1.Eligibility and causes of disqualification among living liver donor candidates: A single-center analysis of 991 candidates
Eun-Ju NAM ; Jong-Hyun KIM ; Hae-In SHIN ; Young-In YOON ; Deok-Bog MOON ; Ki-Hun KIM ; Tae-Yong HA ; Gi-Won SONG ; Dong-Hwan JUNG ; Gil-Chun PARK ; Shin HWANG ; Sung-Gyu LEE
Annals of Liver Transplantation 2026;6(1):17-24
Background:
A systematic evaluation of potential living liver donors is essential to ensure donor safety and optimize recipient outcomes in living donor liver transplantation (LDLT). This study aimed to assess donor acceptance rates and reasons for disqualification among individuals evaluated for LDLT at a high-volume transplant center over a one-year period.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed 1,087 potential living liver donors who presented for LDLT evaluation in 2023. Of these, 991 candidates advanced beyond the initial screening (Stage 1) and underwent comprehensive clinical, imaging, and pathological assessments (Stages 2 and 3). Candidates who discontinued after Stage 1 were excluded due to the absence of documented reasons for non-progression.
Results:
Among the 991 candidates who proceeded beyond initial screening, 473 (47.7%) completed the full donor evaluation, of whom 466 were judged to be suitable donors. Among suitable donors, 384 (82.4%) proceeded to donor hepatectomy, whereas 82 did not, primarily due to recipient-related factors such as clinical deterioration or withdrawal of consent. Donor ineligibility was determined in 422 candidates (42.6%), most commonly due to inadequate remnant liver volume (52.8%), hepatic steatosis (20.6%), and insufficient graft size (10.2%). Among candidates undergoing Stage 2 evaluation, 162 (16.3%) failed to meet steatosis criteria; 126 were excluded solely for steatosis and advised weight reduction, and 39 subsequently became eligible and successfully donated.
Conclusion
In this high-volume LDLT center, donor disqualification was primarily driven by remnant liver volume and hepatic steatosis. Targeted interventions such as weight reduction enabled successful donation in a subset of initially ineligible candidates, underscoring the importance of individualized donor evaluation and pre-donation optimization.
2.Clinical Outcomes and Use of Implantable Cardioverter-Defibrillator in Ischemic Heart Failure Patients with Reduced Ejection Fraction:A Retrospective Observational Study
Kyung Hoon CHO ; Ki Hong LEE ; Yong-Kyu LEE ; Seok OH ; Yongwhan LIM ; Joon Ho AHN ; Seung Hun LEE ; Dae Young HYUN ; Min Chul KIM ; Doo Sun SIM ; Young Joon HONG ; Ju Han KIM ; Youngkeun AHN ; Jang Hoon LEE ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Yu-Ri KIM ; Nam Sik YOON ; Hyung Wook PARK ; Weon KIM ; Myung Ho JEONG ;
Chonnam Medical Journal 2026;62(2):55-63
Limited data exist regarding the real-world practices and clinical outcomes in patients with ischemic heart failure with reduced left ventricular ejection fractions (LVEFs).Using nationwide registry data from South Korea, we aimed to investigate long-term outcomes and clinical practices, especially implantable cardioverter defibrillators (ICDs) implantation, in patients with reduced LVEFs at least 40 days after acute myocardial infarction (AMI). Of 13,056 patients with AMI between 2011 and 2015, we analyzed 350 (median age, 66 years [interquartile range, 56-75]) who had LVEFs <40% on follow-up transthoracic echocardiogram 40 days after the index event. The primary outcome was cardiac-cause mortality at 3 years. Secondary outcomes comprised major cardiovascular events as well as outcomes defined by the use of ICDs, cardiac resynchronization therapy defibrillators (CRT-Ds), and electrophysiology studies. Among 350 patients, 39 (11.1%) died from cardiac causes during 3 years of follow-up. Eleven (3.1%) were hospitalized for ventricular tachycardia. The rate of ICD or CRT-D implantation up to 3 years was 5.7% (20/350). Cox time-to-event analysis revealed older age, LVEF <30%, diabetes mellitus, and previous MI or revascularization as positively associated with cardiac death, whereas the use of statins and body weight <67 kg were negatively associated. This nationwide Korean registry demonstrated that only 5.7% of patients who had reduced LVEFs after 40 days of AMI underwent ICD implantations over 3 years. Considering the high mortality, concerted efforts are needed to improve clinical outcomes for patients who may have been candidates for ICD implantation.
3.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
4.Reinjection in Patients with Intraocular Inflammation Development after Intravitreal Brolucizumab Injection
Myung Ae KIM ; Soon Il CHOI ; Jong Min KIM ; Hyun Sub OH ; Yong Sung YOU ; Won Ki LEE ; Soon Hyun KIM ; Oh Woong KWON ; Ju Young KIM
Korean Journal of Ophthalmology 2025;39(3):213-221
Purpose:
To investigate the outcomes of brolucizumab reinjection after intraocular inflammation (IOI) development.
Methods:
This retrospective study analyzed patients with brolucizumab injections from April 2021 to January 2024. Patients who developed IOI after brolucizumab were included and categorized into subgroups depending on reinjection, discontinuation, and further IOI development.
Results:
A total of 472 eyes of 432 patients received brolucizumab injections. Thirty-eight cases developed IOI at least once, and 25 continued brolucizumab. Sixteen cases had no more IOI events, and nine experienced a second or more IOI events. Among the nine cases, three maintained brolucizumab injections despite IOI recurrence. The incidence of IOI was 8.1% based on the number of eyes (38 of 472 eyes) and 2.0% based on the number of brolucizumab injections (50 of 2,468 injections). The incidence of occlusive retinal vasculitis was 0.2% (1 of 472 eyes). The recurrence rate was 23.7% (9 of 38 eyes). The average number of injections between the first brolucizumab injection and the injection date on which IOI first developed was 2.15 times in the no-reinjection group, 3.44 times in the no-IOI-recurrence group, and 2.0 times in the second-IOI-episode group. Time to IOI occurrence in cases with first IOI episode was 18.60 ± 16.73 days, with 15 cases developing IOI within 1 week.
Conclusions
This study elucidates the real-world incidence of brolucizumab associated IOIs, with a description of information related to reinjections after the IOI episodes. A comprehensive understanding of brolucizumab reinjection is essential for its optimal utilization.
5.Reinjection in Patients with Intraocular Inflammation Development after Intravitreal Brolucizumab Injection
Myung Ae KIM ; Soon Il CHOI ; Jong Min KIM ; Hyun Sub OH ; Yong Sung YOU ; Won Ki LEE ; Soon Hyun KIM ; Oh Woong KWON ; Ju Young KIM
Korean Journal of Ophthalmology 2025;39(3):213-221
Purpose:
To investigate the outcomes of brolucizumab reinjection after intraocular inflammation (IOI) development.
Methods:
This retrospective study analyzed patients with brolucizumab injections from April 2021 to January 2024. Patients who developed IOI after brolucizumab were included and categorized into subgroups depending on reinjection, discontinuation, and further IOI development.
Results:
A total of 472 eyes of 432 patients received brolucizumab injections. Thirty-eight cases developed IOI at least once, and 25 continued brolucizumab. Sixteen cases had no more IOI events, and nine experienced a second or more IOI events. Among the nine cases, three maintained brolucizumab injections despite IOI recurrence. The incidence of IOI was 8.1% based on the number of eyes (38 of 472 eyes) and 2.0% based on the number of brolucizumab injections (50 of 2,468 injections). The incidence of occlusive retinal vasculitis was 0.2% (1 of 472 eyes). The recurrence rate was 23.7% (9 of 38 eyes). The average number of injections between the first brolucizumab injection and the injection date on which IOI first developed was 2.15 times in the no-reinjection group, 3.44 times in the no-IOI-recurrence group, and 2.0 times in the second-IOI-episode group. Time to IOI occurrence in cases with first IOI episode was 18.60 ± 16.73 days, with 15 cases developing IOI within 1 week.
Conclusions
This study elucidates the real-world incidence of brolucizumab associated IOIs, with a description of information related to reinjections after the IOI episodes. A comprehensive understanding of brolucizumab reinjection is essential for its optimal utilization.
6.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
7.Second Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation Following Graft Failure in Children
Eun Sang YI ; Hee Young JU ; Ji Won LEE ; Ki Woong SUNG ; Jin HUR ; Keon Hee YOO
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(10):e48-
Background:
Graft failure (GF) is a major complication of allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (allo-HCT). Secondary transplantation has been recognized as a potential curative intervention.
Methods:
This study aimed to investigate the characteristics and outcomes of salvage transplantation by analyzing the patients who underwent a second HCT for GF following the initial allo-HCT between 1998 and 2020.
Results:
Overall, 23 recipients were identified, including 14 and 9 individuals with primary and secondary GF, respectively. Nine recipients underwent a second transplant from the same donor. Familial mismatched donors predominated in the second HCT (86.9%), with reduced-intensity conditioning as the prevailing approach (60.9%). Neutrophil engraftment occurred in 17 patients (73.9%) following the second HCT at a median of 17 days (range: 9–58 days) post-transplantation. However, secondary GF subsequently occurred in 5 patients, and successful engraftment following salvage transplantation was achieved in 12 (52.2%) patients. In the entire study population, the estimated 5-year probability of overall survival (OS) and treatment-related mortality (TRM) were 30.4% and 58.5%, respectively. Among patients who achieved successful engraftment following a second transplantation, the OS and TRM rates were 41.7% and 33.3%, respectively, indicating a trend toward better OS and significantly lower TRM compared to those with GF. Notably, 17 patients died, with infection being the most common cause (n = 12), irrespective of the engraftment status.
Conclusion
A successful engraftment following a second allo-HCT reduced the TRM; however, the OS remained suboptimal. The effective control of infectious diseases remains crucial for patients with GF, regardless of the engraftment status following salvage transplantation.
8.Rapid Recovery From SARS-CoV-2Infection Among Immunocompromised Children Despite Limited Neutralizing Antibody Response: A Virologic and Sero-Immunologic Analysis of a Single-Center Cohort
Doo Ri KIM ; Byoung Kwon PARK ; Jin Yang BAEK ; Areum SHIN ; Ji Won LEE ; Hee Young JU ; Hee Won CHO ; Keon Hee YOO ; Ki Woong SUNG ; Chae-Hong JEONG ; Tae Yeul KIM ; June-Young KOH ; Jae-Hoon KO ; Yae-Jean KIM
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(12):e52-
Background:
Immunocompromised (IC) pediatric patients are at increased risk of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 infection, but the viral kinetics and seroimmunologic response in pediatric IC patients are not fully understood.
Methods:
From April to June 2022, a prospective cohort study was conducted. IC pediatric patients hospitalized for coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) were enrolled. Serial saliva swab and serum specimens were subjected to reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction assays with mutation sequencing, viral culture, anti-spike-protein, anti-nucleocapsid antibody assays, plaque reduction neutralization test (PRNT) and multiplex cytokine assays.
Results:
Eleven IC children were evaluated. Their COVID-19 symptoms resolved promptly (median, 2.5 days; interquartile range, 2.0–4.3). Saliva swab specimens contained lower viral loads than nasopharyngeal swabs (P = 0.008). All cases were BA.2 infection, and 45.5% tested negative within 14 days by saliva swab from symptom onset. Eight (72.7%) showed a time-dependent increase in BA.2 PRNT titers, followed by rapid waning. Multiplex cytokine assays revealed that monocyte/macrophage activation and Th 1 responses were comparable to those of non-IC adults. Activation of interleukin (IL)-1Ra and IL-6 was brief, and IL-17A was suppressed. Activated interferon (IFN)-γ and IL-18/IL-1F4 signals were observed.
Conclusion
IC pediatric patients rapidly recovered from COVID-19 with low viral loads.Antibody response was limited, but cytokine analysis suggested an enhanced IFN-γ- and IL-18-mediated immune response without excessive activation of inflammatory cascades. To validate our observation, immune cell-based functional studies need to be conducted among IC and non-IC children.
9.Second Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation Following Graft Failure in Children
Eun Sang YI ; Hee Young JU ; Ji Won LEE ; Ki Woong SUNG ; Jin HUR ; Keon Hee YOO
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(10):e48-
Background:
Graft failure (GF) is a major complication of allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (allo-HCT). Secondary transplantation has been recognized as a potential curative intervention.
Methods:
This study aimed to investigate the characteristics and outcomes of salvage transplantation by analyzing the patients who underwent a second HCT for GF following the initial allo-HCT between 1998 and 2020.
Results:
Overall, 23 recipients were identified, including 14 and 9 individuals with primary and secondary GF, respectively. Nine recipients underwent a second transplant from the same donor. Familial mismatched donors predominated in the second HCT (86.9%), with reduced-intensity conditioning as the prevailing approach (60.9%). Neutrophil engraftment occurred in 17 patients (73.9%) following the second HCT at a median of 17 days (range: 9–58 days) post-transplantation. However, secondary GF subsequently occurred in 5 patients, and successful engraftment following salvage transplantation was achieved in 12 (52.2%) patients. In the entire study population, the estimated 5-year probability of overall survival (OS) and treatment-related mortality (TRM) were 30.4% and 58.5%, respectively. Among patients who achieved successful engraftment following a second transplantation, the OS and TRM rates were 41.7% and 33.3%, respectively, indicating a trend toward better OS and significantly lower TRM compared to those with GF. Notably, 17 patients died, with infection being the most common cause (n = 12), irrespective of the engraftment status.
Conclusion
A successful engraftment following a second allo-HCT reduced the TRM; however, the OS remained suboptimal. The effective control of infectious diseases remains crucial for patients with GF, regardless of the engraftment status following salvage transplantation.
10.Rapid Recovery From SARS-CoV-2Infection Among Immunocompromised Children Despite Limited Neutralizing Antibody Response: A Virologic and Sero-Immunologic Analysis of a Single-Center Cohort
Doo Ri KIM ; Byoung Kwon PARK ; Jin Yang BAEK ; Areum SHIN ; Ji Won LEE ; Hee Young JU ; Hee Won CHO ; Keon Hee YOO ; Ki Woong SUNG ; Chae-Hong JEONG ; Tae Yeul KIM ; June-Young KOH ; Jae-Hoon KO ; Yae-Jean KIM
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(12):e52-
Background:
Immunocompromised (IC) pediatric patients are at increased risk of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 infection, but the viral kinetics and seroimmunologic response in pediatric IC patients are not fully understood.
Methods:
From April to June 2022, a prospective cohort study was conducted. IC pediatric patients hospitalized for coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) were enrolled. Serial saliva swab and serum specimens were subjected to reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction assays with mutation sequencing, viral culture, anti-spike-protein, anti-nucleocapsid antibody assays, plaque reduction neutralization test (PRNT) and multiplex cytokine assays.
Results:
Eleven IC children were evaluated. Their COVID-19 symptoms resolved promptly (median, 2.5 days; interquartile range, 2.0–4.3). Saliva swab specimens contained lower viral loads than nasopharyngeal swabs (P = 0.008). All cases were BA.2 infection, and 45.5% tested negative within 14 days by saliva swab from symptom onset. Eight (72.7%) showed a time-dependent increase in BA.2 PRNT titers, followed by rapid waning. Multiplex cytokine assays revealed that monocyte/macrophage activation and Th 1 responses were comparable to those of non-IC adults. Activation of interleukin (IL)-1Ra and IL-6 was brief, and IL-17A was suppressed. Activated interferon (IFN)-γ and IL-18/IL-1F4 signals were observed.
Conclusion
IC pediatric patients rapidly recovered from COVID-19 with low viral loads.Antibody response was limited, but cytokine analysis suggested an enhanced IFN-γ- and IL-18-mediated immune response without excessive activation of inflammatory cascades. To validate our observation, immune cell-based functional studies need to be conducted among IC and non-IC children.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail