1.Comparison of Statin With Ezetimibe Combination Therapy Versus Statin Monotherapy for Primary Prevention in Middle-Aged Adults
Jung-Joon CHA ; Soon Jun HONG ; Subin LIM ; Ju Hyeon KIM ; Hyung Joon JOO ; Jae Hyoung PARK ; Cheol Woong YU ; Do-Sun LIM ; Jang Young KIM ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Jeong-Hun SHIN ; Chi Young SHIM ; Jong-Young LEE ; Young-Hyo LIM ; Sung Ha PARK ; Eun Joo CHO ; Hasung KIM ; Jungkuk LEE ; Ki-Chul SUNG ;
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(9):534-544
Background and Objectives:
Lipid lowering therapy is essential to reduce the risk of major cardiovascular events; however, limited evidence exists regarding the use of statin with ezetimibe as primary prevention strategy for middle-aged adults. We aimed to investigate the impact of single pill combination therapy on clinical outcomes in relatively healthy middleaged patients when compared with statin monotherapy.
Methods:
Using the Korean National Health Insurance Service database, a propensity score match analysis was performed for baseline characteristics of 92,156 patients categorized into combination therapy (n=46,078) and statin monotherapy (n=46,078) groups. Primary outcome was composite outcomes, including death, coronary artery disease, and ischemic stroke. And secondary outcome was all-cause death. The mean follow-up duration was 2.9±0.3 years.
Results:
The 3-year composite outcomes of all-cause death, coronary artery disease, and ischemic stroke demonstrated no significant difference between the 2 groups (10.3% vs.10.1%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.022; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.980–1.064; p=0.309).Meanwhile, the 3-year all-cause death rate was lower in the combination therapy group than in the statin monotherapy group (0.2% vs. 0.4%; p<0.001), with a significant HR of 0.595 (95% CI, 0.460–0.769; p<0.001). Single pill combination therapy exhibited consistently lower mortality rates across various subgroups.
Conclusions
Compared to the statin monotherapy, the combination therapy for primary prevention showed no difference in composite outcomes but may reduce mortality risk in relatively healthy middle-aged patients. However, since the study was observational, further randomized clinical trials are needed to confirm these findings.
2.Comparison of Statin With Ezetimibe Combination Therapy Versus Statin Monotherapy for Primary Prevention in Middle-Aged Adults
Jung-Joon CHA ; Soon Jun HONG ; Subin LIM ; Ju Hyeon KIM ; Hyung Joon JOO ; Jae Hyoung PARK ; Cheol Woong YU ; Do-Sun LIM ; Jang Young KIM ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Jeong-Hun SHIN ; Chi Young SHIM ; Jong-Young LEE ; Young-Hyo LIM ; Sung Ha PARK ; Eun Joo CHO ; Hasung KIM ; Jungkuk LEE ; Ki-Chul SUNG ;
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(9):534-544
Background and Objectives:
Lipid lowering therapy is essential to reduce the risk of major cardiovascular events; however, limited evidence exists regarding the use of statin with ezetimibe as primary prevention strategy for middle-aged adults. We aimed to investigate the impact of single pill combination therapy on clinical outcomes in relatively healthy middleaged patients when compared with statin monotherapy.
Methods:
Using the Korean National Health Insurance Service database, a propensity score match analysis was performed for baseline characteristics of 92,156 patients categorized into combination therapy (n=46,078) and statin monotherapy (n=46,078) groups. Primary outcome was composite outcomes, including death, coronary artery disease, and ischemic stroke. And secondary outcome was all-cause death. The mean follow-up duration was 2.9±0.3 years.
Results:
The 3-year composite outcomes of all-cause death, coronary artery disease, and ischemic stroke demonstrated no significant difference between the 2 groups (10.3% vs.10.1%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.022; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.980–1.064; p=0.309).Meanwhile, the 3-year all-cause death rate was lower in the combination therapy group than in the statin monotherapy group (0.2% vs. 0.4%; p<0.001), with a significant HR of 0.595 (95% CI, 0.460–0.769; p<0.001). Single pill combination therapy exhibited consistently lower mortality rates across various subgroups.
Conclusions
Compared to the statin monotherapy, the combination therapy for primary prevention showed no difference in composite outcomes but may reduce mortality risk in relatively healthy middle-aged patients. However, since the study was observational, further randomized clinical trials are needed to confirm these findings.
3.Comparison of Statin With Ezetimibe Combination Therapy Versus Statin Monotherapy for Primary Prevention in Middle-Aged Adults
Jung-Joon CHA ; Soon Jun HONG ; Subin LIM ; Ju Hyeon KIM ; Hyung Joon JOO ; Jae Hyoung PARK ; Cheol Woong YU ; Do-Sun LIM ; Jang Young KIM ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Jeong-Hun SHIN ; Chi Young SHIM ; Jong-Young LEE ; Young-Hyo LIM ; Sung Ha PARK ; Eun Joo CHO ; Hasung KIM ; Jungkuk LEE ; Ki-Chul SUNG ;
Korean Circulation Journal 2024;54(9):534-544
Background and Objectives:
Lipid lowering therapy is essential to reduce the risk of major cardiovascular events; however, limited evidence exists regarding the use of statin with ezetimibe as primary prevention strategy for middle-aged adults. We aimed to investigate the impact of single pill combination therapy on clinical outcomes in relatively healthy middleaged patients when compared with statin monotherapy.
Methods:
Using the Korean National Health Insurance Service database, a propensity score match analysis was performed for baseline characteristics of 92,156 patients categorized into combination therapy (n=46,078) and statin monotherapy (n=46,078) groups. Primary outcome was composite outcomes, including death, coronary artery disease, and ischemic stroke. And secondary outcome was all-cause death. The mean follow-up duration was 2.9±0.3 years.
Results:
The 3-year composite outcomes of all-cause death, coronary artery disease, and ischemic stroke demonstrated no significant difference between the 2 groups (10.3% vs.10.1%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.022; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.980–1.064; p=0.309).Meanwhile, the 3-year all-cause death rate was lower in the combination therapy group than in the statin monotherapy group (0.2% vs. 0.4%; p<0.001), with a significant HR of 0.595 (95% CI, 0.460–0.769; p<0.001). Single pill combination therapy exhibited consistently lower mortality rates across various subgroups.
Conclusions
Compared to the statin monotherapy, the combination therapy for primary prevention showed no difference in composite outcomes but may reduce mortality risk in relatively healthy middle-aged patients. However, since the study was observational, further randomized clinical trials are needed to confirm these findings.
4.Therapeutic Outcomes and Electrophysiological Biomarkers in Anti-Myelin-Associated Glycoprotein Neuropathy:A Multicenter Cohort Study in South Korea
Young Gi MIN ; Hee-Jo HAN ; Ha Young SHIN ; Jong-Gyu BAEK ; Jun-Soon KIM ; Kyung-Seok PARK ; Seol-Hee BAEK ; Ilhan YOO ; So-Young HUH ; Young Nam KWON ; Seok-Jin CHOI ; Sung-Min KIM ; Yoon-Ho HONG ; Jung-Joon SUNG
Journal of Clinical Neurology 2024;20(1):50-58
Background:
and Purpose Unlike other immune-mediated neuropathies, anti-myelin-associated glycoprotein (MAG) neuropathy is often refractory to immunotherapy. It is necessary to compare the relative efficacies of various immunotherapies and develop objective biomarkers in order to optimize its clinical management.
Methods:
This study recruited 91 patients with high anti-MAG antibody titers from 7 tertiary hospitals in South Korea. We analyzed the baseline characteristics, therapeutic outcomes, and nerve conduction study (NCS) findings of 68 patients and excluded 23 false positive cases.
Results:
The rate of positive responses to treatment was highest using zanubrutinib (50%) and rituximab (36.4%), followed by corticosteroids (16.7%), immunosuppressants (9.5%), intravenous immunoglobulin (5%), and plasma exchange (0%). Disability and weakness were significantly associated with multiple NCS parameters at the time of diagnosis, especially distal compound muscle action potential (CMAP) amplitudes. Moreover, the longitudinal trajectory of the average CMAP amplitudes paralleled the clinical courses, with a 16.2 percentile decrease as an optimal cutoff for predicting a clinical exacerbation (area under the receiver operating characteristic curve=0.792).
Conclusions
Our study supports the use of NCS as an objective marker for estimating disease burden and tracking clinical changes in patients with anti-MAG neuropathy. We have described the beneficial effects of rituximab and a new drug, zanubrutinib, compared with conventional immunotherapies.
5.Real-World Eligibility and Cost-Effectiveness Analysis of Empagliflozin for Heart Failure in Korea
Eui-Soon KIM ; Sun-Kyeong PARK ; Jong-Chan YOUN ; Hye Sun LEE ; Hae-Young LEE ; Hyun-Jai CHO ; Jin-Oh CHOI ; Eun-Seok JEON ; Sang Eun LEE ; Min-Seok KIM ; Jae-Joong KIM ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Myeong-Chan CHO ; Shung Chull CHAE ; Seok-Min KANG ; Jin Joo PARK ; Dong-Ju CHOI ; Byung-Su YOO ; Jae Yeong CHO ; Kye Hun KIM ; Byung-Hee OH ; Barry GREENBERG ; Sang Hong BAEK
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2024;39(1):e8-
Background:
The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and European Medicines Agency (EMA) approved empagliflozin for reducing cardiovascular mortality and heart failure (HF) hospitalization in patients with both HF with reduced ejection fraction (HFrEF) and HF with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF). However, limited data are available on the generalizability of empagliflozin to clinical practice. Therefore, we evaluated real-world eligibility and potential cost-effectiveness based on a nationwide prospective HF registry.
Methods:
A total of 3,108 HFrEF and 2,070 HFpEF patients from the Korean Acute Heart Failure (KorAHF) registry were analyzed. Eligibility was estimated by inclusion and exclusion criteria of EMPagliflozin outcomE tRial in Patients With chrOnic heaRt Failure With Reduced Ejection Fraction (EMPEROR-Reduced) and EMPagliflozin outcomE tRial in Patients With chrOnic heaRt Failure With Preserved Ejection Fraction (EMPEROR-Preserved) trials and by FDA & EMA label criteria. The cost-utility analysis was done using a Markov model to project the lifetime medical cost and quality-adjusted life year (QALY).
Results:
Among the KorAHF patients, 91.4% met FDA & EMA label criteria, while 44.7% met the clinical trial criteria. The incremental cost-effectiveness ratio of empagliflozin was calculated at US$6,764 per QALY in the overall population, which is far below a threshold of US$18,182 per QALY. The cost-effectiveness benefit was more evident in patients with HFrEF (US$5,012 per QALY) than HFpEF (US$8,971 per QALY).
Conclusion
There is a large discrepancy in real-world eligibility for empagliflozin between FDA & EMA labels and clinical trial criteria. Empagliflozin is cost-effective in HF patients regardless of ejection fraction in South Korea health care setting. The efficacy and safety of empagliflozin in real-world HF patients should be further investigated for a broader range of clinical applications.
6.Sex Differences in Chronic Cough Epidemiology: The Korean Cough Study Group
Jiyeon KANG ; Woo Jung SEO ; Jieun KANG ; Jung Gon KIM ; Sung Jun CHUNG ; Hyung Koo KANG ; Sung-Soon LEE ; Tai Joon AN ; Hyonsoo JOO ; Hyun LEE ; Youlim KIM ; Ina JEONG ; Jinkyeong PARK ; Sung-Kyoung KIM ; Jong-Wook SHIN ; Chin Kook RHEE ; Yee Hyung KIM ; Kyung Hoon MIN ; Ji-Yong MOON ; Deog Kyeom KIM ; Seung Hun JANG ; Kwang Ha YOO ; Jin Woo KIM ; Hyoung Kyu YOON ; Hyeon-Kyoung KOO
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2024;39(38):e273-
Background:
Chronic cough is a common symptom encountered by healthcare practitioners.The global prevalence of chronic cough is 9.6%, with a female predominance. The aim of our study is to reveal the sex differences in prevalence and severity of chronic cough in South Korea, stratified by age and etiology.
Methods:
This study included adult patients with chronic cough who were recruited from 19 respiratory centers in South Korea. Patients completed the cough numeric rating scale (NRS) and COugh Assessment Test (COAT) questionnaire to assess the severity and multidimensional impact of cough.
Results:
Among the 625 patients, 419 (67.0%) were females, with a male-to-female ratio of 1:2.03. The mean age was 49.4 years, and the median duration of cough was 12 weeks. The mean NRS and COAT scores were 5.5 ± 1.8 and 9.5 ± 3.6, respectively. Female patients were older (45.3 ± 15.4 vs. 51.6 ± 15.2, P < 0.001) and more likely to have asthma/cough variant asthma (CVA) (26.7% vs. 40.8%, P = 0.001) than male patients. There was no difference in the duration or severity of cough between sexes, regardless of the cause. The male-tofemale ratio was lower for upper airway cough syndrome (UACS), asthma/CVA, and gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), but not for eosinophilic bronchitis (EB) or unexplained cough. The mean age of female patients was higher in UACS and asthma/CVA, but not in EB, GERD, or unexplained cough. The majority (24.2%) fell within the age category of 50s. The proportion of females with cough increased with age, with a significant rise in the 50s, 60s, and 70–89 age groups. The severity of cough decreased in the 50s, 60s, and 70–89 age groups, with no significant sex differences within the same age group.
Conclusion
The sex disparities in prevalence and severity of cough varied significantly depending on the age category and etiology. Understanding the specific sex-based difference could enhance comprehension of cough-related pathophysiology and treatment strategies.
7.Contemporary Statistics of Acute Ischemic Stroke and Transient Ischemic Attack in 2021: Insights From the CRCS-K-NIH Registry
Do Yeon KIM ; Tai Hwan PARK ; Yong-Jin CHO ; Jong-Moo PARK ; Kyungbok LEE ; Minwoo LEE ; Juneyoung LEE ; Sang Yoon BAE ; Da Young HONG ; Hannah JUNG ; Eunvin KO ; Hyung Seok GUK ; Beom Joon KIM ; Jun Yup KIM ; Jihoon KANG ; Moon-Ku HAN ; Sang-Soon PARK ; Keun-Sik HONG ; Hong-Kyun PARK ; Jeong-Yoon LEE ; Byung-Chul LEE ; Kyung-Ho YU ; Mi Sun OH ; Dong-Eog KIM ; Dong-Seok GWAK ; Soo Joo LEE ; Jae Guk KIM ; Jun LEE ; Doo Hyuk KWON ; Jae-Kwan CHA ; Dae-Hyun KIM ; Joon-Tae KIM ; Kang-Ho CHOI ; Hyunsoo KIM ; Jay Chol CHOI ; Joong-Goo KIM ; Chul-Hoo KANG ; Sung-il SOHN ; Jeong-Ho HONG ; Hyungjong PARK ; Sang-Hwa LEE ; Chulho KIM ; Dong-Ick SHIN ; Kyu Sun YUM ; Kyusik KANG ; Kwang-Yeol PARK ; Hae-Bong JEONG ; Chan-Young PARK ; Keon-Joo LEE ; Jee Hyun KWON ; Wook-Joo KIM ; Ji Sung LEE ; Hee-Joon BAE ;
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2024;39(34):e278-
This report presents the latest statistics on the stroke population in South Korea, sourced from the Clinical Research Collaborations for Stroke in Korea-National Institute for Health (CRCS-K-NIH), a comprehensive, nationwide, multicenter stroke registry. The Korean cohort, unlike western populations, shows a male-to-female ratio of 1.5, attributed to lower risk factors in Korean women. The average ages for men and women are 67 and 73 years, respectively.Hypertension is the most common risk factor (67%), consistent with global trends, but there is a higher prevalence of diabetes (35%) and smoking (21%). The prevalence of atrial fibrillation (19%) is lower than in western populations, suggesting effective prevention strategies in the general population. A high incidence of large artery atherosclerosis (38%) is observed, likely due to prevalent intracranial arterial disease in East Asians and advanced imaging techniques.There has been a decrease in intravenous thrombolysis rates, from 12% in 2017–2019 to 10% in 2021, with no improvements in door-to-needle and door-to-puncture times, worsened by the coronavirus disease 2019 pandemic. While the use of aspirin plus clopidogrel for noncardioembolic stroke and direct oral anticoagulants for atrial fibrillation is well-established, the application of direct oral anticoagulants for non-atrial fibrillation cardioembolic strokes in the acute phase requires further research. The incidence of early neurological deterioration (13%) and the cumulative incidence of recurrent stroke at 3 months (3%) align with global figures. Favorable outcomes at 3 months (63%) are comparable internationally, yet the lack of improvement in dependency at 3 months highlights the need for advancements in acute stroke care.
8.Diagnostic Utility of Whole Genome Sequencing After Negative Karyotyping/Chromosomal Microarray in Infants Born With Multiple Congenital Anomalies
Misun YANG ; Jee Ah KIM ; Heui Seung JO ; Jong-Ho PARK ; So Yoon AHN ; Se In SUNG ; Won Soon PARK ; Hye-Won CHO ; Jeong-Min KIM ; Mi-Hyun PARK ; Hyun-Young PARK ; Ja-Hyun JANG ; Yun Sil CHANG
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2024;39(36):e250-
Background:
Achieving a definitive genetic diagnosis of unexplained multiple congenital anomalies (MCAs) in neonatal intensive care units (NICUs) infants is challenging because of the limited diagnostic capabilities of conventional genetic tests. Although the implementation of whole genome sequencing (WGS) has commenced for diagnosing MCAs, due to constraints in resources and faculty, many NICUs continue to utilize chromosomal microarray (CMA) and/or karyotyping as the initial diagnostic approach. We aimed to evaluate the diagnostic efficacy of WGS in infants with MCAs who have received negative results from karyotyping and/or CMA.
Methods:
In this prospective study, we enrolled 80 infants with MCAs who were admitted to a NICU at a single center and had received negative results from CMA and/or karyotyping.The phenotypic characteristics were classified according to the International Classification of Diseases and the Human Phenotype Ontology. We assessed the diagnostic yield of trioWGS in infants with normal chromosomal result and explored the process of diagnosing by analyzing both phenotype and genotype. Also, we compared the phenotype and clinical outcomes between the groups diagnosed with WGS and the undiagnosed group. Results: The diagnostic yield of WGS was 26% (21/80), of which 76% were novel variants.There was a higher diagnostic yield in cases of craniofacial abnormalities, including those of the eye and ear, and a lower diagnostic yield in cases of gastrointestinal and genitourinary abnormalities. In addition, higher rates of rehabilitation therapy and gastrostomy were observed in WGS-diagnosed infants than in undiagnosed infants.
Conclusion
This prospective cohort study assessed the usefulness of trio-WGS following chromosomal analysis for diagnosing MCAs in the NICU and revealed improvements in the diagnostic yield and clinical utility of WGS.
9.Korean National Healthcare-associated Infections SurveillanceSystem for Hand Hygiene Report: Data Summary from July 2019to December 2022
Sung Ran KIM ; Kyung-Sook CHA ; Oh Mee KWEON ; Mi Na KIM ; Og Son KIM ; Ji-Hee KIM ; Soyeon PARK ; Myoung Jin SHIN ; Eun-Sung YOU ; Sung Eun LEE ; Sun Ju JUNG ; Jongsuk JEOUNG ; In-Soon CHOI ; Jong Rim CHOI ; Ji-Youn CHOI ; Si-Hyeon HAN ; Hae Kyung HONG
Korean Journal of healthcare-associated Infection Control and Prevention 2024;29(1):40-47
Background:
Hand hygiene is considered the simplest and most cost-effective method of infection prevention. Regular observation and feedback on hand hygiene compliance are key strategies for its enhancement. This study evaluated the effectiveness of hand hygiene surveillance, including direct observation and feedback, by comprehensively analyzing the reported hand hygiene compliance within the Korean National Healthcare-Associated Infections Surveillance System from 2019 to 2022.
Methods:
Participating medical institutions included general hospitals and hospitals with infection control departments that consented to participate. Hand hygiene surveillance was conducted using direct observation. Collected data, including healthcare workers, clinical areas, hand hygiene moments, and hand hygiene compliance, were recorded to calculate hand hygiene compliance rates. Additionally, the volume of alcohol-based hand sanitizers used per patient per day was investigated as an indirect indicator of hand hygiene compliance. The study was conducted from July 2019 to December 2022.
Results:
Hand hygiene compliance increased from 87.2% in Q3 2019 to 89.9% in 2022. Nurses and medical technologists showed the highest compliance rates, whereas doctors showed the lowest compliance rates. Intensive care units excelled in compliance, whereas emergency de partments lagged. Compliance was highest after patient contact and lowest when the patient’s surroundings were touched. Larger hospitals consumed more alcohol-based hand sanitizers than smaller hospitals did.
Conclusion
This study confirmed an improvement in hand hygiene compliance through sustained surveillance, indicating its contribution not only to preventing infection transfer within healthcare facilities but also to fostering a culture of hand hygiene in the country.
10.Interpretation of Complete Tumor Response on MRI Following Chemoradiotherapy of Rectal Cancer:Inter-Reader Agreement and Associated Factors in Multi-Center Clinical Practice
Hae Young KIM ; Seung Hyun CHO ; Jong Keon JANG ; Bohyun KIM ; Chul-min LEE ; Joon Seok LIM ; Sung Kyoung MOON ; Soon Nam OH ; Nieun SEO ; Seong Ho PARK
Korean Journal of Radiology 2024;25(4):351-362
Objective:
To measure inter-reader agreement and identify associated factors in interpreting complete response (CR) on magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) following chemoradiotherapy (CRT) for rectal cancer.
Materials and Methods:
This retrospective study involved 10 readers from seven hospitals with experience of 80–10210 cases, and 149 patients who underwent surgery after CRT for rectal cancer. Using MRI-based tumor regression grading (mrTRG) and methods employed in daily practice, the readers independently assessed mrTRG, CR on T2-weighted images (T2WI) denoted as mrCR T2W, and CR on all images including diffusion-weighted images (DWI) denoted as mrCRoverall. The readers described their interpretation patterns and how they utilized DWI. Inter-reader agreement was measured using multi-rater kappa, and associated factors were analyzed using multivariable regression. Correlation between sensitivity and specificity of each reader was analyzed using Spearman coefficient.
Results:
The mrCR T2W and mrCRoverall rates varied widely among the readers, ranging 18.8%–40.3% and 18.1%–34.9%, respectively. Nine readers used DWI as a supplement sequence, which modified interpretations on T2WI in 2.7% of cases (36/1341 [149 patients x 9 readers]) and mostly (33/36) changed mrCR T2W to non-mrCRoverall. The kappa values for mrTRG, mrCR T2W, and mrCRoverall were 0.56 (95% confidence interval: 0.49, 0.62), 0.55 (0.52, 0.57), and 0.54 (0.51, 0.57), respectively.No use of rectal gel, larger initial tumor size, and higher initial cT stage exhibited significant association with a higher interreader agreement for assessing mrCRoverall (P ≤ 0.042). Strong negative correlations were observed between the sensitivity and specificity of individual readers (coefficient, -0.718 to -0.963; P ≤ 0.019).
Conclusion
Inter-reader agreement was moderate for assessing CR on post-CRT MRI. Readers’ varying standards on MRI interpretation (i.e., threshold effect), along with the use of rectal gel, initial tumor size, and initial cT stage, were significant factors associated with inter-reader agreement.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail