1.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
2.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
3.Metabolic Phenotypes of Women with Gestational Diabetes Mellitus Affect the Risk of Adverse Pregnancy Outcomes
Joon Ho MOON ; Sookyung WON ; Hojeong WON ; Heejun SON ; Tae Jung OH ; Soo Heon KWAK ; Sung Hee CHOI ; Hak Chul JANG
Endocrinology and Metabolism 2025;40(2):247-257
Background:
Gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) affects women with diverse pathological phenotypes, but little is known about the effects of this variation on perinatal outcomes. We explored the metabolic phenotypes of GDM and their impact on adverse pregnancy outcomes.
Methods:
Women diagnosed with gestational glucose intolerance or GDM were categorized into subgroups according to their prepregnancy body mass index (BMI) and the median values of the gestational Matsuda and Stumvoll indices. Logistic regression analysis was employed to assess the odds of adverse pregnancy outcomes, such as large-for-gestational age (LGA), small-for-gestational age, preterm birth, low Apgar score, and cesarean section.
Results:
A total of 309 women were included, with a median age of 31 years and a median BMI of 22.3 kg/m2. Women with a higher pre-pregnancy BMI had a higher risk of LGA newborns (adjusted odds ratio [aOR] for pre-pregnancy BMI ≥25 kg/m2 compared to 20–23 kg/m2, 4.26; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.99 to 9.12; P<0.001; P for trend=0.001), but the risk of other adverse pregnancy outcomes did not differ according to pre-pregnancy BMI. Women with insulin resistance had a higher risk of LGA (aOR, 1.88; 95% CI, 1.02 to 3.47; P=0.043) and cesarean section (aOR, 2.12; 95% CI, 1.29 to 3.50; P=0.003) than women in the insulin-sensitive group. In contrast, defective β-cell function did not affect adverse pregnancy outcomes.
Conclusion
Different metabolic phenotypes of GDM were associated with heterogeneous pregnancy outcomes. Women with obesity and those with insulin resistance are at greater risk of adverse outcomes and might need strict glycemic management during pregnancy.
4.Metabolic Phenotypes of Women with Gestational Diabetes Mellitus Affect the Risk of Adverse Pregnancy Outcomes
Joon Ho MOON ; Sookyung WON ; Hojeong WON ; Heejun SON ; Tae Jung OH ; Soo Heon KWAK ; Sung Hee CHOI ; Hak Chul JANG
Endocrinology and Metabolism 2025;40(2):247-257
Background:
Gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) affects women with diverse pathological phenotypes, but little is known about the effects of this variation on perinatal outcomes. We explored the metabolic phenotypes of GDM and their impact on adverse pregnancy outcomes.
Methods:
Women diagnosed with gestational glucose intolerance or GDM were categorized into subgroups according to their prepregnancy body mass index (BMI) and the median values of the gestational Matsuda and Stumvoll indices. Logistic regression analysis was employed to assess the odds of adverse pregnancy outcomes, such as large-for-gestational age (LGA), small-for-gestational age, preterm birth, low Apgar score, and cesarean section.
Results:
A total of 309 women were included, with a median age of 31 years and a median BMI of 22.3 kg/m2. Women with a higher pre-pregnancy BMI had a higher risk of LGA newborns (adjusted odds ratio [aOR] for pre-pregnancy BMI ≥25 kg/m2 compared to 20–23 kg/m2, 4.26; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.99 to 9.12; P<0.001; P for trend=0.001), but the risk of other adverse pregnancy outcomes did not differ according to pre-pregnancy BMI. Women with insulin resistance had a higher risk of LGA (aOR, 1.88; 95% CI, 1.02 to 3.47; P=0.043) and cesarean section (aOR, 2.12; 95% CI, 1.29 to 3.50; P=0.003) than women in the insulin-sensitive group. In contrast, defective β-cell function did not affect adverse pregnancy outcomes.
Conclusion
Different metabolic phenotypes of GDM were associated with heterogeneous pregnancy outcomes. Women with obesity and those with insulin resistance are at greater risk of adverse outcomes and might need strict glycemic management during pregnancy.
5.Metabolic Phenotypes of Women with Gestational Diabetes Mellitus Affect the Risk of Adverse Pregnancy Outcomes
Joon Ho MOON ; Sookyung WON ; Hojeong WON ; Heejun SON ; Tae Jung OH ; Soo Heon KWAK ; Sung Hee CHOI ; Hak Chul JANG
Endocrinology and Metabolism 2025;40(2):247-257
Background:
Gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) affects women with diverse pathological phenotypes, but little is known about the effects of this variation on perinatal outcomes. We explored the metabolic phenotypes of GDM and their impact on adverse pregnancy outcomes.
Methods:
Women diagnosed with gestational glucose intolerance or GDM were categorized into subgroups according to their prepregnancy body mass index (BMI) and the median values of the gestational Matsuda and Stumvoll indices. Logistic regression analysis was employed to assess the odds of adverse pregnancy outcomes, such as large-for-gestational age (LGA), small-for-gestational age, preterm birth, low Apgar score, and cesarean section.
Results:
A total of 309 women were included, with a median age of 31 years and a median BMI of 22.3 kg/m2. Women with a higher pre-pregnancy BMI had a higher risk of LGA newborns (adjusted odds ratio [aOR] for pre-pregnancy BMI ≥25 kg/m2 compared to 20–23 kg/m2, 4.26; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.99 to 9.12; P<0.001; P for trend=0.001), but the risk of other adverse pregnancy outcomes did not differ according to pre-pregnancy BMI. Women with insulin resistance had a higher risk of LGA (aOR, 1.88; 95% CI, 1.02 to 3.47; P=0.043) and cesarean section (aOR, 2.12; 95% CI, 1.29 to 3.50; P=0.003) than women in the insulin-sensitive group. In contrast, defective β-cell function did not affect adverse pregnancy outcomes.
Conclusion
Different metabolic phenotypes of GDM were associated with heterogeneous pregnancy outcomes. Women with obesity and those with insulin resistance are at greater risk of adverse outcomes and might need strict glycemic management during pregnancy.
6.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
7.Metabolic Phenotypes of Women with Gestational Diabetes Mellitus Affect the Risk of Adverse Pregnancy Outcomes
Joon Ho MOON ; Sookyung WON ; Hojeong WON ; Heejun SON ; Tae Jung OH ; Soo Heon KWAK ; Sung Hee CHOI ; Hak Chul JANG
Endocrinology and Metabolism 2025;40(2):247-257
Background:
Gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) affects women with diverse pathological phenotypes, but little is known about the effects of this variation on perinatal outcomes. We explored the metabolic phenotypes of GDM and their impact on adverse pregnancy outcomes.
Methods:
Women diagnosed with gestational glucose intolerance or GDM were categorized into subgroups according to their prepregnancy body mass index (BMI) and the median values of the gestational Matsuda and Stumvoll indices. Logistic regression analysis was employed to assess the odds of adverse pregnancy outcomes, such as large-for-gestational age (LGA), small-for-gestational age, preterm birth, low Apgar score, and cesarean section.
Results:
A total of 309 women were included, with a median age of 31 years and a median BMI of 22.3 kg/m2. Women with a higher pre-pregnancy BMI had a higher risk of LGA newborns (adjusted odds ratio [aOR] for pre-pregnancy BMI ≥25 kg/m2 compared to 20–23 kg/m2, 4.26; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.99 to 9.12; P<0.001; P for trend=0.001), but the risk of other adverse pregnancy outcomes did not differ according to pre-pregnancy BMI. Women with insulin resistance had a higher risk of LGA (aOR, 1.88; 95% CI, 1.02 to 3.47; P=0.043) and cesarean section (aOR, 2.12; 95% CI, 1.29 to 3.50; P=0.003) than women in the insulin-sensitive group. In contrast, defective β-cell function did not affect adverse pregnancy outcomes.
Conclusion
Different metabolic phenotypes of GDM were associated with heterogeneous pregnancy outcomes. Women with obesity and those with insulin resistance are at greater risk of adverse outcomes and might need strict glycemic management during pregnancy.
8.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
9.Evaluation of the Appropriateness of Platelet Transfusions at Two Tertiary Hospitals
Yu Been OH ; Ha Jin LIM ; Yong Jun KWON ; Yong Jun CHOI ; Joo-Heon PARK ; Hyun-Jung CHOI ; Hyun-Woo CHOI ; Seung-Jung KEE ; Eun-Hee NAH ; Myung-Geun SHIN ; Jong Hee SHIN
Korean Journal of Blood Transfusion 2024;35(1):33-43
Background:
Appropriate platelet transfusion is essential for patient blood management and allocating limited healthcare resources. Therefore, this study evaluated the appropriateness of platelet transfusion in two tertiary hospitals.
Methods:
At Chonnam National University Hospital (Hospital A) and Chonnam National University Hwasun Hospital (Hospital B), 1,470 platelet transfusions (299 and 1,171 cases at Hospitals A and B, respectively) during a single month were reviewed retrospectively using the Korean Transfusion Guidelines (5th edition).
Results:
The most common indications were therapeutic transfusion to ensure hemostasis (54.8%) at Hospital A and to prevent spontaneous bleeding in patients with hematologic/oncologic diseases (65.8%) at Hospital B. Overall, 87.3% and 76.3% of transfusions were appropriate at Hospitals A and B, respectively. According to the different transfusion indications, the therapeutic transfusions were appropriate in more than 80% of cases in both hospitals.The appropriateness of prophylactic transfusions against spontaneous bleeding was 80.7% and 69.3%, respectively, and those before surgery or invasive procedures were 72.0% and 66.2%, respectively. Of the 38 and 278 inappropriate transfusions in Hospitals A and B, respectively (as determined by pre-transfusion platelet counts), most cases had platelet counts between 50 and 100×109 /L in Hospital A (23 cases) and between 20 and 50×109 /L in Hospital B (198 cases).
Conclusion
The two hospitals differed in terms of transfusion indications, appropriateness, and cases of inappropriateness. The indications and appropriateness of platelet transfusion should be reviewed in real practice on a hospital-by-hospital basis to improve transfusion management.
10.Efficacy and Safety of Lurasidone vs. Quetiapine XR in Acutely Psychotic Patients With Schizophrenia in Korea: A Randomized, Double-Blind, Active-Controlled Trial
Se Hyun KIM ; Do-Un JUNG ; Do Hoon KIM ; Jung Sik LEE ; Kyoung-Uk LEE ; Seunghee WON ; Bong Ju LEE ; Sung-Gon KIM ; Sungwon ROH ; Jong-Ik PARK ; Minah KIM ; Sung Won JUNG ; Hong Seok OH ; Han-yong JUNG ; Sang Hoon KIM ; Hyun Seung CHEE ; Jong-Woo PAIK ; Kyu Young LEE ; Soo In KIM ; Seung-Hwan LEE ; Eun-Jin CHEON ; Hye-Geum KIM ; Heon-Jeong LEE ; In Won CHUNG ; Joonho CHOI ; Min-Hyuk KIM ; Seong-Jin CHO ; HyunChul YOUN ; Jhin-Goo CHANG ; Hoo Rim SONG ; Euitae KIM ; Won-Hyoung KIM ; Chul Eung KIM ; Doo-Heum PARK ; Byung-Ook LEE ; Jungsun LEE ; Seung-Yup LEE ; Nuree KANG ; Hee Yeon JUNG
Psychiatry Investigation 2024;21(7):762-771
Objective:
This study was performed to evaluate the efficacy and safety of lurasidone (160 mg/day) compared to quetiapine XR (QXR; 600 mg/day) in the treatment of acutely psychotic patients with schizophrenia.
Methods:
Patients were randomly assigned to 6 weeks of double-blind treatment with lurasidone 160 mg/day (n=105) or QXR 600 mg/day (n=105). Primary efficacy measure was the change from baseline to week 6 in Positive and Negative Syndrome Scale (PANSS) total score and Clinical Global Impressions severity (CGI-S) score. Adverse events, body measurements, and laboratory parameters were assessed.
Results:
Lurasidone demonstrated non-inferiority to QXR on the PANSS total score. Adjusted mean±standard error change at week 6 on the PANSS total score was -26.42±2.02 and -27.33±2.01 in the lurasidone and QXR group, respectively. The mean difference score was -0.91 (95% confidence interval -6.35–4.53). The lurasidone group showed a greater reduction in PANSS total and negative subscale on week 1 and a greater reduction in end-point CGI-S score compared to the QXR group. Body weight, body mass index, and waist circumference in the lurasidone group were reduced, with significantly lower mean change compared to QXR. Endpoint changes in glucose, cholesterol, triglycerides, and low-density lipoprotein levels were also significantly lower. The most common adverse drug reactions with lurasidone were akathisia and nausea.
Conclusion
Lurasidone 160 mg/day was found to be non-inferior to QXR 600 mg/day in the treatment of schizophrenia with comparable efficacy and tolerability. Adverse effects of lurasidone were generally tolerable, and beneficial effects on metabolic parameters can be expected.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail