1.Detection of obesity with reduced muscle mass under different evaluation criteria and its association with metabolic abnormalities
Chan LU ; Yongsheng ZHANG ; Yu HE ; Jing HE
Chinese Journal of Health Management 2025;19(4):279-285
Objective:To analyze the detection of obesity with reduced muscle mass under different evaluation criteria and its association with metabolic abnormalities.Methods:This cross-sectional study consecutively enrolled 3 740 participants who underwent health examinations at the Health Management Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Guangxi Medical University from January to December in 2023. Body composition parameters, including body mass index (BMI), body fat percentage (BFP), visceral fat area (VFA), waist circumference (WC), waist-to-hip ratio (WHR), and skeletal muscle mass index (SMI) were obtained via bioelectrical impedance analysis (BIA) using a standardized body composition analyzer. The waist-to-height ratio (WHtR) was calculated from these measurements. The blood lipids, blood pressure, blood glucose, and serum uric acid were also assessed. The consistency in detecting obesity with reduced muscle mass under different evaluation criteria was analyzed using the kappa test, and the association between obesity with reduced muscle mass and metabolic abnormalities was examined via the chi-square test.Results:Among the 3 740 participants included in the analysis, 2 105 were male and 1 635 were female. The detection rates of obesity with reduced muscle mass ranged from 0-3.8% in males and 0-12.7% in females. When using BMI+SMI as the evaluation criterion, only one case (0.1%) was identified with obesity and reduced muscle mass. For other criteria-BFP+SMI, VFA+SMI, WC+SMI, WHR+SMI, and WHtR+SMI-the detection rates in males was 3.8%, 2.0%, 1.0%, 3.5%, and 3.0%, respectively, while in females, it was 12.7%, 6.5%, 0.2%, 10.1%, and 3.9%, respectively. Notably, the BFP+SMI, VFA+SMI, and WHtR+SMI criteria demonstrated moderate to good inter-rater agreement ( kappa>0.4), particularly in males ( kappa>0.6) (all P<0.05). In females, the prevalence of hypertension was significantly higher in the obesity with reduced muscle mass-positive group compared to the negative group when using BFP+SMI, VFA+SMI, WHR+SMI, and WHtR+SMI criteria (20.3% vs 10.9%, 26.4% vs 11.1%, 20.0% vs 11.2%, and 25.4% vs 11.6%)(all P<0.05). When BFP+SMI and VFA+SMI were used as evaluation criteria, the detection rate of glucose metabolism disorders were higher in individuals who are positive for obesity combined with reduced muscle mass than in those who were negative (43.9% vs 36.4%, 48.6% vs 36.6%) (both P<0.05). In males, the WHtR+SMI criterion identified a significantly elevated prevalence of abnormal serum uric acid levels in the obesity with reduced muscle mass-positive group compared to the negative group (42.9% vs 30.2%) ( P<0.05). Conclusion:Compared to alternative adiposity metrics, the evaluation criteria incorporating BFP, VFA and WHtR demonstrate significantly stronger associations between obesity with reduced muscle mass and metabolic abnormalities.
2.Detection of obesity with reduced muscle mass under different evaluation criteria and its association with metabolic abnormalities
Chan LU ; Yongsheng ZHANG ; Yu HE ; Jing HE
Chinese Journal of Health Management 2025;19(4):279-285
Objective:To analyze the detection of obesity with reduced muscle mass under different evaluation criteria and its association with metabolic abnormalities.Methods:This cross-sectional study consecutively enrolled 3 740 participants who underwent health examinations at the Health Management Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Guangxi Medical University from January to December in 2023. Body composition parameters, including body mass index (BMI), body fat percentage (BFP), visceral fat area (VFA), waist circumference (WC), waist-to-hip ratio (WHR), and skeletal muscle mass index (SMI) were obtained via bioelectrical impedance analysis (BIA) using a standardized body composition analyzer. The waist-to-height ratio (WHtR) was calculated from these measurements. The blood lipids, blood pressure, blood glucose, and serum uric acid were also assessed. The consistency in detecting obesity with reduced muscle mass under different evaluation criteria was analyzed using the kappa test, and the association between obesity with reduced muscle mass and metabolic abnormalities was examined via the chi-square test.Results:Among the 3 740 participants included in the analysis, 2 105 were male and 1 635 were female. The detection rates of obesity with reduced muscle mass ranged from 0-3.8% in males and 0-12.7% in females. When using BMI+SMI as the evaluation criterion, only one case (0.1%) was identified with obesity and reduced muscle mass. For other criteria-BFP+SMI, VFA+SMI, WC+SMI, WHR+SMI, and WHtR+SMI-the detection rates in males was 3.8%, 2.0%, 1.0%, 3.5%, and 3.0%, respectively, while in females, it was 12.7%, 6.5%, 0.2%, 10.1%, and 3.9%, respectively. Notably, the BFP+SMI, VFA+SMI, and WHtR+SMI criteria demonstrated moderate to good inter-rater agreement ( kappa>0.4), particularly in males ( kappa>0.6) (all P<0.05). In females, the prevalence of hypertension was significantly higher in the obesity with reduced muscle mass-positive group compared to the negative group when using BFP+SMI, VFA+SMI, WHR+SMI, and WHtR+SMI criteria (20.3% vs 10.9%, 26.4% vs 11.1%, 20.0% vs 11.2%, and 25.4% vs 11.6%)(all P<0.05). When BFP+SMI and VFA+SMI were used as evaluation criteria, the detection rate of glucose metabolism disorders were higher in individuals who are positive for obesity combined with reduced muscle mass than in those who were negative (43.9% vs 36.4%, 48.6% vs 36.6%) (both P<0.05). In males, the WHtR+SMI criterion identified a significantly elevated prevalence of abnormal serum uric acid levels in the obesity with reduced muscle mass-positive group compared to the negative group (42.9% vs 30.2%) ( P<0.05). Conclusion:Compared to alternative adiposity metrics, the evaluation criteria incorporating BFP, VFA and WHtR demonstrate significantly stronger associations between obesity with reduced muscle mass and metabolic abnormalities.
3.Chinese expert consensus on blood support mode and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma patients (version 2024)
Yao LU ; Yang LI ; Leiying ZHANG ; Hao TANG ; Huidan JING ; Yaoli WANG ; Xiangzhi JIA ; Li BA ; Maohong BIAN ; Dan CAI ; Hui CAI ; Xiaohong CAI ; Zhanshan ZHA ; Bingyu CHEN ; Daqing CHEN ; Feng CHEN ; Guoan CHEN ; Haiming CHEN ; Jing CHEN ; Min CHEN ; Qing CHEN ; Shu CHEN ; Xi CHEN ; Jinfeng CHENG ; Xiaoling CHU ; Hongwang CUI ; Xin CUI ; Zhen DA ; Ying DAI ; Surong DENG ; Weiqun DONG ; Weimin FAN ; Ke FENG ; Danhui FU ; Yongshui FU ; Qi FU ; Xuemei FU ; Jia GAN ; Xinyu GAN ; Wei GAO ; Huaizheng GONG ; Rong GUI ; Geng GUO ; Ning HAN ; Yiwen HAO ; Wubing HE ; Qiang HONG ; Ruiqin HOU ; Wei HOU ; Jie HU ; Peiyang HU ; Xi HU ; Xiaoyu HU ; Guangbin HUANG ; Jie HUANG ; Xiangyan HUANG ; Yuanshuai HUANG ; Shouyong HUN ; Xuebing JIANG ; Ping JIN ; Dong LAI ; Aiping LE ; Hongmei LI ; Bijuan LI ; Cuiying LI ; Daihong LI ; Haihong LI ; He LI ; Hui LI ; Jianping LI ; Ning LI ; Xiying LI ; Xiangmin LI ; Xiaofei LI ; Xiaojuan LI ; Zhiqiang LI ; Zhongjun LI ; Zunyan LI ; Huaqin LIANG ; Xiaohua LIANG ; Dongfa LIAO ; Qun LIAO ; Yan LIAO ; Jiajin LIN ; Chunxia LIU ; Fenghua LIU ; Peixian LIU ; Tiemei LIU ; Xiaoxin LIU ; Zhiwei LIU ; Zhongdi LIU ; Hua LU ; Jianfeng LUAN ; Jianjun LUO ; Qun LUO ; Dingfeng LYU ; Qi LYU ; Xianping LYU ; Aijun MA ; Liqiang MA ; Shuxuan MA ; Xainjun MA ; Xiaogang MA ; Xiaoli MA ; Guoqing MAO ; Shijie MU ; Shaolin NIE ; Shujuan OUYANG ; Xilin OUYANG ; Chunqiu PAN ; Jian PAN ; Xiaohua PAN ; Lei PENG ; Tao PENG ; Baohua QIAN ; Shu QIAO ; Li QIN ; Ying REN ; Zhaoqi REN ; Ruiming RONG ; Changshan SU ; Mingwei SUN ; Wenwu SUN ; Zhenwei SUN ; Haiping TANG ; Xiaofeng TANG ; Changjiu TANG ; Cuihua TAO ; Zhibin TIAN ; Juan WANG ; Baoyan WANG ; Chunyan WANG ; Gefei WANG ; Haiyan WANG ; Hongjie WANG ; Peng WANG ; Pengli WANG ; Qiushi WANG ; Xiaoning WANG ; Xinhua WANG ; Xuefeng WANG ; Yong WANG ; Yongjun WANG ; Yuanjie WANG ; Zhihua WANG ; Shaojun WEI ; Yaming WEI ; Jianbo WEN ; Jun WEN ; Jiang WU ; Jufeng WU ; Aijun XIA ; Fei XIA ; Rong XIA ; Jue XIE ; Yanchao XING ; Yan XIONG ; Feng XU ; Yongzhu XU ; Yongan XU ; Yonghe YAN ; Beizhan YAN ; Jiang YANG ; Jiangcun YANG ; Jun YANG ; Xinwen YANG ; Yongyi YANG ; Chunyan YAO ; Mingliang YE ; Changlin YIN ; Ming YIN ; Wen YIN ; Lianling YU ; Shuhong YU ; Zebo YU ; Yigang YU ; Anyong YU ; Hong YUAN ; Yi YUAN ; Chan ZHANG ; Jinjun ZHANG ; Jun ZHANG ; Kai ZHANG ; Leibing ZHANG ; Quan ZHANG ; Rongjiang ZHANG ; Sanming ZHANG ; Shengji ZHANG ; Shuo ZHANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Weidong ZHANG ; Xi ZHANG ; Xingwen ZHANG ; Guixi ZHANG ; Xiaojun ZHANG ; Guoqing ZHAO ; Jianpeng ZHAO ; Shuming ZHAO ; Beibei ZHENG ; Shangen ZHENG ; Huayou ZHOU ; Jicheng ZHOU ; Lihong ZHOU ; Mou ZHOU ; Xiaoyu ZHOU ; Xuelian ZHOU ; Yuan ZHOU ; Zheng ZHOU ; Zuhuang ZHOU ; Haiyan ZHU ; Peiyuan ZHU ; Changju ZHU ; Lili ZHU ; Zhengguo WANG ; Jianxin JIANG ; Deqing WANG ; Jiongcai LAN ; Quanli WANG ; Yang YU ; Lianyang ZHANG ; Aiqing WEN
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2024;40(10):865-881
Patients with severe trauma require an extremely timely treatment and transfusion plays an irreplaceable role in the emergency treatment of such patients. An increasing number of evidence-based medicinal evidences and clinical practices suggest that patients with severe traumatic bleeding benefit from early transfusion of low-titer group O whole blood or hemostatic resuscitation with red blood cells, plasma and platelet of a balanced ratio. However, the current domestic mode of blood supply cannot fully meet the requirements of timely and effective blood transfusion for emergency treatment of patients with severe trauma in clinical practice. In order to solve the key problems in blood supply and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma, Branch of Clinical Transfusion Medicine of Chinese Medical Association, Group for Trauma Emergency Care and Multiple Injuries of Trauma Branch of Chinese Medical Association, Young Scholar Group of Disaster Medicine Branch of Chinese Medical Association organized domestic experts of blood transfusion medicine and trauma treatment to jointly formulate Chinese expert consensus on blood support mode and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma patients ( version 2024). Based on the evidence-based medical evidence and Delphi method of expert consultation and voting, 10 recommendations were put forward from two aspects of blood support mode and transfusion strategies, aiming to provide a reference for transfusion resuscitation in the emergency treatment of severe trauma and further improve the success rate of treatment of patients with severe trauma.
4.Correlation between the distribution of airborne pollen and the positive sIgE test in patients with allergic rhinitis in Taiyuan City in spring from 2022 to 2023
Jing ZHANG ; Yuting JIANG ; Lu GAO ; Dongdong YU ; Chan HE ; Huliang CUI ; Haojiang WANG ; Yan FENG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2024;58(6):823-829
This study was to investigate the relationship between spring pollen distribution concentration, species and the detection results of air-borne pollen allergens in Taiyuan City, Shanxi Province during March to May 2022 and March to May 2023.A retrospective study was conducted in the Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery Clinic of the First Hospital of Shanxi Medical University.Pollen particles will be monitored by gravity sedimentation method on the roof of the outpatient department of the First Hospital of Shanxi Medical University in downtown Taiyuan from March to May 2022-2023, and pollen species and quantity will be observed and recorded under an optical microscope.The air-borne pollen allergen detection results of all allergic rhinitis patients in the otolaryngology Head and Neck surgery Department of the First Hospital of Shanxi Medical University were extracted from the relevant outpatient system. SPSS software and Pearson correlation analysis were used to compare the correlation between the allergens and the dominant air-borne pollen monitoring results. Results are as follows: (1)A total of 18 species of spring pollen in Taiyuan City were monitored in 2022-2023, with 101 177.5 grains, and the dominant airborne pollen was poplar (16.69%) and pine (29.06%) pollen. The pollen of poplar (11.96%), elm (7.89%) and cypress (8.68%) were dominant in early spring; Pine (25.16%) pollen predominated in late spring. The two peaks of pollen dispersal in Taiyuan were in late March (15 479 grains) and early and mid May (15 094/15 343 grains).(2) The positive rates of allergens in serum specific IgE detection were: wormwood (46%, 248/541 cases), tree combination (26%, 143/541 cases), ragweed (19%, 101/541 cases), humulus scandens (9%, 49/541 cases).(3)There was a linear positive correlation between the positive rate of air-borne pollen allergens in allergic rhinitis patients in the Department of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery in the First Hospital of Shanxi Medical University and the dominant air-borne pollen concentration in the same period ( P<0.05, r=0.999). In conclusion, two spring pollen dispersal peaks were formed in late March and early to mid May in Taiyuan City, and the dominant air-borne pollens were poplar and pine pollens. The positive rate of air borne pollen allergen sIgE showed that wormwood allergy was the highest.There was a positive correlation between the concentration of air-borne pollen and the positive rate of air-borne pollen allergens in patients with allergic rhinitis in the Department of otorhinolaryngology and head and neck surgery in Taiyuan in 2022 and 2023.The monitoring of pollen distribution in spring can provide an important scientific basis for clinical workers to formulate prevention and treatment plans for patients with allergic rhinitis in the season, and provide data reference for the epidemiological investigation of allergic diseases in Taiyuan in the future.
5.Correlation between the distribution of airborne pollen and the positive sIgE test in patients with allergic rhinitis in Taiyuan City in spring from 2022 to 2023
Jing ZHANG ; Yuting JIANG ; Lu GAO ; Dongdong YU ; Chan HE ; Huliang CUI ; Haojiang WANG ; Yan FENG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2024;58(6):823-829
This study was to investigate the relationship between spring pollen distribution concentration, species and the detection results of air-borne pollen allergens in Taiyuan City, Shanxi Province during March to May 2022 and March to May 2023.A retrospective study was conducted in the Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery Clinic of the First Hospital of Shanxi Medical University.Pollen particles will be monitored by gravity sedimentation method on the roof of the outpatient department of the First Hospital of Shanxi Medical University in downtown Taiyuan from March to May 2022-2023, and pollen species and quantity will be observed and recorded under an optical microscope.The air-borne pollen allergen detection results of all allergic rhinitis patients in the otolaryngology Head and Neck surgery Department of the First Hospital of Shanxi Medical University were extracted from the relevant outpatient system. SPSS software and Pearson correlation analysis were used to compare the correlation between the allergens and the dominant air-borne pollen monitoring results. Results are as follows: (1)A total of 18 species of spring pollen in Taiyuan City were monitored in 2022-2023, with 101 177.5 grains, and the dominant airborne pollen was poplar (16.69%) and pine (29.06%) pollen. The pollen of poplar (11.96%), elm (7.89%) and cypress (8.68%) were dominant in early spring; Pine (25.16%) pollen predominated in late spring. The two peaks of pollen dispersal in Taiyuan were in late March (15 479 grains) and early and mid May (15 094/15 343 grains).(2) The positive rates of allergens in serum specific IgE detection were: wormwood (46%, 248/541 cases), tree combination (26%, 143/541 cases), ragweed (19%, 101/541 cases), humulus scandens (9%, 49/541 cases).(3)There was a linear positive correlation between the positive rate of air-borne pollen allergens in allergic rhinitis patients in the Department of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery in the First Hospital of Shanxi Medical University and the dominant air-borne pollen concentration in the same period ( P<0.05, r=0.999). In conclusion, two spring pollen dispersal peaks were formed in late March and early to mid May in Taiyuan City, and the dominant air-borne pollens were poplar and pine pollens. The positive rate of air borne pollen allergen sIgE showed that wormwood allergy was the highest.There was a positive correlation between the concentration of air-borne pollen and the positive rate of air-borne pollen allergens in patients with allergic rhinitis in the Department of otorhinolaryngology and head and neck surgery in Taiyuan in 2022 and 2023.The monitoring of pollen distribution in spring can provide an important scientific basis for clinical workers to formulate prevention and treatment plans for patients with allergic rhinitis in the season, and provide data reference for the epidemiological investigation of allergic diseases in Taiyuan in the future.
6.Analysis on genetic etiology of disorders of sex development using whole exome sequencing
Liu-Jiao WU ; Chan-Chan JIN ; Shu ZHU ; Wen-Ming HUANG ; Jian-Hong YE ; Tao LYU ; Bao-Sheng ZHU ; Jing HE
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2024;49(5):495-503
Objective To elucidate the molecular genetic etiology of patients with disorders of sex development(DSD)using whole exome sequencing(WES),thereby enhancing our understanding of the underlying mechanisms of sexual development abnormalities.Methods Retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical data of 60 DSD patients diagnosed in the First People's Hospital of Yunnan Province between March 2008 and August 2021,with an additional family study for one proband.Genomic DNA was extracted from patients for WES analysis.Single nucleotide polymorphism(SNP)and insertions/deletion(InDel)tests were identified using SAMtools software in conjunction with established SNP and InDel databases.Copy number variations(CNVs)at the exon level were detected using ExomeDepth,while the potential pathogenicity of mutations was predicted with PolyPhen-2,Mutation taster and PyMol software,with Sanger sequencing employed for confirmation.Results The study included 22 patients with 46,XX DSD and 38 with 46,XY DSD.Among the 46,XX DSD patients,the SRY gene was detected in 14 patients.In the remaining 8 patients and a proband's families,single nucleotide site variations(SNVs)of NR5A1,PROKR2 and ANOS1 genes were identified in 2 patients,and CNVs in CYP21A2 gene were found in 4 patients.The pathogenicity of CYP21A2 EX1 Dup has been previously reported,while the remaining 3 CNVs were of uncertain significance,and no DSD-related mutations were detected in 2 patients.In the WES analysis of 46,XY DSD patients,10 pathogenic or likely pathogenic SNVs across 5 genes(SRY,AR,SRD5A2,CYP17A1,and NR5A1)were identified in 14 patients.Additionally,5 likely pathogenic CNVs involving the CYP21A2,AKR1C2,CBX2,and NR5A1 genes were detected in 5 patients,comprising 3 deletions and 2 duplications.Novel SNVs in NR5A1(c.722G>T,c.48C>G)and ANOS1 c.564A>T were identified,with no prior reports in relevant databases.The pathogenicity of CYP21A2 EX1 Dup is documented in related databases,while the remaining CNVs have not been previously reported.Conclusion The utilization of WES technology has enhanced the diagnostic potential for DSD,broadened the spectrum of known DSD-related gene mutations,and deepened our comprehension of DSD pathogenesis,offering valuable support for genetic counseling.
7.Gene mutation analysis of glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency among infants in Kunming
Guoqi CHEN ; Baosheng ZHU ; Jing HE ; Yuancun ZHAO ; Ying CHAN ; Junyue LIN ; Xiaoyan ZHOU ; Hong CHEN ; Yinhong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2024;47(3):293-300
Objective:To analyze the genetic mutation characteristics of glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency among infants in Kunming.Methods:A total of 15 533 infants (7 994 males and 7 539 females) born in Kunming from January 1, 2018, to December 31, 2020, with an age range of 2 to 44 days, were selected. G6PD enzyme activity and gene mutation types were detected using fluorescence quantitative analysis, multicolor melting curve analysis (MMCA), and Sanger sequencing. Droplet digital PCR (ddPCR) was used for quantitative analysis of a newly identified variant family to determine the mutant allele proportion in family members. Meanwhile,the protein structure model and pathogenicity prediction of the novel variant were analyzed.Data analysis was conducted using SPSS 26.0. Specifically, chi-square tests were used for the detection rates of G6PD enzyme activity and gene mutations between different genders. One-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) was used for the comparison of enzyme activity among different mutation types.Results:Among 15 533 infants, 143 cases (129 males and 14 females) were tested positive for G6PD activity, with a detection rate of 0.92% (143/15 533). The difference in detection rates between males and females was statistically significant (χ 2=96.76, P<0.001). Out of 89 enzyme activity-positive cases (83 males and 6 females) underwent genetic testing, 77 (72 males and 5 females) were detected by MMCAand other 12 negative samples were underwent further Sanger sequencing, revealing mutations in 6 samples, all of which were males. Among the 83 individuals with gene mutations, 78 had heterozygous mutations, 1 had a homozygous mutation, and 4 had compound heterozygous mutations. A total of 12 mutation types were detected, with G6PD c.487G>A, c.1024C>T, c.1388G>A, and c.1376G>T being the most common, accounting for 74.70% (62/83) of all mutation types. The average G6PD enzyme activity of c.1376G>T was the lowest, and the differences were statistically significant compared to the average enzyme activity of the other three mutations ( P<0.05). One male infant with a newly identified G6PD c.242G>C mutation was detected, predicted to be pathogenic. ddPCR confirmed that the mother of the affected child was a c.242G>C mutant chimera, with a chimera proportion of 6.66%. Conclusions:In the Kunming region, the predominant G6PD deficiency gene mutation is c.487G>A, with the detection of a novel G6PD c.242G>C mutation. The application of ddPCR technology can assist in detecting the proportion of mutation chimeras.
8.Clinical effects of free pre-expanded internal thoracic artery perforator pedicled deltopectoral flap transfer in facial scar reconstruction
Lin HE ; Chan ZHU ; Jing JIA ; Lin ZHOU ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Maoguo SHU
Chinese Journal of Burns 2023;39(3):241-247
Objective:To explore the clinical effects of free pre-expanded deltopectoral flap transfer in facial scar reconstruction by selecting appropriate internal thoracic artery perforator as the pedicle through preoperative color Doppler ultrasonic vascular assessment.Methods:A retrospective observational study was conducted. From September 2017 to March 2021, 11 patients with facial scar who met the inclusion criteria were admitted to the First Affiliated Hospital of Xi'an Jiaotong University, including 6 males and 5 females, aged 16-58 (31±12) years. The scar with area ranging from 7 cm×5 cm to 14 cm×9 cm was reconstructed by free pre-expanded internal thoracic artery perforator pedicled deltopectoral flap transfer. The operation was performed in 2 or 3 stages. Before operation, color Doppler ultrasonography was performed to evaluate the internal thoracic artery perforator. In the first stage, skin and soft tissue expander (hereinafter referred to as expander) implantation was performed, and a cylindrical expander with rated capacity of 400 to 600 mL was placed in the chest wall. The expansion time was 3 to 4 months, and the water injection volume reached 1.2-1.5 times of the rated capacity of expander. In the second stage, scar excision+free pre-expanded deltopectoral flap transfer was performed, with harvested flap area ranging from 9 cm×7 cm to 16 cm×10 cm. The vascular pedicle of flap (intercostal perforator of internal thoracic artery) was anastomosed end-to-end to the facial artery and vein or superficial temporal artery and vein. The wound in donor site was closed directly. Third stage operation thinning was performed at 3-6 months after the second stage operation in 5 patients because of bloated flap pedicle. At 6 months after the last operation, the flap survival and complications were recorded, the sensation of flap was evaluated by Semmes-Weinstein monofilament test, the color of flap was evaluated by color contrast of the flap to surrounding normal skin, and the curative effect satisfaction degree of patients was evaluated by 5-grade Likert scale.Results:At 6 months after the last operation, all the flaps of 11 patients survived well. One patient experienced venous congestion after flap transplantation, but the flap survived after re-anastomosis. One patient experienced hematoma after the first stage operation of expander implantation, but the rest treatment was not influenced after hematoma removal. No complications such as infection or expander exposure occurred in any patient. At 6 months after the last operation, the sensation of flap of patient was as follows: 9 cases recovered to protective sensation decrease or better, 1 case had protective sensation defect, and 1 case only had deep touch and pressure sensation; the color of flap of patient was as follows: 3 cases were very close to the color of surrounding normal skin, 6 cases were close to the color of surrounding normal skin, and 2 cases were different to the color of surrounding normal skin; the curative effect satisfaction degree of patients was as follows: 2 patients were very satisfied, 6 patients were satisfied, 2 patients were somewhat satisfied, and 1 patient was a little not satisfied.Conclusions:The large area facial scar can be treated safely and effectively by free pre-expanded deltopectoral flap with appropriate single internal thoracic artery perforator as vascular pedicle selected through vascular assessment by color Doppler ultrasonography before operation. After operation, the color of flap of patients is close to the surrounding normal skin and the sensation of flap can be partially recovered, with high curative effect satisfaction degree of patients.
9.A study of airborne pollen monitoring and its connection with allergic rhinitis visits in Taiyuan over the summer and autumn seasons.
Jianli HAO ; Dongdong YU ; Bailing XIE ; Jing ZHANG ; Lu GAO ; Min ZHANG ; Chan HE ; Yan FENG
Journal of Clinical Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2023;37(6):452-456
Objective:To explore the distribution of airborne pollen in summer and autumn in Taiyuan, analyze the correlation between pollen characteristics, meteorological factors and allergic sensitization, and provide for the prevention and treatment of allergic diseases in this. Methods:The gravity sedimentation method was used to investigate the types, quantities and dispersion patterns of airborne pollen in Taiyuan City from July 21, 2022 to October 20, 2022. he meteorological and patient information was collected during the same period SPSS 26.0 software. Results:①A total of 17 118 pollen grains were collected, and identified as 14 families, 10 genera, and 4 species. The peak period for pollen dispersal in summer and autumn in Taiyuan City from late August to early September. airborne pollen Artemisia(66.62%), Cannabis/Humulus(17.79%), Sophora japonica(8.18%), Chenopodiaceae/Amaranthaceae(2.83%), Gramineae(2.11%). ②The concentration of airborne pollen in Taiyuan City positively correlated with the average temperature(5-20℃) and maximum temperature(11-30℃) within a certain range(r=0.547, 0.315, P<0.05). ③The content of airborne pollen in Taiyuan City positively correlated with the number of visits and allergen positive rate of patients with allergic rhinitis(AR) in our hospital(r=0.702, 0.747, P<0.05). Conclusion:The peak period for airborne pollen dispersal during the summer and autumn seasons in Taiyuan City from late August to early September. The dominant pollen is Artemisia, Cannabis/Humulus, Sophora japonica, Chenopodiaceae/Amaranthaceae, Gramineae, and the absolute advantage pollen is Artemisia. Meteorological factors pollen content. Within a certain range, temperature the diffusion and transportation of pollen. The number of pollen grains the number of visits, which can serve as an environmental warning indicator for AR patients to take preventive, thereby reducing the risk of allergies.
Male
;
Humans
;
Seasons
;
Pollen
;
Rhinitis, Allergic
;
Allergens
;
Cities
10.Nutritional status of patients with pulmonary tuberculosis and anti-tuberculosis treatment effect
LIAO Qin ; LUO Yukun ; HE Chan ; JING Hongyan
China Tropical Medicine 2023;23(8):881-
Abstract: Objective To investigate the nutritional status of patients with pulmonary tuberculosis and its effects on conventional anti-tuberculosis treatment, so as to provide a basis for improving the efficacy of conventional treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis. Methods The relevant data of 168 patients with pulmonary tuberculosis admitted to Suining Central Hospital from April 2020 to April 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. Nutritional status of the patients before treatment was investigated using the Mini Nutritional Assessment (MNA) score, and the influencing factors of nutritional status before treatment were analyzed. Therapeutic effects of anti-tuberculosis drugs in the non-nutritional risk group and the nutritional risk group were comparatively analyzed. Results Among the 168 patients, 64 were assessed as having good nutritional status before treatment, 59 had the risk of malnutrition and 45 were malnourished according to the MNA score. Univariate analysis and linear regression analysis showed that age, underlying diseases, and clinical symptoms were factors affecting the MNA score before treatment (t=3.173, 3.718, 2.018, P all<0.05); whereas gender and education level were not factors affecting MNA score before treatment (t=0.065, 0.059, P all>0.05). According to the MNA score before treatment, the patients were dividedinto a non-nutritional risk group (MNA score > 23.5) and a nutritional risk group (MNA score ≤23.5). The negative conversion rate of sputum bacteria, effective rate of focal absorption in the non-nutritional risk group were 92.19% (59/64)and90.63% (58/64) , respectively, which were significantly higher than corresponding 79.85% (82/104)and76.92% (80/104) in the nutritional risk group. The drug resistance rate, adverse reaction rate, and average treatment cost of the no nutritional risk group and nutritional risk group were 7.81% (5/64) and 21.15% (12/104), 15.63% (10/64) and 31.73% (33/104), (0.62±0.13) million yuan and (0.89±0.26) million yuan, respectively, with significant differences (χ2=5.228, 5.071, 7.685, 5.396, 7.728, P all<0.05). Conclusions Patients with pulmonary tuberculosis exhibit poor nutritional status before treatment. The patients’nutritional status is easily affected by age, underlying diseases, and clinical symptoms, thereby affecting the effect of anti-tuberculosis treatment. Therefore, early nutritional intervention for tuberculosis patients should be recommended in order to prevent malnutrition and enhance the effectiveness of anti-tuberculosis treatment.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail