1.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
2.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
3.Phenylpropanoids from roots of Berberis polyantha.
Dong-Mei SHA ; Shuai-Cong NI ; Li-Niu SHA-MA ; Hai-Xiao-Lin-Mo MA ; Xiao-Yong HE ; Bin HE ; Shao-Shan ZHANG ; Ying LI ; Jing WEN ; Yuan LIU ; Xin-Jia YAN
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(6):1564-1568
The chemical constituents were systematically separated from the roots of Berberis polyantha by various chromatographic methods, including silica gel column chromatography, HP20 column chromatography, polyamide column chromatography, reversed-phase C_(18) column chromatography, and preparative high-performance liquid chromatography. The structures of the compounds were identified by physicochemical properties and spectroscopic techniques(1D NMR, 2D NMR, UV, MS, and CD). Four phenylpropanoids were isolated from the methanol extract of the roots of B. polyantha, and they were identified as(2R)-1-(4-hydroxy-3,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-1-propanone-O-β-D-glucopyranoside(1), methyl 4-hydroxy-3,5-dimethoxybenzoate(2),(+)-syringaresinol(3), and syringaresinol-4-O-β-D-glucopyranoside(4). Compound 1 was a new compound, and other compounds were isolated from this plant for the first time. The anti-inflammatory activity of these compounds was evaluated based on the release of nitric oxide(NO) in the culture of lipopolysaccharide(LPS)-induced RAW264.7 macrophages. At a concentration of 10 μmol·L~(-1), all the four compounds inhibited the LPS-induced release of NO in RAW264.7 cells, demonstrating potential anti-inflammatory properties.
Plant Roots/chemistry*
;
Animals
;
Mice
;
Berberis/chemistry*
;
RAW 264.7 Cells
;
Macrophages/immunology*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/isolation & purification*
;
Nitric Oxide/metabolism*
;
Molecular Structure
;
Anti-Inflammatory Agents/isolation & purification*
4."A diamond-shaped" penoplasty technique with or without concurrent suprapubic liposuction for adult-acquired buried penis: clinical outcomes and patient satisfaction rates.
Jing WANG ; Jian NI ; Yang XU ; Wen YU ; Zhi-Peng XU ; Yu-Tian DAI ; Yi-Qiong YANG ; Xiao-Zhi ZHAO
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(1):72-75
Various techniques have been described for reconstructing the skin of the penile shaft; however, no universally accepted standard exists for correcting buried penis in adults. We aimed to describe a new technique for correcting an adult-acquired buried penis through a diamond-shaped incision at the penopubic junction. We retrospectively analyzed data from patients treated with our technique between March 2019 and June 2023 in the Department of Andrology, Nanjing Drum Tower Hospital (Nanjing, China). Forty-two adult males with buried penises, with a mean (±standard deviation [s.d.]) age of 26.6 (±6.6) years, underwent surgery. All patients were obese, with an average (±s.d.) body mass index of 35.56 (±3.23) kg m -2 . In addition to phalloplasty, 32 patients concurrently underwent circumcision, and 28 underwent suprapubic liposuction. The mean (±s.d.) duration of the operation was 98.02 (±13.28) min. The mean (±s.d.) duration of follow-up was 6.71 (±3.43) months. The length in the flaccid unstretched state postoperatively was significantly greater than that preoperatively (mean ± s.d: 5.55±1.19 cm vs 1.94±0.59 cm, P < 0.01). Only minor complications, such as wound disruption (7.1%) and infection (4.8%), were observed. The mean (±s.d.) score of patient satisfaction was 4.02 (±0.84) on a scale of 5. This technique provides excellent cosmetic and functional outcomes with a minimal risk of complications. However, additional clinical studies are needed to evaluate the long-term effects of this procedure.
Humans
;
Male
;
Patient Satisfaction
;
Adult
;
Lipectomy/methods*
;
Penis/surgery*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Plastic Surgery Procedures/methods*
;
Young Adult
;
Penile Diseases/surgery*
;
Urologic Surgical Procedures, Male/methods*
5.Application of active glucose monitoring in the perioperative period of gastrointestinal endoscopy in children with glycogen storage disease type Ⅰb.
Jing YANG ; Hao-Tian WU ; Ni MA ; Jia-Xing WU ; Min YANG
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2025;27(8):923-928
OBJECTIVES:
To investigate the role of active glucose monitoring in preventing hypoglycemia during the perioperative period of gastrointestinal endoscopy in children with glycogen storage disease type Ⅰb (GSD-Ⅰb).
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was performed for the clinical data of children with GSD-Ⅰb who were diagnosed and treated in Guangdong Provincial People's Hospital from June 2021 to August 2024. The effect of active glucose monitoring on hypoglycemic episodes during the perioperative period of gastrointestinal endoscopy was analyzed.
RESULTS:
A total of 14 children with GSD-Ⅰb were included, among whom there were 7 boys and 7 girls, with a mean age of 10.0 years. Among 34 hospitalizations, there were 15 cases of hypoglycemic episodes (44%), among which 6 symptomatic cases (1 case with blood glucose level of 1.6 mmol/L and 5 cases with blood glucose level of <1.1 mmol/L) occurred without active monitoring, while 9 asymptomatic cases (with blood glucose level of 1.2-3.9 mmol/L) were detected by active monitoring. The predisposing factors for hypoglycemic episodes included preoperative fasting (5 cases, 33%), delayed feeding (7 cases, 47%), vomiting (2 cases, 13%), and parental omission (1 case, 7%). Two children experienced two hypoglycemic episodes during the same period of hospitalization, and no child experienced subjective symptoms prior to hypoglycemic episodes. Treatment methods included nasogastric glucose administration (1 case, 7%), intravenous injection of glucose (14 cases, 93%), and continuous glucose infusion (4 cases, 27%). Blood glucose returned to 3.5-6.9 mmol/L within 10 minutes after intervention and remained normal after dietary resumption.
CONCLUSIONS
Active glucose monitoring during the perioperative period of gastrointestinal endoscopy can help to achieve early detection of hypoglycemic states in children with GSD-Ⅰb, prevent hypoglycemic episodes, and enhance precise diagnosis and treatment.
Humans
;
Female
;
Male
;
Child
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Blood Glucose/analysis*
;
Hypoglycemia/etiology*
;
Glycogen Storage Disease Type I/blood*
;
Endoscopy, Gastrointestinal
;
Perioperative Period
;
Child, Preschool
;
Adolescent
6.Correlation between Serum FGF-23, HPSE Levels and Early Renal Impairment in Patients with Multiple Myeloma.
Li-Fang MA ; Yan YUN ; Yan-Qi LIU ; Xue-Qin BAI ; Wen-Juan NI ; Zhi-Qin LI ; Yan LU ; Zhe LI ; Jing LI ; Guo-Rong JIA
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(3):822-827
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the relationship between serum levels of fibroblast growth factor-23 (FGF-23), heparanase (HPSE) and early renal impairment (RI) in patients with multiple myeloma (MM).
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 125 MM patients who were initially diagnosed in the Department of Hematology of the First Affiliated Hospital of Baotou Medical College, Inner Mongolia University of Science and Technology from June 2020 to June 2023. The patients were divided into RI group (>176.80 μmol/L) and non-RI group (≤176.80 μmol/L) based on their serum creatinine levels when diagnosed. The baseline data and laboratory indexes of the two groups were compared. The relationship between serum FGF-23, HPSE and early RI in MM patients was analyzed.
RESULTS:
Among 125 newly diagnosed MM patients, 33 cases developed early RI, accounting for 26.40%. The proportion of light chain type, blood urea nitrogen (BUN), blood uric acid, lactate dehydrogenase, FGF-23, and HPSE levels in RI group were higher than those in non-RI group (all P <0.05). There was no statistical significant difference in other data between the two groups (P >0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that BUN, FGF-23 and HPSE were associated with early RI in MM patients (all P <0.05). The serum FGF-23 level was divided into Q1-Q4 groups by quartile, and the serum HPSE level was divided into q1-q4 groups. The correlation analysis showed that with the increase of serum FGF-23 and HPSE levels, the incidence of early RI increased (r =0.668, 0.592). Furthermore, logistic regression analysis showed that after controlling for confounding factors, elevated levels of serum FGF-23 and HPSE were still influencing factors for early RI in MM patients (OR>1, P <0.05). According to Pearson's linear correlation test, there was a positive correlation between serum FGF-23 level and HPSE level (r =0.373).
CONCLUSION
There is a certain correlation between serum levels of FGF-23, HPSE and early RI in MM patients, and the incidence of early RI is higher in patients with abnormally high levels of both.
Humans
;
Multiple Myeloma/complications*
;
Fibroblast Growth Factor-23
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Fibroblast Growth Factors/blood*
;
Glucuronidase/blood*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Renal Insufficiency/blood*
;
Aged
7.Real-World Study of 21-Day Venetoclax Plus Azacitidine Regimen in the Treatment of Newly Diagnosed Unfit-Acute Myeloid Leukemia.
Li-Ying AN ; Min CHEN ; Jin WEI ; Xing-Li ZOU ; Pan ZHAO ; Zhu YANG ; Xun NI ; Xiao-Jing LIN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(5):1279-1286
OBJECTIVE:
To observe the efficacy and safety of 21-day venetoclax (VEN) plus azacitidine (AZA) (21-day VA) in newly diagnosed unfit acute myeloid leukemia (AML) patients in the real-world.
METHODS:
The clinical data of patients with unfit-AML who received 21-day VA regimen from December 2020 to July 2024 in our center and completed at least 1 cycle of therapeutic effect assessment was retrospectively collected to analyze the safety, efficacy and its influencing factors.
RESULTS:
A total of 59 patients were enrolled in our study, with a median age of 67(48-87) years old. After 1 cycle of therapy, the composite complete remission (cCR) rate was 74.5%, 54.2% of cases were negative for minimal residual disease (MRD). Among them, the MRD negative rate of patients with NPM1 mutation was significantly higher than that of patients without NPM1 mutation ( P =0.032). The median follow-up of patients was 19(2-38) months, the best cCR and MRD negative rates were 78% and 64.4%, respectively, the median overall survival (OS) time was 12 months, and the median progression free survival (PFS) time was 5 months. Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed less than 4 cycles of VA chemotherapy were independent risk factor for PFS and OS ( P < 0.05). After achieving remission, anemia and thrombocytopenia improved with the increase of the number of chemotherapy cycle.
CONCLUSION
In real-world, 21-day VA regimen still shows significant efficacy in the treatment of newly diagnosed unfit-AML, without adversely affecting remission rate and MRD negative rate of the first cycle.
Humans
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/drug therapy*
;
Aged
;
Middle Aged
;
Bridged Bicyclo Compounds, Heterocyclic/therapeutic use*
;
Sulfonamides/therapeutic use*
;
Azacitidine/therapeutic use*
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Male
;
Female
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Nucleophosmin
;
Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols/therapeutic use*
;
Remission Induction
;
Mutation
;
Treatment Outcome
8.Interaction between CYP3A4 gene polymorphism and obesity on breast cancer susceptibility in Chinese women.
Jiamin ZHU ; Xiaogang ZHAI ; Feng NI ; Cheng TAN ; Yun GUAN ; Baixia YANG ; Jing CAI
Environmental Health and Preventive Medicine 2025;30():88-88
BACKGROUND:
To date, results on relationship between CYP3A4 gene polymorphism were limited and inconclusive, and no study focused on the influence of CYP3A4 gene-obesity interaction on breast cancer risk, especially in Chinese women. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the impact of four single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of CYP3A4 gene, the SNP-SNP and gene-environment interactions on the susceptibility to breast cancer in Chinese women.
METHODS:
Logistic regression was used to explore the relationship between four SNPs of CYP3A4 gene and the risk of breast cancer. Generalized multifactor dimensionality reduction (GMDR) was used to screen the best SNP-SNP and gene-abdominal obesity interaction combinations among four SNPs and abdominal obesity. Haplotype examination among 4 SNPs was conducted using the SHEsis web-based platform.
RESULTS:
Logistic regression analysis showed that carriers of rs2242480- T allele have significantly higher breast cancer risk, than those with rs2242480- CC genotype, adjusted OR (95%CI) was 1.68 (1.23-2.16) and 2.03 (1.53-2.58) for participants with CT genotype and TT genotype under additive model. We did not find any notable interactions between the four SNPs within the CYP3A4 gene. GMDR model found a significant association in a two-locus model involving rs2242480 and obesity, with a p-value of 0.018. Stratified analysis found that breast cancer risk was the highest in obese participants with rs2242480- CT or TT genotype, compared to those non-obese participants with rs2242480- CC genotype, OR (95%CI) was 3.02 (1.83-4.25). We found that all haplotype combinations were not correlated with breast cancer risk.
CONCLUSIONS
We found that the T allele of rs2242480 within the CYP3A4 gene and interaction between rs2242480 and obesity were associated with an increased risk of breast cancer. However, the results of this study were only applicable to the Han ethnic group and cannot be generalized to other ethnic groups in China, and more SNPs of CYP3A4 gene should been enrolled in the analysis in the future, to verify the results obtained in this study.
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Middle Aged
;
Breast Neoplasms/etiology*
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Cytochrome P-450 CYP3A/metabolism*
;
Gene-Environment Interaction
;
Genetic Predisposition to Disease
;
Haplotypes
;
Obesity/epidemiology*
;
Polymorphism, Single Nucleotide
;
Risk Factors
;
East Asian People
9.Analyse of the Influencing Factors and Prediction Model Construction of Pregnancy Outcome of Test-Tube Baby Assisted Pregnancy Based on Clinical Data
Yan-ni HUANG ; Shun LI ; Jing WEI
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(12):2048-2054
Objective:To analyze the influencing factors of pregnancy outcome of test-tube baby assisted pregnancy base on clinical data,and build a prediction model.Methods:The clinical data of 283 infertility patients were retrospectively analyzed.They were divided into successful pregnancy group(147 cases)and failed pregnancy group(136 cases)according to the pregnancy outcome.The influencing factors of pregnancy were analyzed by multivariate Logistic regression analysis.The predictive value of influencing factors was evaluated by drawn receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve.Prediction model was constructed and verified based on the results of multivariate Logistic regression analysis.Results:283 cases of infertility patients received test-tube baby assisted pregnancy treatment,147 cases were successfully pregnant,and the pregnancy success rate was 51.94%(147/283).The proportion of the duration of infertility>3 years,the proportion of endometrial morphology on HCG injection day was B or C,the proportion of endometrial thickness<7 mm,and the proportion of embryo quality not good in failed pregnancy group were higher than those in successful pregnancy group(P<0.05).Endometrial thickness<7 mm,endometrial morphology on HCG injection day was B or C,the duration of infertility>3 years,embryo quality not good were the risk factors for the failure of test-tube baby assisted pregnancy(P<0.05).The results of ROC curve analysis showed that,the area under the curve(AUC)of endometrial morphology on HCG injection day,the duration of infertility,endometrial thickness and embryo quality to predict the failure of test-tube baby assisted pregnancy were 0.577,0.617,0.581 and 0.603 respectively.Multivariate Logistic regression model was constructed based on the influencing factors of failure of test-tube baby assisted pregnancy,the AUC of this model for predicting failure of test-tube baby assisted pregnancy was 0.845,and its predictive efficacy was higher than that of each influencing factor alone(Z=6.832,5.905,6.832,6.258,all P<0.05).Conclusion:Endometrial thicknes<7 mm,endometrial morphology on HCG injection day was B or C,the duration of infertility>3 years,embryo quality not good are risk factors for the failure of test-tube baby assisted pregnancy,the prediction model base on the above risk factors has a high predictive value for the pregnancy outcome of test-tube baby assisted pregnancy.
10.Clinical characteristics and prognosis of perioperative myocardial injury after non-cardiac surgery in intensive care unit patients
Shi-hong XIA ; Xue-li MA ; Guo-feng SHEN ; Li-jing JIANG ; Kang-yi LIU ; Wei-yi TANG ; Jin-di NI ; Xiang LI
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2025;52(3):424-428,445
Objective To retrospectively analyze the clinical risk factors and prognosis of perioperative myocardial injury(MINS)in non-cardiac surgery patients admitted to the intensive care unit(ICU).Methods A total of 478 postoperative patients admitted to the Department of Intensive Medicine,Minhang Hospital,Fudan University from Jan 2020 to Dec 2023 were selected.They were divided into MINS group(n=302)and normal group(n=176)based on whether myocardial injury occurred within 7 days after surgery.The differences in clinical characteristics between the two groups were compared,and risk factors for perioperative myocardial injury were identified.Risk factors for mortality in the MINS group were analyzed with 30-day mortality as the clinical endpoint.Results The prevalence of acute physiology and chronic health evaluation Ⅱ(Apache Ⅱ)score,coronary artery disease,and chronic kidney disease were all higher in the MINS group than those in the normal group,with statistically significant differences(P<0.05).The proportion of emergency surgeries,co-infection,and perioperative hypotension were significantly different between the MINS group and the normal group(P<0.05).Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that chronic kidney disease,emergency surgery,co-infection,and intraoperative and postoperative hypotension were risk factors for MINS occurrence.Prognostic analysis indicated that perioperative hypotension was a risk factor for 30-day mortality in MINS patients.Conclusion MINS is closely associated with patients'underlying conditions,timing of surgery,and perioperative hypotension status,and especially perioperative hypotension affects the final outcomes.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail