1.Research Progress in VEXAS Syndrome
Xianghong JIN ; Jin XU ; Miao CHEN ; Junling ZHUANG ; Min SHEN
JOURNAL OF RARE DISEASES 2026;5(1):82-89
VEXAS (vacuoles, E1 enzyme, X-linked, autoinflammatory, somatic) syndrome is an adult-onset, X-linked clonal autoinflammatory disease caused by somatic mutations in the
2.Value of gene mutation in the prognosis and treatment of multiple myeloma
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(11):1076-1080
Multiple myeloma (MM) is a highly het1076erogeneous hematologic malignancy driven by complex genetic and molecular abnormalities. Driver gene mutations, particularly in the RAS/MAPK, DNA damage repair, and NF-κB pathways, are central to MM pathogenesis, progression, and prognosis. Existing risk stratification systems based on cytogenetics and clinical features remain limited in predictive accuracy. Emerging genomic prognostic models and targeted therapies offer new precision treatment strategies. Integrating gene mutation analysis into prognostic frameworks may improve outcome prediction and guide therapy. This review summarizes current advances on gene mutations in MM, their prognostic implications, and potential therapeutic targets.
3.Value of gene mutation in the prognosis and treatment of multiple myeloma
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(11):1076-1080
Multiple myeloma (MM) is a highly het1076erogeneous hematologic malignancy driven by complex genetic and molecular abnormalities. Driver gene mutations, particularly in the RAS/MAPK, DNA damage repair, and NF-κB pathways, are central to MM pathogenesis, progression, and prognosis. Existing risk stratification systems based on cytogenetics and clinical features remain limited in predictive accuracy. Emerging genomic prognostic models and targeted therapies offer new precision treatment strategies. Integrating gene mutation analysis into prognostic frameworks may improve outcome prediction and guide therapy. This review summarizes current advances on gene mutations in MM, their prognostic implications, and potential therapeutic targets.
4.Complete blood and urine paraprotein tests as response assessments in multiple myeloma patients treated with bortezomib, cyclophosphamide, and dexamethasone
Xialu LAN ; Fujing ZHANG ; Chen YANG ; Wei SU ; Jianhua DU ; Shuangjiao LIU ; Miao CHEN ; Bing HAN ; Daobin ZHOU ; Junling ZHUANG
Chronic Diseases and Translational Medicine 2024;10(1):62-68
Background::This study assessed the effect of standardized efficacy markers on prognosis in patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (MM) during the induction phase of treatment with bortezomib, cyclophosphamide, and dexamethasone (BCD).Methods::We retrospectively analyzed clinical data in 197 newly diagnosed MM patients treated with BCD as front-line regimen at Peking Union Medical College Hospital from January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2018.Results::There were 107 patients with International Staging System (ISS) III and 51 with paraprotein of light chain. Of these, 77 completed nine cycles of the BCD regimen. As the number of treatment cycles increased, the proportions of serum and urine immunofixation electrophoresis (IFE) tests elevated from 40.39% to 62.22% and 16.75% to 37.78%, respectively. More than 90% of intact immunoglobulin chain MM patients were evaluated for blood M protein per cycle, but that of urinary M protein was less than 60%. The detection rate of urinary M protein in light chain MM was more than 70% per cycle. Patients with a very good partial response (VGPR) had longer progression-free survival (PFS) than those with uncertain VGPR (32 vs. 26 months, p = 0.0336). Of the 141 patients who completed at least four cycles without undergoing autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, those who were regularly assessed at every other cycle showed more favorable PFS than those who visited irregularly (27 vs. 22 months, p = 0.059). Conclusion::Urinary M protein detection rate is significantly lower than that in serum, leading to an overestimation of efficacy, premature reduction of treatment intensity, and shortened PFS. Precise response assessments are critical to treatment decisions and clinical diagnoses.
5.Epidemiological characteristics of leptospirosis in China from 2010 to 2022
Yue SHI ; Mengjie GENG ; Sheng ZHOU ; Xi CHEN ; Junling SUN ; Xueying TIAN ; Hong XU ; Yu LI ; Canjun ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Schistosomiasis Control 2024;36(2):130-136
Objective To analyze the epidemiological characteristics of leptospirosis in China from 2010 to 2022, so as to provide insights into formulation of the leptospirosis control strategy. Methods All data pertaining to clinically diagnosed cases and confirmed cases of leptospirosis reported in China from January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2022 was collected from Chinese Disease Prevention and Control Information Management System. The spatial, temporal and population distributions, and report and diagnosis institutions of leptospirosis cases were analyzed using a descriptive epidemiological method. Results A total of 4 559 leptospirosis cases were reported in China from 2010 to 2022, with an annual average number of 351 cases, and the number of reported leptospirosis cases reduced from 679 cases in 2010 to 158 cases in 2018. A total of 4 276 leptospirosis cases were reported in Sichuan Province, Yunnan Province, Guangdong Province, Hunan Province, Fujian Province, Zhejiang Province, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, Anhui Province, Jiangxi Province and Guizhou Province, accounting for 93.79% of the total number of leptospirosis cases in China. The number of leptospirosis cases had recently appeared a remarkable decline in Yunnan Province, while a significant rise was seen in the number of leptospirosis cases in two provinces of Zhejiang and Guangdong. No leptospirosis cases were reported in Henan Province from 2010 to 2020; however, there were 5 cases and 2 cases reported in 2021 and 2022, respectively. There was only one leptospirosis case reported in Shaanxi Province from 2010 to 2017; however, leptospirosis cases were reported in the province for 5 consecutive years since 2018. Leptospirosis cases were reported throughout the year in China from 2010 to 2022, with the peak of incidence found during the period between August and October, and the peak of leptospirosis incidence varied in provinces. A higher number of leptospirosis cases was seen among men than among women, with a male to female ratio of 2.3:1, and the median age of leptospirosis cases was 50 years (interquartile range, 23 years), with the highest proportion of leptospirosis cases reported at ages of 51 to 60 years (23.21%). Among all reported leptospirosis cases, 53.28% were confirmed cases, and the proportion of confirmed cases increased from 35.05% in 2010 to 61.66% in 2022. In addition, there were 67.22% of leptospirosis cases (2 937 cases) reported by comprehensive hospitals, 20.44% (893 cases) by disease control and prevention institutions, 7.23% (316 cases) by grassroots healthcare institutions and 5.10% (223 cases) by other healthcare and medical institutions, and the mortality of reported leptospirosis cases was 1.07% in China from 2010 to 2022, with a higher mortality seen among men than among women (1.39% vs. 0.36%; χ2 = 9.52, P = 0.002). Conclusions The incidence of leptospirosis remained at a low level in China from 2010 to 2022, and southern China was still the main endemic area for leptospirosis. The epidemiological characteristics of leptospirosis cases varied in endemic provinces, and leptospirosis cases had been continued to be reported in Shaanxi and Henan provinces, which should be paid much attention to. Intensified surveillance of leptospirosis, improved diagnosis and treatment capability of leptospirosis cases and leptospirosis control with adaptations to local circumstance are recommended.
6.Complete blood and urine paraprotein tests as response assessments in multiple myeloma patients treated with bortezomib, cyclophosphamide, and dexamethasone
Xialu LAN ; Fujing ZHANG ; Chen YANG ; Wei SU ; Jianhua DU ; Shuangjiao LIU ; Miao CHEN ; Bing HAN ; Daobin ZHOU ; Junling ZHUANG
Chronic Diseases and Translational Medicine 2024;10(1):62-68
Background::This study assessed the effect of standardized efficacy markers on prognosis in patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (MM) during the induction phase of treatment with bortezomib, cyclophosphamide, and dexamethasone (BCD).Methods::We retrospectively analyzed clinical data in 197 newly diagnosed MM patients treated with BCD as front-line regimen at Peking Union Medical College Hospital from January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2018.Results::There were 107 patients with International Staging System (ISS) III and 51 with paraprotein of light chain. Of these, 77 completed nine cycles of the BCD regimen. As the number of treatment cycles increased, the proportions of serum and urine immunofixation electrophoresis (IFE) tests elevated from 40.39% to 62.22% and 16.75% to 37.78%, respectively. More than 90% of intact immunoglobulin chain MM patients were evaluated for blood M protein per cycle, but that of urinary M protein was less than 60%. The detection rate of urinary M protein in light chain MM was more than 70% per cycle. Patients with a very good partial response (VGPR) had longer progression-free survival (PFS) than those with uncertain VGPR (32 vs. 26 months, p = 0.0336). Of the 141 patients who completed at least four cycles without undergoing autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, those who were regularly assessed at every other cycle showed more favorable PFS than those who visited irregularly (27 vs. 22 months, p = 0.059). Conclusion::Urinary M protein detection rate is significantly lower than that in serum, leading to an overestimation of efficacy, premature reduction of treatment intensity, and shortened PFS. Precise response assessments are critical to treatment decisions and clinical diagnoses.
7.Clinical and genetic characteristics of young patients with myeloproliferative neoplasms
Mengyu ZHANG ; Mei BAO ; Dayu SHI ; Hongxia SHI ; Xiaoli LIU ; Na XU ; Minghui DUAN ; Junling ZHUANG ; Xin DU ; Ling QIN ; Wuhan HUI ; Rong LIANG ; Meifang WANG ; Ye CHEN ; Dongyun LI ; Wei YANG ; Gusheng TANG ; Weihua ZHANG ; Xia KUANG ; Wei SU ; Yanqiu HAN ; Limei CHEN ; Jihong XU ; Zhuogang LIU ; Jian HUANG ; Chunting ZHAO ; Hongyan TONG ; Jianda HU ; Chunyan CHEN ; Xiequn CHEN ; Zhijian XIAO ; Qian JIANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2023;44(3):193-201
Objectives:To investigate the clinical and genetic features of young Chinese patients with myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN) .Methods:In this cross-sectional study, anonymous questionnaires were distributed to patients with MPN patients nationwide. The respondents were divided into 3 groups based on their age at diagnosis: young (≤40 years) , middle-aged (41-60 years) , and elderly (>60 years) . We compared the clinical and genetic characteristics of three groups of MPN patients.Results:1727 assessable questionnaires were collected. There were 453 (26.2%) young respondents with MPNs, including 274 with essential thrombocythemia (ET) , 80 with polycythemia vera (PV) , and 99 with myelofibrosis. Among the young group, 178 (39.3%) were male, and the median age was 31 (18-40) years. In comparison to middle-aged and elderly respondents, young respondents with MPN were more likely to present with a higher proportion of unmarried status (all P<0.001) , a higher education level (all P<0.001) , less comorbidity (ies) , fewer medications (all P<0.001) , and low-risk stratification (all P<0.001) . Younger respondents experienced headache (ET, P<0.001; PV, P=0.007; MF, P=0.001) at diagnosis, had splenomegaly at diagnosis (PV, P<0.001) , and survey (ET, P=0.052; PV, P=0.063) . Younger respondents had fewer thrombotic events at diagnosis (ET, P<0.001; PV, P=0.011) and during the survey (ET, P<0.001; PV, P=0.003) . JAK2 mutations were found in fewer young people (ET, P<0.001; PV, P<0.001; MF, P=0.013) ; however, CALR mutations were found in more young people (ET, P<0.001; MF, P=0.015) . Furthermore, mutations in non-driver genes (ET, P=0.042; PV, P=0.043; MF, P=0.004) and high-molecular risk mutations (ET, P=0.024; PV, P=0.023; MF, P=0.001) were found in fewer young respondents. Conclusion:Compared with middle-aged and elderly patients, young patients with MPN had unique clinical and genetic characteristics.
9.The 502nd case: thrombocytopenia, splenomegaly, disseminated intravascular coagulation, and spontaneous rupture of the spleen
Xianghong JIN ; Xianlin HAN ; Congwei JIA ; Junling ZHUANG ; Miao CHEN
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2023;62(10):1249-1252
A young man with a history of thrombocytopenia for seven years presented with splenomegaly and fever and rapidly evolved to disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC) and hemorrhagic shock. Spontaneous rupture of the spleen was diagnosed. The critical patient underwent an emergency splenectomy. Pathological examination revealed splenic peliosis, an extremely rare disease with unknown etiology and pathogenesis. Despite the high mortality rate due to spontaneous splenic rupture with DIC, the patient was successfully treated and the details of the case are presented in this report.
10.The 503rd case: monoclonal IgM immunoglobulinemia, severe anemia with recurrent fever
Zhaoxuan ZHU ; Qi WANG ; Junling ZHUANG ; Bing HAN ; Miao CHEN
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2023;62(11):1369-1372
A 42-year-old woman was diagnosed with Waldenstr?m macroglobulinemia (WM) with fatigue, anemia, and monoclonal IgM immunoglobulinemia 6 years prior. She experienced persistent severe anemia with only transient remission after initial chemotherapy and after multiple chemotherapy regimens and immunosuppressive therapies, which were accompanied by recurrent high fever with severe complications including urinary infection, sepsis and shock, rectal perforation, and severe obstructive jaundice. The anemia was diagnosed as warm autoimmune hemolytic anemia and aplastic crisis with inflammation anemia. She received ibrutinib 140 mg once a day, and her hemoglobin levels returned to normal. WM remained stable in very good partial remission with no infection.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail