1.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.
2.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.
3.A Real-World, Prospective, Observational Study of Rivaroxaban on Prevention of Stroke and Non-Central Nervous Systemic Embolism in Renally Impaired Korean Patients With Non-Valvular Atrial Fibrillation:XARENAL
Il-Young OH ; Chang Hoon LEE ; Eue-Keun CHOI ; Hong Euy LIM ; Yong-Seog OH ; Jong-Il CHOI ; Min-Soo AHN ; Ju Youn KIM ; Nam-Ho KIM ; Namsik YOON ; Martin SANDMANN ; Kee-Joon CHOI
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(2):121-131
Background and Objectives:
Several real-world studies have been done in patients with nonvalvular atrial fibrillation (NVAF); however, information on its safety profile in patients with renal impairment is limited. XARENAL, a real-world study, aimed to prospectively investigate the safety profile of rivaroxaban in patients with NVAF with renal impairment (creatinine clearance [CrCl], 15–49 mL/min).
Methods:
XARENAL is an observational single-arm cohort study in renal impairment NVAF patients. Patients were followed up approximately every 3 months for 1 year or until 30 days following early discontinuation. The primary endpoint was major bleeding events. All adverse events, symptomatic thromboembolic events, treatment duration, and renal function change from baseline were the secondary endpoints.
Results:
XARENAL included 888 patients from 29 study sites. Overall, 713 (80.3%) had moderate renal impairment (CrCl, 30–49 mL/min), and 175 (19.7%) had severe renal impairment (CrCl, 15–29 mL/min) with a mean estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) of 45.2±13.0 mL/min/1.73 m 2 . The mean risk scores were 3.3±1.4 and 1.7±0.9 for CHA 2 DS 2 -VASc score and HAS-BLED score, respectively. An incidence proportion of 5.6% (6.2 events per 100 patient-years) developed major bleeding; however, fatal bleeding occurred in 0.5% (0.5 events per 100 patient-years). The mean change in the eGFR was 2.22±26.47 mL/min/1.73 m 2 per year.
Conclusions
XARENAL observed no meaningful differences in major bleeding events from other previous findings as well as renal function changes in rivaroxaban-treated NVAF patients with renal impairment, which is considered to be acceptable in clinical practice.
4.Sex Differences in Procedural Characteristics and Clinical Outcomes Among Patients Undergoing Bifurcation PCI
Hyun Jin AHN ; Francesco BRUNO ; Jeehoon KANG ; Doyeon HWANG ; Han-Mo YANG ; Jung-Kyu HAN ; Leonardo De LUCA ; Ovidio de FILIPPO ; Alessio MATTESINI ; Kyung Woo PARK ; Alessandra TRUFFA ; Wojciech WANHA ; Young Bin SONG ; Sebastiano GILI ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Gerard HELFT ; Seung-Ho HUR ; Bernardo CORTESE ; Seung Hwan HAN ; Javier ESCANED ; Alaide CHIEFFO ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Guglielmo GALLONE ; Joon-Hyung DOH ; Gaetano De FERRARI ; Soon-Jun HONG ; Giorgio QUADRI ; Chang-Wook NAM ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Fabrizio D’ASCENZO ; Bon-Kwon KOO
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(1):5-16
Background and Objectives:
The risk profiles, procedural characteristics, and clinical outcomes for women undergoing bifurcation percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) are not well defined compared to those in men.
Methods:
COronary BIfurcation Stenting III (COBIS III) is a multicenter, real-world registry of 2,648 patients with bifurcation lesions treated with second-generation drug-eluting stents.We compared the angiographic and procedural characteristics and clinical outcomes based on sex. The primary outcome was 5-year target lesion failure (TLF), a composite of cardiac death, myocardial infarction, and target lesion revascularization.
Results:
Women (n=635, 24%) were older, had hypertension and diabetes more often, and had smaller main vessel and side branch reference diameters than men. The pre- and post-PCI angiographic percentage diameter stenoses of the main vessel and side branch were comparable between women and men. There were no differences in procedural characteristics between the sexes. Women and men had a similar risk of TLF (6.3% vs. 7.1%, p=0.63) as well as its individual components and sex was not an independent predictor of TLF. This finding was consistent in the left main and 2 stenting subgroups.
Conclusions
In patients undergoing bifurcation PCI, sex was not an independent predictor of adverse outcome.
5.Consensus Statements on Tinnitus Assessment and Treatment Outcome Evaluation: A Delphi Study by the Korean Tinnitus Study Group
Oak-Sung CHOO ; Jung Mee PARK ; Euyhyun PARK ; Jiwon CHANG ; Min Young LEE ; Ho Yun LEE ; In Seok MOON ; Jae-Jun SONG ; Kyu-Yup LEE ; Jae-Jin SONG ; Eui-Cheol NAM ; Shi Nae PARK ; Hyun Joon SHIM ; Yoon Chan RAH ; Jae-Hyun SEO
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(7):e93-
Background:
Tinnitus is a multifactorial condition with no universally accepted assessment guidelines. The Korean Tinnitus Study Group previously established consensus statements on the definition, classification, and diagnostic tests for tinnitus. As a continuation of this effort, this study aims to establish expert consensus on tinnitus assessment and treatment outcome evaluation, specifically tailored to the Korean clinical context.
Methods:
A modified Delphi method involving 26 otology experts from across Korea was used. A two-round Delphi survey was conducted to evaluate statements related to tinnitus assessment before and after treatment. Statements were rated on a scale of 1 to 9 for the level of agreement. Consensus was defined as ≥ 70% agreement (score of 7–9) and ≤ 15% disagreement (score of 1–3). Statistical measures such as content validity ratio and Kendall’s coefficient of concordance (W) were calculated to assess agreement levels.
Results:
Of the 46 assessment-related statements, 17 (37%) reached consensus, though overall pre-treatment assessments showed weak agreement (Kendall’s W = 0.319). Key areas of agreement included the use of the visual analogue scale, numeric rating scale, and validated questionnaires for pre-treatment evaluation. Five statements, such as the use of computed tomography, magnetic resonance imaging, and angiography for diagnosing pulsatile tinnitus, achieved over 90% agreement. For treatment outcome measurements, 8 of 12 statements (67%) reached a consensus, with moderate agreement (Kendall’s W = 0.513). Validated questionnaires and psychoacoustic tests were recommended for evaluating treatment effects within 12 weeks. While standardized imaging for pulsatile tinnitus and additional clinical tests were strongly recommended, full consensus was not achieved across all imaging modalities.
Conclusion
This study provides actionable recommendations for tinnitus assessment and treatment evaluation, emphasizing the use of standardized tools and individualized approaches based on patient needs. These findings offer a practical framework to enhance consistency and effectiveness in tinnitus management within Korean clinical settings.
6.Consensus Statements on Tinnitus Assessment and Treatment Outcome Evaluation: A Delphi Study by the Korean Tinnitus Study Group
Oak-Sung CHOO ; Jung Mee PARK ; Euyhyun PARK ; Jiwon CHANG ; Min Young LEE ; Ho Yun LEE ; In Seok MOON ; Jae-Jun SONG ; Kyu-Yup LEE ; Jae-Jin SONG ; Eui-Cheol NAM ; Shi Nae PARK ; Hyun Joon SHIM ; Yoon Chan RAH ; Jae-Hyun SEO
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(7):e93-
Background:
Tinnitus is a multifactorial condition with no universally accepted assessment guidelines. The Korean Tinnitus Study Group previously established consensus statements on the definition, classification, and diagnostic tests for tinnitus. As a continuation of this effort, this study aims to establish expert consensus on tinnitus assessment and treatment outcome evaluation, specifically tailored to the Korean clinical context.
Methods:
A modified Delphi method involving 26 otology experts from across Korea was used. A two-round Delphi survey was conducted to evaluate statements related to tinnitus assessment before and after treatment. Statements were rated on a scale of 1 to 9 for the level of agreement. Consensus was defined as ≥ 70% agreement (score of 7–9) and ≤ 15% disagreement (score of 1–3). Statistical measures such as content validity ratio and Kendall’s coefficient of concordance (W) were calculated to assess agreement levels.
Results:
Of the 46 assessment-related statements, 17 (37%) reached consensus, though overall pre-treatment assessments showed weak agreement (Kendall’s W = 0.319). Key areas of agreement included the use of the visual analogue scale, numeric rating scale, and validated questionnaires for pre-treatment evaluation. Five statements, such as the use of computed tomography, magnetic resonance imaging, and angiography for diagnosing pulsatile tinnitus, achieved over 90% agreement. For treatment outcome measurements, 8 of 12 statements (67%) reached a consensus, with moderate agreement (Kendall’s W = 0.513). Validated questionnaires and psychoacoustic tests were recommended for evaluating treatment effects within 12 weeks. While standardized imaging for pulsatile tinnitus and additional clinical tests were strongly recommended, full consensus was not achieved across all imaging modalities.
Conclusion
This study provides actionable recommendations for tinnitus assessment and treatment evaluation, emphasizing the use of standardized tools and individualized approaches based on patient needs. These findings offer a practical framework to enhance consistency and effectiveness in tinnitus management within Korean clinical settings.
7.Clinical practice guidelines for ovarian cancer: an update to the Korean Society of Gynecologic Oncology guidelines
Banghyun LEE ; Suk-Joon CHANG ; Byung Su KWON ; Joo-Hyuk SON ; Myong Cheol LIM ; Yun Hwan KIM ; Shin-Wha LEE ; Chel Hun CHOI ; Kyung Jin EOH ; Jung-Yun LEE ; Yoo-Young LEE ; Dong Hoon SUH ; Yong Beom KIM
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2025;36(1):e69-
We updated the Korean Society of Gynecologic Oncology (KSGO) practice guideline for the management of ovarian cancer as version 5.1. The ovarian cancer guideline team of the KSGO published announced the fifth version (version 5.0) of its clinical practice guidelines for the management of ovarian cancer in December 2023. In version 5.0, the selection of the key questions and the systematic reviews were based on the data available up to December 2022.Therefore, we updated the guidelines version 5.0 with newly accumulated clinical data and added 5 new key questions reflecting the latest insights in the field of ovarian cancer between 2023 and 2024. For each question, recommendation was provided together with corresponding level of evidence and grade of recommendation, all established through expert consensus.
8.Better Chemotherapeutic Response of Small Cell Lung Cancer in Never Smokers than in Smokers
Ha-Young PARK ; Hyung-Joo OH ; Hwa Kyung PARK ; Joon-Young YOON ; Chang-Seok YOON ; Bo Gun KHO ; Tae-Ok KIM ; Hong-Joon SHIN ; Chul-Kyu PARK ; Yong-Soo KWON ; Yu-Il KIM ; Sung-Chul LIM ; Young-Chul KIM ; In-Jae OH
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):334-341
Background:
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is called ‘smoker’s disease’ because it is strongly associated with smoking and most cases occur in smokers. However, it can also occur in never smokers. We investigated the clinical features of never smokers with SCLC and compared their treatment outcomes with those of smokers with SCLC.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed the clinical data of patients who had proven SCLC and had received chemotherapy at a single cancer center between July 2002 and April 2021.
Results:
Of 1,643 patients, 1,416 (86.2%) were enrolled in this study. A total of 162 (11.4%) and 1,254 (88.6%) patients were never smokers and smokers, respectively. There were more female never smokers than smokers (n=130; 80.2% vs. 79, 6.3%, p=0.000), and the incidence of ischemic heart disease was lower among never smokers than among smokers (4/1,416, [2.5%] vs. 83/1,416 [6.6%], p=0.036). Never smokers showed less symptoms at diagnosis than smokers (80.9% vs. 87.2%, p=0.037); however, they showed more toxicity after first-line treatment (61.7% vs. 47.8%, p=0.001). The objective response rate (ORR) was significantly higher in never smokers (74.1% vs. 59.6%, p=0.000). In the multivariate analysis, never smoking and second-line treatment were associated with a better ORR. However, progression-free survival and overall survival were not significantly different between never smokers and smokers.
Conclusion
In conclusion, never smokers accounted for 11.4% of patients with SCLC. They had distinguishing clinical characteristics and showed better chemotherapeutic responses than smokers.
9.Early Administration of Nelonemdaz May Improve the Stroke Outcomes in Patients With Acute Stroke
Jin Soo LEE ; Ji Sung LEE ; Seong Hwan AHN ; Hyun Goo KANG ; Tae-Jin SONG ; Dong-Ick SHIN ; Hee-Joon BAE ; Chang Hun KIM ; Sung Hyuk HEO ; Jae-Kwan CHA ; Yeong Bae LEE ; Eung Gyu KIM ; Man Seok PARK ; Hee-Kwon PARK ; Jinkwon KIM ; Sungwook YU ; Heejung MO ; Sung Il SOHN ; Jee Hyun KWON ; Jae Guk KIM ; Young Seo KIM ; Jay Chol CHOI ; Yang-Ha HWANG ; Keun Hwa JUNG ; Soo-Kyoung KIM ; Woo Keun SEO ; Jung Hwa SEO ; Joonsang YOO ; Jun Young CHANG ; Mooseok PARK ; Kyu Sun YUM ; Chun San AN ; Byoung Joo GWAG ; Dennis W. CHOI ; Ji Man HONG ; Sun U. KWON ;
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(2):279-283
10.A Real-World, Prospective, Observational Study of Rivaroxaban on Prevention of Stroke and Non-Central Nervous Systemic Embolism in Renally Impaired Korean Patients With Non-Valvular Atrial Fibrillation:XARENAL
Il-Young OH ; Chang Hoon LEE ; Eue-Keun CHOI ; Hong Euy LIM ; Yong-Seog OH ; Jong-Il CHOI ; Min-Soo AHN ; Ju Youn KIM ; Nam-Ho KIM ; Namsik YOON ; Martin SANDMANN ; Kee-Joon CHOI
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(2):121-131
Background and Objectives:
Several real-world studies have been done in patients with nonvalvular atrial fibrillation (NVAF); however, information on its safety profile in patients with renal impairment is limited. XARENAL, a real-world study, aimed to prospectively investigate the safety profile of rivaroxaban in patients with NVAF with renal impairment (creatinine clearance [CrCl], 15–49 mL/min).
Methods:
XARENAL is an observational single-arm cohort study in renal impairment NVAF patients. Patients were followed up approximately every 3 months for 1 year or until 30 days following early discontinuation. The primary endpoint was major bleeding events. All adverse events, symptomatic thromboembolic events, treatment duration, and renal function change from baseline were the secondary endpoints.
Results:
XARENAL included 888 patients from 29 study sites. Overall, 713 (80.3%) had moderate renal impairment (CrCl, 30–49 mL/min), and 175 (19.7%) had severe renal impairment (CrCl, 15–29 mL/min) with a mean estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) of 45.2±13.0 mL/min/1.73 m 2 . The mean risk scores were 3.3±1.4 and 1.7±0.9 for CHA 2 DS 2 -VASc score and HAS-BLED score, respectively. An incidence proportion of 5.6% (6.2 events per 100 patient-years) developed major bleeding; however, fatal bleeding occurred in 0.5% (0.5 events per 100 patient-years). The mean change in the eGFR was 2.22±26.47 mL/min/1.73 m 2 per year.
Conclusions
XARENAL observed no meaningful differences in major bleeding events from other previous findings as well as renal function changes in rivaroxaban-treated NVAF patients with renal impairment, which is considered to be acceptable in clinical practice.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail