1.Clinical Applications of Circulating Tumor DNA in Response Evaluation and Relapse Monitoring of Primary Mediastinal Large B-Cell Lymphoma.
Lu PAN ; Xin-Miao JIANG ; Yan TENG ; Ning WANG ; Ling HUANG ; Han-Guo GUO ; Si-Chu LIU ; Xiao-Juan WEI ; Fei-Li CHEN ; Zhan-Li LIANG ; Wen-Yu LI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(2):407-415
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the clinical significance of circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) in response evaluation and relapse monitoring for patients with primary mediastinal large B-cell lymphoma (PMBCL).
METHODS:
The clinical characteristics, efficacy and survival of 38 PMBCL patients in our hospital from January 2010 to April 2020 were retrospectively analyzed. The ctDNA monitoring was conducted by targeted next-generation sequencing (NGS).
RESULTS:
Among the 38 patients, 26 cases were female, and 32 cases were diagnosed with Ann Arbor stage I-II. The 5-year overall survival (OS) rate and progression-free survival (PFS) rate were 74.7% and 61.7%, respectively. Males and those with high aaIPI scores (3 points) had a relatively poor prognosis. The NGS results of 23 patients showed that STAT6 (65.2%), SOCS1 (56.5%), and TNFAIP3 (56.5%) were the most common mutated genes. Patients with stable disease (SD)/progressive disease (PD) exhibited enrichment in cell cycle, FoxO, and TNF signaling pathways. A total of 29 patients underwent end-of-treatment PET/CT (EOT PET/CT), and 16 of them received ctDNA monitoring with 12 negative. Among 6 patients with EOT PET/CT positive (Deauville 4), 4 underwent ctDNA monitoring, and 3 of them were negative, being still in continuous remission without any subsequent anti-tumor therapy.
CONCLUSION
CtDNA may be combined with PET/CT to assess efficacy, monitor relapse, and guide treatment of PMBCL.
Humans
;
Circulating Tumor DNA/blood*
;
Female
;
Mediastinal Neoplasms
;
Male
;
Retrospective Studies
;
High-Throughput Nucleotide Sequencing
;
Prognosis
;
Lymphoma, Large B-Cell, Diffuse/genetics*
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
Aged
;
Neoplasm Recurrence, Local
;
Mutation
2.Gene Mutation Characteristics, Prognosis and Survival Analysis of Patients with Acute Myeloid Leukemia.
Miao HE ; Hong-Juan TIAN ; Dong-Feng MAO ; Xiao-Chen ZHAO ; Shu-Ting ZHANG ; Fang-Qing ZHAO ; Tao WU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(3):691-697
OBJECTIVE:
To analyze the gene mutation characteristics and survival time of patients with newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia (AML) based on next-generation sequencing(NGS) gene detection.
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 92 patients with AML (non APL) admitted to our hospital from January 2018 to May 2022. AML related genes tested were using NGS, the mutation characteristics and survival time of AML patients were analyzed.
RESULTS:
Among the 92 patients, 41 were males and 51 were females. A total of 38 types of gene mutations were detected. Six-two patients carried at least one gere mutation, while no gene mutations were detected in 30 patients. In the group with favourable prognosis (n =14), the frequencies of higher gene mutations were NRAS, KIT (21.43%, n =3), KRAS (14.29%, n =2). In the group with intermediate prognosis (n =64), the gene mutation frequencies from high to low were DNMT3A (18.75%, n =12), NPM1 (17.19%, n =11), IDH2, FLT3-ITD, CEBPA (12.50%, n =8), TET2 (10.94%, n =7). In the poor prognosis group (n =14), ASXL1, TP53, EZH2, NRAS had higher gene mutation frequency than others(14.29 %, n =2 ). Statistical analysis revealed that KIT had a relative hotspot of mutations in the intermediate-risk group, and DNMT3A had a relative hotspot of mutations in the high-risk group (P < 0.05). The correlation analysis of genes with high mutation rates in different prognostic groups, such as NRAS, KIT, IDH2, DNMT3A, NPM1, and FLT3-ITD, with prognosis found that KIT was a factor affecting OS (P < 0.05), while no significant differences were observed for the others(P >0.05).
CONCLUSION
The frequency of gene mutations is high in AML patients, 67.4% of the patients carried at least one gene mutation. The mutation frequency varies among different genes in patients with different karyotypes, and there are obvious dominant mutations. KIT and DNMT3A can be used as factors for evaluating the prognosis of AML.
Humans
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/genetics*
;
Nucleophosmin
;
Mutation
;
Prognosis
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Male
;
Female
;
High-Throughput Nucleotide Sequencing
;
Middle Aged
;
DNA Methyltransferase 3A
;
Adult
;
Aged
;
Survival Analysis
;
Proto-Oncogene Proteins c-kit/genetics*
3.Expression and Prognostic Significance of MYCN in Adult Patients with Newly Diagnosed Acute Myeloid Leukemia.
Yue LIU ; Yang CAO ; Hui-Juan CHEN ; Jia-Yu LIU ; Ying-Jie MIAO ; Wei-Ying GU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(3):733-737
OBJECTIVE:
This study aimed to determine the expression levels and prognostic significance of MYCN in bone marrow of adult patients with newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia (AML).
METHODS:
A total of 62 newly diagnosed patients with non-M3 AML were enrolled as the study group, and 20 healthy donors as the control group. Real-time quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (PCR) was performed to detect the expression level of MYCN, and the relationship between MYCN expression and prognosis of AML patients was analyzed.
RESULTS:
MYCN was up-regulated in newly diagnosed AML patients compared with normal controls (P < 0.001). Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis revealed that MYCN could serve as a diagnostic biomarker for AML. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis showed that the patients with high MYCN expression had a shorter overall survival (OS) time than the patients with low MYCN expression (P =0.016). The expression level of MYCN was lower during the complete ressimion (CR) phase of AML compared to the initial diagnosis, but it returned to the initial diagnostic level or even higher during relapse phase. Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that high expression of MYCN was an independent risk factor for OS of AML patients (P =0.021).
CONCLUSION
MYCN is highly expressed and associated with poor prognosis in de novo AML, which might be serve as a novel diagnostic and prognostic biomarker for adult AML.
Humans
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/metabolism*
;
Prognosis
;
N-Myc Proto-Oncogene Protein
;
Adult
;
Female
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
4.Clinical study on the combination of Jianpi Bushen Jiedu Prescription with 5-fluorouracil-based chemotherapy and targeted therapy for the treatment of advanced colorectal cancer
Yuying HUANG ; Juan CHEN ; Tao GONG ; Miao MA ; Yanhua ZHAO ; Zihan LIN ; Haina DU ; Xiaokang TIAN ; Mingzhi FANG ; Min LI
International Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;47(8):1059-1065
Objective:To observe the clinical efficacy and safety of Jianpi Bushen Jiedu Prescription combined with 5-fluorouracil (5-FU)-based chemotherapy and targeted therapy for the treatment of advanced colorectal cancer patients with liver and kidney yin deficiency combined with spleen deficiency pattern.Methods:A randomized controlled trial was conducted. A total of 72 hospitalized patients with advanced colorectal cancer treated at the Department of Oncology, Nanjing Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine Affiliated to Nanjing University of Chinese Medicine from October 2022 to January 2024 were enrolled as study subjects. Using a random number table method, they were allocated into two groups, with 36 patients in each group. The control group received the mFOLFOX6/FOLFIRI combined with bevacizumab regimen, while the treatment group was administered additional oral Jianpi Bushen Jiedu Prescription on the basis of the control group. Two weeks was a cycle in both groups, with a total of 6 cycles of treatment. Serum levels of carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA), carbohydrate antigen 199 (CA199), and carbohydrate antigen 724 (CA724) were detected using electrochemiluminescence; the Karnofsky Performance Status (KPS) scale was utilized to evaluate patients' functional status; vital signs were continuously monitored, and adverse reactions were recorded. The short-term efficacy and TCM syndrome efficacy of patients were evaluated.Results:The treatment group demonstrated higher objective response rate (ORR) [31.25% (10/32) vs. 21.88% (7/32), χ2=0.72] and disease control rate (DCR) [84.38% (27/32) vs. 71.88% (23/32), χ2=1.46] compared to the control group, without statistical significance ( P>0.05). Post-treatment levels of CEA [4.09 (3.31,8.57) μg/L vs. 10.07 (4.55,22.35) μg/L, Z=-2.10] and CA72-4 [4.54 (2.04,10.99) mU/L vs. 9.48 (4.34,18.95) mU/L, Z=-2.52] in the treatment group were significantly lower than those in the control group ( P<0.05). The total effective rate of TCM syndrome was significantly higher in the treatment group [78.13% (25/32)] compared with the control group [50.00% (16/32)], with statistical significance ( χ2=5.50, P=0.019). Post-treatment KPS scores in the treatment group [80.0 (80.0, 80.0) vs. 70.0 (62.5, 80.0), Z=-2.76] were significantly higher compared with the control group ( P<0.01). During the treatment period, the treatment group showed statistical significance compared with the control group in the incidence of hemoglobin decrease ( χ2=4.66), leukopenia decrease ( χ2=4.27), and peripheral neuropathy ( χ2=3.93), with statistical significance ( P<0.05). Conclusion:The addition of Jianpi Bushen Jiedu Prescription to 5-FU-based chemotherapy combined with targeted therapy demonstrates significant clinical benefits in advanced colorectal cancer patients, including reducing tumor marker levels, alleviating clinical symptoms, improving quality of life, and mitigating treatment-related toxicities, with a good safety.
5.Health economic evaluation of minimally invasive surgery in treatment of digestive tract cancers: a Meta-analysis
Xiaoyue YIN ; Ning ZHOU ; Xueli YANG ; Zhuoyu SUN ; Yinghui BAO ; Shengshu WANG ; Ke HAN ; Jing LONG ; Min ZHAO ; Haowei LI ; Rongrong LI ; Shimin CHEN ; Junhan YANG ; Huaihao LI ; Yueting SHI ; Guoning ZHU ; Jianhua WANG ; Shanshan YANG ; Boyan LI ; Wenchang WANG ; Shengyan DU ; Yao HE ; Enqiang LING-HU ; Huikai LI ; Miao LIU ; Juan XIE
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2025;46(1):154-165
Objective:To compare minimally invasive surgery with traditional open surgery, analyze the current application status of health economic evaluations in the treatment of digestive tract cancers, such as esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, and colorectal cancer by minimally invasive surgery and provide evidence for the rational selection of clinical treatment, alleviation of disease-related economic burdens, and rational allocation of healthcare resources.Methods:By using five databases, i.e. China National Knowledge Infrastructure, Wanfang data, Chinese Biomedical Literature Database, PubMed, and Embase, a database was established to retrieve all the papers about health economic studies of minimally invasive surgery for esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, and colorectal cancer published until December 31, 2023. Literature was analyzed by using software NoteExpress 3.8, and data were processed using Excel 2021. The quality of included papers was evaluated using the CHEERS 2022 checklist, and Meta-analysis was conducted by using software Stata 17.0.Results:A total of 10 919 relevant papers were retrieved, and 59 studies were included. Only 14 studies (23.7%) used standard health economic evaluation methods. Meta-analysis results revealed no significant differences in direct medical expenditure and total expenditure between minimally invasive surgery and open surgery. However, the expenditure for minimally invasive surgery exhibited a significant increase [mean difference ( MD)=5 973.12 yuan, P<0.001], while hospital stay and indirect expenditure significantly decreased ( MD: -4.85 days and -733.79 yuan, P<0.001). In China, for gastric cancer, the direct medical expenditure of endoscopic surgery was lower than that of open surgery ( MD=-33 000.00 yuan) with no significant difference ( P<0.001). In colorectal cancer cases, the direct medical and surgical expenditures for laparoscopic surgery were higher than those for open surgery ( MD: 4 277.94 yuan and 4 267.80 yuan, P<0.001), while the indirect and total medical expenditures decreased ( MD: -768.34 yuan and -159.10 yuan). Hospital stays in patients who had minimally invasive surgery for all three types of cancer were shorter than those who had open surgery ( P<0.001). Conclusions:In the treatment of gastrointestinal cancer, compared with open surgery, minimally invasive surgery shows higher expenditure, but has advantages, such as shorter hospital stay and lower indirect expenditure, and there were no significant differences in direct medical and total expenditures between the two approaches. When conducting health economic evaluation, factors such as postoperative complications, hospital stay, and patient's economic status should be considered for their impact on total medical expenditure. It is necessary to pay attention to the application of health economic evaluations in healthcare decision-making.
6.Changing resistance profiles of Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Hui FAN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Jia WANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Wenqi SONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Jiangwei KE ; Shuping ZHOU ; Hua ZHANG ; Fangfang HU ; Mei KANG ; Chao HE ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jiao FENG ; Ping GONG ; Miao SONG ; Lianhua WEI ; Xin WANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Yuxing NI ; Jingrong SUN ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yi LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Hongqin GU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Jihong LI ; Bixia YU ; Cunshan KOU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Likang ZHU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):30-38
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinically isolated Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021,and provide evidence for rational use of antimicrobial agents.Methods Data of H.influenzae and M.catarrhalis strains isolated from 2015 to 2021 in CHINET program were collected for analysis,and antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed by disc diffusion method or automated systems according to the uniform protocol of CHINET.The results were interpreted according to the CLSI breakpoints in 2022.Beta-lactamases was detected by using nitrocefin disk.Results From 2015 to 2021,a total of 43 642 strains of Haemophilus species were isolated,accounting for 2.91%of the total clinical isolates and 4.07%of Gram-negative bacteria in CHINET program.Among the 40 437 strains of H.influenzae,66.89%were isolated from children and 33.11%were isolated from adults.More than 90%of the H.influenzae strains were isolated from respiratory tract specimens.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 53.79%in H.influenzae strains.The H.influenzae strains isolated from children showed higher resistance rate than the strains isolated from adults.Overall,779 strains of H.influenzae did not produce β-lactamase but were resistant to ampicillin(BLNAR).Beta-lactamase-producing strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to these antimicrobial agents than the β-lactamase-nonproducing strains.Of the 16 191 M.catarrhalis strains,80.06%were isolated from children and 19.94%isolated from adults.M.catarrhalis strains were mostly susceptible to both amoxicillin-clavulanic acid and cefuroxime,evidenced by resistance rate lower than 2.0%.Conclusions The emergence of antibiotic-resistant H.influenzae due to β-lactamase production poses a challenge for clinical anti-infective treatment.Therefore,it is very important to implement antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae and guide rational antibiotic use.All local clinical microbiology laboratories should actively improve antibiotic susceptibility testing and strengthen antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae.
7.A Case of Aplastic Anemia-Paroxysmal Nocturnal Hemoglobinuria with Poor Response to Complement Inhibitor Treatment:Multidisciplinary Diagnostic and Therapeutic Analysis
Juan WU ; Di WU ; Jin XU ; Bing HAN ; Guiren RUAN ; Yindong LIU ; Peipei CHEN ; Miao CHEN ; Min SHEN
JOURNAL OF RARE DISEASES 2025;4(2):214-220
A young male patient was diagnosed with aplastic anemia accompanied by paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria(PNH),and achieved only partial remission after immunosuppressive therapy.Over the past year,his anemia worsened,leading to transfusion dependence,which was considered to be caused by active he-molysis of PNH.Despite switching to eculizumab treatment,his anemia continued to deteriorate.A detailed medical history revealed chronic periodontal infection,with periodontal pain,purulent discharge,and fever in the past month.Multidisciplinary discussion suggested that chronic odontogenic infection activating the comple-ment system was the primary cause of aggravated PNH hemolysis,and the acute infection affected the efficacy of eculizumab.Based on multidisciplinary consultation,a treatment plan was formulated,including intravenous antibiotics combined with periodontal irrigation and tooth extraction to control odontogenic infection,while con-tinuing regular eculizumab infusion.The patient's symptoms improved,hemoglobin levels rose rapidly,and he was no longer transfusion-dependent.This case provides an empirical reference for addressing difficulties en-countered in the treatment of rare diseases with new drugs through multidisciplinary collaborative diagnosis and treatment.
8.Inhibitory Effect of Hyperoside on Excessive Proliferation of Retinal Endothelial Cells Induced by High Glucose
Yue ZHAO ; Gaoxiang WANG ; Hao WU ; Xu YU ; Xinyi SUN ; Junjun MIAO ; Lei ZHOU ; Rongwei SHI ; Xiqiao ZHOU ; Juan CHEN
Journal of Nanjing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;41(8):1047-1054
OBJECTIVE To investigate the effect of hyperoside on high glucose-induced excessive proliferation of retinal endo-thelial cells(RECs)and its possible mechanism.METHODS Diabetic retinopathy(DR)models were established in male Sprague-Dawley(SD)rats.DR rats were treated with low-and high-dose hyperoside(DR+L-HY group and DR+H-HY group).Additional-ly,the normal control(NC)group,DR non-intervention(DR)group and DR+calcium dobesilate intervention(DR+CD)group were set up.The differences in the number of RECs in retinal blood vessels were observed and compared among all groups after intervention.In addition,RECs were inoculated into cell culture plates after normal culture and subculture.They were divided into 5 groups according to different treatments:normal glucose(NG)group,high glucose(HG)group,mannitol(MT)group,high glucose+low concentration of hyperoside(HG+H100)group and high glucose+high concentration of hyperoside(HG+H400)group.The activ-ity,cell migration and tubule formation of RECs in each group were detected and compared by CCK-8,cell migration and tubule for-mation assays.Western blot and qPCR were used to detect the expression of NADPH Oxidase 4(NOX4)and thioredoxin interacting protein(TXNIP)in each group.RESULTS The number of RECs in the DR group was significantly increased compared to the NC group(P<0.01).In contrast,the DR+L-HY,DR+H-HY,and DR+CD groups all showed significant decreases in RECs number compared to the DR group(P<0.05,P<0.01),and the reduction of RECs in the DR+H-HY group was significantly greater than that in the DR+L-HY group(P<0.05).Furthermore,the cell activity,migration number and tube formation number of RECs in the HG group were significantly higher than those in the NG group(P<0.05,P<0.01).The protein and mRNA expression levels of NOX4 and TXNIP in the HG group were also significantly higher than those in the NG group(P<0.01).However,the RECs activity,RECs mi-gration number and tube formation number in the HG+H100 group and the HG+H400 group were significantly lower than those in the HG group(P<0.05,P<0.01).The expression levels of NOX4 and TXNIP in both groups were significantly lower than those in the HG group(P<0.05,P<0.01),and the RECs activity,migration number,tube formation number,and the expression of NOX4 and TXNIP in the HG+H400 group were further significantly decreased compared with those in the HG+H100 group(P<0.01).CONCLU-SION Hyperoside could significantly inhibit the high glucose-induced excessive proliferation of RECs.The mechanism may be relat-ed to the inhibition of NOX4/TXNIP activation in high-glucose environment.
9.Changing resistance profiles of Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Hui FAN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Jia WANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Wenqi SONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Jiangwei KE ; Shuping ZHOU ; Hua ZHANG ; Fangfang HU ; Mei KANG ; Chao HE ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jiao FENG ; Ping GONG ; Miao SONG ; Lianhua WEI ; Xin WANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Yuxing NI ; Jingrong SUN ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yi LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Hongqin GU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Jihong LI ; Bixia YU ; Cunshan KOU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Likang ZHU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):30-38
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinically isolated Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021,and provide evidence for rational use of antimicrobial agents.Methods Data of H.influenzae and M.catarrhalis strains isolated from 2015 to 2021 in CHINET program were collected for analysis,and antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed by disc diffusion method or automated systems according to the uniform protocol of CHINET.The results were interpreted according to the CLSI breakpoints in 2022.Beta-lactamases was detected by using nitrocefin disk.Results From 2015 to 2021,a total of 43 642 strains of Haemophilus species were isolated,accounting for 2.91%of the total clinical isolates and 4.07%of Gram-negative bacteria in CHINET program.Among the 40 437 strains of H.influenzae,66.89%were isolated from children and 33.11%were isolated from adults.More than 90%of the H.influenzae strains were isolated from respiratory tract specimens.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 53.79%in H.influenzae strains.The H.influenzae strains isolated from children showed higher resistance rate than the strains isolated from adults.Overall,779 strains of H.influenzae did not produce β-lactamase but were resistant to ampicillin(BLNAR).Beta-lactamase-producing strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to these antimicrobial agents than the β-lactamase-nonproducing strains.Of the 16 191 M.catarrhalis strains,80.06%were isolated from children and 19.94%isolated from adults.M.catarrhalis strains were mostly susceptible to both amoxicillin-clavulanic acid and cefuroxime,evidenced by resistance rate lower than 2.0%.Conclusions The emergence of antibiotic-resistant H.influenzae due to β-lactamase production poses a challenge for clinical anti-infective treatment.Therefore,it is very important to implement antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae and guide rational antibiotic use.All local clinical microbiology laboratories should actively improve antibiotic susceptibility testing and strengthen antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae.
10.Health economic evaluation of minimally invasive surgery in treatment of digestive tract cancers: a Meta-analysis
Xiaoyue YIN ; Ning ZHOU ; Xueli YANG ; Zhuoyu SUN ; Yinghui BAO ; Shengshu WANG ; Ke HAN ; Jing LONG ; Min ZHAO ; Haowei LI ; Rongrong LI ; Shimin CHEN ; Junhan YANG ; Huaihao LI ; Yueting SHI ; Guoning ZHU ; Jianhua WANG ; Shanshan YANG ; Boyan LI ; Wenchang WANG ; Shengyan DU ; Yao HE ; Enqiang LING-HU ; Huikai LI ; Miao LIU ; Juan XIE
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2025;46(1):154-165
Objective:To compare minimally invasive surgery with traditional open surgery, analyze the current application status of health economic evaluations in the treatment of digestive tract cancers, such as esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, and colorectal cancer by minimally invasive surgery and provide evidence for the rational selection of clinical treatment, alleviation of disease-related economic burdens, and rational allocation of healthcare resources.Methods:By using five databases, i.e. China National Knowledge Infrastructure, Wanfang data, Chinese Biomedical Literature Database, PubMed, and Embase, a database was established to retrieve all the papers about health economic studies of minimally invasive surgery for esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, and colorectal cancer published until December 31, 2023. Literature was analyzed by using software NoteExpress 3.8, and data were processed using Excel 2021. The quality of included papers was evaluated using the CHEERS 2022 checklist, and Meta-analysis was conducted by using software Stata 17.0.Results:A total of 10 919 relevant papers were retrieved, and 59 studies were included. Only 14 studies (23.7%) used standard health economic evaluation methods. Meta-analysis results revealed no significant differences in direct medical expenditure and total expenditure between minimally invasive surgery and open surgery. However, the expenditure for minimally invasive surgery exhibited a significant increase [mean difference ( MD)=5 973.12 yuan, P<0.001], while hospital stay and indirect expenditure significantly decreased ( MD: -4.85 days and -733.79 yuan, P<0.001). In China, for gastric cancer, the direct medical expenditure of endoscopic surgery was lower than that of open surgery ( MD=-33 000.00 yuan) with no significant difference ( P<0.001). In colorectal cancer cases, the direct medical and surgical expenditures for laparoscopic surgery were higher than those for open surgery ( MD: 4 277.94 yuan and 4 267.80 yuan, P<0.001), while the indirect and total medical expenditures decreased ( MD: -768.34 yuan and -159.10 yuan). Hospital stays in patients who had minimally invasive surgery for all three types of cancer were shorter than those who had open surgery ( P<0.001). Conclusions:In the treatment of gastrointestinal cancer, compared with open surgery, minimally invasive surgery shows higher expenditure, but has advantages, such as shorter hospital stay and lower indirect expenditure, and there were no significant differences in direct medical and total expenditures between the two approaches. When conducting health economic evaluation, factors such as postoperative complications, hospital stay, and patient's economic status should be considered for their impact on total medical expenditure. It is necessary to pay attention to the application of health economic evaluations in healthcare decision-making.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail