1.Changing resistance profiles of Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Hui FAN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Jia WANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Wenqi SONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Jiangwei KE ; Shuping ZHOU ; Hua ZHANG ; Fangfang HU ; Mei KANG ; Chao HE ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jiao FENG ; Ping GONG ; Miao SONG ; Lianhua WEI ; Xin WANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Yuxing NI ; Jingrong SUN ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yi LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Hongqin GU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Jihong LI ; Bixia YU ; Cunshan KOU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Likang ZHU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):30-38
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinically isolated Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021,and provide evidence for rational use of antimicrobial agents.Methods Data of H.influenzae and M.catarrhalis strains isolated from 2015 to 2021 in CHINET program were collected for analysis,and antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed by disc diffusion method or automated systems according to the uniform protocol of CHINET.The results were interpreted according to the CLSI breakpoints in 2022.Beta-lactamases was detected by using nitrocefin disk.Results From 2015 to 2021,a total of 43 642 strains of Haemophilus species were isolated,accounting for 2.91%of the total clinical isolates and 4.07%of Gram-negative bacteria in CHINET program.Among the 40 437 strains of H.influenzae,66.89%were isolated from children and 33.11%were isolated from adults.More than 90%of the H.influenzae strains were isolated from respiratory tract specimens.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 53.79%in H.influenzae strains.The H.influenzae strains isolated from children showed higher resistance rate than the strains isolated from adults.Overall,779 strains of H.influenzae did not produce β-lactamase but were resistant to ampicillin(BLNAR).Beta-lactamase-producing strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to these antimicrobial agents than the β-lactamase-nonproducing strains.Of the 16 191 M.catarrhalis strains,80.06%were isolated from children and 19.94%isolated from adults.M.catarrhalis strains were mostly susceptible to both amoxicillin-clavulanic acid and cefuroxime,evidenced by resistance rate lower than 2.0%.Conclusions The emergence of antibiotic-resistant H.influenzae due to β-lactamase production poses a challenge for clinical anti-infective treatment.Therefore,it is very important to implement antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae and guide rational antibiotic use.All local clinical microbiology laboratories should actively improve antibiotic susceptibility testing and strengthen antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae.
2.Changing resistance profiles of Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Hui FAN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Jia WANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Wenqi SONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Jiangwei KE ; Shuping ZHOU ; Hua ZHANG ; Fangfang HU ; Mei KANG ; Chao HE ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jiao FENG ; Ping GONG ; Miao SONG ; Lianhua WEI ; Xin WANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Yuxing NI ; Jingrong SUN ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yi LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Hongqin GU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Jihong LI ; Bixia YU ; Cunshan KOU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Likang ZHU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):30-38
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinically isolated Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021,and provide evidence for rational use of antimicrobial agents.Methods Data of H.influenzae and M.catarrhalis strains isolated from 2015 to 2021 in CHINET program were collected for analysis,and antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed by disc diffusion method or automated systems according to the uniform protocol of CHINET.The results were interpreted according to the CLSI breakpoints in 2022.Beta-lactamases was detected by using nitrocefin disk.Results From 2015 to 2021,a total of 43 642 strains of Haemophilus species were isolated,accounting for 2.91%of the total clinical isolates and 4.07%of Gram-negative bacteria in CHINET program.Among the 40 437 strains of H.influenzae,66.89%were isolated from children and 33.11%were isolated from adults.More than 90%of the H.influenzae strains were isolated from respiratory tract specimens.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 53.79%in H.influenzae strains.The H.influenzae strains isolated from children showed higher resistance rate than the strains isolated from adults.Overall,779 strains of H.influenzae did not produce β-lactamase but were resistant to ampicillin(BLNAR).Beta-lactamase-producing strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to these antimicrobial agents than the β-lactamase-nonproducing strains.Of the 16 191 M.catarrhalis strains,80.06%were isolated from children and 19.94%isolated from adults.M.catarrhalis strains were mostly susceptible to both amoxicillin-clavulanic acid and cefuroxime,evidenced by resistance rate lower than 2.0%.Conclusions The emergence of antibiotic-resistant H.influenzae due to β-lactamase production poses a challenge for clinical anti-infective treatment.Therefore,it is very important to implement antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae and guide rational antibiotic use.All local clinical microbiology laboratories should actively improve antibiotic susceptibility testing and strengthen antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae.
3.Prevalence and risk factors of hyperuricemia among workers in an electronics factory in Wuhan
Jiajie SUN ; Chao XIA ; Yuqin SHI ; Pengli CAI ; Hao ZHANG ; Jinxin CHENG ; Ruixue ZHAO ; Ling ZHANG ; Wenjun YIN ; Jingrong LIU
Journal of Public Health and Preventive Medicine 2024;35(3):90-94
Objective To understand the prevalence and risk factors of hyperuricemia in electronics factory workers in Wuhan, and to provide evidence for the health protection of electronics factory workers. Methods A total of 1 415 employees in an electronics factory in Wuhan were selected as the research subjects, and the physical examination and determination of various biochemical indicators, as well as questionnaire survey were carried out. Results The detection rate of hyperuricemia among workers in the electronics factory in Wuhan was 32.43%, with 36.33% for men and 14.11% for women, and the difference was statistically significant ( χ2=46.077,P<0.001). The detection rate of hyperuricemia was the highest (33.77%) among those with university or college education, followed by graduate students and above (31.50%). Compared with subjects with good lifestyle habits, people with drinking habits had higher hyperuricemia detection rate (49.38%), and the difference was statistically significant (P =0.001). The detection rates of hyperuricemia in those with central obesity and elevated alanine aminotransferase were 48.23% and 61.29%, respectively, which were significantly higher than those in the subjects without the above diseases (26.91% and 27.21%, respectively), and the differences were statistically significant (P <0.001). Obese people had the highest detection rate of hyperuricemia (66.95%), followed by overweight people (43.75%), and the difference was statistically significant (P <0.001). Multivariate logistic analysis showed that alcohol drinking (OR=1.836, 95% CI=1.139-2.961, P =0.013) and body mass index ≥ 24 kg/m2 (OR=2.175, 95% CI=1.686 -2.806, P <0.001) were risk factors for hyperuricemia in electronic factory workers. Elevated alanine aminotransferase (ALT) was significantly correlated with hyperuricemia (OR=2.964, 95%CI=2.146-4.095 , P <0.001). Female gender was a protective factor for hyperuricemia in workers in the electronics factory (OR=0.441, 95%CI=0.297-0.653 , P <0.001). Conclusion The detection rate of hyperuricemia among workers in an electronics factory in Wuhan is high, and the detection rate of hyperuricemia in men is higher than that in women. Alcohol consumption, overweight and obesity will increase the risk of hyperuricemia. Elevated ALT is associated with hyperuricemia. Maintaining an ideal body mass index and establishing a good lifestyle play an important role in preventing hyperuricemia.
4.Association between airborne particulate matter(PM 2.5) concentration and the incidence of allergic rhinitis in Shanghai.
Na SUN ; Jingrong GONG ; Yanan HAO ; Zhenfeng SUN ; Yu HUANG ; Yuejin YU ; Wei HUANG ; Lufang TIAN ; Dan LUO ; Wei TANG ; Kai FAN ; Shaoqing YU ; Ruxin ZHANG
Journal of Clinical Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2023;37(6):434-441
Objective:To explore the impact of PM 2.5 concentration in Shanghai on the incidence of allergic rhinitis(AR) in the population, and provide strategies for early warning and prevention of AR. Methods:Collect daily average concentrations of atmospheric pollutants monitored in Shanghai from January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2019, and clinical data of AR patients from five hospitals in Shanghai during the same period. We used a time-series analysis additive Poisson regression model to analyze the correlation between PM 2.5 levels and outpatient attendance for AR patients. Results:During the study period, a total of 56 500 AR patients were included, and the daily average concentration of PM 2.5 was(35.28±23.07)μg/m³. There is a correlation between the concentration of PM 2.5 and the number of outpatient attendance for AR cases. There is a positive correlation between the daily average number of outpatient for AR and levels of PM 2.5 air pollution((P<0.05)) . We found that every 10 μg/m³ increase in PM 2.5, the impact of on the number of AR visits was statistically significant on the same day, the first day behind, and the second day behind, with the strongest impact being the exposure on the same day. Every 10 μg/m³ increases in PM 2.5, the number of outpatient visits increased by 0.526% on the same day(95%CI 1.000 50-1.010 04). Conclusion:The atmospheric PM 2.5 concentration in Shanghai is positively correlated with the number of outpatient for AR, and PM 2.5 exposure is an independent factor in the onset of AR. This provides an important theoretical basis for AR.
Humans
;
Particulate Matter/analysis*
;
Air Pollutants/adverse effects*
;
Incidence
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Air Pollution/adverse effects*
;
Rhinitis, Allergic/etiology*
5.Effect of modified Xiaoke Prescription on the patients with Yin deficiency and heat excessive type 2 diabetes mellitus
Danjun MA ; Jingrong ZHOU ; Ningning SUN ; Zhenge HAN ; Zheng WANG ; Jing TANG
International Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2023;45(4):410-414
Objective:The purpose of this study was to explore the therapeutic effect of modified Xiaoke prescription on patients with Yin deficiency and heat excessive type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM), and its influence on TCM syndrome scores, pancreatic islet function and oxidative stress.Methods:Randomized controlled trial. Eighty patients with Yin deficiency and heat excessive T2DM treated in the hospital between January and July 2021 were selected, and divided into observation group (41 cases) and control group (39 cases) by random number table method. Patients in the control group were treated with conventional western medicine, and patients in the observation group were treated with modified Xiaoke Prescription on the basis of the control group. Both groups were treated for 1 month. TCM syndrome scores were performed before and after treatment. Fasting plasma glucose (FPG) and 2 hPG were measured by glucose oxidase method. Serum HbA1c, malondialdehyde (MDA), 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) levels and SOD activity were measured by ELISA. The levels of low density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C), high density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) and total cholesterol (TC) were detected by colorimetry.Results:The total effective rate of the observation group was 92.68% (38/41), and that of the control group was 76.92% (30/39). The difference between the two groups was statistically significant ( χ2=3.89, P=0.048). After treatment, the scores of tiredness and fatigue, thirst and appetite, overeating and hunger, redness of tongue and lack of saliva and total scores in the observation group were significantly lower than those in the control group ( t=4.46, 16.89, 13.37, 8.58, 8.38, P<0.01). After treatment, the levels of serum FPG [(7.31±0.90) mmol/L vs. (8.72±1.50) mmol/L, t=5.13], 2 hPG [(9.64±2.05) mmol/L vs. (12.85±1.20) mmol/L, t=8.49], HbA1c [(7.64±0.58)% vs. (8.11±1.35)%, t=2.04] in the observation group were significantly lower than those in the control group ( P<0.05); MDA [(3.96±1.00) mmol/L vs. (5.04±0.73) mmol/L, t=5.49], 8-OHdG [(203.41±30.70) ng/L vs. (234.50±59.00) ng/L, t=2.98] levels were significantly lower than those in the control group ( P<0.05); The activity of serum SOD [(48.64±5.05) mU/L vs. (41.75±3.58) mU/L, t=7.01] was significantly higher than that of the control group ( P<0.01); The serum LDL-C [(2.01±0.11) mmol/L vs. (2.56±0.25) mmol/L, t=12.84], TC [(4.75±0.20) mmol/L vs. (5.12±0.07) mmol/L, t=10.93] levels were significantly lower than those in the control group ( P<0.01); The serum HDL-C [(1.62±0.18) mmol/L vs. (1.24±0.42) mmol/L, t=5.31] level was significantly higher than that of the control group ( P<0.01). Conclusion:The modified Xiaoke Prescription can improve clinical symptoms, curative effect and pancreatic function, and relieve oxidative stress on the patients with T2DM.
6.Analysis on factors associated with taking subsequent confirmation test among men who have sex with men after being tested positive in oral fluid HIV antibody test in Beijing.
Dongyan XIA ; Guowu LIU ; Ji ZENG ; Yang LI ; Xueli SU ; Weidong SUN ; Jia LI ; Qin ZHANG ; Mingqiang HAO ; Jingrong YE ; Ruolei XIN ; Yuejuan ZHAO ; Juan WANG ; Hongyan LU
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2016;50(2):153-157
OBJECTIVETo analyze the proportion and associated factors of taking subsequent confirmation test among men who have sex with men (MSM) after being tested positive in oral fluid HIV antibody test.
METHODSBy using successive sampling, 1 003 MSM, who were tested positive in oral fluid HIV antibody test in China-Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation AIDS prevention Program (Extension program) in Beijing during May 1 to December 31, 2013, were recruited. The inclusion criteria included: the objects were men who reported having sex with men; the objects aged more than 18 years old; the objects were tested positive in oral fluid HIV antibody test; the objects had not been reported as HIV positives in China Information System for Disease Control and Prevention previously. According to the program strategy, MSM grassroots organizations transferred the respondents to seek subsequent confirmation tests in specific Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDCs) or hospitals. The subsequent confirmation tests included: fingertip blood HIV antibody rapid test, venous blood Enzyme Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA) HIV antibody test and venous blood Western Blot (WB) HIV antibody test. Chi-square test was adopted to compare the proportion of taking subsequent confirmation tests in different groups. Nonconditional multivaritae binarylogistic regression analysis was taken to identify the associated factors with whether taking subsequent confirmation tests and to calculate the OR (95% CI) values.
RESULTSThe 1 003 respondents were (30.9 ± 9.1) years old. Among all objects, 87.8% (881/1 003) of them took fingertip blood HIV antibody rapid tests and the positive rate was 85.4% (752/881). 98.0% (737/752) of those who were identified as positive in fingertip blood HIV rapid tests took ELISA and WB tests, and the positive rate was 94.4% (696/737). Comparing with those who were expected to seek subsequent confirmation tests in CDCs, the OR (95% CI) value of those who were expected to seek tests in hospitals was 5.10 (1.69-15.36). The OR (95% CI) values of those who used condom sometimes and those who never used condom in anal sex were 5.81 (2.14-15.77) and 3.45 (2.00-5.97) respectively, in comparison with those who reported not having anal sex or using condom consistently in anal sex during the past 6 months. Comparing with the respondents recruited from the internet, the OR (95% CI) values of those recruited in bathrooms, parks/toilets and bars were 0.17 (0.05-0.53), 0.10 (0.04-0.29) and 0.22 (0.06-0.79) respectively. The likelihood of taking subsequent confirmation test decreased with the increase of number of male sexual partners in the past 3 months, and the OR (95% CI) value was 0.92 (0.86-0.99).
CONCLUSIONThe potential HIV positive MSM in the bathroom, park/toilet and bars are less likely to take subsequent confirmation test. Those who do not use condom consistently during anal sex are more likely to seek subsequent confirmation test. Medical organization conducting subsequent confirmation tests is more likely to increase the confirmation test rate of potential HIV positive MSM. The number of male sexual partners has negative correlation with whether to accept the subsequent confirmation test.
Beijing ; Condoms ; HIV Antibodies ; analysis ; HIV Seropositivity ; diagnosis ; Homosexuality, Male ; Humans ; Male ; Mass Screening ; Patient Acceptance of Health Care ; Risk-Taking ; Sexual Behavior ; Sexual Partners ; Surveys and Questionnaires
7.Clinical analysis of 156 abnormal uterine bleeding cases due to cesarean section scar diverticulum
Yingli LONG ; Yaling SUN ; Jingrong YU ; Yujing QIN
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2015;(16):2498-2500
Objective To investigate the clinical manifestation and inspection method about abnormal uter-ine bleeding due to cesarean section scar diverticulum.Methods retrospective analysis of 156 abnormal uterine bleeding cases due to cesarean section scar diverticulum.Analysis the relevance ratio,the starting time of clinical symptom,related influencing factors,the information of examine and misdiagnose.Results there are 12 cases cesare-an section scar diverticulum in 2010;30 cases in 2011;26 cases in 2012;37 cases in 2013;51 cases in 2014.The starting time of clinical symptom is 1 ~6 month pose menstrual in 48 cases;6 months to 2 years pose menstrual in 89 cases,2 years later pose menstrual in 19 cases.98 cases don′t have evidential abnormality even through many times ultrasonograph.43 patients subjected diagnosis curettage.The uterine bleeding time obviously longer comparing retro-position of uterus with anteposition and msposition of uterus.Conclusion the morbidity of abnormal uterine bleeding cases due to cesarean section scar diverticulum is low,but the rate of misdiagnosis and missed diagnosis is little high-er.We need to elevate the rate of diagnosis,and to research the preservation and magagement gradually.
8.Analysis of use of personal protective equipment among rural-to-urban migrant workers in small and medium enterprises in Zhongshan and Shenzhen, China.
Zhi ZENG ; Liming LU ; Zhanhong RAO ; Lu HAN ; Jingrong SHI ; Li LING
Chinese Journal of Industrial Hygiene and Occupational Diseases 2014;32(4):274-276
OBJECTIVETo investigate the current supply and use of personal protective equipment (PPE) among rural-to-urban migrant workers in small and medium enterprises (SMEs) in Zhongshan and Shenzhen, China and the influential factors for the use of PPE, and to provide a basis for better occupational health services and ensuring the health of migrant workers.
METHODSMulti-stage sampling was used to select 856 migrant workers from 27 SMEs in Zhongshan and Shenzhen, and face-to-face questionnaire survey was conducted in these subjects. Statistical analysis was performed by one-way analysis of variance, chi-square test, and logistic regression.
RESULTSOf all migrant workers, 38.67%were supplied with free PPE by the factory, and this rate varied across industries (furniture industry: 45.81%; electronic industry: 31.46%) and SMEs (medium enterprises: 42.13%; small enterprises: 39.20%; micro enterprises: 22.16%); 22.43% insisted on the use of PPE. The logistic regression analysis showed that factors associated with the use of PPE included sex, age, awareness of occupational health knowledge, and the size of enterprise.
CONCLUSIONThe rates of supply and use of PPE among migrant workers are low. The larger the enterprise, the better the supply of PPE. Male gender, being elder, and high occupational health knowledge score were favorable factors for the use of PPE, while small enterprise size was the unfavorable factor for the use of PPE.
Adult ; China ; Female ; Humans ; Male ; Occupational Health Services ; statistics & numerical data ; Protective Devices ; statistics & numerical data ; Rural Population ; statistics & numerical data ; Transients and Migrants ; statistics & numerical data
9.Application of viral load for differentiating diagnosis of early HIV infection
Faxin HEI ; Qiyun ZHANG ; Weidong SUN ; Qin ZHANG ; Jingrong YE ; Hailin LIU ; Hongyan LU
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2008;28(6):557-559
Objective To study the application of viral load for differentiating diagnosis of early HIV infection. Methods Thirteen indeterminate specimens, which showed early HIV infection of antibody detection, were selected. Viral load of the specimens were detected. People with suspicious infection were followed up and certified infection status through EIA and Western blot. Results Twelve of 13 indeterminate specimens which indicated early HIV infection, had positive viral loads. One antibody-positive infant was confirmed to have been infected by HIV and 11 recent infected (window period) persons were certified during the follow-up. One antibody-positive infant had negative viral load and was certified noninfected per-son during the follow-up. Viral load testing results accorded with HIV infection status. Conclusion Viral load testing can be used to diagnose HIV early infection, including antibody-positive infants (within 18 months) and recent infected persons. Viral load testing could be diagnostic in determinate specimens during early HIV infection.
10.Effects of proteasomal peptide aldehydes inhibitors on expression of inflammation factors induced by LPS in Raw264.7 cell line
Bo XU ; Cheng XING ; Min LI ; Wan SUN ; Jingrong CUI
Chinese Journal of Pathophysiology 1989;0(05):-
AIM:To investigate the effects of MG132,one of the proteasomal peptide aldehydes inhibitors,on lipopolysaccharide(LPS)-induced nuclear transcription factor-kappa B(NF-?B) activation,the production of nitric oxide(NO) and tumor necrosis factor-alpha(TNF-?),as well as the expression of inducible nitric oxide synthase(iNOS) in murine macrophage line RAW264.7.METHODS:Reporter gene assay was used to examine the activity of NF-?B by pNiFty-SEAP/HEK293 cells,which were transfected with the pNiFty reporter plasmid into human embryo kidney cells(HEK293).Fluorescence substrate DAF-2DA was used to testify NO level in Raw264.7 cell line induced by LPS.Furthermore,the secretion of TNF-? was examined by ELISA.Western blotting was used to reveal the expression of iNOS and I?B-?.RESULTS:MG132 significantly decreased the secretion of TNF-? induced by LPS,with the inhibitory rates of 36.7% and 60.4% to 5 ?mol/L and 10 ?mol/L MG132,respectively.The pro-inflammatory mediator NO production was decreased in a dose-dependent manner with the inhibitory rates increasing from 29.5%(2 ?mol/L) to 55.9%(10 ?mol/L).Pretreatment with MG132 reduced the expression of iNOS,but restored the I?B restrain caused by LPS treatment.Observed by a reporter gene assay,TNF-?-induced NF-?B activity was decreased gradually by addition of increasing concentration of MG132(2.5-10 ?mol/L).CONCLUSION:Our results suggest an anti-inflammation effect of MG132 by the suppression of LPS-induced the production of pro-inflammatory mediators including NO and TNF-?,and the expression of iNOS,which probably mediates the blockage of I?B degradation and NF-?B activation.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail