1.Significance of respiratory event duration in evaluating nocturnal hypoxemia and disease severity in adults with obstructive sleep apnea
Yiming WANG ; Chengcheng LIU ; Wenbin GUO ; Lin SUN ; Jinping ZENG ; Zhuqi CHEN ; Huijun YUE ; Wenbin LEI
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(8):868-874
Objective:To analyze the correlation between respiratory event duration and nocturnal oxygen saturation (SpO 2) in adults with obstructive sleep apnea (OSA), and to explore its significance in assessing nocturnal hypoxemia and OSA severity. Methods:A prospective study was conducted on adult OSA patients diagnosed via overnight standard polysomnography (PSG) at the Department of Otolaryngology, First Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University from June 2019 to December 2023. Data collected included demographic information, PSG reports, scale scores, and comorbidities. Patients were first stratified by apnea-hypopnea index (AHI) severity. Relationships between respiratory event duration parameters,including total apnea-hypopnea time (TAHT), percentage of total sleep time with apnea-hypopnea (AHT%), total apnea time (TAT), total hypopnea time (THT), and mean apnea-hypopnea time (MAHT), and nocturnal SpO? parameters, including average SpO? (aSpO?), minimal SpO? (mSpO?), mean oxygen desaturation (MOD), and percentage of total sleep time with SpO?<90% (CT90), were analyzed. Patients were then divided into two groups based on the median MAHT (27.6 s) for SpO? comparison. Finally, severe OSA patients were further subclassified using an AHI inflection point (50 events/h) identified via scatter plot analysis to compare nocturnal SpO?. Statistical analysis was performed using SPSS 27.0.Results:Among the 250 study subjects, there were 201 males and 49 females, with ages ranging from 18 to 76 years (mean age: 41.6 ± 11.9 years).TAHT, AHT%, and TAT in OSA patients demonstrated significant negative correlations with aSpO?( r=-0.698, -0.718, -0.646)and mSpO?( r=-0.746, -0.746, -0.748), while showing positive correlations with MOD ( r=0.783, 0.791, 0.823)and CT90 ( r=0.868, 0.866, 0.852), P<0.05. When stratified by MAHT median ( M=27.6 s), the "long-event" subgroup ( n=125) displayed significantly lower mSpO 2 and higher MOD and CT90 compared to the "short-event" subgroup ( n=125), Z=-3.319, 3.288, 2.242; P<0.05. No significant difference in aSpO 2 was observed ( P>0.05). Subgrouping severe OSA patients at AHI=50 events/hour revealed significant differences in aSpO 2, mSpO 2, MOD, and CT90 between groups ( Z=-5.011, -4.787, 5.142, 6.117, P<0.05). Conclusions:TAHT, AHT%, and TAT significantly correlate with nocturnal SpO? parameters in OSA patients and can supplement AHI in assessing OSA severity. MAHT independently reflects nocturnal oxygenation status beyond AHI.
2.Significance of respiratory event duration in evaluating nocturnal hypoxemia and disease severity in adults with obstructive sleep apnea
Yiming WANG ; Chengcheng LIU ; Wenbin GUO ; Lin SUN ; Jinping ZENG ; Zhuqi CHEN ; Huijun YUE ; Wenbin LEI
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(8):868-874
Objective:To analyze the correlation between respiratory event duration and nocturnal oxygen saturation (SpO 2) in adults with obstructive sleep apnea (OSA), and to explore its significance in assessing nocturnal hypoxemia and OSA severity. Methods:A prospective study was conducted on adult OSA patients diagnosed via overnight standard polysomnography (PSG) at the Department of Otolaryngology, First Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University from June 2019 to December 2023. Data collected included demographic information, PSG reports, scale scores, and comorbidities. Patients were first stratified by apnea-hypopnea index (AHI) severity. Relationships between respiratory event duration parameters,including total apnea-hypopnea time (TAHT), percentage of total sleep time with apnea-hypopnea (AHT%), total apnea time (TAT), total hypopnea time (THT), and mean apnea-hypopnea time (MAHT), and nocturnal SpO? parameters, including average SpO? (aSpO?), minimal SpO? (mSpO?), mean oxygen desaturation (MOD), and percentage of total sleep time with SpO?<90% (CT90), were analyzed. Patients were then divided into two groups based on the median MAHT (27.6 s) for SpO? comparison. Finally, severe OSA patients were further subclassified using an AHI inflection point (50 events/h) identified via scatter plot analysis to compare nocturnal SpO?. Statistical analysis was performed using SPSS 27.0.Results:Among the 250 study subjects, there were 201 males and 49 females, with ages ranging from 18 to 76 years (mean age: 41.6 ± 11.9 years).TAHT, AHT%, and TAT in OSA patients demonstrated significant negative correlations with aSpO?( r=-0.698, -0.718, -0.646)and mSpO?( r=-0.746, -0.746, -0.748), while showing positive correlations with MOD ( r=0.783, 0.791, 0.823)and CT90 ( r=0.868, 0.866, 0.852), P<0.05. When stratified by MAHT median ( M=27.6 s), the "long-event" subgroup ( n=125) displayed significantly lower mSpO 2 and higher MOD and CT90 compared to the "short-event" subgroup ( n=125), Z=-3.319, 3.288, 2.242; P<0.05. No significant difference in aSpO 2 was observed ( P>0.05). Subgrouping severe OSA patients at AHI=50 events/hour revealed significant differences in aSpO 2, mSpO 2, MOD, and CT90 between groups ( Z=-5.011, -4.787, 5.142, 6.117, P<0.05). Conclusions:TAHT, AHT%, and TAT significantly correlate with nocturnal SpO? parameters in OSA patients and can supplement AHI in assessing OSA severity. MAHT independently reflects nocturnal oxygenation status beyond AHI.
3.Predictive value of pre-treatment prognostic nutritional index and nutrition-related indicators on the prognosis of patients with brain glioma
Xiaoling ZENG ; Yang LIU ; Fang FANG ; Jinping TONG ; Zhimin WANG ; Rui ZHANG
Journal of Clinical Medicine in Practice 2024;28(13):19-23
Objective To investigate the predictive value of pre-treatment prognostic nutritional index (PNI) and nutrition-related indicators on the prognosis of patients with brain glioma. Methods The clinical data of 210 patients with brain glioma admitted to two hospitals in Yibin City from January 2015 to December 2020 were retrospectively collected, with the follow-up deadline on December 30, 2022. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was plotted to calculate the area under the curve (AUC) and the optimal cut-off value of each indicator for predicting patients′prognosis. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to plot the survival curve, and the influencing factors of prognosis of patients were explored through Log-rank test and multivariate Cox regression analysis. Results The average overall survival time of 210 patients was 21.8 months, and 140 patients (66.7%) died during the follow-up period, with a 1-year survival rate of 54.6%. ROC curve analysis results showed that the AUCs of albumin, prealbumin, lymphocytes, PNI, and body mass index for predicting the prognosis of patients with brain glioma were 0.856, 0.689, 0.833, 0.927, and 0.647, with the optimal cut-off values of 36.0 g/L, 205.0 mg/L, 1.85×109/L, 46.5, and 21.0 kg/m2, respectively. The results of multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that PNI, albumin, and World Health Organization (WHO) grading were all influencing factors for the prognosis of patients with brain glioma (
4.Cost-effectiveness analysis of different screening modes for thalassemia in Hunan Province
Hui XI ; Qin LIU ; Donghua XIE ; Xu ZHOU ; Wanglan TANG ; Deguo TANG ; Chunyan ZENG ; Qiong WANG ; Xinghui NIE ; Jinping PENG ; Xiaoya GAO ; Hongliang WU ; Haoqing ZHANG ; Li QIU ; Zonghui FENG ; Shuyuan WANG ; Shuxiang ZHOU ; Jun HE ; Shihao ZHOU ; Faqun ZHOU ; Junqing ZHENG ; Hua WANG ; Junqun FANG ; Changbiao LIANG
Chinese Journal of Perinatal Medicine 2023;26(6):468-475
Objective:To analyze the costs and effectiveness of five common screening modes and genetic screening for thalassemia in China in order to find the optimal way and provide evidence for the implementation of thalassemia prevention and control projects in Hunan Province.Methods:From June 2020 to April 2021, 12 971 couples from 14 cities and autonomous prefectures in Hunan Province were selected as the study population. The diagnosis of thalassemia was based on the results of genetic testing. Results of routine blood test and hemoglobin electrophoresis were collected and analyzed. The efficacy of five screening modes, at the cut-off value of <80 fl or 82 fl for the mean corpuscular volume (MCV), was analyzed by positive predictive value, negative predictive value, Jorden index and cost-effectiveness ratio. Sensitivity analysis was used to assess the feasibility of genetic screening at different costs after fixing the costs of routine blood and hemoglobin electrophoresis. The five thalassemia screening models are as follows: Mode 1: The woman had a blood routine test first. If the result was positive, the spouse required a blood routine test. If both results were positive, a thalassemia gene test should be offered to the couple. Mode 2: Both husband and wife were screened by blood routine and hemoglobin electrophoresis. If one or both of them were positive, both would be tested for thalassemia gene. Mode 3: The couple received blood routine tests initially. If either was positive, both should receive hemoglobin electrophoresis testing. If either was positive, both parties will conduct thalassemia gene testing. Mode 4: The woman was screened by blood routine and hemoglobin electrophoresis. If any one of them was positive, the woman would be tested for thalassemia gene. If the gene test result was positive, the spouse should receive thalassemia gene. Mode 5: Both spouses conducted a blood routine test. If either was positive, both would conduct hemoglobin electrophoresis test. If both were positive, both spouses should receive thalassemia gene testing. Gene testing mode: The woman would be tested for thalassemia, and her spouse would have thalassemia test too if her result was positive.Results:When using MCV<80 fl as the cut-off for diagnosing thalassemia, the Youden indices of the five prenatal screening modes in Hunan Province were 0.551, 0.639, 0.898, 0.555 and 0.356, while when using MCV<82 fl as the cut-off, the Youden indices were 0.549, 0.629, 0.851, 0.548 and 0.356. When the MCV cut-off value was <80 fl, the missed diagnosis rates of the five screening modes were 44.44%, 0.00, 0.00, 18.52% and 62.96%, and the cost-effectiveness ratios were 21 709, 250 939, 76 870, 138 463 and 92 860 yuan (RMB)/couple, respectively. When the price of genetic testing was lower than 55 yuan (RMB), the cost-effectiveness ratio of genetic screening was lower than that of Mode 3.Conclusions:MCV<80 fl can be considered as the positive criteria in blood routine screening for thalassemia in Hunan Province, and the cost-effectiveness ratio of Mode 3 (the couple received blood routine tests initially. If either was positive, both should receive hemoglobin electrophoresis testing. If either was positive, both parties will conduct thalassemia gene testing) is the best. Genetic screening has certain advantages with the decreasing price.
5.Risk Factors and Pregnancy Outcome in Women with a History of Cesarean Section Complicated by Placenta Accreta
Yingyu LIANG ; Lizi ZHANG ; Shilei BI ; Jingsi CHEN ; Shanshan ZENG ; Lijun HUANG ; Yulian LI ; Minshan HUANG ; Hu TAN ; Jinping JIA ; Suiwen WEN ; Zhijian WANG ; Yinli CAO ; Shaoshuai WANG ; Xiaoyan XU ; Ling FENG ; Xianlan ZHAO ; Yangyu ZHAO ; Qiying ZHU ; Hongbo QI ; Lanzhen ZHANG ; Hongtian LI ; Lili DU ; Dunjin CHEN
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 2022;04(3):179-185
Objective::To explore the risk factors and pregnancy outcomes in women with a history of cesarean section complicated by placenta accreta (PA).Methods::This case-control study included clinical data from singleton mothers with a history of cesarean section in 11 public tertiary hospitals in seven provinces of China between January 2017 and December 2017. According to the intraoperative findings after delivery, the study population was divided into PA and non-PA groups. We compared the pregnancy outcomes between the two groups, used multivariate logistic regression to analyze the risk factors for placental accreta.Results::For this study we included 11,074 pregnant women with a history of cesarean section; and of these, 869 cases were in the PA group and 10,205 cases were in the non-PA group. Compared with the non-PA group, the probability of postpartum hemorrhage (236/10,205, 2.31% vs. 283/869, 32.57%), severe postpartum hemorrhage (89/10,205, 0.87% vs. 186/869, 21.75%), diffuse intravascular coagulation (3/10,205, 0.03% vs. 4/869, 0.46%), puerperal infection (33/10,205, 0.32% vs. 12/869, 1.38%), intraoperative bladder injury (1/10,205, 0.01% vs. 16/869, 1.84%), hysterectomy (130/10,205, 1.27% vs. 59/869, 6.79%), and blood transfusion (328/10,205,3.21 % vs. 231/869,26.58%) was significantly increased in the PA group ( P < 0.05). At the same time, the neonatal birth weight (3250.00 (2950.00-3520.00) g vs. 2920.00 (2530.00-3250.00) g), the probability of neonatal comorbidities (245/10,205, 2.40% vs. 61/869, 7.02%), and the rate of neonatal intensive care unit admission (817/10,205, 8.01% vs. 210/869, 24.17%) also increased significantly ( P < 0.05). Weight (odds ratio ( OR)= 1.03, 95% confidence interval ( CI): 1.01-1.05)), parity ( OR= 1.18, 95% CI: 1.03-1.34), number of miscarriages ( OR= 1.31, 95% CI: 1.17-1.47), number of previous cesarean sections ( OR= 2.57, 95% CI: 2.02-3.26), history of premature rupture of membrane ( OR= 1.61, 95% CI: 1.32-1.96), previous cesarean-section transverse incisions ( OR= 1.38, 95% CI: 1.12-1.69), history of placenta previa ( OR= 2.44,95% CI: 1.50-3.96), and the combination of prenatal hemorrhage ( OR= 9.95,95% CI: 8.42-11.75) and placenta previa ( OR= 91.74, 95% CI: 74.11-113.56) were all independent risk factors for PA. Conclusion::There was an increased risk of adverse outcomes in pregnancies complicated by PA in women with a history of cesarean section, and this required close clinical attention. Weight before pregnancy, parity, number of miscarriages, number of previous cesarean sections, history of premature rupture of membranes, past transverse incisions in cesarean sections, a history of placenta previa, prenatal hemorrhage, and placenta previa were independent risk factors for pregnancies complicated with PA in women with a history of cesarean section. These independent risk factors showed a high value in predicting the risk for placentab accreta in pregnancies of women with a history of cesarean section.
6.Risk Factors and Pregnancy Outcome in Women with a History of Cesarean Section Complicated by Placenta Accreta
Yingyu LIANG ; Lizi ZHANG ; Shilei BI ; Jingsi CHEN ; Shanshan ZENG ; Lijun HUANG ; Yulian LI ; Minshan HUANG ; Hu TAN ; Jinping JIA ; Suiwen WEN ; Zhijian WANG ; Yinli CAO ; Shaoshuai WANG ; Xiaoyan XU ; Ling FENG ; Xianlan ZHAO ; Yangyu ZHAO ; Qiying ZHU ; Hongbo QI ; Lanzhen ZHANG ; Hongtian LI ; Lili DU ; Dunjin CHEN
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 2022;04(3):179-185
Objective::To explore the risk factors and pregnancy outcomes in women with a history of cesarean section complicated by placenta accreta (PA).Methods::This case-control study included clinical data from singleton mothers with a history of cesarean section in 11 public tertiary hospitals in seven provinces of China between January 2017 and December 2017. According to the intraoperative findings after delivery, the study population was divided into PA and non-PA groups. We compared the pregnancy outcomes between the two groups, used multivariate logistic regression to analyze the risk factors for placental accreta.Results::For this study we included 11,074 pregnant women with a history of cesarean section; and of these, 869 cases were in the PA group and 10,205 cases were in the non-PA group. Compared with the non-PA group, the probability of postpartum hemorrhage (236/10,205, 2.31% vs. 283/869, 32.57%), severe postpartum hemorrhage (89/10,205, 0.87% vs. 186/869, 21.75%), diffuse intravascular coagulation (3/10,205, 0.03% vs. 4/869, 0.46%), puerperal infection (33/10,205, 0.32% vs. 12/869, 1.38%), intraoperative bladder injury (1/10,205, 0.01% vs. 16/869, 1.84%), hysterectomy (130/10,205, 1.27% vs. 59/869, 6.79%), and blood transfusion (328/10,205,3.21 % vs. 231/869,26.58%) was significantly increased in the PA group ( P < 0.05). At the same time, the neonatal birth weight (3250.00 (2950.00-3520.00) g vs. 2920.00 (2530.00-3250.00) g), the probability of neonatal comorbidities (245/10,205, 2.40% vs. 61/869, 7.02%), and the rate of neonatal intensive care unit admission (817/10,205, 8.01% vs. 210/869, 24.17%) also increased significantly ( P < 0.05). Weight (odds ratio ( OR)= 1.03, 95% confidence interval ( CI): 1.01-1.05)), parity ( OR= 1.18, 95% CI: 1.03-1.34), number of miscarriages ( OR= 1.31, 95% CI: 1.17-1.47), number of previous cesarean sections ( OR= 2.57, 95% CI: 2.02-3.26), history of premature rupture of membrane ( OR= 1.61, 95% CI: 1.32-1.96), previous cesarean-section transverse incisions ( OR= 1.38, 95% CI: 1.12-1.69), history of placenta previa ( OR= 2.44,95% CI: 1.50-3.96), and the combination of prenatal hemorrhage ( OR= 9.95,95% CI: 8.42-11.75) and placenta previa ( OR= 91.74, 95% CI: 74.11-113.56) were all independent risk factors for PA. Conclusion::There was an increased risk of adverse outcomes in pregnancies complicated by PA in women with a history of cesarean section, and this required close clinical attention. Weight before pregnancy, parity, number of miscarriages, number of previous cesarean sections, history of premature rupture of membranes, past transverse incisions in cesarean sections, a history of placenta previa, prenatal hemorrhage, and placenta previa were independent risk factors for pregnancies complicated with PA in women with a history of cesarean section. These independent risk factors showed a high value in predicting the risk for placentab accreta in pregnancies of women with a history of cesarean section.
7.Lowering the incidence of complications of portal vein through vascular graft interposition during pediatric transplantation
Xiaojie CHEN ; Zhijun ZHU ; Liying SUN ; Haiming ZHANG ; Lin WEI ; Wei QU ; Zhigui ZENG ; Ying LIU ; Jinping ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Organ Transplantation 2021;42(10):587-592
Objective:To explore the feasibility of using vascular graft interposition for lowering the complications of portal vein during pediatric liver transplantation.Methods:From June 1, 2013 to May 31, 2018, clinical data were collected for 297 children undergoing liver transplantation, including basic demographics, general preoperative status, preoperative tests, imaging findings, graft related profiles, surgical procedures and postoperative follow-ups, etc. Then the authors analyzed the effect of using interposition vessels upon lowering postoperative complications of portal vein reconstruction.Results:With a median age of 12 months, there were 153 boys (51.5%) and 144 girls (48.5%). The primary disease was mostly biliary atresia ( n=222, 74.7%). The median diameter of portal vein was 5 mm. There were 19 cases (6.4%) using vascular interposition. Among 20 cases of portal vein complications, there were portal vein stenosis ( n=17, 5.7%) and portal vein thrombosis ( n=3, 1.0%). After univariate analysis, binary Logistic regression analysis revealed that diameter of recipient's portal vein was an independent risk factor for the occurrence of portal vein complications after liver transplantation. Statistical analysis of children with portal vein diameter <4 mm ( n=90) was carried on and the results showed that there was no inter-group statistical difference ( χ2=3.061, P=0.080)on the occurrence of portal vein complications. Conclusions:Diameter of portal vein is an important factor affecting the strategic choice of portal vein reconstruction during pediatric liver transplantation and an independent risk factor for portal vein complications after liver transplantation. When the diameter of portal vein is ≤4 mm, using interposition vascular anastomosis shows no significant difference with other conventional modes.
8.Imaging dynamic observation of cured COVID-19 patients with imported coronavirus pneumonia
Xiaohu LI ; Haitao WANG ; Juan ZHU ; Xiaohui QIU ; Jinping ZHANG ; Guoquan HUANG ; Xiaosong ZENG ; Kewu HE ; Zongyu XIE ; Qizhong XU ; Bin LIU ; Yongqiang YU
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2020;54(5):435-439
Objective:To explore the imaging changes of lung lesions in patients with imported COVID-19 when reaching the discharge standard.Methods:The clinical and CT imaging data of 60 cured patients with imported COVID-19 and discharged from January to February 2020 in Anhui Province were retrospectively collected. At the initial diagnosis, 5 cases were mild, 53 were ordinary, and 2 were severe. The clinical characteristics of the patients and the characteristics of chest CT images at discharge were analyzed.Results:Fever (57 cases) and cough (55 cases) were the main symptoms in 60 patients. In 5 mild patients, 3 cases were negative in the whole course of CT examination, 2 cases were negative in the first time and abnormal in the second time. The first CT imaging features of 55 patients (53 common type and 2 severe type) were mainly bilateral lung involvement (51 cases), multiple lesions (33 cases), more common under the pleura (40 cases), and ground glass opacities were the most common (55 cases). The features of chest CT in clinical outcomes were that the ground glass shadow in the lung gradually faded and was completely absorbed (19 cases); the scope of ground glass shadow in the lung expanded and progressed to crazy-paving, consolidation shadow, and the lesion gradually absorbed again followed by fibrous cord shadows (27 cases); ground-glass opacities in the lungs quickly progressed to a consolidation and then slowly absorbed. Most of the lesions were accompanied by more residual fibrous cord shadows (4 cases). In 2 severe patients, the lesions in the lungs were larger ground glass, and a large amount of fibrous foci remained after slow absorption.Conclusions:Chest CT plays an important role in the diagnosis and treatment of imported COVID-19, and the degree of lung involvement seen on CT images is in good agreement with clinical outcome.
9. Imaging dynamic observation of COVID-19 patients cured by imported coronavirus pneumonia
Xiaohu LI ; Haitao WANG ; Juan ZHU ; Xiaohui QIU ; Jinping ZHANG ; Guoquan HUANG ; Xiaosong ZENG ; Kewu HE ; Zongyu XIE ; Qizhong XU ; Bin LIU ; Yongqiang YU
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2020;54(0):E012-E012
Objective:
To explore the imaging changes of lung lesions in patients with imported COVID-19 patients when reaching the discharge standard.
Method:
The clinical and CT imaging data of 60 patients with imported COVID-19 cured and discharged from January to February 2020 in Anhui Province were retrospectively collected. The clinical characteristics of the patients and the characteristics of chest CT images at discharge were analyzed.
Results:
Fever (57 cases) and cough (55 cases) were the main symptoms in 60 patients. At the initial diagnosis, 5 cases were mild, 53 were ordinary, and 2 were severe. In 5 light patients, 3 cases were negative in the whole course of CT examination, 2 cases were negative in the first time and abnormal in the second time. . The first CT imaging features of 55 patients (53 common type and 2 severe type)were mainly bilateral lung involvement (51 cases), multiple lesions (33 cases), more common under the pleura (40 cases), and ground glass opacities were the most common. (55 cases). The clinical features of chest CT in clinical outcomes are that the ground glass shadow in the lung gradually fades and was completely absorbed (19 cases); the scope of ground glass shadow in the lung expanded and progressed to crazy-paving, consolidation shadow, and the lesion gradually absorbs again followed by Fibrous cord shadows (27 cases); ground-glass opacities in the lungs quickly progressed to a consolidation and then slowly absorbed . Most of the lesions were accompanied by more residual fibrous cord shadows (4 cases). In 2 severe patients, the lesions in the lungs were larger ground glass, and a big amount of fibrous foci remained after slowly absorption.
Conclusion
Chest CT plays an important role in the diagnosis and treatment of imported COVID-19, and the degree of lung involvement seen on CT images is in good agreement with clinical outcome.
10.Inhibition of Potentilla fruticosa extracts on α-amylase, α-glucosidase and aldose reductase
Meihua LI ; Weiqing WANG ; Yang ZENG ; Fengxia GUO ; Peiying YAN ; Jinping LI
Journal of China Pharmaceutical University 2018;49(4):470-475
This study measured the in vitro inhibitory effects of α-amylase(AM), α-glycosidase(AG)and aldose reductase(AR)extraction from Potentilla fruticosa in three solvents: water extract(WE)and 95% methanol extraction of petroleum ether part(MEP), 95% methanol extraction of ethyl acetate part(MEE)and 95% methanol extraction of water part(MEW)through α-amylase inhibitors(AMI), α-glycosidase inhibitors(AGI)and aldose reductase inhibitors(ARI)activity screening models. In vivo effects of different solvents from Potentilla fruticosa on impaired glucose tolerance of mice were also measured. Among them, WE, MEP and MEE exhibited against AMI activity with IC50 values of 0. 432, 1. 193 and 0. 507 mg/mL, respectively. Three solvents against AGI activity with IC50 values of 0. 164, 0. 768 and 0. 466 mg/mL, respectively. Three solvents against ARI activity with IC50 values of 0. 742, 2. 158 and 1. 098 mg/mL, respectively. The study suggests that Potentilla fruticosa in water extract and 95% methanol extraction of ethyl acetate part demonstrated a stronger inhibitory effect on AM, AG and AR. Meanwhile, Potentilla fruticosa in water extract and 95% methanol extraction of ethyl acetate part can be significantly decreased the postprandial blood glucose in mice.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail