1.Clinical Characteristics and Prognosis of Primary Pulmonary Lymphoma.
You-Fan FENG ; Yuan-Yuan ZHANG ; Xiao Fang WEI ; Qi-Ke ZHANG ; Li ZHAO ; Xiao-Qin LIANG ; Yuan FU ; Fei LIU ; Yang-Yang ZHAO ; Xiu-Juan HUANG ; Qing-Fen LI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(2):387-392
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the clinical characteristics and prognosis of primary pulmonary lymphoma (PPL).
METHODS:
The clinical data of 17 patients with PPL admitted to Gansu Provincial Hospital from January 2013 to June 2023 were collected, and their clinical characteristics and prognosis were retrospectively analyzed and summarized.
RESULTS:
The median age of the 17 patients was 56 (29-73) years old. There were 8 males and 9 females. According to Ann Arbor staging system, there were 9 patients with stage I-II and 8 patients with stage III-IV. There were 14 patients with IPI score of 0-2 and 3 patients with IPI score of 3-4. All 17 patients had symptoms at the initial diagnosis, most of the first symptoms were cough, and 6 patients had B symptoms.Among the 17 patients, there were 8 cases of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), 5 cases of mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (MALT) lymphoma, 1 case of gray zone lymphoma (GZL), and 3 cases of Hodgkin's lymphoma (HL). 15 patients received chemotherapy, of which 3 cases received autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(ASCT) and 3 cases received radiotherapy; 2 patients did not receive treatment. The median number of chemotherapy courses was 6(2-8). The short-term efficacy was evaluated, 12 patients achieved complete remission (CR) and 3 patients achieved partial remission (PR). The age, pathological subtype, sex, Ann Arbor stage, β2-microglobulin(β2-MG) level, lactate dehydrogenase(LDH) level were not correlated with CR rate (P >0.05), while IPI score was correlated with recent CR rate (P < 0.05 ). The median follow-up time was 31(2-102) months. One of the 12 CR patients died of COVID-19, and the rest survived. Among the 3 patients who did not reach CR, 1 died after disease progression, while the other 2 survived. One of the 2 untreated patients died one year after diagnosis. Both the median progression-free survival (PFS) time and overall survival (OS) time of the 17 patients were both 31 (2-102) months.
CONCLUSION
The incidence of PPL is low, and the disease has no specific clinical manifestations, which is easily missed and misdiagnosed. The pathological subtypes are mainly MALT lymphoma and DLBCL, and the treatment is mainly combined chemotherapy. The IPI score is related to the treatment efficacy.
Humans
;
Middle Aged
;
Male
;
Female
;
Adult
;
Prognosis
;
Aged
;
Lung Neoplasms/therapy*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Neoplasm Staging
;
Lymphoma/therapy*
;
Lymphoma, Large B-Cell, Diffuse
2.Berg Balance Scale score is a valuable predictor of all-cause mortality among acute decompensated heart failure patients.
Yu-Xuan FAN ; Jing-Jing CHENG ; Zhi-Qing FAN ; Jing-Jin LIU ; Wen-Juan XIU ; Meng-Yi ZHAN ; Lin LUO ; Guang-He LI ; Le-Min WANG ; Yu-Qin SHEN
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(6):555-562
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate possible associations between physical function assessment scales, such as Short Physical Performance Battery (SPPB) and Berg Balance Scale (BBS), with all-cause mortality in acute decompensated heart failure (ADHF) patients.
METHODS:
A total of 108 ADHF patients were analyzed from October 2020 to October 2022, and followed up to May 2023. The association between baseline clinical characteristics and all-cause mortality was analyzed by univariate Cox regression analysis, while for SPPB and BBS, univariate Cox regression analysis was followed by receiver operating characteristic curves, in which the area under the curve represented their predictive accuracy for all-cause mortality. Incremental predictive values for both physical function assessments were measured by calculating net reclassification index and integrated discrimination improvement scores. Optimal cut-off value for BBS was then identified using restricted cubic spline plots, and survival differences below and above that cut-off were compared using Kaplan-Meier survival curves and the log-rank test. The clinical utility of BBS was measured using decision curve analysis.
RESULTS:
For baseline characteristics, age, female, blood urea nitrogen, as well as statins, angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors, angiotensin II receptor blockers, or angiotensin receptor-neprilysin inhibitors, were predictive for all-cause mortality for ADHF patients. With respect to SPPB and BBS, higher scores were associated with lower all-cause mortality rates for both assessments; similar area under the curves were measured for both (0.774 for SPPB and 0.776 for BBS). Furthermore, BBS ≤ 36.5 was associated with significantly higher mortality, which was still applicable even adjusting for confounding factors; BBS was also found to have great clinical utility under decision curve analysis.
CONCLUSIONS
BBS or SPPB could be used as tools to assess physical function in ageing ADHF patients, as well as prognosticate on all-cause mortality. Moreover, prioritizing the improvement of balance capabilities of ADHF patients in cardiac rehabilitation regimens could aid in lowering mortality risk.
3.Targeted surveillance results of healthcare-associated infection in the liver transplantation intensive care unit from 2018 to 2022
Ya YANG ; Jia-yan DING ; Mei HUANG ; Feng LU ; Rui-hong SHEN ; Juan-xiu QIN ; Wen-qin ZHOU ; Xiao-fang FU ; Hai-qun BAN ; Yu-xiao DEND ; Jun-hua ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(12):1514-1519
Objective To analyze the characteristics of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in patients in liver transplantation intensive care unit(ICU),and provide basis for the effective prevention and control of liver post-transplantation infection.Methods Targeted surveillance data of HAI in liver transplantation ICU from 2018 to 2022 were analyzed retrospectively.Incidence,incidence trend,infection site,pathogens and drug resistance were analyzed.Results A total of 3 762 liver transplantation patients were surveilled,106 patients developed 133 cases of HAI,with an incidence of 2.82%and a case incidence of 3.54%.There was no significant difference among the years(P=0.473).Infection mainly occurred within 2 weeks after admission to ICU,accounting for 85.85%.The main infection sites included blood system(26.32%),respiratory system(22.56%),and surgical site(19.55%).The average utilization rates of central veinous catheterization,urethral catheterization,and ventilator were 85.77%,70.58%,and 40.83%,respectively.The incidences of central line-associated bloodstream infection(CLABSI),catheter-associated urinary tract infection(CAUTI),and ventilator-associated pneumonia(VAP)were 0.54‰,0.33‰,and 1.84‰,respectively.A total of 131 strains of pathogens were detected,of which Gram-negative bac-teria accounted for 38.17%and Gram-positive bacteria accounted for 29.77%.The top three pathogens were Kleb-siella pneumoniae(15.27%),Enterococcus faecium(11.45%),and Acinetobacter baumannii(9.16%).Conclusion Effective prevention and control measures should be taken based on the characteristics of HAI in the liver transplan-tation ICU,so as to curb bacterial resistance and reduce liver post-transplantation HAI.
4.Analysis on clinical efficacy and influencing factors based on omadacycline treatment
Yi-Fan CHEN ; Zhou-Hua HOU ; Qin HU ; Yan HUANG ; Xiu-Juan MENG ; Chun-Jiang WANG ; Shao LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(9):1106-1113
Objective To explore the clinical efficacy and influencing factors of omadacycline(OMC)in the treat-ment of patients with infectious diseases.Methods Data about hospitalized patients who received OMC monothera-py or combination therapy at Xiangya Hospital of Central South University from January 2022 to December 2023 were analyzed retrospectively.The influencing factors for failure of OMC treatment was analyzed by univariate and multivariate logistic regression analysis.Results A total of 160 patients were included in analysis,with an overall effective treatment rate of 69.4%(n=111).After treatment with OMC,patients in effective group was observed that body temperature improved([36.83±0.52]℃ vs[37.85±0.92]℃,P<0.001),white blood cell count([7.78±4.07]× 109/L vs[10.06±6.49]× 109/L,P<0.001),procalcitonin([0.63±1.19]ng/mL vs[4.43±10.14]ng/mL,P=0.001),C-reactive protein([35.16±37.82]mg/L vs[105.08±99.47]mg/L,P<0.001),and aspartate aminotransferase([50.50±40.04]U/L vs[77.17±91.43]U/L,P=0.004)all decreased signifi-cantly.Only one patient had adverse reactions such as diarrhea,but treatment was not interrupted.Univariate ana-lysis showed that patients in failure treatment group had a higher acute physiology and chronic health evaluation Ⅱ(APACHE Ⅱ)score(17.0[9.5-22.0]vs 12.0[9.0-19.0],P=0.046)and sequential organ failure assessment(SOFA)score(7.0[4.5-10.0]vs 4.0[2.0-9.0],P=0.019).Multivariate analysis showed that end-stage liver disease(OR=77.691,95%CI:5.448-1 107.880,P=0.001),mechanical ventilation(OR=6.686,95%CI:1.628-27.452,P=0.008)and the combination treatment of vancomycin(OR=6.432,95%CI:1.891-21.874,P=0.003)were risk factors for the failure of OMC treatment,while the course of OMC treatment(OR=0.905,95%CI:0.825-0.994,P=0.037)was a protective factor for the effective treatment.Conclusion OMC can be used as an alternative therapy for refractory severe infection,with fewer adverse reaction.End-stage liver disease,mechanical ventilation and combination treatment of vancomycin are risk factors for failure of OMC treatment in in-fected patients.Adequate OMC treatment course can improve patients'clinical outcome,large-scale case studies are needed to confirm the initial conclusion.
5.Changing trend and multivariate analysis of prevalence rates of healthcare-associated infection in a tertiary hospital for 10 years
Zi-Quan ZHOU ; Jin-Ai QIN ; Juan HUANG ; Yong-Kang YE ; Qun-Xiu GUO ; Lan-Lan LI ; Jing-Jing YA ; Ying-Hua ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(9):1135-1141
Objective To describe the changing trend and related factors of prevalence rates of healthcare-associa-ted infection(HAI)in a tertiary hospital in the past 10 years,and analyze the influencing factors for HAI.Methods A cross-sectional survey on HAI was conducted for 10 consecutive years from 2013 to 2022(one day was selected as the survey day each year),data were collected.The distribution and related factors of prevalence rates of HAI were analyzed by trend-x2 test and Pearson correlation coefficient.Multivariate logistic regression and multilayer percep-tron(MLP)models were constructed to analyze the independent effect and significance of factors.Results From 2013 to 2022,the prevalence rates of HAI ranged from 4.66%to 8.07%in this hospital,showing a linear upward trend.The proportions of ICU patients and utilization rate of central venous catheters within 2 days before the sur-vey showed linear upward trends,while the proportion of patients with urinary catheters within 2 days before the survey and proportion of patients undergoing surgery within 30 days before the survey decreased.The MLP model revealed that the top 3 important factors for HAI were length of hospital stay>10 days,admission in ICU,and in-dwelling central venous catheters within 2 days before the survey.Multivariate logistic regression model indicated that length of hospital stay>10 days,indwelling central venous catheters or urinary catheters within 2 days before the survey,surgery within 30 days before the survey,and admission in ICU were independent influencing factors for HAI.Conclusion The incidence of HAI in this hospital presents a linear increase in recent 10 years,the causes should be further analyzed and the direction of intervention should be determined through targeted surveillance.Adopting trend test statistical analysis method,logistic regression,MLP multi-factor model can further explore the data value of HAI prevalence survey.
6.Targeted surveillance results of healthcare-associated infection in the liver transplantation intensive care unit from 2018 to 2022
Ya YANG ; Jia-yan DING ; Mei HUANG ; Feng LU ; Rui-hong SHEN ; Juan-xiu QIN ; Wen-qin ZHOU ; Xiao-fang FU ; Hai-qun BAN ; Yu-xiao DEND ; Jun-hua ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(12):1514-1519
Objective To analyze the characteristics of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in patients in liver transplantation intensive care unit(ICU),and provide basis for the effective prevention and control of liver post-transplantation infection.Methods Targeted surveillance data of HAI in liver transplantation ICU from 2018 to 2022 were analyzed retrospectively.Incidence,incidence trend,infection site,pathogens and drug resistance were analyzed.Results A total of 3 762 liver transplantation patients were surveilled,106 patients developed 133 cases of HAI,with an incidence of 2.82%and a case incidence of 3.54%.There was no significant difference among the years(P=0.473).Infection mainly occurred within 2 weeks after admission to ICU,accounting for 85.85%.The main infection sites included blood system(26.32%),respiratory system(22.56%),and surgical site(19.55%).The average utilization rates of central veinous catheterization,urethral catheterization,and ventilator were 85.77%,70.58%,and 40.83%,respectively.The incidences of central line-associated bloodstream infection(CLABSI),catheter-associated urinary tract infection(CAUTI),and ventilator-associated pneumonia(VAP)were 0.54‰,0.33‰,and 1.84‰,respectively.A total of 131 strains of pathogens were detected,of which Gram-negative bac-teria accounted for 38.17%and Gram-positive bacteria accounted for 29.77%.The top three pathogens were Kleb-siella pneumoniae(15.27%),Enterococcus faecium(11.45%),and Acinetobacter baumannii(9.16%).Conclusion Effective prevention and control measures should be taken based on the characteristics of HAI in the liver transplan-tation ICU,so as to curb bacterial resistance and reduce liver post-transplantation HAI.
7.The value of cardiac MRI in the risk stratification in patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy.
Jia Xin WANG ; Shu Juan YANG ; Xuan MA ; Shi Qin YU ; Zhi Xiang DONG ; Xiao Rui XIANG ; Zhu Xin WEI ; Chen CUI ; Kai YANG ; Xiu Yu CHEN ; Min Jie LU ; Shi Hua ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2023;51(6):619-625
Objective: To explore the value of cardiac magnetic resonance imaging (CMR) in the risk stratification of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM). Methods: HCM patients who underwent CMR examination in Fuwai Hospital between March 2012 and May 2013 were retrospectively enrolled. Baseline clinical and CMR data were collected and patient follow-up was performed using telephone contact and medical record. The primary composite endpoint was sudden cardiac death (SCD) or and equivalent event. The secondary composite endpoint was all-cause death and heart transplant. Patients were divided into SCD and non-SCD groups. Cox regression was used to explore risk factors of adverse events. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis was used to assess the performance and the optimal cut-off of late gadolinium enhancement percentage (LGE%) for the prediction of endpoints. Kaplan-Meier and log-rank tests were used to compare survival differences between groups. Results: A total of 442 patients were enrolled. Mean age was (48.5±12.4) years and 143(32.4%) were female. At (7.6±2.5) years of follow-up, 30 (6.8%) patients met the primary endpoint including 23 SCD and 7 SCD equivalent events, and 36 (8.1%) patients met the secondary endpoint including 33 all-cause death and 3 heart transplant. In multivariate Cox regression, syncope(HR=4.531, 95%CI 2.033-10.099, P<0.001), LGE% (HR=1.075, 95%CI 1.032-1.120, P=0.001) and left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) (HR=0.956, 95%CI 0.923-0.991, P=0.013) were independent risk factors for primary endpoint; Age (HR=1.032, 95%CI 1.001-1.064, P=0.046), atrial fibrillation (HR=2.977, 95%CI 1.446-6.131, P=0.003),LGE% (HR=1.075, 95%CI 1.035-1.116, P<0.001) and LVEF (HR=0.968, 95%CI 0.937-1.000, P=0.047) were independent risk factors for secondary endpoint. ROC curve showed the optimal LGE% cut-offs were 5.1% and 5.8% for the prediction of primary and secondary endpoint, respectively. Patients were further divided into LGE%=0, 0
Humans
;
Female
;
Adult
;
Middle Aged
;
Male
;
Contrast Media
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Stroke Volume
;
Gadolinium
;
Ventricular Function, Left
;
Magnetic Resonance Imaging
;
Cardiomyopathy, Hypertrophic/diagnostic imaging*
;
Death, Sudden, Cardiac
;
Risk Assessment
8.Clinical Features and Prognosis of Patients with Castleman's Disease.
Xiu-Juan HUANG ; Xin-Lian ZHANG ; Xiao-Fang WEI ; Xiao-Qin LIANG ; Yuan FU ; Yang-Yang ZHAO ; Qing-Fen LI ; Qi-Ke ZHANG ; You-Fan FENG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2023;31(1):135-140
OBJECTIVE:
To analyze the clinical features and prognosis of patients with Castleman's disease (CD) and improve the diagnosis and treatment of CD.
METHODS:
Clinical data of patients diagnosed with CD by pathological biopsy in Gansu Provincial Hospital from January 2009 to November 2020 were retrospectively analyzed. According to clinical classification, the patients were divided into two groups: UCD (unicentric CD) group (n=20) and MCD (multicentric CD) group (n=9). The clinical manifestations, laboratory examination, treatment regimens, pathological examination and follow-up data were statistically analyzed.
RESULTS:
There were no significant differences in average age and gender ratio between UCD group and MCD group. In UCD patients, 80.0% were hyaline vascular type, and 20.0% were plasma cell type. In MCD patients, 33.3% were hyaline vascular type, 55.6% were plasma cell type, and 11.1% were mixed type. There was significant difference in pathological classification between the two groups (P=0.039). The UCD patients usually presented asymptomatic single lymph node enlargement with mild clinical symptoms, while the MCD patients were characterized by multiple superficial and deep lymph node enlargement throughout the body. The incidences of asthenia, splenomegaly, serous effusion in MCD group were higher than those in UCD group (P<0.05). Meanwhile, the incidences of anemia, hypoproteinemia, increased ESR, elevated serum globulin and elevated β2-microglobulin were significantly higher than those in UCD group too (P<0.05). There was no significant difference in the incidences of abnormal WBC, PLT and elevated LDH between the two groups (P>0.05). Among 20 patients with UCD, 13 cases reached complete remission (CR), 1 case achieved partial remission (PR). Among 9 patients with MCD, 3 cases received CR and 4 cases received PR.
CONCLUSION
Patients with CD requires pathological examination for diagnosis. Patients with UCD show mild clinical symptoms, good surgical treatment effect and good prognosis. Patients with MCD have diversified clinical manifestations and relatively poor prognosis, and these patients require comprehensive treatment.
Humans
;
Castleman Disease/therapy*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Prognosis
;
Splenomegaly
;
Anemia
9.Drug use evaluation of tranexamic acid and sodium chloride injection based on weighted TOPSIS method
Mei-Juan LI ; Xiu-Mei LIU ; Lei LI ; Jian-Ping LIU ; Li-Qin LIU ; Qian XIANG ; Jin-Hua ZHANG ; Qing LI
Chinese Journal of Pharmacoepidemiology 2023;32(12):1321-1330
Objective To establish the rules of drug use evaluation(DUE)of tranexamic acid and sodium chloride injection,and to provide a basis for clinical rational drug use.Methods Based on the drug instruction and referring to relevant guidelines and literature,the DUE criteria were established,and the weighted TOPSIS method was used to evaluate the rationality of medical records discharged from the First Hospital of Shanxi Medical University from February to August 2022.Results Among the 171 cases of medication regimen,there are were 66 cases(38.60%)close to the optimal regimen(Ci≥0.8)(reasonable);Ci was between 0.6 and 0.8(basically reasonable)in 73 cases(42.69%);and Ci<0.6(unreasonable)in 32 cases(18.71%).The unreasonable phenomenon mainly appeared in adverse reaction monitoring,medication administered,indications and so on.Conclusion The weighted TOPSIS method is used to evaluate the rationality of tranexamic acid and sodium chloride injection,and its evaluation results are more intuitive and convenient.
10.Rabies Virus Neutralizing Activity, Safety, and Immunogenicity of Recombinant Human Rabies Antibody Compared with Human Rabies Immunoglobulin in Healthy Adults.
Jun Nan ZHANG ; Ya Juan MENG ; Yun Hua BAI ; Yu Feng LI ; Li Qing YANG ; Nian Min SHI ; Hui Xia HAN ; Jian GAO ; Li Juan ZHU ; Shu Ping LI ; Jing ZHANG ; Qin Hua ZHAO ; Xiu Qin WANG ; Jing Shuang WEI ; Le Min REN ; Chen Hua CAO ; Chen CHEN ; Wei ZHAO ; Li LI
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2022;35(9):782-791
OBJECTIVE:
Preliminary assessment of rabies virus neutralizing activity, safety and immunogenicity of a recombinant human rabies antibody (NM57) compared with human rabies immunoglobulin (HRIG) in Chinese healthy adults.
METHODS:
Subjects were randomly (1:1:1) allocated to Groups A (20 IU/kg NM57), B (40 IU/kg NM57), or C (20 IU/kg HRIG). One injection was given on the day of enrollment. Blood samples were collected on days -7 to 0 (pre-injection), 3, 7, 14, 28, and 42. Adverse events (AEs) and serious AEs (SAEs) were recorded over a period of 42 days after injection.
RESULTS:
All 60 subjects developed detectable rabies virus neutralizing antibodies (RVNAs) (> 0.05 IU/mL) on days 3, 7, 14, 28, and 42. The RVNA levels peaked on day 3 in all three groups, with a geometric mean concentration (GMC) of 0.2139 IU/mL in Group A, 0.3660 IU/mL in Group B, and 0.1994 IU/mL in Group C. At each follow-up point, the GMC in Group B was significantly higher than that in Groups A and C. The areas under the antibody concentration curve over 0-14 days and 0-42 days in Group B were significantly larger than those in Groups A and C. Fifteen AEs were reported. Except for one grade 2 myalgia in Group C, the other 14 were all grade 1. No SAEs were observed.
CONCLUSION
The rabies virus neutralizing activity of 40 IU/kg NM57 was superior to that of 20 IU/kg NM57 and 20 IU/kg HRIG, and the rabies virus neutralizing activity of 20 IU/kg NM57 and 20 IU/kg HRIG were similar. Safety was comparable between NM57 and HRIG.
Adult
;
Antibodies, Neutralizing
;
Antibodies, Viral
;
Data Collection
;
Humans
;
Rabies/prevention & control*
;
Rabies Vaccines/adverse effects*
;
Rabies virus/genetics*

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail