1.The role of leucine-rich α2 glycoprotein in evaluating mucosal healing in small bowel Crohn′s disease
Yuanyuan FANG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Nannan ZHU ; Wei HAN ; Jing HU ; Juan WU ; Peipei ZHANG ; Qiuyuan LIU ; Hao DING ; Qiao MEI
Chinese Journal of Digestion 2025;45(5):317-323
Objective:To investigate the correlation between leucine-rich α2 glycoprotein (LRG) and endoscopic activity in patients with Crohn′s disease (CD), based on the assessment of inflammation in small intestinal lesion by double-balloon enteroscope (DBE).Methods:From 15 August 2022 to 22 August 2023, the clinical data of 139 patients with small bowel CD diagnosed by DBE at the First Affiliated Hospital of Anhui Medical University were prospectively collected, which included fecal calprotectin (FC), C-reactive protein (CRP), white blood cell count, hemoglobin, albumin, Crohn′s disease activity index (CDAI), and simple endoscopic score for Crohn′s disease (SES-CD). According to the SES-CD, endoscopic activity was classified as mucosal healing (0), endoscopic remission (0 to 2), mild activity (3 to 6), moderate activity (7 to 15), and severe activity (≥16). LRG levels were detected in all patients. Spearman rank correlation was used to analyze the correlation between LRG, clinical biochemical parameters and endoscopic scores. Receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC) was performed to determine the optimal cut-off value of LRG for evaluating endoscopic mucosal healing. Mann-Whitney U test, Kruskal-Wallis H test, and Bonferroni corrected test were used for statistical analysis. Results:Among 139 patients with small bowel CD, the LRG level was 17.3 (13.0, 25.2) mg/L, and SES-CD was 5 (1, 9); 32 patients achieved mucosal healing, 50 patients achieved endoscopic remission; 39 patients had mild activity, 40 patients had moderate activity, and 10 patients had severe activity. The SES-CD was negatively correlated with both hemoglobin and albumin ( r=-0.177 (95% confidence interval, 95% CI: -0.334 to -0.011), -0.293 (95% CI: -0.438 to -0.133)), with statistical significance ( P=0.037, <0.001). The SES-CD was positively correlated with CRP, CDAI, LRG and FC ( r=0.344 (95% CI: 0.188 to 0.482), 0.429 (95% CI: 0.282 to 0.556), 0.525 (95% CI: 0.393 to 0.636), 0.661 (95% CI: 0.556 to 0.745)), with statistical significant (all P<0.001). For the 64 small bowel CD patients with CRP in the normal reference value, SES-CD was positively correlated with CDAI, LRG and FC ( r=0.296 (95% CI: 0.054 to 0.505), 0.364 (95% CI: 0.129 to 0.559), 0.547 (95% CI: 0.348 to 0.699)), with statistical significance ( P=0.017, =0.003, <0.001). The LRG level of patients with endoscopic mucosal healing was significantly lower than that of patients with endoscopic remission (11.5 (10.1, 17.2) mg/L vs. 17.3 (13.4, 23.5) mg/L), with statistical significance ( Z=-3.25, P<0.001). ROC analysis showed that the area under the curve (AUC) of LRG in predicting endoscopic mucosal healing was 0.81 (95% CI: 0.73 to 0.89), with an optimal cut-off value of 15.27 mg/L. The sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value and negative predictive value were 0.757, 0.718, 0.900 and 0.469, respectively. The accuracy of the combination of LRG and FC (AUC was 0.88, 95% CI: 0.82 to 0.94) in predicting endoscopic mucosal healing was higher than that of LRG alone (AUC was 0.81, 95% CI: 0.73 to 0.89), and the difference was statistically significant ( P=0.011). Conclusion:Based on the results of DBE, LRG may be a reliable biomarker for predicting endoscopic remission and mucosal healing in patients with small bowel CD.
2.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance in the bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units in China:results from 2020 to 2022
Jing LIU ; Huiyuan YAN ; Gangfeng YAN ; Guoping LU ; Pan FU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Danqun JIN ; Wenjia TONG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Jianli CHEN ; Yi LIN ; Jia LEI ; Yibing CHENG ; Qunqun ZHANG ; Kaijie GAO ; Yuanyuan CHEN ; Shufang XIAO ; Juan HE ; Li JIANG ; Huimin XU ; Yuxia LI ; Hanghai DING ; Hehe CHEN ; Yao ZHENG ; Qunying CHEN ; Ying WANG ; Hong REN ; Chenmei ZHANG ; Zhenjie CHEN ; Mingming ZHOU ; Yucai ZHANG ; Yiping ZHOU ; Zhenjiang BAI ; Saihu HUANG ; Lili HUANG ; Weiguo YANG ; Weike MA ; Qing MENG ; Pengwei ZHU ; Yong LI ; Yan XU ; Yi WANG ; Yanqiang DU ; Huijun CAI ; Bizhen ZHU ; Huixuan SHI ; Shaoxian HONG ; Yukun HUANG ; Meilian HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):303-311
Objective This study aimed to investigate the antimicrobial resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units(PICU)in China for better antimicrobial therapy.Methods Clinical isolates were collected from 17 institutions,including tertiary care children's hospitals and pediatric department of tertiary general hospitals in China from January 1,2020 to December 31,2022.Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was carried out according to a unified protocol using Kirby-Bauer method or automated systems.Results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2020.Results A total of 10 688 isolates were collected,including gram-positive organisms(39.2%)and gram-negative organisms(60.8%).The top three organisms were S.aureus(13.6%,1 453/10 688),A.baumannii(10.0%,1 067/10 688),and coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(9.9%,1 058/10 688).Multi-drug resistant organisms(MDROs)were very common in children.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA),carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE),carbapenem-resistant E.coli,carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae(CRKP),carbapenem-resistant A.baumannii(CRAB),and carbapenem-resistant P.aeruginosa(CRPA)was 41.1%,19.4%,8.8%,30.9%,67.4%,and 28.8%,respectively.Overall,more than 50%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to cephalosporins,while nearly 25%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to carbapenems.MDROs were highly resistant to commonly used antibiotics.More than 80%of CRE and CRAB strains were resistant to all beta-lactam antibiotics.CRE and CRAB showed low resistance rates to tigecycline and polymyxin.CRPA showed lower resistance rates to piperacillin,beta-lactamase inhibitor combinations than the resistance rates to third and fourth generation cephalosporins.All of the Staphylococcus and Enterococcus isolates were susceptible to vancomycin and tigecycline.None of PRSP strains isolated from meningitis and nonmeningitis samples were resistant to rifampicin,vancomycin,or linezolid.The prevalence of β-lactamase-negative ampicillin-resistant(BLNAR)strains was 43.3%in Haemophilus influenzae.Conclusions MDROs were prevalent in PICU.It is necessary to establish an effective multidisciplinary team(MDT)to control the antimicrobial resistance.
3.Development, reliability, and validity of a treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with multiple myeloma
Chunyan SUN ; Zhen CAI ; Bing CHEN ; Lijuan CHEN ; Wenming CHEN ; Kaiyang DING ; Juan DU ; Rong FU ; Chengcheng FU ; Da GAO ; Guangxun GAO ; Yanjuan HE ; Jian HOU ; Ming JIANG ; Fei LI ; Jian LI ; Juan LI ; Zhenyu LI ; Aijun LIAO ; Jing LIU ; Jun LUO ; Jianmin LUO ; Yanping MA ; Jianqing MI ; Ting NIU ; Hongling PENG ; Yongping SONG ; Luqun WANG ; Rong ZHAN ; Xi ZHANG ; Yu HU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(8):713-721
Objective:To develop a treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with multiple myeloma (MM) and to test its reliability and validity.Methods:The initial scale was constructed through a literature search, Delphi expert correspondence, and cognitive testing. This study conducted a preliminary survey of 379 patients with MM and a formal survey of 865 patients from the hematology departments of 155 hospitals nationwide from February 2024 to March 2024. The final scale was obtained after conducting item analysis and reliability and validity tests on the initial scale.Results:The constructed scale contains 36 items covering six domains: physiological, psychological, social, treatment side effects, general health, and others. In the preliminary survey, the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of each item ranged from 0.597 to 0.939, and the test-retest reliability was 0.747 ( P<0.001). Exploratory factor analysis extracted eight common factors with a cumulative variance contribution of 60.058%. In the formal survey, the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of each item ranged from 0.484 to 0.930, and the test-retest reliability was 0.835 ( P<0.001). Confirmatory factor analysis revealed a comparative fit index of 0.750, a root-mean-square error of approximation of 0.090, and a root-mean-square residual of 0.067. Conclusion:The treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with MM designed in this study exhibited good reliability and validity, reflecting the impact of treatment on the quality of life of patients. This scale can provide a reference to clinicians for assessing the disease status of patients.
4.Controllability Analysis of Structural Brain Networks in Young Smokers
Jing-Jing DING ; Fang DONG ; Hong-De WANG ; Kai YUAN ; Yong-Xin CHENG ; Juan WANG ; Yu-Xin MA ; Ting XUE ; Da-Hua YU
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2025;52(1):182-193
ObjectiveThe controllability changes of structural brain network were explored based on the control and brain network theory in young smokers, this may reveal that the controllability indicators can serve as a powerful factor to predict the sleep status in young smokers. MethodsFifty young smokers and 51 healthy controls from Inner Mongolia University of Science and Technology were enrolled. Diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) was used to construct structural brain network based on fractional anisotropy (FA) weight matrix. According to the control and brain network theory, the average controllability and the modal controllability were calculated. Two-sample t-test was used to compare the differences between the groups and Pearson correlation analysis to examine the correlation between significant average controllability and modal controllability with Fagerström Test of Nicotine Dependence (FTND) in young smokers. The nodes with the controllability score in the top 10% were selected as the super-controllers. Finally, we used BP neural network to predict the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) in young smokers. ResultsThe average controllability of dorsolateral superior frontal gyrus, supplementary motor area, lenticular nucleus putamen, and lenticular nucleus pallidum, and the modal controllability of orbital inferior frontal gyrus, supplementary motor area, gyrus rectus, and posterior cingulate gyrus in the young smokers’ group, were all significantly different from those of the healthy controls group (P<0.05). The average controllability of the right supplementary motor area (SMA.R) in the young smokers group was positively correlated with FTND (r=0.393 0, P=0.004 8), while modal controllability was negatively correlated with FTND (r=-0.330 1, P=0.019 2). ConclusionThe controllability of structural brain network in young smokers is abnormal. which may serve as an indicator to predict sleep condition. It may provide the imaging evidence for evaluating the cognitive function impairment in young smokers.
5.The interval of rescue treatment does not affect the efficacy and safety of Helicobacter pylori eradication: A prospective multicenter observational study.
Minjuan LIN ; Junnan HU ; Jing LIU ; Juan WANG ; Zhongxue HAN ; Xiaohong WANG ; Zhenzhen ZHAI ; Yanan YU ; Wenjie YUAN ; Wen ZHANG ; Zhi WANG ; Qingzhou KONG ; Boshen LIN ; Yuming DING ; Meng WAN ; Wenlin ZHANG ; Miao DUAN ; Shuyan ZENG ; Yueyue LI ; Xiuli ZUO ; Yanqing LI
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(12):1439-1446
BACKGROUND:
The effect of the interval between previous Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) eradication and rescue treatment on therapeutic outcomes remains unknown. The aim of this study was to investigate the association between eradication rates and treatment interval durations in H. pylori infections.
METHODS:
This prospective observational study was conducted from December 2021 to February 2023 at six tertiary hospitals in Shandong, China. We recruited patients who were positive for H. pylori infection and required rescue treatment. Demographic information, previous times of eradication therapy, last eradication therapy date, and history of antibiotic use data were collected. The patients were divided into four groups based on the rescue treatment interval length: Group A, ≥4 weeks and ≤3 months; Group B, >3 and ≤6 months; Group C, >6 and ≤12 months; and Group D, >12 months. The primary outcome was the eradication rate of H. pylori . Drug compliance and adverse events (AEs) were also assessed. Pearson's χ2 test or Fisher's exact test was used to compare eradication rates between groups.
RESULTS:
A total of 670 patients were enrolled in this study. The intention-to-treat (ITT) eradication rates were 88.3% (158/179) in Group A, 89.6% (120/134) in Group B, 89.1% (123/138) in Group C, and 87.7% (192/219) in Group D. The per-protocol (PP) eradication rates were 92.9% (156/168) in Group A, 94.5% (120/127) in Group B, 94.5% (121/128) in Group C, and 93.6% (190/203) in Group D. There was no statistically significant difference in the eradication rates between groups in either the ITT ( P = 0.949) or PP analysis ( P = 0.921). No significant differences were observed in the incidence of AEs ( P = 0.934) or drug compliance ( P = 0.849) between groups.
CONCLUSION:
The interval duration of rescue treatment had no significant effect on H. pylori eradication rates or the incidence of AEs.
REGISTRATION
ClinicalTrials.gov , NCT05173493.
Humans
;
Helicobacter Infections/drug therapy*
;
Helicobacter pylori/pathogenicity*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Prospective Studies
;
Middle Aged
;
Anti-Bacterial Agents/adverse effects*
;
Adult
;
Aged
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Proton Pump Inhibitors/therapeutic use*
6.Clinical analysis of 15 cases of severe Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia complicated by cardiac thrombosis in children
Juan YANG ; Fengqin LIU ; Xing CHEN ; Chunyan GUO ; Yan LIANG ; Fangfang DAI ; Ning DING ; Ke WANG ; Jing ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(5):535-540
Objective:To investigate the clinical manifestations, therapeutic strategies and prognostic outcomes in pediatric patients with severe Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia (SMPP) complicated by cardiac thrombosis. Methods:This case series study retrospectively analyzed 15 pediatric patients with SMPP complicated by cardiac thrombosis. The patients was recruited from the Department of Pediatric Respiratory Medicine at Shandong Provincial Hospital Affiliated to Shandong First Medical University between July 2018 and January 2025. Comprehensive clinical data and follow-up information were collected.Results:Among the 15 children, 10 were male and 5 were female, and the age of onset was 8.0 (6.3, 10.0) years. All 15 children presented with fever and cough, while additional symptoms included dyspnea in 7 cases, chest pain in 6 cases, hemoptysis in 3 cases, and chest tightness in 1 case. The white blood cell count was 11.7 (9.5, 15.9)×10 9/L, C-reactive protein was 31.6 (17.5, 64.8) mg/L and lactate dehydrogenase was 548.2 (410.4, 768.3) U/L. A total of 14 children underwent testing for the Mycoplasma pneumoniae drug resistance genes 2063A>G and 2064A>G, of which 13 tested positive. The plasma D-dimer levels of 15 children were 8.77 (7.23, 12.50) mg/L, all of which were higher than normal. Among the 15 children, 5 had decreased activity of anticoagulant proteins (protein C, protein S, antithrombin Ⅲ), and 8 tested positive for antiphospholipid antibodies. Chest CT scans of all 15 children showed pulmonary consolidation and (or) atelectasis, with pleural effusion present in 12 cases. In the 15 children, thrombosis was detected at 14.0 (11.0, 18.0) days after the onset of illness. The locations of cardiac thrombosis included the right ventricle in 9 cases, the right atrium in 5 cases, and the left atrium in 1 case. Additionally, 10 cases had pulmonary vascular embolism, comprising 9 cases of pulmonary artery thrombosis and 1 case of pulmonary vein thrombosis. After anticoagulant treatment, cardiac thrombi disappeared in 10 children. Five children who did not show improvement with anticoagulation underwent surgical thrombectomy. In the follow-up of 15 children, lung imaging basically returned to normal, with no major hemorrhagic events or other adverse events. Conclusions:In children with Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia, the presence of clinical symptoms such as shortness of breath, chest pain and hemoptysis, along with elevated plasma D-dimer levels, should raise suspicion for the possibility of cardiac thrombosis. SMPP complicated by cardiac thrombosis, prognosis is good following anticoagulation or surgical treatment.
7.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance in the bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units in China:results from 2020 to 2022
Jing LIU ; Huiyuan YAN ; Gangfeng YAN ; Guoping LU ; Pan FU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Danqun JIN ; Wenjia TONG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Jianli CHEN ; Yi LIN ; Jia LEI ; Yibing CHENG ; Qunqun ZHANG ; Kaijie GAO ; Yuanyuan CHEN ; Shufang XIAO ; Juan HE ; Li JIANG ; Huimin XU ; Yuxia LI ; Hanghai DING ; Hehe CHEN ; Yao ZHENG ; Qunying CHEN ; Ying WANG ; Hong REN ; Chenmei ZHANG ; Zhenjie CHEN ; Mingming ZHOU ; Yucai ZHANG ; Yiping ZHOU ; Zhenjiang BAI ; Saihu HUANG ; Lili HUANG ; Weiguo YANG ; Weike MA ; Qing MENG ; Pengwei ZHU ; Yong LI ; Yan XU ; Yi WANG ; Yanqiang DU ; Huijun CAI ; Bizhen ZHU ; Huixuan SHI ; Shaoxian HONG ; Yukun HUANG ; Meilian HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):303-311
Objective This study aimed to investigate the antimicrobial resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units(PICU)in China for better antimicrobial therapy.Methods Clinical isolates were collected from 17 institutions,including tertiary care children's hospitals and pediatric department of tertiary general hospitals in China from January 1,2020 to December 31,2022.Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was carried out according to a unified protocol using Kirby-Bauer method or automated systems.Results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2020.Results A total of 10 688 isolates were collected,including gram-positive organisms(39.2%)and gram-negative organisms(60.8%).The top three organisms were S.aureus(13.6%,1 453/10 688),A.baumannii(10.0%,1 067/10 688),and coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(9.9%,1 058/10 688).Multi-drug resistant organisms(MDROs)were very common in children.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA),carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE),carbapenem-resistant E.coli,carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae(CRKP),carbapenem-resistant A.baumannii(CRAB),and carbapenem-resistant P.aeruginosa(CRPA)was 41.1%,19.4%,8.8%,30.9%,67.4%,and 28.8%,respectively.Overall,more than 50%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to cephalosporins,while nearly 25%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to carbapenems.MDROs were highly resistant to commonly used antibiotics.More than 80%of CRE and CRAB strains were resistant to all beta-lactam antibiotics.CRE and CRAB showed low resistance rates to tigecycline and polymyxin.CRPA showed lower resistance rates to piperacillin,beta-lactamase inhibitor combinations than the resistance rates to third and fourth generation cephalosporins.All of the Staphylococcus and Enterococcus isolates were susceptible to vancomycin and tigecycline.None of PRSP strains isolated from meningitis and nonmeningitis samples were resistant to rifampicin,vancomycin,or linezolid.The prevalence of β-lactamase-negative ampicillin-resistant(BLNAR)strains was 43.3%in Haemophilus influenzae.Conclusions MDROs were prevalent in PICU.It is necessary to establish an effective multidisciplinary team(MDT)to control the antimicrobial resistance.
8.Development, reliability, and validity of a treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with multiple myeloma
Chunyan SUN ; Zhen CAI ; Bing CHEN ; Lijuan CHEN ; Wenming CHEN ; Kaiyang DING ; Juan DU ; Rong FU ; Chengcheng FU ; Da GAO ; Guangxun GAO ; Yanjuan HE ; Jian HOU ; Ming JIANG ; Fei LI ; Jian LI ; Juan LI ; Zhenyu LI ; Aijun LIAO ; Jing LIU ; Jun LUO ; Jianmin LUO ; Yanping MA ; Jianqing MI ; Ting NIU ; Hongling PENG ; Yongping SONG ; Luqun WANG ; Rong ZHAN ; Xi ZHANG ; Yu HU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(8):713-721
Objective:To develop a treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with multiple myeloma (MM) and to test its reliability and validity.Methods:The initial scale was constructed through a literature search, Delphi expert correspondence, and cognitive testing. This study conducted a preliminary survey of 379 patients with MM and a formal survey of 865 patients from the hematology departments of 155 hospitals nationwide from February 2024 to March 2024. The final scale was obtained after conducting item analysis and reliability and validity tests on the initial scale.Results:The constructed scale contains 36 items covering six domains: physiological, psychological, social, treatment side effects, general health, and others. In the preliminary survey, the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of each item ranged from 0.597 to 0.939, and the test-retest reliability was 0.747 ( P<0.001). Exploratory factor analysis extracted eight common factors with a cumulative variance contribution of 60.058%. In the formal survey, the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of each item ranged from 0.484 to 0.930, and the test-retest reliability was 0.835 ( P<0.001). Confirmatory factor analysis revealed a comparative fit index of 0.750, a root-mean-square error of approximation of 0.090, and a root-mean-square residual of 0.067. Conclusion:The treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with MM designed in this study exhibited good reliability and validity, reflecting the impact of treatment on the quality of life of patients. This scale can provide a reference to clinicians for assessing the disease status of patients.
9.Clinical analysis of 15 cases of severe Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia complicated by cardiac thrombosis in children
Juan YANG ; Fengqin LIU ; Xing CHEN ; Chunyan GUO ; Yan LIANG ; Fangfang DAI ; Ning DING ; Ke WANG ; Jing ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(5):535-540
Objective:To investigate the clinical manifestations, therapeutic strategies and prognostic outcomes in pediatric patients with severe Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia (SMPP) complicated by cardiac thrombosis. Methods:This case series study retrospectively analyzed 15 pediatric patients with SMPP complicated by cardiac thrombosis. The patients was recruited from the Department of Pediatric Respiratory Medicine at Shandong Provincial Hospital Affiliated to Shandong First Medical University between July 2018 and January 2025. Comprehensive clinical data and follow-up information were collected.Results:Among the 15 children, 10 were male and 5 were female, and the age of onset was 8.0 (6.3, 10.0) years. All 15 children presented with fever and cough, while additional symptoms included dyspnea in 7 cases, chest pain in 6 cases, hemoptysis in 3 cases, and chest tightness in 1 case. The white blood cell count was 11.7 (9.5, 15.9)×10 9/L, C-reactive protein was 31.6 (17.5, 64.8) mg/L and lactate dehydrogenase was 548.2 (410.4, 768.3) U/L. A total of 14 children underwent testing for the Mycoplasma pneumoniae drug resistance genes 2063A>G and 2064A>G, of which 13 tested positive. The plasma D-dimer levels of 15 children were 8.77 (7.23, 12.50) mg/L, all of which were higher than normal. Among the 15 children, 5 had decreased activity of anticoagulant proteins (protein C, protein S, antithrombin Ⅲ), and 8 tested positive for antiphospholipid antibodies. Chest CT scans of all 15 children showed pulmonary consolidation and (or) atelectasis, with pleural effusion present in 12 cases. In the 15 children, thrombosis was detected at 14.0 (11.0, 18.0) days after the onset of illness. The locations of cardiac thrombosis included the right ventricle in 9 cases, the right atrium in 5 cases, and the left atrium in 1 case. Additionally, 10 cases had pulmonary vascular embolism, comprising 9 cases of pulmonary artery thrombosis and 1 case of pulmonary vein thrombosis. After anticoagulant treatment, cardiac thrombi disappeared in 10 children. Five children who did not show improvement with anticoagulation underwent surgical thrombectomy. In the follow-up of 15 children, lung imaging basically returned to normal, with no major hemorrhagic events or other adverse events. Conclusions:In children with Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia, the presence of clinical symptoms such as shortness of breath, chest pain and hemoptysis, along with elevated plasma D-dimer levels, should raise suspicion for the possibility of cardiac thrombosis. SMPP complicated by cardiac thrombosis, prognosis is good following anticoagulation or surgical treatment.
10.The role of leucine-rich α2 glycoprotein in evaluating mucosal healing in small bowel Crohn′s disease
Yuanyuan FANG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Nannan ZHU ; Wei HAN ; Jing HU ; Juan WU ; Peipei ZHANG ; Qiuyuan LIU ; Hao DING ; Qiao MEI
Chinese Journal of Digestion 2025;45(5):317-323
Objective:To investigate the correlation between leucine-rich α2 glycoprotein (LRG) and endoscopic activity in patients with Crohn′s disease (CD), based on the assessment of inflammation in small intestinal lesion by double-balloon enteroscope (DBE).Methods:From 15 August 2022 to 22 August 2023, the clinical data of 139 patients with small bowel CD diagnosed by DBE at the First Affiliated Hospital of Anhui Medical University were prospectively collected, which included fecal calprotectin (FC), C-reactive protein (CRP), white blood cell count, hemoglobin, albumin, Crohn′s disease activity index (CDAI), and simple endoscopic score for Crohn′s disease (SES-CD). According to the SES-CD, endoscopic activity was classified as mucosal healing (0), endoscopic remission (0 to 2), mild activity (3 to 6), moderate activity (7 to 15), and severe activity (≥16). LRG levels were detected in all patients. Spearman rank correlation was used to analyze the correlation between LRG, clinical biochemical parameters and endoscopic scores. Receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC) was performed to determine the optimal cut-off value of LRG for evaluating endoscopic mucosal healing. Mann-Whitney U test, Kruskal-Wallis H test, and Bonferroni corrected test were used for statistical analysis. Results:Among 139 patients with small bowel CD, the LRG level was 17.3 (13.0, 25.2) mg/L, and SES-CD was 5 (1, 9); 32 patients achieved mucosal healing, 50 patients achieved endoscopic remission; 39 patients had mild activity, 40 patients had moderate activity, and 10 patients had severe activity. The SES-CD was negatively correlated with both hemoglobin and albumin ( r=-0.177 (95% confidence interval, 95% CI: -0.334 to -0.011), -0.293 (95% CI: -0.438 to -0.133)), with statistical significance ( P=0.037, <0.001). The SES-CD was positively correlated with CRP, CDAI, LRG and FC ( r=0.344 (95% CI: 0.188 to 0.482), 0.429 (95% CI: 0.282 to 0.556), 0.525 (95% CI: 0.393 to 0.636), 0.661 (95% CI: 0.556 to 0.745)), with statistical significant (all P<0.001). For the 64 small bowel CD patients with CRP in the normal reference value, SES-CD was positively correlated with CDAI, LRG and FC ( r=0.296 (95% CI: 0.054 to 0.505), 0.364 (95% CI: 0.129 to 0.559), 0.547 (95% CI: 0.348 to 0.699)), with statistical significance ( P=0.017, =0.003, <0.001). The LRG level of patients with endoscopic mucosal healing was significantly lower than that of patients with endoscopic remission (11.5 (10.1, 17.2) mg/L vs. 17.3 (13.4, 23.5) mg/L), with statistical significance ( Z=-3.25, P<0.001). ROC analysis showed that the area under the curve (AUC) of LRG in predicting endoscopic mucosal healing was 0.81 (95% CI: 0.73 to 0.89), with an optimal cut-off value of 15.27 mg/L. The sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value and negative predictive value were 0.757, 0.718, 0.900 and 0.469, respectively. The accuracy of the combination of LRG and FC (AUC was 0.88, 95% CI: 0.82 to 0.94) in predicting endoscopic mucosal healing was higher than that of LRG alone (AUC was 0.81, 95% CI: 0.73 to 0.89), and the difference was statistically significant ( P=0.011). Conclusion:Based on the results of DBE, LRG may be a reliable biomarker for predicting endoscopic remission and mucosal healing in patients with small bowel CD.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail