1.Change in the number of peripheral blood regulatory T cells in patients with chronic kidney disease and its correlation with vascular calcification
Di ZHANG ; Hui WU ; Jing CHEN ; Liyu LIN ; Shaomin GONG ; Xiaoyan ZHANG ; Xiaoqiang DING ; Han ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Medicine 2026;33(2):285-292
Objective To explore the number of peripheral blood regulatory T cells (Treg) in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) and its correlation with vascular calcification. Methods This was a single-center, cross-sectional, and observational study. Non-dialysis patients with CKD treated at Zhongshan Hospital, Fudan University from March 2021 to March 2022 were enrolled. Abdominal aortic calcification (AAC) was assessed using lateral abdominal X-ray. Number of Treg and cytokine levels were measured by flow cytometry. Logistic regression analysis was performed to evaluate the related factors for AAC in CKD patients. Results A total of 83 patients were included, aged 17–86 years, with 57 males (68.7%). The distribution of CKD stages was as follows: stage G1 in 7 patients (8.4%), stage G2 in 17 patients (20.5%), stage G3 in 21 patients (25.3%), stage G4 in 19 patients (22.9%), and stage G5 in 19 patients (22.9%). No AAC was observed in patients with stages G1 and G2, while the prevalence of AAC in patients with stages G3, G4, and G5 was 23.8%, 21.1%, and 26.3%, respectively. Compared with stage G1 patients, those with stages G3–5 showed decreased number of peripheral blood Treg and elevated levels of interleukin (IL)-6 and IL-17F (P<0.05). The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve for number of peripheral blood Treg in predicting AAC in CKD patients was 0.766 (95%CI 0.652–0.879, P=0.002). Logistic regression analysis showed that decreased number of Treg was related factor for AAC in CKD patients (OR=0.957, 95%CI 0.922–0.992, P=0.018). Conclusion As CKD progresses, number of peripheral blood Treg significantly decreases, which is correlated with AAC in CKD patients.
2.Chaihu Guizhi Ganjiangtang and Its Single Active Ingredient in Treatment of Dyspepsia Caused by Chronic Cholecystitis: A Review
Wenwen YANG ; Yubei LU ; Lin CHEN ; Jing ZHANG ; Ying GAO ; Yajuan ZHANG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Jianfei YANG ; Xiaoli SHI ; Huanhuan LIN
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(4):289-298
Chaihu Guizhi Ganjiangtang was first recorded in the Treatise on Cold Damage (Shang Han Lun). This prescription is composed of Bupleuri Radix, Scutellariae Radix, Cinnamomi Ramulus, Zingiberis Rhizoma, Trichosanthis Radix, Ostreae Concha, and Glycyrrhizae Radix et Rhizoma. It has the effects of soothing Lesser Yang, warming the spleen, and stimulating the generation of body fluid. It is mainly used to treat digestive tract diseases such as chronic cholecystitis (CC), irritable bowel syndrome, and non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. Dyspepsia caused by CC presents a variety of gastrointestinal symptoms such as abdominal pain, poor appetite, postprandial fullness, aversion to greasy food, soft stool, and bitter mouth, being a type of biliary dyspepsia. In modern medicine, dyspepsia caused by CC is mainly managed by medical treatment and surgical treatment. Internal medicine mainly focuses on reducing inflammation, promoting the function of gallbladder, resolving stones, alleviating spasms, and relieving the pain for CC, demonstrating definite short-term efficacy but suffering from single effects, high recurrence rate, and poor compliance. Although surgical treatment can cure cholecystitis, it is accompanied by the increased incidence of adverse events such as abdominal pain, diarrhea, and dyspepsia. Modern clinical studies have confirmed that Chaihu Guizhi Ganjiangtang can significantly alleviate the symptoms such as abdominal pain and dyspepsia of CC patients. Pharmacological studies have found that Chaihu Guizhi Ganjiangtang mainly contains active ingredients such as Bupleuri Radix saponins, baicalin, cinnamaldehyde, gingerol, Trichosanthis Radix polysaccharide, Ostreae Concha polysaccharide, and Glycyrrhizae Radix et Rhizoma total flavonoids. Chaihu Guizhi Ganjiangtang can ameliorate the symptoms of dyspepsia caused by CC by inhibiting inflammatory responses, improving gallbladder contraction and gastrointestinal motility, regulating the bile acid-intestinal flora axis and the brain-gut axis, and modulating blood lipids through multiple targets. By reviewing the previous literature, this article summarizes the research progress in the treatment of dyspepsia caused by CC with Chaihu Guizhi Ganjiangtang and its main active ingredients as well as the pathogenesis of this disease and puts forward the shortcomings and improvement strategies for the current research. The review aims to provide a reference for the further research on Chaihu Guizhi Ganjiangtang in the treatment of dyspepsia caused by CC.
3.Progression of fundus disease following phacoemulsification in high myopia
Yashi JING ; Jiaqing ZHANG ; Haowen LIN ; Lixia LUO
International Eye Science 2026;26(5):780-784
High myopia has become a major public health concern worldwide, particularly in China and Southeast Asia. It is associated not only with a variety of fundus diseases but also with earlier onset and greater severity of cataracts, resulting in significant visual impairment. Phacoemulsification is currently the main surgical treatment for cataracts. However, intraoperative fluctuations in perfusion pressure and exposure to ultrasonic energy may affect the vitreoretinal structures, potentially accelerating the progression of fundus pathology after surgery in highly myopic eyes. This article summarizes current evidence on the progression of posterior scleral staphyloma, myopic maculopathy, and retinal detachment following phacoemulsification in highly myopic eyes.
4.Pontocerebellar hypoplasia type 2B due to compound heterozygous variants of TSEN2 gene: A case report and literature review.
Xueqin LIN ; Hailan HE ; Saying ZHU ; Yulin QUAN ; Shichen ZHOU ; Zhanwei ZHANG ; Jing PENG
Chinese Journal of Medical Genetics 2026;43(1):44-49
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the clinical and genetic features of a child with Pontocerebellar hypoplasia type 2B (PCH2B) due to compound heterozygous variants of the TSEN2 gene.
METHODS:
A PCH2B patient presented at Department of Pediatric Neurology, Xiangya Hospital of Central South University in June 2023 was selected as the study subject. Clinical data of the patient were retrospectively analyzed. The patient and her parents were subjected to whole exome sequencing and bioinformatic analysis. Pathogenicity of the candidate variants were classified based on the guidelines from the American College of Medical Genetics and Genomics (ACMG). A literature review was also conducted by searching the China National Knowledge Infrastructure (CNKI), Wanfang Data, and PubMed databases from their establishment to May 2025 using keywords "TSEN2 gene" "PCH2B" and "Pontocerebellar Hypoplasia 2B" to summarize the clinical and genotypic features of patients with PCH2B due to variants of the TSEN2 gene. This study was approved by the Medical Ethics Committee of the Hospital (No.: #202310892).
RESULTS:
The patient, a 6-year-5-month-old girl, had exhibited severe global developmental delay, developmental regression, autism spectrum disorder, myoclonus of eyelids, feeding difficulty, irritability, progressive microcephaly, esotropia, and hypotonia. MRI showed reduced volume of bilateral cerebellar hemispheres and vermis. Genetic testing revealed that she has harbored compound heterozygous variants of the TSEN2 gene (NM_025265.4), namely c.1054A>T (p.Lys352*) and c.899G>T (p.Ser300Ile), which were inherited from her father and mother, respectively. Both variants were classified as likely pathogenic based on the ACMG guidelines and were previously unreported. Literature review has identified six PCH2B patients with missense, nonsense, frameshift, and splice site variants of the TSEN2 gene. Their main clinical manifestations included global developmental delay, progressive microcephaly, feeding difficulties, irritability, and vermis hypoplasia. Cranial MRI and genetic testing are crucial for definite diagnosis.
CONCLUSION
The c.1054A>T (p.Lys352*) and c.899G>T (p.Ser300Ile) compound heterozygous variants of the TSEN2 gene probably underlay the pathogenesis in this patient. Above findings has expanded the genotypic and phenotypic spectra of TSEN2-related PCH2B, and offered guidance for genetic counseling for this family.
Child
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Cerebellar Diseases/genetics*
;
Exome Sequencing
;
Heterozygote
;
Mutation
5.Genetic analysis and reproductive intervention for 46 Chinese pedigrees affected with Hereditary multiple exostoses.
Lilan SU ; Xiao HU ; Jing DAI ; Zhengxing WAN ; Duo YI ; Shuangfei LI ; Liang HU ; Yueqiu TAN ; Fei GONG ; Ge LIN ; Guangxiu LU ; Qianjun ZHANG ; Juan DU ; Wenbin HE
Chinese Journal of Medical Genetics 2026;43(4):253-258
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the genetic etiology of 46 Chinese pedigrees affected with Hereditary multiple exostoses (HME) and provide genetic counseling and reproductive intervention.
METHODS:
Whole-exome sequencing and Sanger sequencing were carried out on 87 patients from the 46 pedigrees to analyze the variants of EXT1 and EXT2 genes. Pathogenicity of the variants was assessed based on the guidelines from the American College of Medical Genetics and Genomics and Association for Molecular Pathology (ACMG/AMP). Prenatal diagnosis and preimplantation genetic testing (PGT) were provided for couples with identified pathogenic mutations. This study was approved by the Medical Ethics Committee of the hospital (Ethics No.: LL-SC-SG-2014-010).
RESULTS:
In total 17 and 22 pathogenic variants were respectively identified in the EXT1 and EXT2 genes, among which 5 EXT1 and 12 EXT2 variants were unreported previously. Three patients with no family history were found to harbor de novo variants of the EXT1 gene. Twenty nine couples had opted for PGT or underwent prenatal diagnosis following natural conception, and 17 healthy babies were born.
CONCLUSION
This study has clarified the genetic etiology of 45 HME pedigrees and identified 17 novel variants, which has enriched the mutational spectrum of the EXT1 and EXT2 genes. Reproductive intervention through PGT and prenatal diagnosis have prevented the recurrence of HME in these families.
Humans
;
Female
;
Male
;
Pedigree
;
Exostoses, Multiple Hereditary/diagnosis*
;
N-Acetylglucosaminyltransferases/genetics*
;
Adult
;
Exostosin 1
;
Asian People/genetics*
;
Genetic Testing
;
Exostosin 2
;
Mutation
;
China
;
Prenatal Diagnosis
;
Pregnancy
;
Genetic Counseling
;
Preimplantation Diagnosis
;
Exome Sequencing
;
East Asian People
6.Zidovudine ameliorates metabolic disorders in HFD-fed rats by enhancing fatty acid oxidation
Jing ZHANG ; Ziai JIN ; Ziyue WANG ; Junqian LIN ; Tao WANG
Journal of China Pharmaceutical University 2026;57(2):256-265
This study aimed to investigate the effects of zidovudine (AZT) on high-fat diet (HFD)-induced metabolic disturbances in rats and its underlying mechanisms. The HFD rat model was established, and the animals were divided into the control group, the model group, and the AZT-treated group at low (25 mg/kg) and high (50 mg/kg) doses. Metabolic phenotype, hepatic lipid deposition, oxidative stress, mitochondrial function, and peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPAR) signaling were evaluated. AZT treatment significantly mitigated HFD-induced body weight gain and reduced both the mass and adipocyte size of inguinal and epididymal white adipose tissues; it also enhanced metabolic flexibility and improved glucose tolerance without elevating blood lactate levels. High-dose AZT further lowered hepatic triglyceride accumulation, ameliorated steatosis, and additionally, attenuated hepatic oxidative stress by increasing superoxide dismutase (SOD) activity and decreasing malondialdehyde (MDA) levels. Western blot analysis revealed that AZT upregulated hepatic PPARα and carnitine palmitoyltransferase 1α (CPT1α), while downregulating PPARγ expression. In conclusion, AZT effectively ameliorates HFD-induced metabolic disorders without inducing mitochondrial toxicity, which may be related to the promotion of fatty acid oxidation, the reduction of oxidative stress, and the modulation of both the PPAR signaling pathway and pyrimidine metabolism.
7.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
8.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
9.Curcumin extraction and preparation and optimization of curcumin nanoparticles
Yuhang WANG ; Han ZHANG ; Chaojing ZHANG ; Xurong KOU ; Tongtong JING ; Rimei LIN ; Xinyu LIU ; Shilei LOU ; Hui YAN ; Cong SUN
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2026;30(2):362-374
BACKGROUND:Curcumin is the main active ingredient of turmeric and has significant medicinal value in anti-tumor,anti-inflammatory,antioxidant and other aspects.However,its poor water solubility,unstable chemical properties and easy decomposition lead to difficulty in extracting curcumin and low extraction yield.Therefore,it is particularly important to optimize the curcumin extraction method.OBJECTIVE:To enhance the extraction yield and utilization value of curcumin and optimize the curcumin extraction process and curcumin nanoparticle preparation process.METHODS:Curcumin was extracted from turmeric by ethanol extraction,ultrasonic extraction,ionic liquid extraction,enzyme extraction,and ionic liquid combined with ultrasonic assisted enzyme extraction.The curcumin extraction yield was detected by high performance liquid chromatography;the best extraction method was determined,and subsequent process optimization experiments were carried out.The curcumin extraction yield was the response value with the type of ionic liquid,reaction temperature,ultrasonic time,liquid-to-solid ratio,ionic liquid concentration,and enzyme-drug mass ratio as parameters.The optimal production process of ionic liquid combined with ultrasonic assisted enzyme extraction was determined by single factor combined response surface experiment.The optimal process for preparing curcumin nanoparticles by ionic crosslinking method was determined by single factor combined response surface experiment with acetic acid concentration,chitosan to sodium tripolyphosphate mass ratio,stirring rate,curcumin mass concentration,sodium tripolyphosphate mass concentration,and chitosan mass concentration as parameters,and drug encapsulation efficiency as response value.Curcumin nanoparticles were prepared under the optimal process,and the particle size,polydispersity index,Zata potential value,drug loading,stability,hemolysis rate,and antioxidant capacity in vivo and in vitro of the nanoparticles were detected.RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1)Among the five extraction methods,the curcumin yield of ionic liquid combined with ultrasound-assisted enzyme extraction was the highest,and this method was selected as the curcumin extraction method for subsequent experiments.The results of single factor combined response surface experiment showed that the optimal process for curcumin extraction was:ionic liquid selected 1-hexyl-3-methylimidazolium chloride,reaction temperature 55 ℃,liquid-to-solid ratio 40 mL/g,ultrasound time 57 minutes,ionic liquid concentration 57%,enzyme-drug mass ratio 3.5:10,and the obtained turmeric extraction yield was 3.10%.The optimal preparation process of curcumin nanoparticles was:glacial acetic acid concentration 0.5%,chitosan and sodium tripolyphosphate mass ratio 5.0:1,stirring speed 150 r/min,curcumin mass concentration 2.23 mg/mL,sodium tripolyphosphate mass concentration 1.45 mg/mL,chitosan mass concentration 3.63 mg/mL,and the obtained drug encapsulation efficiency was 90.61%.(2)The drug loading of curcumin nanoparticles was(14.49±0.23)%,the average particle size was(76.95±1.65)nm,the polydispersity coefficient was 0.15±0.02,and the Zata potential value was(32.37±1.46)mV.The curcumin nanoparticles had good stability and blood compatibility,did not induce hemolysis,and had stronger antioxidant capacity in vivo and in vitro than free curcumin.(3)The results show that the process optimization not only solves the problems of low extraction yield,poor solubility,and low bioavailability of curcumin,but also enhances its antioxidant activity in vivo and in vitro.
10.Curcumin extraction and preparation and optimization of curcumin nanoparticles
Yuhang WANG ; Han ZHANG ; Chaojing ZHANG ; Xurong KOU ; Tongtong JING ; Rimei LIN ; Xinyu LIU ; Shilei LOU ; Hui YAN ; Cong SUN
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2026;30(2):362-374
BACKGROUND:Curcumin is the main active ingredient of turmeric and has significant medicinal value in anti-tumor,anti-inflammatory,antioxidant and other aspects.However,its poor water solubility,unstable chemical properties and easy decomposition lead to difficulty in extracting curcumin and low extraction yield.Therefore,it is particularly important to optimize the curcumin extraction method.OBJECTIVE:To enhance the extraction yield and utilization value of curcumin and optimize the curcumin extraction process and curcumin nanoparticle preparation process.METHODS:Curcumin was extracted from turmeric by ethanol extraction,ultrasonic extraction,ionic liquid extraction,enzyme extraction,and ionic liquid combined with ultrasonic assisted enzyme extraction.The curcumin extraction yield was detected by high performance liquid chromatography;the best extraction method was determined,and subsequent process optimization experiments were carried out.The curcumin extraction yield was the response value with the type of ionic liquid,reaction temperature,ultrasonic time,liquid-to-solid ratio,ionic liquid concentration,and enzyme-drug mass ratio as parameters.The optimal production process of ionic liquid combined with ultrasonic assisted enzyme extraction was determined by single factor combined response surface experiment.The optimal process for preparing curcumin nanoparticles by ionic crosslinking method was determined by single factor combined response surface experiment with acetic acid concentration,chitosan to sodium tripolyphosphate mass ratio,stirring rate,curcumin mass concentration,sodium tripolyphosphate mass concentration,and chitosan mass concentration as parameters,and drug encapsulation efficiency as response value.Curcumin nanoparticles were prepared under the optimal process,and the particle size,polydispersity index,Zata potential value,drug loading,stability,hemolysis rate,and antioxidant capacity in vivo and in vitro of the nanoparticles were detected.RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1)Among the five extraction methods,the curcumin yield of ionic liquid combined with ultrasound-assisted enzyme extraction was the highest,and this method was selected as the curcumin extraction method for subsequent experiments.The results of single factor combined response surface experiment showed that the optimal process for curcumin extraction was:ionic liquid selected 1-hexyl-3-methylimidazolium chloride,reaction temperature 55 ℃,liquid-to-solid ratio 40 mL/g,ultrasound time 57 minutes,ionic liquid concentration 57%,enzyme-drug mass ratio 3.5:10,and the obtained turmeric extraction yield was 3.10%.The optimal preparation process of curcumin nanoparticles was:glacial acetic acid concentration 0.5%,chitosan and sodium tripolyphosphate mass ratio 5.0:1,stirring speed 150 r/min,curcumin mass concentration 2.23 mg/mL,sodium tripolyphosphate mass concentration 1.45 mg/mL,chitosan mass concentration 3.63 mg/mL,and the obtained drug encapsulation efficiency was 90.61%.(2)The drug loading of curcumin nanoparticles was(14.49±0.23)%,the average particle size was(76.95±1.65)nm,the polydispersity coefficient was 0.15±0.02,and the Zata potential value was(32.37±1.46)mV.The curcumin nanoparticles had good stability and blood compatibility,did not induce hemolysis,and had stronger antioxidant capacity in vivo and in vitro than free curcumin.(3)The results show that the process optimization not only solves the problems of low extraction yield,poor solubility,and low bioavailability of curcumin,but also enhances its antioxidant activity in vivo and in vitro.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail