1.Risk Factors for Perforation in Endoscopic Treatment for Early Colorectal Cancer: A Nationwide ENTER-K Study
Ik Hyun JO ; Hyun Gun KIM ; Young-Seok CHO ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Eun Ran KIM ; Yoo Jin LEE ; Sung Wook HWANG ; Kyeong-Ok KIM ; Jun LEE ; Hyuk Soon CHOI ; Yunho JUNG ; Chang Mo MOON
Gut and Liver 2025;19(1):95-107
Background/Aims:
Early colorectal cancer (ECC) is commonly resected endoscopically. Perforation is a devastating complication of endoscopic resection. We aimed to identify the characteristics and predictive risk factors for perforation related to endoscopic resection of ECC.
Methods:
This nationwide retrospective multicenter study included patients with ECC who underwent endoscopic resection. We investigated the demographics, endoscopic findings at the time of treatment, and histopathological characteristics of the resected specimens. Logistic regression analysis was used to investigate the clinical factors associated with procedure-related perforations. Survival analysis was conducted to assess the impact of perforation on the overall survival of patients with ECC.
Results:
This study included 965 participants with a mean age of 63.4 years. The most common endoscopic treatment was conventional endoscopic mucosal resection (n=573, 59.4%), followed by conventional endoscopic submucosal dissection (n=259, 26.8%). Thirty-three patients (3.4%) experienced perforations, most of which were managed endoscopically (n=23/33, 69.7%). Patients who undergo endoscopic submucosal dissection-hybrid and precut endoscopic mucosal resection have a higher risk of perforation than those who undergo conventional endoscopic mucosal resection (odds ratio, 78.65 and 39.72, p<0.05). Procedure-related perforations were not associated with patient survival.
Conclusions
Perforation after endoscopic resection had no significant impact on the prognosis of ECC. The type of endoscopic resection was a crucial predictor of perforation. Large-scale prospective studies are needed to further investigate endoscopic resection of ECC.
2.Management of a Large Nosocomial Outbreak From an Index of Crusted Scabies in a Tertiary Care Hospital, 2023: A Retrospective Observational Study
Jiwon JUNG ; Sun-Kyung KIM ; Eun Ok KIM ; Eun Ji CHOI ; Jihun CHOI ; Zhongfan CHANG ; Sung Eun CHANG ; Chong Hyun WON ; Sung-Han KIM
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(3):e7-
Background:
In 2023, we experienced an outbreak from a case of undiagnosed crusted scabies, resulting in a significant number of exposed individuals and secondary cases. In this report, we describe the outbreak control measures, the attack rate, and the risk factors for acquisition of scabies among healthcare workers (HCWs).
Methods:
This study was conducted in a 2,700-bed tertiary care hospital in Seoul, South Korea. The attack rate was defined both for microscopic proven cases per exposed individuals and as the sum of proven and probable cases per exposed individuals. Outbreak control measures included identifying and treating all potentially exposed individuals with or without symptoms, as well as environmental disinfection.
Results:
From the index, there was potential quinary transmission resulting in 63 proven cases, 142 probable cases, and a total of 1,820 exposed individuals, including 734 contacts from the index case. The attack rate from the index was 7% (50/734) based on proven cases and 19% (138/734) based on proven and probable cases. Among the 526 HCWs who received preemptive topical treatment with permethrin applied once, 21 (4%) were later diagnosed as scabies. In addition, 5 of 20 HCWs (25%) with initial proven scabies had a persistent positive microscopic exam after four permethrin treatments. In the case group, there were significantly more nurses (60% vs. 43%, P = 0.007) and nurse assistants (20% vs. 9%, P = 0.006). There were significantly more cases than controls involving direct contact with the index case (94% vs. 64%, P < 0.001).
Conclusion
Lowering the threshold for suspicion of crusted scabies is important, as a single missed case could lead to a large outbreak. Simultaneously applying preemptive permethrin cream to all potentially exposed individuals might have been effective in preventing further transmission. However, caution is needed because the development of scabies or persistent scabies is possible even with preemptive or therapeutic treatment.
3.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
4.Trauma counseling centers for psychological support to manage trauma from workplace injuries in Korea: a narrative review
Chang Sook KIM ; Jeong-Ok KONG ; Jung-Wan KOO
The Ewha Medical Journal 2025;48(1):e12-
This review describes a psychological support service designed to address post-traumatic stress disorder in workers impacted by workplace injuries, assisting in their recovery and facilitating their return to work. It explores the rationale and context behind establishing trauma counseling centers for these individuals, along with the status, roles, future directions, and recommendations for these centers. The review details the operational framework and functions of the workplace injury trauma management program, the scope of the impacts of such injury, the groups targeted for crisis intervention, and the psychological interventions tailored to each stage of recovery. Initiated as a pilot project in 2018, trauma counseling centers for workers have gradually become more common, with 23 centers in operation across Korea as of 2024.
5.Trauma counseling centers for psychological support to manage trauma from workplace injuries in Korea: a narrative review
Chang Sook KIM ; Jeong-Ok KONG ; Jung-Wan KOO
The Ewha Medical Journal 2025;48(1):e12-
This review describes a psychological support service designed to address post-traumatic stress disorder in workers impacted by workplace injuries, assisting in their recovery and facilitating their return to work. It explores the rationale and context behind establishing trauma counseling centers for these individuals, along with the status, roles, future directions, and recommendations for these centers. The review details the operational framework and functions of the workplace injury trauma management program, the scope of the impacts of such injury, the groups targeted for crisis intervention, and the psychological interventions tailored to each stage of recovery. Initiated as a pilot project in 2018, trauma counseling centers for workers have gradually become more common, with 23 centers in operation across Korea as of 2024.
6.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
7.The Impact of Hospital Volume and Region on Mortality, Medical Costs, and Length of Hospital Stay in Elderly Patients Following Hip Fracture:A Nationwide Claims Database Analysis
Seung Hoon KIM ; Suk-Yong JANG ; Yonghan CHA ; Hajun JANG ; Bo-Yeon KIM ; Hyo-Jung LEE ; Gui-Ok KIM
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(1):80-90
Background:
The purpose of our study was to analyze the effects of hospital volume and region on in-hospital and long-term mortality, direct medical costs (DMCs), and length of hospital stay (LOS) in elderly patients following hip fracture, utilizing nationwide claims data.
Methods:
This retrospective nationwide study sourced its subjects from the Korean National Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service database spanning from January 2011 to December 2018. A generalized estimating equation model with a Poisson distribution and logarithmic link function was used to estimate adjusted odds ratios (aORs) and 95% CIs to assess the association of hospital volume with in-hospital and 1-year mortality, DMCs, and LOS .
Results:
A total of 172,144 patients were included. Comparing the risk of in-hospital death between high-volume and low-volume hospitals, the risk of in-hospital death was 1.2 times higher at low-volume hospitals (aOR, 1.20; 95% CI, 1.07–1.33; p = 0.002).Additionally, the risk of death at 1 year was 1.05 times higher at low-volume hospitals (aOR, 1.05; 95% CI, 1.01–1.09; p = 0.008) compared to high-volume hospitals. DMCs were 0.84 times lower at low-volume hospitals for in-hospital period (aOR, 0.84; 95% CI, 0.84–0.85; p < 0.001) and 0.87 times lower for 1 year (aOR, 0.87; 95% CI, 0.86–0.88; p < 0.001) compared to high-volume hospitals. In-hospital LOS was 1.21 times longer at low-volume hospitals (aOR, 1.21; 95% CI, 1.20–1.22; p < 0.001) than at high-volume hospitals. In addition, the risk of in-hospital death was 1.22 times higher (aOR, 1.22; 95% CI, 1.12–1.33; p < 0.001) and the risk of 1-year death was 1.07 times higher (aOR, 1.07; 95% CI, 1.04–1.10; p < 0.001) at rural hospitals compared to urban hospitals.
Conclusions
Clinicians should focus on improving clinical outcomes for hip fracture patients in low-volume and rural hospital settings, with a specific emphasis on reducing mortality rates.
8.Risk Factors for Perforation in Endoscopic Treatment for Early Colorectal Cancer: A Nationwide ENTER-K Study
Ik Hyun JO ; Hyun Gun KIM ; Young-Seok CHO ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Eun Ran KIM ; Yoo Jin LEE ; Sung Wook HWANG ; Kyeong-Ok KIM ; Jun LEE ; Hyuk Soon CHOI ; Yunho JUNG ; Chang Mo MOON
Gut and Liver 2025;19(1):95-107
Background/Aims:
Early colorectal cancer (ECC) is commonly resected endoscopically. Perforation is a devastating complication of endoscopic resection. We aimed to identify the characteristics and predictive risk factors for perforation related to endoscopic resection of ECC.
Methods:
This nationwide retrospective multicenter study included patients with ECC who underwent endoscopic resection. We investigated the demographics, endoscopic findings at the time of treatment, and histopathological characteristics of the resected specimens. Logistic regression analysis was used to investigate the clinical factors associated with procedure-related perforations. Survival analysis was conducted to assess the impact of perforation on the overall survival of patients with ECC.
Results:
This study included 965 participants with a mean age of 63.4 years. The most common endoscopic treatment was conventional endoscopic mucosal resection (n=573, 59.4%), followed by conventional endoscopic submucosal dissection (n=259, 26.8%). Thirty-three patients (3.4%) experienced perforations, most of which were managed endoscopically (n=23/33, 69.7%). Patients who undergo endoscopic submucosal dissection-hybrid and precut endoscopic mucosal resection have a higher risk of perforation than those who undergo conventional endoscopic mucosal resection (odds ratio, 78.65 and 39.72, p<0.05). Procedure-related perforations were not associated with patient survival.
Conclusions
Perforation after endoscopic resection had no significant impact on the prognosis of ECC. The type of endoscopic resection was a crucial predictor of perforation. Large-scale prospective studies are needed to further investigate endoscopic resection of ECC.
9.The Role of Direct Oral Anticoagulants in Managing Myeloproliferative Neoplasms Patients
Ji Yun LEE ; Ju-Hyun LEE ; Woochan PARK ; Jeongmin SEO ; Minsu KANG ; Eun Hee JUNG ; Sang-A KIM ; Koung Jin SUH ; Ji-Won KIM ; Se Hyun KIM ; Jeong-Ok LEE ; Jin Won KIM ; Yu Jung KIM ; Keun-Wook LEE ; Jee Hyun KIM ; Soo-Mee BANG
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(2):612-620
Purpose:
Thrombosis and bleeding significantly affect morbidity and mortality in myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs). The efficacy and safety of direct oral anticoagulants (DOACs) in MPN patients remain uncertain.
Materials and Methods:
We conducted a large, retrospective, nationwide cohort study using the Korean Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service database from 2010 to 2021.
Results:
Out of the 368 MPN patients included in the final analysis, 62.8% were treated with DOACs for atrial fibrillation (AF), and 37.2% for venous thromboembolism (VTE). The AF group was statistically older with higher CHA2DS2-VASc (congestive heart failure, hypertension, age ≥ 75 years, diabetes mellitus, prior stroke, transient ischemic attack, or thromboembolism, vascular disease, age 65-74 years, sex category [female]) scores compared to the VTE group. Antiplatelet agents were used in 51.1% of cases, and cytoreductive drugs in 79.3%, with hydroxyurea being the most common (64.9%). The median follow-up was 22.3 months, with 1-year cumulative incidence rates of thrombosis and bleeding at 11.1% and 3.7%, respectively. Multivariate analysis identified CHA2DS2-VASc scores ≥ 3 (hazard ratio [HR], 3.48), concomitant antiplatelet use (HR, 2.57), and cytoreduction (HR, 2.20) as significant thrombosis risk factors but found no significant predictors for major bleeding.
Conclusion
Despite the limitations of retrospective data, DOAC treatment in MPN patients seems effective and has an acceptable bleeding risk.
10.Association of TP53 Mutation Status and Sex with Clinical Outcome in Non–Small Cell Lung Cancer Treated with Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors: A Retrospective Cohort Study
Songji CHOI ; Se Hyun KIM ; Sejoon LEE ; Jeongmin SEO ; Minsu KANG ; Eun Hee JUNG ; Sang-A KIM ; Koung Jin SUH ; Ji Yun LEE ; Ji-Won KIM ; Jin Won KIM ; Jeong-Ok LEE ; Yu Jung KIM ; Keun-Wook LEE ; Jee Hyun KIM ; Soo-Mee BANG ; Jong Seok LEE
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(1):70-82
Purpose:
Some studies suggest that TP53 mutations are associated with the response to immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICI) in patients with non–small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) and also contribute to sex disparities in several cancers. Thus, we hypothesized that TP53 mutations might serve as sex-dependent genomic biomarkers of ICI treatment response in patients with NSCLC.
Materials and Methods:
Clinical data of 100 patients with metastatic NSCLC treated with ICI monotherapy at Seoul National University Bundang Hospital (SNUBH) were retrospectively reviewed. Genomic and clinical datasets of The Cancer Genome Atlas and an ICI-treated lung cancer cohort (cBioPortal) were also analyzed.
Results:
In SNUBH cohort, no statistically significant difference was observed in the median progression-free survival (PFS) according to TP53 mutation status (p=0.930); however, female patients with TP53 mutations (MT) had a significantly prolonged median PFS compared to wild-type (WT) (6.1 months in TP53 MT vs. 2.6 months in TP53 WT; p=0.021). Programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) high (≥ 50%) expression was significantly enriched in female patients with TP53 MT (p=0.005). The analysis from publicly available dataset also revealed that females with NSCLC with TP53 MT showed significantly longer PFS than those with TP53 WT (p < 0.001). In The Cancer Genome Atlas analysis, expression of immune-related genes, and tumor mutation burden score in TP53 MT females were higher than in males without TP53 MT.
Conclusion
Female patients with NSCLC with TP53 mutations had high PD-L1 expression and showed favorable clinical outcomes following ICI therapy, suggesting a need for further research to explore the role of TP53 mutations for sex disparities in response to ICI therapy.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail