1.Molecular Epidemiology of Extended-spectrum β-Lactamase-producing Escherichia coli in South Korea: A Korean Global Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance System Report
Dokyun KIM ; SungYoung LEE ; Jun Sung HONG ; Min Hyuk CHOI ; Hyun Soo KIM ; Young Ree KIM ; Young Ah KIM ; Young UH ; Kyeong Seob SHIN ; Jeong Hwan SHIN ; Jeong Su PARK ; Kyoung Un PARK ; Soo Hyun KIM ; Jong Hee SHIN ; Jungsik YU ; Seok Hoon JEONG
Annals of Laboratory Medicine 2026;46(1):72-82
Background:
Extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL)-producing Escherichia coli is among the most important multidrug-resistant pathogens causing bloodstream infections (BSIs).Cefotaximase (CTX-M) enzymes are the most common and highly diverse ESBL family in E.coli. CTX-M-15 in group CTX-M-1 and CTX-M-14 in group CTX-M-9 are the most extensively disseminated enzymes. Multidrug-resistant E. coli strains complicate empirical therapy and increase healthcare burden globally and in Korea. We investigated the molecular epidemiology, sequence types (STs), and ESBL genotypes of E. coli bloodstream isolates in Korea and identified clinical risk factors for cefotaxime resistance.
Methods:
We collected all non-duplicated isolates of E. coli and related clinical information from patients with BSIs at eight sentinel hospitals in the Korean Global Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance System (Kor-GLASS) collection network during 2017–2021. Duplicate isolates were removed to ensure representativeness of the data. Antimicrobial susceptibility was tested using disk diffusion tests, and multilocus sequence typing and betalactamase genotyping were performed.
Results:
Among 9,232 E. coli blood isolates, resistance rates to cefotaxime and ceftazidime were 36.4% and 11.4%, respectively. Among the clinical factors, age > 65 yrs (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 1.36), hospital-origin infection (aOR, 2.55), and admission type (intensive care unit [ICU] vs. general ward; aOR, 1.34) were significant cefotaxime resistance risk factors. ST131 was the most prevalent among cefotaxime-resistant E. coli (64.8%, 2,180/3,363), followed by ST1193 (5.3%, N = 177), and ST69 (5.1%, N = 170).ST131, ST648, ST405, and ST410 cefotaxime-resistant E. coli isolates frequently harbored blaCTX-M-15, whereas ST1193 and ST68 showed a high proportion of blaCTX-M-27 carriers, and most ST457 and ST5150 isolates carried blaCTX-M-55.
Conclusions
Continuous monitoring of ESBL-producing E. coli is required to prevent further dissemination, guide empirical therapy, inform infection control policies, and ensure early detection of multidrug-resistant clones with the potential for widespread transmission.
2.Association between relative handgrip strength and glycemic control among male automobile manufacturing workers using vibration tools in South Korea
Dong-Jae SEO ; Hyun Joong KIM ; Yongjin KIM ; Jaewon MUN ; Jong-Han LEEM ; Shin-Goo PARK ; Dong-Wook LEE ; Hwan-Cheol KIM
Annals of Occupational and Environmental Medicine 2026;38(1):e14-
Background:
Although the association between handgrip strength and glycemic control has been reported, studies conducted exclusively within specific occupational groups remain limited. To explore the association between handgrip strength and metabolic health in industrial settings, this study examined the relationship between relative handgrip strength and glycated hemoglobin (HbA1c) among male automobile manufacturing workers using vibration tools in South Korea.
Methods:
Using 66,212 occupational health examination records collected at Inha University Hospital between January 2024 and April 2025, a total of 3,365 workers with HbA1c and handgrip strength measurements were identified. After excluding duplicates (n = 1,536), female workers (n = 2), and records without Hb and estimated glomerular filtration rate, 1,823 male participants were included in the final analysis. Relative handgrip strength was calculated as the maximum value of bilateral grip strength divided by body mass index. Multiple linear regression analyses were conducted to assess the association between relative handgrip strength and HbA1c, adjusting for age, smoking status, alcohol consumption, current hypertension, current dyslipidemia, current hypoglycemic-agents use, family diabetes history, leisure-time physical activity, and resistance exercise.
Results:
Relative handgrip strength was inversely associated with HbA1c levels (B: –0.060; 95% confidence interval [CI]: −0.081 to −0.039; p < 0.001). The association was strongest among normoglycemic participants (B: −0.185; 95% CI: −0.305 to −0.065; p = 0.003). Effect size was reduced but significantly associated among individuals with prediabetes (B: −0.115; 95% CI: −0.180 to −0.050; p < 0.001) and further attenuated to a borderline significance in individuals with diabetes (B: −0.023; 95% CI: −0.050 to 0.003; p = 0.082). These findings indicate that greater muscle strength relative to body size is related to better glycemic control.
Conclusions
Handgrip strength was associated with HbA1c levels in industrial workers. This study suggests that handgrip strength may provide complementary information on metabolic health in occupational settings.
3.Predictors and patterns of early liver regeneration after major hepatectomy
Seoyeong KU ; Garam LEE ; Hyung Hwan MOON ; Hyungjune KU ; Won Jong YANG ; Junho SONG ; Suyeon KIM ; Chol Min KANG ; Amy CHOI ; Dong Hyeon GIM ; Young Il CHOI ; Dong Hoon SHIN ; Namkee OH ; Jinsoo RHU
Kosin Medical Journal 2026;41(1):58-66
Background:
Postoperative liver regeneration is essential for maintaining hepatic function. This study evaluated the rate, determinants, and volumetric patterns of early liver regeneration after hemihepatectomy.
Methods:
A retrospective review was conducted of 50 patients who underwent right or left hemihepatectomy between April 2019 and March 2025. Liver and spleen volumes (SV) were assessed preoperatively, at postoperative day (POD) 1 week, and at POD 3 months. Early liver regeneration rate (LRR) was defined as the percentage increase in remnant liver volume at POD 1 week relative to the preoperative future liver remnant (FLR), and patients were categorized into low (<50%) and high (≥50%) LRR groups. Clinical, biochemical, and volumetric variables were compared, and predictors of regeneration were identified using multivariable analyses. Regeneration patterns were also examined according to whether the FLR/standard liver volume (SLV) ratio was <50% or ≥50%.
Results:
FLR/SLV was the strongest independent predictor of rapid early liver regeneration (p<0.001). Remnants with FLR/SLV <50% exhibited rapid and sustained regeneration, whereas those with FLR/SLV ≥50% showed slower regrowth that plateaued after reaching approximately 90% of SLV. SV increased at POD 1 week in all patients; however, only the FLR/SLV ≥50% group showed a reduction by POD 3 months, whereas the <50% group maintained elevated volumes.
Conclusions
FLR/SLV reliably predicts early postoperative liver regeneration. Smaller remnants regenerate more rapidly, whereas persistent splenic enlargement suggests a sustained portal hemodynamic burden. Combined evaluation of FLR/SLV and SV may enhance perioperative risk assessment and surgical planning.
4.Eligibility and causes of disqualification among living liver donor candidates: A single-center analysis of 991 candidates
Eun-Ju NAM ; Jong-Hyun KIM ; Hae-In SHIN ; Young-In YOON ; Deok-Bog MOON ; Ki-Hun KIM ; Tae-Yong HA ; Gi-Won SONG ; Dong-Hwan JUNG ; Gil-Chun PARK ; Shin HWANG ; Sung-Gyu LEE
Annals of Liver Transplantation 2026;6(1):17-24
Background:
A systematic evaluation of potential living liver donors is essential to ensure donor safety and optimize recipient outcomes in living donor liver transplantation (LDLT). This study aimed to assess donor acceptance rates and reasons for disqualification among individuals evaluated for LDLT at a high-volume transplant center over a one-year period.
Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed 1,087 potential living liver donors who presented for LDLT evaluation in 2023. Of these, 991 candidates advanced beyond the initial screening (Stage 1) and underwent comprehensive clinical, imaging, and pathological assessments (Stages 2 and 3). Candidates who discontinued after Stage 1 were excluded due to the absence of documented reasons for non-progression.
Results:
Among the 991 candidates who proceeded beyond initial screening, 473 (47.7%) completed the full donor evaluation, of whom 466 were judged to be suitable donors. Among suitable donors, 384 (82.4%) proceeded to donor hepatectomy, whereas 82 did not, primarily due to recipient-related factors such as clinical deterioration or withdrawal of consent. Donor ineligibility was determined in 422 candidates (42.6%), most commonly due to inadequate remnant liver volume (52.8%), hepatic steatosis (20.6%), and insufficient graft size (10.2%). Among candidates undergoing Stage 2 evaluation, 162 (16.3%) failed to meet steatosis criteria; 126 were excluded solely for steatosis and advised weight reduction, and 39 subsequently became eligible and successfully donated.
Conclusion
In this high-volume LDLT center, donor disqualification was primarily driven by remnant liver volume and hepatic steatosis. Targeted interventions such as weight reduction enabled successful donation in a subset of initially ineligible candidates, underscoring the importance of individualized donor evaluation and pre-donation optimization.
5.TP53 Mutation Status in Myelodysplastic Neoplasm and Acute Myeloid Leukemia: Impact of Reclassification Based on the 5th WHO and International Consensus Classification Criteria: A Korean Multicenter Study
Hyun-Young KIM ; Saeam SHIN ; Jong-Mi LEE ; In-Suk KIM ; Boram KIM ; Hee-Jin KIM ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Byunggyu BAE ; Yonggoo KIM ; Eunhui JI ; Hyerin KIM ; Hyerim KIM ; Jee-Soo LEE ; Yoon Hwan CHANG ; Hyun Kyung KIM ; Ja Young LEE ; Shinae YU ; Miyoung KIM ; Young-Uk CHO ; Seongsoo JANG ; Myungshin KIM
Annals of Laboratory Medicine 2025;45(2):160-169
Background:
TP53 mutations are associated with poor prognosis in myelodysplastic neoplasm (MDS) and AML. The updated 5th WHO classification and International Consensus Classification (ICC) categorize TP53-mutated MDS and AML as unique entities. We conducted a multicenter study in Korea to investigate the characteristics of TP53-mutated MDS and AML, focusing on diagnostic aspects based on updated classifications.
Methods:
This study included patients aged ≥ 18 yrs who were diagnosed as having MDS(N = 1,244) or AML (N = 2,115) at six institutions. The results of bone marrow examination, cytogenetic studies, and targeted next-generation sequencing, including TP53, were collected and analyzed.
Results:
TP53 mutations were detected in 9.3% and 9.2% of patients with MDS and AML, respectively. Missense mutation was the most common, with hotspot codons R248/ R273/G245/Y220/R175/C238 accounting for 25.4% of TP53 mutations. Ten percent of patients had multiple TP53 mutations, and 78.4% had a complex karyotype. The median variant allele frequency (VAF) of TP53 mutations was 41.5%, with a notable difference according to the presence of a complex karyotype. According to the 5th WHO classification and ICC, the multi-hit TP53 mutation criteria were met in 58.6% and 75% of MDS patients, respectively, and the primary determinants were a TP53 VAF > 50% for the 5th WHO classification and the presence of a complex karyotype for the ICC.
Conclusions
Collectively, we elucidated the molecular genetic characteristics of patients with TP53-mutated MDS and AML, highlighting key factors in applying TP53 mutation-related criteria in updated classifications, which will aid in establishing diagnostic strategies.
6.Comparison of Two Quinupristin–dalfopristin Susceptibility Testing Methods and Two Interpretive Criteria for Enterococcus faecium Bloodstream Isolates from Korean Hospitals
Yong Jun KWON ; Ha Jin LIM ; Soo Hyun KIM ; Seung A BYUN ; Ga Yeong LEE ; Ga-Gyeong KIM ; Seok Hoon JEONG ; Jeong Hwan SHIN ; Young Ah KIM ; Young UH ; Jong Hee SHIN
Annals of Laboratory Medicine 2025;45(6):630-634
Enterococcus faecium, particularly in its multidrug-resistant forms, causes invasive nosocomial infections. Given the limited data comparing the effectiveness of the European Committee on Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (EUCAST) and the CLSI clinical breakpoints (CBPs) for quinupristin–dalfopristin (QD) resistance and the need to evaluate their practical application, we retrospectively investigated the susceptibility patterns of 287 E.faecium bloodstream isolates from Korean hospitals to QD using the updated EUCAST and CLSI CBPs and two antimicrobial susceptibility testing methods: disk diffusion (DD) and Sensititre broth microdilution (Sensititre). QD resistance rates were 5.9% (CLSI) and 18.8% (EUCAST) for DD and 22.6% (CLSI) and 28.2% (EUCAST) for Sensititre. The most prevalent QD resistance gene types among QD-resistant isolates were ermB+msrC+ or ermB– msrC+. Categorical agreement between DD and Sensititre ranged from 77.7% to 90.7%, depending on the testing method and CBPs applied. The EUCAST zone diameter CBPs more effectively help identify QD-resistant E. faecium isolates using the DD method than the CLSI zone diameter CBPs. In comparison, the CLSI minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) CBPs provide more reliable results for resistance classification in the Sensititre method than EUCAST MIC CBPs. These findings would help improve clinical decision-making for treating multidrug-resistant E. faecium infections.
7.Relationship between long-term PM2.5 exposure and myopia prevalence in adults: analysis of the Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey–Air Pollution Linked Data, 2020
Minju JUNG ; Hyungdoo KIM ; Ji Hoon KIM ; Dong-Jae SEO ; Jong-Han LEEM ; Shin-Goo PARK ; Dong-Wook LEE ; Hwan-Cheol KIM
Annals of Occupational and Environmental Medicine 2025;37(1):e8-
Background:
PM2.5 (particulate matter less than 2.5 μm) causes various health problems. Recent studies suggest that long-term exposure to PM2.5 may have a negative impact on vision. This study examined the effects of long-term exposure to concentrations of PM2.5 exceeding Korean standards on myopia prevalence.
Methods:
This study was conducted on adults aged 40–69 years. The PM2.5 concentrations were calculated as the 1–5-year moving averages based on the participants' residential areas. The relationships between the PM2.5 levels, categorized by the annual average concentration standard in Korea, and the prevalence of myopia were analyzed using binary logistic regression. The results were evaluated using the 95% confidence interval.
Results:
PM2.5 concentrations averaged over 1–3 years were not significantly associated with the prevalence of myopia. On the other hand, the prevalence of myopia was significantly higher in areas where the 4–5-year moving average PM2.5 levels exceeded the Korean standards. These findings suggest that long-term exposure to PM2.5 may have a detrimental effect on vision.
Conclusions
This study revealed the impact of long-term PM2.5 exposure on the prevalence of myopia, highlighting the importance of managing PM2.5 levels. Nevertheless, further cohort studies focusing on adults and in-depth research into the effects of long-term exposure will be necessary.
8.Association of weight and dietary habits with high blood mercury levels in Korean adolescents: data from the KoNEHS cycle 4, 2018-2020
Ji Hoon KIM ; Minju JUNG ; Jaewon MUN ; Dong-Jae SEO ; Jong-Han LEEM ; Shin-Goo PARK ; Dong-Wook LEE ; Hyung Doo KIM ; Hwan-Cheol KIM
Annals of Occupational and Environmental Medicine 2025;37(1):e5-
Background:
Humans are exposed to mercury primarily in its highly toxic form, methyl mercury, which is known to have adverse effects on various organs and systems. The negative impact of mercury exposure on the growth, development, and mental health of children, from infancy to adolescence, is well-documented. However, there are no internationally standardized safe limits for mercury exposure. This study investigated the impact of dietary habits and higher body mass index (BMI) on blood mercury levels in adolescents.
Methods:
This study analyzed the data from the 4th Korean National Environmental Health Survey (KoNEHS) 2018–2020. The focus was on 825 middle and high school students aged 13–18 years, whose blood mercury levels were measured. A survey on dietary and lifestyle habits was also conducted. Blood mercury levels were categorized by geometric median values, and associations with overweight status and seafood consumption were examined using a generalized linear model.
Results:
The geometric mean blood mercury level for the entire sample was 1.37 μg/L, with levels of 1.31 μg/L in normal-weight individuals and 1.43 μg/L in overweight individuals, showing a statistically significant difference between the two groups. After adjusting for other variables, blood mercury levels were significantly associated with overweight status (estimate: 0.084; p = 0.018; 95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.015–0.153), consumption of large fish and tuna more than once a week (estimate: 0.18; p = 0.001; 95% CI: 0.077–0.284), and consumption of fish once a week or more (estimate: 0.147; p = 0.004; 95% CI: 0.043–0.250).
Conclusions
In adolescents, a higher BMI and an increased consumption of large fish, tuna, and fish were associated with higher blood mercury levels. Notably, a stronger association was found between large fish consumption and blood mercury levels in the overweight group. These findings suggest the need to moderate seafood consumption and establish more proactive mercury exposure standards for adolescents.
9.Comparative Analysis of Romosozumab Versus Vertebroplasty With Denosumab: Efficacy, Safety, and Secondary Bone Mineral Density Outcomes
Hyun Woong MUN ; Jong Joo LEE ; Hyun Chul SHIN ; Tae-Hwan KIM ; Seok Woo KIM ; Jae Keun OH
Neurospine 2025;22(1):69-77
Objective:
This study aimed to compare the efficacy and safety of romosozumab, a bone anabolic agent, versus vertebroplasty, a conventional surgical intervention, in treating osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures (OVCFs).
Methods:
A retrospective analysis included 86 thoracic/lumbar compression fracture patients from 2014 to 2022 at a medical center. Forty-two patients received romosozumab (monthly injections for 1 year) followed by 1 year of denosumab, while 44 underwent vertebroplasty followed by denosumab injections biannually for 2 years. Outcomes were assessed using the Numerical Rating Scale (NRS) for pain, bone mineral density (BMD), vertebral compression ratio, and Cobb angle over 12 months.
Results:
At 12 months, the romosozumab group showed a greater reduction in NRS scores (4.90 ± 1.01 vs. 4.27 ± 1.34, p = 0.015) and a higher increase in lumbar BMD (0.8 ± 0.5 vs. 0.5 ± 0.3, p = 0.000) compared to the vertebroplasty group. There were no significant differences in changes in hip total BMD and femur neck BMD (p = 0.190, p = 0.167, respectively). Radiographic assessments showed no significant differences in vertebral compression ratio (14.7% vs. 14.8%; p = 0.960) or Cobb angle (4.2° vs. 4.9°; p = 0.302). The incidence of major osteoporotic fractures was lower in the romosozumab group (7.1% vs. 25.0%, p = 0.051), with similar rates of cardiovascular events in both groups (4.8% vs. 9.1%, p = 0.716).
Conclusion
Romosozumab has demonstrated superior pain reduction and lumbar BMD improvement compared to vertebroplasty at 12 months, with no significant differences in radiographic outcomes or adverse events, suggesting it as an alternative to vertebroplasty for OVCF.
10.Comparative Analysis of Romosozumab Versus Vertebroplasty With Denosumab: Efficacy, Safety, and Secondary Bone Mineral Density Outcomes
Hyun Woong MUN ; Jong Joo LEE ; Hyun Chul SHIN ; Tae-Hwan KIM ; Seok Woo KIM ; Jae Keun OH
Neurospine 2025;22(1):69-77
Objective:
This study aimed to compare the efficacy and safety of romosozumab, a bone anabolic agent, versus vertebroplasty, a conventional surgical intervention, in treating osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures (OVCFs).
Methods:
A retrospective analysis included 86 thoracic/lumbar compression fracture patients from 2014 to 2022 at a medical center. Forty-two patients received romosozumab (monthly injections for 1 year) followed by 1 year of denosumab, while 44 underwent vertebroplasty followed by denosumab injections biannually for 2 years. Outcomes were assessed using the Numerical Rating Scale (NRS) for pain, bone mineral density (BMD), vertebral compression ratio, and Cobb angle over 12 months.
Results:
At 12 months, the romosozumab group showed a greater reduction in NRS scores (4.90 ± 1.01 vs. 4.27 ± 1.34, p = 0.015) and a higher increase in lumbar BMD (0.8 ± 0.5 vs. 0.5 ± 0.3, p = 0.000) compared to the vertebroplasty group. There were no significant differences in changes in hip total BMD and femur neck BMD (p = 0.190, p = 0.167, respectively). Radiographic assessments showed no significant differences in vertebral compression ratio (14.7% vs. 14.8%; p = 0.960) or Cobb angle (4.2° vs. 4.9°; p = 0.302). The incidence of major osteoporotic fractures was lower in the romosozumab group (7.1% vs. 25.0%, p = 0.051), with similar rates of cardiovascular events in both groups (4.8% vs. 9.1%, p = 0.716).
Conclusion
Romosozumab has demonstrated superior pain reduction and lumbar BMD improvement compared to vertebroplasty at 12 months, with no significant differences in radiographic outcomes or adverse events, suggesting it as an alternative to vertebroplasty for OVCF.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail