1.Construction of a visual imaging decision model for prognosis of hepatocellular carcinoma interventional therapy based on MRI features
Jinpeng FU ; Nan ZHANG ; Bo PENG ; Gang ZHENG
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(11):1895-1898
Objective To construct a visual imaging decision model for evaluating the prognosis of hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC)patients treated with interventional therapy based on MRI features.Methods A total of 130 HCC patients were selected.All of them underwent MRI examination upon admission,and then the interventional therapy was implemented after clinical evaluation.The patients were followed up for 2 years after the last interventional therapy,and then were divided into poor prognosis group(50 cases)and good prognosis group(80 cases)according to the follow-up results.The risk factors affecting the poor prognosis of HCC patients treated with interventional therapy were screened.A nomogram model was constructed based on the risk factors,and its prediction efficiency was then evaluated.Results The incomplete capsule,unsmooth tumor margin,portal vein tumor thrombus,cirrhosis,apparent diffusion coefficient(ADC)value,red blood cell distribution width within 24 h after admission,and aspartate aminotransferase were significantly different between the poor prognosis group and the good prognosis group(P<0.05),and these indicators were the risk factors affecting the poor prognosis of HCC patients treated with interventional therapy(P<0.05).Based on the above risk factors,a nomogram model of poor prognosis risk for the HCC patients treated with interventional therapy was constructed,and the sensitivity,specificity,and area under the curve(AUC)for predicting poor prognosis of HCC patients treated with interventional therapy were 90.00%,81.80%and 0.899[95%confidence interval(CI)0.827-0.972],respectively.Conclusion The risk nomogram model of poor prognosis of HCC patients treated with interventional therapy based on incomplete capsule,unsmooth tumor margin,portal vein tumor thrombus,cirrhosis,ADC value,red blood cell distribution width,and aspartate aminotransferase has good predictive efficacy.
2.Relationship between membranous urethra length and early continence rate after robotic-assisted radical prostatectomy
Jinpeng SHAO ; Zhoujie YE ; Ziyan AN ; Jian ZHAO ; Haoyu ZOU ; Zongyu FU ; Kun ZHAO ; Xiaoxia CHEN ; Weijun FU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(2):104-109
Objective:To investigate the correlation between membranous urethral length (MUL) and early urinary continence recovery after robot-assisted radical prostatectomy (RARP).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 71 prostate cancer patients who underwent RARP by a single surgeon at the PLA General Hospital between January 2020 and December 2023. Patient characteristics included: age of (65.32±6.04) years, BMI (25.21 ± 2.59) kg/m 2, prostate volume 32.41 (24.75, 44.40) ml, PSA 11.67 (8.22, 22.66) ng/ml. Gleason score [6/7/8/9-10: 15 (21.2%)/29 (40.8%)/16 (22.5%)/11 (15.5%)], Clinical stage [cT 1/cT 2/cT 3: 4 (5.6%)/61 (85.9%)/6 (8.5%)]. Measured MUL using multiparametric prostate MRI, median MUL was 13.25 (10.41-14.99) mm. Neurovascular bundle (NVB) preservation in 13 (18.3%) cases. Patients were grouped based on continence recovery at 1 and 3 months post-catheter removal. Age, BMI, prostate volume, PSA, Gleason score, clinical stage, NVB preservation, pathological stage, catheter indwelling time, and MUL were compared between groups. Multivariate analysis identified independent predictors of continence recovery. Results:All 71 surgeries were successful, pathological stage [pT 2/pT 3-4: 47 (66.2%)/24 (33.8%)], and catheter indwelling time 2.7 (2.0, 3.0) weeks. Follow-up data at 2 months were available for 71 patients, at 1 month, 42 patients achieved continence (continence group) and 29 had incontinence (incontinence group).No significant differences were observed between continence and incontinence groups in age [(64.93±6.48)years vs. (65.79±5.89) years], BMI [(26.26±2.52)kg/m 2 vs. (24.52±2.42) kg/m 2], prostate volume [32.00 (24.12, 41.11)ml vs. 33.00 (25.27, 47.97) ml], PSA [12.55 (8.31, 24.00) ng/ml vs. 11.30 (7.92, 20.65) ng/ml], Gleason score [6/7/8/9-10: 6 (14.2%)/18 (42.9%)/12 (28.6%)/6 (14.3%) vs. 9 (31.0%)/11 (37.9%)/4 (13.8%)/5 (17.3%)], clinical stage [cT 1/cT 2/cT 3: 2 (4.8%)/35 (83.3%)/5 (11.9%) vs. 2 (6.9%)/26 (89.7%)/1 (3.4%)], NVB preservation [7 (16.7%) vs. 6 (20.7%)], pathological stage [pT 2/pT 3-4: 27 (64.3%)/15 (35.7%) vs. 20 (69.0%)/9 (31.0%)], or catheter indwelling time [2.6(2.0, 3.0) weeks vs. 2.9 (2.0, 3.4) weeks]. However, MUL was significantly longer in the continence group [13.77 (11.70, 15.32) mm vs. 10.32 (9.65, 13.57) mm, P<0.01]. Follow-up data at 3 months were available for 69 patients, At 3 months, 61 patients achieved continence (continence group) and 8 remained incontinent (incontinence group). No significant differences were observed in age [(64.89±6.25)years vs. (68.13±4.09) years], BMI [(25.34±2.64)kg/m 2 vs. (24.36±2.49) kg/m 2], prostate volume [32.41 (24.44, 44.16)ml vs. 36.13 (27.48, 48.26) ml], PSA [12.50 (8.28, 22.76)ng/ml vs. 13.34 (5.88, 23.39) ng/ml], Gleason score [6/7/8/9-10: 12 (19.7%)/25 (41.0%)/14 (23.0%)/10 (16.3%) vs. 3 (37.5%)/3 (37.5%)/2 (25.0%)/0], clinical stage [cT 1/cT 2/cT 3: 3 (4.9%)/52 (85.2%)/6 (9.8%) vs. 1 (12.5%)/7 (87.5%)/0], NVB preservation [9 (14.8%) vs. 3 (37.5%)], pathological stage [pT 2/pT 3-4: 41 (67.2%)/20 (32.8%) vs. 5 (62.5%)/9 (31.0%)], or catheter indwelling time [2.7(2.0, 3.0)weeks vs. 3.0 (2.3, 3.7) weeks]. MUL remained significantly longer in the continence group [13.57 (10.57, 15.10)mm vs. 10.12 (9.36, 10.42) mm, P=0.002]. Multivariate logistic regression incorporating age, BMI, prostate volume, MUL, NVB preservation, and catheter indwelling time identified MUL as an independent protective factor for continence recovery at both 1 month [ OR=0.62, 95 CI 0.49-0.79, P<0.01] and 3 months [ OR=0.61, 95 CI 0.41-0.92, P=0.017]. Conclusions:MUL is independently associated with early urinary continence recovery after RARP, serving as a protective predictor at both 1 and 3 months after catheter removal.
3.Risk factors for lymph node metastasis after RARP in high-risk prostate cancer patients and construction of a nomogram
Qi CAI ; Ziyan AN ; Zhoujie YE ; Jinpeng SHAO ; Kaipeng BI ; Zheng WANG ; Guanqiu CHEN ; Jie ZHU ; Guangfu CHEN ; Shaoxi NIU ; Baojun WANG ; Xin MA ; Jiangping GAO ; Weijun FU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(8):593-599
Objective:This study investigated the independent risk factors for lymph node metastasis(LNM)in high-risk prostate cancer(HRPCa)patients undergoing robot-assisted radical prostatectomy(RARP),and constructed a nomogram model based on clinical data to improve the accuracy and clinical practicality of preoperative prediction of LNM.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 218 HRPCa patients who received RARP treatment at the First Medical Center of the PLA General Hospital from January 2020 to March 2025 as the modeling group. The age of the modeling group was(66.91±6.94)years old. 75 cases(34.40%)had a history of smoking,and 48 cases(22.02%)had a history of drinking. There were a body mass index(BMI)of 25.55(23.58,27.00)kg/m 2,a total prostate-specific antigen(tPSA)of 20.59(10.42,30.61)ng/ml,a free prostate-specific antigen(fPSA)of 1.87(1.04,3.26)ng/ml,a prostate volume(PV)of(41.19±21.00)ml,a prostate-specific antigen density(PSAD)of 0.52(0.30,0.84)ng/ml 2. Among the patients,60 cases(27.52%)had a preoperative biopsy Gleason score >8,and the percentage of positive biopsy cores(PPBC)was 50%(31%,80%). Thirty-one patients(14.22%)were staged clinically as >T 2c. The diagnostic criteria for high-risk prostate cancer(HRPCa)were defined as meeting any one of the following:PSA >20 ng/ml,Gleason score on prostate biopsy ≥8,or clinical stage ≥T 3. Among the 218 patients in the modeling cohort,67 cases(30.73%)met two of the criteria,and 7 cases(3.21%)met all three criteria. All 218 patients underwent RARP,and based on postoperative pathology,they were divided into the LNM group and the non-LNM group. The relationship between the number of diagnostic criteria met and the occurrence of LNM was analyzed. An external validation cohort included 42 HRPCa patients who underwent RARP at the Third,Fifth Medical Centers of the PLA General Hospital between January 2023 and May 2025. Their mean age was(66.79±5.92)years. Eighteen patients(42.86%)had a smoking history,and nine(21.43%)had a history of alcohol consumption. The median BMI was 26.00(23.80,27.13)kg/m 2. The median tPSA level was 17.34(8.97,27.30)ng/ml. The median fPSA was 1.51(0.83,2.52)ng/ml,and the median PV was(35.57 ± 15.25)ml. The median PSAD was 0.57(0.23,0.87)ng/ml 2,and the median PPBC was 58%(36%,71%). Three patients(7.14%)had a clinical stage >T 2c,and 12 patients(28.57%)had a Gleason score >8 on preoperative biopsy. Univariate and multivariate binary logistic regression analyses were used to identify independent risk factors for LNM,and a nomogram model was constructed based on these factors. The predictive performance of the model was evaluated using receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves and calibration plots,and the model was validated in the external cohort. Result:According to postoperative pathology,45 patients were classified into the LNM group,and 173 into the non-LNM group. The probability of LNM increased proportionally with the number of diagnostic criteria met for HRPCa(meeting two criteria: OR = 4.762,95% CI 2.323-9.761, P < 0.01;meeting three criteria: OR = 10.667,95% CI 2.187-52.025, P=0.003). Binary logistic regression analysis revealed that age( OR=0.913,95% CI 0.859-0.971, P = 0.004),tPSA( OR=1.039,95% CI 1.018-1.061, P<0.01),PPBC( OR = 5.656,95% CI 1.101-29.056, P = 0.038),and clinical T stage(T 2c stage: OR=2.945,95% CI 0.888-9.769, P=0.077;>T 2c stage OR = 18.351,95% CI 4.790-70.306, P < 0.01)were independent risk factors for postoperative LNM in HRPCa patients after RARP. The ROC curve of the nomogram model based on these factors showed an area under the curve(AUC)of 0.853(95% CI 0.790-0.917). In the external validation cohort,the nomogram achieved an AUC of 0.743(95% CI 0.556-0.929). The calibration plots demonstrated good agreement between the predicted probabilities and actual observations. Conclusions:Age,tPSA,PPBC,and clinical T stage were independent predictors of postoperative LNM in HRPCa patients undergoing RARP. The greater the number of HRPCa diagnostic criteria met,the higher the likelihood of postoperative LNM. The nomogram developed in this study could effectively predict the risk of LNM in HRPCa patients after RARP.
4.Application and development of anterior suspension stitch technique in radical prostatectomy
Zhoujie YE ; Jinpeng SHAO ; Ziyan AN ; Weijun FU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(9):717-720
Urinary incontinence is a common complication after radical prostatectomy,which seriously affects the quality of life of patients. As a simple and convenient reconstruction technique,the anterior suspension stitch technique can improve the early recovery of urinary continence by providing anterior support and stabilizing the urethral position. This article will review the proposal,innovative development of this technique and the application of the emerging suspension stitch technique in radical prostatectomy.
5.Development and validation of a nomogram for predicting positive surgical margins after robot-assisted radical prostatectomy
Zhoujie YE ; Jinpeng SHAO ; Ziyan AN ; Haoyu ZOU ; Zongyu FU ; Kun ZHAO ; Zheng WANG ; Weijun FU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(6):439-446
Objective:To investigate the risk factors for positive surgical margins(PSM)after robot-assisted radical prostatectomy(RARP),and to develop and validate a predictive nomogram.Methods:We retrospectively analyzed the clinicopathological data of 874 prostate cancer patients who underwent RARP performed by a single surgeon at the First Medical Center of Chinese PLA General Hospital between January 2012 and December 2018. Patients were divided into positive surgical margin(n=327)and negative surgical margin(n=547)groups based on postoperative margin status.The PSM group had significantly higher preoperative median tPSA[31.200(19.050,54.400)ng/ml vs. 15.050(9.840,27.590)ng/ml, P<0.01],higher proportion of patients with PSAD>1 ng/ml 2[49.5%(162/327)vs. 21.2%(116/547), P<0.01],biopsy Gleason score ≥8[33.3%(109/327)vs. 21.2%(116/547), P<0.01],ISUP grade 4-5[33.3%(109/327)vs. 21.2%(116/547), P<0.01],clinical T stage ≥cT 3[11.3%(37/327)vs. 4.2%(23/547), P<0.01],and high-risk classification[82.3%(269/327)vs. 55.9%(306/547), P<0.01]compared to the negative surgical margin group. Conversely,the PSM group had a lower prevalence of hypertension[29.7%(97/327)vs. 40.2%(220/547), P=0.002].Patients were randomly split into a training cohort(n=656,75%)and an internal validation cohort(n=218,25%). An external validation cohort included 71 patients who underwent RARP by different surgeons between January 2014 and December 2016. No significant differences in baseline characteristics were observed between cohorts( P>0.05).Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses identified independent predictors of PSM,which were incorporated into a nomogram. Predictive performance was assessed using receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves,decision curve analysis(DCA),and calibration curve. Internal and external validations were performed. Results:The PSM group had longer postoperative hospitalization[6(5,8)vs. 6(5,7)days, P=0.028],higher rates of pathologic Gleason score ≥8[41.5%(115/277)vs. 24.9%(111/446), P<0.01],ISUP grade 4-5[41.5%(115/277)vs. 24.9%(111/446), P<0.01],pT 3 stage[52.3%(171/327)vs. 17.4%(95/547), P<0.01],pN 1 stage[12.8%(42/327)vs. 3.8%(21/547), P<0.01],extracapsular extension[52.3%(171/327)vs. 17.4%(95/547), P<0.01],and seminal vesicle invasion[34.6%(113/327)vs. 9.1%(50/547), P<0.01].Multivariate analysis identified elevated tPSA( OR=1.014,95% CI 1.004—1.024,P=0.006)and PSAD ≥0.15 ng/(ml/g)( OR=11.638,95% CI 1.450—93.396,P=0.021)as independent risk factors for PSM. The area under the ROC curve(AUC)of the nomogram constructed based on the above variables was 0.770(95% CI 0.735—0.805). The AUC values for the internal and external validation sets were 0.698(95% CI 0.630—0.767)and 0.643(95% CI 0.513—0.774),respectively. The calibration curve demonstrated good agreement between the predicted and observed outcomes,and the DCA indicated that the predictive model has potential clinical utility in decision-making. Conclusion:tPSA and PSAD were identified as independent risk factors for PSM. The nomogram constructed based on these two independent predictive variables effectively predicted PSM after RARP.
6.Construction of a visual imaging decision model for prognosis of hepatocellular carcinoma interventional therapy based on MRI features
Jinpeng FU ; Nan ZHANG ; Bo PENG ; Gang ZHENG
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(11):1895-1898
Objective To construct a visual imaging decision model for evaluating the prognosis of hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC)patients treated with interventional therapy based on MRI features.Methods A total of 130 HCC patients were selected.All of them underwent MRI examination upon admission,and then the interventional therapy was implemented after clinical evaluation.The patients were followed up for 2 years after the last interventional therapy,and then were divided into poor prognosis group(50 cases)and good prognosis group(80 cases)according to the follow-up results.The risk factors affecting the poor prognosis of HCC patients treated with interventional therapy were screened.A nomogram model was constructed based on the risk factors,and its prediction efficiency was then evaluated.Results The incomplete capsule,unsmooth tumor margin,portal vein tumor thrombus,cirrhosis,apparent diffusion coefficient(ADC)value,red blood cell distribution width within 24 h after admission,and aspartate aminotransferase were significantly different between the poor prognosis group and the good prognosis group(P<0.05),and these indicators were the risk factors affecting the poor prognosis of HCC patients treated with interventional therapy(P<0.05).Based on the above risk factors,a nomogram model of poor prognosis risk for the HCC patients treated with interventional therapy was constructed,and the sensitivity,specificity,and area under the curve(AUC)for predicting poor prognosis of HCC patients treated with interventional therapy were 90.00%,81.80%and 0.899[95%confidence interval(CI)0.827-0.972],respectively.Conclusion The risk nomogram model of poor prognosis of HCC patients treated with interventional therapy based on incomplete capsule,unsmooth tumor margin,portal vein tumor thrombus,cirrhosis,ADC value,red blood cell distribution width,and aspartate aminotransferase has good predictive efficacy.
7.Relationship between membranous urethra length and early continence rate after robotic-assisted radical prostatectomy
Jinpeng SHAO ; Zhoujie YE ; Ziyan AN ; Jian ZHAO ; Haoyu ZOU ; Zongyu FU ; Kun ZHAO ; Xiaoxia CHEN ; Weijun FU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(2):104-109
Objective:To investigate the correlation between membranous urethral length (MUL) and early urinary continence recovery after robot-assisted radical prostatectomy (RARP).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 71 prostate cancer patients who underwent RARP by a single surgeon at the PLA General Hospital between January 2020 and December 2023. Patient characteristics included: age of (65.32±6.04) years, BMI (25.21 ± 2.59) kg/m 2, prostate volume 32.41 (24.75, 44.40) ml, PSA 11.67 (8.22, 22.66) ng/ml. Gleason score [6/7/8/9-10: 15 (21.2%)/29 (40.8%)/16 (22.5%)/11 (15.5%)], Clinical stage [cT 1/cT 2/cT 3: 4 (5.6%)/61 (85.9%)/6 (8.5%)]. Measured MUL using multiparametric prostate MRI, median MUL was 13.25 (10.41-14.99) mm. Neurovascular bundle (NVB) preservation in 13 (18.3%) cases. Patients were grouped based on continence recovery at 1 and 3 months post-catheter removal. Age, BMI, prostate volume, PSA, Gleason score, clinical stage, NVB preservation, pathological stage, catheter indwelling time, and MUL were compared between groups. Multivariate analysis identified independent predictors of continence recovery. Results:All 71 surgeries were successful, pathological stage [pT 2/pT 3-4: 47 (66.2%)/24 (33.8%)], and catheter indwelling time 2.7 (2.0, 3.0) weeks. Follow-up data at 2 months were available for 71 patients, at 1 month, 42 patients achieved continence (continence group) and 29 had incontinence (incontinence group).No significant differences were observed between continence and incontinence groups in age [(64.93±6.48)years vs. (65.79±5.89) years], BMI [(26.26±2.52)kg/m 2 vs. (24.52±2.42) kg/m 2], prostate volume [32.00 (24.12, 41.11)ml vs. 33.00 (25.27, 47.97) ml], PSA [12.55 (8.31, 24.00) ng/ml vs. 11.30 (7.92, 20.65) ng/ml], Gleason score [6/7/8/9-10: 6 (14.2%)/18 (42.9%)/12 (28.6%)/6 (14.3%) vs. 9 (31.0%)/11 (37.9%)/4 (13.8%)/5 (17.3%)], clinical stage [cT 1/cT 2/cT 3: 2 (4.8%)/35 (83.3%)/5 (11.9%) vs. 2 (6.9%)/26 (89.7%)/1 (3.4%)], NVB preservation [7 (16.7%) vs. 6 (20.7%)], pathological stage [pT 2/pT 3-4: 27 (64.3%)/15 (35.7%) vs. 20 (69.0%)/9 (31.0%)], or catheter indwelling time [2.6(2.0, 3.0) weeks vs. 2.9 (2.0, 3.4) weeks]. However, MUL was significantly longer in the continence group [13.77 (11.70, 15.32) mm vs. 10.32 (9.65, 13.57) mm, P<0.01]. Follow-up data at 3 months were available for 69 patients, At 3 months, 61 patients achieved continence (continence group) and 8 remained incontinent (incontinence group). No significant differences were observed in age [(64.89±6.25)years vs. (68.13±4.09) years], BMI [(25.34±2.64)kg/m 2 vs. (24.36±2.49) kg/m 2], prostate volume [32.41 (24.44, 44.16)ml vs. 36.13 (27.48, 48.26) ml], PSA [12.50 (8.28, 22.76)ng/ml vs. 13.34 (5.88, 23.39) ng/ml], Gleason score [6/7/8/9-10: 12 (19.7%)/25 (41.0%)/14 (23.0%)/10 (16.3%) vs. 3 (37.5%)/3 (37.5%)/2 (25.0%)/0], clinical stage [cT 1/cT 2/cT 3: 3 (4.9%)/52 (85.2%)/6 (9.8%) vs. 1 (12.5%)/7 (87.5%)/0], NVB preservation [9 (14.8%) vs. 3 (37.5%)], pathological stage [pT 2/pT 3-4: 41 (67.2%)/20 (32.8%) vs. 5 (62.5%)/9 (31.0%)], or catheter indwelling time [2.7(2.0, 3.0)weeks vs. 3.0 (2.3, 3.7) weeks]. MUL remained significantly longer in the continence group [13.57 (10.57, 15.10)mm vs. 10.12 (9.36, 10.42) mm, P=0.002]. Multivariate logistic regression incorporating age, BMI, prostate volume, MUL, NVB preservation, and catheter indwelling time identified MUL as an independent protective factor for continence recovery at both 1 month [ OR=0.62, 95 CI 0.49-0.79, P<0.01] and 3 months [ OR=0.61, 95 CI 0.41-0.92, P=0.017]. Conclusions:MUL is independently associated with early urinary continence recovery after RARP, serving as a protective predictor at both 1 and 3 months after catheter removal.
8.Risk factors for lymph node metastasis after RARP in high-risk prostate cancer patients and construction of a nomogram
Qi CAI ; Ziyan AN ; Zhoujie YE ; Jinpeng SHAO ; Kaipeng BI ; Zheng WANG ; Guanqiu CHEN ; Jie ZHU ; Guangfu CHEN ; Shaoxi NIU ; Baojun WANG ; Xin MA ; Jiangping GAO ; Weijun FU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(8):593-599
Objective:This study investigated the independent risk factors for lymph node metastasis(LNM)in high-risk prostate cancer(HRPCa)patients undergoing robot-assisted radical prostatectomy(RARP),and constructed a nomogram model based on clinical data to improve the accuracy and clinical practicality of preoperative prediction of LNM.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 218 HRPCa patients who received RARP treatment at the First Medical Center of the PLA General Hospital from January 2020 to March 2025 as the modeling group. The age of the modeling group was(66.91±6.94)years old. 75 cases(34.40%)had a history of smoking,and 48 cases(22.02%)had a history of drinking. There were a body mass index(BMI)of 25.55(23.58,27.00)kg/m 2,a total prostate-specific antigen(tPSA)of 20.59(10.42,30.61)ng/ml,a free prostate-specific antigen(fPSA)of 1.87(1.04,3.26)ng/ml,a prostate volume(PV)of(41.19±21.00)ml,a prostate-specific antigen density(PSAD)of 0.52(0.30,0.84)ng/ml 2. Among the patients,60 cases(27.52%)had a preoperative biopsy Gleason score >8,and the percentage of positive biopsy cores(PPBC)was 50%(31%,80%). Thirty-one patients(14.22%)were staged clinically as >T 2c. The diagnostic criteria for high-risk prostate cancer(HRPCa)were defined as meeting any one of the following:PSA >20 ng/ml,Gleason score on prostate biopsy ≥8,or clinical stage ≥T 3. Among the 218 patients in the modeling cohort,67 cases(30.73%)met two of the criteria,and 7 cases(3.21%)met all three criteria. All 218 patients underwent RARP,and based on postoperative pathology,they were divided into the LNM group and the non-LNM group. The relationship between the number of diagnostic criteria met and the occurrence of LNM was analyzed. An external validation cohort included 42 HRPCa patients who underwent RARP at the Third,Fifth Medical Centers of the PLA General Hospital between January 2023 and May 2025. Their mean age was(66.79±5.92)years. Eighteen patients(42.86%)had a smoking history,and nine(21.43%)had a history of alcohol consumption. The median BMI was 26.00(23.80,27.13)kg/m 2. The median tPSA level was 17.34(8.97,27.30)ng/ml. The median fPSA was 1.51(0.83,2.52)ng/ml,and the median PV was(35.57 ± 15.25)ml. The median PSAD was 0.57(0.23,0.87)ng/ml 2,and the median PPBC was 58%(36%,71%). Three patients(7.14%)had a clinical stage >T 2c,and 12 patients(28.57%)had a Gleason score >8 on preoperative biopsy. Univariate and multivariate binary logistic regression analyses were used to identify independent risk factors for LNM,and a nomogram model was constructed based on these factors. The predictive performance of the model was evaluated using receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves and calibration plots,and the model was validated in the external cohort. Result:According to postoperative pathology,45 patients were classified into the LNM group,and 173 into the non-LNM group. The probability of LNM increased proportionally with the number of diagnostic criteria met for HRPCa(meeting two criteria: OR = 4.762,95% CI 2.323-9.761, P < 0.01;meeting three criteria: OR = 10.667,95% CI 2.187-52.025, P=0.003). Binary logistic regression analysis revealed that age( OR=0.913,95% CI 0.859-0.971, P = 0.004),tPSA( OR=1.039,95% CI 1.018-1.061, P<0.01),PPBC( OR = 5.656,95% CI 1.101-29.056, P = 0.038),and clinical T stage(T 2c stage: OR=2.945,95% CI 0.888-9.769, P=0.077;>T 2c stage OR = 18.351,95% CI 4.790-70.306, P < 0.01)were independent risk factors for postoperative LNM in HRPCa patients after RARP. The ROC curve of the nomogram model based on these factors showed an area under the curve(AUC)of 0.853(95% CI 0.790-0.917). In the external validation cohort,the nomogram achieved an AUC of 0.743(95% CI 0.556-0.929). The calibration plots demonstrated good agreement between the predicted probabilities and actual observations. Conclusions:Age,tPSA,PPBC,and clinical T stage were independent predictors of postoperative LNM in HRPCa patients undergoing RARP. The greater the number of HRPCa diagnostic criteria met,the higher the likelihood of postoperative LNM. The nomogram developed in this study could effectively predict the risk of LNM in HRPCa patients after RARP.
9.Application and development of anterior suspension stitch technique in radical prostatectomy
Zhoujie YE ; Jinpeng SHAO ; Ziyan AN ; Weijun FU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(9):717-720
Urinary incontinence is a common complication after radical prostatectomy,which seriously affects the quality of life of patients. As a simple and convenient reconstruction technique,the anterior suspension stitch technique can improve the early recovery of urinary continence by providing anterior support and stabilizing the urethral position. This article will review the proposal,innovative development of this technique and the application of the emerging suspension stitch technique in radical prostatectomy.
10.Development and validation of a nomogram for predicting positive surgical margins after robot-assisted radical prostatectomy
Zhoujie YE ; Jinpeng SHAO ; Ziyan AN ; Haoyu ZOU ; Zongyu FU ; Kun ZHAO ; Zheng WANG ; Weijun FU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(6):439-446
Objective:To investigate the risk factors for positive surgical margins(PSM)after robot-assisted radical prostatectomy(RARP),and to develop and validate a predictive nomogram.Methods:We retrospectively analyzed the clinicopathological data of 874 prostate cancer patients who underwent RARP performed by a single surgeon at the First Medical Center of Chinese PLA General Hospital between January 2012 and December 2018. Patients were divided into positive surgical margin(n=327)and negative surgical margin(n=547)groups based on postoperative margin status.The PSM group had significantly higher preoperative median tPSA[31.200(19.050,54.400)ng/ml vs. 15.050(9.840,27.590)ng/ml, P<0.01],higher proportion of patients with PSAD>1 ng/ml 2[49.5%(162/327)vs. 21.2%(116/547), P<0.01],biopsy Gleason score ≥8[33.3%(109/327)vs. 21.2%(116/547), P<0.01],ISUP grade 4-5[33.3%(109/327)vs. 21.2%(116/547), P<0.01],clinical T stage ≥cT 3[11.3%(37/327)vs. 4.2%(23/547), P<0.01],and high-risk classification[82.3%(269/327)vs. 55.9%(306/547), P<0.01]compared to the negative surgical margin group. Conversely,the PSM group had a lower prevalence of hypertension[29.7%(97/327)vs. 40.2%(220/547), P=0.002].Patients were randomly split into a training cohort(n=656,75%)and an internal validation cohort(n=218,25%). An external validation cohort included 71 patients who underwent RARP by different surgeons between January 2014 and December 2016. No significant differences in baseline characteristics were observed between cohorts( P>0.05).Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses identified independent predictors of PSM,which were incorporated into a nomogram. Predictive performance was assessed using receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves,decision curve analysis(DCA),and calibration curve. Internal and external validations were performed. Results:The PSM group had longer postoperative hospitalization[6(5,8)vs. 6(5,7)days, P=0.028],higher rates of pathologic Gleason score ≥8[41.5%(115/277)vs. 24.9%(111/446), P<0.01],ISUP grade 4-5[41.5%(115/277)vs. 24.9%(111/446), P<0.01],pT 3 stage[52.3%(171/327)vs. 17.4%(95/547), P<0.01],pN 1 stage[12.8%(42/327)vs. 3.8%(21/547), P<0.01],extracapsular extension[52.3%(171/327)vs. 17.4%(95/547), P<0.01],and seminal vesicle invasion[34.6%(113/327)vs. 9.1%(50/547), P<0.01].Multivariate analysis identified elevated tPSA( OR=1.014,95% CI 1.004—1.024,P=0.006)and PSAD ≥0.15 ng/(ml/g)( OR=11.638,95% CI 1.450—93.396,P=0.021)as independent risk factors for PSM. The area under the ROC curve(AUC)of the nomogram constructed based on the above variables was 0.770(95% CI 0.735—0.805). The AUC values for the internal and external validation sets were 0.698(95% CI 0.630—0.767)and 0.643(95% CI 0.513—0.774),respectively. The calibration curve demonstrated good agreement between the predicted and observed outcomes,and the DCA indicated that the predictive model has potential clinical utility in decision-making. Conclusion:tPSA and PSAD were identified as independent risk factors for PSM. The nomogram constructed based on these two independent predictive variables effectively predicted PSM after RARP.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail