1.Recombinase polymerase amplification combined with a lateral flow dipstick for rapid and visual detection of Plasmodium vivax
Shi-hui LI ; Chun-hua GAO ; Fu-rong WEI ; Duo-quan WANG ; Xiao-kai JIA ; Jing ZHANG ; Ying WANG ; Feng SHI
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(4):413-418
To achieve rapid and visual detection of Plasmodium vivax,a detection method based on recombinase polymerase amplification(RPA)technology and lateral flow dipstick(LFD)was established and evaluated.Targeting the conserved sequence of the P.vivax 18S rRNA gene(GenBank:DQ660817.1)as the target sequence,primers and probes were designed with Primer Premier 5,and the P.vivax recombinant plasmid(pUCPv)was constructed as the standard.A sensitive and specific RPA-LFD-based rapid visual detection method for P.vivax nucleic acids was established.The plasmid standard was serially diluted 10-fold to concentrations of 1×103,1×102,1×101,1×10?,and 1×10?1 copies/μL for sensitivity testing.To evaluate specificity,whole blood DNA samples from patients infected with Plasmodium falciparum,Plasmodium malariae,Plasmodium ovale,or Leishmania donovani,as well as healthy participants,were tested by RPA-LFD.Additionally,The assay′s accuracy was evaluated by testing whole blood DNA samples from 24 confirmed P.vivax-infected patients.This study successfully established a sensitive,specific,and rapid visual RPA-LFD method for detecting P.vivax nucleic acids.The assay can complete P.vivax detection within 20 minutes under isothermal conditions at 39 ℃,achieving a sensitivity of 1 copy/μL.There is no significant cross reaction with parasites such as other Plasmodium species and L.donovani,and the specificity is 100%.All 24 DNA samples from confirmed P.vivax patients were detected,showing a 100%detection rate.The developed RPA-LFD assay exhibits excellent sensitivity and specificity,requires only simple heating equipment,and is user-friendly.This rapid visual detection method is particularly suitable for P.vivax screening in low-resource settings.
2.Mechanism of emodin improving cardiac hypertrophy in mice based on p38/ERK pathway
Jia SHI ; Sai-Ge SUN ; Yi-Lin HE ; Li XU ; Long-Xing LIU ; Zi-Jie GE ; Xiao-Yi ZOU ; Yu MA ; Yao-Cheng DING ; Kai QIAN
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(7):1245-1252
Aim Mouse model of myocardial hypertro-phy was established via intraperitoneal injection of iso-proterenol(ISO)in mice.This approach allows for an in-depth investigation into the pharmacological effects and mechanisms of action of emodin,offering novel in-sights and directions for the improvement of myocardial hypertrophy.Methods The mice were randomly di-vided into the following groups:control group(CON),emodin group(EMO),MAPK activator control group(EMO+Ani),model group(ISO),treatment group(ISO+EMO),and activator intervention group(ISO+EMO+Ani).After treatment with emodin and inter-vention with MAPK activator,the heart weight ratio and cardiac size of each group were observed.Hematoxy-lin-eosin(HE)staining was used to observe the patho-logical changes in cardiac tissue,and kits were utilized to measure the levels of GSH,LDH,and MDA in the serum.Western blot was employed to detect the protein expression levels of inflammatory and oxidative factors,as well as p-p38,p-ERK,p38,and ERK in cardiac tis-sue.Results Emodin can significantly inhibit the production of myocardial inflammatory and oxidative factors induced by ISO,thereby effectively alleviating the degree of myocardial hypertrophy and fibrosis.Af-ter the p38/ERK signaling pathway was specifically ac-tivated by farnesol,the improvement effect of emodin on myocardial hypertrophy was weakened.Further comparison revealed that,compared with the myocardi-al hypertrophy pathological model group,the pathologi-cal protein expression levels in the farnesol-treated group showed no significant difference,and were even higher in some indicators.Conclusion Emodin can effectively inhibit the release of inflammatory factors and improve the state of oxidative stress by modulating the p38/ERK signaling pathway,thereby exerting an ameliorative effect on myocardial hypertrophy.
3.Genome-wide investigation of transcription factor footprints and dynamics using cFOOT-seq.
Heng WANG ; Ang WU ; Meng-Chen YANG ; Di ZHOU ; Xiyang CHEN ; Zhifei SHI ; Yiqun ZHANG ; Yu-Xin LIU ; Kai CHEN ; Xiaosong WANG ; Xiao-Fang CHENG ; Baodan HE ; Yutao FU ; Lan KANG ; Yujun HOU ; Kun CHEN ; Shan BIAN ; Juan TANG ; Jianhuang XUE ; Chenfei WANG ; Xiaoyu LIU ; Jiejun SHI ; Shaorong GAO ; Jia-Min ZHANG
Protein & Cell 2025;16(11):932-952
Gene regulation relies on the precise binding of transcription factors (TFs) at regulatory elements, but simultaneously detecting hundreds of TFs on chromatin is challenging. We developed cFOOT-seq, a cytosine deaminase-based TF footprinting assay, for high-resolution, quantitative genome-wide assessment of TF binding in both open and closed chromatin regions, even with small cell numbers. By utilizing the dsDNA deaminase SsdAtox, cFOOT-seq converts accessible cytosines to uracil while preserving genomic integrity, making it compatible with techniques like ATAC-seq for sensitive and cost-effective detection of TF occupancy at the single-molecule and single-cell level. Our approach enables the delineation of TF footprints, quantification of occupancy, and examination of chromatin influences on TF binding. Notably, cFOOT-seq, combined with FootTrack analysis, enables de novo prediction of TF binding sites and tracking of TF occupancy dynamics. We demonstrate its application in capturing cell type-specific TFs, analyzing TF dynamics during reprogramming, and revealing TF dependencies on chromatin remodelers. Overall, cFOOT-seq represents a robust approach for investigating the genome-wide dynamics of TF occupancy and elucidating the cis-regulatory architecture underlying gene regulation.
Transcription Factors/genetics*
;
Humans
;
Chromatin/genetics*
;
Animals
;
Binding Sites
;
Mice
;
DNA Footprinting/methods*
4.Comparison of the prognostic value of 15 nutritional/inflammatory indicators in postoperative cancer patients
Xiaoqian LIU ; Kai SUN ; Xiaolin WANG ; Qianqian ZHAO ; Xiaoxiao WU ; Fangqi SHEN ; Xi CHEN ; Chenxu TIAN ; Di WU ; Chunhua SONG ; HongXia XU ; Minghua CONG ; Hanping SHI ; Pingping JIA
Journal of Capital Medical University 2025;46(3):410-419
Objective To explore and identify the nutritional/inflammatory indicator with the highest predictive potential for overall survival(OS)in postoperative tumor patients so as to provide guidance for postoperative rehabilitation of tumor patients.Methods Data from 3 191 surgical patients were collected,including 15 nutritional/inflammatory indicators.The maximum selection rank statistic method was used to calculate the optimal cut-off values for continuous indicators.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to assess OS,and Cox proportional hazards models were used to analyze the association between the aforementioned 15 indicators and survival.The predictive value of these 15 indicators was evaluated with receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves and C-index.Results Multivariate analysis showed that all 15 indicators were significantly associated with poorer OS in surgical patients(P<0.05 for all).Time-dependent area under the curve(AUC)and C-index analysis indicated that 3 indicators with the highest predictive potential in OS in postoperative tumor patients were the nutritional risk index(NRI)(C-index:0.597),C-reactive protein-to-albumin ratio(CAR)(C-index:0.587),and C-reactive protein-to-lymphocyte ratio(CLR)(C-index:0.587).The optimal cut-off value for NRI was determined to be 104.31(i.e.,NRI<104.31 suggests malnutrition)with the maximum selection rank statistic method,the optimal cut-off value for CAR to be 0.05(i.e.,CAR≥0.05 suggests a strong inflammatory response,often accompanied by malnutrition),and the optimal cut-off value for CLR to be 1.18(i.e.,CLR≥1.18 suggests a strong inflammatory response).Subgroup analysis indicated that NRI,CAR,and CLR had good correlation with tumor staging,and there were significant differences between tumor node metastasis(TNM)Ⅲ/Ⅳ stage patients and TNM Ⅰ/Ⅱ stage patients when there was a strong inflammatory response or malnutrition.Conclusion In postoperative tumor patients,NRI,CLR,and CAR have high prognostic value.Combining these with the patient's clinical stage,it enables more precise guidance for clinical diagnosis and treatment strategies.
5.In vitro fluorescent substrate assay for the activity of leucine aminopeptidase(LAP)in Echinococcus multilocularis
Jia-yu CHEN ; Yao DAI ; Shun-juan WANG ; Yang XIAO ; Xin-zong YAN ; Tong LIU ; Zhi-hao YUAN ; Kai-li SHI ; Run-le LI ; Feng TANG
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(1):23-31
This study was aimed at developing an in vitro fluorescent substrate assay for the activity of leucyl aminopeptid-ase(LAP)from Echinococcus multilocularis and comparing it with the chemical chromogenic substrate enzyme activity assay.Through the establishment of reaction conditions for the fluorescent substrate-based in vitro enzyme activity assay,we com-pared the differences between the fluorescent substrate L-Leucine-7-amido-4-methylocoumarin(Leu-AMC)and the chemical chromogenic substrate L-Leucine-4-nitroanilide(Leu-pNA)through molecular docking,inhibition rates,and precision measures.Molecular docking revealed that the fluorescent substrate Leu-AMC had higher affinity for the protein than the chemical chromogenic substrate Leu-pNA.Through analysis of the effects of varying reaction conditions on fluorescence intensi-ty,we optimized the fluorescent substrate enzyme activity assay to demonstrate favorable performance at a reaction temperature of 37℃,a pH of 9.0,a protein concentration of 800 nmol/L,and a reaction duration of 60 minutes.Leu-AMC exhibited significant and distinct responses at a 5 μmol/L substrate concentration,under varying substrate conditions.The fluo-rescent substrate assay demonstrated more significant intergroup differences than the chemical chromogenic substrate assay when various inhibitors were added.This study established a fluorescence-based enzyme activity assay for leucyl aminopeptidase from Echinococcus multilocularis by using Leu-AMC as the substrate;this method demonstrated a more significant intergroup difference and sensitivity than the chemical chromogenic substrate assay.
6.Analysis of change trend of hepatectomy for 17 232 cases of hepatocellular carcinoma and efficacy of fluorescent laparoscopic hepatectomy: a 10-year single center study
Kai ZHU ; Qiang GAO ; Xiaoying WANG ; Zhenbin DING ; Yinghong SHI ; Qinghai YE ; Huichuan SUN ; Shuangjian QIU ; Jian ZHOU ; Jia FAN
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(4):507-514
Objective:To investigate the change trend of hepatectomy for hepatocellular carcinoma and efficacy of fluorescent laparoscopic hepatectomy in a single center from 2014?2023.Methods:The propensity score matching and retrospective cohort study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 17 232 patients of hepatocellular carcinoma who were admitted to Zhongshan Hospital of Fudan University from January 2014 to December 2023 were collected. There were 14 404 males and 2 828 females, aged 58(range, 11?94)years. Observation indicators: (1) change trend of hepatectomy for hepatocellular carcinoma and application of fluorescent laparoscopy in 2014?2023; (2) propensity score matching between patients undergoing fluorescent and conventional laparoscopic hepatectomy; (3) intraoperative and postoperative conditions of patients in the fluorescent laparoscopy group and the conventional laparoscopy group after propensity score matching. Comparison of measurement data with skewed distribution between groups was conducted using the Mann-Whitney U test. Comparison of count data between groups was conducted using the chi-square test. Comparison of ordinal data between groups was conducted using the nonparametic rank sum test. Propensity score matching was performed using the 1∶3 nearest neighbor matching method, with the caliper value of 0.01. Results:(1) Change trend of hepatectomy for hepatocellular carcinoma and application of fluorescent laparoscopy in 2014-2023. Among 17 232 patients of hepatocellular carcinoma, 4 074 cases underwent laparoscopic surgery, and 13 158 cases underwent open surgery or conversion from laparoscopic to open surgery. From 2014 to 2023, the proportions of laparos-copic surgery in hepatectomy were 8.993%(117/1 301), 6.804%(99/1 455), 9.379%(145/1 546), 17.511%(287/1 639), 23.828%(427/1 792), 24.572%(459/1 868), 29.662%(544/1 834), 31.568%(584/1 850), 38.080%(599/1 573), and 34.246%(813/2 374), respectively. The proportions of Grade Ⅲ surgery in laparoscopic hepatectomy were 11.966%(14/117), 7.071%(7/99), 12.414%(18/145), 21.254%(61/287), 28.337%(121/427), 27.887%(128/459), 34.375%(187/544), 34.644%(214/584), 35.726%(214/599), and 42.681%(347/813), respectively. From 2016 to 2023, the proportions of the application of fluorescent laparoscopy in laparoscopic hepatectomy were 2.069%(3/145), 5.923%(17/287), 8.431%(36/427), 10.022%(46/459), 17.647%(96/544), 24.829%(145/584), 9.182%(55/599), and 12.915%(105/813), respectively. (2) Propensity score matching between patients undergoing fluorescent and conventional laparoscopic hepatectomy. Among the 4 074 patients who underwent laparoscopic liver resection, 503 cases using fluorescent laparoscopy were assigned to the fluorescent laparoscopy group, 3 571 cases using conventional laparoscopy were assigned to the conventional laparoscopy group. A total of 1 794 patients were successfully matched, with 483 cases in the fluorescent laparoscopy group and 1 311 cases in the conventional laparoscopy group. After propensity score matching, the confounding biases of the maximum tumor diameter and the year of surgery were eliminated, and the two groups were comparable. (3) Intraoperative and postoperative conditions of patients in the fluorescent laparoscopy group and the conventional laparoscopy group after propensity score matching. After propensity score matching, there was no perioperative death in either the fluorescent laparoscopy group or the conventional laparoscopy group.The operation time of patients in the fluorescent laparoscopy group was 240(150,328)minutes, the portal triad clamping time was 30(15,45)minutes, the volume of intraoperative blood loss was 50(30,100)mL, the number of patients with complication 72, respectively. For patients in the conventional laparoscopy group, the above indicators were 180(131,240)minutes, 23(15,30)minutes, 55(50,100)mL, and 248, respectively. There were significant differences in the above indicators between the two groups ( Z=?7.593, ?7.372, ?4.941, χ2=3.873, P<0.05). Conclusion:The proportion and difficulty level of laparoscopic hepatectomy for hepatocellular carcinoma in Zhongshan Hospital of Fudan University have shown an upward trend during 2014?2023. Compared with conventional laparoscopy, patients undergoing fluorescent laparoscopic hepatectomy have longer operation time and portal triad clamping time, but less intraoperative blood loss and lower iproportion of complications.
7.Experimental study on alternative method of local lymph node assay using bromodeoxyuridine with flow cytometry(LLNA:BrdU-FCM)for skin sensitization evaluation of cosmetics
Xiao-jun LYU ; Ju ZHANG ; Sen WU ; Xiao-ling XU ; Meng-ting SHI ; Jin-jing XU ; Wang-ping PAN ; Jia-te SHEN ; Kai-yong HE
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(4):793-799
Aim To establish and evaluate an alternative meth-od for detecting skin sensitization of cosmetics based on local lymph node assay using bromodeoxyuridine(BrdU)with flow cytometry(FCM).Methods(1)25%hexyl cinnamic alde-hyde(HCA)was chosen as a positive control with an acetone:olive oil(4∶1,V/V,AOO)mixture as a vehicle control for the experiment.The dorsal sides of both ears of mice were treated with test solutions on day 1,day 2,and day 3.Brdu solution was injected inter-peritoneally on day 5.On day 6,the bilateral ears and mandibular lymph nodes were excised,and the number of Brdu positive cells was measured by flow cytometry.The stim-ulation index(SI)was calculated to identify whether it was ≥3,in order to establish the method of LLNA:Brdu-FCM.(2)BrdU-FCM test was conducted using a blind method with the fif-teen reference substances listed in OECD TG429 whose skin sensitization potentials were known.The test substances were dissolved in AOO,N,N-dimethylformamide(DMF)or dimeth-yl sulfoxide(DMSO)at three different concentrations.Tests were performed the same as above.SI and EC2.7 were calculat-ed to evaluate whether the test substance was categorized as a skin sensitizer.The reliability and accuracy of the method were validated by comparing the classification of test substances with that in OECD TG429.Results The SI for 25%HCA was 3.9,showing positive in the skin sensitization test.It demonstrated that the LLNA:Brdu-FCM test method was properly implemen-ted.Nine test substances(2,4-dinitrochlorobenzene,4-pheny-lenediamine,cobalt chloride,2-mercaptobenzothiazole,hexyl-cinnamaldehyde,eugenol,phenyl benzoate,cinnamic alcohol,imidazolidinyl urea)were positive,and six test substances(methyl methacrylate,chlorobenzene,isopropanol,lactic acid,methyl salicylate,salicylic acid)were negative.The method was evaluated with sensitivity of 90%,specificity of 100%,positive prediction rate of 100%,negative prediction rate of 83%,false positive rate of 0%,false negative rate of 17%and accuracy of 93%.The LLNA:BrdU-FCM assay could correctly categorize the test substances that were skin sensitizers or non-sensitizers.Conclusion The LLNA:BrdU-FCM assay appears to be a relia-ble predictor of skin sensitization protential of chemicals,and it is expected to an alternative method for identifying skin sensitization as a supplementary in safety evaluation of cosmetic ingredient.
8.Experimental study on alternative method of local lymph node assay using bromodeoxyuridine with flow cytometry(LLNA:BrdU-FCM)for skin sensitization evaluation of cosmetics
Xiao-jun LYU ; Ju ZHANG ; Sen WU ; Xiao-ling XU ; Meng-ting SHI ; Jin-jing XU ; Wang-ping PAN ; Jia-te SHEN ; Kai-yong HE
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(4):793-799
Aim To establish and evaluate an alternative meth-od for detecting skin sensitization of cosmetics based on local lymph node assay using bromodeoxyuridine(BrdU)with flow cytometry(FCM).Methods(1)25%hexyl cinnamic alde-hyde(HCA)was chosen as a positive control with an acetone:olive oil(4∶1,V/V,AOO)mixture as a vehicle control for the experiment.The dorsal sides of both ears of mice were treated with test solutions on day 1,day 2,and day 3.Brdu solution was injected inter-peritoneally on day 5.On day 6,the bilateral ears and mandibular lymph nodes were excised,and the number of Brdu positive cells was measured by flow cytometry.The stim-ulation index(SI)was calculated to identify whether it was ≥3,in order to establish the method of LLNA:Brdu-FCM.(2)BrdU-FCM test was conducted using a blind method with the fif-teen reference substances listed in OECD TG429 whose skin sensitization potentials were known.The test substances were dissolved in AOO,N,N-dimethylformamide(DMF)or dimeth-yl sulfoxide(DMSO)at three different concentrations.Tests were performed the same as above.SI and EC2.7 were calculat-ed to evaluate whether the test substance was categorized as a skin sensitizer.The reliability and accuracy of the method were validated by comparing the classification of test substances with that in OECD TG429.Results The SI for 25%HCA was 3.9,showing positive in the skin sensitization test.It demonstrated that the LLNA:Brdu-FCM test method was properly implemen-ted.Nine test substances(2,4-dinitrochlorobenzene,4-pheny-lenediamine,cobalt chloride,2-mercaptobenzothiazole,hexyl-cinnamaldehyde,eugenol,phenyl benzoate,cinnamic alcohol,imidazolidinyl urea)were positive,and six test substances(methyl methacrylate,chlorobenzene,isopropanol,lactic acid,methyl salicylate,salicylic acid)were negative.The method was evaluated with sensitivity of 90%,specificity of 100%,positive prediction rate of 100%,negative prediction rate of 83%,false positive rate of 0%,false negative rate of 17%and accuracy of 93%.The LLNA:BrdU-FCM assay could correctly categorize the test substances that were skin sensitizers or non-sensitizers.Conclusion The LLNA:BrdU-FCM assay appears to be a relia-ble predictor of skin sensitization protential of chemicals,and it is expected to an alternative method for identifying skin sensitization as a supplementary in safety evaluation of cosmetic ingredient.
9.In vitro fluorescent substrate assay for the activity of leucine aminopeptidase(LAP)in Echinococcus multilocularis
Jia-yu CHEN ; Yao DAI ; Shun-juan WANG ; Yang XIAO ; Xin-zong YAN ; Tong LIU ; Zhi-hao YUAN ; Kai-li SHI ; Run-le LI ; Feng TANG
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(1):23-31
This study was aimed at developing an in vitro fluorescent substrate assay for the activity of leucyl aminopeptid-ase(LAP)from Echinococcus multilocularis and comparing it with the chemical chromogenic substrate enzyme activity assay.Through the establishment of reaction conditions for the fluorescent substrate-based in vitro enzyme activity assay,we com-pared the differences between the fluorescent substrate L-Leucine-7-amido-4-methylocoumarin(Leu-AMC)and the chemical chromogenic substrate L-Leucine-4-nitroanilide(Leu-pNA)through molecular docking,inhibition rates,and precision measures.Molecular docking revealed that the fluorescent substrate Leu-AMC had higher affinity for the protein than the chemical chromogenic substrate Leu-pNA.Through analysis of the effects of varying reaction conditions on fluorescence intensi-ty,we optimized the fluorescent substrate enzyme activity assay to demonstrate favorable performance at a reaction temperature of 37℃,a pH of 9.0,a protein concentration of 800 nmol/L,and a reaction duration of 60 minutes.Leu-AMC exhibited significant and distinct responses at a 5 μmol/L substrate concentration,under varying substrate conditions.The fluo-rescent substrate assay demonstrated more significant intergroup differences than the chemical chromogenic substrate assay when various inhibitors were added.This study established a fluorescence-based enzyme activity assay for leucyl aminopeptidase from Echinococcus multilocularis by using Leu-AMC as the substrate;this method demonstrated a more significant intergroup difference and sensitivity than the chemical chromogenic substrate assay.
10.Comparison of the prognostic value of 15 nutritional/inflammatory indicators in postoperative cancer patients
Xiaoqian LIU ; Kai SUN ; Xiaolin WANG ; Qianqian ZHAO ; Xiaoxiao WU ; Fangqi SHEN ; Xi CHEN ; Chenxu TIAN ; Di WU ; Chunhua SONG ; HongXia XU ; Minghua CONG ; Hanping SHI ; Pingping JIA
Journal of Capital Medical University 2025;46(3):410-419
Objective To explore and identify the nutritional/inflammatory indicator with the highest predictive potential for overall survival(OS)in postoperative tumor patients so as to provide guidance for postoperative rehabilitation of tumor patients.Methods Data from 3 191 surgical patients were collected,including 15 nutritional/inflammatory indicators.The maximum selection rank statistic method was used to calculate the optimal cut-off values for continuous indicators.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to assess OS,and Cox proportional hazards models were used to analyze the association between the aforementioned 15 indicators and survival.The predictive value of these 15 indicators was evaluated with receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves and C-index.Results Multivariate analysis showed that all 15 indicators were significantly associated with poorer OS in surgical patients(P<0.05 for all).Time-dependent area under the curve(AUC)and C-index analysis indicated that 3 indicators with the highest predictive potential in OS in postoperative tumor patients were the nutritional risk index(NRI)(C-index:0.597),C-reactive protein-to-albumin ratio(CAR)(C-index:0.587),and C-reactive protein-to-lymphocyte ratio(CLR)(C-index:0.587).The optimal cut-off value for NRI was determined to be 104.31(i.e.,NRI<104.31 suggests malnutrition)with the maximum selection rank statistic method,the optimal cut-off value for CAR to be 0.05(i.e.,CAR≥0.05 suggests a strong inflammatory response,often accompanied by malnutrition),and the optimal cut-off value for CLR to be 1.18(i.e.,CLR≥1.18 suggests a strong inflammatory response).Subgroup analysis indicated that NRI,CAR,and CLR had good correlation with tumor staging,and there were significant differences between tumor node metastasis(TNM)Ⅲ/Ⅳ stage patients and TNM Ⅰ/Ⅱ stage patients when there was a strong inflammatory response or malnutrition.Conclusion In postoperative tumor patients,NRI,CLR,and CAR have high prognostic value.Combining these with the patient's clinical stage,it enables more precise guidance for clinical diagnosis and treatment strategies.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail