1.Relationship between Serum CCL23,STC1 Level Expression and Prognosis in Patients with Severe Hypertensive Intracerebral Hemorrhage
Bo CHEN ; Yabin YUN ; Weizhi WANG ; Junfeng DU ; Hongyan FAN
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(1):143-147,157
Objective To investigate the relationship between serum C-C motif ligand 23 (CCL23),Stanniocalcin-1 (STC1) levels and prognosis in patients with severe hypertensive intracerebral hemorrhage (HICH). Methods A total of 122 severe HICH patients who visited the Department of Neurosurgery,Hohhot First Hospital from March 2021 to March 2023 were regarded as the study subjects (HICH group),122 patients with mild HICH during the same period (mild group) and 122 healthy individuals who underwent physical examinations were considered healthy. HICH patients were separated into survival group(n=94) and death group(n=28)based on prognosis. ELISA was applied to detect serum levels of CCL23 and STC1. Spearson on method was used to analyze correlations and multivariate COX regression was used to investigate the influencing factors of prognosis in HICH patients,and ROC curve was applied to analyze the predictive value of serum CCL23 and STC1 levels for the prognosis. Kaplan-Meier was applied to analyze the relationship between serum CCL23,STC1 levels and clinical outcomes. Results Serum CCL23(53.32±10.85pg/ml,78.49±11.21pg/ml,112.47±11.53pg/ml)and STC1 (15.12±2.63ng/ml,19.07±2.58ng/ml,22.15±2.75ng/ml)levels in the healthy group,mild disease group and HICH group were increased successively,and the differences was statistically significant (F=856.967,215.043,all P<0.05). The serum levels of CCL23 (108.02±13.51pg/ml) and STC1 (21.06±3.28ng/ml) in the survival group were lower than those in the death group(127.41±13.55 pg/ml,25.83±3.23 ng/ml),the Glasgow coma (GCS) score (8.95±0.92 ) of the survival group was higher than that of the death group(7.61±0.77),and the differences were statistically significant (t=6.663,6.810,7.005,all P<0.001). The serum levels of CCL23 and STC1 were negatively correlated with GCS score (r=-0.481,-0.426,all P<0.001). CCL23[OR(95%CI):1.240(1.091~1.409)],STC[OR(95%CI):1.754(1.215~2.533)]and GCS[OR(95%CI):0.087(0.020~0.382)]score were the influencing factors for poor prognosis in HICH patients . The AUC(95%CI) of CCL23 combined STC1 in the prediction of the prognosis of HICH patients was 0.939 (0.880~0.974) which was higher than that of single diagnosis (Z=1.974,2.040,P=0.048,0.041),the sensitivity and specificity of combined diagnosis were 85.71% and 94.68%,respectively. The 6-month follow-up survival rate of patients with high expression of CCL23 and STC1 (51.06% vs 93.33%,56.86% vs 91.55%) was lower than that of patients with low expression of CCL23 and STC1,and the differences were statistically signrficant (Log rank x2=34.777,23.781,all P<0.05). Conclusion The serum levels of CCL23 and STC1 are high in severe HICH patients,which are closely related to their prognosis. High expression of CCL23 and STC1 may indicate poor clinical outcomes in patients.
2.Five-year outcomes of metabolic surgery in Chinese subjects with type 2 diabetes.
Yuqian BAO ; Hui LIANG ; Pin ZHANG ; Cunchuan WANG ; Tao JIANG ; Nengwei ZHANG ; Jiangfan ZHU ; Haoyong YU ; Junfeng HAN ; Yinfang TU ; Shibo LIN ; Hongwei ZHANG ; Wah YANG ; Jingge YANG ; Shu CHEN ; Qing FAN ; Yingzhang MA ; Chiye MA ; Jason R WAGGONER ; Allison L TOKARSKI ; Linda LIN ; Natalie C EDWARDS ; Tengfei YANG ; Rongrong ZHANG ; Weiping JIA
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(4):493-495
3.PK-PD study on anti-post-stroke depression effect of Xuesaitong Soft Capsules
Juan YANG ; Hui LI ; Rui LU ; Yangyang YU ; Ruoxi FAN ; Yanshuang LIU ; Yidan LIU ; Junfeng LIU ; Ningna ZHOU
Chongqing Medicine 2025;54(9):2007-2013
Objective To preliminarily explore the potential efficacy of Xuesaitong Soft Capsule(XST)against post-stroke depression(PSD),and to investigate the material basis of XST's anti-PSD effect based on the metabolomics results to analyze its related pharmacokinetic(PK)characteristics and further analyze the pharmacodynamic(PD)equation of representative ingredients.Methods The initial evaluation of drug effica-cy was conducted by detecting the depressive-like behavior and neurotransmitter levels in rats.The Pearson correlation analysis was employed to analyze the correlation between the main metabolites regulated by XST and the saponin components entering the bloodstream.At various time points after drug administration,the blood concentration of ginsenoside Re and the concentration of norepinephrine(NE)in the serum of PSD rats were measured,and the compartment model was fitted accordingly.Furthermore,the liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry was utilized to determine the content of ginsenoside Re in the liver,spleen,kidney,prefron-tal cortex,hippocampus and striatum of PSD rats.Results Ginsenoside Re showed the optimal correlation by the Pearson correlation analysis.Based on its pharmacokinetic parameters,the pharmacodynamic equation with NE was E=160.462 × Ce/(38.663+Ce).The contents of ginsenoside Re in the liver,spleen,kidney,prefron-tal cortex,hippocampus and striatum of rats were(17.23+11.90),(19.05+5.67),(1.95+0.79),(70.13+6.75),(57.03+3.11),and(72.45+5.45)ng/g,respectively.Conclusion XST could improve the depressive-like behaviors in PSD rats by regulating the expression levels of neurotransmitter NE and 5-HT.Ginsenoside Re may be the pharmacodynamical material foundation for XST's preventative treatment of PSD.
4.The study on the optimization of portal vein image quality in liver cirrhosis by combining deep learning image reconstruction with"three low techniques"spectrum CT with low keV
Ming LI ; Yongjun JIA ; Li SHEN ; Junfeng FAN ; Nan YU ; Yong YU ; Danqing ZHANG
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(10):1729-1733
Objective To explore the value of deep learning image reconstruction(DLIR)combined with"three low(low radiation dose,low contrast dose,and low contrast injection rate)techniques"of spectrum CT with low keV in optimizing the image quality of portal vein for liver cirrhosis.Methods Sixty patients with liver cirrhosis who underwent computed tomography portal venography(CTPV)were selected and randomly divided into standard protocol group(group A,n=30)and"three-low"protocol group(group B,n=30).The group A with 120 kVp,contrast dose of 1.4 mL/kg,injection rate of 4.0-5.0 mL/s,and reconstructed 50%adaptive statistical iterative reconstruction-Veo(ASIR-V)image.The group B with 80 kVp/140 kVp double instantaneous switching gemstone spectral imaging(GSI)scan,contrast dose of 1.0 mL/kg,injection rate of 3.0-3.5 mL/s,and reconstructed 40 keV DLIR-M and DLIR-H images.The quality of portal vein images,effective dose(ED),contrast dose and injection rate were compared between the two groups.Results The ED of(4.10±1.56)mSv in group B was lower than that of(7.88±1.08)mSv in group A(P<0.001),and the contrast dose of(67.26±8.74)mL in group B was lower than that of(99.12±8.84)mL in group A(P<0.001).The injection rate of 3.0-3.5 mL/s in group B was reduced by 25%-30%compared with group A.Group B had the greatest contrast-to-noise ratio(CNR)and signal-to-noise ratio(SNR)of portal vein in the 40 keV DLIR-H.The subjective image quality scores were in good agreement between the two physicians(Kappa value>0.75).The subjective DLIR score in group B was higher than that in group A.Conclusion DLIR combined with"three low techniques"spectrum CT with low keV can improve the image quality of portal vein in liver cirrhosis patients.
5.Construction of a predictive model for extracapsular extension after radical prostatectomy in clinically localized prostate cancer based on SEER database
Zhiheng HUANG ; Changbao XU ; Han XU ; Tianhe ZHANG ; Haiyang WEI ; Junfeng GAO ; Changhui FAN
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(3):180-187
Objective:To explore the independent factors influencing extraprostatic extension (EPE) after radical prostatectomy(RP) in patients with clinically localized prostate cancer by utilizing the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) database. A nomogram model was developed and externally validated.Methods:Clinical and pathological data of 20 916 clinically localized prostate cancer patients (T 1-2N 0M 0) who underwent RP between 2010 and 2021 were extracted from the SEER database. The mean age was (61.71±7.09) years old, and a total of 17 835 patients (85.3%) were married.There were 2 243 patients (10.7%) with prostate-specific antigen (PSA) <4 ng/ml, 14 831 patients (70.9%) with ≥4 and <10 ng/ml, and 2 965 patients (14.2%) with ≥10 and <20 ng/ml. There were 14 870 patients (71.1%) with clinical staging of stage T 1, and 6 046 patients (28.9%) with T 2. There were 48 patients (0.2%) with pathological staging of stage T 1, 15 794 (75.5%) with T 2, 5 001(23.9%) with T 3, and 73 (0.3%) with T 4 stage after radical surgery.The patients of SEER database were divided into training and internal validation groups in a 7∶3 ratio by using stratified sampling. Additionally, data were collected for 75 clinically localized prostate cancer patients who underwent RP at the Second Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from September 2019 to September 2024, serving as the external validation group.The mean age was(65.39±7.45) years old. Among them, 73 (97.3%) were married. There were 2 patients (2.7%) with PSA <4 ng/ml, 17 patients (22.7%) with ≥4 and <10 ng/ml, and 34 patients (45.3%) with ≥10 and <20 ng/ml. There were 47 patients (62.7%) with clinical staging of stage T 1, and 28 patients (37.3%) with T 2. There were 7 patients (9.3%) with pathological staging of stage T 1, 48 patients (64.0%)with T 2, 18 patients (24.0%) with T 3, and 2 patients (2.7%) with T 4 stage after radical surgery. All patients were categorized into organ-confined (OC) and EPE groups based on post-surgical pathology. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses, with a stepwise backward selection, were performed on the training group to identify independent risk factors of EPE, which were used to construct a nomogram model. Model performance was assessed using receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve area under the curve (AUC), calibration curves, and decision curve analysis (DCA) for the training group, internal validation group, and external validation group. Results:EPE was observed in 3 585 cases (24.5%), 1 489 cases (23.8%), and 20 cases (26.7%) in the training, internal validation, and external validation groups, respectively. Logistic regression analyses identified preoperative age ( OR=1.026, P<0.001), PSA levels (≥10 and <20 ng/ml: OR=1.790, P<0.001; ≥20 ng/ml: OR=2.683, P<0.001), tumor maximum diameter (10-20 mm: OR=2.051, P<0.001; >20 mm: OR=3.937, P<0.001), biopsy Gleason score (score 7: OR=1.911, P<0.001; score 8: OR=2.906, P<0.001; score 9: OR = 5.278, P<0.001; score 10: OR=4.421, P=0.003), number of positive biopsy cores (≥4 cores: OR=1.260, P<0.001), and their proportion of total cores ( OR=1.012, P<0.001) as independent predictors of EPE. The nomogram model demonstrated good predictive performance, with AUC of 0.741, 0.748, and 0.724 in the training, internal validation, and external validation groups, respectively. Calibration and DCA curves confirmed the model’s excellent stability and generalizability. Conclusions:Age, PSA levels, maximum tumor diameter, biopsy Gleason score, number of positive biopsy cores, and their proportion of total cores are independent predictors of EPE after RP in clinically localized prostate cancer. The constructed model effectively predicts the risk of EPE occurrence.
6.Relationship between Serum CCL23,STC1 Level Expression and Prognosis in Patients with Severe Hypertensive Intracerebral Hemorrhage
Bo CHEN ; Yabin YUN ; Weizhi WANG ; Junfeng DU ; Hongyan FAN
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(1):143-147,157
Objective To investigate the relationship between serum C-C motif ligand 23 (CCL23),Stanniocalcin-1 (STC1) levels and prognosis in patients with severe hypertensive intracerebral hemorrhage (HICH). Methods A total of 122 severe HICH patients who visited the Department of Neurosurgery,Hohhot First Hospital from March 2021 to March 2023 were regarded as the study subjects (HICH group),122 patients with mild HICH during the same period (mild group) and 122 healthy individuals who underwent physical examinations were considered healthy. HICH patients were separated into survival group(n=94) and death group(n=28)based on prognosis. ELISA was applied to detect serum levels of CCL23 and STC1. Spearson on method was used to analyze correlations and multivariate COX regression was used to investigate the influencing factors of prognosis in HICH patients,and ROC curve was applied to analyze the predictive value of serum CCL23 and STC1 levels for the prognosis. Kaplan-Meier was applied to analyze the relationship between serum CCL23,STC1 levels and clinical outcomes. Results Serum CCL23(53.32±10.85pg/ml,78.49±11.21pg/ml,112.47±11.53pg/ml)and STC1 (15.12±2.63ng/ml,19.07±2.58ng/ml,22.15±2.75ng/ml)levels in the healthy group,mild disease group and HICH group were increased successively,and the differences was statistically significant (F=856.967,215.043,all P<0.05). The serum levels of CCL23 (108.02±13.51pg/ml) and STC1 (21.06±3.28ng/ml) in the survival group were lower than those in the death group(127.41±13.55 pg/ml,25.83±3.23 ng/ml),the Glasgow coma (GCS) score (8.95±0.92 ) of the survival group was higher than that of the death group(7.61±0.77),and the differences were statistically significant (t=6.663,6.810,7.005,all P<0.001). The serum levels of CCL23 and STC1 were negatively correlated with GCS score (r=-0.481,-0.426,all P<0.001). CCL23[OR(95%CI):1.240(1.091~1.409)],STC[OR(95%CI):1.754(1.215~2.533)]and GCS[OR(95%CI):0.087(0.020~0.382)]score were the influencing factors for poor prognosis in HICH patients . The AUC(95%CI) of CCL23 combined STC1 in the prediction of the prognosis of HICH patients was 0.939 (0.880~0.974) which was higher than that of single diagnosis (Z=1.974,2.040,P=0.048,0.041),the sensitivity and specificity of combined diagnosis were 85.71% and 94.68%,respectively. The 6-month follow-up survival rate of patients with high expression of CCL23 and STC1 (51.06% vs 93.33%,56.86% vs 91.55%) was lower than that of patients with low expression of CCL23 and STC1,and the differences were statistically signrficant (Log rank x2=34.777,23.781,all P<0.05). Conclusion The serum levels of CCL23 and STC1 are high in severe HICH patients,which are closely related to their prognosis. High expression of CCL23 and STC1 may indicate poor clinical outcomes in patients.
7.Construction of a predictive model for extracapsular extension after radical prostatectomy in clinically localized prostate cancer based on SEER database
Zhiheng HUANG ; Changbao XU ; Han XU ; Tianhe ZHANG ; Haiyang WEI ; Junfeng GAO ; Changhui FAN
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(3):180-187
Objective:To explore the independent factors influencing extraprostatic extension (EPE) after radical prostatectomy(RP) in patients with clinically localized prostate cancer by utilizing the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) database. A nomogram model was developed and externally validated.Methods:Clinical and pathological data of 20 916 clinically localized prostate cancer patients (T 1-2N 0M 0) who underwent RP between 2010 and 2021 were extracted from the SEER database. The mean age was (61.71±7.09) years old, and a total of 17 835 patients (85.3%) were married.There were 2 243 patients (10.7%) with prostate-specific antigen (PSA) <4 ng/ml, 14 831 patients (70.9%) with ≥4 and <10 ng/ml, and 2 965 patients (14.2%) with ≥10 and <20 ng/ml. There were 14 870 patients (71.1%) with clinical staging of stage T 1, and 6 046 patients (28.9%) with T 2. There were 48 patients (0.2%) with pathological staging of stage T 1, 15 794 (75.5%) with T 2, 5 001(23.9%) with T 3, and 73 (0.3%) with T 4 stage after radical surgery.The patients of SEER database were divided into training and internal validation groups in a 7∶3 ratio by using stratified sampling. Additionally, data were collected for 75 clinically localized prostate cancer patients who underwent RP at the Second Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from September 2019 to September 2024, serving as the external validation group.The mean age was(65.39±7.45) years old. Among them, 73 (97.3%) were married. There were 2 patients (2.7%) with PSA <4 ng/ml, 17 patients (22.7%) with ≥4 and <10 ng/ml, and 34 patients (45.3%) with ≥10 and <20 ng/ml. There were 47 patients (62.7%) with clinical staging of stage T 1, and 28 patients (37.3%) with T 2. There were 7 patients (9.3%) with pathological staging of stage T 1, 48 patients (64.0%)with T 2, 18 patients (24.0%) with T 3, and 2 patients (2.7%) with T 4 stage after radical surgery. All patients were categorized into organ-confined (OC) and EPE groups based on post-surgical pathology. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses, with a stepwise backward selection, were performed on the training group to identify independent risk factors of EPE, which were used to construct a nomogram model. Model performance was assessed using receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve area under the curve (AUC), calibration curves, and decision curve analysis (DCA) for the training group, internal validation group, and external validation group. Results:EPE was observed in 3 585 cases (24.5%), 1 489 cases (23.8%), and 20 cases (26.7%) in the training, internal validation, and external validation groups, respectively. Logistic regression analyses identified preoperative age ( OR=1.026, P<0.001), PSA levels (≥10 and <20 ng/ml: OR=1.790, P<0.001; ≥20 ng/ml: OR=2.683, P<0.001), tumor maximum diameter (10-20 mm: OR=2.051, P<0.001; >20 mm: OR=3.937, P<0.001), biopsy Gleason score (score 7: OR=1.911, P<0.001; score 8: OR=2.906, P<0.001; score 9: OR = 5.278, P<0.001; score 10: OR=4.421, P=0.003), number of positive biopsy cores (≥4 cores: OR=1.260, P<0.001), and their proportion of total cores ( OR=1.012, P<0.001) as independent predictors of EPE. The nomogram model demonstrated good predictive performance, with AUC of 0.741, 0.748, and 0.724 in the training, internal validation, and external validation groups, respectively. Calibration and DCA curves confirmed the model’s excellent stability and generalizability. Conclusions:Age, PSA levels, maximum tumor diameter, biopsy Gleason score, number of positive biopsy cores, and their proportion of total cores are independent predictors of EPE after RP in clinically localized prostate cancer. The constructed model effectively predicts the risk of EPE occurrence.
8.The study on the optimization of portal vein image quality in liver cirrhosis by combining deep learning image reconstruction with"three low techniques"spectrum CT with low keV
Ming LI ; Yongjun JIA ; Li SHEN ; Junfeng FAN ; Nan YU ; Yong YU ; Danqing ZHANG
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(10):1729-1733
Objective To explore the value of deep learning image reconstruction(DLIR)combined with"three low(low radiation dose,low contrast dose,and low contrast injection rate)techniques"of spectrum CT with low keV in optimizing the image quality of portal vein for liver cirrhosis.Methods Sixty patients with liver cirrhosis who underwent computed tomography portal venography(CTPV)were selected and randomly divided into standard protocol group(group A,n=30)and"three-low"protocol group(group B,n=30).The group A with 120 kVp,contrast dose of 1.4 mL/kg,injection rate of 4.0-5.0 mL/s,and reconstructed 50%adaptive statistical iterative reconstruction-Veo(ASIR-V)image.The group B with 80 kVp/140 kVp double instantaneous switching gemstone spectral imaging(GSI)scan,contrast dose of 1.0 mL/kg,injection rate of 3.0-3.5 mL/s,and reconstructed 40 keV DLIR-M and DLIR-H images.The quality of portal vein images,effective dose(ED),contrast dose and injection rate were compared between the two groups.Results The ED of(4.10±1.56)mSv in group B was lower than that of(7.88±1.08)mSv in group A(P<0.001),and the contrast dose of(67.26±8.74)mL in group B was lower than that of(99.12±8.84)mL in group A(P<0.001).The injection rate of 3.0-3.5 mL/s in group B was reduced by 25%-30%compared with group A.Group B had the greatest contrast-to-noise ratio(CNR)and signal-to-noise ratio(SNR)of portal vein in the 40 keV DLIR-H.The subjective image quality scores were in good agreement between the two physicians(Kappa value>0.75).The subjective DLIR score in group B was higher than that in group A.Conclusion DLIR combined with"three low techniques"spectrum CT with low keV can improve the image quality of portal vein in liver cirrhosis patients.
10.A community-based serological cohort study on incidence of seasonal influenza virus infection in Macheng city from winter 2019 to spring 2020
Jinsong FAN ; Jianbo ZHAN ; Yue CHEN ; Shaobo DONG ; Jian LU ; Junfeng GUO ; Xiaojing LIN ; Yu LAN ; Kun QIN ; Jianfang ZHOU ; Bing HU ; Cuiling XU
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2024;38(3):311-318
Objective:To determine incidence of seasonal influenza virus infection in the community and to analyze the factors influencing seasonal influenza virus infection.Methods:This study recruited residents aged 6-59 years to build a cohort in 15 villages/streets in Macheng city in November 2019. Meanwhile, a cross-sectional baseline survey was conducted immediately to collect sera, information on demographics and child protection knowledge, behaviors, as well as attitudes using a questionnaire from the participants enrolled in the cohort (i.e., before the influenza epidemic season). In July 2020, a cross-sectional follow-up survey was conducted to collect sera once again (i.e., after the influenza season). Paired sera from the two cross-sectional surveys were tested for influenza virus-specific antibodies by hemagglutination inhibition (HI) test or micro-neutralization (MN) test using a circulating representative strain of each subtype/lineage of influenza virus as the test antigen. The infections with influenza virus subtype/lineage was confirmed if there was a four-fold or more increase in titers of antibodies against circulating representative strain of the subtype/lineage of influenza virus. Factors influencing infection with influenza A (H3N2) and B/Victoria viruses were analyzed using univariable and multivariable logistic regression.Results:In November 2019, 800 study participants were enrolled in the cohort, including 340 children aged 6-17 years and 460 adults aged 18-59 years; 605 study participants (including 224 children and 381 adults) were followed up in July 2020 and their paired sera were obtained before and after the influenza season. 25.3% (153/605) of the participants were confirmed to be infected with at least one subtype/lineage of seasonal influenza virus by HI and MN tests. The overall incidence of influenza viruses of all subtypes/lineages in children was 44.2% (95% CI: 37.6%-50.8%) which was significantly higher than the incidence of 14.1% in adults (95% CI: 10.7%-17.7%). Children had the highest incidence of influenza A (H3N2) virus infection, followed by B/Victoria. MN or HI antibody titers in A (H3N2)[ OR=0.88 (95% CI: 0.84-0.93)] and B/Victoria[ OR=0.97 (95% CI: 0.95-0.99)] before the influenza season were significantly associated with whether children were infected with that subtype/lineage of influenza virus. Conclusions:The residents aged 6-59 years in Macheng city had a substantial incidence of seasonal influenza virus infection during the influenza season from winter 2019 to spring 2020. Notably, almost half of children aged 6-17 years have been infected with seasonal influenza virus. Higher titers of HI/MN antibodies against seasonal influenza virus before the influenza season would be likely to reduce the risk of infection with influenza A (H3N2) and B/Victoria.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail