4.Comparative Efficacy of Ustekinumab and Guselkumab in Improving Itch in Severe Psoriasis Patients
Ji Hoon RYOO ; Nam Gyoung HA ; Han Jin JUNG ; Dae-Lyong HA ; Jun Young KIM ; Weon Ju LEE ; Yong Hyun JANG
Annals of Dermatology 2025;37(3):146-151
Background:
Biologics effectively improve psoriatic skin lesions, but their impact on itch relief remains unclear.
Objective:
To evaluate itch improvement in severe psoriasis patients treated with ustekinumab or guselkumab.
Methods:
This retrospective study analyzed patients with severe psoriasis who completed initial efficacy evaluations after treatment with either biologic. Itch severity was assessed using numerical rating scale (NRS), visual analog scale, and verbal rating scale. NRS improvement was evaluated after three injections.
Results:
Among 108 patients (74 on ustekinumab, 34 on guselkumab), 77 (71.3%) had moderate-to-severe itch (NRS ≥4) at baseline. Of these, 63 (81.8%) achieved an NRS improvement of ≥4 points. Ustekinumab showed greater itch relief compared to guselkumab in NRS (p=0.033). On the other hand, guselkumab showed more reduction for psoriatic skin lesions than ustekinumab in the Psoriasis Area and Severity Index (p=0.040). In the moderate-to-severe itch group, patients with large plaques experienced significantly greater improvement in NRS than those with small plaques (p=0.012).
Conclusion
While guselkumab is generally preferred for psoriatic skin lesions, ustekinumab may provide superior itch relief.
5.Chemotherapy response score no longer predicts survival outcomes in high-grade serous ovarian cancer patients with BRCA mutation and/or maintenance therapy
Young Joo LEE ; Yoon Kyung SHIN ; Nae Ry KIM ; Se Ik KIM ; Yoo-Young LEE ; Jeong-Yeol PARK ; Jae-Weon KIM ; Hyun-Woong CHO ; Jung-Yun LEE
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2024;35(6):e73-
Objective:
We aimed to revalidate the chemotherapy response score (CRS) system as a prognostic factor for ovarian cancer patients with breast cancer gene (BRCA) mutations or those receiving frontline poly-ADP ribose polymerase (PARP) inhibitors or bevacizumab as maintenance therapy.
Methods:
A retrospective analysis was performed using medical records of patients with high-grade serous carcinoma who received neoadjuvant chemotherapy followed by interval debulking surgery between January 2007 and December 2021 at 5 tertiary medical institutions in South Korea. At each hospital, pathologists independently assessed each slide of omental tissues obtained from surgery using the CRS system. Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) values were obtained using Kaplan-Meier analysis to evaluate the effect of BRCA mutation, maintenance therapy, and CRS on survival time.
Results:
Of 466 patients, BRCA mutations were detected in 156 (33.5%) and 131 (28.1%) were treated with maintenance therapy; 98 (21.0%) and 42 (9.0%) were treated with PARP inhibitors or bevacizumab, respectively. Patients with CRS3 had significantly longer PFS than those with CRS1 or 2 (24.7 vs. 16.8 months, p<0.001). However, there was no significant difference in PFS improvement between CRS3 patients and those with CRS1 or 2 with BRCA mutation (22.0 vs. 19.3 months, p=0.193). Moreover, no significant PFS prolongation was observed in CRS3 patients compared to CRS1 or 2 patients treated with PARP inhibitors or bevacizumab (24.3 vs. 22.4 months, p=0.851; 27.5 vs. 15.7 months, p=0.347, respectively).
Conclusion
CRS may not be a prognostic factor in patients with BRCA mutations and those receiving frontline maintenance therapy.
6.Therapeutic effects of surgical debulking of metastatic lymph nodes in cervical cancer IIICr: a trial protocol for a phase III, multicenter, randomized controlled study (KGOG1047/DEBULK trial)
Bo Seong YUN ; Kwang-Beom LEE ; Keun Ho LEE ; Ha Kyun CHANG ; Joo-Young KIM ; Myong Cheol LIM ; Chel Hun CHOI ; Hanbyoul CHO ; Dae-Yeon KIM ; Yun Hwan KIM ; Joong Sub CHOI ; Chae Hyeong LEE ; Jae-Weon KIM ; Sang Wun KIM ; Yong Bae KIM ; Chi-Heum CHO ; Dae Gy HONG ; Yong Jung SONG ; Seob JEON ; Min Kyu KIM ; Dae Hoon JEONG ; Hyun PARK ; Seok Mo KIM ; Sang-Il PARK ; Jae-Yun SONG ; Asima MUKHOPADHYAY ; Dang Huy Quoc THINH ; Nirmala Chandralega KAMPAN ; Grace J. LEE ; Jae-Hoon KIM ; Keun-Yong EOM ; Ju-Won ROH
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2024;35(5):e57-
Background:
Bulky or multiple lymph node (LN) metastases are associated with poor prognosis in cervical cancer, and the size or number of LN metastases is not yet reflected in the staging system and therapeutic strategy. Although the therapeutic effects of surgical resection of bulky LNs before standard treatment have been reported in several retrospective studies, wellplanned randomized clinical studies are lacking. Therefore, the aim of the Korean Gynecologic Oncology Group (KGOG) 1047/DEBULK trial is to investigate whether the debulking surgery of bulky or multiple LNs prior to concurrent chemoradiation therapy (CCRT) improves the survival rate of patients with cervical cancer IIICr diagnosed by imaging tests.
Methods
The KGOG 1047/DEBULK trial is a phase III, multicenter, randomized clinical trial involving patients with bulky or multiple LN metastases in cervical cancer IIICr. This study will include patients with a short-axis diameter of a pelvic or para-aortic LN ≥2 cm or ≥3 LNs with a short-axis diameter ≥1 cm and for whom CCRT is planned. The treatment arms will be randomly allocated in a 1:1 ratio to either receive CCRT (control arm) or undergo surgical debulking of bulky or multiple LNs before CCRT (experimental arm). CCRT consists of extended-field external beam radiotherapy/pelvic radiotherapy, brachytherapy and LN boost, and weekly chemotherapy with cisplatin (40 mg/m 2 ), 4–6 times administered intravenously.The primary endpoint will be 3-year progression-free survival rate. The secondary endpoints will be 3-year overall survival rate, treatment-related complications, and accuracy of radiological diagnosis of bulky or multiple LNs.
7.Characteristics of High-Risk Groups for Suicide in Korea Before and After the COVID-19 Pandemic: K-COMPASS Cohort Study
Jeong Hun YANG ; Dae Hun KANG ; C. Hyung Keun PARK ; Min Ji KIM ; Sang Jin RHEE ; Min-Hyuk KIM ; Jinhee LEE ; Sang Yeol LEE ; Won Sub KANG ; Seong-Jin CHO ; Shin Gyeom KIM ; Se-Hoon SHIM ; Jung-Joon MOON ; Jieun YOO ; Weon-Young LEE ; Yong Min AHN
Journal of Korean Neuropsychiatric Association 2024;63(4):246-259
Objectives:
This study examined the changes in the characteristics of high-risk suicide groups in South Korea before and after the COVID-19 pandemic using the Korean Cohort for the Model Predicting a Suicide and Suicide-related Behavior (K-COMPASS) cohort.
Methods:
The K-COMPASS is a longitudinal cohort study that started in 2015. The participants included suicide attempters and individuals with suicidal ideation from various hospitals and mental health centers in South Korea. This study compared the sociodemographic and psychiatric characteristics of 800 participants from the first cohort (2015–2019) with 511 participants from the second and third cohorts (2019–2024). Data were collected through structured interviews and validated scales.
Results:
The second and third cohort participants were younger, had a higher proportion of females, and exhibited more severe psychiatric symptoms and higher suicidal risk than the first cohort. The prevalence of physical illnesses decreased, while the use of psychiatric medications and the severity of mental health issues increased. In addition, significant sociodemographic changes were observed, such as higher educational levels and urban residency.
Conclusion
Significant shifts in the characteristics of high-risk suicide groups were observed during the COVID-19 pandemic, highlighting the need for targeted mental health interventions focusing on younger individuals and females to prevent suicide in high-risk groups.
8.Discordance Between Angiographic Assessment and Fractional Flow Reserve or Intravascular Ultrasound in Intermediate Coronary Lesions: A Post-hoc Analysis of the FLAVOUR Trial
Jung-Hee LEE ; Sung Gyun AHN ; Ho Sung JEON ; Jun-Won LEE ; Young Jin YOUN ; Jinlong ZHANG ; Xinyang HU ; Jian’an WANG ; Joo Myung LEE ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Chang-Wook NAM ; Joon-Hyung DOH ; Bong-Ki LEE ; Weon KIM ; Jinyu HUANG ; Fan JIANG ; Hao ZHOU ; Peng CHEN ; Lijiang TANG ; Wenbing JIANG ; Xiaomin CHEN ; Wenming HE ; Myeong-Ho YOON ; Seung-Jea TAHK ; Ung KIM ; You-Jeong KI ; Eun-Seok SHIN ; Doyeon HWANG ; Jeehoon KANG ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Bon-Kwon KOO
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(8):485-496
Background and Objectives:
Angiographic assessment of coronary stenosis severity using quantitative coronary angiography (QCA) is often inconsistent with that based on fractional flow reserve (FFR) or intravascular ultrasound (IVUS). We investigated the incidence of discrepancies between QCA and FFR or IVUS, and the outcomes of FFR- and IVUS-guided strategies in discordant coronary lesions.
Methods:
This study was a post-hoc analysis of the FLAVOUR study. We used a QCA-derived diameter stenosis (DS) of 60% or greater, the highest tertile, to classify coronary lesions as concordant or discordant with FFR or IVUS criteria for percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI). The patient-oriented composite outcome (POCO) was defined as a composite of death, myocardial infarction, or revascularization at 24 months.
Results:
The discordance rate between QCA and FFR or IVUS was 30.2% (n=551). The QCAFFR discordance rate was numerically lower than the QCA-IVUS discordance rate (28.2% vs. 32.4%, p=0.050). In 200 patients with ≥60% DS, PCI was deferred according to negative FFR (n=141) and negative IVUS (n=59) (15.3% vs. 6.5%, p<0.001). The POCO incidence was comparable between the FFR- and IVUS-guided deferral strategies (5.9% vs. 3.4%, p=0.479).Conversely, 351 patients with DS <60% underwent PCI according to positive FFR (n=118) and positive IVUS (n=233) (12.8% vs. 25.9%, p<0.001). FFR- and IVUS-guided PCI did not differ in the incidence of POCO (9.5% vs. 6.5%, p=0.294).
Conclusions
The proportion of QCA-FFR or IVUS discordance was approximately one third for intermediate coronary lesions. FFR- or IVUS-guided strategies for these lesions were comparable with respect to POCO at 24 months.
9.Sex-Specific Susceptibility Loci Associated With Coronary Artery Aneurysms in Patients With Kawasaki Disease
Jae-Jung KIM ; Young Mi HONG ; Sin Weon YUN ; Kyung-Yil LEE ; Kyung Lim YOON ; Myung-Ki HAN ; Gi Beom KIM ; Hong-Ryang KIL ; Min Seob SONG ; Hyoung Doo LEE ; Kee Soo HA ; Hyun Ok JUN ; Jeong Jin YU ; Gi Young JANG ; Jong-Keuk LEE ;
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(9):577-586
Background and Objectives:
Kawasaki disease (KD) is an acute vasculitis that primarily affects children under age 5 years. Approximately 20–25% of untreated children with KD and 3–5% of those treated with intravenous immunoglobulin therapy develop coronary artery aneurysms (CAAs). The prevalence of CAAs is much higher in male than in female patients with KD, but the underlying factors contributing to susceptibility to CAAs in patients with KD remain unclear. This study aimed to identify sex-specific susceptibility loci associated with CAAs in KD patients.
Methods:
A sex-stratified genome-wide association study (GWAS) was performed using previously obtained GWAS data from 296 KD patients and a new replication study in an independent set of 976 KD patients by comparing KD patients without CAA (controls) and KD patients with aneurysms (internal diameter ≥5 mm) (cases).
Results:
Six male-specific susceptibility loci, PDE1C, NOS3, DLG2, CPNE8, FUNDC1, and GABRQ (odds ratios [ORs], 2.25–9.98; p=0.00204–1.96×10−6 ), and 2 female-specific susceptibility loci, SMAD3 (OR, 4.59; p=0.00016) and IL1RAPL1 (OR, 4.35; p=0.00026), were significantly associated with CAAs in patients with KD. In addition, the numbers of CAA risk alleles additively contributed to the development of CAAs in patients with KD.
Conclusions
A sex-stratified GWAS identified 6 male-specific (PDE1C, NOS3, DLG2, CPNE8, FUNDC1, and GABRQ) and 2 female-specific (SMAD3 and IL1RAPL1) CAA susceptibility loci in patients with KD.
10.Chemotherapy response score no longer predicts survival outcomes in high-grade serous ovarian cancer patients with BRCA mutation and/or maintenance therapy
Young Joo LEE ; Yoon Kyung SHIN ; Nae Ry KIM ; Se Ik KIM ; Yoo-Young LEE ; Jeong-Yeol PARK ; Jae-Weon KIM ; Hyun-Woong CHO ; Jung-Yun LEE
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2024;35(6):e73-
Objective:
We aimed to revalidate the chemotherapy response score (CRS) system as a prognostic factor for ovarian cancer patients with breast cancer gene (BRCA) mutations or those receiving frontline poly-ADP ribose polymerase (PARP) inhibitors or bevacizumab as maintenance therapy.
Methods:
A retrospective analysis was performed using medical records of patients with high-grade serous carcinoma who received neoadjuvant chemotherapy followed by interval debulking surgery between January 2007 and December 2021 at 5 tertiary medical institutions in South Korea. At each hospital, pathologists independently assessed each slide of omental tissues obtained from surgery using the CRS system. Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) values were obtained using Kaplan-Meier analysis to evaluate the effect of BRCA mutation, maintenance therapy, and CRS on survival time.
Results:
Of 466 patients, BRCA mutations were detected in 156 (33.5%) and 131 (28.1%) were treated with maintenance therapy; 98 (21.0%) and 42 (9.0%) were treated with PARP inhibitors or bevacizumab, respectively. Patients with CRS3 had significantly longer PFS than those with CRS1 or 2 (24.7 vs. 16.8 months, p<0.001). However, there was no significant difference in PFS improvement between CRS3 patients and those with CRS1 or 2 with BRCA mutation (22.0 vs. 19.3 months, p=0.193). Moreover, no significant PFS prolongation was observed in CRS3 patients compared to CRS1 or 2 patients treated with PARP inhibitors or bevacizumab (24.3 vs. 22.4 months, p=0.851; 27.5 vs. 15.7 months, p=0.347, respectively).
Conclusion
CRS may not be a prognostic factor in patients with BRCA mutations and those receiving frontline maintenance therapy.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail