71 years]. The patients in the MIS group were relatively younger (P=0.004) with better preoperative cardiac function (P=0.004). There was no statistical difference in preoperative fever, gender, or comorbidities between the two groups (P>0.05). The MIS group had shorter postoperative ventilation times, less postoperative 24-hour drainage, less blood transfusion, and shorter total hospital stays compared to the MS group (P<0.05). There was no statistical difference in cardiopulmonary bypass times or ICU stays between the two groups (P>0.05). The perioperative complication rates and mortality rates were not significantly different between the two groups (P>0.05). Follow-up was conducted for 11-92 months, with a mean duration of (49±19) months and an overall follow-up rate of 91.9%. During the follow-up, 3 patients in each group required reoperation for mitral valve issues, with no statistical difference in incidence (7.5% vs. 6.5%, P=0.691). There were no warfarin-related complications, recurrences, or deaths in either group during follow-up. Multivariate regression analysis identified age, preoperative cardiac function, and surgeon experience as influencing factors for the choice of surgical approach. Conclusion Minimally invasive MVP for IE with MR is relatively safe in the perioperative period and shows significant efficacy, with clear mid- to long-term outcomes. It is recommended for younger patients with better preoperative cardiac function and when performed by surgeons with extensive experience in mitral valvuloplasty.
3.Effect of heatwaves on risk of non-accidental mortality among residents of Urumqi
Alimu DILIBAI’ER ; Ying HUANG ; Ning LIAO ; Li DING ; Kai PAN ; Kuerban AIHEMAITIJIANG ; Ying ZHANG
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2026;43(9):1104-1109
Background Against the backdrop of global warming, extreme high-temperature weather events are becoming more frequent and pose a substantial threat to human health. Urumqi is located in a typical arid climate zone, but the health effects of heatwaves in this region remain insufficiently understood. Objective To evaluate the association between heatwave events and non-accidental mortality among residents in Urumqi, quantify the attributable mortality burden, identify vulnerable populations, and provide scientific evidence to support the development of targeted regional intervention strategies. Methods Data on non-accidental mortality, meteorological variables, and air pollutants in Urumqi from 2018 to 2024 were collected. A heatwave was defined as three or more consecutive days with daily mean temperature exceeding the 90th percentile of the study period. Under a time-stratified case-crossover design, a generalized additive model incorporating a cross-basis function within the distributed lag nonlinear model framework was applied to simultaneously assess the single-day (lag0-lag7) and cumulative (lag01-lag07) lag effects and exposure-response relationship of heatwave exposure with non-accidental mortality. Heatwave-attributable excess deaths was further estimated. Results The exposure-response relationship between daily mean temperature exposure and non-accidental mortality in Urumqi exhibited a J-shaped curve. Using 25 ℃ as the reference temperature, mortality risk increased when temperature exceeded 27.4 ℃. The cumulative relative mortality risk over lag07 following heatwave exposure was 1.100 (95%CI: 1.059, 1.142), with the highest effect observed at lag06 (RR=1.151, 95%CI: 1.095, 1.209). Subgroup analyses showed that females (lag06, RR=1.169, 95%CI: 1.082, 1.262) and residents aged ≥65 years (lag06, RR=1.156, 95%CI: 1.092, 1.224) had higher mortality risks than males (lag06, RR=1.140, 95%CI: 1.069, 1.216) and residents aged <65 years group (lag06, RR=1.141, 95%CI: 1.035, 1.257), respectively. The increased risk appeared earlier among females, beginning at lag02, compared with lag03 among males. Heatwave-attributable excess deaths showed an overall upward trend, peaking at 248 (95%CI: 152, 341) deaths in 2023 and 229 (95%CI: 141, 314) deaths in 2024. Conclusion Heatwave events are significantly associated with an increased risk of non-accidental mortality among residents in Urumqi, primarily through cumulative lag effects under consecutive days of exposure. Females and residents aged ≥65 years are identified as vulnerable populations. The estimated excess deaths attributable to heatwaves show an overall upward trend.
4.Comparison of Embolization Coils and Patent Ductus Arteriosus Occluders for Coronary Artery Fistula Transcatheter Closure: A Single Centre Experience
Peijian WEI ; Yihang LI ; Liang XU ; Junyi WAN ; Fengwen ZHANG ; Gary TSE ; Jeffrey Shi Kai CHAN ; Shouzheng WANG ; Wenbin OUYANG ; Gejun ZHANG ; Fang FANG ; Xiangbin PAN
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):199-212
Background and Objectives:
There is no dedicated occlusive device for closing coronary artery fistulas (CAFs), and specific efficacy and safety data of various off-label occlusive devices for CAFs closure are scarce.
Methods:
Patients undergoing transcatheter closure of CAFs from January 2011 to December 2022 were included in the single-center retrospective study. The study population was divided into 2 groups: coils group (n=35) and patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) occluders group (n=66).
Results:
No significant intergroup differences were observed in demographic characteristics except age. The presence of multiple CAF origins (54.3% vs. 4.5%, p<0.001) and multiple draining sites (51.4% vs. 3.0%, p<0.001) were more common in the coils group. In contrast, the presence of aneurysm (72.7% vs. 14.3%, p<0.001), and large fistula (75.8% vs. 37.1%, p<0.001) were more prevalent in the PDA occluders group. The acute procedural success rate of the PDA occluders group was higher compared to that of the coils group (87.9% vs.62.9%, adjusted odds ratio [OR], 7.20; 95% confidence interval, 1.59–32.64; p=0.01).In addition, no significant intergroup differences were noted in both the recanalization rate (7.8% vs. 20%, p=0.107) and the reintervention rate (3.1% vs. 8.6%, p=0.342).
Conclusions
Transcatheter closure of CAFs using PDA occluders was associated with significantly higher acute procedural success rates compared to coil embolization with comparable late outcomes.
5.Dahuang Zhechong Pills delay heart aging by reducing cardiomyocyte apoptosis via PI3K/AKT/HIF-1α signaling pathway.
Wen-Jie LIU ; Yue TU ; Wei-Ming HE ; Si-Yi LIU ; Liu-Yun-Xin PAN ; Kai-Zhi WEN ; Cheng-Juan LI ; Chao HAN
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(5):1276-1285
This study aimed to investigate the effect of Dahuang Zhechong Pills(DHZCP) in delaying heart aging(HA) and explore the potential mechanism. Network pharmacology and molecular docking were employed to explore the targets and potential mechanisms of DHZCP in delaying HA. Furthermore, in vitro experiments were conducted with the DHZCP-containing serum to verify key targets and pathways in D-galactose(D-gal)-induced aging of cardiomyocytes. Active components of DHZCP were searched against the Traditional Chinese Medicine Systems Pharmacology Database and Analysis Platform(TCSMP), and relevant targets were predicted. HA-related targets were screened from the GeneCards, Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man(OMIM), and DisGeNET. The common targets shared by the active components of DHZCP and HA were used to construct a protein-protein interaction network in STRING 12.0, and core targets were screened based on degree in Cytoscape 3.9.1. Metaspace was used for Gene Ontology(GO) and Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes(KEGG) enrichment analyses of the core targets to predict the mechanisms. Molecular docking was performed in AutoDock Vina. The results indicated that a total of 774 targets of the active components of DHZCP and 4 520 targets related to HA were screened out, including 510 common targets. Core targets included B-cell lymphoma 2(BCL-2), serine/threonine kinase 1(AKT1), and hypoxia-inducible factor 1 subunit A(HIF1A). The GO and KEGG enrichment analyses suggested that DHZCP mainly exerted its effects via the phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase(PI3K)/AKT signaling pathway, HIF-1α signaling pathway, longevity signaling pathway, and apoptosis signaling pathway. Among the pathways predicted by GO and KEGG enrichment analyses, the PI3K/AKT/HIF-1α signaling pathway was selected for verification. The cell-counting kit 8(CCK-8) assay showed that D-gal significantly inhibited the proliferation of H9c2 cells, while DHZCP-containing serum increased the viability of H9c2 cells. SA-β-gal staining revealed a significant increase in the number of blue-green positive cells in the D-gal group, which was reduced by DHZCP-containing serum. TUNEL staining showed that DHZCP-containing serum decreased the number of apoptotic cells. After treatment with DHZCP-containing serum, the protein levels of Klotho, BCL-2, p-PI3K/PI3K, p-AKT1/AKT1, and HIF-1α were up-regulated, while those of P21, P16, BCL-2 associated X protein(Bax), and cleaved caspase-3 were down-regulated. The results indicated that DHZCP delayed HA via multiple components, targets, and pathways. Specifically, DHZCP may delay HA by reducing apoptosis via activating the PI3K/AKT/HIF-1α signaling pathway.
Proto-Oncogene Proteins c-akt/genetics*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/pharmacology*
;
Signal Transduction/drug effects*
;
Apoptosis/drug effects*
;
Myocytes, Cardiac/cytology*
;
Hypoxia-Inducible Factor 1, alpha Subunit/genetics*
;
Phosphatidylinositol 3-Kinases/genetics*
;
Animals
;
Rats
;
Humans
;
Molecular Docking Simulation
;
Aging/metabolism*
;
Protein Interaction Maps/drug effects*
;
Heart/drug effects*
;
Network Pharmacology
6.Comparison of Embolization Coils and Patent Ductus Arteriosus Occluders for Coronary Artery Fistula Transcatheter Closure: A Single Centre Experience
Peijian WEI ; Yihang LI ; Liang XU ; Junyi WAN ; Fengwen ZHANG ; Gary TSE ; Jeffrey Shi Kai CHAN ; Shouzheng WANG ; Wenbin OUYANG ; Gejun ZHANG ; Fang FANG ; Xiangbin PAN
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):199-212
Background and Objectives:
There is no dedicated occlusive device for closing coronary artery fistulas (CAFs), and specific efficacy and safety data of various off-label occlusive devices for CAFs closure are scarce.
Methods:
Patients undergoing transcatheter closure of CAFs from January 2011 to December 2022 were included in the single-center retrospective study. The study population was divided into 2 groups: coils group (n=35) and patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) occluders group (n=66).
Results:
No significant intergroup differences were observed in demographic characteristics except age. The presence of multiple CAF origins (54.3% vs. 4.5%, p<0.001) and multiple draining sites (51.4% vs. 3.0%, p<0.001) were more common in the coils group. In contrast, the presence of aneurysm (72.7% vs. 14.3%, p<0.001), and large fistula (75.8% vs. 37.1%, p<0.001) were more prevalent in the PDA occluders group. The acute procedural success rate of the PDA occluders group was higher compared to that of the coils group (87.9% vs.62.9%, adjusted odds ratio [OR], 7.20; 95% confidence interval, 1.59–32.64; p=0.01).In addition, no significant intergroup differences were noted in both the recanalization rate (7.8% vs. 20%, p=0.107) and the reintervention rate (3.1% vs. 8.6%, p=0.342).
Conclusions
Transcatheter closure of CAFs using PDA occluders was associated with significantly higher acute procedural success rates compared to coil embolization with comparable late outcomes.
7.Machine Learning-Based Computed Tomography-Derived Fractional Flow Reserve Predicts Need for Coronary Revascularisation Prior to Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation
Kai Dick David LEUNG ; Pan Pan NG ; Boris Chun Kei CHOW ; Keith Wan Hang CHIU ; Neeraj Ramesh MAHBOOBANI ; Yuet-Wong CHENG ; Eric Chi Yuen WONG ; Alan Ka Chun CHAN ; Augus Shing Fung CHUI ; Michael Kang-Yin LEE ; Jonan Chun Yin LEE
Cardiovascular Imaging Asia 2025;9(1):2-8
Objective:
Patients with severe symptomatic aortic stenosis are assessed for coronary artery disease (CAD) prior to transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI) with treatment implications. Invasive coronary angiography (ICA) is the recommended modality but is associated with peri-procedural complications. Integrating machine learning (ML)-based computed tomography-derived fractional flow reserve (CT-FFR) into existing TAVI-planning CT protocol may aid exclusion of significant CAD and thus avoiding ICA in selected patients.
Materials and Methods:
A single-center, retrospective study was conducted, 41 TAVI candidates with both TAVI-planning CT and ICA performed were analyzed. CT datasets were evaluated by a ML-based CT-FFR software. Beta-blocker and nitroglycerin were not administered in these patients. The primary outcome was to identify significant CAD. The diagnostic performance of CT-FFR was compared against ICA.
Results:
On per-patient level, the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value (PPV), negative predictive value (NPV) and diagnostic accuracy were 89%, 94%, 80%, 97% and 93%, respectively. On per-vessel level, the sensitivity, specificity, PPV, NPV and diagnostic accuracy were 75%, 94%, 67%, 96% and 92%, respectively. The area under the receiver operative characteristics curve per individual coronary vessels yielded overall 0.90 (95% confidence interval 85%–95%). ICA may be avoided in up to 80% of patients if CT-FFR results were negative.
Conclusion
ML-based CT-FFR can provide accurate screening capabilities for significant CAD thus avoiding ICA. Its integration to existing TAVI-planning CT is feasible with the potential of improving the safety and efficiency of pre-TAVI CAD assessment.
8.Construction of an ATP probe Chemo-G lentiviral vector and establish-ment of a stable transfection cell line
Wenjun WU ; Haixin ZHAO ; Jun GAO ; Kai WANG ; Qiuying HAN ; Teng LI ; Xin PAN
Military Medical Sciences 2025;49(4):257-264
Objective To establish models for real-time dynamic monitoring of intracellular cytoplasmic adenosine triphosphate(ATP)and mitochondrial ATP levels in cells in order to study the changes in metabolic processes.Methods The lentiviral plasmids of the cytoplasmic chemogenetic green fluorescent protein(GFP)ATP probe(Chemo-G)and those of the mitochondrial-localized chemogenetic GFP ATP probe(mito-Chemo-G)were constructed before being transfected into HEK293T together with the helper plasmids,respectively.Chemo-G and mito-Chemo-G lentiviruses were obtained.HeLa cells were infected with the lentivirus.Puromycin resistance selection and flow cytometry cell sorting were employed to identify and isolate the infected HeLa cells.The growth and GFP expressions of HeLa cells were observed.A live-cell imaging system was used for continuous imaging of the cells,with stimuli added at specific time points to alter intracellular ATP levels to observe changes in the fluorescence intensity of the ATP probe.Results Lentiviral plasmids containing Chemo-G and mito-Chemo-G sequences were constructed.Two cell lines which could stably express Chemo-G and mito-Chemo-G were established that exhibited strong growth and accurate intracellular fluorescence localization.Live-cell imaging revealed that after the addition of 2-deoxy-D-glucose(2-DG)into HeLa-Chemo-G,the fluorescence resonance energy transfer(FRET)/GFP ratio showed a decrease that was partially reversed by the addition of glucose.The FRET/GFP ratio increased after histamine stimulation,but rapidly decreased after the addition of oligomycin.Conclusion The Chemo-G and mito-Chemo-G lentiviral vectors and stably transfected cell lines HeLa-Chemo-G and HeLa-mito-Chemo-G are constructed,which provides reliable experimental models for studying cellular metabolism and changes in intracellular ATP levels.
9.Analysis of risk factors for mid- and long-term residual after arterial switch operation
Kai LUO ; Xiaoyang ZHANG ; Xiaomin HE ; Yanjun PAN ; Xinrong LIU ; Guocheng SHI ; Zhongqun ZHU ; Jinghao ZHENG ; Wei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;32(12):1696-1701
Objective To analyze the risk factors and re-intervention strategies for mid- and long-term residual after arterial switch operation (ASO). Methods The clinical data of children with complex congenital heart disease who underwent ASO surgery in Shanghai Children’s Medical Center from January 2006 to June 2022 were retrospectively collected, and the risk factors for mid- and long-term residual after ASO were analyzed. Results A total of 952 children undergoing ASO were enrolled in this study, including 654 males and 298 females with an average age of (102.9±90.1) d and weight of (4.6±1.6) kg. There were 421 patients with D-transposition of the great arteries with intact ventricular septum (D-TGA/IVS), 357 patients with D-transposition of the great arteries with ventricular septal defect (D-TGA/VSD), and 174 patients with right ventricle double outlet combined with subpulmonary ventricular septal defect (Taussig-Bing malformation). Eighty-nine patients died early after the surgery, the mortality rate was 9.3%. The 746 surviving children were regularly followed up after the surgery (follow-up rate 86.4%), with a median follow-up time of 79.4 (12.0-188.0) months. During the follow-up, 53 children underwent surgical re-intervention due to residual, including 33 males and 20 females, with a median age of 62.5 (17.0-214.0) months. The median surgical weight was 19.0 (8.2-86.0) kg, and the mean time of re-intervention was 28.0-170.0 (77.5±45.4) months after the ASO. Residual problems included common trunk and branch stenosis of the pulmonary artery in 23 patients, right ventricular outflow tract (RVOT) obstruction in 11 patients, left ventricular outflow tract obstruction in 6 patients, aortic arch restenosis in 5 patients, aortic insufficiency in 5 patients, residual shunt of ventricular septal defect in 2 patients, and tricuspid valve insufficiency in 1 patient. The early postoperative mortality rate was 3.8% (2/53), with the causes of death being acute myocardial infarction due to coronary artery injury and acute left heart failure, respectively. The mean follow-up time of the surviving children was (52.4±28.6) months, and no mid- and long-term death occurred. Two patients underwent the third operations due to pulmonary restenosis. The multivariate analysis result showed that combined aortic arch surgery and early postoperative RVOT velocity>3 m/s were independent risk factors for mid- and long-term residual after ASO. Conclusion ASO is an ideal procedure for the treatment of D-TGA/IVS, D-TGA/VSD and Taussig-Bing malformations. Combined aortic arch surgery and early postoperative RVOT velocity>3 m/s are independent risk factors for mid- and long-term residual after ASO.
10.Clinical efficacy of right midaxillary straight incision in the treatment of doubly committed subarterial ventricular septal defect: A retrospective cohort study
Bozhong SHI ; Xiaomin HE ; Jinghao ZHENG ; Kai LUO ; Guocheng SHI ; Yanjun, PAN ; Zhongqun ZHU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;32(12):1702-1707
Objective To analyze the clinical efficacy of right midaxillary straight incision surgery in the treatment of doubly committed subarterial ventricular septal defect. Methods The clinical data of children with doubly committed subarterial ventricular septal defect who received surgeries in our hospital from August 2020 to July 2023 were analyzed retrospectively. All the children underwent surgical repair and were divided into two groups according to the incision position, including a right midaxillary straight incision group and a median incision group. The outcomes were compared between the two groups. Results A total of 187 patients were enrolled. There were 102 patients in the right midaxillary straight incision group, including 55 males and 47 females with a median age of 26.0 (5.0, 127.0) months and a median weight of 12.5 (5.1, 32.8) kg at surgery. There were 85 patients in the median incision group, including 37 males and 48 females with a median age of 4.0 (2.0, 168.0) months and a median weight of 6.7 (4.8, 53.9) kg at surgery. No mortality occurred in the study. There was no statistical difference between the two groups in the cardiopulmonary bypass time [(50.0±18.4) min vs. (46.1±15.7) min] or aortic cross-clamping time [(31.3±18.6) min vs. (26.3±17.5) min] (P>0.05). Compared to the median incision group, the time from the end of cardiopulmonary bypass to the closure of chest [(22.3±15.6) min vs. (37.1±13.4) min, P<0.001], postoperative hospital stay [(6.9±3.9) d vs. (8.6±3.6) d, P=0.002], the length of incision [(4.3±2.7) cm vs. (8.5±3.2) cm, P<0.001], drainage volume [(79.0±32.2) mL vs. (100.2±43.1) mL, P<0.001], and the pain score on the 2nd and the 3rd day after the operation were statistically better in the right midaxillary straight incision group (P<0.05). The medical experience and incision satisfaction scores at discharge of the right midaxillary straight incision group were higher (P<0.05). During the follow-up of 21.0 (1.0, 35.0) months, no residual shunt was detected and all patients in both groups had a normal cardiac function and mild or less valve regurgitation. Conclusion Compared to the median incision, minimally invasive right midaxillary straight incision for the repair of doubly committed subarterial ventricular septal defect offers comparable efficacy and reliability, with the added advantages of being minimally invasive, cosmetically superior, and promoting faster postoperative recovery.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail