1.Palliative Care and Hospice for Heart Failure Patients: Position Statement From the Korean Society of Heart Failure
Seung-Mok LEE ; Hae-Young LEE ; Shin Hye YOO ; Hyun-Jai CHO ; Jong-Chan YOUN ; Seong-Mi PARK ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Min-Seok KIM ; Chi Young SHIM ; Jin Joo PARK ; Kye Hun KIM ; Eung Ju KIM ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Jae Yeong CHO ; Sang-Ho JO ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Ju-Hee LEE ; In-Cheol KIM ; Gi Beom KIM ; Jung Hyun CHOI ; Sung-Hee SHIN ; Wook-Jin CHUNG ; Seok-Min KANG ; Myeong Chan CHO ; Dae-Gyun PARK ; Byung-Su YOO
International Journal of Heart Failure 2025;7(1):32-46
Heart failure (HF) is a major cause of mortality and morbidity in South Korea, imposing substantial physical, emotional, and financial burdens on patients and society. Despite the high burden of symptom and complex care needs of HF patients, palliative care and hospice services remain underutilized in South Korea due to cultural, institutional, and knowledge-related barriers. This position statement from the Korean Society of Heart Failure emphasizes the need for integrating palliative and hospice care into HF management to improve quality of life and support holistic care for patients and their families. By clarifying the role of palliative care in HF and proposing practical referral criteria, this position statement aims to bridge the gap between HF and palliative care services in South Korea, ultimately improving patient-centered outcomes and aligning treatment with the goals and values of HF patients.
2.Comparison between Suture-Button Technique with Syndesmotic Repair and Screw Fixation Technique for Complete Ankle Syndesmotic Injury: Biomechanical Cadaveric Study
Hong Seop LEE ; Sung Hwan KIM ; Ki Won YOUNG ; Woo Jong KIM ; Dong-Il CHEON ; Sung Hun WON ; Sang Heon LEE ; Seung Jin CHOI ; Young Koo LEE
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(2):324-330
Background:
The tibiofibular syndesmosis is essential for preserving the stability of the ankle. Acute syndesmotic injuries with evident or latent instability usually warrant surgical interventions. This cadaveric study examines and compares biomechanical characteristics between the following treatments for syndesmosis injuries: suture-button fixation plus syndesmotic repair and screw fixation.
Methods:
The lower extremities of 10 cadavers disarticulated at the knee joints were used, yielding 20 feet. Ten feet underwent surgery using the suture-button fixation with syndesmotic repair, while the remaining 10 feet underwent surgery using screw fixation. Before surgical treatment of syndesmosis injuries, each cadaveric lower limb underwent preliminary physiological cyclic loading, which was followed by a series of postfixation cyclic loading tests after the surgical procedure.
Results:
Our principal finding is that suture-button fixation with syndesmotic repair provided torsional strength comparable to that of screw fixation. The mean failure torque did not differ between the 2 groups, but the rotational stiffness was significantly lower in the suture-button fixation/augmentation group.
Conclusions
Suture-button fixation/augmentation facilitates flexible (physiological) syndesmosis movement and may be a useful alternative treatment for ankle syndesmosis injury.
3.A Comparative Study on the Effects of Repeated Subacromial Injections of Parecoxib and Triamcinolone in a Rat Model of Normal Rotator Cuff
Jong Pil YOON ; Dong Hyun KIM ; Sung-Jin PARK ; Yoon Seong CHOI ; Hyun Joo LEE ; Seok Won CHUNG ; Kang-San LEE ; Jeoung Wook LEE
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(2):291-299
Background:
This study aimed to investigate changes after repeated subacromial drug injections in a rat model of normal rotator cuff.
Methods:
Thirty-nine male Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into groups 1 (no injection, n = 3), 2 (parecoxib, n = 18; 6 subgroups, n = 3 each; 0.5 mg/kg), and 3 (triamcinolone, n = 18; 6 subgroups, n = 3 each; 0.3 mg/kg). Groups 2 and 3 received subacromial injections 1–6 times once weekly for 6 weeks. The supraspinatus and infraspinatus tendons and muscles were used for biomechanical and histological evaluation. The subacromial bursa was used to analyze the prostaglandin E2 (PEG2) level.
Results:
In the biomechanical test, load-to-failure and ultimate stress decreased in groups 2 and 3 with repeated injections and the values were significantly lower in group 3 than in group 1 only at the sixth injection (p = 0.007 and p = 0.008, respectively). On the Bonar score, the cellularity, ground substance, and total score were significantly different among the 3 groups at the fifth and sixth injections (cellularity: p = 0.028 and p = 0.033, ground substance: p = 0.018 and p = 0.006, and total score: p = 0.029 and p = 0.027, respectively). The myocyte cross-sectional area of the infraspinatus muscle showed a significant difference among the 3 groups at the third and fourth injections (p = 0.031 and p = 0.020, respectively). The PEG2 level in the subacromial bursa was significantly different among the 3 groups at the third, fifth, and sixth injections (p = 0.019, p = 0.004, and p = 0.004, respectively).
Conclusions
In the rat model of normal rotator cuff, repeated local injections of the cyclooxygenase-2 inhibitor showed fewer negative effects on the biomechanical and histological properties of the normal tendon than triamcinolone.
4.Reinjection in Patients with Intraocular Inflammation Development after Intravitreal Brolucizumab Injection
Myung Ae KIM ; Soon Il CHOI ; Jong Min KIM ; Hyun Sub OH ; Yong Sung YOU ; Won Ki LEE ; Soon Hyun KIM ; Oh Woong KWON ; Ju Young KIM
Korean Journal of Ophthalmology 2025;39(3):213-221
Purpose:
To investigate the outcomes of brolucizumab reinjection after intraocular inflammation (IOI) development.
Methods:
This retrospective study analyzed patients with brolucizumab injections from April 2021 to January 2024. Patients who developed IOI after brolucizumab were included and categorized into subgroups depending on reinjection, discontinuation, and further IOI development.
Results:
A total of 472 eyes of 432 patients received brolucizumab injections. Thirty-eight cases developed IOI at least once, and 25 continued brolucizumab. Sixteen cases had no more IOI events, and nine experienced a second or more IOI events. Among the nine cases, three maintained brolucizumab injections despite IOI recurrence. The incidence of IOI was 8.1% based on the number of eyes (38 of 472 eyes) and 2.0% based on the number of brolucizumab injections (50 of 2,468 injections). The incidence of occlusive retinal vasculitis was 0.2% (1 of 472 eyes). The recurrence rate was 23.7% (9 of 38 eyes). The average number of injections between the first brolucizumab injection and the injection date on which IOI first developed was 2.15 times in the no-reinjection group, 3.44 times in the no-IOI-recurrence group, and 2.0 times in the second-IOI-episode group. Time to IOI occurrence in cases with first IOI episode was 18.60 ± 16.73 days, with 15 cases developing IOI within 1 week.
Conclusions
This study elucidates the real-world incidence of brolucizumab associated IOIs, with a description of information related to reinjections after the IOI episodes. A comprehensive understanding of brolucizumab reinjection is essential for its optimal utilization.
5.Reinjection in Patients with Intraocular Inflammation Development after Intravitreal Brolucizumab Injection
Myung Ae KIM ; Soon Il CHOI ; Jong Min KIM ; Hyun Sub OH ; Yong Sung YOU ; Won Ki LEE ; Soon Hyun KIM ; Oh Woong KWON ; Ju Young KIM
Korean Journal of Ophthalmology 2025;39(3):213-221
Purpose:
To investigate the outcomes of brolucizumab reinjection after intraocular inflammation (IOI) development.
Methods:
This retrospective study analyzed patients with brolucizumab injections from April 2021 to January 2024. Patients who developed IOI after brolucizumab were included and categorized into subgroups depending on reinjection, discontinuation, and further IOI development.
Results:
A total of 472 eyes of 432 patients received brolucizumab injections. Thirty-eight cases developed IOI at least once, and 25 continued brolucizumab. Sixteen cases had no more IOI events, and nine experienced a second or more IOI events. Among the nine cases, three maintained brolucizumab injections despite IOI recurrence. The incidence of IOI was 8.1% based on the number of eyes (38 of 472 eyes) and 2.0% based on the number of brolucizumab injections (50 of 2,468 injections). The incidence of occlusive retinal vasculitis was 0.2% (1 of 472 eyes). The recurrence rate was 23.7% (9 of 38 eyes). The average number of injections between the first brolucizumab injection and the injection date on which IOI first developed was 2.15 times in the no-reinjection group, 3.44 times in the no-IOI-recurrence group, and 2.0 times in the second-IOI-episode group. Time to IOI occurrence in cases with first IOI episode was 18.60 ± 16.73 days, with 15 cases developing IOI within 1 week.
Conclusions
This study elucidates the real-world incidence of brolucizumab associated IOIs, with a description of information related to reinjections after the IOI episodes. A comprehensive understanding of brolucizumab reinjection is essential for its optimal utilization.
6.Reinjection in Patients with Intraocular Inflammation Development after Intravitreal Brolucizumab Injection
Myung Ae KIM ; Soon Il CHOI ; Jong Min KIM ; Hyun Sub OH ; Yong Sung YOU ; Won Ki LEE ; Soon Hyun KIM ; Oh Woong KWON ; Ju Young KIM
Korean Journal of Ophthalmology 2025;39(3):213-221
Purpose:
To investigate the outcomes of brolucizumab reinjection after intraocular inflammation (IOI) development.
Methods:
This retrospective study analyzed patients with brolucizumab injections from April 2021 to January 2024. Patients who developed IOI after brolucizumab were included and categorized into subgroups depending on reinjection, discontinuation, and further IOI development.
Results:
A total of 472 eyes of 432 patients received brolucizumab injections. Thirty-eight cases developed IOI at least once, and 25 continued brolucizumab. Sixteen cases had no more IOI events, and nine experienced a second or more IOI events. Among the nine cases, three maintained brolucizumab injections despite IOI recurrence. The incidence of IOI was 8.1% based on the number of eyes (38 of 472 eyes) and 2.0% based on the number of brolucizumab injections (50 of 2,468 injections). The incidence of occlusive retinal vasculitis was 0.2% (1 of 472 eyes). The recurrence rate was 23.7% (9 of 38 eyes). The average number of injections between the first brolucizumab injection and the injection date on which IOI first developed was 2.15 times in the no-reinjection group, 3.44 times in the no-IOI-recurrence group, and 2.0 times in the second-IOI-episode group. Time to IOI occurrence in cases with first IOI episode was 18.60 ± 16.73 days, with 15 cases developing IOI within 1 week.
Conclusions
This study elucidates the real-world incidence of brolucizumab associated IOIs, with a description of information related to reinjections after the IOI episodes. A comprehensive understanding of brolucizumab reinjection is essential for its optimal utilization.
7.Complete or incomplete revascularization in patients with left main culprit lesion acute myocardial infarction with multivessel disease: a retrospective observational study
Sun Oh KIM ; Hong-Ju KIM ; Jong-Il PARK ; Kang-Un CHOI ; Jong-Ho NAM ; Chan-Hee LEE ; Jang-Won SON ; Jong-Seon PARK ; Sung-Ho HER ; Ki-Yuk CHANG ; Tae-Hoon AHN ; Myung-Ho JEONG ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON ; In-Whan SEONG ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Seung-Ho HUR ; Kwang-Soo CHA ; Seok-Kyu OH ; Jei-Keon CHAE ; Ung KIM
Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science 2025;42(1):18-
Background:
Complete revascularization has demonstrated better outcomes in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and multivessel disease. However, in the case of left main (LM) culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease, there is limited evidence to suggest that complete revascularization is better.
Methods:
We reviewed 16,831 patients in the Korea Acute Myocardial Infarction Registry who were treated from July 2016 to June 2020, and 399 patients were enrolled with LM culprit lesion AMI treated with percutaneous coronary intervention. We categorized the patients as those treated with complete revascularization (n=295) or incomplete revascularization (n=104). The study endpoint was major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events (MACCE), a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction, ischemia-driven revascularization, stent thrombosis, and stroke. We performed propensity score matching (PSM) and analyzed the incidence of MACCE at 1 year.
Results:
After PSM, the two groups were well balanced. There was no significant difference between the two groups in MACCE at 1 year (12.1% vs. 15.2%; hazard ratio, 1.28; 95% confidence interval, 0.60–2.74; p=0.524) after PSM. The components of MACCE and major bleeding were also not significantly different.
Conclusion
There was no significant difference in clinical outcomes between the groups treated with complete or incomplete revascularization for LM culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease.
8.Association of Age, Sex and Education With Access to the Intravenous Thrombolysis for Acute Ischemic Stroke
Yoona KO ; Beom Joon KIM ; Youngran KIM ; Jong-Moo PARK ; Kyusik KANG ; Jae Guk KIM ; Jae-Kwan CHA ; Tai Hwan PARK ; Kyungbok LEE ; Jun LEE ; Keun-Sik HONG ; Byung-Chul LEE ; Kyung-Ho YU ; Dong-Eog KIM ; Joon-Tae KIM ; Jay Chol CHOI ; Jee Hyun KWON ; Wook-Joo KIM ; Kyu Sun YUM ; Sung-Il SOHN ; Hyungjong PARK ; Sang-Hwa LEE ; Kwang-Yeol PARK ; Chi Kyung KIM ; Sung Hyuk HEO ; Moon-Ku HAN ; Anjail Z. SHARRIEF ; Sunil A. SHETH ; Hee-Joon BAE ;
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(13):e49-
Background:
Barriers to treatment with intravenous thrombolysis (IVT) for patients with acute ischemic stroke (AIS) in South Korea remain incompletely characterized. We analyze a nationwide prospective cohort to determine patient-level features associated with delayed presentation and non-treatment of potential IVT-eligible patients.
Methods:
We identified consecutive patients with AIS from 01/2011 to 08/2023 from a multicenter and prospective acute stroke registry in Korea. Patients were defined as IVT candidates if they presented within 4.5 hours from the last known well, had no lab evidence of coagulopathy, and had National Institute of Health Stroke Scale (NIHSS) ≥ 4. Multivariable generalized linear mixed regression models were used to investigate the associations between their characteristics and the IVT candidates or the use of IVT among the candidates.
Results:
Among 84,103 AIS patients, 41.0% were female, with a mean age of 69 ± 13 years and presentation NIHSS of 4 [interquartile range, 1–8]. Out of these patients, 13,757 (16.4%) were eligible for IVT, of whom 8,179 (59.5%) received IVT. Female sex (adjusted risk ratio [RR], 0.90; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.86–0.94) and lower years of education (adjusted RR, 0.90; 95% CI, 0.84–0.97 for 0–3 years, compared to ≥ 13 years) were associated with a decreased likelihood of presenting as eligible for IVT after AIS; meanwhile, young age (adjusted RR, 1.12; 95% CI, 1.01–1.24 for ≤ 44 years, compared to 75–84 years) was associated with an increased likelihood of being an IVT candidate. Among those who were eligible for IVT, only age was significantly associated with the use of IVT (adjusted RR, 1.09; 95% CI, 1.03–1.16 for age 65–74 and adjusted RR, 0.83; 95% CI, 0.76–0.90 for ≥ 85 years, respectively).
Conclusion
Most patients with AIS present outside IVT eligibility in South Korea, and only 60% of eligible patients were ultimately treated. We identified increased age, female sex and lower education as key features on which to focus interventions for improving IVT utilization.
9.Prognostic Value of Ambulatory Status at Transplant in Older Heart Transplant Recipients: Implications for Organ Allocation Policy
Junho HYUN ; Jong-Chan YOUN ; Jung Ae HONG ; Darae KIM ; Jae-Joong KIM ; Myoung Soo KIM ; Jaewon OH ; Jin-Jin KIM ; Mi-Hyang JUNG ; In-Cheol KIM ; Sang-Eun LEE ; Jin Joo PARK ; Min-Seok KIM ; Sung-Ho JUNG ; Hyun-Jai CHO ; Hae-Young LEE ; Seok-Min KANG ; Dong-Ju CHOI ; Jon A. KOBASHIGAWA ; Josef STEHLIK ; Jin-Oh CHOI
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(3):e14-
Background:
Shortage of organ donors in the Republic of Korea has become a major problem. To address this, it has been questioned whether heart transplant (HTx) allocation should be modified to reduce priority of older patients. We aimed to evaluate post-HTx outcomes according to recipient age and specific pre-HTx conditions using a nationwide prospective cohort.
Methods:
We analyzed clinical characteristics of 628 patients from the Korean Organ Transplant Registry who received HTx from January 2015 to December 2020. Enrolled recipients were divided into three groups according to age. We also included comorbidities including ambulatory status. Non-ambulatory status was defined as pre-HTx support with either extracorporeal membrane oxygenation, continuous renal replacement therapy, or mechanical ventilation.
Results:
Of the 628 patients, 195 were < 50 years, 322 were 50–64 years and 111 were ≥ 65years at transplant. Four hundred nine (65.1%) were ambulatory and 219 (34.9%) were nonambulatory. Older recipients tended to have more comorbidities, ischemic cardiomyopathy, and received older donors. Post-HTx survival was significantly lower in older recipients (P = 0.025) and recipients with non-ambulatory status (P < 0.001). However, in contrast to non-ambulatory recipients who showed significant survival differences according to the recipient’s age (P = 0.004), ambulatory recipients showed comparable outcomes (P = 0.465).
Conclusion
Our results do not support use of age alone as an allocation criterion. Transplant candidate age in combination with some comorbidities such as non-ambulatory status may identify patients at a sufficiently elevated risk at which suitability of HTx should be reconsidered.
10.Radiation-Induced Meningiomas Have an Aggressive Clinical Course:Genetic Signature Is Limited to NF2Alterations, and Epigenetic Signature Is H3K27me3 Loss
Tae-Kyun KIM ; Jong Seok LEE ; Ji Hoon PHI ; Seung Ah CHOI ; Joo Whan KIM ; Chul-Kee PARK ; Hongseok YUN ; Young-Soo PARK ; Sung-Hye PARK ; Seung-Ki KIM
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2025;40(18):e62-
Background:
While the clinical course of radiation-induced meningioma (RIM) is considered to be more aggressive than that of sporadic meningioma (SM), the genetic predisposition for RIM is not established well. The present study aimed to analyze the clinical and genetic characteristics of RIMs to increase understanding of the tumorigenesis and prognosis of RIMs. Methods: We investigated a database of 24 patients who met the RIM criteria between January 2000 and April 2023. Genetic analysis through next-generation sequencing with a targeted gene panel was performed on 10 RIM samples. Clinical, radiological, and pathological parameters were evaluated with genetic analyses.
Results:
The median ages for receiving radiotherapy (RT) and RIM diagnosis were 8.0 and 27.5 years, respectively, with an interval of 17.5 years between RT and RIM diagnosis. RIMs tended to develop in non-skull bases and multifocal locations. Most primary pathologies included germ cell tumors and medulloblastoma. The tumor growth rate was 3.83 cm 3 per year, and the median doubling time was 0.8 years. All patients underwent surgical resection of RIMs. The histological grade of RIMs was World Health Organization grade 1 (64%) or 2 (36%). RIMs showed higher incidences in young-age (63%), high-dose (75%), and extendedfield (79%) RT groups. The recurrence rate was 21%. Genetic analysis revealed NF2 one copy loss in 90% of the patients, with truncating NF2 mutations and additional copy number aberrations in grade 2 RIMs. TERT promoter mutation and CDKN2A/B deletion were not identified. Notably, loss of H3K27me3 was identified in 26% of RIMs. H3K27me3 loss was associated with a higher prevalence of grade 2 RIMs (67%) and high recurrence rates (33%).
Conclusion
The study reveals a higher prevalence of high-grade tumors among RIMs with more rapid growth and higher recurrences than SMs. Genetically, RIMs are primarily associated with NF-2 alterations with chromosomal abnormalities in grade 2 tumors, along with a higher proportion of H3K27me3 loss.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail