1.Time series study on influence of sulfur dioxide exposure on hospitalization of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease in Lanzhou from 2016 to 2020
Sheng LIN ; Boxi FENG ; Yongyue LI ; Yiwei HUANG ; Kai ZHENG ; Mingxuan LIU ; Yingying YANG ; Xingmin WEI ; Jianjun WU
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2026;43(4):451-457
Background In 2021, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) emerged as the forth leading cause of death in the world. However, the impact of air pollutants on COPD is still inconsistent across current studies. Objective To analyze the relationship between ambient sulfur dioxide (SO2) exposure and hospital admissions for COPD in Lanzhou, and to examine the modified effects of SO2 across different genders, age groups, and seasons. Methods A total of
2.Determination of prototype components and metabolites of Si-Ni-San in healthy and ulcerative colitis mice by an integrated targeted and pseudo-targeted UPLC-QqQ-MS method
Yanfang CAO ; Yuan ZHENG ; Yongshun CHEN ; Sihan LI ; Kai FENG ; Xingjia LI ; Rui SONG
Journal of China Pharmaceutical University 2026;57(3):351-359
This study aimed to establish an analytical method capable of simultaneously quantifying the prototype components of Si-Ni-San and screening their metabolites to elucidate its tissue distribution and metabolic characteristics in an ulcerative colitis (UC) mouse model. To this end, an integrated analysis strategy based on UPLC-QqQ-MS was developed and validated, combining the targeted quantification of 12 prototype components with a pseudo-targeted metabolite screening technique based on ion pair list-triggered data-dependent acquisition. Samples were extracted with 80% methanol (100 mg/mL) and processed with internal standards. Separation was achieved on a Waters Acquity UPLC HSS PFP column using a gradient elution with a mobile phase consisting of acetonitrile and 5 mmol/L ammonium acetate containing 0.1% formic acid. Analysis was performed using an electrospray ionization (ESI) source in multiple reaction monitoring mode. Methodological validation confirmed that all parameters met the requirements for bio-sample analysis. Application of this method revealed that the content of Si-Ni-San prototype components in the colon, liver, and kidneys of UC mice was significantly higher than that in healthy mice. Furthermore, the number of phase II metabolites was markedly greater than that of phase I metabolites in all tested samples. The results demonstrate the reliability of the established method and preliminarily reveal the tissue distribution characteristics of Si-Ni-San under UC conditions and its metabolism pattern dominated by phase II conjugation, which provides a methodological basis and experimental data for further in-depth research into its effective target tissues and pharmacodynamic material basis.
3.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
4.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
5.Outcome after spleen-preserving distal pancreatectomy by Warshaw technique for pancreatic body cancer
Endi ZHOU ; Guodong SHI ; Hongyuan SHI ; Kai ZHANG ; Jishu WEI ; Min TU ; Zipeng LU ; Feng GUO ; Jianmin CHEN ; Kuirong JIANG ; Wentao GAO
Annals of Hepato-Biliary-Pancreatic Surgery 2025;29(2):177-186
Background:
s/Aims: Distal pancreatectomy with splenectomy (DPS) is a common surgical procedure for pancreatic body cancer.However, spleen-preserving distal pancreatectomy (SPDP) utilizing the Warshaw technique (WT) in malignancies is generally not favored due to concerns about inadequate resection. This study aims to assess the feasibility and oncologic outcomes of employing SPDP with WT in pancreatic body cancer.
Methods:
We conducted a retrospective analysis comparing 21 SPDP patients with 63 DPS patients matched by propensity score from January 2018 to November 2022. Clinical outcomes and follow-up data were analyzed using R.
Results:
Both groups exhibited similar demographic, intraoperative, and pathological characteristics, with the exception of a reduced number of total lymph nodes (p = 0.006) in the SPDP group. There were no significant differences in the rates of postoperative complications, recurrence, or metastasis. Local recurrence predominantly occurred in the central region as opposed to the spleen region.There were no cases of isolated recurrences in the splenic region. Median overall survival and recurrence-free survival times were 51.5 months for SPDP vs 30.5 months for DPS and 18.7 months vs 16.8 months, respectively (p > 0.05). The incidence of partial splenic infarction and left-side portal hypertension in the SPDP group was 28.6% (6/21) and 9.5% (2/21), respectively, without necessitating splenic abscess puncture, splenectomy, or causing bleeding from perigastric varices.
Conclusions
SPDP did not negatively impact local recurrence or survival rates in selected pancreatic body cancer patients. Further studies are necessary for validation.
6.Association of Rapidly Elevated Plasma Tau Protein With Cognitive Decline in Patients With Amnestic Mild Cognitive Impairment and Alzheimer’s Disease
Che-Sheng CHU ; Yu-Kai LIN ; Chia-Lin TSAI ; Yueh-Feng SUNG ; Chia-Kuang TSAI ; Guan-Yu LIN ; Chien-An KO ; Yi LIU ; Chih-Sung LIANG ; Fu-Chi YANG
Psychiatry Investigation 2025;22(2):130-139
Objective:
Whether elevation in plasma levels of amyloid and tau protein biomarkers are better indicators of cognitive decline than higher baseline levels in patients with amnestic mild cognitive impairment (aMCI) and Alzheimer’s disease (AD) remains understudied.
Methods:
We included 67 participants with twice testing for AD-related plasma biomarkers via immunomagnetic reduction (IMR) assays (amyloid beta [Aβ]1-40, Aβ1-42, total tau [t-Tau], phosphorylated tau [p-Tau] 181, and alpha-synuclein [α-Syn]) and the Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE) over a 1-year interval. We examined the correlation between biomarker levels (baseline vs. longitudinal change) and annual changes in the MMSE scores. Receiver operating characteristic curve analysis was conducted to compare the biomarkers.
Results:
After adjustment, faster cognitive decline was correlated with lower baseline levels of t-Tau (β=0.332, p=0.030) and p-Tau 181 (β=0.369, p=0.015) and rapid elevation of t-Tau (β=-0.330, p=0.030) and p-Tau 181 levels (β=-0.431, p=0.004). However, the levels (baseline and longitudinal changes) of Aβ1-40, Aβ1-42, and α-Syn were not correlated with cognitive decline. aMCI converters had lower baseline levels of p-Tau 181 (p=0.002) but larger annual changes (p=0.001) than aMCI non-converters. The change in p-Tau 181 levels showed better discriminatory capacity than the change in t-Tau levels in terms of identifying AD conversion in patients with aMCI, with an area under curve of 86.7% versus 72.2%.
Conclusion
We found changes in p-Tau 181 levels may be a suitable biomarker for identifying AD conversion.
7.Association of Rapidly Elevated Plasma Tau Protein With Cognitive Decline in Patients With Amnestic Mild Cognitive Impairment and Alzheimer’s Disease
Che-Sheng CHU ; Yu-Kai LIN ; Chia-Lin TSAI ; Yueh-Feng SUNG ; Chia-Kuang TSAI ; Guan-Yu LIN ; Chien-An KO ; Yi LIU ; Chih-Sung LIANG ; Fu-Chi YANG
Psychiatry Investigation 2025;22(2):130-139
Objective:
Whether elevation in plasma levels of amyloid and tau protein biomarkers are better indicators of cognitive decline than higher baseline levels in patients with amnestic mild cognitive impairment (aMCI) and Alzheimer’s disease (AD) remains understudied.
Methods:
We included 67 participants with twice testing for AD-related plasma biomarkers via immunomagnetic reduction (IMR) assays (amyloid beta [Aβ]1-40, Aβ1-42, total tau [t-Tau], phosphorylated tau [p-Tau] 181, and alpha-synuclein [α-Syn]) and the Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE) over a 1-year interval. We examined the correlation between biomarker levels (baseline vs. longitudinal change) and annual changes in the MMSE scores. Receiver operating characteristic curve analysis was conducted to compare the biomarkers.
Results:
After adjustment, faster cognitive decline was correlated with lower baseline levels of t-Tau (β=0.332, p=0.030) and p-Tau 181 (β=0.369, p=0.015) and rapid elevation of t-Tau (β=-0.330, p=0.030) and p-Tau 181 levels (β=-0.431, p=0.004). However, the levels (baseline and longitudinal changes) of Aβ1-40, Aβ1-42, and α-Syn were not correlated with cognitive decline. aMCI converters had lower baseline levels of p-Tau 181 (p=0.002) but larger annual changes (p=0.001) than aMCI non-converters. The change in p-Tau 181 levels showed better discriminatory capacity than the change in t-Tau levels in terms of identifying AD conversion in patients with aMCI, with an area under curve of 86.7% versus 72.2%.
Conclusion
We found changes in p-Tau 181 levels may be a suitable biomarker for identifying AD conversion.
8.Association of Rapidly Elevated Plasma Tau Protein With Cognitive Decline in Patients With Amnestic Mild Cognitive Impairment and Alzheimer’s Disease
Che-Sheng CHU ; Yu-Kai LIN ; Chia-Lin TSAI ; Yueh-Feng SUNG ; Chia-Kuang TSAI ; Guan-Yu LIN ; Chien-An KO ; Yi LIU ; Chih-Sung LIANG ; Fu-Chi YANG
Psychiatry Investigation 2025;22(2):130-139
Objective:
Whether elevation in plasma levels of amyloid and tau protein biomarkers are better indicators of cognitive decline than higher baseline levels in patients with amnestic mild cognitive impairment (aMCI) and Alzheimer’s disease (AD) remains understudied.
Methods:
We included 67 participants with twice testing for AD-related plasma biomarkers via immunomagnetic reduction (IMR) assays (amyloid beta [Aβ]1-40, Aβ1-42, total tau [t-Tau], phosphorylated tau [p-Tau] 181, and alpha-synuclein [α-Syn]) and the Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE) over a 1-year interval. We examined the correlation between biomarker levels (baseline vs. longitudinal change) and annual changes in the MMSE scores. Receiver operating characteristic curve analysis was conducted to compare the biomarkers.
Results:
After adjustment, faster cognitive decline was correlated with lower baseline levels of t-Tau (β=0.332, p=0.030) and p-Tau 181 (β=0.369, p=0.015) and rapid elevation of t-Tau (β=-0.330, p=0.030) and p-Tau 181 levels (β=-0.431, p=0.004). However, the levels (baseline and longitudinal changes) of Aβ1-40, Aβ1-42, and α-Syn were not correlated with cognitive decline. aMCI converters had lower baseline levels of p-Tau 181 (p=0.002) but larger annual changes (p=0.001) than aMCI non-converters. The change in p-Tau 181 levels showed better discriminatory capacity than the change in t-Tau levels in terms of identifying AD conversion in patients with aMCI, with an area under curve of 86.7% versus 72.2%.
Conclusion
We found changes in p-Tau 181 levels may be a suitable biomarker for identifying AD conversion.
9.A real-world study of 15,644 patients undergoing D2 radical gastrectomy over 11 years at Shanxi provincial cancer hospital
Baoping JIAO ; Kai TAO ; Gang ZHAI ; Zefeng GAO ; Feng LI ; Kaiqing GUO ; Yutao ZHANG ; Nan QIAO ; Yi JIA ; Zongliang GUO ; Erli WANG ; Zhe BAI ; Xiangnan ZHAO ; Haoruo ZHANG ; Yuye GAO ; Jinfeng MA
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(11):1302-1313
Objective:To summarize the clinicopathological features, evolving trends in treatment and surgical approaches, and survival outcomes of patients who underwent D2 radical gastrectomy for gastric cancer in Shanxi Provincial Cancer Hospital over the past 11 years with the goal of providing a reference for the clinical practice of gastric cancer in this region.Methods:A retrospective observational study was conducted to analyze the clinicopathological data of patients who underwent D2 radical gastrectomy for pathologically confirmed gastric malignancy at the Department of Gastrointestinal Surgery, Shanxi Provincial Cancer Hospital from January, 2013 to December, 2023. Exclusion criteria consisted of: (1) residual gastric cancer or recurrent gastric cancer after surgery; (2) emergency gastric cancer resection due to bleeding, perforation, obstruction, or other causes; (3) comorbidity with other primary malignant tumors; (4) severe preoperative cardiopulmonary insufficiency or hepatic and renal insufficiency who cannot tolerate radical surgery; and (5) inconsistent main diagnosis information across the medical record system, pathological system, and gastric cancer-specific database. Patients were divided into three groups based on treatment methods: the surgery-only group, the perioperative chemotherapy group, and the adjuvant chemotherapy group. Endpoints included: (1) baseline patient characteristics; (2) trends in tumor location and pathological features; (3) evolution of treatment modalities; and (4) survival outcomes.Results:A total of 15,644 patients were included in the analysis, with 12,591 males and 3,053 females, the male-to-female gender ration was approximately 4∶1; the mean age was (61.2±9.5) years. The tumor sites were mainly concentrated in the esophagogastric junction (EGJ) (57.4%), followed by the antrum (25.9%). The incidence of EGJ cancer initially rose and then declined. However, gastric antrum tumors remained stable, and gastric body tumors showed a slow upward trend after 2020, accounting for 16.7%. In terms of pathological types, poorly differentiated carcinoma was the most prevalent, accounting for 55.9%, followed by moderately differentiated carcinoma (24.2%), mucinous adenocarcinoma (or signet ring cell carcinoma,14.1%), neuroendocrine carcinoma (4.8%), and well-differentiated carcinoma (0.9%). The proportion of poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma showed a significant upward trend overall as well, peaking at 65.6% in 2022 and decreasing to 57.5% in 2023. Mucinous adenocarcinoma (or signet ring cell carcinoma) exhibited fluctuations with a first increase followed by a decrease: it peaked at 17.3% in 2018, dropped sharply to 8.4% in 2022, and rose back to 13.8% in 2023. The proportions of well-differentiated adenocarcinoma, moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma, and neuroendocrine tumors remained stable year by year. In terms of pathological staging, the overall proportions of gastric cancer at Stage 0, Stage I, Stage II, Stage III, and Stage IVa were 0.5%, 17.3%, 25.1%, 54.9%, and 2.3%, respectively. For Stage III, its proportion was 74.6% in 2013, which decreased to 46.4% by 2023. Stages I and II gastric cancer showed an upward trend, with their proportions rising from 10.2% and 12.1% in 2013 to nearly 21.0% and 29.6% in 2023, respectively. Between 2013 and 2023, the proportion of patients who received surgery alone continued to decrease, with this proportion dropping to 34.7% in 2023. In contrast, the number of patients who received adjuvant chemotherapy increased year by year, reaching 54.2% in 2023. Since 2017, the application of perioperative chemotherapy has gradually increased, rising to 11.1% in 2023. Immunotherapy showed an almost synchronous growth trend with perioperative chemotherapy. However, targeted therapy exhibited a downward trend after a period of growth. There were 10,704 cases of open surgery (68.4%), 4,744 cases of laparoscopic surgery (30.3%), and 193 cases of transthoracic surgery (1.2%). Pathological margin positivity was observed in 443 cases (2.8%), and the volume of gastric cancer surgeries gradually increased, peaked in 2021 before subsequently decreasing gradually. However, the volume of laparoscopic surgeries did not decrease; instead, it showed an upward trend. The main resection method for EGJ tumors was total gastrectomy, accounting for 78.5% of the total, followed by proximal gastrectomy, which accounted for 21.5%. After total gastrectomy, esophagojejunal Roux-en-Y anastomosis was the primary anastomotic method, and for proximal gastrectomy, the main anastomotic method was esophagogastric anastomosis, which accounted for 68.0% of the total. For distal gastrectomy, Billroth II anastomosis was the most common anastomotic technique, accounting for 92.7% of these procedures. The overall incidence of postoperative complications was 14.5% (2,264/15,644), among which the incidence of severe complications (grades III-IV) was 4.5% (706/15,644). The entire cohort was followed up with for (47.1±36.8) months, and the 1-year, 3-year, and 5-year overall survival rates were 86.4%, 65.9%, and 58.1%, respectively. For patients with stage 0, I, II, III, and IV gastric adenocarcinoma, the 1-year overall survival rates were 95.7%, 98.0%, 89.4%, 81.0%, and 49.1%, respectively; the 3-year overall survival rates were 92.1%, 94.6%, 81.9%, 51.4%, and 14.7%, respectively; and the 5-year overall survival rates were 89.4%, 91.7%, 75.1%, 41.5%, and 10.0%, respectively. For patients with stage I, II, III, and IV gastric neuroendocrine carcinoma, the 1-year overall survival rates were 96.7%, 91.1%, 73.8%, and 52.6%, respectively; the 3-year overall survival rates were 87.2%, 69.6%, 46.1%, and 32.1%, respectively; and the 5-year overall survival rates were 87.2%, 62.2%, 36.7%, and 32.1%, respectively.Conclusions:Gastric cancer in Shanxi Province is characterized by a male predominance, a high prevalence of tumors at the esophagogastric junction, a large proportion of poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma, and presentation at advanced stages (predominantly Stage III). The detection rate of early gastric cancer has been increasing year by year, the volume of laparoscopic surgeries has been on the rise annually, and the treatment model has shifted from single surgery to comprehensive treatment.
10.Effects of Supplemented Wendan Decoction on glycolipid metabolism and PI3K/Akt/FOXO1 signalling pathway in 3T3-L1 adipocytes
Kai-yin ZHANG ; Feng-yun YAO ; Yao-yao HAN ; Jie-lin JIANG ; Lin WANG ; Wen LI ; Hong-fang YANG ; Huan-yuan ZHANG ; Yan-kun CUI
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(10):3242-3248
AIM To investigate the impact of varying dosages of Supplemented Wendan Decoction on the PI3K/Akt/FOXO1 glycolipid metabolic pathway in 3T3-L1 adipocytes.METHODS The CCK-8 assay was used to determine the concentration of Supplemented Wendan Decoction-medicated serum.The mature adipocytes differentiated from 3T3-L1 preadipocytes after induction were further divided into the blank control group,the model group,the rosiglitazone group(10 mg/L),and the Supplemented Wendan Decoction groups(5%,10%,and 20%),followed by the sample collections after 48 hours of treatment.Oil red O staining quantified lipid accumulation in 3T3-L1 adipocytes;extracellular glucose levels were measured using glucose oxidase(GOD)assay;RT-qPCR analyzed mRNA expressions of IRS-1,PI3K,Akt,GLUT4,IL-6,TNF-α and IL-1β;Western blot assessed protein expressions of INSR,IRS-1,PI3K-p85,Akt,FOXO1 and GLUT4.RESULTS No significant changes in cell viability(P>0.05)were observed in 3T3-L1 preadipocytes exposed to serum containing supplemented Wendan Decoction at different concentrations for 24,48,or 72 hours.The 3T3-L1 preadipocytes held the capacity to differentiate into mature adipocytes within a 14-day induction period.Compared to the model group,all supplemented Wendan Decoction groups exhibited reduced lipid accumulation in adipocytes and downregulated mRNA expression of IRS-1,IL-6,TNF-α and IL-1β(P<0.01);the low-dose group demonstrated increased mRNA expressions of PI3K and GLUT4(P<0.05,P<0.01),alongside elevated protein expressions of INSR,IRS-1,PI3K-p85,Akt and GLUT4(P<0.05,P<0.01);the medium-dose group showed enhanced GLUT4 mRNA expression,and upregulated protein expressions of INSR and FOXO1(P<0.01).After 24 hours intervention,the high-dose Supplemented Wendan Decoction group exhibited increased glucose consumption in adipocytes(P<0.01),and elevated protein expression of INSR,Akt and FOXO1(P<0.05,P<0.01).CONCLUSION Supplemented Wendan Decoction reduces lipid accumulation in adipocytes,regulates glucose and lipid metabolism,and promotes metabolic homeostasis through PI3K/Akt/FOXO1 signaling pathway.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail